OPERATION HOPE INC: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
OPERATION HOPE INC (EIN 95-4378084)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-06-29
IRS object ID
202341809349301459
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-06-29T13:47:11-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN201403280PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FULTON & KOZAK LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17187 JONESBORO RD STE 100AAddressLine1Txt
CityMORROWCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30260ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN954378084EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OPERATION HOPE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlOPERBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4049412919PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1191 PEACHTREE STREET NE 3840AddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30303ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRIAN BETTSPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CFOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2023-06-29SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstBRIANPersonFirstNm
Person LastBETTSPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSHEILA M KOZAK CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00687026PTIN
Phone7709614200PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
Federated Assurance LevelFAL1FederatedAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBRIAN BETTSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1191 PEACHTREE STREET NE 3840AddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30303ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$38,394,389GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.OPERATIONHOPE.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1992FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionOperation HOPEs mission is to expand economic opportunity in underserved communities through financial education and empowerment by offering programs that create stabilized communities and financial stakeholders.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee355TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers498TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$45,433,407PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$38,330,680CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$7,810PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$52,909CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,142PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$10,800CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$45,427,739PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$38,394,389CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,817,016PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,467,714CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,111,421PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$22,633,701CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,094,735CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,028,047PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$11,980,399CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$25,956,484PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$36,081,814CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$19,471,255PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,312,575CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$42,513,861TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$45,411,250TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$7,522,773TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$8,840,845TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$34,991,088NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$36,570,405NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionOperation HOPEs mission is to expand economic opportunity in underserved communities through financial education and empowerment by offering programs that create stabilized communities and financial stakeholders.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$21,699,397ExpenseAmt
Grant$916,967GrantAmt
DescAdult HOPE Inside gives clients the resources to improve their financial situations. Through our 700-credit score initiative, we approve clients as soon as they seek assistance, commit to the resolution of primary credit denial factors, and raised FICO scores an average of 42 points. Programs offered: Financial Literacy Workshops, Entrepreneurial Training and counseling for Foreclosure Prevention, Money Management, Homeownership, Small Business, and Credit & Money Management. In 2022, HOPE provided 176,880 adult services and expanded our HOPE Inside network to 230 locations. Our clients achieved the following: Increased savings by $1,100, reduced debt by $1,944, and obtained $103 million in mortgage loans.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,320,165ExpenseAmt
Grant$70,000GrantAmt
Desc1MBB HOPEs 1 Million Black Businesses initiative (1MBB) provides the black community a successful path to wealth creation through sustainable and profitable business ownership. 1MBB participants can take advantage of coaching and educational services, access to expert volunteers and more. The 1MBB Initiative is an extension of the HOPE Small Business program with access to additional resources as made possible by support from key 1MBB partners. HOPEs team of dedicated Small Business Coaches can help entrepreneurs and new or existing small business owners identify their key needs and then provide the education, coaching and connections needed to improve their businesses. From program inception to date, HOPE has supported more than 169,087 unique black-owned businesses, which accounts for approximately 5% of all black-owned businesses in the U.S.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,084,837ExpenseAmt
Grant$198,722GrantAmt
DescDisaster HOPE is a national partner of FEMA, addressing financial disaster preparedness, response, and recovery. Other disaster partners include the American Red Cross, the Economic Development Administration (EDA), corporations, and other volunteer organizations. Since 2001, HOPE has helped over 1.5 million individuals with pre-disaster financial preparedness and counseling, post disaster financial recovery, and FEMA application assistance to families affected in 148 major disasters across 30 states and Puerto Rico. Through 2022, HOPE provided 65,472 disaster recovery services.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$3,624,339TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$282,025TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$29,728,738TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document172IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld CompliancefalseBackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee355EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (true)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryOCForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (true)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldAKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldALStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldARStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCOStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCTStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldDCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldFLStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldHIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldKSStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldKYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMEStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMOStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMSStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNMStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNVStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldORStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldRIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldSCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldTNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldUTStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldVAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWVStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRIAN BETTS PRESIDENT CFOPersonNm
Phone4049412920PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1191 PEACHTREE ST STE 3840AddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30303ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
JOHN BRYANT
Chairman/CEO40.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$633,555$0$21,768
BRIAN BETTS
PRESIDENT/CFO40.000.00Yes (X)$461,747$0$17,307
RACHAEL DOFF
SEVP/CAO40.000.00Yes (X)$375,941$0$16,799
MARY HAGERTY
EVP, PARTNERSHIP40.000.00$276,898$0$20,545
LANCE TRIGGS
EVP, PROGRAMS40.000.00$279,503$0$13,338
KEVIN BOUCHER
EVP, CHIEF ADVOCACY OFFICER40.000.00$285,880$0$3,877
JENNIFER WOLFORD
EVP, CHIEF INNOVATION OFFICER40.000.00$222,759$0$6,408
JENA ROSCOE
SVP, GOVERNMENT AFFAIRS40.000.00$211,214$0$11,567
NICOLE PIETRO
SVP, CHIEF DEVELOPMENT OFFICER40.000.00$183,472$0$15,081
ELAINE HUNGENBERG
EVP, HOPE R&I40.000.00$138,665$0$4,164
WILLIAM FAIR
DIR OF PRODUCT DEV40.000.00$133,375$0$8,552
HANNAH MCFADDEN
SVP HOPE R&I40.000.00$124,934$0$10,045
EVELYN DUCOULOMBIER
SVP, C&C AFFAIRS40.000.00$122,391$0$9,510
EDWIN SALAKO
SVP, INFO TECH40.000.00$111,342$0$8,873
LISA BORDERS
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL AROUGHETI
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRYAN JORDAN
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIM WELSH
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFF SCHMID
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JED YORK
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIMOTHY WENNES
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRAD HANSON
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANK MARTELL
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN RYAN ESQ
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,561,676TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$167,834TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K24IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ROB MCGREW
8306 WILSHIRE BLVD SUITE 484BEVERLY HILLSCA90211CONSULTATION$125,600
JODI SMITH
8033 W SUNSET BLVD 1021LOS ANGELESCA90046DIGITAL PROGRAM$138,600
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$7,383,667GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$30,947,013AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$2,273,980NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$38,330,680TotalContributionsAmt
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$52,909TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$52,909ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$10,800RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$10,800RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,800TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$10,800ExclusionAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$38,394,389TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$63,709ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,985TotalAmt
Program Services$35,985ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,431,729TotalAmt
Program Services$1,431,729ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,729,510TotalAmt
Program Services$2,139,761ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$796,356ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$793,393FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,755,749TotalAmt
Program Services$13,977,277ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,200,058ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$578,414FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,765,008TotalAmt
Program Services$1,402,924ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$266,478ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$95,606FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,383,434TotalAmt
Program Services$1,177,527ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$140,765ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$65,142FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,936TotalAmt
Management And General$56,936ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,700TotalAmt
Management And General$65,700ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,500,541TotalAmt
Program Services$4,460,450ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$887,986ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$152,105FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$348,762TotalAmt
Program Services$220,727ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$93,735ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$34,300FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$649,777TotalAmt
Program Services$473,692ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$87,836ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$88,249FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$368,615TotalAmt
Program Services$226,303ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$142,312ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$580,469TotalAmt
Program Services$347,704ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$56,120ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$176,645FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,291,418TotalAmt
Program Services$1,264,953ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$26,465FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$161,141TotalAmt
Management And General$161,141ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$673,129TotalAmt
Program Services$617,484ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,265ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,380FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$276,116TotalAmt
Program Services$212,059ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$43,568ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,489FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
COMPUTER EXPENSES$594,497$533,120$49,309$12,068
CONTRACT LABOR$558,878$421,341$117,363$20,174
IN-KIND GOODS$473,980$465,960$8,020
TELECOMMUNICATION$319,459$271,423$35,633$12,403

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,981TotalAmt
Program Services$48,319ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,760ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,902FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,081,814TotalAmt
Program Services$29,728,738ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,258,341ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,094,735FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,324,675BOYAmt
EOY$3,014,159EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,465,561BOYAmt
EOY$1,586,286EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,990,096BOYAmt
EOY$32,656,929EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$170,612BOYAmt
EOY$196,166EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$7,484,862LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$3,475,944LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,204,693BOYAmt
EOY$4,008,918EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$333,603BOYAmt
EOY$2,047,917EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,621BOYAmt
EOY$1,900,875EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,513,861BOYAmt
EOY$45,411,250EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,219,410BOYAmt
EOY$4,194,680EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$352,570BOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,950,793BOYAmt
EOY$2,702,371EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$1,943,794EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,522,773BOYAmt
EOY$8,840,845EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$1,121,776BOYAmt
EOY-$777,074EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,112,864BOYAmt
EOY$37,347,479EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,991,088BOYAmt
EOY$36,570,405EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,513,861BOYAmt
EOY$45,411,250EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,312,575ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$132,012NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$601,246OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$18,672,742CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$18,619,174CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$25,431,479CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$45,308,407CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$38,330,680CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$146,362,482TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$18,672,742CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$18,619,174CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$25,431,479CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$45,308,407CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$38,330,680CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$146,362,482TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$37,197,783SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$109,164,699PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$264CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$13,689CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$21,106CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,234CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$63,709CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$104,002TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,321CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,295CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$642CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$7,258TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$146,473,742TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.74530PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.71220PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,100,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,100,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$700,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,128DepreciationAmt
Book Value$694,872BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$980,478OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$768,407DepreciationAmt
Book Value$212,071BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,547,509OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,679,806DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,867,703BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$156,875OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$22,603DepreciationAmt
Book Value$134,272BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$4,008,918TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOPERATING LEASES LIABILITYDesc
Amt$1,943,794Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,943,794TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$53,958,807TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$15,564,418DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$15,564,418RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$38,394,389RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$38,394,389TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$52,379,490TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$15,564,418DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$733,258OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$16,297,676ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$36,081,814ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$36,081,814TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X : FIN48 FootnoteHOPEs application of ASC 740 regarding uncertain tax positions had no effect on its financial position as management believes HOPE has no material unrecognized income tax benefits, including any potential risk of loss of its not-for-profit status. HOPE would account for any potential interest or penalties related to possible future liabilities for unrecognized income tax benefits as income tax expense. HOPE is no longer subject to examination by federal, state or local tax authorities for periods before 2019.
Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/SBAD DEBT $601246 UNREALIZED LOSS $132012

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MORGAN STATE UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11700 E COLD SPRING LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21251ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN526002033RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$35,985CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Purpose Of GrantECONOMIC ADJUSTMENT ASSISTANCEPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc
CLIENT ASSISTANCE-CCAP636$874,212FMV
CLIENT ASSISTANCE-HELPING HAND FUND98$205,492FMV
CLIENT INCENTIVE5338$352,025FMV

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceGrantmaker's Description of How Grants are UsedFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCCAPOperation HOPE created a partnership with Fulton Financial Services to provide down payment and closing assistance to low and moderate-income individuals purchasing residential real estate. HOPE will accept referrals from Fulton Financial or other sources. The primary geographical area includes but not limited to Maryland, New Jersey, Pennsylvania and Virginia. The referral applications are reviewed by a HOPE Program manager to determine eligibility and amount of assistance to be provided, which ranges from $1,000 to $2,500. An acceptance letter is generated and returned to the referral source. The referral partner then provides wiring instructions from the closing attorney through secured email. HOPEs accounting department will then create a wire in a bank account maintained at Fulton Bank. Once the wire is entered, an approval code is sent to the CFO. The CFO will then approve the wire and release of funds to the closing attorney.HELPING HAND FUNDIN RESPONSE TO THE END TO THE CDC EVICTION MORATORIUM, THE HELPING HAND FUND WAS CREATED WITH AN INITIAL $500,000 COMMITMENT TO OFFER RELIEF TO RENTERS FACING EVICTION AS A RESULT OF THE IMPACT OF COVID-19 AND ITS ASSOCIATED ECONOMIC HARDSHIP. CLIENTS SUBMITTED APPLICATIONS THROUGH A PRIVATE PORTAL PROVIDED BY THEIR FINANCIAL WELLBEING COACHES. HOPES ADMINISTRATION DEPARTMENT REVIEWED APPLICATIONS FOR COMPLIANCE WITH PREDETERMINED QUALIFICATION CRITERIA. ONCE APPROVED, THE ADMINISTRATION DEPARTMENT WOULD WORK WITH THE CLIENT TO OBTAIN SUPPORT TO PROCESS PAYMENTS DIRECTLY TO THEIR LANDLORDS. ACCOUNTING RECEIVED THE REQUESTS AND SUPPORTING DOCUMENTS TO REVIEW AND PROCESS PAYMENTS. THE CFO PROVIDED PAYMENT APPROVALS PRIOR TO DISTRIBUTION OF FUNDS.CLIENT INCENTIVES1MBB PITCH COMPETITION - OPERATION HOPE PROVIDED AN INCENTIVE TO WINNING PARTICIPANTS IN A PITCH COMPETITION HELD IN DECEMBER 2022. PARTICIPANTS PITCHED THEIR BUSINESSES TO A PANEL OF EXPERT JUDGES. THE JUDGES RANKED THE VARIOUS WINNERS WHO WOULD THEN RECEIVE THE INCENTIVE. THE LIST OF WINNERS AND SUPPORTING DOCUMENTATION WERE PROVIDED TO THE ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT FROM THE HOPE DIRECTOR OVER THE PROGRAM TO REVIEW AND PROCESS THE PAYMENTS. THE CFO PROVIDED PAYMENT APPROVALS PRIOR TO DISTRIBUTION OF FUNDS.YOUNG ADULT PROGRAM GRADUATE INCENTIVE OPERATION HOPE PROVIDED SIX MONTHS OF FINANCIAL LITERACY AND EMPOWERMENT CURRICULUM THROUGH PERSONAL FINANCIAL COACHING FOR BUDGETING, SAVING, IMPROVING CREDIT SCORES, AND ESTABLISHING AND MANAGING CREDIT. IN ADDITION TO COMPLETING THE PROGRAM, GRADUATES ALSO RECEIVED $1,000 TO BEGIN SAVING, INVESTING, OR PAYING DOWN DEBT IN HONOR OF THEIR NEWLY LEARNED FINANCIAL LITERACY SKILLS. THE LIST OF GRADUATES AND SUPPORTING DOCUMENTION WAS PROVIDED BY OPERATION HOPE COACHES TO THE ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT TO PROCESS PAYMENTS. THE CFO PROVIDED PAYMENT APPROVALS PRIOR TO DISTRIBUTION OF FUNDS.CHILD SAVINGS ACCOUNT - THE HOPE CHILD SAVINGS ACCOUNT (CSA) PROGRAM PROVIDES QUALIFYING ATLANTA PUBLIC SCHOOL (APS) KINDERGARTNERS WITH A FREE SAVINGS ACCOUNT AND A ONE-TIME DEPOSIT OF $50. THE SAVINGS ACCOUNT, MANAGED BY OPERATION HOPE, WILL BE A STARTING POINT FOR SAVINGS RESERVED FOR EXPENSES RELATED TO POST-SECONDARY EDUCATION AND CAREER PREPARATION. HOPE AND APS WILL WORK TOGETHER TO CREATE OTHER OPPORTUNITIES FOR ADDITIONAL INCENTIVE DEPOSITS. STUDENTS AND THEIR FAMILIES WILL BE ENCOURAGED TO ADD TO THE SAVINGS ACCOUNTS AS WELL. THE ELIGIBLE LIST OF STUDENTS IS PROVIDED BY APS TO THE DIRECTOR OF THE PROGRAM AND A SAVINGS ACCOUNT IS SETUP FOR EACH STUDENT. ACCOUNT STATUS, AS WELL AS CONTINUED ELIGIBILITY, IS MANAGED BY A THIRD-PARTY PORTAL PROVIDED BY THE BANKING INSTITUTION IN WHICH THE ACCOUNTS ARE DEPOSITED AND HELD. UPON GRADUATION FROM AN APS HIGHSCHOOL, THE ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT WILL BE PROVIDED WITH ACCOUNT BALANCES AND SUPPORTING DOCUMENTATION TO REVIEW AND PROCESS PAYMENTS. CFO WILL APPROVE ALL PAYMENTS PRIOR TO DISTRIBUTION OF FUNDS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
BRIAN BETTS
PRESIDENT/CFO$276,747$65,000$120,000$9,150$8,157$479,054
JENA ROSCOE
SVP, GOVERNMENT AFFAIRS$117,410$12,000$81,804$4,202$7,365$222,781
JENNIFER WOLFORD
EVP, CHIEF INNOVATION OFFICER$187,509$24,050$11,200$5,016$1,392$229,167
JOHN BRYANT
Chairman/CEO$533,555$100,000$9,150$12,618$655,323
KEVIN BOUCHER
EVP, CHIEF ADVOCACY OFFICER$176,126$24,450$85,304$3,040$837$289,757
LANCE TRIGGS
EVP, PROGRAMS$176,103$23,400$80,000$1,228$12,110$292,841
MARY HAGERTY
EVP, PARTNERSHIP$172,802$23,400$80,696$8,435$12,110$297,443
NICOLE PIETRO
SVP, CHIEF DEVELOPMENT OFFICER$161,972$20,500$1,000$952$14,129$198,553
RACHAEL DOFF
SEVP/CAO$219,947$43,750$112,244$9,150$7,649$392,740

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart III, Additional InformationFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSpecial Compensation, (iii) Other reportable compensation, is related to a 2021 restricted commitment from John and Chaitra Bryant. The $2.5MM multi-year commitment has a restriction directing $1,250,000 to the benefit of HOPEs employees.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOHN BRYANTPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionFOUNDER, CHAIR,CEORelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$47,394TransactionAmt
TransactionSEE PART VTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule L, Part V Supplemental InformationFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Promise Homes CompanyOperation HOPE received $25,000 and $25,000 in membership from The Promise Homes Company (TPHC) in 2022 and 2021 respectively. As a member, TPHC provided their residents with access to Operation HOPEs financial coaching services.Operation HOPE received $10,644 and $2,414 in 2022 and 2021 respectively for rent and office expenses associated with two workspaces provided for The Promise Homes Company. Operation HOPE received $11,750 and $11,750 in 2022 and 2021 respectively for HOPE Inside Adult workshops and sessions as well as Youth programming to residents of The Promise Homes Company.The Founder, Chairman and CEO of Operation HOPE served in a similar capacity with The Promise Homes Company (TPHC), which is an owner of single-family residential properties for working class and middle-class communities. He is also an employee and receives compensation from TPHC. There is also an individual that serves on both boards.Bryant Family FoundationOperation hope received a pledge of $12,500 from Bryant Family Foundation in 2022. The pledge was restricted to the youth program. the founder, chairmain and ceo of operation hope served in a similar capacity with bryant family foundation, which provides nominal financial grants to select individuals from underserved communities, primarily those who are pursuing their dreams through higher education.John and Chaitra BryantOperation HOPE received a multi-year pledge of $2,500,000 from John and Chaitra Bryant in 2021.The pledge was restricted to $1,250,000 directed to the benefit of employees, $750,000 to fund Operation HOPEs endowment, $200,000 for Operation HOPEs One Million Black Businesses (1MBB) initiative, $200,000 for Operation HOPEs Financial Literacy For All (FL4A) initiative, and $100,000 for capacity building.Board MembersHOPEs board members included representatives from banks where the debt is held.Many of HOPEs board members are representatives from banks where HOPEs programs are offered. As part of the program, HOPE has donated office space at some bank locations. In addition, the banks make annual donations to HOPE for these programs.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Real Estate Commercial RealEstateCommercialGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,800,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (4 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)PROPERTY TAX1$8,020FMV
Yes (X)LAPTOPS1$9,140FMV
Yes (X)EXPO7$402,723FMV
Yes (X)MATERIALS1$54,097FMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 4dOTHER PROGRAM SERVICES 4: 1MBB HOPEs 1 Million Black Businesses initiative (1MBB) provides the black community a successful path to wealth creation through sustainable and profitable business ownership. 1MBB participants can take advantage of coaching and educational services, access to expert volunteers and more. The 1MBB Initiative is an extension of the HOPE Small Business program with access to additional resources as made possible by support from key 1MBB partners. HOPEs team of dedicated Small Business Coaches can help entrepreneurs and new or existing small business owners identify their key needs and then provide the education, coaching and connections needed to improve their businesses. From program inception to date, HOPE has supported more than 169,087 unique black-owned businesses, which accounts for approximately 5% of all black-owned businesses in the U.S. OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES 5: CCAP - Operation HOPE created a partnership with Fulton Financial Services to provide down payment and closing assistance to low and moderate-income individuals purchasing residential real estate. OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES 6: FL4A- A national initiative to embed financial literacy into American culture, led by a prominent group of leaders from the business, sports, entertainment and nonprofit sectors. This 10-year initiative will reach millions of youth and working adults by making financial literacy fun, engaging them where they live, work and celebrate.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 4The bylaw amendment was on page 3, Article 5 - Section 4a subpart V. This part was added as there was not a subpart V previously:A change in leadership role or institution/organization affiliation of any director which adversely impacts the partnership relationship between said institution/organization and the corporation, which adverse impact shall be determined by the Board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bTHE 990 IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE CFO AND AUDIT COMMITTEE PRIOR TO SUBMISSION TO THE GOVERNING BOARD FOR FINAL APPROVAL BEFORE FILING.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cDirectors are required to submit conflict of interest questionnaires to the board's governance comittee. Directors are also requested to notify the full board if any conflicts of interest arises between surveys.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15athe exec compensation committee of the board of directors reviews the compensation annually for the officers and executive leadership.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15bthe exec compensation committee of the board of directors reviews the compensation annually for the officers and executive leadership.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19THE ORGANIZATION'S ACCOUNTANT PROVIDES A COPY OF FORM 990 SPECIFICALLY FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION. THE ORGANIZATION POSTS A COPY OF FORM 990 TO the agency website,GUIDESTAR, and charity navigator along with making the return available upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9BAD DEBT = -$601246
PART VII COMPENSATION OF OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, TRUSTEES, ETCcolumn d, reportable compensation from the organization, includes Special Compensation related to a 2021 restricted commitment from John and Chaitra Bryant. The $2.5MM multi-year commitment has a restriction directing $1,250,000 to the benefit of HOPEs employees.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmt
HOPE ADVISORS LLC
191 PEACHTREE ST NE STE 3840ATLANTAGA30303208380765CONSULTINGGAOPERATION HOPE INC
OPERATION HOPE PROPERTIES LLC
191 PEACHTREE ST NE STE 3840ATLANTAGA30303REAL ESTATEGAOPERATION HOPE INC$1,800,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.