BRUNSWICK SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BRUNSWICK SCHOOL INC (EIN 06-0646562)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2023-05-15
IRS object ID
202331359349320673
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-05-15T22:24:00-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN873231666PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PKF O'CONNOR DAVIES ADVISORY LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1245 PARK AVENUE 12TH FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10167ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN060646562EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRUNSWICK SCHOOL INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBRUNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2036255800PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 MAHER AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityGREENWICHCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP068305618ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKATHLEEN HARRINGTONPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone2036255800PhoneNum
Signature2023-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstKATHLEENPersonFirstNm
Person LastHARRINGTONPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonGARRETT M HIGGINSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00543209PTIN
Phone2122862600PhoneNum
Preparation2023-05-15PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTHOMAS W PHILIPPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 MAHER AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityGREENWICHCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP068305618ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$91,623,847GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.BRUNSWICKSCHOOL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1932FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionBRUNSWICK IS AN INDEPENDENT COLLEGE-PREPARATORY DAY SCHOOL FOR BOYS IN GRADES PRE-K THROUGH 12. STUDENTS SUCCEED BY ANNUALLY ADVANCING MATRICULATION, CULMINATING WITH A 100% PLACEMENT RECORD FOR SENIOR BOYS AT NATIONALLY RECOGNIZED, HIGHLY COMPETITIVE COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES. BRUNSWICK SCHOOL HOLDS LONG-STANDING ACCREDITATION BY THE NEW ENGLAND ASSOCIATION OF SCHOOLS AND COLLEGES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body30VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent30VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee363TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers300TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$50,171TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$5,595NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$10,363,417PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$18,564,888CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$46,467,254PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$48,684,220CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$6,200,319PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$9,037,066CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$479,856PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$634,641CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$63,510,846PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$76,920,815CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$8,096,764PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$8,987,770CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$30,786,050PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$33,466,436CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$3,275,743CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$19,710,424PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$21,117,563CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$58,593,238PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$63,571,769CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,917,608PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$13,349,046CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$416,319,503TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$401,852,938TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$57,638,870TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$54,829,566TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$358,680,633NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$347,023,372NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionBRUNSWICK SCHOOL, INC. IS A DAY SCHOOL FOR BOYS IN PRE-KINDERGARTEN THROUGH TWELFTH GRADE. THE PURPOSE OF THE SCHOOL IS TO EDUCATE THE "WHOLE BOY". IT DOES SO BY HELPING BOYS AND YOUNG MEN - WITHOUT REGARD TO CULTURE, ETHNICITY OR RELIGION - ACQUIRE THE PERSONAL, INTELLECTUAL AND PHYSICAL TRAINING THAT WILL BEST ENABLE THEM TO GROW INTO RESPONSIBLE ADULTS WHO CAN MAKE SIGNIFICANT AND LASTING CONTRIBUTIONS TO SOCIETY. SINCE 1902, BRUNSWICK SCHOOL HAS BEEN, IN THE WORDS OF GEORGE CARMICHAEL, ITS FOUNDER, "ABLY AND GENEROUSLY PREPARING BOYS FOR LIFE."MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$40,855,259ExpenseAmt
Grant$8,987,770GrantAmt
Revenue$47,181,940RevenueAmt
DescEDUCATION PROGRAM EXPENSES SUPPORT THE OVER 1,000 STUDENTS WHO MATRICULATED FROM PRE-KINDERGARTEN THROUGH GRADE 12 DURING THE YEAR. OUR STUDENTS LEARN AT OUR CENTRAL GREENWICH CAMPUS ALONG WITH TWO MORE SUBURBAN GREENWICH CAMPUSES. OVER 250 FACULTY, ADMINISTRATORS AND SCHOOL STAFF SUPPORT THE EDUCATION OF THE WHOLE BOY IN KEEPING WITH THE SCHOOL'S PURPOSE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$5,990,926ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
DescATHLETICS ARE AN ESSENTIAL PART OF THE SCHOOL'S MISSION OF EDUCATING THE WHOLE BOY AND ALL OF OUR BOYS PARTICIPATE IN ATHLETIC AND GOOD SPORTSMANSHIP ENDEAVORS DURING THE ACADEMIC DAY. BOYS IN GRADES 7 AND ABOVE PARTICIPATE IN INTERSCHOLASTIC COMPETITIONS AFTER-SCHOOL. FITNESS AND MANY SPORTS ARE SUPPORTED AT THE SUBURBAN GREENWICH CAMPUSES, WHICH INCLUDE A HOCKEY RINK, A NATATORIUM, A SQUASH FACILITY, TENNIS COURTS, A TRACK AND FIELD FACILITY AND INDOOR GYMS AND MANY NATURAL GRASS AND SYNTHETIC FIELDS WITH ORGANIC INFILL. A BOATHOUSE THAT SUPPORTS THE SCHOOL'S CREW PROGRAM IS SITUATED ALONG THE BYRAM RIVER IN GREENWICH. THE SAILING PROGRAM IS RUN ALONG THE LONG-ISLAND SOUND.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$5,491,657ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$1,799,422RevenueAmt
DescSTUDENT SERVICES INCLUDE THE EFFORTS MADE BY THE FOLLOWING DEPARTMENTS: COLLEGE GUIDANCE, HEALTH AND WELLNESS, EXPERIENTIAL LEARNING, AFTER-SCHOOL AND SUMMER PROGRAMMING, STUDENT TRANSPORTATION AND THE BOOKSTORE. THESE DEPARTMENTS COMPLETE AND SUPPORT THE LEARNING OUTSIDE THE TRADITIONAL CLASSROOM AND BEYOND THE ACADEMIC YEAR. FACULTY ALONG WITH OTHER PROFESSIONALS ENCOURAGE AND PROVIDE OPPORTUNITIES FOR BRUNSWICK BOYS TO DEVELOP THE CREATIVE AND INDEPENDENT QUALITIES OF MIND NECESSARY FOR INTELLECTUAL MATURITY AND INCREASED SELF-CONFIDENCE.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$52,337,842TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (1)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document112IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee363EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members30GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member30IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldVAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KATHLEEN F HARRINGTON CFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2036255800PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 MAHER AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityGREENWICHCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06830ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (38 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
MR THOMAS W PHILIP
HEAD OF SCHOOL70.00Yes (X)$1,015,754$0$704,643
MR THOMAS MURRAY
CHIEF ADVANCEMENT OFFICER55.00$370,716$0$153,054Yes (X)
MS KATHLEEN HARRINGTON
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER65.00Yes (X)$325,144$0$159,626
MR KARL PATRICK ANDREN
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER40.00$259,716$0$185,957Yes (X)
MR DAVID BRUCE DIR OF MS
ADMISSION & DIR. OF FIN. AID40.00$230,770$0$133,794Yes (X)
MR DOUGLAS BURDETT
DIRECTOR OF COLLEGE GUIDANCE40.00$195,876$0$129,439Yes (X)
MR AARON MONTGOMERY
MATH TEACHER & SWIM PROGRAM DIR.40.00$208,025$0$94,675Yes (X)
MR SUNIL GUPTA
DIRECTOR OF TECHNOLOGY40.00$189,386$0$84,794Yes (X)
MR WILLIAM R BERKLEY JR
CHAIRMAN8.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR ROBERT F CARANGELO
SECRETARY4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MS NISHA KUMAR BEHRINGER
TREASURER4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MRS KIMBERLY C AUGUSTINE
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR JOSYL L BARCHUE
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR PETER P BEVACQUA
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR MICHAEL BINGLE
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR TODD L BOEHLY
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MRS EMILY W BURNS
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR DAVID M BUTLER
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR SEAN D CARNEY
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR FRANK CARROLL
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR CHRISTOPHER L COLLINS
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR R WILLETT COOK
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR SCOTT A DAHNKE
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR ALBERTO J DELGADO
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR ADAM B DOLDER
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MS COLLEEN M FERGUSON
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MS DARBY B FOX
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR BRANDON P HALL
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MRS PAMELA K KELLER
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MRS JENNIFER A KLEIN
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR THOMAS D LEHRMAN
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR AMERICO C NARDIS
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR THOMAS D O'MALLEY JR
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MRS ELIZABETH A O'REILLY
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR KEITH A PAGNANI
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR JAMES H RITMAN
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR ANDREI MG SAUNDERS
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR THOMAS WILSON
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,795,387TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,645,982TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K76IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FLIK
COMPASS GROUP USA 1 ORCHARD ROADARMONKNY10504FOOD SERVICES$4,316,220
CONNOR CONTRACTING INC
1100 US ROUTE 2BERLINVT05603CONSTRUCTION MANAGEMENT$1,721,102
CORPORATE CLEANING INC
85 PURCHASE STREETRYENY10580CLEANING SERVICES$722,674
WHITEWATER INC
41 CENTRAL STREETAUBURNMA01501WATER TREATMENT$722,185
CIC HEALTH LLC
ONE BROADWAY 14TH FLOORCAMBRIDGEMA02142MEDICAL TESTING SERVICES$580,105
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K43CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$10,000FederatedCampaignsAmt
Fundraising$152,910FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$18,401,978AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,415,698NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$18,564,888TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
STUDENT TUITION611710$47,181,940$47,181,940
SUMMER & AFTER SCHOOL PROGRAMS611710$992,291$992,291
STUDENT ACTIVITY FEES611710$509,989$509,989
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$48,684,220TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$303,557TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$50,171UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$253,386ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,256,546RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,250,964RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$5,582RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,582TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,582ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$21,135,823SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$12,402,314SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,733,509SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,733,509TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$8,733,509ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$581,468FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$152,910ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$252,685FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$328,783TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$328,783ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$1,094,211GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$797,069CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$297,142TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$297,142RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER REVENUEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$3,134TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,134ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$3,134OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$76,920,815TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$48,981,362RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$50,171UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$9,324,394ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,987,770TotalAmt
Program Services$8,987,770ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,145,812TotalAmt
Program Services$306,118ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,446,597ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$393,097FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,247,779TotalAmt
Program Services$20,205,987ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,681,077ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,360,715FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,460,260TotalAmt
Program Services$1,137,051ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$226,604ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$96,605FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,720,855TotalAmt
Program Services$2,936,905ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$545,503ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$238,447FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,891,730TotalAmt
Program Services$1,473,020ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$293,560ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$125,150FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$107,103TotalAmt
Management And General$107,103ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$90,925TotalAmt
Program Services$4,450ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$86,475ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$385,000TotalAmt
Management And General$385,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$747,811TotalAmt
Management And General$297,885ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$449,926FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,537TotalAmt
Fundraising$16,537FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$566,868TotalAmt
Program Services$94,312ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$281,609ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$190,947FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$480,002TotalAmt
Management And General$308,369ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$171,633FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,814,688TotalAmt
Program Services$1,792,591ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,645ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,452FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$588,469TotalAmt
Program Services$588,469ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$953,319TotalAmt
Program Services$953,319ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,617,894TotalAmt
Program Services$7,357,680ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$177,171ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$83,043FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$607,334TotalAmt
Management And General$607,334ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
STUDENT FOOD SERVICES$2,112,242$2,112,242
BLDG MAINT & CONTRACTS$1,596,690$1,585,181$9,711$1,798
EDUCATIONAL SUPPLIES$1,274,134$1,274,134
PUBLICATIONS AND PRINTI$367,351$76,829$152,812$137,710

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,791,196TotalAmt
Program Services$1,451,784ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$332,729ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,683FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,571,769TotalAmt
Program Services$52,337,842ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,958,184ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,275,743FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$443,930BOYAmt
EOY$2,350,646EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,516,325BOYAmt
EOY$62,300,899EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,124,131BOYAmt
EOY$9,954,024EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$118,214BOYAmt
EOY$325,419EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$144,417BOYAmt
EOY$142,571EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$235,851BOYAmt
EOY$292,760EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$286,642,941LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$100,619,006LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$189,346,104BOYAmt
EOY$186,023,935EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,463,446BOYAmt
EOY$16,144,574EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$119,702,684BOYAmt
EOY$124,172,984EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,224,401BOYAmt
EOY$145,126EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$416,319,503BOYAmt
EOY$401,852,938EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,132,911BOYAmt
EOY$6,868,147EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,945,119BOYAmt
EOY$22,589,132EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,880,000BOYAmt
EOY$24,190,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,680,840BOYAmt
EOY$1,182,287EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,638,870BOYAmt
EOY$54,829,566EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$266,103,611BOYAmt
EOY$255,298,460EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,577,022BOYAmt
EOY$91,724,912EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$358,680,633BOYAmt
EOY$347,023,372EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$416,319,503BOYAmt
EOY$401,852,938EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$13,349,046ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$25,006,307NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$170,439,981BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,476,222ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$15,645,497InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,822,334OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$157,448,372EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$123,954,358BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$11,508,705ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$38,745,876InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,768,958OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$170,439,981EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$126,591,846BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$915,844ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$167,809InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,721,141OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$123,954,358EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$123,815,761BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,287,448ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,021,195InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,532,558OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$126,591,846EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$129,357,023BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,783,278ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,628,653InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$16,953,193OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$123,815,761EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.50399BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.33705PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.15896TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$30,697,847OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$30,697,847BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$196,178,014OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$65,314,269DepreciationAmt
Book Value$130,863,745BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$28,935,973OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$26,878,584DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,057,389BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$30,831,107OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,426,153DepreciationAmt
Book Value$22,404,954BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$186,023,935TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
MULTI-STRATEGY FUND$7,821,079F
PRIVATE EQUITY LIMITED PARTNERSHIPS$71,135,239F
EQUITY STRATEGY FUND$45,216,666F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$124,172,984TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION$200,691
UNAMORTIZED BOND PREMIUM$981,596
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,182,287TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$44,589,771TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$25,006,307NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$2,048,033OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$22,958,274RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$67,548,045RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$385,000InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$8,987,770OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$9,372,770RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$76,920,815TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$56,247,032TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$2,048,033OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$2,048,033ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$54,198,999ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$385,000InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$8,987,770OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$9,372,770ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$63,571,769TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE SCHOOL'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF OVER 130 INDIVIDUAL FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES INCLUDING BOTH DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS AND AMOUNTS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO FUNCTION AS ENDOWMENT. THE EARNINGS ON THE ENDOWMENT ARE USED TO SUPPORT VARIOUS PURPOSES INCLUDING FINANCIAL AID AND FACULTY SALARY SUPPORT.
PART X, LINE 2:THE SCHOOL IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE U.S. INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (THE CODE). THE SCHOOL RECOGNIZES THE EFFECT OF INCOME TAX POSITIONS ONLY IF THOSE POSITIONS ARE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT TO BE SUSTAINED AND ACCORDINGLY BELIEVES THAT ITS INCOME TAX POSITIONS ARE CONSISTENT WITH ITS EXEMPTION. CONTRIBUTIONS MADE TO THE SCHOOL ARE QUALIFIED FOR THE MAXIMUM TAX DEDUCTION ALLOWABLE UNDER THE CODE. INCOME GENERATED FROM ACTIVITIES UNRELATED TO THE SCHOOL'S PURPOSE IS SUBJECT TO TAX UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 511.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES REPORTED ON PART VIII, LINE 6B 1,250,964. COST OF GOODS SOLD REPORTED ON PART VIII, LINE 10B 797,069.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID NETTED AGAINST REVENUE 8,987,770.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES REPORTED ON PART VIII, LINE 6B 1,250,964. COST OF GOODS SOLD REPORTED ON PART VIII, LINE 10B 797,069.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID NETTED AGAINST REVENUE 8,987,770.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationA GENERAL STATEMENT OF NON-DISCRIMINATION IS INCLUDED IN ALL ADVERTISEMENTS, IN NEWSPAPERS OF GENERAL CIRCULATION, AND OTHER PRINTED MEDIA RELATING TO THE RECRUITMENT OF STUDENTS AND EMPLOYEES. THE SCHOOL PUBLICIZES ITS RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IN NEWSPAPERS OF GENERAL CIRCULATION AND ON ITS INTERNET WEBSITE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEANRegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedINVESTMENTSTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$78,748,849RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$78,748,849SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$78,748,849TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III ACCOUNTING METHOD:
SCHEDULE F, PART IV, LINE 3 :THE ORGANIZATION IS NOT REQUIRED TO FILE FORM 5471 OR FORM 8621 BECAUSE IT DOES NOT MEET THE APPLICABLE FILING THRESHOLD OR OWNERSHIP REQUIREMENTS.
SCHEDULE F, PART IV, LINE 1:THE ORGANIZATION IS REQUIRED TO FILE, AND IS FILING, FORMS 926 AND 8865.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1BENEFITEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$538,479GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$72,600CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$465,879GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$14,294RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$45,160FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$38,800EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$18,942OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2BOOKFAIREvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$28,905GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$0CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$28,905GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$19,708OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total4OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$166,994GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$80,310CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$86,684GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$115,781OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$734,378GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$152,910CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$581,468GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$14,294RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$45,160FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$38,800EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$154,431OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$252,685DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$328,783NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFINANCIAL AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient221RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$8,987,770CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE SCHOOL GRANTS FINANCIAL AID AWARDS IN A NONDISCRIMINATORY AND OBJECTIVE MANNER TO STUDENTS WHO DEMONSTRATE FINANCIAL NEED. STUDENTS SEEKING AID ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE THE SCHOOL AND STUDENT SERVICES FOR FINANCIAL AID (SSS) APPLICATION. THE SCHOOL USES THE ANALYSIS OF SSS IN DETERMINING THE AMOUNT OF EACH STUDENT'S FINANCIAL AID AWARD. THE STUDENT'S TUITION BILL IS REDUCED BY THE AMOUNT OF THE FINANCIAL AID AWARDED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MR THOMAS W PHILIP
HEAD OF SCHOOL$365,238$0$200,000$0$450,516$0$536,400$0$168,243$0$1,720,397$0$450,000$0
MR THOMAS MURRAY
CHIEF ADVANCEMENT OFFICER$245,252$0$60,000$0$65,464$0$33,313$0$119,741$0$523,770$0$0$0
MS KATHLEEN HARRINGTON
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$244,628$0$80,000$0$516$0$98,313$0$61,313$0$484,770$0$0$0
MR KARL PATRICK ANDREN
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$224,988$0$0$0$34,728$0$31,012$0$154,945$0$445,673$0$0$0
MR DAVID BRUCE DIR OF MS
ADMISSION & DIR. OF FIN. AID$158,863$0$0$0$71,907$0$18,389$0$115,405$0$364,564$0$0$0
MR DOUGLAS BURDETT
DIRECTOR OF COLLEGE GUIDANCE$177,360$0$0$0$18,516$0$49,362$0$80,077$0$325,315$0$0$0
MR AARON MONTGOMERY
MATH TEACHER & SWIM PROGRAM DIR.$140,660$0$0$0$67,365$0$19,481$0$75,194$0$302,700$0$0$0
MR SUNIL GUPTA
DIRECTOR OF TECHNOLOGY$188,870$0$0$0$516$0$24,921$0$59,873$0$274,180$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1AHOUSING BENEFITS PROVIDED TO THE HEAD OF SCHOOL, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, AND THE DIRECTOR OF TECHNOLOGY, AND ARE TREATED AS NON-TAXABLE COMPENSATION UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 119. THESE PERSONS ARE REQUIRED TO LIVE ON SCHOOL PREMISES AS A CONDITION OF THEIR EMPLOYMENT, AND THE HOUSING BENEFITS ARE PROVIDED FOR THE CONVENIENCE OF THE EMPLOYER. THE AMOUNTS ARE INCLUDED IN PART II, COLUMN (D). - THOMAS PHILIP - $130,000. - KATHLEEN HARRINGTON - $33,000 - SUNIL GUPTA - $33,000 HOUSING BENEFITS PROVIDED TO THE FOLLOWING REPORTED EMPLOYEES ARE TREATED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION. THE AMOUNTS ARE INCLUDED IN PART II, COLUMN B(III). - DAVID BRUCE - $18,000 - DOUGLASS BURDETT- $18,000 - AARON MONTGOMERY- $12,800 - KARK PATRICK ANDREN - $18,000
PART I, LINES 4A-BTHOMAS PHILIP, KATHLEEN HARRINGTON, AND DOUGLAS BURDETT PARTICIPATE IN A SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS TO THIS PLAN ARE LISTED BELOW, AND ARE INCLUDED IN PART II, COLUMN C: THOMAS PHILIP - $500,000 KATHLEEN HARRINGTON - $65,000 DOUGLAS BURDETT - $25,000 THOMAS W. PHILIP RECEIVED A DISTRIBUTION FROM THE PLAN IN THE AMOUNT OF $450,000. THIS AMOUNT IS INCLUDED IN PART II, COLUMN B(III), AS WELL AS REPORTED IN COLUMN (F) AS REPORTED AS DEFERRED COMPENSATION ON PRIOR FORM 990.
PART I, LINE 7THE ORGANIZATION PAID BONUSES IN 2021. THE BONUSES WERE DETERMINED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, BASED UPON A REVIEW OF THEIR PERFORMANCES, AND WERE APPROVED BY THE COMMITTEE PRIOR TO THEIR AWARD.
SCHEDULE J, PART II COLUMN D:NONTAXABLE BENEFITS REPORTED IN COLUMN (E) INCLUDE CONTRIBUTIONS TO EMPLOYEE HEALTH, RETIREMENT AND OTHER BENEFIT PLANS FOR ALL EMPLOYEES, AND TUITION BENEFITS FOR EMPLOYEES WITH CHILDREN ATTENDING THE SCHOOL AND/OR GREENWICH ACADEMY, ITS SISTER SCHOOL.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CT HEALTH AND EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN060806186BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP20774LZV0CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2012-03-29BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$38,470,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeTO REFUND 1999 AND 2003 BOND ISSUES.PurposeDesc
DefeasedYes (1)DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$12,590,000RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$40,325,000BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$41,990,411TotalProceedsAmt
Refunding Escrow$41,903,852RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$576,414IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2005SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (1)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE K, PART II, LINE 3:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTOTAL PROCEEDS OF ISSUE ON LINE 3 ALSO INCLUDES THE $3,520,411 PREMIUM PAID FOR THE BONDS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash Grant$44,100CashGrantAmt
Type Of AssistanceFINANCIAL AIDTypeOfAssistanceTxt
Assistance PurposeSEE PART VAssistancePurposeTxt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE L, PART III:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation(E) PURPOSE OF ASSISTANCE:NEED-BASED TUITION ASSISTANCEGRANTS OR OTHER ASSISTANCE BENEFITTING INTERESTED PERSONS:STUDENTS OF TRUSTEES AND OFFICERS RECEIVING FINANCIAL AID FOLLOW THE SAME NEED-BASED ASSESSMENT AS OTHER STUDENTS RECEIVING FINANCIAL AID.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution42ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,415,698NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAVG. SELLING PRICEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, COLUMN (B):THE ORGANIZATION IS REPORTING THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORS IN COLUMN (B).
SCHEDULE M, LINE 31:GIFT ACCEPTANCE POLICY THE SCHOOL EMPLOYS A GIFT ACCEPTANCE POLICY THAT ASSURES COMPLETE, ACCURATE AND CONSISTENT REPORTING OF GIFTS AND PLEDGES, COMPLIES WITH INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE REGULATIONS AND ACCEPTABLE BUSINESS PRACTICES, PROTECTS THE SCHOOL'S REPUTATION AND TAX EXEMPT STATUS AND UPHOLDS ETHICAL GIVING STANDARDS AND AVOIDS REAL OR PERCEIVED CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THE POLICY APPLIES TO THE DEVELOPMENT OFFICE STAFF AND ALL OTHER PERSONS INVOLVED IN SOLICITING, DOCUMENTING, ADMINISTERING, AND ACKNOWLEDGING GIFTS MADE FOR THE BENEFIT OF BRUNSWICK SCHOOL. THE POLICY IS DESIGNED TO ENSURE THAT DONORS FIND THE PROCESS OF GIVING EASY, UNDERSTANDABLE, AND CONSISTENT; THAT GIFTS ARE APPROPRIATE TO THE MISSION AND PRIORITIES OF THE SCHOOL; THAT NO GIFTS IMPOSE UNANTICIPATED FINANCIAL BURDENS ON THE SCHOOL; AND THAT IF GIFTS ARE RESTRICTED OR INTENDED FOR LONG-TERM USE, DOCUMENTATION OF THE PURPOSE FULFILLMENT IS MAINTAINED AND COMMUNICATED TO THE DONOR.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1 CONTINUED:THROUGH A RICH AND RIGOROUS COLLEGE PREPARATORY CURRICULUM, THE SCHOOL STRIVES FOR THE FULLEST INTELLECTUAL DEVELOPMENT OF EVERY YOUNG MAN. THE SCHOOL'S ACADEMIC PROGRAMS SEEK TO INSTILL IN EACH STUDENT A DESIRE TO LEARN, TO CHALLENGE EACH BOY TO FULFILL HIS OWN UNIQUE POTENTIAL, TO FOSTER CRITICAL THINKING SKILLS AND TO DEVELOP THE CREATIVE AND INDEPENDENT QUALITIES OF MIND NECESSARY FOR INTELLECTUAL MATURITY AND INCREASED SELF-CONFIDENCE. THE SCHOOL ALSO BELIEVES THAT A COMPLETE EDUCATION MUST INCLUDE LESSONS THAT TAKE PLACE OUTSIDE THE CLASSROOM. THROUGH ATHLETICS, ARTS AND SERVICE TO THE COMMUNITY, EVERY STUDENT IS ENCOURAGED TO DEVELOP HIS TALENTS TO THE FULLEST, TO UNDERSTAND THE OBLIGATION TO SHARE THEM GENEROUSLY, TO TAKE RISKS TO ENSURE GROWTH AND TO REFUSE TO ACCEPT A NARROW DEFINITION OF HIMSELF. AND AS ITS YOUNG MEN GROW IN AN ATMOSPHERE OF TRUST, CARE AND MUTUAL RESPECT, THE SCHOOL ACCEPTS THAT ITS OVERRIDING OBJECTIVE IS TO FOSTER THE DEVELOPMENT OF STRONG CHARACTER. THE SCHOOL STRIVES TO INSTILL IN ITS STUDENTS THE VALUES OF HONESTY, INTEGRITY, COMPASSION AND TOLERANCE AND TO DEVELOP IN EACH STUDENT A SENSE OF RESPONSIBILITY TO HIMSELF, TO THOSE AROUND HIM, TO THE SCHOOL COMMUNITY AND TO THE GREATER SOCIETY. THE SCHOOL BELIEVES, ABOVE ALL ELSE, THAT IT IS THE STRENGTH OF A YOUNG MAN'S CHARACTER AND THE DEPTH OF HIS SPIRIT THAT DETERMINE AND DEFINE ALL GENUINE AND LASTING SUCCESS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE SCHOOL HAS ITS FORM 990 PREPARED BY AN OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM. IT IS THEN REVIEWED BY THE SCHOOL'S CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER BEFORE BEING REVIEWED BY THE TREASURER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THIS REVIEW IS DISCUSSED AT THE AUDIT/FINANCE COMMITTEE MEETING AND THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES MEETING AND IS DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES. THE COMPLETED FORM 990 IS MADE AVAILABLE TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEACH PERSON SERVING AS A TRUSTEE, OFFICER OR KEY EMPLOYEE OF BRUNSWICK SCHOOL SHALL ANNUALLY COMPLETE THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE FORM, IDENTIFYING ANY RELATIONSHIPS, POSITIONS OR CIRCUMSTANCES IN WHICH THE PERSON AND/OR HIS OR HER IMMEDIATE FAMILY IS INVOLVED THAT HE OR SHE BELIEVES COULD GIVE RISE TO A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND THE HEAD OF SCHOOL SHALL REVIEW EACH DISCLOSURE FORM AND DETERMINE IF A CONFLICT EXISTS. IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS DETERMINED TO EXIST IT SHALL BE DISCLOSED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, OR ITS AUDIT AND FINANCE COMMITTEE, AND MADE A MATTER OF RECORD THROUGH AN APPROVED PROCEDURE. THE PRIOR APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OR AUDIT AND FINANCE COMMITTEE SHALL BE REQUIRED FOR ANY BUSINESS ARRANGEMENT OR TRANSACTION INVOLVING A TRUSTEE OR KEY EMPLOYEE WHICH MAY CONSTITUTE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. APPROVAL SHALL BE GRANTED ONLY IF THE ARRANGEMENT OR TRANSACTION IS FULLY DISCLOSED AND IS DETERMINED TO BE ON TERMS WHICH ARE FAIR TO AND IN THE BEST INTERESTS OF BRUNSWICK SCHOOL. ANY TRUSTEE HAVING A CONFLICT OF INTEREST SHALL NOT VOTE OR USE HIS OR HER PERSONAL INFLUENCE ON THE MATTER, AND SHALL NOT BE COUNTED IN DETERMINING THE QUORUM FOR THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES (COMPRISED OF TRUSTEES WITH NO CONFLICTS OF INTEREST WITH REGARD TO INDIVIDUALS UNDER REVIEW) HIRES A CONSULTANT EVERY YEAR TO REVIEW COMPARABLE PACKAGES FOR THE HEAD OF SCHOOL, THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, AND THE CHIEF ADVANCEMENT OFFICER. THE CONSULTANT PRESENTS DATA FOR COMPARABLE POSITIONS BOTH LOCALLY AND NATIONALLY, INCLUDING FORMS 990 OF OTHER ORGANIZATIONS AND COMPENSATION STUDIES/SURVEYS. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE MAKES THE FINAL DECISION OF THE PERFORMANCE-BASED COMPENSATION OF THE CURRENT YEAR AND SETS THE ANNUAL SALARY FOR THE FOLLOWING YEAR, ASSUMING CONTINUATION OF EMPLOYMENT. THE DECISION IS APPROVED BY THE COMMITTEE AND DOCUMENTED. THE PROCESS WAS LAST CONDUCTED IN 2022. THE HEAD OF SCHOOL DETERMINES THE COMPENSATION OF OTHER EMPLOYEES BASED ON EXPERIENCE, CURRENT PERFORMANCE AND COMPARABLE LOCAL AND NATIONAL POSITIONS USING NAIS STATISTICS AND COMPARABLE LOCAL AND NATIONAL DATA USING AVAILABLE STATISTICS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, & FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE ORGANIZATION HAS A COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THIS PROCESS DID NOT CHANGE FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
BRUNSWICK SCHOOL HOLDINGS LLC
25 PATTERSON AVENUEGREENWICHCT068305618060646562FACULTY HOUSINGCT$14,760$2,099,187BRUNSWICK SCHOOL INC
BRUNSWICK SCHOOL HOLDINGS I LLC
151 RIVER RDGREENWICHCT068305618060646562ATHLETIC FACILITYCT$119,700$5,932,594BRUNSWICK SCHOOL INC
BRUNSWICK SCHOOL HOLDINGS II LLC
9 RIVERSVILLE RDGREENWICHCT068305618060646562FACULTY HOUSINGCT$73,800$5,850,157BRUNSWICK SCHOOL INC
BRUNSWICK SHERWOOD HOLDINGS LLC
SHERWOOD PLACEGREENWICHCT068305618060646562FACULTY HOUSINGCT$136,440$7,959,445BRUNSWICK SCHOOL INC
BRUNSWICK 81 NORTHFIELD LLC
81 NORTHFIELD STREETGREENWICHCT068305618060646562FACULTY HOUSINGCT$0$762,288BRUNSWICK SCHOOL INC

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.