ARKANSAS HOSPICE FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ARKANSAS HOSPICE FOUNDATION INC (EIN 71-0846826)
Tax period
2021-10-01 to 2022-09-30
Filed
2023-08-15
IRS object ID
202302279349302185
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-08-15T12:02:39-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FORVIS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 3667AddressLine1Txt
CityLITTLE ROCKCityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP722033667ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN710846826EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ARKANSAS HOSPICE FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% KATHERINE JONES VP AND CFOInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlARKABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5017483333PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line114 PARKSTONE CIRLCEAddressLine1Txt
CityNORTH LITTLE ROCKCityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP72116ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKATHERINE JONESPersonNm
Person TitleVP & CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5017483333PhoneNum
Signature2023-08-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstKATHERINEPersonFirstNm
Person LastJONESPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN000000000SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAMBER SHERRILLPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00748683PTIN
Phone5013721040PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJUDITH S WOOTEN CEOPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line114 PARKSTONE CIRCLEAddressLine1Txt
CityNORTH LITTLE ROCKCityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP72116ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$1,030,247GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.ARKANSASHOSPICE.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2000FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateARLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionRAISING PUBLIC AWARENESS AND PROVIDING FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR ARKANSAS HOSPICE PROGRAMS AND SERVICES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent17VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee3TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers17TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$541,420PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$615,033CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$53,201PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$58,333PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$103,201CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$16,678CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$652,954PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$734,912CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$292,154PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$93,810CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$320,167PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$286,271CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$60,738PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$63,329CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$112,509CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$99,767PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$93,006CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$772,826PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$536,416CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$119,872PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$198,496CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,224,630TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,170,445TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$176,548TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$48,296TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$1,048,082NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$1,122,149NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionARKANSAS HOSPICE FOUNDATION IS A NON-PROFIT, CHARITABLE 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATION WHOSE MISSION IS TO RAISE PUBLIC AWARENESS AND FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR ARKANSAS HOSPICE AND RELATED ORGANIZATION'S PROGRAMS AND SERVICES, AND TO HELP DONORS MEET THEIR CHARITABLE GIVING GOALS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$93,810ExpenseAmt
Grant$93,810GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescTO SUPPORT ARKANSAS HOSPICEDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$0ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescTO SUPPORT ARKANSAS PALLIATIVE CAREDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$93,810TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document6IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee3EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member17IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcfalseRegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldARStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKATHERINE JONES VP AND CFOPersonNm
Phone5017483333PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line114 PARKSTONE CIRAddressLine1Txt
CityNORTH LITTLE ROCKCityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP72116ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
JUDITH S WOOTEN
PRESIDENT AND CEO5.035.0Yes (X)$0$241,552$14,271
KATHERINE JONES
VP AND CFO5.035.0Yes (X)$0$170,846$5,129
SHANNON BOSHEARS
VP & CPO35.05.0Yes (X)$0$115,544$0
KIMBERLY PRUITT
CHAIR1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
BRUCE HOLSTED
CHAIR ELECT1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
LEWIS SHEPHERD JR
VICE CHAIR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
LYNDA SORRELLS
SECRETARY1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
KAREN FLAKE
TREASURER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
WILLIAM SMITH
CHAIR EMERITUS1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
BARBARA SUGG
AH CHAIR1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
RO ARRINGTON
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MATTHEW BELL
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
SHARON DAVIS
BOARD MEMBER1.01.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
DALE DUES
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANNA KAY FRUEAUFF
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
SUSAN HILLER
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARY ANN ROLLANS
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
LESLYE SHELLAM
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROBERT SKINNER
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
VIVIAN TRICKEY SMITH
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
KIMBERLEE KIRKMAN
VP & CPO35.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$527,942TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$19,400TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$90,032FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$525,001AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$18,221NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$615,033TotalContributionsAmt
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$20,325TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$20,325ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$316,699SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$233,823SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$82,876SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$82,876TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$82,876ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$78,190FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$90,032ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$61,512FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$16,678TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$16,678ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Desc.Desc
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$734,912TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$119,879ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$93,810TotalAmt
Program Services$93,810ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$228,275TotalAmt
Management And General$228,275ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,137TotalAmt
Management And General$40,492ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,645FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$859TotalAmt
Management And General$859ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,255TotalAmt
Management And General$2,255ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$383TotalAmt
Management And General$383ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,860TotalAmt
Management And General$2,860ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,329TotalAmt
Fundraising$63,329FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,275TotalAmt
Management And General$2,032ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,243FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,646TotalAmt
Management And General$7,096ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,550FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,821TotalAmt
Management And General$25,821ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,520TotalAmt
Management And General$7,520ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$660TotalAmt
Management And General$660ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,724TotalAmt
Fundraising$1,724FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,616TotalAmt
Management And General$1,616ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,931TotalAmt
Management And General$1,931ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
BANK SERVICE CHARGES$7,513$7,513
FUNDRAISING ACTIVITIES$4,728$4,728
DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS$3,718$575$3,143
DONOR CULTIVATION/RECOGNITION$1,063$164$899

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$293TotalAmt
Management And General$45ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$248FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$536,416TotalAmt
Program Services$93,810ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$330,097ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$112,509FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,206BOYAmt
EOY$64,912EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$269,728BOYAmt
EOY$432,991EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,500BOYAmt
EOY$67,487EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,296BOYAmt
EOY$16,612EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$9,223LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$3,448LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,522BOYAmt
EOY$5,775EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$592,474BOYAmt
EOY$424,382EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,662BOYAmt
EOY$6,540EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$192,242BOYAmt
EOY$151,746EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,224,630BOYAmt
EOY$1,170,445EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,925BOYAmt
EOY$21,047EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,103BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,520BOYAmt
EOY$27,249EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$176,548BOYAmt
EOY$48,296EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$116,236BOYAmt
EOY$288,079EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$931,846BOYAmt
EOY$834,070EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,048,082BOYAmt
EOY$1,122,149EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,224,630BOYAmt
EOY$1,170,445EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$198,496ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$225,678NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$101,249DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
Supported Organizations1SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp

Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ARKANSAS HOSPICE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN710713134EIN
Organization Type10OrganizationTypeCd
Governing Document ListedYes (true)GoverningDocumentListedInd
Support$93,810SupportAmt
Other Support$0OtherSupportAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total1SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$93,810SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (true)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS DeterminationfalseSuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C456falseSupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized USfalseSupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt OrgfalseOrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported OrgfalseSupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial ContribtrfalsePaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified PersonfalseLoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified PrsnfalseControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings RulesfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution ControllerfalseContributionControllerInd
Contribution FamilyfalseContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 ControlledfalseContribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Power Appoint Majority Dir TrstYes (true)PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd
Operate Benefit Non Suprt OrgfalseOperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$649,936BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,264ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$119,222InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$11,264OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$521,714EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$529,698BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,264ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$126,998InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$9,024OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$649,936EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$490,753BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$15,906ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$25,688InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,649OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$529,698EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$505,109BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,975ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,119InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$27,450OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$490,753EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$473,413BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,850ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$28,846InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$505,109EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.58490PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.41510TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
LandLandGrp
BuildingsBuildingsGrp
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,223OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,448DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,775BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Total Book Value Land Buildings$5,775TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescBENEFICIAL INTEREST IN ARCFDesc
Book Value$151,746BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$151,746TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDUE TO AFFILIATESDesc
Amt$27,249Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$27,249TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$671,331TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$225,678NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$101,249DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$61,512OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$62,917RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$734,248RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$664OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$664RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$734,912TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$597,264TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$61,512OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$61,512ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$535,752ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$664OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$664ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$536,416TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4ALLOW FUNDS TO GROW. PER SPENDING POLICY, FUNDS AVAILABLE FOR DISTRIBUTION BUT NOT TAKEN MAY BE RELEASED UPON APPROVAL OF THE AH BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
FORM 990, SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2DFUNDRAISING EXPENSES $61,512
FORM 990, SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4BEXPENSES INCLUDED IN REVENUE PER AUDIT $664
FORM 990, SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2DFUNDRAISING EXPENSES $61,512
FORM 990, SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4BEXPENSES INCLUDED IN REVENUE PER AUDIT $664

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonHUESTON CONSULTINGPersonNm
ActivityGRANT WRITINGActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of FundsfalseFundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$212,987GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$52,800RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization$160,187NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$212,987TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$52,800TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization$160,187TotalNetToOrganizationAmt

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1PARTY AT THE PLEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$168,222GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$90,032CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$78,190GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Cash Prizes Event1$0CashPrizesEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$0NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$5,296RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$5,300FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$25,277EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$25,639OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$168,222GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$90,032CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$78,190GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Cash Prizes Total Events$0CashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$0NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$5,296RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$5,300FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$25,277EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$25,639OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$61,512DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$16,678NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ARKANSAS HOSPICE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line114 PARKSTONE CIRCLEAddressLine1Txt
CityNORTH LITTLE ROCKCityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP72116ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN710713134RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$93,810CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedN/AValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceN/ANonCashAssistanceDesc
Purpose Of GrantGENERAL SUPPORTPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGRANT FUNDS ARE PAID TO ARKANSAS HOSPICE, A SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION. ARKANSAS PALLIATIVE CARE IS A DISREGARDED ENTITY WHOLLY OWNED BY ARKANSAS HOSPICE, INC.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JUDITH S WOOTEN
PRESIDENT AND CEO$0$227,329$0$0$0$14,223$0$6,852$0$7,419$0$255,823$0$0
KATHERINE JONES
VP AND CFO$0$167,092$0$0$0$3,754$0$5,129$0$0$0$175,975$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationARKANSAS HOSPICE, INC., A RELATED ORGANIZATION, USES A COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY AND APPROVAL OF THE BOARD TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BBOARD MEMBERS SIGN THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS EACH YEAR. THEY ARE MAINTAINED BY THE EXECUTIVE ASSISTANT TO THE PRESIDENT AND CEO AND WILL BE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINES 15A & 15BTHE ORGANIZATON DOES NOT COMPENSATE ANY OF ITS TOP OFFICIALS. ARKANSAS HOSPICE PROVIDES COMPENSATION TO ALL EMPLOYEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19VP & CFO, FINANCE DIRECTOR, AND FOUNDATION OPERATIONS COORDINATOR MAINTAIN THE FILES AND MAKE COPIES AVAILABLE WHEN REQUESTED.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ARKANSAS HOSPICE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line114 PARKSTONE CIRCLEAddressLine1Txt
CityNORTH LITTLE ROCKCityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP72116ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN710713134EIN
Primary ActivitiesHEALTHCAREPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateARLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status10PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CENTRAL ARKANSAS SENIOR CARE LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line114 PARKSTONE CIRCLEAddressLine1Txt
CityNORTH LITTLE ROCKCityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP72116ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN873983335EIN
Primary ActivitiesSENIOR CAREPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateARLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AR HOSPICEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeC CORPEntityTypeTxt
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.