GREATER CLEVELAND FOOD BANK INC: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GREATER CLEVELAND FOOD BANK INC (EIN 34-1292848)
Tax period
2021-10-01 to 2022-09-30
Filed
2023-08-07
IRS object ID
202312199349300856
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-08-07T07:54:02-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN341463411PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BARNES WENDLING CPAS INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15050 WATERFORD DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CitySHEFFIELD VILLAGECityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44035ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN341292848EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GREATER CLEVELAND FOOD BANK INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlGREABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2167382265PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line113815 COIT ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityCLEVELANDCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44110ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKRISTIN WARZOCHAPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2167382265PhoneNum
Signature2023-07-27SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstKRISTINPersonFirstNm
Person LastWARZOCHAPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonROBERT G ZUNICH CPA ABVPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00159260PTIN
Phone4409343850PhoneNum
Preparation2023-07-27PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer0TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address ChangeYes (X)AddressChangeInd
Principal OfficerKRISTIN WARZOCHAPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line113815 COIT ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityCLEVELANDCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44110ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$135,969,173GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CLEVELANDFOODBANK.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1979FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionWORKING TOGETHER TO ENSURE EVERYONE IN OUR COMMUNITIES HAS THE NUTRITIOUS FOOD THEY NEED EVERY DAY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body28VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent28VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee186TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers9431TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$152,360,219PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$126,691,501CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$8,973,551PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$4,662,787CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,046,435PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$342,962CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$3,883,739PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$4,461,466CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$158,496,466PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$127,235,784CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,214,538PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,654,791CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$948,696PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$1,462,607CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$4,626,231CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$93,019,646PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$85,443,334CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$106,182,880PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$99,560,732CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$52,313,586PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$27,675,052CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$99,360,232TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$130,761,608TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$8,630,670TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$17,077,078TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$90,729,562NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$113,684,530NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionWORKING TOGETHER TO ENSURE EVERYONE IN OUR COMMUNITIES HAS THE NUTRITIOUS FOOD THEY NEED EVERY DAY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$18,613,077ExpenseAmt
DescTHE EMERGENCY FOOD ASSISTANCE PROGRAM (TEFAP) IS A FEDERALLY FUNDED PROGRAM THROUGH THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE THAT HELPS SUPPLEMENT THE DIETS OF LOW-INCOME AMERICANS, INCLUDING ELDERLY PEOPLE, BY PROVIDING THEM WITH EMERGENCY FOOD AND NUTRITION ASSISTANCE AT NO COST. THE USDA PRODUCTS INCLUDE CEREALS, VEGETABLES AND FRUIT, DRY BEANS, AND PROTEIN ITEMS. GREATER CLEVELAND FOOD BANK RECEIVES AND PROVIDES FOOD TO OUR NETWORK OF ELIGIBLE PARTNERS. THIS YEAR 9.27 MILLION POUNDS OF FREE FOOD WAS DISTRIBUTED.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$14,540,702ExpenseAmt
DescTHE OHIO FOOD PURCHASE AND AGRICULTURAL CLEARANCE PROGRAM IS A STATE FUNDED PROGRAM ADMINISTERED BY THE OHIO ASSOCIATION OF FOODBANKS. THE OHIO FOOD PURCHASE PRODUCTS ARE PROCESSED FOOD ITEMS WHICH ARE PREDICTABLE IN NATURE AND HAVE A STABLE SHELF LIFE AND MAY REQUIRE DRY, REFRIGERATED OR FROZEN STORAGE BUT ARE NOT CONSIDERED TO BE PERISHABLE. THESE COMMODITIES ARE COMMERCIALLY AVAILABLE ITEMS ALTHOUGH THEY MAY BE PRODUCED EXPRESSLY FOR THIS PROGRAM. THIS PROGRAM ALSO INCLUDES AVAILABLE PROTEIN ITEMS WITHIN THE OHIO COMMODITY MARKET. THE AGRICULTURAL CLEARANCE COMMODITIES, MOSTLY FRESH PRODUCE, ARE SEASONAL IN NATURE, ARE HIGHLY PERISHABLE, AND REQUIRE REFRIGERATION AND IMMEDIATE DISTRIBUTION. THIS YEAR 9.71 MILLION POUNDS OF FREE FOOD WAS DISTRIBUTED TO OUR NETWORK OF ELIGIBLE PARTNERS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,254,328ExpenseAmt
DescOUR KIDS CAFE PROGRAM IS A FEDERALLY FUNDED PROGRAM THROUGH THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE, CHILD AND ADULT CARE PROGRAM (CACFP), AND ADMINISTERED BY THE OHIO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION(ODE), OFFICE FOR SAFETY, HEALTH AND NUTRITION. KIDS CAFS PROVIDE FREE MEALS AND SNACKS TO LOW-INCOME CHILDREN THROUGH A VARIETY OF COMMUNITY PARTNERS WHERE CHILDREN ALREADY CONGREGATE DURING AFTERSCHOOL HOURS, SUCH AS BOYS AND GIRLS CLUBS, CHURCHES, PUBLIC LIBRARIES OR PUBLIC SCHOOLS. THE GREATER CLEVELAND FOOD BANK PREPARES THESE MEALS IN OUR PRODUCTION KITCHEN; LAST YEAR 297,324 MEALS AT 86 DIFFERENT SITES. ALL KIDS CAFE PROGRAMS ALSO OFFER NUTRITION EDUCATION THROUGHOUT THE SCHOOL YEAR. NUTRITION PROGRAMMING IS AN ESSENTIAL WAY TO EDUCATE KIDS ON THE IMPORTANCE OF MAKING HEALTHY LIFESTYLE CHOICES. OUR NUTRITIONIST TRAINS OUR EDUCATORS ON A CURRICULUM BASED OFF THE BUILDING BLOCKS FOR HEALTHY KIDS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$52,028,951ExpenseAmt
Revenue$5,547,201RevenueAmt
DescSUPPLEMENTAL NUTRITION ASSISTANCE PROGRAM, MOBILE PANTRIES, SCHOOL MARKETS, SENIOR MARKETS, SENIOR MEAL PROGRAMS, BACKPACK PROGRAM, FOOD AS A MEDICINE PROGRAM.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$52,028,951TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$5,547,201TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$88,437,058TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document12IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee186EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members28GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member28IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldALStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldAKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldARStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCOStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCTStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldDCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldFLStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldHIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldKSStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldKYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMEStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMSStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNVStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNMStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldORStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldRIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldSCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldTNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldUTStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldVAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWVStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KRISTIN WARZOCHABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2167382265PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line113815 COIT ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityCLEVELANDCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44110ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (40 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DARNELL BROWN
BOARD CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANN ABER
VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
HOWARD LEWIS
VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RIDDI KLINE
VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOE DIROCCO
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KRISTEN BAIRD ADAMS
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LOREN CHYLLA
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN CYMANSKI
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VIC DIGERONIMO JR
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAREN DOLAN
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TRICIA ESCHBACH-HALL
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TRINA EVANS
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENEEN MARZIANI
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN MCHALE
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATTHEW MUELLER
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFERY PATTERSON
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAN SALTZMAN
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHLOE SEELBACH
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ASMITA SHIRALI GOLDBLUM
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANET ROSEL SMITH
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARIA SPANGLER
VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREGORY STEFANI
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNER TEKANCIC
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKE MARALDO
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TILMAN MOE
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR DAVID ROSENBERG
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALLEN SMITH
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANTHONY REGO
LIFE DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MANISHA SETHI
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KRISTIN WARZOCHA
PRESIDENT & CEO40.00Yes (X)$284,314$0$24,8841.00
DWAYNE BRAKE
VP OF OPERATIONS40.00Yes (X)$165,063$0$39,075
JESSICA MORGAN
CHIEF PROGRAMS OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$142,920$0$29,854
TIFFANY SCRUGGS
VP OF CLIENT SERVICES40.00Yes (X)$117,812$0$25,592
MARY LAVIGNE-BUTLER
VP OF PHILANTHROPY40.00Yes (X)$143,650$0$14,779
PATRICIA EILMANN
VP OF FOOD RESOURCES40.00Yes (X)$136,222$0$24,862
KAREN POZNA
DIRECTOR OF COMM & SPECIAL EVENT40.00$110,892$0$28,402Yes (X)
NEIL HAFFEY
DIRECTOR OF IT40.00$139,719$0$4,837Yes (X)
GEOFFREY RICHARD MASTEN
DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT40.00$110,441$0$11,505Yes (X)
JEREMY PITONIAK
DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS40.00$112,310$0$22,465Yes (X)
LISA DICAPUA
DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES40.00$146,325$0$7,313Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,609,668TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$233,568TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K11IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$112,125FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$47,198,411GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$79,380,965AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$66,814,794NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$126,691,501TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
KITCHEN FEES624200$3,955,559$3,955,559
AGENCY DELIVERY FEES624200$707,228$707,228
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$4,662,787TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$258,565TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$258,565ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$84,397SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$84,397SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$84,397TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$84,397ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$398,508FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$112,125ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$53,859FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$344,649TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$344,649ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$2,989,001GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$8,679,530CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$5,690,529TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$5,690,529ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS REVENUEDesc
Business624200BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$884,414TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$884,414RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$884,414OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$127,235,784TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,547,201RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$5,002,918ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,521,412TotalAmt
Program Services$681,570ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$779,508ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$60,334FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,699,176TotalAmt
Program Services$6,154,887ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$916,517ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,627,772FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$293,947TotalAmt
Program Services$232,723ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,154ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$38,070FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,458,560TotalAmt
Program Services$1,154,769ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$114,889ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$188,902FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$681,696TotalAmt
Program Services$539,711ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,697ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$88,288FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$612,990TotalAmt
Program Services$32,028ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$308,619ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$272,343FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,462,607TotalAmt
Fundraising$1,462,607FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,874TotalAmt
Management And General$61,874ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,133,070TotalAmt
Program Services$88,639ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$854,122ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$190,309FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$435,753TotalAmt
Program Services$65,568ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$61,282ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$308,903FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$657,096TotalAmt
Program Services$345,939ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,467ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$297,690FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,985,764TotalAmt
Program Services$1,681,833ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$271,018ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$32,913FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$644,293TotalAmt
Program Services$478,026ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$108,167ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$58,100FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
VALUE OF FOOD DISTRIBUT$68,747,671$68,747,671
AGENCY SUPPORT$5,229,339$3,604,687$1,624,652
FOOD AND SUPPLIES - KIT$3,254,328$3,254,246$82
FUEL, FLEET, AND FREIGH$1,170,329$1,170,329

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,510,827TotalAmt
Program Services$204,432ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,306,395ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$99,560,732TotalAmt
Program Services$88,437,058ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,497,443ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,626,231FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,143,391BOYAmt
EOY$12,160,000EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,306,686BOYAmt
EOY$14,666,644EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,112,353BOYAmt
EOY$16,232,714EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,034,477BOYAmt
EOY$10,266,651EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$17,989,400EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,296,618BOYAmt
EOY$6,729,385EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$388,528BOYAmt
EOY$2,411,833EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$16,630,905LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$8,176,109LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,101,081BOYAmt
EOY$8,454,796EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,465,368BOYAmt
EOY$10,237,342EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,259,235BOYAmt
EOY$31,484,878EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$82,763BOYAmt
EOY$41,254EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$169,732BOYAmt
EOY$86,711EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$99,360,232BOYAmt
EOY$130,761,608EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,958,273BOYAmt
EOY$8,076,457EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,405,052BOYAmt
EOY$1,402,174EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$97,612BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$169,733BOYAmt
EOY$86,711EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$7,511,736EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,630,670BOYAmt
EOY$17,077,078EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,981,408BOYAmt
EOY$63,805,029EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,748,154BOYAmt
EOY$49,879,501EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,729,562BOYAmt
EOY$113,684,530EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$99,360,232BOYAmt
EOY$130,761,608EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$27,675,052ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$2,053,400NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$2,666,684OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$79,568,947CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$82,265,052CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$95,862,630CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$152,360,219CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$131,752,796CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$541,809,644TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$79,568,947CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$82,265,052CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$95,862,630CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$152,360,219CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$131,752,796CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$541,809,644TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$13,959,745SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$527,849,899PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$342,463CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$209,785CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$285,459CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$263,791CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$258,565CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,360,063TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$154,966CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$197,533CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$150,892CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$503,391TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$884,414CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$884,414TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$544,557,512TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$2,989,001GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.96930PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.96280PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersYes (1)VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementYes (1)PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersYes (1)MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastYes (1)PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Publications Or Broadcast$5,000PublicationsOrBroadcastAmt
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (1)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsYes (1)RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$5,000TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMET WITH US MEMBERS OF CONGRESS AND SENATORS TO ADVOCATE FOR ADDITIONAL FUNDING FOR THE SUPPLEMENTAL NUTRITION ASSISTANCE PROGRAM (SNAP) AND THE EMERGENCY FOOD ASSISTANCE PROGRAM (TEFAP). ALSO ADVOCATED ON BEHALF OF POLICY RECOMMENDATIONS FOR CHILD NUTRITION REAUTHORIZATION. MET WITH MEMBERS OF THE OHIO GENERAL ASSEMBLY TO DISCUSS SNAP AND PROTECT IT FROM POLICY CHANGES THAT WOULD DECREASE ACCESS. ALSO MET WITH MEMBERS OF THE OHIO GENERAL ASSEMBLY TO DISCUSS THE IMPORTANCE OF THE OHIO AGRICULTURAL CLEARANCE PROGRAMS AND NEED FOR INCREASED FUNDING.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Beginning Balance$169,733BeginningBalanceAmt
Additions During Year$66,057AdditionsDuringYearAmt
Distributions During Year$149,079DistributionsDuringYearAmt
Ending Balance$86,711EndingBalanceAmt
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$16,259,234BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,666,684InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$926,847OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$12,667,703EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,233,238BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$13,612,215ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$520,796InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$107,015OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$16,259,234EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,167,881BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$168,600InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$104,243OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$2,233,238EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,178,294BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$41,831ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$41,407InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$93,651OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$2,167,881EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,058,702BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$31,398ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$168,173InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$79,979OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$2,178,294EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.99195BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.00764PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00041TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,056,555OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,056,555BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,305,991OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,175,921DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,130,070BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,187,599OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,757,356DepreciationAmt
Book Value$430,243BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,080,760OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,242,832DepreciationAmt
Book Value$837,928BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$8,454,796TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION$12,667,703F
INVESTMENT IN SUBSIDIARY$18,817,175C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$31,484,878TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$131,187,215TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$2,053,400NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$6,066,705OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$4,013,305RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$127,173,910RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$61,874InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$61,874RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$127,235,784TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$108,232,247TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$8,733,389OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$8,733,389ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$99,498,858ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$61,874InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$61,874ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$99,560,732TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:THE FOOD BANK ENTERED INTO A FISCAL AGENCY AGREEMENT EFFECTIVE APRIL 1, 2019 WITH THE CITY OF CLEVELAND (THE CITY), A POLITICAL SUBDIVISION DESCRIBED IN INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 70C(1), TO SERVE AS THE FISCAL AGENT FOR THE MAYORS FOOD BASKET PROGRAM. THE CITY OPERATES THIS PROGRAM, EXCLUSIVELY FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT, TO COLLECT CONTRIBUTIONS AND USE THOSE CONTRIBUTIONS TO PURCHASE, ASSEMBLE, AND DISTRIBUTE FOOD BASKETS TO RESIDENTS OF THE CITY OF CLEVELAND IN NEED. THE ORGANIZATION IS THE CUSTODIAN OF THE FUNDS AND IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE DEPOSIT AND DISBURSEMENT OF THE FUNDS AS DIRECTED BY THE CITY. AS OF SEPTEMBER 30, 2022 AND 2021, THE UNDISTRIBUTED BALANCE OF $86,711 AND $169,733, RESPECTIVELY, WAS INCLUDED IN THE CUSTODIAL CASH WITH A CORRESPONDING LIABILITY IN THE ACCOMPANYING CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF FINANCIAL POSITION. CUSTODIAL CASH IS HELD FOR THE CITYS PROGRAMMING AND IS NOT AVAILABLE FOR DEBTS OR CREDITORS OF THE ORGANIZATION.
PART X, LINE 2:THE ORGANIZATION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE ORGANIZATION EVALUATES AT EACH STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION DATE UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TAKEN, IF ANY, TO DETERMINE THE NEED TO RECORD LIABILITIES FOR TAXES, PENALTIES, AND INTEREST. THE ORGANIZATION'S POLICY IS TO RECORD INTEREST AND PENALTIES ON UNCERTAIN TAX PROVISIONS AS INCOME TAX EXPENSE WHEN INVOICED. AS OF SEPTEMBER 30, 2022 AND 2021, THE ORGANIZATION HAD NO ACCRUED TAXES, INTEREST, OR PENALTIES RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE ORGANIZATION HAS DETERMINED THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST -2,666,684. COST OF GOODS SOLD - FOOD SALES 8,679,530. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 53,859.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD - FOOD SALES 8,679,530. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 53,859.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdActivityActivityTxtFundraiser Control Of FundsFundraiserControlOfFundsIndGross ReceiptsGrossReceiptsAmtRetained By ContractorRetainedByContractorAmtNet To OrganizationNetToOrganizationAmt
COMMUNITY COUNSELING SVC CO LLC
16409 INVERMERE AVECLEVELANDOH44128FUNDRAISING CONSULTING & SERVICES0$0$372,869$0
RKD GROUP LLC
3400 WATERVIEW PKWY SUITE 250RICHARDSONTX75080FUNDRAISING CONSULTING & SERVICES0$0$1,035,856$0
MR STRATEGIC SERVICES INC
1101 CONNECTICUT AVE NWWASHINGTONDC20036FUNDRAISING CONSULTING & SERVICES0$0$53,882$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Retained By Contractors$1,462,607TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1MARKET 2022Event1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$265,194GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$30,225CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$234,969GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$29,634OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2TASTE 2022Event2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$245,439GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$81,900CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$163,539GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$24,225OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$510,633GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$112,125CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$398,508GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$53,859OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$53,859DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$344,649NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
KRISTIN WARZOCHA
PRESIDENT & CEO$284,314$0$0$0$0$0$24,677$0$207$0$309,198$0$0$0
DWAYNE BRAKE
VP OF OPERATIONS$165,063$0$0$0$0$0$16,157$0$22,918$0$204,138$0$0$0
JESSICA MORGAN
CHIEF PROGRAMS OFFICER$142,920$0$0$0$0$0$2,746$0$27,108$0$172,774$0$0$0
PATRICIA EILMANN
VP OF FOOD RESOURCES$136,222$0$0$0$0$0$7,528$0$17,334$0$161,084$0$0$0
MARY LAVIGNE-BUTLER
VP OF PHILANTHROPY$143,650$0$0$0$0$0$6,606$0$8,173$0$158,429$0$0$0
LISA DICAPUA
DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES$146,325$0$0$0$0$0$7,131$0$182$0$153,638$0$0$0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Food Inventory FoodInventoryGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2710021ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$66,814,794NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BCOMPLETED 990 IS PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CBOARD MEMBERS AND KEY STAFF SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT ANNUALLY. THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE IS MADE AWARE OF ANY CONFLICTS TO ENSURE COMPLIANCE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE DETERMINES THE SALARY PAID TO THE PRESIDENT AND CEO. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IS MADE OF OFFICERS OF THE BOARD(ONE OF WHICH IS THE BOARD CHAIRMAN). THE COMMITTEE REVIEWS SALARIES OF OTHER FOOD BANK CEO'S, OTHER LOCAL NON-PROFIT CEO'S, AND REVIEWS OTHER SALARY SURVEY INFORMATION PROVIDED BY AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT. THE FOOD BANK HAS A FORMAL PERFORMANCE BONUS GUIDELINE THAT IS USED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE TO DETERMINE THE BONUSES FOR ALL STAFF. THE FOOD BANK HAS A FORMAL SALARY MATRIX THAT IS REVIEWED PERIODICALLY TO ENSURE THE RANGES ARE STILL APPROPRIATE. THE FOOD BANK DOES SALARY SURVEYS AND USES OTHER COMPARABLE DATA TO DETERMINE IF THE VARIOUS POSITIONS ARE STILL IN THE PROPER RANGE. ALL EMPLOYEES RECEIVE AN ANNUAL PERFORMANCE REVIEW WHICH DETERMINES THEIR ANNUAL MERIT INCREASE. ALL EMPLOYEES HAVE WRITTEN GOALS FOR THE YEAR. ANNUAL BONUS IS PAID TO EMPLOYEES BASED ON THE FOLLOWING: -FINANCIAL CONDITION OF THE ORGANIZATION -ACHIEVEMENT OF AVERALL FOOD BANK GOALS -ACHIEVEMENT OF INDIVIDUAL GOALS -ANNUAL PERFORMANCE RATING THE PERFORMANCE BONUS GUIDELINE IS USED TO DETERMINE THE BONUS AMOUNT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE FOOD BANK'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PUBLISHED IN THE ANNUAL REPORT. THESE DOCUMENTS AND FORM 990 ARE ALSO AVAILABLE ON FOOD BANK'S WEBSITE AND UPON WRITTEN REQUEST. GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE TO ANYONE WHEN REQUESTED IN WRITING.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST -2,666,684.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GREATER CLEVELAND FOOD BANK REAL ESTATE HOLDING COMPANYBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line115500 SOUTH WATERLOO ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityCLEVELANDCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44110ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN873617026EIN
Primary ActivitiesTO OPERATE EXCLUSIVELY FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE GREATER CLEVELAND FOOD BANKPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)3ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 12B, IIPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GREATER CLEVELAND FOOD BANK INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
GREATER CLEVELAND FOOD BANK REAL ESTATE HOLDING COMPANY
D$9,306,838FAIR MARKET VALUE
GREATER CLEVELAND FOOD BANK REAL ESTATE HOLDING COMPANY
B$18,817,175FAIR MARKET VALUE

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.