BROWN MEDICINE: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- BROWN MEDICINE (EIN 05-0450410)
- Tax period
- 2021-10-01 to 2022-09-30
- Filed
- 2023-08-15
- IRS object ID
- 202332279349302723
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule F
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-08-15T12:23:44-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-09-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 050409384 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KAHN LITWIN RENZA & CO LTD | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 951 NORTH MAIN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PROVIDENCE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | RI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02904 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-10-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 050450410 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BROWN MEDICINE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | BROW | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4014445135 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 110 ELM STREET 2ND FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PROVIDENCE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | RI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02903 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ANN KASHMANIAN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4014445135 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-08-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | ANN | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | KASHMANIAN | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | SANDY ROSS | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01399337 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4012742001 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | LOUIS RICE MD | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 110 ELM STREET 2ND FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PROVIDENCE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | RI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02903 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $95,693,164 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | HTTP://WWW.BROWNMED.ORG/ | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2000 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | RI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE HIGH-LEVEL PATIENT CARE, ADVANCE MEDICAL KNOWLEDGE AND SCIENCE AND DEVELOP CURES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 15 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 3 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 568 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $3,429,500 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,695,305 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $91,955,327 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $92,158,577 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,871,064 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $509,840 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $259,585 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $290,594 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $97,515,476 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $95,654,316 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $41,617 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $53,900 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $78,206,860 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $82,028,919 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $15,066,332 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $16,869,963 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $93,314,809 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $98,952,782 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,200,667 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$3,298,466 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $89,415,313 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $77,600,109 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $37,361,655 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $33,143,143 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $52,053,658 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $44,456,966 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | BROWN MEDICINE IS A NON-PROFIT, ACADEMIC, MULTI-SPECIALTY MEDICAL GROUP WITH PRACTICE LOCATIONS IN PROVIDENCE, RI AND SURROUNDING COMMUNITIES. OUR THREE-PART MISSION COMBINES PATIENT CARE, TEACHING, AND RESEARCH, ENABLING US TO PROVIDE EXCEPTIONAL CARE LOCALLY, NATIONALLY, AND GLOBALLY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $86,235,700 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $53,900 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $92,158,577 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | BROWN MEDICINE PROVIDED PRIMARY CARE AND SPECIALTY CARE AT NUMEROUS SITES THROUGHOUT RHODE ISLAND AS WELL AS OUTPATIENT AND INPATIENT CARE THROUGH NINE SUBSPECIALTY DIVISIONS AT RHODE ISLAND HOSPITAL, MIRIAM HOSPITAL AND THE PROVIDENCE VETERAN'S ADMINISTRATION HOSPITAL. BROWN MEDICINE PHYSICIANS RAN THE HOSPITALISTS PROGRAMS AT BOTH THE RHODE ISLAND AND MIRIAM HOSPITALS. IN ADDITION, BROWN MEDICINE OFFERED MEDICAL CARE AT ALL SEVEN OF RHODE ISLAND'S INPATIENT KIDNEY DIALYSIS CENTERS AND TWO STAND ALONE OUTPATIENT DIALYSIS CENTERS, AND BROWN MEDICINE OFFERED A TRAVEL CLINIC. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $86,235,700 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 81 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 568 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 15 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 3 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | RI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JUDITH LANCELLOTTA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4017844908 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 110 ELM STREET 2ND FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PROVIDENCE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | RI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02903 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOUIS RICE MD | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DEEPAN DALAL MD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR (TO 1/22) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $154,466 | $0 | $31,953 | ||
| MICHAEL BLUNDIN MD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $283,543 | $0 | $57,966 | ||
| KELLY MCGARRY MD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $365,902 | $0 | $56,815 | ||
| THOMAS BLEDSOE MD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $236,769 | $0 | $49,689 | ||
| HARLAN RICH MD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $361,064 | $0 | $52,557 | ||
| COREY VENTETUOLO MD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $286,445 | $0 | $36,507 | ||
| SUSIE HU MD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $216,869 | $0 | $27,060 | ||
| CHRISTINE DUFFY MD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $200,660 | $0 | $37,575 | ||
| JOHN REAGAN MD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $342,807 | $0 | $50,931 | ||
| CAROLYNN NASSAR MD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR (AS OF 1/22) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $180,164 | $0 | $35,560 | ||
| SHARON ROUNDS MD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KENNETH WOOD MD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANGELA CALIENDO MD | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $645,959 | $0 | $42,591 | |
| PETER HOLLMANN MD | |||||||
| CMO/TREASURER/SECRETARY | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $230,840 | $0 | $37,895 | |
| TAMMY LEDERER | |||||||
| CHIEF HUMAN RES. OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $238,672 | $0 | $33,475 | ||
| ANN KASHMANIAN | |||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $397,550 | $0 | $51,017 | ||
| DAVID HEMENDINGER | |||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $237,216 | $0 | $35,561 | ||
| HOWARD P SAFRAN | |||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $501,014 | $0 | $51,678 | Yes (X) | ||
| KWAME DAPAAH-AFRIYIE MD | |||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $461,108 | $0 | $54,552 | Yes (X) | ||
| MITCHELL LEVY MD | |||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $513,019 | $0 | $40,442 | Yes (X) | ||
| ANTHONY MEGA MD | |||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $425,277 | $0 | $35,002 | Yes (X) | ||
| SANDEEP AREPALLY MD | |||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $448,792 | $0 | $50,217 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $6,728,136 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $869,043 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 225 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ECLINICALWORKS | |||||
| PO BOX 847950 | BOSTON | MA | 02284 | ELECTRONIC MEDICAL RECORDS | $1,050,672 |
| LIFESPAN | |||||
| PO BOX 414546 | BOSTON | MA | 02241 | SAFE HARBOR | $602,124 |
| BROWN UNIVERSITY | |||||
| PO BOX 1997 69 BROWN STREET | PROVIDENCE | RI | 02912 | PHYSICIAN SERVICES | $247,166 |
| VA HOSPITAL | |||||
| 830 CHALKSTONE AVE | PROVIDENCE | RI | 02908 | PHYSICIAN SERVICES | $203,995 |
| CASE CONSTRUCTION COMPANY | |||||
| 225 WAMPANOAG TRAIL | EAST PROVIDENCE | RI | 02915 | CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR | $155,372 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $1,845,305 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $850,000 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,695,305 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| CLINICAL AND OTHER CONTRACT REVEN | 621491 | $48,851,212 | $48,851,212 |
| PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE | 621491 | $32,434,741 | $32,434,741 |
| TEACHING AND ADMINISTRATION REVEN | 621491 | $4,699,255 | $4,699,255 |
| RESEARCH GRANT CONTRACTS | 621491 | $3,488,299 | $3,488,299 |
| OTHER PROGRAM REVENUE | 621491 | $2,685,070 | $2,685,070 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $92,158,577 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $510,562 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $510,562 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $290,594 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $290,594 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $290,594 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $290,594 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $38,126 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $38,848 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$722 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$722 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$722 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $95,654,316 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $92,158,577 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $800,434 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $53,900 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $53,900 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,098,047 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,956,088 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $141,959 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $57,986,714 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $50,995,836 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,990,878 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,623,446 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,056,875 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $566,571 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,326,062 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,434,360 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $891,702 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,994,650 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,555,238 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $439,412 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $140,556 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $140,556 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $120,000 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $120,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,750 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $31,750 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,185,044 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,970,986 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,214,058 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $121,277 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $121,277 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $685,329 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $324,044 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $361,285 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $455,001 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $455,001 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,702,428 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,082,681 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $619,747 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $78,057 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $78,057 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,160,211 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $943,868 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $216,343 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,005,453 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,833,741 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $171,712 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| RESERVE FUND EXPENSES | $1,349,232 | $1,349,232 |
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $1,303,913 | $1,303,913 |
| CARDIOLOGY EXPENSES-AEF | $1,267,520 | $1,267,520 |
| ASSESSMENT EXPENSE | $1,099,946 | $1,099,946 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $164,246 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,472 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $156,774 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $98,952,782 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $86,235,700 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,717,082 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,214,892 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,518,575 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,713,788 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,159,443 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,953,410 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,771,855 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,526,687 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $831,584 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $15,306,717 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $8,647,001 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,028,316 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,659,716 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,607,513 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,044,574 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,370,707 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,614,362 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $89,415,313 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $77,600,109 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,483,472 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,070,852 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $80,000 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $120,000 | BOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,588,750 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,262,500 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,169,433 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,729,791 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,361,655 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,143,143 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $52,053,658 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,456,966 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $52,053,658 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,456,966 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $89,415,313 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $77,600,109 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$3,298,466 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$4,298,226 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Medical Research Organization | Yes (X) | MedicalResearchOrganizationInd |
Hospital Name And Address HospitalNameAndAddressGrp (5 entries)
| CityCityNm | State AbbreviationStateAbbreviationCd |
|---|---|
| RHODE ISLAND HOSPITAL | |
| PROVIDENCE | RI |
| MIRIAM HOSPITAL | |
| PROVIDENCE | RI |
| NEWPORT HOSPITAL | |
| NEWPORT | RI |
| WOMEN AND INFANTS HOSPITAL | |
| PROVIDENCE | RI |
| PROVIDENCE VETERANS ADMINISTRATION HOSPITAL | |
| PROVIDENCE | RI |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,143,884 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,615,498 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,528,386 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,089,185 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,031,503 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,057,682 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $73,648 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $73,648 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $6,659,716 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| OTHER RECEIVABLES | $7,173,659 |
| RIGHT-OF-USE ASSETS - OPERATING LEASES | $17,419,275 |
| DEFERRED FINANCING COSTS | $21,428 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $24,614,362 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN | $3,080,346 |
| OPERATING LEASES PAYABLE | $18,567,614 |
| PROVIDER RELIEF FUND | $81,831 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $21,729,791 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $91,033,746 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$4,298,226 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$4,298,226 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $95,331,972 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $31,750 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $290,594 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $322,344 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $95,654,316 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $98,630,438 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | -$290,594 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | -$290,594 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $98,921,032 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $31,750 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $31,750 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $98,952,782 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE ORGANIZATION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. MANAGEMENT BELIEVES THAT THE ORGANIZATION OPERATES IN A MANNER CONSISTENT WITH ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS AT BOTH THE STATE AND FEDERAL LEVEL. THE ORGANIZATION ANNUALLY FILES IRS FORM 990 - RETURN OF ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX, REPORTING VARIOUS INFORMATION THAT THE IRS USES TO MONITOR THE ACTIVITIES OF TAX-EXEMPT ENTITIES. THESE TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO REVIEW BY THE TAXING AUTHORITIES, AND THE FEDERAL INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE IRS, GENERALLY FOR THREE YEARS AFTER THEY WERE FILED. THE ORGANIZATION CURRENTLY HAS NO TAX EXAMINATIONS IN PROGRESS. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL INCOME 290,594. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL INCOME -290,594. |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Region | CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN - | RegionTxt |
| Offices | 0 | OfficesCnt |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Type Of Activities Conducted | DOCTORS TRAVEL TO DOMINICAN REPUBLIC FOR A FEW WEEKS TO TRAIN RESIDENT MDS | TypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt |
| Specific Services Provided | INTERNATIONAL HEALTH PROGRAM | SpecificServicesProvidedTxt |
| Region Total Expenditures | $18,385 | RegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $18,385 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $18,385 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | 0 | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART III ACCOUNTING METHOD: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | 0 | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HASBRO CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL | ||||||||
| 593 EDDY STREET | PROVIDENCE | RI | 02903 | 050258954 | 501(C)(3) | $12,000 | $0 | TO SPONSOR GOLF INVITATIONAL |
| RI MEDICAL SOCIETY | ||||||||
| 405 PROMENADE ST STE A | PROVIDENCE | RI | 02908 | 050250010 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | TO SUPPORT PHYSICIANS HEALTH PROGRAM |
| THE TOMORROW FUND | ||||||||
| 593 EDDY STREET | PROVIDENCE | RI | 02903 | 050450569 | 501(C)(3) | $6,000 | $0 | ANNUAL BALL SPONSORSHIP |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 3 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (20 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANGELA CALIENDO MD | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | $631,481 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,478 | $0 | $29,500 | $0 | $13,091 | $0 | $688,550 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MITCHELL LEVY MD | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $498,729 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,290 | $0 | $29,000 | $0 | $11,442 | $0 | $553,461 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HOWARD P SAFRAN | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $493,571 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,443 | $0 | $29,000 | $0 | $22,678 | $0 | $552,692 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KWAME DAPAAH-AFRIYIE MD | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $457,909 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,199 | $0 | $29,000 | $0 | $25,552 | $0 | $515,660 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SANDEEP AREPALLY MD | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $448,064 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $728 | $0 | $29,000 | $0 | $21,217 | $0 | $499,009 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANTHONY MEGA MD | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $421,253 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,024 | $0 | $29,000 | $0 | $6,002 | $0 | $460,279 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANN KASHMANIAN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $397,550 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $29,000 | $0 | $22,017 | $0 | $448,567 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KELLY MCGARRY MD | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $362,383 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,519 | $0 | $29,000 | $0 | $27,815 | $0 | $422,717 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HARLAN RICH MD | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $355,373 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,691 | $0 | $29,000 | $0 | $23,557 | $0 | $413,621 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN REAGAN MD | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $342,064 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $743 | $0 | $29,000 | $0 | $21,931 | $0 | $393,738 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL BLUNDIN MD | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $282,865 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $678 | $0 | $28,640 | $0 | $29,326 | $0 | $341,509 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| COREY VENTETUOLO MD | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $285,806 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $639 | $0 | $28,290 | $0 | $8,217 | $0 | $322,952 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| THOMAS BLEDSOE MD | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $233,300 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,469 | $0 | $23,969 | $0 | $25,720 | $0 | $286,458 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID HEMENDINGER | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | $237,216 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,490 | $0 | $12,071 | $0 | $272,777 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TAMMY LEDERER | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF HUMAN RES. OFFICER | $235,092 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,580 | $0 | $23,742 | $0 | $9,733 | $0 | $272,147 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PETER HOLLMANN MD | ||||||||||||||
| CMO/TREASURER/SECRETARY | $224,272 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,568 | $0 | $23,100 | $0 | $14,795 | $0 | $268,735 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SUSIE HU MD | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $215,875 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $994 | $0 | $21,313 | $0 | $5,747 | $0 | $243,929 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTINE DUFFY MD | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $199,733 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $927 | $0 | $20,562 | $0 | $17,013 | $0 | $238,235 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CAROLYNN NASSAR MD | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR (AS OF 1/22) | $179,742 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $422 | $0 | $18,149 | $0 | $17,411 | $0 | $215,724 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DEEPAN DALAL MD | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR (TO 1/22) | $154,168 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $298 | $0 | $16,200 | $0 | $15,753 | $0 | $186,419 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4 | EFFECTIVE NOVEMBER 15, 2022, THE ORGANIZATION AMENDED AND RESTATED ITS BY-LAWS TO INCLUDE CHANGES TO THE GOVERNANCE AND OPERATIONS OF THE ORGANIZATION. GOVERNANCE AND OPERATIONS OF THE ORGANIZATION WILL BE GIVEN IN ALL RESPECTS TO BROWN PHYSICIANS, INC. I AS ITS SOLE CORPORATE CLASS B MEMBER AND THE CLASS A PHYSICIAN MEMBERS SHALL HAVE NO POWER OR AUTHORITY OVER THE ORGANIZATION WHICH WOULD CONFLICT WITH THE CLASS B MEMBER'S EXCLUSIVE RIGHT TO EXERCISE ITS RESERVE POWERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | ALL PHYSICIANS ARE MEMBERS UPON JOINING THE ORGANIZATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | ALL BOARD MEMBERS ARE ELECTED BY THE MEMBERS, EXCEPT THE FOUR WHO SERVE AS EX OFFICIO. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE PRESIDENT'S VETO OF ANY ACTION CAN BE OVERRIDDEN BY A MEMBERSHIP VOTE OF 75%. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE 990 IS NOT PROVIDED TO THE ORGANIZATION'S FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS BEFORE IT IS FILED. THE 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE FINANCE OFFICE AND THE PRESIDENT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORMS ARE REQUIRED TO BE FILLED OUT ANNUALLY. THE RESPONSES ARE COMPILED BY THE CEO'S OFFICE AND FOLLOWED UP IF THE FORMS INDICATE POTENTIAL CONFLICTS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE COMPENSATION OF THE BOARD MEMBERS THAT ARE EMPLOYEES OF THE ORGANIZATION IS DETERMINED BY THE DIVISION DIRECTOR. THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO AND OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES IS DETERMINED BY THE PRESIDENT OF THE ORGANIZATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION'S ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION ARE AVAILABLE AT THE SECRETARY OF STATE'S OFFICE AND ON THE RELATED WEBSITE. THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT MAKE ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, BY-LAWS OR ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC AS IT DOES NOT BELIEVE THAT A PUBLIC PURPOSE WOULD BE SERVED BY DOING SO. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | BROWN MEDICINE HAS AN AUDIT COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. NO CHANGES IN THE OVERSIGHT PROCESS. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (7 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BROWN PHYSICIANS INC | ||||||||||
| 110 ELM ST 2ND FLOOR | PROVIDENCE | RI | 02903 | 821858635 | EDUCATIONAL SERVICES | RI | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12A, I | 0 | |
| BROWN DERMATOLOGY | ||||||||||
| 593 EDDY STREET APC-10 | PROVIDENCE | RI | 02903 | 812847155 | EDUCATIONAL SERVICES | RI | 501(C)(3) | LINE 4 | 0 | BROWN PHYSICIANS INC |
| BROWN EMERGENCY MEDICINE | ||||||||||
| 125 WHIPPLE ST 3RD FLOOR | PROVIDENCE | RI | 02908 | 050486254 | EDUCATIONAL SERVICES | RI | 501(C)(3) | LINE 3 | 0 | BROWN PHYSICIANS INC |
| UNIVERSITY SURGICAL ASSOCIATES INC DBA BROWN SURGICAL ASSOCIATES | ||||||||||
| 75 NEWMAN AVENUE PO BOX 16149 | RUMFORD | RI | 02916 | 050389803 | EDUCATIONAL SERVICES | RI | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12C, III-FI | 0 | BROWN PHYSICIANS INC |
| BROWN UROLOGY INC | ||||||||||
| 75 NEWMAN AVENUE 2ND FLOOR | PROVIDENCE | RI | 02916 | 821512459 | EDUCATIONAL SERVICES | RI | 501(C)(3) | LINE 3 | 0 | BROWN PHYSICIANS INC |
| BROWN NEUROLOGY | ||||||||||
| 593 EDDY STREET APC-5 | PROVIDENCE | RI | 02903 | 050448314 | EDUCATIONAL SERVICES | RI | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12A, I | 0 | BROWN PHYSICIANS INC |
| BROWN UNIVERSITY | ||||||||||
| CONTROLLERS OFFICE BOX J | PROVIDENCE | RI | 02912 | 050258809 | EDUCATIONAL SERVICES | RI | 501(C)(3) | LINE 2 | 0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (17 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| BROWN UNIVERSITY | ||
| P | $1,099,946 | COST |
| BROWN UNIVERSITY | ||
| L | $460,000 | COST |
| BROWN UNIVERSITY | ||
| Q | $4,477,020 | COST |
| BROWN UNIVERSITY | ||
| D | $1,126,403 | COST |
| BROWN UNIVERSITY | ||
| E | $275,500 | COST |
| BROWN PHYSICIANS INC | ||
| M | $922,325 | COST |
| BROWN PHYSICIANS INC | ||
| P | $6,560,899 | COST |
| BROWN PHYSICIANS INC | ||
| L | $2,105,400 | COST |
| BROWN PHYSICIANS INC | ||
| Q | $549,973 | COST |
| BROWN PHYSICIANS INC | ||
| K | $213,325 | COST |
| BROWN PHYSICIANS INC | ||
| D | $370,785 | COST |
| BROWN PHYSICIANS INC | ||
| E | $59,219 | COST |
| BROWN DERMATOLOGY | ||
| L | $312,886 | COST |
| BROWN DERMATOLOGY | ||
| D | $83,184 | COST |
| BROWN NEUROLOGY | ||
| L | $110,899 | COST |
| BROWN UROLOGY | ||
| L | $412,128 | COST |
| BROWN UROLOGY | ||
| D | $412,128 | COST |
Comments