ASIAN AMERICAN HEALTH COALITION OF THE GREATER HOUSTON AREA: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ASIAN AMERICAN HEALTH COALITION OF THE GREATER HOUSTON AREA (EIN 31-1756818)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-08-18
IRS object ID
202332309349301018
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-08-18T13:38:34-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FORVIS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1910 E ST LOUIS 200/PO BOX 1190AddressLine1Txt
CitySPRINGFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP658062523ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN311756818EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ASIAN AMERICAN HEALTH COALITION OF THEBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2GREATER HOUSTON AREABusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% PENNY YANGInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlASIABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7137730803PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17001 CORPORATE DRIVE SUITE 120AddressLine1Txt
CityHOUSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77036ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonANDREA CARACOTISPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7137730803PhoneNum
Signature2023-04-20SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstANDREAPersonFirstNm
Person LastCARACOTISPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKrystal K CreachPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01248198PTIN
Phone4178658701PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HOPE CLINICBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerANDREA CARACOSTISPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17001 CORPORATE DRIVE SUITE 120AddressLine1Txt
CityHOUSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77036ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$28,399,963GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.HOPECHC.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2000FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES QUALITY HEALTH CARE PROGRAMS AND SERVICE TO INDIVIDUALS IN ITS COMMUNITY, INCLUDING PRIMARY CARE AND PREVENTATIVE SERVICES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee274TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers20TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$11,805,514PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$10,557,308CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$16,674,730PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$17,549,941CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$65,979PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$252,274CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,176PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$14,902CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$28,548,399PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$28,344,621CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,959,354PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,587,792PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,103,829CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$192,000PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$100,000CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$100,000CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,490,561PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$9,543,644CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$24,229,707PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$24,747,473CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,318,692PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,597,148CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$39,386,144TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$46,181,904TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$16,478,795TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$19,677,407TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$22,907,349NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$26,504,497NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE MISSION OF THE ASIAN AMERICAN HEALTH COALITION IS TO PROVIDE QUALITY HEALTH CARE TO ALL PEOPLE WITHOUT ANY PREJUDICE IN THE GREATER HOUSTON AREA IN A CULTURALLY AND LINGUISTICALLY COMPETENT MANNER.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$18,961,723ExpenseAmt
Revenue$17,549,941RevenueAmt
DescHOPE CLINIC PROVIDES COMPREHENSIVE PRIMARY CARE AND PREVENTATIVE SERVICES TO ADULTS AND CHILDREN AT OR BELOW THE ECONOMIC POVERTY LEVEL. AFFORDABLE SERVICES OFFERED INCLUDE PEDIATRIC CARE, OBSTETRICS, GYNECOLOGY, INTERNAL MEDICINE, CHRONIC CARE MANAGEMENT, FAMILY PLANNING, IMMUNIZATIONS, LABORATORY SERVICES ON SITE, VISION SERVICES, DENTAL SERVICES, BEHAVIORAL HEALTH, SOCIAL SERVICES, HEALTH EDUCATION AND OUTREACH, AND NUTRITIONAL CONSULTATIONS. SEE SCHEDULE O FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$18,961,723TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document24IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee274EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPENNY YANGPersonNm
Phone7137730803PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17001 CORPORATE DRIVE SUITE 120AddressLine1Txt
CityHOUSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77036ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
DR ROMANY GAWARGIOUS
OB/GYN PROVIDER40.00.0Yes (X)$364,395$0$27,499
DR AMEER TOUADROUS
OB/GYN DIRECTOR40.00.0Yes (X)$340,775$0$23,426
JORGE OREZZOLI
OB/GYN PROVIDER40.00.0Yes (X)$325,580$0$8,536
DR SAMUEL FEKRY
OB/GYN PROVIDER40.00.0Yes (X)$270,619$0$25,212
DR ALEJANDRA ANDRADE GONZALEZ
OB/GYN PROVIDER40.00.0Yes (X)$277,622$0$8,964
DR ANDREA CARACOSTIS
CEO40.02.0$259,615$0$18,423Yes (X)
PENNY YANG
CFO40.02.0$152,827$0$6,305Yes (X)
SHANE CHEN
COO40.00.0$132,730$0$6,913Yes (X)
DAVID ACOSTA
EX OFFICIO2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MICHAEL BRIMS
MEMBER2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN WATSON
PRESIDENT2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
DELAINA MILES
VICE PRESIDENT2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
ALEX LEUNG
MEMBER2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
DESOLYN FOY
MEMBER2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
EMILY LEE
TREASURER2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
KARINA QUILTER
SECRETARY2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
DR PETER CHANG
MEMBER2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROGENE CALVERT
MEMBER2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
ABEL GARZA
MEMBER2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
BRIAN SASSER
MEMBER2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JUSTO MENDEZ
MEMBER2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,124,163TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$125,278TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K29IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SANOFI PASTEUR INC
12458 COLLECTIONS CENTER DRCHICAGOIL60693MEDICAL$430,379
ECLINICALWORKS LLC
PO BOX 847950BOSTONMA02284MEDICAL$379,346
GLAXOSMITHKLINE PHARMACEUTICALS
PO BOX 740415ATLANTAGA303740415MEDICAL$314,175
MCKESSON CORPORATION DC
3301 POLLOCK DRCONROETX77303MEDICAL$265,611
LAB CORP
PO BOX 12140BURLINGTONNC27216LAB$181,239
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K10CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$165,599FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$8,324,915GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,066,794AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,597,119NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$10,557,308TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
NET PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE621400$17,157,039$17,157,039
OTHER621400$392,902$392,902
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$17,549,941TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$253,114TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$253,114ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$840OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$840OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$840TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$840ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$39,600FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$165,599ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$54,502FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$14,902TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$14,902ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$28,344,621TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$17,549,941RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$237,372ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$576,813TotalAmt
Management And General$576,813ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,617,701TotalAmt
Program Services$10,507,154ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,110,547ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$189,115TotalAmt
Program Services$163,727ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,388ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$835,295TotalAmt
Program Services$679,257ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$156,038ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$884,905TotalAmt
Program Services$706,368ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$178,537ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,609TotalAmt
Management And General$18,609ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$110,848TotalAmt
Management And General$110,848ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$100,000TotalAmt
Fundraising$100,000FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,269,273TotalAmt
Program Services$1,240,038ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,029,235ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$88,229TotalAmt
Program Services$73,535ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,694ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$585,127TotalAmt
Program Services$491,331ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$93,796ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$963,421TotalAmt
Program Services$816,234ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$147,187ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,128TotalAmt
Program Services$25,110ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,018ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,584TotalAmt
Program Services$43,826ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,758ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$953,218TotalAmt
Management And General$953,218ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$406,419TotalAmt
Program Services$200,326ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$206,093ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,059TotalAmt
Program Services$45,889ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,170ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MEDICAL SUPPLIES & DRUGS$3,759,747$3,759,747
LICENSES, DUES, SUBSCRIPTIONS$249,260$207,746$41,514
MISCELLANEOUS$1,722$1,435$287

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,747,473TotalAmt
Program Services$18,961,723ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,685,750ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$100,000FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,265,423BOYAmt
EOY$10,623,495EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,043,629BOYAmt
EOY$6,428,719EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,348,714BOYAmt
EOY$3,175,684EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,361,631BOYAmt
EOY$1,332,129EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,132,400BOYAmt
EOY$20,132,400EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$350,108BOYAmt
EOY$316,580EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$343,130BOYAmt
EOY$295,091EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$5,205,287LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$3,184,223LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,477,614BOYAmt
EOY$2,021,064EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,665BOYAmt
EOY$15,998EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,830BOYAmt
EOY$1,840,744EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,386,144BOYAmt
EOY$46,181,904EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,606,470BOYAmt
EOY$2,340,881EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,609BOYAmt
EOY$162,922EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,780,716BOYAmt
EOY$9,312,914EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$7,796,613EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$64,077EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,478,795BOYAmt
EOY$19,677,407EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,037,402BOYAmt
EOY$15,021,371EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,869,947BOYAmt
EOY$11,483,126EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,907,349BOYAmt
EOY$26,504,497EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,386,144BOYAmt
EOY$46,181,904EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,597,148ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,613,357CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,002,227CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$11,777,083CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,805,514CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,557,308CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$47,755,489TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,613,357CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,002,227CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$11,777,083CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,805,514CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,557,308CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$47,755,489TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$1,627,380SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$46,128,109PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$35,650CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$42,595CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$32,668CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$107,690CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$253,114CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$471,717TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$48,227,206TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$73,625,275GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.95647PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.94479PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
LandLandGrp
BuildingsBuildingsGrp

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,725,184OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,162,725DepreciationAmt
Book Value$562,459BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,780,218OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,021,498DepreciationAmt
Book Value$758,720BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$699,885OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$699,885BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$2,021,064TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDUE TO RELATED PARTYDesc
Amt$64,077Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$64,077TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$27,968,437TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$181,653DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$1,598,839OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,780,492RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$26,187,945RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$2,156,676OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$2,156,676RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$28,344,621TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$24,984,468TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$181,653DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$55,342OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$236,995ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$24,747,473ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$24,747,473TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS: MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2DAMOUNTS INCLUDED ON LINE 1 BUT NOT ON FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 12: $ 1,598,839 NET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTION
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4BAMOUNTS INCLUDED ON FORM 990 PART VIII, LINE 12, BUT NOT ON LINE 1: $ 2,212,018 TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED CONTRIBUTIONS (54,502) RECLASS FUNDRAISING EXPENSES (840) LOSS ON SALE OF ASSET -------------- $ 2,156,676
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2DAMOUNTS INCLUDED ON LINE 1 BUT NOT ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 25: $ 54,502 RECLASS FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 840 LOSS ON SALE OF ASSET ------------- $ 55,342

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonHARRIET LATIMER AND ASSOCIATESPersonNm
ActivityCONSULTINGActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of FundsfalseFundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$6,413,347GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$100,000RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization$6,313,347NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$6,413,347TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$100,000TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization$6,313,347TotalNetToOrganizationAmt

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1LUNCHEONEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$205,199GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$165,599CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$39,600GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$27,548RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$26,954OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$205,199GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$165,599CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$39,600GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$27,548RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$26,954OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$54,502DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$14,902NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JORGE OREZZOLI
OB/GYN PROVIDER$226,692$0$3,000$0$95,888$0$6,455$0$2,081$0$334,116$0$0$0
DR ROMANY GAWARGIOUS
OB/GYN PROVIDER$234,069$0$3,250$0$127,076$0$9,000$0$18,499$0$391,894$0$0$0
DR AMEER TOUADROUS
OB/GYN DIRECTOR$228,692$0$8,250$0$103,833$0$6,330$0$17,096$0$364,201$0$0$0
DR ANDREA CARACOSTIS
CEO$219,615$0$40,000$0$0$0$7,789$0$10,634$0$278,038$0$0$0
PENNY YANG
CFO$149,327$0$3,500$0$0$0$4,224$0$2,081$0$159,132$0$0$0
DR ALEJANDRA ANDRADE GONZALEZ
OB/GYN PROVIDER$207,960$0$500$0$69,162$0$6,189$0$2,775$0$286,586$0$0$0
DR SAMUEL FEKRY
OB/GYN PROVIDER$207,962$0$500$0$62,157$0$8,119$0$17,093$0$295,831$0$0$0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp
Securities Publicly TradedSecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp

Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution3ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,597,119NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE M, PART I, COLUMN B, LINE 20FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORS: THE AMOUNT LISTED IN COLUMN B IS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4APROGRAM SERVICE ACCOMPLISHMENTS: HOPE CLINIC IS THE HEALTH SAFETY NET SERVING 25,585 UNIQUE PATIENTS (127,531 CLINICAL VISITS AND 158,472 TOTAL VISITS) IN 2022, OFFERING QUALITY CARE IN OVER 50 DIFFERENT LANGUAGES AND DIALECTS. HOPE CLINIC PROVIDES QUALITY HEALTHCARE PROGRAMS AND SERVICES INCLUDING PRIMARY CARE, COMPREHENSIVE OB/GYN, PREVENTATIVE SERVICES, AND ENABLING SUPPORT TO INDIVIDUALS IN THE COMMUNITY. TO ENSURE THE CONTINUITY OF CARE, HOPE CLINIC INTEGRATES PATIENT CENTERED HEALTH EDUCATION AND OUTREACH, AS WELL AS INNOVATIVE COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT FOCUSING ON HEALTHY EATING AND WELLNESS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B990 REVIEW PROCESS: THIS FORM IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM BASED ON THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT OF THE ORGANIZATION. THE FORM 990 IS FIRST REVIEWED BY THE CFO AND THE CEO OF THE ORGANIZATION. IT IS THEN PRESENTED TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE MEETING FOR REVIEW. FINALLY, IT IS PRESENTED DURING A BOARD MEETING FOR FURTHER REVIEW BY THE BOARD MEMBERS BEFORE FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY: THE GOVERNING BOARD, BY RESOLUTION, SHALL ESTABLISH, ADOPT, AND PERIODICALLY UPDATE A WRITTEN STANDARDS OF CONDUCT APPLICABLE TO MEMBERS OF THE BOARD THAT ESTABLISHES PROCEDURES FOR, AMONG OTHER THINGS: (I) DISCLOSING AND ADDRESSING CONFLICTS OF INTEREST OR THE APPEARANCE OF CONFLICTS OF INTEREST, (II) MAINTAINING THE CONFIDENTIALITY OF INFORMATION (WHETHER WRITTEN, ORAL, OR CONTAINED IN VIDEO TAPES, AUDIO TAPES OR COMPUTER DISKETTES) OBTAINED BY A BOARD MEMBER BY VIRTUE OF HIS OR HER POSITION, DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY RELATED TO THE CORPORATION'S ADMINISTRATIVE, MANAGERIAL AND CLINICAL OPERATIONS, (III) PROHIBITING THE ACCEPTANCE OR SOLICITATION OF GIFTS, GRATUITIES OR FAVORS OF SUBSTANTIAL MONETARY VALUE, AND (IV) DISCIPLINARY ACTIONS FOR VIOLATIONS OF THE STANDARDS OF CONDUCT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ACOMPENSATION REVIEW: THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE PERFORMS AN ANNUAL REVIEW OF THE ORGANIZATION'S CEO AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVE THE FINAL COMPENSATION THAT THE COMMITTEE PROPOSES. THE PROCESS TO DETERMINE CEO COMPENSATION IS RECORDED IN THE BOARD MINUTES. THE COMPENSATION REVIEW PROCESS FOR THE CEO OCCURRED IN DECEMBER 2022.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 15BCOMPENSATION REVIEW: THE COMPENSATION FOR OTHER MANAGEMENT POSITIONS, INCLUDING CFO, COO, MEDICAL DIRECTOR, IT DIRECTOR, AND DIRECTOR OF CLINICAL SERVICES AND QUALITY IMPROVEMENT ARE DETERMINED BY THE CEO. THAT PROCESS LAST OCCURRED IN DECEMBER 2022.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19DOCUMENT DISCLOSURE: THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. ALL BOARD MEETINGS ARE OPEN TO THE PUBLIC, UNLESS EXECUTIVE MEETING IS CALLED. MINUTES ARE PUBLISHED MONTHLY AND DISTRIBUTED TO BOARD MEMBERS AND OPEN TO PUBLIC FOR APPROPRIATE REASON, UPON REQUEST.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HOPE HEALTH AND WELLNESS CENTER QALICBBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17001 CORPORATE DR STE 120AddressLine1Txt
CityHOUSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77036ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN861324700EIN
Primary ActivitiesNMTC BULDINGPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status12 A IPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HOPE CLINICBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HOPE HEALTH AND WELLNESS CENTER QALICBBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeETransactionTypeTxt
Involved$64,077InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationFMVMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.