ROANOKE COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ROANOKE COLLEGE (EIN 54-0505945)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-05-15
IRS object ID
202511359349312471
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-05-15T15:51:56-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN540505945EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ROANOKE COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlROANBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5403752285PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1221 College LaneAddressLine1Txt
CitySalemCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP241533794ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDavid MowenPersonNm
Person TitleVice President Business AffairsPersonTitleTxt
Phone5403752283PhoneNum
Signature2025-05-15SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ROANOKE COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1221 COLLEGE LANEAddressLine1Txt
CitySALEMCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP24153ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$111,634,654GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.roanoke.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1842FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionRoanoke College develops students as whole persons and prepares them for responsible lives of learning, service, and leadership by promoting their intellectual, ethical, spiritual and personal growth.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body32VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent32VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1599TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers115TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$20,448,202PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$12,916,143CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$82,068,215PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$88,003,362CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,704,414PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$5,161,602CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,577,876PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$5,553,547CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$107,798,707PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$111,634,654CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$30,093,677PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$34,444,138CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$39,379,756PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$40,091,686CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,858,889CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$30,918,730PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$33,871,237CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$100,392,163PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$108,407,061CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$7,406,544PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,227,593CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$368,163,177TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$384,792,538TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$57,960,981TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$56,471,928TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$310,202,196NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$328,320,610NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionRoanoke College develops students as whole persons and prepares them for responsible lives of learning, service, and leadership by promoting their intellectual, ethical, spiritual and personal growth.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$58,109,726ExpenseAmt
Grant$34,444,138GrantAmt
Revenue$70,989,964RevenueAmt
DescStudent Instruction - undergraduate college educationDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$12,622,518ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$22,566,945RevenueAmt
DescAuxiliary Services - dining, residence halls, bookstore operated on campus for student useDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$16,419,474ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescStudent Services - programming for studentsDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,366,241ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescOther - Research, Public Support and Academic SupportDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$4,366,241TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$91,517,959TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document198IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld Compliance0BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1599EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members32GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member32IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDavid D MowenPersonNm
Phone5403752283PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1Roanoke College Business AffairsAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2221 College LaneAddressLine2Txt
CitySalemCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP241533794ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (41 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Michael C Maxey
President Emeritus400Yes (X)$579,807$0$9,783
Francis X Shushok Jr
President400Yes (X)$397,249$0$20,349
David B Mowen
Vice President Finance and Administration400Yes (X)$310,369$0$14,333
Katherine J Wolfe
Vice President Academic Affairs400$228,669$0$14,333Yes (X)
Kimberly P Blair
Vice President Advancement400$202,311$0$19,950Yes (X)
Melanie W Tolan
Vice President for Marketing & Communications400$200,573$0$11,975Yes (X)
Richard G Grant
Senior Advisor President Strategic Initiatives400$144,671$0$12,437Yes (X)
Teresa J Ramey
Vice President for Community, Diversity & Inclusion400$143,226$0$7,653Yes (X)
Thomas A Rambo
Dean of Students400$138,982$0$7,528Yes (X)
Mary G Theodore
Associate Vice President Advancement400$134,692$0$7,577Yes (X)
David G Taylor
Associate Vice President for Academic Operations400$131,654$0$7,506Yes (X)
Brenda P Poggendorf
Vice President Enrollment & Dean for Admissions & Financial Aid400$94,785$0$3,972Yes (X)
Mr Kenneth J Belton
Trustee1.4$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr Kirk H Betts
Trustee1.3$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dr Paris D Butler
Trustee1$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ms Pamela L Cabalka
Trustee1$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dr M Paul Capp
Trustee1$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr Joseph H Carpenter IV
Trustee1.4$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ms Joanne Leonhardt Cassullo
Trustee1$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr W Morgan Churchman
Trustee1$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr Malon W Courts
Trustee2.9$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mrs Kimberly Davis Riffe
Trustee1$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr Robert P Fralin
Trustee1.65$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr James S Frantz Jr
Trustee1.15$0$0$0Yes (X)
Rev Harry W Griffith
Trustee1$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ms Judith B Hall
Trustee1.4$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mrs Kathryn S Harkness
Trustee1$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mrs Peggy F Horn
Trustee1.45$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr Patrick R Leardo
Trustee1.3$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr Christopher N Merrill
Trustee1$0$0$0Yes (X)
Rev Dr Phyllis Milton
Trustee1$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mrs Nancy B Mulheren
Trustee1$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr Roger A Petersen
Trustee1.4$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr J Tyler Pugh
Trustee1.35$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dr Theodore F Schneider
Trustee1$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr C Micah Spruill
Trustee1$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr Daniel E Strelka
Trustee1.7$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr Andrew K Teeter
Trustee1$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mrs Nicole B Terrill
Trustee1.25$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dr Garnett B Whitehurst
Trustee1$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mrs Helen Twohy Whittemore
Trustee1.4$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,706,988TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$137,396TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K29IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$2,259,157GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$10,656,986AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$0NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$12,916,143TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Tuition and Student Fees611310$65,436,417$65,436,417$0$0
Dining Services611710$10,815,714$10,815,714$0$0
Residence Halls611710$11,267,521$11,267,521$0$0
Campus Store611710$483,710$483,710$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$88,003,362TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,357,131TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,357,131ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,804,471SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,804,471SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,804,471TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,804,471ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,553,547TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,553,547ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$5,553,547OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$111,634,654TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$88,003,362RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$10,715,149ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,444,138TotalAmt
Program Services$34,444,138ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,823,459TotalAmt
Program Services$515,000ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$890,071ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$418,388FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,406,280TotalAmt
Program Services$23,930,079ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,548,050ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$928,151FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,861,947TotalAmt
Program Services$8,578,116ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General-$25,032ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$308,863FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$745,683TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$745,683ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,658,840TotalAmt
Program Services$1,335,039ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$223,683ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$100,118FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,746,874TotalAmt
Program Services$1,545,771ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$97,734ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$103,369FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,481,204TotalAmt
Program Services$1,333,084ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$148,120ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,719,182TotalAmt
Program Services$5,204,456ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$514,726ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Other Expenses$21,040,813$14,632,276$6,408,537$0
Non-Operating Expenses$1,478,641$0$1,478,641$0

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$108,407,061TotalAmt
Program Services$91,517,959ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,030,213ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,858,889FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,029,502BOYAmt
EOY$65,284,857EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,951,157BOYAmt
EOY$18,281,626EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,067,272BOYAmt
EOY$1,415,241EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,931,032BOYAmt
EOY$4,773,462EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$496,475BOYAmt
EOY$577,989EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,341,077BOYAmt
EOY$913,519EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$211,708,934LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$90,099,607LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$117,967,239BOYAmt
EOY$121,609,327EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$153,858,809BOYAmt
EOY$167,306,513EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,520,614BOYAmt
EOY$4,630,004EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$368,163,177BOYAmt
EOY$384,792,538EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,029,039BOYAmt
EOY$6,390,786EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,250,922BOYAmt
EOY$1,704,342EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,921,511BOYAmt
EOY$32,128,772EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,704,607BOYAmt
EOY$3,292,999EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,054,902BOYAmt
EOY$12,955,029EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,960,981BOYAmt
EOY$56,471,928EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$111,431,016BOYAmt
EOY$114,461,463EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$198,771,180BOYAmt
EOY$213,859,147EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$310,202,196BOYAmt
EOY$328,320,610EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$368,163,177BOYAmt
EOY$384,792,538EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,227,593ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$14,890,821NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$2,787OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$2,787TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule C, Part II-B, Line 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationRoanoke College is a member of the Council of Independent Colleges in Virginia (CICV), an association of 28 indepdendent colleges and universities working to promote the interests of non-profit, independent higher education in Virginia. The College pays a membership fee based on its student population. For the year ended June 30, 2024, CICV expended approximately 11% of membership dues for lobbying activities.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$0RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$177,450AssetsIncludedAmt

Held Works Art HeldWorksArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$0RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$0AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$160,206,583BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,664,233ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$18,315,492InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$5,270,506GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,466,773OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$173,449,029EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$148,681,093BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,813,302ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$13,215,077InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,443,974GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$4,058,915OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$160,206,583EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$171,533,023BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$387,208ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$16,494,274InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,752,783GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$3,737,274OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$149,935,900EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$137,889,960BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,490,915ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$36,117,342InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,227,920GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$4,283,874OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$170,986,423EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$144,579,379BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,109,630ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$933,083InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,582,092GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,366,663OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$139,807,171EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.16BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.53PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.31TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$532,882InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,721,752OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,254,634BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$55,857InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$160,848,339OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$63,852,154DepreciationAmt
Book Value$97,052,042BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,606,158OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,926,793DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,679,365BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$30,994,685OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$24,320,660DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,674,025BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,949,261OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,949,261BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$121,609,327TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Postretirement Benefit Obligation$4,687,275
Trust and Annuity Obligations$1,806,564
U.S. Government Grants Refundable$711,468
Bond Premium$5,749,722
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$12,955,029TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$91,335,653TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$14,890,820NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$14,890,820RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$76,444,833RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$745,683InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$34,444,138OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$35,189,821RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$111,634,654TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$73,217,240TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$73,217,240ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$745,683InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$34,444,138OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$35,189,821ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$108,407,061TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part III, Line 4From Permanent Art Collection Management Policy: In operating its Permanent Collection, Roanoke College collects, preserves, exhibits, and makes available for study material of artistic and educational significance for the purpose of increasing knowledge and enriching the cultural life of the campus and the host community.
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4Roanoke College uses the return on its endowment to fund a variety of educational activities, including donor-restricted projects, student scholarships, operations, and capital expenditures.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4bFinancial aid
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4bFinancial aid

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3Roanoke College's nondiscriminatory policy is posted on its website for prospective and current students, prospective and current employees, and the general public. It is also on all printed materials provided to prospective students and employees, and upon request to the general public.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6Schedule E, Part I, Line 6 - Roanoke College receives financial aid funds from the federal government which are passed through to individual students in the form of PELL grants, SEOG grants, TeACH grants, and federal CWS (college work study) grants.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSee Schedule I, Part IV, Statement 1GrantTypeTxt
Recipient1809RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$34,444,138CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCollege financial aid is administered and awarded for students attending Roanoke College by the College's Financial Aid office using the College's policies and procedures.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Michael C Maxey
President Emeritus$579,807$0$0$0$0$0$2,875$0$9,783$0$592,465$0$0$0
Francis X Shushok Jr
President$397,249$0$0$0$0$0$3,813$0$20,349$0$421,411$0$0$0
David B Mowen
Vice President Finance and Administration$310,369$0$0$0$0$0$13,413$0$14,333$0$338,115$0$0$0
Katherine J Wolfe
Vice President Academic Affairs$228,669$0$0$0$0$0$10,150$0$8,164$0$246,983$0$0$0
Kimberly P Blair
Vice President Advancement$202,311$0$0$0$0$0$10,375$0$19,950$0$232,636$0$0$0
Melanie W Tolan
Vice President for Marketing & Communications$200,573$0$0$0$0$0$10,475$0$11,975$0$223,023$0$0$0
Thomas A Rambo
Dean of Students$138,982$0$0$0$0$0$6,875$0$7,528$0$153,385$0$0$0
Brenda P Poggendorf
Vice President Enrollment & Dean for Admissions & Financial Aid$94,785$0$0$0$0$0$2,232$0$3,972$0$100,989$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1aAs a requirement of the position, the President and his family reside in college-owned housing (the value of which is not included as a taxable benefit.) The college provides all maintenance services and two part time housekeepers to clean the residence, both public spaces used for college-sponsored events and private spaces for the family's personal use. The housekeepers also do laundry, run errands and any other personal service requested by the President and his wife. The college pays for membership dues for the President at a local country club for purposes of entertaining donors and holding college-sponsored events as well as allowing the President and his family use of the facilities. The President reimburses the college for expenses incurred by his family for non-college activities.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 3The Compensation Committee is made up of the members of the Board of Trustees.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Economic Development Authority of the City of Salem VABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN541253469BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP794565AY7CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2020-02-06BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$43,156,149IssuePriceAmt
PurposeRefund Series 2007/2011 bonds and fund renovationsPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$3,830,000RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$43,156,149TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$0InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$497,076IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$8,555,643CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$34,656,737OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestYes (1)BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (1)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule K, Part IV, Line 2c-02/06/2020 43,156,149 Economic Development Authority of the City of SalFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe arbitrage rebate computation for the Series 2020 Bonds was completed on Feburary 6, 2024 by Bingham Arbitrage Rebate Services. A copy of the full report is available upon request.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bThe annual Form 990 is prepared by the Controller, Chief Accounting Officer (CPA) based on the annual independently audited financial statements. It is reviewed by the Vice President of Finance and Administration (CPA). A draft copy of the 990 is posted on the Board of Trustees secure website and they are notified electronically of its availability for review. Paper copies are also available upon request. Trustees are given a specified period within which to review the draft and ask questions. Following the review period, the final return is submitted to the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cEach trustee and professional (exempt) employee signs an annual form to provide assurance that they are in compliance with the conflict of interest policy, disclosing any situations that may be applicable for review. During the annual external audit, the auditors review for potential conflicts and test for related-party transactions.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15The compensation for the President and each member of Cabinet is reviewed annually by a board compensation committee consisting of Trustees. Salary ranges are compared to industry-standard compensation data. Salaries are approved by the committee.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19Some documents are available on the College's website. All documents are available in written form upon written request.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.