COMMUNITY PARTNERS IN ACTION INC: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- COMMUNITY PARTNERS IN ACTION INC (EIN 06-0646592)
- Tax period
- 2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
- Filed
- 2025-04-29
- IRS object ID
- 202521199349301977
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-04-29T12:49:38-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 29 SOUTH MAIN STREET 4TH FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WEST HARTFORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06107 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 060646592 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COMMUNITY PARTNERS IN ACTION INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | COMM | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8605662030 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 110 BARTHOLOMEW AVENUE 3010 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HARTFORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06106 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ELIZABETH HINES | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8605662030 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-04-25 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MARY KAY CURTISS | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01551484 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8605614000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-04-25 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ELIZABETH HINES | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 110 BARTHOLOMEW AVENUE 3010 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HARTFORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06106 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $22,539,294 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.CPA-CT.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1875 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CT | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE ORGANIZATION IS A NON-PROFIT AGENCY BUILDING COMMUNITY BY PROVIDING SERVICES THAT PROMOTE ACCOUNTABILITY, DIGNITY AND RESTORATION FOR PEOPLE AFFECTED BY THE CRIMINAL JUSTICE SYSTEM. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 17 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 17 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 316 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 22 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $19,761,331 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $22,463,190 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $86,733 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $61,315 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $4,881 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,614 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $28,361 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$22,384 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $19,881,306 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $22,503,735 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,816,423 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $14,539,121 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $6,489,620 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $7,412,292 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $19,306,043 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $21,951,413 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $575,263 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $552,322 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $18,152,235 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $18,308,809 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $10,618,594 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $10,222,846 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $7,533,641 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $8,085,963 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE ORGANIZATION IS A NON-PROFIT AGENCY BUILDING COMMUNITY BY PROVIDING SERVICES THAT PROMOTE ACCOUNTABILITY, DIGNITY AND RESTORATION FOR PEOPLE AFFECTED BY CRIMINAL JUSTICE SYSTEM. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $10,723,404 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | REGIONS RESIDENTIAL TREATMENT PROGRAMS PROVIDE RESIDENTIAL, CLINICAL, EDUCATIONAL, VOCATIONAL, AND RECREATIONAL SERVICES FOR MALE YOUTH AGES 13 TO 18 AND THEIR FAMILIES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $3,638,403 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | ALTERNATIVE IN THE COMMUNITY PROGRAMS (AIC) HELP PEOPLE WORK TOWARD BEHAVIORAL CHANGE WHILE MEETING HUMAN NEEDS AND PROVIDING EMPLOYMENT, COGNITIVE RESTRUCTURING, AND RELAPSE PREVENTION SERVICES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,939,554 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $61,315 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | COMMUNITY COURT, WORK RELEASE PROGRAM, JUVENILE PRO-SOCIAL PROGRAMMING, PRISON ARTS PROGRAM, SECOND CHANCE ACT REENTRY INITIATIVE, REENTRY WELCOME CENTERS, REENTRY EMPLOYMENT PROGRAM, SUBSTANCE ABUSE AND MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES PROGRAM, EARLY SCREENING AND INTERVENTION UNITS, COMMUNITY-BASED VIOLENCE INTERVENTION AND PREVENTION INITIATIVE, AND OTHER PROGRAMS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,394,812 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | TRANSITIONAL HOUSING PROGRAMS PROVIDE HOUSING FOR MEN FOR UP TO 90 DAYS WHO CAN ALSO PARTICIPATE IN SERVICES PROVIDED BY OUR AIC PROGRAMS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $2,394,812 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $19,696,173 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 122 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 316 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 17 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 17 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | 0 | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | 0 | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CT | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LISA MARAIA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8606161988 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 110 BARTHOLOMEW AVENUE SUITE 3010 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HARTFORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06106 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELIZABETH HINES | ||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $179,764 | $0 | $56,896 | |
| LISA MARAIA | ||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $133,528 | $0 | $72,259 | |
| DEBORAH ROGALA | ||||||
| DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $141,016 | $0 | $53,293 | |
| MARIE MACLEAN | ||||||
| DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $120,442 | $0 | $37,675 | |
| MICHAEL A KEARNEY | ||||||
| CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| MEGAN WADE | ||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| DAREK CHRZANOWSKI | ||||||
| TREASURER - UNTIL 3/2024 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| THOMAS O'BRIEN | ||||||
| DIRECTOR/TREASURER EFFECTIVE 3/2024 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| ESAM BORAEY | ||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| MIRTHA N ALDAVE PHD | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| BEVERLY BRAKEMAN | ||||||
| DIRECTOR EFFECTIVE 12/2023 | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| ALEXANDRA S CASTILLO | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| CYNTHIA CROUCH | ||||||
| DIRECTOR/EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER AT LARGE | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| TIMOTHY EVERETT ESQ | ||||||
| DIRECTOR UNTIL 12/2023 | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| MICHAEL GAMBINO | ||||||
| DIRECTOR/EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER AT LARGE | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| SUE GARTEN | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| TERRI JOHNSON | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| GUS MARKS-HAMILTON | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| GAYATRI MENE | ||||||
| DIRECTOR UNTIL 2/2024 | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| CHRISTY MILLER | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| DOUGLAS OVIAN ESQ | ||||||
| DIRECTOR EFFECTIVE 12/2023 | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| JOSIAH RICARDO | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| KAREN SENTEIO | ||||||
| DIRECTOR EFFECTIVE 12/2023 | 0.20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| REGINALD SIMMONS | ||||||
| DIRECTOR UNTIL 12/2023 | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| VICKIE STEELE | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| BILAL TAJILDEEN | ||||||
| DIRECTOR UNTIL 9/2023 | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| MARY ELLEN WHITE | ||||||
| DIRECTOR UNTIL 12/2023 | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $574,750 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $220,123 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADNET TECHNOLOGIES LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 24185 | NEW YORK | NY | 10087 | IT SERVICES/CONSULTANT | $411,737 |
| FUSCO MANAGEMENT COMPANY | |||||
| 555 LONG WHARF DRIVE SUITE 14 | NEW HAVEN | CT | 06511 | FACILITY MANAGEMENT SERVICES | $231,137 |
| CAPITAL WORKFORCE PARTNERS | |||||
| 1 UNION PLACE | HARTFORD | CT | 06103 | JOB SKILLS TRAINING | $216,846 |
| PEACE CENTER OF CONNECTICUT INC | |||||
| 75 CHARTER OAK AVENUE SUITE 2200 | HARTFORD | CT | 06106 | LIFE SKILLS WORKSHOPS | $136,325 |
| JEFFREY SHEALEY | |||||
| PO BOX 1182 | HARTFORD | CT | 06143 | PHYSICAL FITNESS SKILLS | $100,318 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $128,445 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $21,270,524 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,064,221 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $15,616 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $22,463,190 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PROGRAM INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $61,315 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $61,315 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $61,315 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,614 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,614 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $128,445 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $35,559 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$35,559 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$35,559 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $13,175 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $13,175 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $13,175 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $22,503,735 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $61,315 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | -$20,770 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $460,018 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $460,018 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,629,975 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,831,518 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $798,457 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,639,694 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,557,517 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $82,177 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $984,656 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $909,292 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $75,364 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $824,778 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $739,619 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $85,159 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,435 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $16,435 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $67,150 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $67,150 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $471,612 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $375,039 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $96,573 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $575,935 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $235,312 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $340,623 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,732,282 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,643,668 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $88,614 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $80,143 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $79,206 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $937 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $105,368 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $98,431 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,937 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $261,317 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $261,317 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,010,277 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,002,667 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,610 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $290,590 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $265,575 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $25,015 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| CLIENT SUPPORT AND SERV | $1,716,774 | $1,641,164 | $75,610 |
| CLIENT FOOD/CONSUMABLE | $654,507 | $654,507 | |
| REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $278,323 | $271,679 | $6,644 |
| URINALYSIS | $49,356 | $49,356 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $102,223 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $80,306 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $21,917 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,951,413 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,696,173 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,255,240 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,575,265 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,576,042 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,900,273 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,401,887 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $494,990 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $838,653 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,843 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,541 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $372,508 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $487,699 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $8,013,505 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $3,924,610 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,685,513 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,088,895 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,093,843 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,883,092 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,152,235 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,308,809 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,419,333 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,508,897 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $269,255 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $64,878 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,930,006 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,649,071 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,618,594 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,222,846 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,737,328 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,851,038 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $796,313 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,234,925 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,533,641 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,085,963 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,152,235 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,308,809 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $552,322 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $11,146,479 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $15,169,534 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $16,079,774 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $19,761,331 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $22,463,190 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $84,620,308 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $11,146,479 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $15,169,534 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $16,079,774 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $19,761,331 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $22,463,190 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $84,620,308 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $84,620,308 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $8,829 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,566 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,557 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,881 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,614 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $22,447 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $8,922 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $8,226 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $83,072 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $28,361 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $13,175 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $141,756 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $84,784,511 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $61,315 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.99810 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.99770 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,174,149 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,969,994 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,204,155 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,200,210 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $592,897 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $607,313 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $639,146 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $361,719 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $277,427 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $4,088,895 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| SECURITY DEPOSIT | $121,085 |
| RIGHT OF USE ASSET - OPERATING | $3,858,043 |
| RIGHT OF USE ASSET - FINANCING | $1,903,964 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $5,883,092 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| LEASE LIABILITY-OPERATING | $3,851,127 |
| REFUNDABLE ADVANCE | $836,153 |
| AGENCY FUND | $114,480 |
| LEASE LIABILITY-FINANCING | $2,847,311 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $7,649,071 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $22,548,694 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $9,400 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $35,559 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $44,959 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $22,503,735 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $22,503,735 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $21,996,372 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $9,400 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $35,559 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $44,959 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $21,951,413 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $21,951,413 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FUNDRAISING EXPENSES NETTED WITH REVENUE ON 990 35,559. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FUNDRAISING EXPENSES NETTED WITH REVENUE ON 990 35,559. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | CELEBRATE PRISON ARTS 24 | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $67,498 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $67,498 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $3,887 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Entertainment Event1 | $3,250 | EntertainmentEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $11,118 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | HALLOWEEN BRUNCH | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $32,312 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event2 | $32,312 | CharitableContriEvent2Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event2 | $2,587 | FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt |
| Entertainment Event2 | $1,600 | EntertainmentEvent2Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event2 | $5,211 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt |
| Other Events Total | 1 | OtherEventsTotalCnt |
| Gross Receipts Other Events | $28,635 | GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt |
| Charitable Contri Other Events | $28,635 | CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Other Events | $4,823 | FoodAndBeverageOtherEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Other Events | $3,083 | OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $128,445 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $128,445 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $11,297 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Entertainment Total Events | $4,850 | EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $19,412 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $35,559 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$35,559 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELIZABETH HINES | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $179,764 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $54,749 | $0 | $2,147 | $0 | $236,660 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LISA MARAIA | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $133,528 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $42,405 | $0 | $29,854 | $0 | $205,787 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DEBORAH ROGALA | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS | $141,016 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $42,867 | $0 | $10,426 | $0 | $194,309 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARIE MACLEAN | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES | $120,442 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $35,466 | $0 | $2,209 | $0 | $158,117 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE APPROVES THE SALARY FOR THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR BASED ON THE COMPENSATION POLICY AS DESCRIBED ON FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1A | THE COMMITTEE SHALL CONSIST OF THE ELECTED OFFICERS OF THE CORPORATION (BOARD CHAIR, VICE CHAIR, SECRETARY AND TREASURER) AND OTHER DIRECTORS AS DESIGNATED BY THE CHAIR (CURRENTLY TWO AT-LARGE MEMBERS). THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR SHALL SERVE ON THE COMMITTEE WITHOUT A VOTE. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR WORKING IN SUPPORT OF, OR OCCASIONALLY IN PLACE OF, THE FULL BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE 990 IS SENT TO THE AUDIT AND FINANCE COMMITTEES ELECTRONICALLY FOR THEIR REVIEW. ONCE THE 990 IS APPROVED BY THE COMMITTEES, IT IS DISTRIBUTED ELECTRONICALLY TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THEIR REVIEW PRIOR TO IT BEING FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12 | THE ORGANIZATION REQUIRES ALL BOARD MEMBERS TO REVIEW AND SIGN A WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. EVERY OFFICER AND DIRECTOR WHO BECOMES AWARE OF ANY ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST OF ANY OTHER OFFICER OR DIRECTOR SHALL NOTIFY THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND THE BOARD CHAIR. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND THE BOARD CHAIR WILL TAKE SUCH ACTION AS THEY DEEM APPROPRIATE. THERE IS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY FOR EMPLOYEES THAT IS MONITORED BY THE HR DIRECTOR. IF IT IS DETERMINED THAT AN EMPLOYEE HAS VIOLATED THE POLICY, THE ORGANIZATION MAY TAKE APPROPRIATE ACTION, UP TO AND INCLUDING TERMINATION OF EMPLOYMENT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE ORGANIZATION USED SALARY DATA MADE AVAILABLE BY THIRD SECTOR NEW ENGLAND'S COMPENSATION SURVEY WHICH CONSISTED OF SOUTHERN NEW ENGLAND AND WEST CHESTER COUNTY NOT-FOR-PROFITS. BASED UPON THIS REVIEW AND CPA'S COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY MANAGEMENT MADE A RECOMMENDATION OF SALARY AMOUNTS TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. EACH YEAR THE SALARIES ARE AGED BASED ON DATA OBTAINED FROM THE BUREAU OF LABOR STATISTICS, EMPLOYMENT COST INDEX SUMMARY, FOR GOVERNMENT WORKERS. THIS PROCESS APPLIES TO ALL ADMINISTRATIVE EMPLOYEES, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS, DEVELOPMENT DIRECTOR, ADMINISTRATIVE MANAGER, COMMUNICATIONS DIRECTOR, ACCOUNTING STAFF, HR GENERALIST AND ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT. CALCULATIONS ARE DONE ANNUALLY BUT INCREASES CANNOT ALWAYS BE GIVEN DUE TO BUDGET CONSTRAINTS. THE PROCESS DESCRIBED HERE WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2022. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION REPLIES TO ANY REQUEST FOR INFORMATION. ITS TAX RETURN IS AVAILABLE FOR VIEWING VIA GUIDESTAR, AMONG OTHER SITES THAT COMPILE SUCH INFORMATION. |
Comments