SAMUEL U RODGERS HEALTH CENTER INC: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SAMUEL U RODGERS HEALTH CENTER INC (EIN 43-0899356)
Tax period
2021-10-01 to 2022-09-30
Filed
2023-08-14
IRS object ID
202332269349301538
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-08-14T17:00:12+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FORVIS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11201 WALNUT SUITE 1700AddressLine1Txt
CityKANSAS CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP641062246ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN430899356EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Samuel U Rodgers Health Center IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSAMUBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8164744920PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1825 EUCLID AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityKANSAS CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64124ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBOB THEISPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8168894802PhoneNum
Signature2023-08-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstBOBPersonFirstNm
Person LastTHEISPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMICHAEL J ENGLEPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00482834PTIN
Phone8162216300PhoneNum
Preparation2023-07-13PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BOB THEISBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1825 EUCLID AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityKANSAS CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64124ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$28,939,893GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.RODGERSHEALTH.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1968FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE CENTER'S MISSION IS TO PROVIDE HIGH QUALITY, COMPASSIONATE AND AFFORDABLE HEALTHCARE FOR ALL.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee302TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers33TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$20,235,433PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$14,658,158CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$11,536,788PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$13,029,654CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$43,910PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$615,288CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$64,619PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$301,402CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$31,880,750PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$28,604,502CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,297,303PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,610,288CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,995,785PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$9,358,289CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$26,293,088PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$27,968,577CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$5,587,662PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$635,925CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$32,339,152TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$31,575,830TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$4,215,041TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,281,964TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$28,124,111NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$28,293,866NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE CENTER'S MISSION IS TO PROVIDE HIGH QUALITY, COMPASSIONATE AND AFFORDABLE HEALTHCARE FOR ALL.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$20,480,763ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$13,192,180RevenueAmt
DescFor more than 55 years, the Samuel U. Rodgers Health Center ("Sam Rodgers") has delivered affordable care to children, adults, and families. Dr. Samuel U. Rodgers, the first board-certified African American OB/GYN in the Kansas City area, founded the Health Center in 1968 under the guiding principle that healthcare is a basic human right. Dr. Rodger's vision of healthy people in a healthy community is fulfilled through our ongoing mission: to provide high-quality, compassionate healthcare to all, regardless of their ability to pay. Sam Rodgers fulfills its mission by providing comprehensive primary care in the areas of adult and senior medicine, well-woman and obstetrical care, pediatric and adolescent health, behavioral health, and oral health services for our community's most medically and socially vulnerable families. The National Committee for Quality Assurance (a national certification organization committed to improving the quality of health care) recognizes Sam Rodgers as a Level 3 Patient-Centered Medical Home; we provide team-based, patient-centered care, which actively engages the patient and family in developing the care plan, teaching self-management skills, and ensuring follow-up care. In addition, Sam Rodgers is a Federally Qualified Health Center (the very first in Missouri and only the fourth FQHC in the entire country to be accorded that designation). Families and individuals of all ages can access a full complement of services to address their physical and mental healthcare needs: primary health care services for children, adolescents, and adults, including specialty women's health services (OB/GYN and mammography screenings), podiatry, mental health, a full range of dental health services for children and adults, pharmacy, lab, and digital imaging services. We operate clinics at four sites in Jackson and Clay counties; and deliver school-based services in the Blue Springs, MO School District. We are committed to eliminating barriers that medically and socially vulnerable people often experience in accessing healthcare. A prime example is Sam Rodgers' innovative program to provide transportation to/from any of our clinic sites, which has resulted in fewer missed appointments. Our trained and certified counselors can help patients and the public with application and enrollment assistance for MO HealthNet (Medicaid/CHIP) and Affordable Care Act Marketplace health insurance options. Our patients are ethnically and racially diverse, with 17% African/African American/Black, 5% Asian or Hawaiian/Pacific Islander, 14% Caucasian, 52% Hispanic/Latinx, and 12% are more than one race. Last year, 59% of our patients were best served in a language other than English. To ensure they receive accurate and culturally competent care, we provided interpretation services in more than 40 languages both in person and online with certified medical translators. Last year 22,284 individuals received care at a Sam Rodgers, including 9,221 youth aged 17 and under, and 1,082 older adults. Although many uninsured patients can pay for services on a sliding scale, we provided $6.4 million dollars of uncompensated care last year. Our indigent care program provides primary care which saves families and adults $13 per $1 spent. Access to primary care providers has proven to decrease visits to the emergency room. In Missouri, an average ER Trip costs $1,717, compared to a primary care visit which costs $167. Sam Rodgers is proud to be a leader in the Kansas City area to build healthier communities for all.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$20,480,763TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document39IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee302EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (true)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (true)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMOStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHRISTOPHER WALKERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8168894801PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1825 EUCLID AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityKANSAS CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64124ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
GINA MACE
DIRECTOR/SECRETARY1.01.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MELINA JOHNSON
DIRECTOR/TREASURER1.01.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RHONDA HOLMAN
DIRECTOR/VICE CHAIR/CHAIRPERSON1.01.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ARIF AHMED
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BETTY NWABUONWU
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARMEN PARKER-BRADSHAW
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CEMAL GUNGOR
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHAD MOORE
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DE'JON SLAUGHTER
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH BORDENAVE
DIRECTOR/VICE CHAIR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
GABRIELA FLORES
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN SMITH
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JON TROZZOLO
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MANUEL ABARCA
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL MCCUNNIFF
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RITA RODGERS STANLEY
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
VICTOR HAMMONDS
DIRECTOR/TREASURER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BOB THEIS
COO/CEO40.01.0Yes (X)$226,015$0$24,627
CHRISTOPHER WALKER
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00.0Yes (X)$133,795$0$28,113
CINDY RUTTAN
PSYCHIATRIST40.00.0$241,260$0$23,946Yes (X)
CODY RYAN
PHYSICIAN40.00.0$231,560$0$22,359Yes (X)
NIVA SHAKYA
PHYSICIAN40.00.0$216,400$0$9,772Yes (X)
ROBBIE HARRIFORD
PHYSICIAN40.00.0$251,370$0$23,370Yes (X)
SANGEETA DALAL
PHYSICIAN40.00.0$240,420$0$11,861Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,540,820TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$144,048TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K26IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
LYTLE CONSTRUCTION
1100 SE HAMBLENLEES SUMMITMO64081CONSTRUCTION$942,723
COMPREHENSIVE PHARMACY SERVICES LLC
655 Metro Place SouthDUBLINOH43017PHARMACY MANAGEMENT$731,252Suite 450
HJM ARCHITECTS
7520 Washington StreetKansas CityMO64114CONSTRUCTION$399,046
BROWN'S MEDICAL IMAGING
14315 C CircleOmahaNE48144X-RAY EQUIPMENT SUPPLIER$308,760
ALLIANCE RADIOLOGY PA
8005 W 110th StreetOverland ParkKS66210RADIOLOGY SERVICE PROVIDER$299,047Suite 214
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K9CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$30,534FederatedCampaignsAmt
Government Grants$13,110,722GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,516,902AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$14,658,158TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Net Patient Service Revenue621400$12,886,389$12,886,389
340B Drug Program900099$143,265$143,265

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$13,029,654TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$57,883TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$57,883ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$243,446SecuritiesAmt
Other$649,350OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$213,848SecuritiesAmt
Other$121,543OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$29,598SecuritiesAmt
Other$527,807OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$557,405TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$557,405ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMHP, LLC K-1 INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$162,526TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$162,526RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$138,876TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$138,876ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$301,402OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$28,604,502TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$13,192,180RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$754,164ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$482,929TotalAmt
Program Services$409,905ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$73,024ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,525,766TotalAmt
Program Services$13,015,494ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,510,272ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$448,022TotalAmt
Program Services$358,832ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$89,190ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$994,480TotalAmt
Program Services$994,480ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,159,091TotalAmt
Program Services$975,794ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$183,297ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,009TotalAmt
Management And General$11,009ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$199,771TotalAmt
Management And General$199,771ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,689TotalAmt
Management And General$15,689ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,525,663TotalAmt
Program Services$1,713,716ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$811,947ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$161,790TotalAmt
Program Services$159,799ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,991ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,096,203TotalAmt
Program Services$686,521ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$409,682ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,006,109TotalAmt
Program Services$137,613ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$868,496ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$581,038TotalAmt
Program Services$19,325ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$561,713ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,937TotalAmt
Program Services$57,675ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,262ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,792TotalAmt
Program Services$6,013ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,779ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,022TotalAmt
Program Services$521ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,501ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,669,834TotalAmt
Program Services$676,553ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$993,281ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$151,819TotalAmt
Management And General$151,819ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Medical Supplies$1,020,928$1,015,591$5,337
Repairs & Maintenance$364,540$111,728$252,812
Dues & Subscriptions$100,076$70,106$29,970
Education$79,513$55,523$23,990

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$259,556TotalAmt
Program Services$15,574ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$243,982ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,968,577TotalAmt
Program Services$20,480,763ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,487,814ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$907,714BOYAmt
EOY$2,994,942EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,923,433BOYAmt
EOY$1,279,416EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,528,142BOYAmt
EOY$3,561,775EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,977BOYAmt
EOY$16,931EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$253,156BOYAmt
EOY$282,606EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$40,993,265LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$20,228,907LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,405,317BOYAmt
EOY$20,764,358EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,428,774BOYAmt
EOY$1,963,236EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$445,567BOYAmt
EOY$608,093EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$428,072BOYAmt
EOY$104,473EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,339,152BOYAmt
EOY$31,575,830EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,689,462BOYAmt
EOY$2,952,374EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$247,389BOYAmt
EOY$185,276EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$278,190BOYAmt
EOY$144,314EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,215,041BOYAmt
EOY$3,281,964EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,060,863BOYAmt
EOY$28,202,634EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,248BOYAmt
EOY$91,232EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,124,111BOYAmt
EOY$28,293,866EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,339,152BOYAmt
EOY$31,575,830EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$635,925ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$494,154NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$27,984OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Coll Used Loan Or Exch ProgYes (X)CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,700,438OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,700,438BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$29,762,813OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,978,884DepreciationAmt
Book Value$16,783,929BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$48,385OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$31,827DepreciationAmt
Book Value$16,558BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,897,926OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,218,196DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,679,730BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$583,703OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$583,703BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$20,764,358TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$27,566,852TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$494,154NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$494,154RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$28,061,006RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$15,689InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$527,807OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$543,496RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$28,604,502TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$27,425,081TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$27,425,081ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$15,689InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$527,807OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$543,496ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$27,968,577TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part III, Line 4PAINTINGS BY RITA BLITT WERE INSTALLED AT THE HEALTH CENTER IN APRIL 2012. THESE PAINTINGS ARE PART OF THE RITA BLITT MUSEUM WITHOUT WALLS EXHIBITION. THE RITA BLITT MUSEUM WITHOUT WALLS WAS DEVELOPED IN 2012 TO LIST AND ILLUSTRATE EXHIBITIONS THAT ARE AVAILABLE FOR LOAN TO GALLERIES AND MUSEUMS, TO MAP THE NUMEROUS PUBLIC PLACES THROUGHOUT THE WORLD THAT ONE CAN VISIT TO VIEW BLITT'S ARTWORK, TO SHARE EDUCATIONAL CURRICULUM AND FILMS RELATING TO HER PRACTICE, AND TO SHOWCASE WORKS IN HER PORTFOLIO. THE EXHIBITION FEATURED IN THE ON VIEW SECTION WILL CHANGE ON A MONTHLY BASIS. BLITT HAS INDEFINITELY LOANED COLLECTIONS OF HER ART TO NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS THROUGH THE RITA BLITT FOUNDATION, WHOSE MISSION IS TO SHARE, EDUCATE, AND INSPIRE THROUGH THE ARTWORKS OF BLITT.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsGAIN ON DISPOSAL OF PROPERTY AND EQUIPMENT - 527807
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsGAIN ON DISPOSAL OF PROPERTY AND EQUIPMENT - 527807

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
BOB THEIS
COO/CEO$215,596$0$10,150$0$269$0$10,546$0$14,081$0$250,642$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER WALKER
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$125,876$0$7,650$0$269$0$6,253$0$21,860$0$161,908$0$0$0
SANGEETA DALAL
PHYSICIAN$224,001$0$16,150$0$269$0$10,861$0$1,000$0$252,281$0$0$0
ROBBIE HARRIFORD
PHYSICIAN$205,220$0$46,150$0$0$0$10,345$0$13,025$0$274,740$0$0$0
CINDY RUTTAN
PSYCHIATRIST$239,987$0$1,000$0$273$0$11,580$0$12,366$0$265,206$0$0$0
NIVA SHAKYA
PHYSICIAN$215,250$0$1,150$0$0$0$9,772$0$0$0$226,172$0$0$0
CODY RYAN
PHYSICIAN$180,410$0$51,150$0$0$0$5,429$0$16,930$0$253,919$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyAN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM PREPARES AND REVIEWS THE 990. THE 990 IS THEN REVIEWED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICERS AND ACCOUNTING PERSONNEL. ANY QUESTIONS AND CONCERNS THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICERS AND ACCOUNTING PERSONNEL HAVE ARE ADDRESSED AND ANY CORRECTIONS OR CLARIFICATIONS THAT NEED TO BE MADE ARE COMPLETED. THE 990 IS THEN PROVIDED TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THEIR REVIEW. ANY QUESTIONS AND CONCERNS THE FINANCE COMMITTEE HAS ARE ADDRESSED AND ANY CORRECTIONS OR CLARIFICATIONS THAT NEED TO BE MADE ARE COMPLETED. THE FINAL 990 WITH ALL REQUIRED SCHEDULES IS PROVIDED TO ALL VOTING MEMBERS OF THE BOARD PRIOR TO FILING THE 990.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyDUTY TO DISCLOSE: IF AN INTERESTED PERSON HAS A POSITION OR FINANCIAL INTEREST IN ANY BUSINESS OR OTHER ENTITY WITH WHICH THE HEALTH CENTER IS CONSIDERING ENTERING INTO AN ARRANGEMENT OR TRANSACTION, THE INTERESTED PERSON MUST DISCLOSE THE EXISTENCE OF THE CONFLICT TO THE HEALTH CENTER'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS (BOARD) OR EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AS SOON AS THE INTERESTED PERSON HAS KNOWLEDGE OF THE POTENTIAL ARRANGEMENT OR TRANSACTION, AND WHENEVER REQUESTED BY THE BOARD OR THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. DETERMINING WHETHER A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS: THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WILL MAKE THE DETERMINATION. PROCEDURES FOR ADDRESSING THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST: - PRIOR TO ANY DISCUSSION AND VOTE ON WHETHER A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS, AN INTERESTED PERSON MAY MAKE A PRESENTATION TO THE BOARD OR THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE REGARDING THE INTERESTED PERSON'S POSITION OR FINANCIAL INTEREST. AFTER SUCH PRESENTATION, THE INTERESTED PERSON WILL LEAVE THE MEETING DURING THE DISCUSSION OF, AND THE VOTE ON, THE PROPOSED TRANSACTION. - THE BOARD OR THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WILL UNDERTAKE APPROPRIATE DUE DILIGENCE AND INFORM ITSELF OF ALL MATERIAL INFORMATION REASONABLY AVAILABLE TO IT AND EXPLORE ALL REASONABLE ALTERNATIVES TO THE PROPOSED TRANSACTION THAT WOULD NOT INVOLVE THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST. - IF A MORE ADVANTAGEOUS TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT IS NOT REASONABLY POSSIBLE UNDER CIRCUMSTANCES NOT PRODUCING A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE BOARD OR THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WILL DETERMINE BY A MAJORITY VOTE OF THE DISINTERESTED DIRECTORS WHETHER THE PROPOSED TRANSACTION IS (I) IN THE HEALTH CENTER'S BEST INTEREST, (II) FOR THE HEALTH CENTER'S OWN BENEFIT, AND (III) FAIR AND REASONABLE TO THE HEALTH CENTER. IN CONFORMITY WITH THIS DETERMINATION, THE BOARD OR THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WILL MAKE ITS DECISION AS TO WHETHER THE HEALTH CENTER MAY ENTER INTO THE PROPOSED TRANSACTION. VIOLATIONS OF THE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY: IF THE BOARD OR THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE DETERMINES THAT THE COVERED PERSON HAS IN FACT FAILED TO DISCLOSE A POSITION OR A FINANCIAL INTEREST, THE BOARD OR THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WILL TAKE APPROPRIATE DISCIPLINARY AND CORRECTIVE ACTION. DOCUMENTATION IN MINUTES: WITH RESPECT TO THE DETERMINATION OF WHETHER A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS, THE NAME OF THE INTERESTED PERSON WHO DISCLOSED OR WAS OTHERWISE FOUND TO HAVE A POSITION OR FINANCIAL INTEREST IN CONNECTION WITH AN ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST; THE NATURE OF THE POSITION OR FINANCIAL INTEREST; ANY ACTION TAKEN TO DETERMINE WHETHER A CONFLICT OF INTEREST WAS PRESENT; AND THE BOARD OR THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE'S DECISION AS TO WHETHER A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IN FACT EXISTED. ANNUAL STATEMENTS: EACH COVERED PERSON WILL ANNUALLY SIGN A STATEMENT THAT AFFIRMS SUCH PERSON: - HAS RECEIVED A COPY OF THIS POLICY; - HAS READ AND UNDERSTANDS THE POLICY; - HAS AGREED TO COMPLY WITH THE POLICY; AND - UNDERSTANDS THE HEALTH CENTER IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX AND TO MAINTAIN ITS FEDERAL TAX EXEMPTION THE HEALTH CENTER MUST ENGAGE PRIMARILY IN ACTIVITIES THAT ACCOMPLISH ONE OR MORE OF ITS TAX EXEMPT PURPOSES. IN ADDITION, EACH COVERED PERSON WILL ANNUALLY COMPLETE, SIGN AND PROMPTLY RETURN TO THE BOARD OR THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE A QUESTIONNAIRE AND DISCLOSURE STATEMENT.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialIN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO, HUMAN RESOURCES, ON A REGULAR BASIS, CONDUCTS SALARY SURVEYS TO ENSURE THE CURRENT JOB PAY RANGE AND MEDIAN PAY FOR THIS POSITION REMAINS COMPETITIVE IN THE MARKETPLACE AND CONSISTENT WITH THE COMPANY'S COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY. AN INDEPENDENT COMMITTEE USING COMPARABILITY DATA WILL CONDUCT A COMPENSATION ANALYSIS. SUCH DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS REGARDING COMPENSATION IS DOCUMENTED AND SUBSTANTIATED.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesOTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES: ON A REGULAR BASIS, HUMAN RESOURCES WILL CONDUCT SALARY SURVEYS TO ENSURE CURRENT JOB PAY RANGES AND MEDIAN PAY FOR CERTAIN BENCHMARKED POSITIONS REMAIN COMPETITIVE IN THE MARKETPLACE AND CONSISTENT WITH THE COMPANY'S COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY. AN INDEPENDENT COMMITTEE USING COMPARABILITY DATA WILL CONDUCT A COMPENSATION ANALYSIS. SUCH DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS REGARDING COMPENSATION IS DOCUMENTED AND SUBSTANTIATED. THE LAST REVIEW WAS PERFORMED IN DECEMBER 2020-JANUARY 2021.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTHE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 11d Other Miscellaneous Revenue- Total Revenue: 138876, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: , Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: 138876;
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesDONOR RESTRICTED CONTRIBUTIONS - 91232; NET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTION - -63248;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SAMUEL U RODGERS FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1825 EUCLID AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityKANSAS CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64124ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN200751739EIN
Primary ActivitiesSUPPORT ORGPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusType IPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SURHCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.