NORTHWESTERN HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NORTHWESTERN HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITY (EIN 41-0684657)
Tax period
2021-09-01 to 2022-08-31
Filed
2023-07-17
IRS object ID
202321989349302042
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-07-17T16:15:16-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-08-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18390 EAST CRESCENT PARKWAY SUITEAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2300AddressLine2Txt
CityGREENWOOD VILLAGECityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80111ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-09-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN410684657EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NORTHWESTERN HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNORTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9528884777PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12501 WEST 84TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBLOOMINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP554311599ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMICHELLE HEGARTYPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone9528884777PhoneNum
Signature2023-07-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstMICHELLEPersonFirstNm
Person LastHEGARTYPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSARAH HINTZPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00492291PTIN
Phone3037795710PhoneNum
Preparation2023-07-11PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDR DEBORAH J BUSHWAYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12501 WEST 84TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBLOOMINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP554311599ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$38,686,205GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.NWHEALTH.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1942FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPREPARE PROFESSIONALS AND LEADERS TO BECOME CONTRIBUTORS TO THE ADVANCEMENT OF HEALTH CARE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee544TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers14TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,678,334PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,255,123CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$28,750,517PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$29,204,953CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$235,913PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$763,999CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$620,111PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$591,054CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$34,284,875PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$31,815,129CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,696,109PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,005,598CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,571,832PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,370,297CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$481,205CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,820,904PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$10,402,568CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$32,088,845PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$32,778,463CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,196,030PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$963,334CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$39,341,448TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$34,976,239TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$10,141,897TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$9,454,415TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$29,199,551NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$25,521,824NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionNORTHWESTERN HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITY PREPARES AND SERVES THE NEXT GENERATION OF PROFESSIONALS AND LEADERS TO BECOME VITAL CONTRIBUTORS TO THE DELIVERY AND ADVANCEMENT OF HEALTH CARE. OUR MISSION IS ACCOMPLISHED THROUGH EDUCATIONAL EXCELLENCE, INNOVATIVE RESEARCH, EVIDENCE-INFORMED PATIENT-CENTERED CARE, PUBLIC HEALTH ADVOCACY AND COLLABORATIVE COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$21,544,011ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,005,598GrantAmt
Revenue$27,554,160RevenueAmt
DescCORE PROGRAM - THE UNIVERSITY'S ACCREDITED CHIROPRACTIC, ACUPUNCTURE & CHINESE MEDICINE, MASSAGE THERAPY, NUTRITION AND UNDERGRADUATE PROGRAMS PROVIDE INSTRUCTION AND CLINICAL EXPERIENCE TO STUDENTS, LEADING TO A DEGREE AND/OR PROFESSIONAL CERTIFICATE.FALL 2021 ENROLLMENT PER PROGRAM (NUMBER OF STUDENTS):CHIROPRACTIC - 625; ACUPUNCTURE AND CHINESE MEDICINE - 105; MASSAGE THERAPY - 69; NUTRITION - 3 UNDERGRADUATE - 185, ALLIED HEALTH - 133.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,646,808ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$1,650,793RevenueAmt
DescCLINICAL - THE CLINICS PROVIDE CHIROPRACTIC, ACUPUNCTURE, MASSAGE THERAPY AND PHYSICAL THERAPY TREATMENTS TO STUDENTS, EMPLOYEES AND THE PUBLIC. STUDENTS OBTAIN EXPERIENCE THROUGH CLINICAL SERVICE. THE UNIVERSITY ALSO PROVIDES THESE SERVICES AT SEVERAL COMMUNITY CLINICS.NUMBER OF STUDENTS IN THE ON-SITE CLINICS - 710NUMBER OF PATIENT VISITS - 1,921Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$590,822ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$511,286RevenueAmt
DescAUXILIARY - THE BOOKSTORE'S PRIMARY PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL MATERIALS FOR STUDENTS, BUT IS OPEN TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC AS WELL.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$25,781,641TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (1)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document1460IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee544EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MICHELLE HEGARTYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9527774336PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12501 WEST 84TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBLOOMINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP554311599ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DEBORAH BUSHWAY
PRESIDENT40.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$372,001$0$60,501
KEITH JOHNSON
CHAIR2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
TAMERA TAYLOR
VICE CHAIR2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LORI LAUBER
SECRETARY2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RANDY EKEN
TRUSTEE2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK GARNETT
TRUSTEE2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MOLLY MAGNANI
TRUSTEE2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL OFFERMAN
TRUSTEE2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NICHOLE VANECEK
TRUSTEE2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DESIREE WHITNEY
TRUSTEE2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRENT WILDE
TRUSTEE2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
N WALTER GRAFF
TRUSTEE2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
IRVIN HOLTZ
TRUSTEE2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID PETERSON
TRUSTEE2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID TAYLOR
TRUSTEE2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JACQUELINE FARR
CFO40.000.00Yes (X)$185,543$0$32,041
MICHAEL TENNISON
VP CLINIC ADMINISTRATION40.000.00$226,478$0$43,928Yes (X)
KIMBERLY PEARCE
CHIEF ACADEMIC OFFICER40.000.00$179,925$0$38,718Yes (X)
CORY MILLER
VP OF INFO TECHNOLOGY40.000.00$176,804$0$25,670Yes (X)
MARY GALE
VP OF HR40.000.00$159,026$0$33,990Yes (X)
KATHLEEN HAGENS
VP OF MARKETING40.000.00$155,986$0$19,150Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,455,763TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$253,998TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K31IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
GUNDERSON CONSTRUCTION INC
1760 COMMERCE COURTWHITE BEAR LAKEMN55110CONSTRUCTION$1,309,234
PINNACLE ROOFING SYSTEMS
7780 STATE HIGHWAY 55ROCKFORDMN55373CONSTRUCTION$196,033
BUILDING RESTORATION CORPORATION
1920 OAKCREST AVE SUITE 1ROSEVILLEMN55113CONSTRUCTION$146,773
DYVIG DRIVER DEVINE INC
401 N 3RD ST SUITE 480MINNEAPOLISMN55401MARKETING CONSULTANT$145,570
RH STRATEGIC
1301 K STREET NW SUITE 220 WESTWASHINGTONDC20005PUBLIC RELATIONS CONSULTANT$133,675
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K9CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$555,401GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$699,722AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,255,123TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611310$27,554,160$27,554,160
CLINICAL LAB FEES621500$1,477,306$1,477,306
WELLNESS SERVICES621500$173,487$173,487
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$29,204,953TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$359,477TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$359,477ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,358,161SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,953,639SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$404,522SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$404,522TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$404,522ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$1,428,723GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$917,437CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$511,286TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$511,286RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS REVENUEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$79,768TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$79,768ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$79,768OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$31,815,129TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$29,716,239RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$843,767ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,321,385TotalAmt
Program Services$1,321,385ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$684,213TotalAmt
Program Services$684,213ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$671,217TotalAmt
Management And General$671,217ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,772,408TotalAmt
Program Services$13,650,384ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,892,889ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$229,135FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$547,148TotalAmt
Program Services$473,207ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$67,897ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,044FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,224,137TotalAmt
Program Services$1,917,338ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$297,315ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,484FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,155,387TotalAmt
Program Services$995,539ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$141,648ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,200FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,492TotalAmt
Program Services$994ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$45,498ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$105,188TotalAmt
Management And General$105,188ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$128,429TotalAmt
Management And General$128,429ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,163,080TotalAmt
Program Services$604,100ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$527,293ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$31,687FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,121,001TotalAmt
Program Services$144,684ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$913,794ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$62,523FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,295,721TotalAmt
Program Services$931,383ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$349,742ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,596FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,660,215TotalAmt
Program Services$1,489,442ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$122,549ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$48,224FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$122,599TotalAmt
Program Services$122,599ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,754,441TotalAmt
Program Services$1,548,979ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$181,727ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,735FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$199,856TotalAmt
Program Services$139,876ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$48,026ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,954FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$252,845TotalAmt
Program Services$163,471ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$89,374ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$161,745TotalAmt
Management And General$161,745ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,379,087TotalAmt
Program Services$1,153,420ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$207,864ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,803FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$338,759TotalAmt
Management And General$338,759ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
CLINIC PATIENT EXPENSES$259,294$190,347$68,947
DUES AND MEMBERSHIPS$145,609$97,283$44,421$3,905
RECRUITMENT & TRAINING$131,914$52,627$76,496$2,791
STUDENT SENATE GRANTS$99,324$99,324

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,969TotalAmt
Program Services$1,046ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,799ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,124FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,778,463TotalAmt
Program Services$25,781,641ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,515,617ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$481,205FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$804,717BOYAmt
EOY$535,566EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,192,900BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,250BOYAmt
EOY$112,786EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$349,602BOYAmt
EOY$193,401EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$516,979BOYAmt
EOY$490,847EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$723,324BOYAmt
EOY$893,358EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$33,675,197LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$16,770,650LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,319,889BOYAmt
EOY$16,904,547EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,636,880BOYAmt
EOY$14,550,407EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$102,057BOYAmt
EOY$103,435EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,628,850BOYAmt
EOY$1,191,892EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,341,448BOYAmt
EOY$34,976,239EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,838,934BOYAmt
EOY$2,339,864EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$256,105BOYAmt
EOY$210,981EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,409,829BOYAmt
EOY$4,905,551EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,637,029BOYAmt
EOY$1,998,019EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,141,897BOYAmt
EOY$9,454,415EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,976,493BOYAmt
EOY$20,550,907EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,223,058BOYAmt
EOY$4,970,917EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,199,551BOYAmt
EOY$25,521,824EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,341,448BOYAmt
EOY$34,976,239EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$963,334ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$2,713,016NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$1,377OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab0InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$16,460,885BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$117,916ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,059,264InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$86,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$14,433,537EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,315,409BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,276,420ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,929,556InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$60,500GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$16,460,885EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,315,630BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$100ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,038,179InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$38,500GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$9,315,409EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,801,477BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$401,499ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$190,118InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$77,464OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$8,315,630EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,395,548BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$500ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$519,613InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$114,184OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$7,801,477EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.80142BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.17264PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.02594TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$764,739OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$764,739BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$25,399,738OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,158,286DepreciationAmt
Book Value$13,241,452BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$401,356OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$141,612DepreciationAmt
Book Value$259,744BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,911,052OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,470,752DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,440,300BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$198,312OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$198,312BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$16,904,547TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
FEDERAL CAPITAL CONTRIBUTION - PERKINS$1,788,977
ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION$209,042
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,998,019TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$27,884,146TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$2,713,016NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$2,006,975OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$4,719,991RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$32,604,137RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$128,429InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$917,437OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$789,008RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$31,815,129TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$31,561,873TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$917,437OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$917,437ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$30,644,436ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$128,429InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,005,598OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,134,027ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$32,778,463TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE ENDOWMENT IS USED TO FUND VARIOUS SCHOLARSHIPS, PROGRAMS AND ENDOWED CHAIRS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE UNIVERSITY IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) AND IS NOT A PRIVATE FOUNDATION UNDER SECTION 509(A)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE UNIVERSITY IS ALSO EXEMPT FROM MINNESOTA TAXES UNDER MINNESOTA STATUTE CHAPTER 290.05. TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS ARE SUBJECT TO FEDERAL AND MINNESOTA TAXES ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. THE UNIVERSITY FOLLOWS A POLICY THAT CLARIFIED THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN AN ORGANIZATIONS CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE POLICY PRESCRIBES A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT PRINCIPLES FOR THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN ON A TAX RETURN THAT ARE NOT CERTAIN TO BE REALIZED. THE APPLICATION OF THIS POLICY HAD NO IMPACT ON THE UNIVERSITY'S CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID AND SCHOLARSHIPS -2,005,598. CHANGE IN VALUE OF LIFE INSURANCE -1,377.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD -917,437.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD 917,437.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID AND SCHOLARSHIPS 2,005,598.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media0PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IS PUBLISHED ON THE WEBSITE AND IN THE STUDENT HANDBOOK. THE EMPLOYEE POLICY CAN BE FOUND ONLINE IN THE HR CONNECTION.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE UNIVERSITY'S STUDENTS RECEIVE FEDERAL FUNDING INCLUDING PELL GRANTS, STAFFORD LOANS AND FEDERAL AND STATE G.I. BILL FUNDS. THE UNIVERSITY ALSO ADMINISTERS CAMPUS-BASED FEDERAL FINANCIAL AID PROGRAMS, INCLUDING PERKINS LOANS, SEOG GRANTS AND THE FEDERAL WORK STUDY PROGRAM.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
SOUTH ASIA00PROGRAM SERVICESGRANTS FOR TUITION$3,000
EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC00PROGRAM SERVICESGRANTS FOR TUITION$9,500
NORTH AMERICA - CANADA AND MEXICO, BUT NOT THE UNITED STATES00PROGAM SERVICESGRANTS FOR TUITION$671,713
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$684,213SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$684,213TotalSpentAmt

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp (3 entries)

Type Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxtRegionRegionTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtManner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxtDescription Of Non Cash AsstDescriptionOfNonCashAsstTxtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc
TUITION SCHOLARSHIPNORTH AMERICA (NON US)57$671,713STUDENT ACCOUNTN/AN/A
TUITION SCHOLARSHIPEAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC - AUSTRALIA, BRUNEI, BURMA, CAMBODIA,4$9,500STUDENT ACCOUNTN/AN/A
TUITION SCHOLARSHIPSOUTH ASIA - AFGHANISTAN, BANGLADESH, BHUTAN, INDIA, MALDIVES, NEPAL,1$3,000STUDENT ACCOUNTN/AN/A
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 2:STUDENT FINANCIAL AID IS PROCESSED UNDER INDIVIDUAL GRANT FUNDS WITHIN OUR ACCOUNTING SYSTEM, AND THE STUDENT FINANCIAL AID IS ALSO PROCESSED UNDER EACH INDIVIDUAL STUDENT ACCOUNT. THIS APPROACH TO RECORD FINANCIAL AID BY FUND AND BY STUDENT ACCOUNT, PROVIDES A DETAILED RECORD OF HOW THE FUNDS ARE SPENT ACCORDING TO DONOR AND GOVERNMENTAL REQUIREMENTS. THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE MONITORS STUDENT ACCOUNT ACTIVITY TO VERIFY THE STUDENT'S ENROLLMENT AND USE OF THE FUNDS ACCORDING TO THE GRANT REQUIREMENTS. THESE GRANTS ARE FOR INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS THAT ARE ATTENDING NWHSU. THE GRANTS ARE AWARDED THROUGH THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE AND ARE APPLIED AGAINST THE STUDENTS ACCOUNTS.
PART I, LINE 3:THE UNIVERSITY USES THE ACCRUAL METHOD OF ACCOUNTING TO REPORT EXPENDITURES ON SCHEDULE F.
PART III ACCOUNTING METHOD:

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPS AND TUITION DISCOUNTSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient441RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$1,321,385CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedN/AValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceN/ANonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ADMISSIONS DEPT. ORIGINATES MERIT AWARDS AND DISCOVERY DAY DISCOUNTS FOR NEW STUDENTS, AND THE OFFICE OF DIVERSITY AWARDS THE DIVERSITY SCHOLARSHIPS. FINANCIAL AID WORKS WITH A SCHOLARSHIP COMM. TO EVALUATE APPLICATIONS AND SELECT RECIPIENTS FOR OTHER INSTITUTIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS. NOTICES OF AVAILABLE INSTITUTIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS ARE POSTED OUTSIDE THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE AS WELL AS VARIOUS INTERNAL PUBLICATIONS AND ON THE UNIVERSITY WEBSITE. RECORDS ARE MAINT. IN THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE, AND ALL AWARDS AND DISCOUNTS ARE POSTED TO STUDENT ACCOUNTS THROUGH FINANCIAL AID.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DEBORAH BUSHWAY
PRESIDENT$346,905$0$0$0$25,096$0$34,963$0$25,538$0$432,502$0$0$0
MICHAEL TENNISON
VP CLINIC ADMINISTRATION$225,990$0$0$0$488$0$11,212$0$32,716$0$270,406$0$0$0
KIMBERLY PEARCE
CHIEF ACADEMIC OFFICER$179,128$0$0$0$797$0$8,851$0$29,867$0$218,643$0$0$0
JACQUELINE FARR
CFO$184,600$0$0$0$943$0$12,319$0$19,722$0$217,584$0$0$0
CORY MILLER
VP OF INFO TECHNOLOGY$175,928$0$0$0$876$0$8,525$0$17,145$0$202,474$0$0$0
MARY GALE
VP OF HR$158,030$0$0$0$996$0$7,819$0$26,171$0$193,016$0$0$0
KATHLEEN HAGENS
VP OF MARKETING$154,077$0$0$0$1,909$0$7,507$0$11,643$0$175,136$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDEBORAH BUSHWAY PARTICIPATED IN A 457(F) SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN - $19,154ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1ATHE CHAIR OF THE BOARD SHALL BE THE CHAIR OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE VICE CHAIR OF THE BOARD, THE SECRETARY, AND THE CHAIR OF EACH STANDING COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD SHALL BE MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE BOARD MAY APPOINT THE IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR OF THE BOARD AS A MEMBER OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WITH HIS OR HER CONSENT. BETWEEN MEETINGS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL HAVE GENERAL SUPERVISION OF THE ADMINISTRATION AND PROPERTY OF THE UNIVERSITY EXCEPT THAT UNLESS SPECIFICALLY EMPOWERED BY THE BOARD TO DO SO, IT MAY NOT TAKE ANY ACTION INCONSISTENT WITH A PRIOR ACT OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, AWARD DEGREES, ALTER BYLAWS, LOCATE PERMANENT BUILDINGS ON TAX-EXEMPT PROPERTY HELD FOR UNIVERSITY PURPOSES, REMOVE OR APPOINT THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNIVERSITY, OR TAKE ANY ACTION WHICH HAS BEEN RESERVED FOR THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FINANCE, FACILITIES, AND AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD REVIEW THE FORM 990 AND THEN RECOMMEND APPROVAL TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ARE EACH PROVIDED A COPY OF THE FORM 990 AND APPROVE IT PRIOR TO SUBMISSION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTRUSTEES AND OFFICERS OF THE UNIVERSITY ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE THE UNIVERSITY'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE FORM ANNUALLY BY SEPTEMBER 1ST. ALL DISCLOSURES REQUIRED UNDER THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE REPORTED TO THE SECRETARY OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES WHO ALONG WITH THE UNIVERSITY'S LEGAL COUNSEL AND CHAIR WILL OVERSEE THE POLICY. INDIVIDUALS FOUND TO HAVE A CONFLICT MUST REFRAIN FROM PARTICIPATING IN CONSIDERATION OF THE PROPOSED TRANSACTION, UNLESS FOR SPECIAL REASONS THE BOARD OR ADMINISTRATION REQUESTS INFORMATION OR INTERPRETATION. THE CONFLICTED INDIVIDUAL DOES NOT VOTE AND IS NOT PRESENT AT THE TIME OF THE VOTE. ACTIONS ARE REFLECTED IN THE MEETING MINUTES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE UNIVERSITY'S EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE USED MARKET ANALYSIS CONDUCTED USING PROFESSIONAL COMPENSATION SURVEYS TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT. DOCUMENTATION IS INCLUDED IN THE BOARD MINUTES. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST CONDUCTED FOR THE PRESIDENT IN 2021. COMPENSATION FOR OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS SET BY THE PRESIDENT AND VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES. COMPARABLE DATA COMES FROM VARIOUS PUBLISHED SALARY SURVEYS (CUPA, WATSON WYATT, ETC.). COMPARABLE DATA SOURCES MAY INCLUDE OTHER COLLEGES, UNIVERSITIES, HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS AND NON-PROFITS. MARKET PRICING IS DONE FOR EVERY POSITION BY AN OUTSIDE CONSULTING FIRM, MRA. THE HUMAN RESOURCES DEPT. MAINTAINS DETAILED RECORDS DOCUMENTING THE METHODOLOGY FOR SETTING COMPENSATION FOR EACH POSITION. WITHIN THE MARKET RANGE FOR THE POSITION, INDIVIDUAL COMPENSATION IS SET BASED ON EXPERIENCE AND EDUCATION. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST CONDUCTED FOR ALL POSITIONS IN JANUARY 2023.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE UNIVERSITY MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN VALUE OF LIFE INSURANCE -1,377.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE PROCESS FOR OVERSIGHT AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT HAS NOT CHANGED DURING THE TAX YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
WORKSITERIGHT LLC
2501 W 84TH STREETBLOOMINGTONMN55431832383153PROVIDE WORKSITE WELLNESS SERVICES TO VARIOUS BUSINESSES THROUGH WELLNESS COMN$163,660$0NORTHWESTERN HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITY
SWEERE CLINIC LLC
2501 W 84TH STREETBLOOMINGTONMN55431850537983PROVIDE CHIROPRACTIC CARE TO THE PUBLICMN$267,053$74,546NORTHWESTERN HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITY
NWHSU AMERICA LLC
2501 W 84TH STREETBLOOMINGTONMN55431871500417SUPPORT THE PROGRAMS AND MISSION OF NORTHWESTERN HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITYMN$0$0NORTHWESTERN HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITY

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.