STEPHENS COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
STEPHENS COLLEGE (EIN 43-0670936)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2023-05-15
IRS object ID
202341359349308634
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-05-15T12:54:26-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN431126847PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WILLIAMS-KEEPERS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12005 WEST BROADWAY SUITE 100AddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBIACityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP65203ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN430670936EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1STEPHENS COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSTEPBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5738767105PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1362 LRW 1200 EAST BROADWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBIACityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP65215ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDANE FUHRMANPersonNm
Person TitleVP OF FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone5738767105PhoneNum
Signature2023-05-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstDANEPersonFirstNm
Person LastFUHRMANPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRYAN HENRYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01749573PTIN
Phone5734426171PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDIANNE LYNCHPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1362 LRW 1200 EAST BROADWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBIACityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP65215ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$93,500,333GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.STEPHENS.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1833FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE TRADITIONAL AND NONTRADITIONAL STUDENTS OPPORTUNITIES TO EARN UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE DEGREES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body20VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent20VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee498TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers28TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$11,105,646PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$21,487,591CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$17,233,683PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$17,322,754CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$28,413PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$732,315CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$23,080PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$27,827CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$28,390,822PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$39,570,487CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$5,953,376PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$6,158,782CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,846,083PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,457,847CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$777,144CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,159,787PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$10,831,361CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$24,959,246PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$28,447,990CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,431,576PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$11,122,497CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$95,206,200TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$102,364,987TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$16,342,820TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$16,456,230TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$78,863,380NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$85,908,757NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionHISTORICALLY COMMITTED TO MEETING THE CHANGING NEEDS OF WOMEN, STEPHENS COLLEGE ENGAGES STUDENTS IN AN INNOVATIVE EDUCATIONAL EXPERIENCE FOCUSED ON PRE-PROFESSIONAL FIELDS AND THE PERFORMING ARTS AND GROUNDED IN THE LIBERAL ARTS. GRADUATES OF STEPHENS ARE CAREER-READY WOMEN OF DISTINCTION, CONNECTED THROUGH A SUPPORTIVE NETWORK OF ALUMNAE ACROSS THE WORLD, CONFIDENT IN THEMSELVES, AND INSPIRED BY OUR TRADITION OF THE TEN IDEALS AS CORE VALUES THAT ENRICH WOMEN'S LIVES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$23,374,210ExpenseAmt
Grant$6,158,782GrantAmt
Revenue$17,322,754RevenueAmt
DescINSTRUCTION & RELATED EDUCATIONAL AND GENERAL EXPENSES OF MORE THAN 1,000 FULL-TIME & PART-TIME STUDENTS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$23,374,210TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document164IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee498EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members20GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member20IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DANE FUHRMANBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5738762364PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11200 EAST BROADWAY BOX 2006AddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBIACityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP65215ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (34 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MARK TAYLOR
IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELLEN VOLLRATH
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
NIKKI KRAWITZ
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VALERIE SHAW
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
GAYLE BENTSEN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN SEBREE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SARA CROSBY
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DARYLL GRIFFIN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VICE ADMIRAL NANCY E BROWN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREG FLAKER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANGELEIGHA MENDEZ
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
M ANNE MURPHY
CHAIR OF THE BOARD1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANITA PARRAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOM RICHARDS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VICKI RUSSELL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN SCHMIDT
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RAJAH MAPLES-WALLACE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DYLAN SHELOFSKY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SILISSA URIARTE-SMITH
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL QUEVLI
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY ANN SPRINKLE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANNE LOUISE WALLACE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAURA GROSS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIANNE LYNCH
PRESIDENT40.00$512,396$0$101,613Yes (X)
LAURA LEIGH NUNNELLY
VP FOR STUDENT DEVELOPMENT40.00$115,914$0$9,519Yes (X)
LESLIE WILLEY
VP FOR ACADEMIC AFFAIRS40.00$131,532$0$9,512Yes (X)
GINA SHOLTIS
VP FOR ENGAGEMENT40.00$194,898$0$5,264Yes (X)
DANE FUHRMAN
VP FOR FINANCE ADMINISTRAT40.00$135,811$0$12,638Yes (X)
STEVEN WILLIAM PANKEY
VP FOR ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT40.00$55,862$0$3,455Yes (X)
DERRELL LAMONT CARTER
VP FOR MARKETING & COMMUNICATION40.00$59,930$0$750Yes (X)
JULIA MOFFITT
DEAN OF HEALTH SCIENCE40.00$111,647$0$2,801Yes (X)
DANIEL BRIAN KISSINGER
DIRECTOR OF COUNSELING/ASSOC. PROFESSOR40.00$113,742$0$8,803Yes (X)
NOREEN MARIE HOUCK
FOUNDING DIRECTOR OF NURSI40.00$137,401$0$12,350Yes (X)
MEGAN RENEE BLAKEMORE
PROGRAM DIRECTOR ASSISTANT40.00$109,505$0$3,068Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,678,638TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$169,773TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K9IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
WEATHER TECH RENOVATIONS
3008 SW 40BLUE SPRINGSMO64015CONSTRUCTION$199,396
WILLIAMS KEEPERS LLC
2005 W BROADWAYCOLUMBUAMO65203PROFESSIONAL$112,863
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$3,901,508GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$17,586,083AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$2,582,168NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$21,487,591TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611310$13,495,111$13,495,111
RESIDENCE HALL FEES721310$1,615,533$1,615,533
FOOD SERVICE INCOME722320$1,022,176$1,022,176
OTHER PROGRAM RELATED611710$771,928$771,928
SALES AND SERVICES OF EDUCATIONAL611710$306,599$306,599

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$111,407TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$111,407RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$17,322,754TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$151,712TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$151,712ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$27,827TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$27,827ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$53,813,998SecuritiesAmt
Other$696,451OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$53,820,979SecuritiesAmt
Other$108,867OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$6,981SecuritiesAmt
Other$587,584OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$580,603TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$580,603ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$39,570,487TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$17,322,754RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$760,142ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,158,782TotalAmt
Program Services$6,158,782ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,385,189TotalAmt
Program Services$594,363ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$790,826ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,510,521TotalAmt
Program Services$5,826,216ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,239,725ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$444,580FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,562,137TotalAmt
Program Services$999,751ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$493,641ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$68,745FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,069TotalAmt
Management And General$23,069ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$163,560TotalAmt
Management And General$163,560ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$114,873TotalAmt
Management And General$114,873ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,250,061TotalAmt
Program Services$2,286,885ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$956,412ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,764FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$228,516TotalAmt
Program Services$164,122ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$64,394ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,256,869TotalAmt
Program Services$563,131ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$624,838ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$68,900FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,224,655TotalAmt
Program Services$71,802ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,152,853ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$112,999TotalAmt
Program Services$81,260ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,871ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,868FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$572,559TotalAmt
Program Services$457,894ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$114,665ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,200,939TotalAmt
Program Services$2,074,312ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$111,730ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,897FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$745,962TotalAmt
Program Services$3,283ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$742,679ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
OTHER EXPENSES$845,448$338,758$380,226$126,464
NON-CAPITAL EQUIPMENT$76,304$7,242$69,062
MUSIC PROGRAMMING$15,547$15,547
PLANT ALLOCATION$0$3,730,862-$3,757,788$26,926

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,447,990TotalAmt
Program Services$23,374,210ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,296,636ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$777,144FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,539,116BOYAmt
EOY$1,443,489EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,712,912BOYAmt
EOY$12,585,641EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$733,605BOYAmt
EOY$9,895,976EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,695,237BOYAmt
EOY$3,515,076EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,248BOYAmt
EOY$14,286EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$184,010BOYAmt
EOY$397,300EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$75,479,640LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$47,941,137LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,332,102BOYAmt
EOY$27,538,503EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,790,195BOYAmt
EOY$45,788,918EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$389,110BOYAmt
EOY$457,438EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$651,967BOYAmt
EOY$600,334EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$142,698BOYAmt
EOY$128,026EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$95,206,200BOYAmt
EOY$102,364,987EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,590,032BOYAmt
EOY$2,538,996EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$627,857BOYAmt
EOY$547,358EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,444,955BOYAmt
EOY$817,763EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,596,475BOYAmt
EOY$6,431,635EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,083,501BOYAmt
EOY$6,120,478EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,342,820BOYAmt
EOY$16,456,230EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,110,521BOYAmt
EOY$20,402,303EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,752,859BOYAmt
EOY$65,506,454EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,863,380BOYAmt
EOY$85,908,757EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$95,206,200BOYAmt
EOY$102,364,987EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$11,122,497ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$4,059,925NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$17,195OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$61,049,122BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$332,789ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$3,928,411InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,275,843GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,149,541OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$108,565AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$53,919,551EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$51,504,026BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$309,169ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$11,235,515InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,143,303GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$755,053OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$101,232AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$61,049,122EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$51,189,994BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,393,637ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,378,209InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,551,711GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,816,079OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$90,024AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$51,504,026EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$49,502,230BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$65,678ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,794,699InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,060,801GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,031,100OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$80,712AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$51,189,994EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$46,816,822BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$195,032ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,803,361InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,124,913GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,108,553OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$79,519AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$49,502,230EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.02328BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.56093PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.41579TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$259,653OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$259,653BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$59,106,267OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$35,564,801DepreciationAmt
Book Value$23,541,466BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,560,776OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,932,909DepreciationAmt
Book Value$627,867BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,552,944OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,443,427DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,109,517BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$27,538,503TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ANNUITY AND LIFE INCOME OBLIGATIONS$63,284
CONDITIONAL ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION$3,654,768
NOTE PAYABLE - CENTRAL BANK$2,164,165
OTHER PAYABLE$110,235
OPERATION LEASE - ROU LIABILITY$128,026
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$6,120,478TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$30,198,215TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$4,059,925NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$4,059,925RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$34,258,140RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$114,873InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$5,197,474OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$5,312,347RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$39,570,487TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$23,152,838TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$23,152,838ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$114,873InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$5,180,279OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$5,295,152ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$28,447,990TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE ORGANIZATION HAS ADOPTED INVESTMENT AND SPENDING POLICIES FOR ENDOWMENT FUNDS THAT ATTEMPT TO PROVIDE A REASONABLE AND PREDICTABLE STREAM OF FUNDING TO SUPPORT CURRENT OPERATIONS, FOR PURPOSES SUCH AS SCHOLARSHIPS AND EXPENDITURES FOR PROGRAMS, WHILE SEEKING TO MAINTAIN THE PURCHASING POWER OF THE ENDOWMENT ASSETS.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INSTITUTIONAL-FUNDED FINANCIAL AID 3,904,436. DONOR-FUNDED FINANCIAL AID 1,275,843. CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST GIFTS 17,195.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INSTITUTIONAL-FUNDED FINANCIAL AID 3,904,436. DONOR-FUNDED FINANCIAL AID 1,275,843.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE POLICY STATES IN PART THAT STEPHENS COLLEGE DOES NOT DIS- CRIMINATE ON THE BASIS OF RACE, RELIGION, GEOGRAPHIC ORIGIN OR HANDICAP IN THE ADMINISTRATION OF ITS EDUCATIONAL & ADMISSION POLICIES, SCHOLARSHIPS & LOANS, & OTHER COLLEGE PROGRAMS.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE INSTITUTION RECEIVES FEDERAL ASSISTANCE FROM THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION FOR STUDENT FINANCIAL AID UNDER THE PELL GRANT AND SUPPLEMENTARY EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITY GRANT.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
INSTITUTIONAL FUNDED FINANCIAL AID FOR STUDENTS ATTENDING STEPHENS COLLEGE390$3,904,436
DONOR FUNDED FINANCIAL AID FOR STUDENTS ATTENDING STEPHENS COLLEGE231$1,275,843
HIGHER EDUCATION EMERGENCY RELIEF FUND (HEERF)579$978,503

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE COLLEGE BASES AWARDS ON FINANCIAL AID BY SEVERAL CRITERIA; MERIT, NEED, PERFORMANCE, EMPLOYEE DISCOUNT, ATHLETIC, FEDERAL FUNDED AND OTHER AID. ONLY STUDENTS CURRENTLY ENROLLED IN CLASSSES ARE AWARDED AID.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Discretionary Spending AcctYes (X)DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DIANNE LYNCH
PRESIDENT$512,396$0$0$0$0$0$92,930$0$8,683$0$614,009$0$0$0
GINA SHOLTIS
VP FOR ENGAGEMENT$194,898$0$0$0$0$0$4,808$0$456$0$200,162$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDISCRETIONARY SPENDING ACCOUNT: THE DISCRETIONARY SPENDING ACCOUNT IS FOR COLLEGE EXPENSES AND ONLY FOR DONATIONS RECEIVED THAT ARE RESTRICTED TO THE PRESIDENTIAL DISCRETIONARY ACCOUNT. THE PRESIDENT IS PROVIDED WITH A HOUSE ON CAMPUS WHERE RECEPTIONS, MEETINGS, AND EVENTS ARE HELD. A HOUSEKEEPER IS ALSO PROVIDED TO ENSURE THE HOUSE IS KEPT CLEAN.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HEALTH AND EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY OF THE STATE OF MISSOURIBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN431178966BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP60636AFN8CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2013-05-23BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$7,869,739IssuePriceAmt
PurposeACQUISITION OF EDUCATIONAL FACILITIESPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$1,325,000RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$7,869,739TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$558,816InReserveFundAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$157,394IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$7,153,570CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2013SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds0RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsYes (1)AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (1)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART IV, COLUMN A, LINE 2(C)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationARBITRAGE INSTALLMENT COMPUTATION COMPLETED AS OF 03/01/2018.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution4ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$2,579,225NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSELLING PRICEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescBOARD TRAVELDesc
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$2,943NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCOSTMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 32B:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationALL STOCK CONTRIBUTIONS ARE TRANSFERRED BY THE DONOR TO AN ACCOUNT AT UBS HELD BY STEPHENS COLLEGE. UBS HAS STANDING ORDERS TO SELL ANY STOCK RECEIVED AS SOON AS POSSIBLE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BBEFORE SUBMISSION THE COLLEGE MAKES A COPY OF THE RETURN AVAILABLE TO ALL TRUSTEES THAT EXCLUDES THE SCHEDULE B SCHEDULE OF CONTRIBUTORS IN ORDER TO COMPLY WITH DONORS' REQUESTS FOR ANONYMITY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CWHEN MANAGEMENT KNOWS OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, MANAGEMENT AGGRESSIVELY MONITORS PAYMENTS MADE TO AND TRANSACTIONS WITH THE ENTITIES IN QUESTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15APRESIDENT DIANNE LYNCH'S SALARY WAS APPROVED BY A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES USING COMPARABILITY DATA COMPILED BY THE CHRONICLE OF HIGHER EDUCATION. THE DISCUSSION AND DECISIONS WERE TIMELY DOCUMENTED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS AVAILABLE ON THE STEPHENS COLLEGE WEBSITE. THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE BY REQUEST FROM THE PRESIDENT'S OFFICE.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GOTHER FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 2,286,885. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 956,412. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 6,764. TOTAL EXPENSES 3,250,061.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN SPLIT-INTEREST -17,195.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE PROCESS FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.