HEALTHREACH COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HEALTHREACH COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS (EIN 01-6023664)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-06-05
IRS object ID
202321569349300312
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-06-05T09:41:11-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010523282PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12211 Congress StAddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04102ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN016023664EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HealthReach Community Health CentersBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHEALBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2078725610PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110 Water Street Suite 305AddressLine1Txt
CityWatervilleCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04901ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonConstance CogginsPersonNm
Person TitlePresident & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2078725610PhoneNum
Signature2023-05-23SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstConstancePersonFirstNm
Person LastCogginsPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMelissa Magoon CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01712842PTIN
Phone2077752387PhoneNum
Preparation2023-05-23PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerConstance CogginsPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110 Water Street Suite 305AddressLine1Txt
CityWatervilleCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04901ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$43,170,585GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.healthreachchc.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1967FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo provide healthcare services in the underserved communities of Central and Western Maine.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee299TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers12TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$6,108,037PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$7,644,499CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$23,373,475PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$26,475,016CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$272,745PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$176,377CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$29,754,257PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$34,295,892CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$250PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$4,260CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,414,192PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,801,554CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,880,854PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$11,337,904CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$26,295,296PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$30,143,718CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,458,961PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,152,174CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$25,525,447TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$35,288,019TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,686,359TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$9,051,728TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$22,839,088NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$26,236,291NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTo provide high quality, affordable, patient-centered healthcare in the medically underserved communities of Central and Western Maine.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcYes (1)SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$24,492,727ExpenseAmt
Grant$4,260GrantAmt
Revenue$25,871,053RevenueAmt
DescHealthReach Community Health Centers (the Centers) provide accessible and affordable health care in Maine's rural communities. The Centers have 12 primary care sites staffed by professionals who specialize in family practice medicine serving patients of all ages. All sites also offer behavioral health services, psychiatric medication management services, substance use disorder services, prescription assistance, and support for patients in addressing their social needs such as access to programs that assist with the cost of healthcare and assistance connecting with community resources. Two centers offer dental services. All sites offer medication for opioid use disorder through in-person and/or telehealth services. The Centers strive to support access to healthcare services economically as well as geographically, serving residents of Franklin, Sagadahoc, Androscoggin, Oxford, Knox, Waldo, Lincoln, Somerset, and Kennebec counties of Maine. The Centers' ability to provide affordable service is dependent upon grants and contracts at the federal and state level, as well as from private organizations. The Centers extend credit without collateral. The Centers have an electronic health record interfaced with several community partners and have utilized telehealth capabilities to meet patient need. The Centers also provide other outreach and health education initiatives which benefit the community which are identified through periodic community health needs assessments.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$571,786ExpenseAmt
Revenue$603,963RevenueAmt
DescThe Centers provide medical, dental, and behavioral health services under sliding fee arrangements to eligible patients. The sliding fee plan is available for eligible patients whose income and family size meet the criteria outlined in the federal poverty guidelines. These guidelines are updated on a yearly basis. Under the medical andbehavioral health plan, eligible patients pay a flat fee for services rendered by the Centers. The fees range from $10 to $55 per visit. Under the dental plan, eligible patients receive a discount of 20%-80% from the total charge with a minimum payment due of $50.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$25,064,513TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document1IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee299EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Constance CogginsBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2078725610PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110 Water Street Suite 305AddressLine1Txt
CityWatervilleCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04901ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Lynn Matson
Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bruce Harrington
Vice Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Terry Brann
Secretary/Treasurer1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elmer Doucette
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jack Ducharme
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
N Keith Durland
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Candy Henderly
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ann Nicholson
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Opperman
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Juliana Richard
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brenda Stevens
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Martin Weiss
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Allen Wicken
Past Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Constance Coggins
CEO/President40.00Yes (X)$196,127$0$33,390
Donna Williams
Director of Finance40.00Yes (X)$103,154$0$23,518
Amy Madden
Physician40.00$252,940$0$5,180Yes (X)
T Kevin Finley
Physician40.00$232,363$0$31,820Yes (X)
Catherine Chamberlin
Physician40.00$220,016$0$40,183Yes (X)
Dean Chamberlain
Physician40.00$206,363$0$38,048Yes (X)
Kathryn Wistar
Physician40.00$216,358$0$18,550Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,427,321TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$190,689TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K33IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CompHealth Medical Staffing
6440 South Millrock Dr Ste 175Salt Lake CityUT84121Locum tenen services$781,569
Bowman Constructors
552 Moosehead TrailNewportME04953Construction$283,701
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$6,790,566GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$853,933AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$612,340NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$7,644,499TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Net Patient Service Revenue621400$14,988,228$14,988,228
340B Pharmacy Program Revenue621400$11,266,122$11,266,122
Other Patient Service Revenue621400$220,666$220,666
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$26,475,016TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$156,924TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$156,924ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,894,146SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,874,693SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$19,453SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$19,453TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$19,453ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$34,295,892TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$26,475,016RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$176,377ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,260TotalAmt
Program Services$4,260ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$356,189TotalAmt
Management And General$356,189ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,594,698TotalAmt
Program Services$11,670,126ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,924,572ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$245,596TotalAmt
Program Services$197,292ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$48,304ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,559,663TotalAmt
Program Services$2,045,350ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$514,313ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,045,408TotalAmt
Program Services$819,126ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$226,282ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,425TotalAmt
Management And General$42,425ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,228TotalAmt
Management And General$19,228ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,488,738TotalAmt
Program Services$4,321,757ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$166,981ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,623TotalAmt
Program Services$41,233ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,390ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$371,483TotalAmt
Program Services$291,074ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$80,409ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,638,506TotalAmt
Program Services$1,283,846ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$354,660ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$94,137TotalAmt
Program Services$73,761ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,376ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$471,850TotalAmt
Program Services$369,716ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$102,134ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$116,730TotalAmt
Program Services$91,463ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,267ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Program Supplies$3,184,017$3,184,017
Minor Eqipment$400,410$313,740$86,670
Other Expenses$298,602$233,047$65,555
Participation Fees$159,155$124,705$34,450

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,143,718TotalAmt
Program Services$25,064,513ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,079,205ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,150BOYAmt
EOY$14,011EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,632,930BOYAmt
EOY$13,389,497EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,875BOYAmt
EOY$6,544EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,946,277BOYAmt
EOY$1,956,836EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$337,112BOYAmt
EOY$137,779EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$8,050,528LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$4,521,087LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,527,475BOYAmt
EOY$3,529,441EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,769,128BOYAmt
EOY$10,060,947EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$212,500BOYAmt
EOY$6,192,964EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,525,447BOYAmt
EOY$35,288,019EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,431,564BOYAmt
EOY$2,735,273EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$254,795BOYAmt
EOY$202,718EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$6,113,737EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,686,359BOYAmt
EOY$9,051,728EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,737,171BOYAmt
EOY$25,936,018EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,917BOYAmt
EOY$300,273EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,839,088BOYAmt
EOY$26,236,291EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,525,447BOYAmt
EOY$35,288,019EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,152,174ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$754,971NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,472,934CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,779,575CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,534,237CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,108,037CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,644,499CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$29,539,282TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,472,934CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,779,575CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,534,237CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,108,037CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,644,499CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$29,539,282TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$29,539,282PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$52,314CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$128,496CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$80,889CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$39,581CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$156,924CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$458,204TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$29,997,486TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$110,308,361GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.98470PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.98710PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$5,275OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$5,275TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart II-B, Line 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationHealthReach Community Health Centers pays dues to various organizations, a portion of which are available for lobbying. The total amount of dues paid available for lobbying during 2022 was $5,275.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,236,487BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$75,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,206,004InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$3,517,491EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,820,091BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$216,936ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$199,460InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$2,236,487EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,772,181BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$76,270InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$28,360OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,820,091EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,754,323BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$217,858InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$200,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,772,181EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,833,057BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$78,734InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$1,754,323EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.99716BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.00284PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$100,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$100,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,429,009OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$126,637DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,302,372BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,031,460OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$620,023DepreciationAmt
Book Value$411,437BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,894,299OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,774,427DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,119,872BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$595,760OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$595,760BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$3,529,441TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Due from third-party payers$145,953
Right of Use assets - Leases$6,047,011
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$6,192,964TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLease LiabilitiesDesc
Amt$6,113,737Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$6,113,737TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$33,540,921TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$754,971NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$754,971RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$34,295,892RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$34,295,892TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$30,143,718TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$30,143,718ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$30,143,718TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:The Organization is a public charity under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. As a public charity, the Organization is exempt from state and federal income taxes on income earned in accordance with its tax exempt purpose. Unrelated business income is subject to state and federal income tax. Management has evaluated the Organization's tax positions and concluded that the Organization has no unrelated business income or uncertain tax positions that require adjustment to the financial statements.
Part V, line 4:Any amounts released from the endowment fund per the Organization's spending policy are intended to support ongoing operations, unless otherwise stipulated by the Board.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
T Kevin Finley
Physician$223,470$0$0$0$8,893$0$4,713$0$27,107$0$264,183$0$0$0
Catherine Chamberlin
Physician$218,600$0$1,035$0$381$0$4,369$0$35,814$0$260,199$0$0$0
Amy Madden
Physician$244,340$0$0$0$8,600$0$3,252$0$1,928$0$258,120$0$0$0
Dean Chamberlain
Physician$197,264$0$1,449$0$7,650$0$3,993$0$34,055$0$244,411$0$0$0
Kathryn Wistar
Physician$216,358$0$0$0$0$0$4,331$0$14,219$0$234,908$0$0$0
Constance Coggins
CEO/President$188,435$0$0$0$7,692$0$4,000$0$29,390$0$229,517$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationA bonus is awarded to clinicians who exceed the visit volume benchmark established in HealthReach's clinician compensation model.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Real Estate Commercial RealEstateCommercialGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$580,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAppraisal ValueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution53ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$32,340NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesWholesale valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, line 2The Organization undertook treatment of patients who have been diagnosed with Hepatitis C and Expansion of service hours at Lawrence High School Health Center.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe CFO and Finance Committee of HealthReach Community Health Centers conduct a detailed review of the Form 990 prepared by an outside, independent accounting firm. A copy is then reviewed by the full Board of Directors before it is finalized.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cA survey is filled out and published to the entire Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15A compensation study is done and approved by the Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19All public governing and financial documents are available upon request.
Form 990, Part IX, line 11gOther Professional Fees: Program service expenses 4,321,757. Management and general expenses 166,981. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 4,488,738.
Form 990, Part XII, line 2CThe audit process has not changed from the prior year.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.