WESTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY HOMER STRYKER M D SCHOOL OF MEDICINE: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WESTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY HOMER STRYKER M D SCHOOL OF MEDICINE (EIN 45-4135256)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2023-05-01
IRS object ID
202341219349301329
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-05-01T10:49:02-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN381357951PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PLANTE & MORAN PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1250 S HIGH ST SUITE 100AddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBUSCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43215ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN454135256EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WESTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY HOMERBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2STRYKER MD SCHOOL OF MEDICINEBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlWESTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2693774400PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 OAKLAND DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityKALAMAZOOCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49008ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPAULA TERMUHLEN MDPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEO/DEANPersonTitleTxt
Phone2693774400PhoneNum
Signature2023-04-25SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstPAULAPersonFirstNm
Person LastTERMUHLEN MDPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAMY CIMINELLOPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00796388PTIN
Phone2695674500PhoneNum
Preparation2023-04-25PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WMU SCHOOL OF MEDICINEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerPAULA TERMUHLENPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 OAKLAND DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityKALAMAZOOCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49008ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$121,142,724GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressMED.WMICH.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2011FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO OWN AND OPERATE AN INSTITUTION OF HIGHER LEARNING.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1118TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers9TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$347,989,636PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$69,963,339CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$43,851,676PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$48,666,916CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,986,119PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$9,591CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,922,568PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,502,878CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$396,749,999PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$121,142,724CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,244,516PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,468,227CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$82,317,836PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$79,192,179CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$611,444CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$25,718,479PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$27,672,688CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$110,280,831PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$110,333,094CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$286,469,168PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$10,809,630CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$424,470,919TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$420,658,910TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$90,987,181TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$83,271,308TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$333,483,738NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$337,387,602NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO EDUCATE AND INSPIRE LIFELONG LEARNERS TO BE EXCEPTIONAL CLINICIANS, LEADERS, EDUCATORS, ADVOCATES AND RESEARCHERS OF TOMORROW.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$36,371,380ExpenseAmt
Grant$11,897GrantAmt
Revenue$26,106,860RevenueAmt
DescCONDUCT MEDICAL RESEARCH AND PERFORM CLINICAL ACTIVITIES NORMALLY PERFORMED BY AN INSTITUTION THAT CONDUCTS PROGRAMS OF MEDICAL EDUCATION AND TRAINING. PROVIDE FACILITY, ADMINISTRATIVE AND BUSINESS SUPPORT SERVICES TO NURTURE THE DEVELOPMENT OF HIGH TECHNOLOGY AND LIFE SCIENCE BUSINESS ENTERPRISES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$33,340,391ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,505,852RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDE AND CONDUCT GRADUATE MEDICAL EDUCATION AND TRAINING PROGRAMS IN SPECIALIZED FIELDS OF MEDICINE FOR RESIDENTS AND FELLOWS WHO HAVE EARNED A DOCTOR OF MEDICINE DEGREE OR EQUIVALENT.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$19,101,113ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,456,330GrantAmt
Revenue$22,973,490RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDE AND CONDUCT MEDICAL EDUCATION AND TRAINING PROGRAMS THAT LEAD TO HEALTHCARE-RELATED DEGREES INCLUDING THE DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF MEDICINE IN A PROGRAM ACCREDITED BY THE LIAISON COMMITTEE ON MEDICAL EDUCATION.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,010,683ExpenseAmt
Revenue$181,852RevenueAmt
Desc(A) GRANT HEALTHCARE-RELATED DEGREES INCLUDING THE DOCTOR OF MEDICINE DEGREE TO STUDENTS WHO SATISFACTORILY COMPLETE THE INSTITUTION'S DEGREE-SPECIFIC PROGRAMS OF MEDICAL EDUCATION AND TRAINING;(B) PROVIDE AND CONDUCT CONTINUING EDUCATION AND TRAINING PROGRAMS FOR HEALTHCARE PROVIDERS; (C) CHARGE AND COLLECT TUITION FROM PERSONS ENROLLED AS STUDENTS IN ITS EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS AND AWARD SCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS;(D) HAVE AFFILIATIONS WITH HOSPITALS, MEDICAL CENTERS, AND PRIVATE PHYSICIAN PRACTICES WHERE STUDENTS, RESIDENTS, AND FELLOWS RECEIVE PRACTICAL EXPERIENCE AND TRAINING AS A PART OF THEIR EDUCATION AND TRAINING.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$1,010,683TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$181,852TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$89,823,567TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document565IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1118EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AMY SMITCHOLSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2693374411PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 OAKLAND DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityKALAMAZOOCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP490088011ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
KENTER KEITH
ASSOC DEAN FOR CLINICAL AF40.000.00Yes (X)$772,615$0$30,000
HAL JENSON
DEAN EMERITUS40.000.00Yes (X)$419,634$0$22,903Yes (X)
PAULA TERMUHLEN
DEAN40.000.00Yes (X)$417,258$0$16,803Yes (X)
LORI STRAUBE
ASSOC DEAN OF ADMIN & FINA40.000.00Yes (X)$281,839$0$35,524
BILL MANNS
SECRETARY0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
EDWARD MONTGOMERY
CHAIRMAN0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
PETER BERGMANN
TREASURER0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JAN VAN DER KLEY
MEMBER0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GRACE LUBWAMA
MEMBER0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARRIE PICKETT-ERWAY
MEMBER0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT D LARSON
MEMBER0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LARRY F TOLBERT
MEMBER0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL WILLIAMS MD
MEMBER0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS ROHS MD
MEMBER0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT SAWYER
CHAIR, DEPT OF SURGERY40.000.00$553,696$0$0Yes (X)
KAREN BOVID
MEDICAL DIRECTOR, DEPT OF SURGERY40.000.00$482,538$0$0Yes (X)
SAAD SHEBRAIN
PROGRAM DIRECTOR, DEPT OF SURGERY40.000.00$470,937$0$0Yes (X)
JOSEPH WEISTROFFER
FACULTY, DEPT OF ORTHOPEDIC SURGERY40.000.00$582,343$0$0Yes (X)
RAJIV TANDON
PROGRAM DIRECTOR, DEPT OF ORTHOPEDIC SURGERY40.000.00$417,019$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,397,879TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$105,230TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K138IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MERRITT HAWKINS & ASSOCIATES LLC
PO BOX 281943ATLANTAGA30384STAFFING SERVICES$469,958
P & M HOLDING GROUP LLP DBA PLANTE & MOR
27400 NORTHWESTERN HWYSOUTHFIELDMI48034ACCOUNTING SERVICES$223,766
MERCK SHARP & DOHME LLC
126 EAST LINCOLN AVE PO BOX 2000RAHWAYNJ07065HEALTH CARE SERVICES$165,696
WEST MICHIGAN LAWN SERVICES
2597 BRACKETT AVEKALAMAZOOMI49004LAWNCARE SERVICES$127,931
TRI STATE REMOVALS LLC
167 NORTH DRAKE ROAD SUITE 19362KALAMAZOOMI49009TRANSPORTATION SERVICES$126,068
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$6,857,966GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$63,105,373AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$69,963,339TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611600$22,640,985$22,640,985
CONTRACT REVENUE611600$13,233,566$13,233,566
PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE623990$12,593,275$12,593,275
INNOVATION CENTER SERVICES541700$144,727$144,727
CONTINUING EDUCATION REVENUE611600$54,363$54,363
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$48,666,916TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,591TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$9,591ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$2,101,138RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$2,101,138RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,101,138TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,101,138RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
FORGIVENESS OF DEBT623990$300,000$300,000
HOUSEKEEPING812900$60,500$60,500
DEPARTMENTAL REVENUE623990$41,240$41,240
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$401,740OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$121,142,724TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$50,768,054RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$411,331ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,897TotalAmt
Program Services$11,897ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,456,330TotalAmt
Program Services$3,456,330ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,695,914TotalAmt
Management And General$1,695,914ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,843,958TotalAmt
Program Services$60,670,979ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,865,355ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$307,624FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,151,878TotalAmt
Program Services$920,174ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$221,765ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,939FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,281,496TotalAmt
Program Services$5,540,253ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$722,242ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,001FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,218,933TotalAmt
Program Services$3,826,334ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$370,693ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,906FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$173,245TotalAmt
Management And General$173,245ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$243,820TotalAmt
Program Services$70,810ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$173,010ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,896,602TotalAmt
Program Services$2,316,666ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$578,533ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,403FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$275,369TotalAmt
Management And General$60,675ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$214,694FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$474,459TotalAmt
Program Services$226,162ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$246,173ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,124FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,595,219TotalAmt
Program Services$508,236ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,086,983ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,958,196TotalAmt
Program Services$1,233,656ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,724,540ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$148,487TotalAmt
Program Services$125,637ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,850ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,244,113TotalAmt
Program Services$1,167,393ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$71,794ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,926FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,822,366TotalAmt
Management And General$2,822,366ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,225,334TotalAmt
Program Services$2,804,344ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,420,990ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$499,530TotalAmt
Program Services$27,334ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$472,196ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
EDUCATIONAL SUPPORT COS$3,257,135$3,257,135
MEDICAL AND RESEARCH SU$2,479,630$2,479,630
RECRUITING$819,430$83,201$736,229
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$383,996$383,996

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,175,757TotalAmt
Program Services$713,400ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$432,530ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29,827FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$110,333,094TotalAmt
Program Services$89,823,567ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,898,083ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$611,444FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,064BOYAmt
EOY$10,515EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,912,785BOYAmt
EOY$15,693,887EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,185,000BOYAmt
EOY$3,225,000EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,218,513BOYAmt
EOY$5,024,624EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$104,249BOYAmt
EOY$118,691EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,802,184BOYAmt
EOY$1,439,076EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$153,447,768LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$59,700,436LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$95,652,130BOYAmt
EOY$93,747,332EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,352,712BOYAmt
EOY$12,370,792EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,522,851BOYAmt
EOY$9,596,706EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$279,716,431BOYAmt
EOY$279,432,287EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$424,470,919BOYAmt
EOY$420,658,910EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,919,389BOYAmt
EOY$6,199,945EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,674,134BOYAmt
EOY$6,242,823EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,814,657BOYAmt
EOY$58,795,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,579,001BOYAmt
EOY$12,033,540EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,987,181BOYAmt
EOY$83,271,308EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,246,405BOYAmt
EOY$26,452,804EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$312,237,333BOYAmt
EOY$310,934,798EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$333,483,738BOYAmt
EOY$337,387,602EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$424,470,919BOYAmt
EOY$420,658,910EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$10,809,630ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$6,905,766NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$74,200,520CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$66,203,668CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$62,432,809CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$348,071,750CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$69,963,339CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$620,872,086TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$74,200,520CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$66,203,668CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$62,432,809CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$348,071,750CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$69,963,339CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$620,872,086TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$209,909,947SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$410,962,139PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,423,128CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,842,955CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,458,294CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,891,517CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$77,374CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$9,693,268TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$187,416CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$235,648CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$233,613CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$157,043CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$401,740CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,215,460TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$631,780,814TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$197,538,479GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.65050PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.65610PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFUNDRAISING - 2017 AMOUNT: $ 39,000. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 61,781. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 12,375. MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE - 2017 AMOUNT: $ 148,416. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 173,867. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 221,238. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 157,043. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 401,740.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,990,716BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$59,285,724ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$4,594,457InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$197,820OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$64,484,163EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,287,190BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$684,789ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,126,174InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$107,437OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$9,990,716EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,655,099BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,105,084ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$325,641InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$147,352OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$7,287,190EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,399,552BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,232,944ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$24,059InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,456OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,655,099EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,981,166BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,389,228ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$35,483InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$6,325OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,399,552EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch R0RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,055,115OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,055,115BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$113,909,064OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$26,964,463DepreciationAmt
Book Value$86,944,601BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$32,294,706OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$28,940,013DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,354,693BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,228,315OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,795,960DepreciationAmt
Book Value$432,355BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$960,568OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$960,568BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$93,747,332TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
INTEREST IN NET ASSETS OF WMU FOUNDATION$279,222,175
LONG-TERM PREPAID MAINTENANCE CONTRACT$210,112
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$279,432,287TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEFERRED COMPENSATION LIABILITY$11,513,540
MIDOCS LOAN REPAYMENT$520,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$12,033,540TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$110,396,632TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$6,905,766NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$6,905,766RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$117,302,398RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$3,840,326OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$3,840,326RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$121,142,724TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$106,492,768TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$106,492,768ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,840,326OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,840,326ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$110,333,094TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS AT JUNE 30, 2022 WILL BE USED FOR 1) VISITING PROFESSORS, 2) SCHOLARSHIPS, AND 3) GENERAL SUPPORT OF MEDICAL EDUCATION AND MEDICAL RELATED RESEARCH.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BAD DEBT EXPENSE 383,996. SCHOLARSHIPS 3,456,330.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS 3,456,330. BAD DEBT EXPENSE 383,996.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE RACIAL NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY IS PUBLICIZED ON THE WMED WEBSITE, PRINTED IN THE MEDICAL STUDENT POLICY MANUAL, AND PRINTED IN THE FACULTY POLICY MANUAL, AND PRINTED IN ALL RECRUITMENT MATERIALS FOR STUDENTS, FACULTY, STAFF, AND RESIDENTS.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION RECEIVED SEVERAL GRANTS FROM THE MICHIGAN DEPARTMENT OF COMMUNITY HEALTH, THE NIH, AND VARIOUS FEDERAL INCENTIVES. THE ORGANIZATION ALSO PARTICIPATES IN FEDERAL TITLE IV AID FOR STUDENTS.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient279RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$3,456,330CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationWMED REQUIRES DETAIL LISTINGS OF ALL GRANT EXPENDITURES. ADDITIONALLY WMED MAY REQUEST DETAIL SUPPORT TO SUBSTANTIATE GRANT EXPENDITURES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
KENTER KEITH
ASSOC DEAN FOR CLINICAL AF$772,615$0$0$0$0$0$26,600$0$3,400$0$802,615$0$0$0
JOSEPH WEISTROFFER
FACULTY, DEPT OF ORTHOPEDIC SURGERY$582,343$0$0$0$0$0$25,157$0$2,300$0$609,800$0$0$0
ROBERT SAWYER
CHAIR, DEPT OF SURGERY$553,696$0$0$0$0$0$26,600$0$3,683$0$583,979$0$0$0
KAREN BOVID
MEDICAL DIRECTOR, DEPT OF SURGERY$482,538$0$0$0$0$0$26,460$0$7,708$0$516,706$0$0$0
SAAD SHEBRAIN
PROGRAM DIRECTOR, DEPT OF SURGERY$426,387$0$44,550$0$0$0$25,106$0$837$0$496,880$0$0$0
RAJIV TANDON
PROGRAM DIRECTOR, DEPT OF ORTHOPEDIC$417,019$0$0$0$0$0$26,507$0$7,587$0$451,113$0$0$0
HAL JENSON
DEAN EMERITUS$419,634$0$0$0$0$0$18,769$0$4,134$0$442,537$0$0$0
PAULA TERMUHLEN
DEAN$417,258$0$0$0$0$0$14,323$0$2,480$0$434,061$0$0$0
LORI STRAUBE
ASSOC DEAN OF ADMIN & FINA$281,839$0$0$0$0$0$26,080$0$9,444$0$317,363$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ADR. JENSON RECEIVES A MEMBERSHIP TO KALAMAZOO COUNTRY CLUB, IT IS TREATED AS A TAXABLE FRINGE BENEFIT.
PART I, LINE 4BTHE ORGANIZATION HAS BOTH A 457(B) PLAN AND A 457(F) PLAN. THE 457(B) PLAN IS OFFERED TO ITS HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES AND THE 457(F) PLAN IS ONLY AVAILABLE TO THE DEAN OF THE MEDICAL SCHOOL.
PART I, LINE 7SAAD SHEBRAIN'S BONUS IS DEPENDENT ON WMED CLINIC PRODUCTIVITY.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I, ITEM CDBA: WMU SOM DBA: WMU SCHOOL OF MEDICINE CLINICS DBA: WMU SCHOOL OF MEDICINE FAMILY MEDICINE CLINICS DBA: WMU SCHOOL OF MEDICINE INTERNAL MEDICINE CLINIC DBA: WMU SCHOOL OF MEDICINE /PEDIATRIC CLINIC DBA: WMU SCHOOL OF MEDICINE PEDIATRIC CLINIC DBA: WMU SCHOOL OF MEDICINE ORTHOPEDIC CLINIC DBA: WMU SCHOOL OF MEDICINE GENERAL SURGERY CLINIC DBA: WMU SCHOOL OF MEDICINE PSYCHIATRY CLINIC DBA: MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY KALAMAZOO CENTER FOR MEDICAL STUDIES, INC. DBA: MSU/KALAMAZOO CENTER FOR MEDICAL STUDIES DBA: MSU/KCMS DBA: KCMS DBA: KALAMAZOO FAMILY MEDICINE DBA: SOUTHWEST MICHIGAN INNOVATION CENTER CORE LIFE SCIENCES LAB DBA: SMICCLS DBA: SMIC-LML DBA: SOUTHWEST MICHIGAN INNOVATION CENTER LAUNCH MI LAB DBA: SOUTHWEST MICHIGAN INNOVATION CENTER, INC. DBA: SOUTHWEST MICHIGAN INNOVATION DBA: WMU SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION HAS 3 CLASSES OF MEMBERS: CLASS A, CLASS B, AND CLASS C. CLASS A MEMBERSHIP IS LIMITED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF WESTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY. CLASS B MEMBERSHIP IS LIMITED TO ENTITIES THAT OWN AND OPERATE HOSPITALS THAT FUND GRADUATE MEDICAL EDUCATION PROGRAMS AND PROVIDE PRACTICAL IN-HOSPITAL TRAINING AND EXPERIENCES FOR STUDENTS, RESIDENTS, AND FELLOWS OF THE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE. THE INITIAL CLASS B MEMBERS SHALL BE BRONSON HEALTHCARE GROUP, INC. AND BORGESS ASCENSION. CLASS C MEMBERSHIP IS PERMITTED TO ANY PERSON OR ENTITY THAT SUPPORTS THE MISSION AND PURPOSES OF THE ORGANIZATION, MEETS OTHER REQUIREMENTS ESTABLISHED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND IS APPROVED BY THE AFFIRMATIVE VOTE OF THE CLASS A MEMBERS AND AT LEAST 50% OF THE CLASS B MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE SELECTION OR TERMINATION OF THE DEAN OF THE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE IS PERMITTED AND AUTHORIZED BY THE AFFIRMATIVE VOTE OF THE CLASS A MEMBERS AND AT LEAST 50% OF THE CLASS B MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BCLASS A MEMBERS HAVE THE RESERVED POWER TO APPROVE (A) THE INCURRING OF INDEBTEDNESS, BOND, INDENTURE, OR LOAN, (B) THE LEASE OF ANY REAL PROPERTY FOR A TERM GREATER THAN 12 MONTHS, (C) ANY MORTGAGE, SECURITY INTEREST, LIEN, OR OTHER ENCUMBRANCE OF PROPERTY OR ASSETS, (D) ANY RIGHTS TO NAME THE CORPORATION. CLASS B MEMBERS HAVE THE RESERVED POWER TO APPROVE THE ESTABLISHMENT, CHANGE IN COMPLEMENT, TERMINATION, OR RELATED BUDGET OF GRADUATE MEDICAL EDUCATION PROGRAMS OF THE CORPORATION THAT ARE FUNDED BY CLASS B MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BAPPROVAL OF THE 990 WAS COMPLETED BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE THAT HAS THE AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IN THIS MATTER. THE RETURN IS ALSO PRESENTED AND REVIEWED AT A BOARD MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CWE HAVE AN ACTIVE COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE THAT MEETS 3-4 TIMES A YEAR THAT REVIEWS COMPLIANCE ACTIVITIES. THE COMPLIANCE PLAN FOR THE NEXT YEAR AND A FORMAL REPORT OF COMPLIANCE ACTIVITIES FOR THE PAST YEAR ARE PROVIDED TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE THAT HAS THE AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IN THIS MATTER. ANY FINANCE COMMITTEE MEMBER HAVING A CONFLICT OF INTEREST SHALL NOT PARTICIPATE IN DISCUSSION OR VOTE ON THE MATTER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15WE USE COMPENSATION DATA FROM SURVEYS COLLECTED BY OUR HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT TO PROVIDE TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE THAT FORMALLY APPROVES THE ANNUAL COMPENSATION OF THE CEO/DEAN. COMPENSATION FOR THE ASSOCIATE AND ASSISTANT DEANS AND OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES IS DETERMINED IN THE SAME WAY. THIS IS AN ANNUAL PROCESS WHICH WAS COMPLETED FOR FISCAL YEAR 2022.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:NO CHANGE IN THE PROCESS HAS BEEN MADE FROM PRIOR YEAR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.