NORTH DELTA PLANNING & DEVELOPMENT DISTRICT INC: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- NORTH DELTA PLANNING & DEVELOPMENT DISTRICT INC (EIN 64-0468044)
- Tax period
- 2021-10-01 to 2022-09-30
- Filed
- 2023-08-15
- IRS object ID
- 202322279349302302
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-08-15T07:57:51-04:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-09-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 474312415 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | David Reed CPA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4504 Chenoweth Run Rd | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Louisville | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 40299 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-10-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 640468044 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NORTH DELTA PLANNING AND DEV DIST | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NORT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | P O BOX 1488 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BATESVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 38606 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | James Curcio | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE DIREC | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6625614100 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-01-09 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | false | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | James | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | Curcio | PersonLastNm |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | David Reed CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01378484 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5028028880 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2023-08-15 | PreparationDt |
| Self Employed | Yes (X) | SelfEmployedInd |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 0 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| OOB Security Verification | 00 | OOBSecurityVerificationCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL2 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JAMES CURCIO | PrincipalOfficerNm |
| Gross Receipts | $8,615,937 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.ndpdd.com | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1967 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MS | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVIDE SERVICES FOR AGING AND PROMOTE CIVIC IMPROVEMENT AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT OF THE COUNTIES SERVED IN NORTHEAST MISSISSIPPI | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 28 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 28 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 60 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 28 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $8,296,403 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $8,262,288 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $145,964 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $319,580 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $37,313 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $18,445 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $18,954 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $15,624 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $8,498,634 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $8,615,937 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,470,896 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $3,194,847 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,266,477 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,307,490 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $541,106 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $545,549 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $7,278,479 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $8,047,886 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,220,155 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $568,051 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $14,661,915 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $15,236,199 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $949,781 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $956,014 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $13,712,134 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $14,280,185 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | PROVIDE SERVICES FOR AGING AND PROMOTE CIVIC IMPROVEMENT AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT OF THE COUNTIES SERVED IN NORTHEAST MISSISSIPPI | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $6,589,086 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | SERVICES FOR THE ELDERLY - PROVISION OF HOME-DELIVERED MEALS, HOMEMAKER, RESPITE, TRANSPORTATION, ADULT DAYCARE, SENIOR CENTER ANDOTHER SERVICES FOR THE ELDERLY. UNITS OF SERVICE DELIVERED IN FISCAL 2020-21 WAS APPROXIMATELY 200,000 | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $224,921 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | PLANNING AND DEVELOPMENT - PLANNING AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE IN THE ADMINISTRATION OF COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT BLOCK GRANT (CDBG) PROJECTS AND OTHER PROGRAMS FOR THE COUNTIES SERVED BY NDPDD. AT YEAR-END THE ORGANIZATION HAD APPROXIMATELY 30 ACTIVE OR PENDING PROJECTS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $58,739 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | REVOLVING LOAN FUND - PROGRAM PROVIDES FUNDS TO QUALIFIED BUSINESS FOR THE PURPOSE OF JOB CREATION/RETENTION AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT. INTEREST EARNED IS USED TO COVER COSTS OF ADMINISTERING THE PROGRAM. PRINCIPAL REPAYMENTS & REMAINING INTEREST INCREASE POOL OF LOANABLE FUNDS. 17 LOANS WERE BEING SERVICED AS OF YEAR-END. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $6,872,746 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | false | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 20 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 60 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form8899 Filedind | false | Form8899Filedind |
| Form1098 C Filed | false | Form1098CFiledInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 28 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 28 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | false | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | false | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MS | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Don Wilkerson | PersonNm |
| Phone | 6625614100 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 1488 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Batesville | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 38606 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES CURCIO | ||||||||
| Exec Director | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $232,704 | $0 | $38,576 | |
| DON WILKERSON | ||||||||
| Comptroller | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $124,380 | $0 | $29,223 | ||
| CHARLIE REESE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JAMES SOWELL | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 4.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| TONY SANDRIDGE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| ANITA GREENWOOD | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| PAUL PEARSON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JAMES EDWARDS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| GIPSON RICHARD | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| WASHINGTON DERRELL | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| CHUCK CARIKER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOHNNY NABORS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| DIANE SHIPP | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARK GARDNER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| VANESSA LYNCHARD | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| DONALD PHELPS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| ROBERT ROWE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARK HUDSON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| VERNICE AVANT | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| MIKE CAMPBELL | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JAMES BIRGE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| BERNARD WHITE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JESSE ELLIS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| PAT DAVIS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOHNNY NEWSON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| PHYLLIS WILLIAMS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| LORINE CADY | ||||||||
| SECTREAS | 2.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| MANUEL KILLEBREW | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $357,084 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $67,799 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Government Grants | $8,262,288 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $8,262,288 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| RLF INTEREST | 522200 | $104,257 | $104,257 |
| RLF FEES | 522200 | $1,036 | $1,036 |
| PLANNING SERVICES | 541900 | $214,287 | $214,287 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $319,580 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $18,445 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $18,445 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Miscellaneous receipts | Desc |
| Business | 624200 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $15,624 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $15,624 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $15,624 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $8,615,937 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $335,204 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $18,445 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $481,881 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $481,881 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,712,966 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,712,966 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $357,083 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $357,083 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,706,467 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,441,292 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $265,175 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $309,289 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $236,091 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $73,198 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $709,189 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $541,349 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $167,840 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $225,462 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $172,103 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $53,359 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,053 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,340 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,713 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,000 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $28,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $59,864 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $22,774 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $37,090 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,156 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,951 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,205 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $72,753 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $42,635 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $30,118 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $106,589 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $85,524 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $21,065 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,329 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,329 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $70,009 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,480 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $55,529 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $60,075 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,882 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $39,193 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PROGRAM SUPPLIESSERVICES | $18,933 | $18,933 | |
| OTHER COSTS | $58,879 | $37,307 | $21,572 |
| Bad Debts | $11,909 | $11,909 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,047,886 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,872,746 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,175,140 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,090,729 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,996,371 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,392,521 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,286,949 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $54,150 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $98,665 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,129,655 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $921,872 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,091 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,902 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $1,899,931 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $994,491 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $969,769 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $905,440 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,661,915 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,236,199 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $638,181 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $688,146 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $42,486 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $82,218 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,990 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,466 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $240,124 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $172,184 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $949,781 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $956,014 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,652,932 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,176,355 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,059,202 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,103,830 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,712,134 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,280,185 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,661,915 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,236,199 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $568,051 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,117,153 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $6,696,612 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $7,419,940 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $8,296,403 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $8,262,288 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $37,792,396 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,117,153 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $6,696,612 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $7,419,940 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $8,296,403 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $8,262,288 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $37,792,396 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $37,792,396 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $43,009 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $45,455 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $49,536 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $37,313 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $18,445 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $193,758 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $22,156 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $8,932 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $28,225 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $18,954 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $16,660 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $94,927 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $38,081,081 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.99240 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.99150 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $132,498 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $132,498 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,012,036 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $355,009 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $657,027 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $755,397 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $639,482 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $115,915 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $905,440 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $8,716,746 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $100,809 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $100,809 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $8,615,937 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $8,615,937 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $8,148,695 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $100,809 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $100,809 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $8,047,886 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $8,047,886 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (4 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AEH TRANSPORTATION | |||||||
| PO DRAWER 1216 | CLARKSDALE | MS | 38614 | 640624495 | 501C3 | $22,877 | Aging Progs |
| CLARKSDALE HOUSING AUTHORITY | |||||||
| PO BOX 908 | CLARKSDALE | MS | 38614 | 646000249 | 501C3 | $146,665 | Aging Progs |
| OXFORD HEALTH CARE | |||||||
| 101 W MARKET ST | GREENWOOD | MS | 38930 | 640539318 | 501C3 | $382,573 | Aging Progs |
| MS RURAL LEGAL SERVICES | |||||||
| PO BOX 767 | OXFORD | MS | 38655 | 640681747 | 501C3 | $30,000 | Aging Progs |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Monitoring procedures (Part I, line 2) | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | All subgrantees are monitored annually. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES CURCIO | |||
| Exec Director | $232,704 | $38,576 | $271,280 |
| DON WILKERSON | |||
| Comptroller | $124,380 | $29,223 | $153,603 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990 governing body review Part VI line 11 | CURRENT POLICY DOES NOT REQUIRE BOARD REVIEW OF 990 PRIOR TO ISSUANCE. |
| Conflict of interest policy compliance Part VI line 12c | AGENCY POLICY REQUIRES DISCLOSURE OF ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS WHEN DEALING WITH VENDORS OR RECIPIENTS OF GRANT FUNDS |
| CEO executive director top management comp Part VI line 15a | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS |
| Other officer or key employee compensation Part VI line 15b | OTHER OFFICER/KEY EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION BASED ON RECOMMENDATION OF EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR |
| Governing documents etc available to public Part VI line 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO PUBLIC BASED ON REQUEST |
| Explanation of other changes in net assets or fund balances Part XI line 9 | ROUNDING $ |
Comments