COUNTRY CLUB OF VIRGINIA INC: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- COUNTRY CLUB OF VIRGINIA INC (EIN 54-0181850)
- Tax period
- 2021-10-01 to 2022-09-30
- Filed
- 2023-08-08
- IRS object ID
- 202322209349301237
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-08-08T18:47:57-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-09-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 420714325 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RSM US LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1555 PALM BEACH LAKES BLVD SUITE | AddressLine1Txt |
| Address Line2 | 500 | AddressLine2Txt |
| City | WEST PALM BEACH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33401 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-10-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 540181850 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE COUNTRY CLUB OF VIRGINIA INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | COUN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8042882891 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6031 ST ANDREWS LANE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | RICHMOND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 23226 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ANGELA H STEWART | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8042882891 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-08-08 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | ANGELA | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | STEWART | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | XXX-XX-XXXX | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | CHRISTOPHER CECIL | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01877773 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5616971785 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ANGELA H STEWART | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6031 ST ANDREWS LANE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | RICHMOND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 23226 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $52,938,057 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.THECCV.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1908 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | VA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE FOR ITS MEMBERS QUALITY PRODUCTS, PROGRAMS, ACTIVITIES, FACILITIES AND SERVICES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 15 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 15 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 982 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 96 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $2,936,886 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $204,592 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $27,307,635 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $30,587,094 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $602,586 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $519,690 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $12,774,846 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $16,749,657 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $40,685,067 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $47,856,441 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $20,105,209 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $25,950,668 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $12,476,648 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $13,477,319 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $32,581,857 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $39,427,987 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $8,103,210 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $8,428,454 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $91,534,297 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $98,631,387 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $7,718,730 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $7,712,123 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $83,815,567 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $90,919,264 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE COUNTRY CLUB OF VIRGINIA IS A TRADITIONAL, PRIVATE MEMBERSHIP, FAMILY-ORIENTED SOCIAL CLUB, DEDICATED TO PROVIDING ITS MEMBERS EXCELLENT PROGRAMS, FACILITIES, AND SERVICES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PROVIDING SOCIAL INTERACTION AT THE CLUB THROUGH FOOD & BEVERAGE OFFERINGS INCLUDING 274,198 MEALS SERVED IN THE CLUB'S 4 RESTAURANTS, $626,367 IN THE CLUB'S 4 SNACK BARS, AND $3,387,813 IN BANQUET SALES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PROVIDING GOLFING INTERACTION AT THE CLUB INCLUDING 74,766 ROUNDS BEING PLAYED ON THE CLUB'S 3 GOLF COURSES AND 103,917 VISITS TO THE CLUB'S 3 DRIVING RANGES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PROVIDING SPORTING INTERACTION AT THE CLUB INCLUDING OVER 192,330 VISITS TO THE FITNESS FACILITIES AND OVER 70,771 VISITS TO THE AQUATICS FACILITIES. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 136 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 982 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Nondeductible Contri Discl | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContriDisclInd |
| Initiation Fees And Cap Contri | $8,487,291 | InitiationFeesAndCapContriAmt |
| Gross Receipts For Public Use | $3,462,595 | GrossReceiptsForPublicUseAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 15 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 15 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ANGELA H STEWART | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8042882891 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6031 ST ANDREWS LANE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | RICHMOND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 23226 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WYATT S BEAZLEY IV | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| G SCOTT HETZER | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MELINDA C HARDY | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES E CAIN | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SCOTT J STOREY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| AMY B DE VENOGE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CLARK H LEWIS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| S PRESTON DILLARD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LEAVENWORTH M FERRELL II | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN M BLANKENSHIP | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CLEIGHTON L HILBERT JR | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ERIN S JEWETT | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BETTS W MCGURN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| S RUTHERFORD ROSE II | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANNE M RUSBULDT | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANGELA H STEWART | ||||||||
| CFO/ASSISTANT TREASURER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $250,187 | $0 | $35,404 | |||
| PHILIP R KIESTER | ||||||||
| CEO/ASSISTANT SECRETARY | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $537,898 | $0 | $38,266 | |||
| CHRISTIAN DOMINICK SAIN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF GOLF & GROUNDS | 40.00 | $308,845 | $0 | $19,395 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANNE STRYHN | ||||||||
| ASSISTANT GENERAL MANAGER | 40.00 | $176,542 | $0 | $12,481 | Yes (X) | |||
| WARREN WEST | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF GOLF | 40.00 | $239,352 | $0 | $26,817 | Yes (X) | |||
| ROBERT OAKES JR | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF RACQUET SPORTS | 40.00 | $188,456 | $0 | $32,326 | Yes (X) | |||
| RYAN BENDER | ||||||||
| FOOD & BEVERAGE DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $214,079 | $0 | $16,161 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHARLOTTE A WRIGHT | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ATHLETICS | 40.00 | $162,614 | $0 | $15,600 | Yes (X) | |||
| JONATHAN YORK | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE CHEF | 40.00 | $219,703 | $0 | $33,787 | Yes (X) | |||
| GARY NOWAK | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $147,019 | $0 | $15,471 | Yes (X) | |||
| THOMAS PREST | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCE | 40.00 | $132,451 | $0 | $27,456 | Yes (X) | |||
| ERIC S LAYTON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF INSTRUCTION | 40.00 | $138,226 | $0 | $32,680 | Yes (X) | |||
| CARLA WALDRON | ||||||||
| INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY DIR | 40.00 | $134,558 | $0 | $16,127 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHAEL MELSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF WELLNESS | 40.00 | $125,289 | $0 | $31,341 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,975,219 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $353,312 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 16 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KJELLSTROM & LEE CONSTRUCTION | |||||
| 1607 OWNBY LANE | RICHMOND | VA | 23220 | CONSTRUCTION | $1,678,170 |
| LANDSCAPES UNLIMITED LLC | |||||
| 1201 ARIES DRIVE | LINCOLN | NE | 68512 | LANDSCAPING | $1,279,528 |
| COLONIAL WEBB CONTRACTORS | |||||
| 2820 ACKLEY AVENUE | RICHMOND | VA | 23228 | BUILDING MAINTENANCE | $793,684 |
| JOHN PISHKO CUSTOM HOMES LLC | |||||
| 2941 SUMMERHURST DR | MIDLOTHIAN | VA | 23113 | CONSTRUCTION | $542,349 |
| BEATY & BROWN INTERIOR DESIGN | |||||
| 5611 GROVE AVE | RICHMOND | VA | 23226 | INTERIOR DESIGNER | $244,413 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | 713910 | $23,721,908 | $23,721,908 | |
| GREEN AND CART FEES | 713910 | $2,527,563 | $2,297,643 | $229,920 |
| ATHLETICS | 713910 | $2,085,915 | $2,085,915 | |
| TENNIS AND FITNESS | 713910 | $951,326 | $941,516 | $9,810 |
| GOLF TOURNAMENT | 713910 | $691,969 | $0 | $691,969 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $608,413 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $608,413 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $30,587,094 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $183,181 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $183,181 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $586,430 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $301,059 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $550,445 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $535 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $35,985 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $300,524 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $336,509 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $35,985 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $300,524 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $12,793,002 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $4,530,636 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $8,262,366 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $6,476,345 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $1,786,021 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | INITIATION FEES | Desc |
| Business | 713910 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $8,487,291 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $8,487,291 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $8,487,291 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $47,856,441 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $44,619,031 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $2,936,886 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $300,524 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,527,914 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,880,638 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,542,116 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,540,730 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,900,781 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| INCOME TAXES | $10,155 |
| FOOD & BEVERAGE | $2,214,837 |
| GOLF COURSE MAINTENANCE | $1,251,389 |
| GENERAL & ADMIN | $822,175 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,737,252 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $39,427,987 | TotalAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,952,712 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,038,107 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,470,214 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,995,066 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,540 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,600 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $768,794 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,025,289 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $337,355 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $415,231 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $141,838,782 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $73,834,778 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $65,273,732 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $68,004,004 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,545,950 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,977,090 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $150,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $150,000 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $91,534,297 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $98,631,387 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,791,548 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,817,041 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $967,461 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,223,575 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,959,721 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,671,507 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,718,730 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,712,123 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $83,815,567 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $90,919,264 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $83,815,567 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $90,919,264 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $91,534,297 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $98,631,387 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $8,428,454 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$1,324,757 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,242,013 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $4,242,013 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $103,332,788 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $48,859,978 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $54,472,810 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $30,050,810 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $21,479,132 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $8,571,678 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,213,171 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,495,668 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $717,503 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $68,004,004 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CLUB INVESTMENTS | Desc |
| Book Value | $20,977,090 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $20,977,090 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DEFERRED COMPENSATION | Desc |
| Amt | $3,671,507 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $3,671,507 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $51,048,707 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$1,324,757 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$1,324,757 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $52,373,464 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$4,517,023 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$4,517,023 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $47,856,441 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $43,945,010 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $4,517,023 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $4,517,023 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $39,427,987 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $39,427,987 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE CLUB HAS EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT THE CLUB HAD TAKEN NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE ADJUSTMENT TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. GENERALLY, THE CLUB IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS BY THE U.S. FEDERAL OR VIRGINIA TAX AUTHORITIES FOR TAX YEARS ENDING BEFORE SEPTEMBER 30, 2017. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD -4,530,636. MANAGEMENT FEES NETTED IN INTEREST INCOME 13,613. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD 4,530,636. MANAGEMENT FEES NETTED IN INTEREST INCOME -13,613. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (14 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PHILIP R KIESTER | ||||||||||||||
| CEO/ASSISTANT SECRETARY | $488,349 | $0 | $15,000 | $0 | $34,549 | $0 | $11,600 | $0 | $26,666 | $0 | $576,164 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTIAN DOMINICK SAIN | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF GOLF & GROUNDS | $263,843 | $0 | $22,880 | $0 | $22,122 | $0 | $11,513 | $0 | $7,882 | $0 | $328,240 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANGELA H STEWART | ||||||||||||||
| CFO/ASSISTANT TREASURER | $202,611 | $0 | $16,314 | $0 | $31,262 | $0 | $9,230 | $0 | $26,174 | $0 | $285,591 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WARREN WEST | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF GOLF | $200,875 | $0 | $21,121 | $0 | $17,356 | $0 | $9,164 | $0 | $17,653 | $0 | $266,169 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JONATHAN YORK | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE CHEF | $200,026 | $0 | $17,742 | $0 | $1,935 | $0 | $9,121 | $0 | $24,666 | $0 | $253,490 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RYAN BENDER | ||||||||||||||
| FOOD & BEVERAGE DIRECTOR | $193,212 | $0 | $20,462 | $0 | $405 | $0 | $8,579 | $0 | $7,582 | $0 | $230,240 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT OAKES JR | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF RACQUET SPORTS | $172,798 | $0 | $15,253 | $0 | $405 | $0 | $7,914 | $0 | $24,412 | $0 | $220,782 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANNE STRYHN | ||||||||||||||
| ASSISTANT GENERAL MANAGER | $155,218 | $0 | $19,635 | $0 | $1,689 | $0 | $7,181 | $0 | $5,300 | $0 | $189,023 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHARLOTTE A WRIGHT | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ATHLETICS | $133,609 | $0 | $14,020 | $0 | $14,985 | $0 | $6,018 | $0 | $9,582 | $0 | $178,214 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ERIC S LAYTON | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF INSTRUCTION | $136,363 | $0 | $1,750 | $0 | $113 | $0 | $6,007 | $0 | $26,673 | $0 | $170,906 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GARY NOWAK | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS | $130,443 | $0 | $13,980 | $0 | $2,596 | $0 | $5,889 | $0 | $9,582 | $0 | $162,490 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| THOMAS PREST | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCE | $115,731 | $0 | $13,750 | $0 | $2,970 | $0 | $5,574 | $0 | $21,882 | $0 | $159,907 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL MELSON | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF WELLNESS | $111,522 | $0 | $12,596 | $0 | $1,171 | $0 | $5,418 | $0 | $25,923 | $0 | $156,630 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CARLA WALDRON | ||||||||||||||
| INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY DIR | $127,232 | $0 | $4,665 | $0 | $2,661 | $0 | $5,430 | $0 | $10,697 | $0 | $150,685 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 4B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ANGELA H. STEWART, PHILIP R. KIESTER, WARREN WEST, CHARLOTTE WRIGHT & CHRISTIAN SAIN | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOARD MEMBERS | |||||||
| MEMBERS OF THE CLUB AND MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS | RECEIVABLES IN THE NORMAL COURSE OF TRADE OR BUSINESS | Yes (X) | $24,052 | $24,052 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 |
| RYAN BENDER | |||||||
| KEY EMPLOYEE | SIGNING BONUS FORGIVEN OVER 5-YEAR PERIOD | Yes (X) | $25,280 | $2,548 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $26,600 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | TWO MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE BUSINESS PARTNERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | SECTION 1. THE MEMBERSHIP OF THE CLUB SHALL BE MADE UP OF STOCKHOLDER MEMBERS AND CONTRIBUTING MEMBERS. STOCKHOLDER MEMBERS SHALL BE PERSONS WHO HAVE BEEN DULY ELECTED TO MEMBERSHIP IN THE CLUB BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, WHOSE MEMBERSHIP HAS NOT BEEN TERMINATED AND WHO OWN IN THEIR OWN RIGHT ONE OR MORE SHARES OF THE CORPORATE STOCK OF THE CLUB. CONTRIBUTING MEMBERS SHALL BE PERSONS WHO HAVE BEEN DULY ELECTED TO MEMBERSHIP IN THE CLUB BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, WHOSE MEMBERSHIP HAS NOT BEEN TERMINATED, AND WHO DO NOT OWN ANY OF THE CORPORATE STOCK OF THE CLUB. ADULT MEMBERS OF THE CLUB ARE THOSE MEMBERS WHO ARE TWENTY-ONE (21) YEARS OF AGE OR OLDER. STOCKHOLDER MEMBERS SHALL CONTROL THE DIRECTION AND MANAGEMENT OF THE CLUB AND SHALL HAVE THE SOLE RIGHT TO VOTE AT MEETINGS OF THE CLUB. CONTRIBUTING MEMBERS SHALL NOT HAVE ANY VOTING RIGHTS. EXCEPT AS TO THE DIRECTION AND MANAGEMENT OF THE CLUB AND THE RIGHT TO VOTE, THE PRIVILEGES OF STOCKHOLDER MEMBERS AND CONTRIBUTING MEMBERS SHALL BE SIMILAR IN ALL RESPECTS. SECTION 2. STOCKHOLDER MEMBERS AND CONTRIBUTING MEMBERS SHALL BE DIVIDED INTO THE FOLLOWING CLASSIFICATION: ACTIVE, SENIOR ACTIVE, HONORARY, ASSOCIATE "A", ASSOCIATE "B", ASSOCIATE "C", JUNIOR ASSOCIATE, ASSOCIATE (21-29), NON-RESIDENT ACTIVE, NON-RESIDENT ASSOCIATE, CLERICAL ACTIVE, CLERICAL ASSOCIATE AND JUNIOR MEMBERS. SECTION 3. ACTIVE MEMBERS SHALL BE MEN WHO ARE AT LEAST THIRTY (30) BUT UNDER SEVENTY (70) YEARS OF AGE, OR WHO ARE AT LEAST TWENTY-ONE (21) BUT UNDER THIRTY (30) YEARS OF AGE AND HAVE QUALIFIED AS ACTIVE MEMBERS, EXCEPT WHERE ANY SUCH MEN ARE QUALIFIED FOR SOME OTHER MEMBERSHIP CLASSIFICATION. THE NUMBER OF ACTIVE MEMBERS SHALL BE LIMITED TO FIFTEEN HUNDRED (1500); PROVIDED, HOWEVER, THAT SUCH LIMITATION MAY BE EXCEEDED WHERE ASSOCIATE (21-29) MEMBERS, BY REASON OF AGE, OR NON-RESIDENT ACTIVE MEMBERS BY REASON OF CHANGE OF RESIDENCE OR PRINCIPAL PLACE OF BUSINESS, ARE TRANSFERRED TO ACTIVE MEMBERSHIP, BUT NO PERSON SHALL BE ELECTED TO ACTIVE MEMBERSHIP WHEN THERE ARE FIFTEEN HUNDRED (1500) OR MORE ACTIVE MEMBERS. SECTION 4: SPOUSE ACTIVE MEMBERS SHALL BE MEN WHO (I) ARE AT LEAST TWENTY-ONE (21) YEARS OF AGE, (II) PRIOR TO THEIR MARRIAGES, WERE NOT ALREADY MEMBERS OF THE CLUB, (III) MARRY AN EXISTING FEMALE MEMBER, AND (IV) ARE NOT QUALIFIED FOR SOME OTHER CLASSIFICATION. THE HUSBAND OF ANY WOMAN (I) WHO WAS NOT AN ASSOCIATE "B" MEMBER AS OF NOVEMBER 27, 2007, AND (II) WHO PRIOR TO HER MARRIAGE WAS AN ASSOCIATE "A", ASSOCIATE "C", OR ASSOCIATE (21-29) MEMBER, OR (III) SUBSEQUENT TO HER MARRIAGE TRANSFERS TO RESIDENT MEMBERSHIP FROM NON-RESIDENT MEMBERSHIP SHALL BECOME A SPOUSE ACTIVE MEMBER IF HE IS NOT ALREADY A MEMBER OF THE CLUB. SECTION 5. SENIOR ACTIVE MEMBERS SHALL BE MEN SEVENTY (70) YEARS OF AGE OR OVER, EXCEPT WHERE QUALIFIED FOR SOME OTHER CLASSIFICATION. SECTION 6. HONORARY MEMBERS SHALL BE THE WIDOWS OR WIDOWERS OF FORMER CLUB PRESIDENTS WHO UPON THEIR DEATH WERE STILL MEMBERS OF THE CLUB; AND THOSE MEMBERS OF THE CLUB, FORMER MEMBERS OF THE CLUB OR RETIRED MEMBERS OF THE CLUB'S EXECUTIVE STAFF WHO, BY REASON OF THEIR CIRCUMSTANCES OR EXTRAORDINARY SERVICE TO THE CLUB, THE COUNTRY, OR THEIR COMMUNITY, ARE CONSIDERED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO BE DESERVING OF UNUSUAL RECOGNITION. HONORARY MEMBERS SHALL HAVE NO OBLIGATION FOR THE PAYMENT OF DUES OR INITIATION FEES. SECTION 7. ASSOCIATE "A" MEMBERS SHALL BE THE SPOUSES, WIDOWS OR WIDOWERS OF ACTIVE, SENIOR ACTIVE, SPOUSE ACTIVE, ASSOCIATE C, JUNIOR ASSOCIATE AND ASSOCIATE (21-29) MEMBERS. THE SPOUSE OF ANY PERSON ELECTED TO ACTIVE, SENIOR ACTIVE, OR ASSOCIATE C MEMBERSHIP AFTER JULY 1, 1959, OR TRANSFERRED TO ACTIVE MEMBERSHIP OR ASSOCIATE (21-25) MEMBERSHIP AFTER MAY 1, 1963, OR TRANSFERRED TO ACTIVE MEMBERSHIP OR ASSOCIATE (21-29) MEMBERSHIP AFTER JUNE 24, 1997, SHALL, UPON SUCH ELECTION OR TRANSFER, BECOME AN ASSOCIATE "A" MEMBER IF HE OR SHE IS NOT ALREADY A MEMBER OF THE CLUB. SECTION 8. ASSOCIATE "B" MEMBERS SHALL BE MARRIED WOMEN NOT QUALIFIED FOR SOME OTHER CLASSIFICATION, AND WHOSE HUSBANDS, AS OF NOVEMBER 27, 2007, WERE NOT MEMBERS OF THE CLUB AND HAVE NOT THEREAFTER BECOME MEMBERS OF THE CLUB. SECTION 9. ASSOCIATE "C" MEMBERS SHALL BE WOMEN, OR WIDOWS, THIRTY (30) YEARS OF AGE OR OVER, OR WHO ARE AT LEAST TWENTY-ONE (21) BUT UNDER THIRTY (30) YEARS OF AGE AND HAVE QUALIFIED AS ASSOCIATE "C" MEMBERS, EXCEPT WHERE ANY SUCH WOMEN OR WIDOWS ARE QUALIFIED FOR SOME OTHER CLASSIFICATION. SECTION 10. JUNIOR ASSOCIATE MEMBERS SHALL BE BOYS AND GIRLS WHO ARE AT LEAST SIXTEEN (16) YEARS OF AGE, BUT LESS THAN TWENTY-ONE (21) YEARS OF AGE, REGARDLESS OF PLACE OF RESIDENCE, WHOSE FATHER, MOTHER, OR GUARDIAN IS AN ACTIVE, SENIOR ACTIVE, CLERICAL ACTIVE, NON-RESIDENT ACTIVE, NON-RESIDENT ASSOCIATE, ASSOCIATE (21-29), ASSOCIATE "A", ASSOCIATE "B", ASSOCIATE "C", CLERICAL ASSOCIATE, OR HONORARY MEMBER. SECTION 11. ASSOCIATE (21-29) MEMBERS SHALL BE MEN AND WOMEN AT LEAST TWENTY-ONE (21) YEARS OF AGE BUT LESS THAN THIRTY (30) YEARS OF AGE WHO PREVIOUSLY WERE JUNIOR ASSOCIATE MEMBERS UNTIL THEY REACHED TWENTY-ONE (21) YEARS OF AGE; PROVIDED, HOWEVER, THAT AN ASSOCIATE (21-29) MEMBER MAY, UPON REQUEST TO THE CLUB AND UPON PAYMENT OF ALL APPLICABLE INITIATION FEES, BECOME AN ACTIVE MEMBER (IF A MAN) OR AN ASSOCIATE "C" MEMBER (IF A WOMAN) BY TRANSFER PRIOR TO ATTAINING THIRTY (30) YEARS OF AGE. NO ONE MAY BE ELECTED AS AN ASSOCIATE (21-29) MEMBER. SECTION 12. NON-RESIDENT ACTIVE MEMBERS SHALL BE ALL MEN WHO ARE THIRTY (30) YEARS OF AGE OR OVER, OR WHO ARE AT LEAST TWENTY-ONE (21) AND HAVE QUALIFIED AS ACTIVE MEMBERS, AND WHO DO NOT HAVE ANY PLACE OF ABODE OR PRINCIPAL PLACE OF BUSINESS IN, OR IF ON FULL TIME MILITARY DUTY ARE NOT STATIONED IN, THE CITIES OF RICHMOND, PETERSBURG, HOPEWELL, COLONIAL HEIGHTS, FREDERICKSBURG, OR WILLIAMSBURG, OR THE COUNTIES OF AMELIA, CAROLINE, CHARLES CITY, CHESTERFIELD, CUMBERLAND, DINWIDDIE, FLUVANNA, GOOCHLAND, HANOVER, HENRICO, JAMES CITY, KING AND QUEEN, KING WILLIAM, LOUISA, NEW KENT, NOTTOWAY, POWHATAN, PRINCE GEORGE, SPOTSYLVANIA, OR SURRY ("LOCAL RESIDENCE AREA"); PROVIDED, HOWEVER, THAT THOSE PERSONS WHO WERE NON-RESIDENT ACTIVE MEMBERS ON NOVEMBER 28, 1989, MAY CONTINUE AS NON-RESIDENT ACTIVE MEMBERS FOR SO LONG AS THEY DO NOT HAVE A USUAL PLACE OF ABODE OR PRINCIPAL PLACE OF BUSINESS IN THE CITIES OF RICHMOND, PETERSBURG, HOPEWELL OR COLONIAL HEIGHTS OR THE COUNTIES OF HENRICO, HANOVER, GOOCHLAND, NEW KENT, CHARLES CITY, CHESTERFIELD, POWHATAN, AMELIA, LOUISA, KING WILLIAM, PRINCE GEORGE, OR DINWIDDIE ("FORMER LOCAL RESIDENCE AREA"). SECTION 13. NON-RESIDENT ASSOCIATE MEMBERS SHALL BE WOMEN WHO ARE THIRTY (30) YEARS OF AGE OR OVER, OR WHO ARE AT LEAST TWENTY-ONE (21) BUT UNDER THIRTY (30) YEARS OF AGE AND HAVE QUALIFIED AS ASSOCIATE "B OR ASSOCIATE "C" MEMBERS, AND WHO DO NOT HAVE ANY PLACE OF ABODE OR PRINCIPAL PLACE OF BUSINESS IN, OR IF ON FULL TIME MILITARY DUTY ARE NOT STATIONED IN, THE LOCAL RESIDENCE AREA; PROVIDED, HOWEVER, THAT THOSE PERSONS WHO WERE NON-RESIDENT ASSOCIATE MEMBERS ON NOVEMBER 28, 1989, MAY CONTINUE AS NON-RESIDENT ASSOCIATE MEMBERS FOR SO LONG AS THEY DO NOT HAVE A USUAL PLACE OF ABODE OR PRINCIPAL PLACE OF BUSINESS IN THE FORMER LOCAL RESIDENCE AREA. SECTION 14. CLERICAL ACTIVE MEMBERS SHALL BE REGULARLY ORDAINED MINISTERS. SECTION 15. CLERICAL ASSOCIATE MEMBERS SHALL BE SPOUSES, WIDOWS, OR WIDOWERS OF CLERICAL ACTIVE MEMBERS. SECTION 16. JUNIOR MEMBERS SHALL BE BOYS AND GIRLS WHO ARE AT LEAST EIGHT (8) YEARS OF AGE BUT LESS THAN SIXTEEN (16) YEARS OF AGE, REGARDLESS OF PLACE OF RESIDENCE, WHOSE FATHER, MOTHER, OR GUARDIAN IS AN ACTIVE, SENIOR ACTIVE, CLERICAL ACTIVE, NON-RESIDENT ACTIVE, NON-RESIDENT ASSOCIATE, ASSOCIATE (21-29), ASSOCIATE "A", ASSOCIATE "B", ASSOCIATE "C", CLERICAL ASSOCIATE, OR HONORARY MEMBER. SECTION 17. ONLY THOSE HOLDING THE CORPORATE STOCK OF THE CLUB SHALL HAVE AN INTEREST IN THE FUNDS, PROPERTY AND ASSETS OF THE CLUB, AND, EXCEPT AS PERMITTED BY THE CONSTITUTION, BYLAWS, OR RULES OF THE CLUB, ONLY THOSE WHO ARE MEMBERS SHALL BE ENTITLED TO USE THE CLUB FACILITIES OR TO COME TO THE CLUB GROUNDS. SECTION 18. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE CLUB MAY, BY A TWO-THIRDS VOTE OF THE ENTIRE BOARD, PRESCRIBE LIMITS OF MEMBERSHIP FOR THE VARIOUS CLASSES OF MEMBERS, PROVIDED SUCH LIMITS DO NOT EXCEED THOSE PRESCRIBED IN SECTION 3 OF THIS ARTICLE. SECTION 19. ONLY ADULT MEMBERS OF THE CLUB, OTHER THAN NON-RESIDENT MEMBERS, SHALL BE ELIGIBLE TO HOLD OFFICE OR HAVE THE RIGHT TO PROPOSE OR SECOND A CANDIDATE FOR MEMBERSHIP IN THE CLUB. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | STOCKHOLDER MEMBERS SHALL CONTROL THE DIRECTION AND MANAGEMENT OF THE CLUB AND SHALL HAVE THE SOLE RIGHT TO VOTE AT MEETINGS OF THE CLUB. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | STOCKHOLDER MEMBERS SHALL CONTROL THE DIRECTION AND MANAGEMENT OF THE CLUB AND SHALL HAVE THE SOLE RIGHT TO VOTE AT MEETINGS OF THE CLUB. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS, FORM 990 IS EMAILED TO MEMBERS OF THE BOARD FOR THEIR REVIEW. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS COMPLETE QUESTIONNAIRES ANNUALLY THAT ARE SPECIFICALLY DESIGNED TO IDENTIFY ISSUES RELATED TO INDEPENDENCE, FAMILY, AND BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS, OR CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | REVIEW OF THE GENERAL MANAGER'S PERFORMANCE IS OVERSEEN BY THE CLUB'S PRESIDENT. EACH BOARD MEMBER PROVIDED INPUT TO THE PRESIDENT. THE PRESIDENT RECOMMENDS COMPENSATION ADJUSTMENTS FOR THE GENERAL MANAGER TO THE CLUB'S EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE FOR THEIR APPROVAL. REVIEW OF THE GENERAL MANAGER'S DIRECT REPORTS IS OVERSEEN BY THE GENERAL MANAGER. THE GENERAL MANAGER RECOMMENDS COMPENSATION ADJUSTMENTS TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE FOR THEIR APPROVAL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE CLUB DOES NOT MAKE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, OR ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | NO CHANGE FROM PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SAL HOLDING COMPANY LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 S 10TH ST STE 1600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | RICHMOND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 23219 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Primary Activities | REAL ESTATE PURCHASE | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | VA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $0 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $1,140,948 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE COUNTRY CLUB OF VIRGINIA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Comments