UNIVERSITY OF LOUISVILLE RESEARCH FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- UNIVERSITY OF LOUISVILLE RESEARCH FOUNDATION INC (EIN 61-1029626)
- Tax period
- 2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
- Filed
- 2023-05-15
- IRS object ID
- 202331359349303468
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-05-15T15:31:44+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 350921680 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CROWE LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 9600 Brownsboro Road Suite 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Louisville | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 402413902 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 611029626 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | University of Louisville Research Foundation | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | UNIV | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5028526164 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2215 S Brook Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Louisville | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 402082772 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DANIEL A DURBIN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | VICE PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2023-05-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | Daniel A | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | Durbin | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Rachel Spurlock | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00520729 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5023263996 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Kim E Schatzel PhD | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2215 S Brook Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Louisville | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 402082772 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $676,863,818 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | N/A | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1984 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | KY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | The University of Louisville Research Foundation is organized for the purpose of promoting and supporting research projects, investigations, clinical services, and other activities relating to the missions of the University of Louisville. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 13 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 12 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $218,833,551 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $260,399,561 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $378,744,896 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $405,205,756 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | -$13,399 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $29,504 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $809,059 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $9,721,643 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $598,374,107 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $675,356,464 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $57,889,920 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $72,082,550 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $483,094,824 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $559,559,835 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $540,984,744 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $631,642,385 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $57,389,363 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $43,714,079 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $226,534,794 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $946,253,585 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $68,912,142 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $737,973,402 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $157,622,652 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $208,280,183 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | The University of Louisville Research Foundation is organized for the purpose of promoting and supporting research projects, investigations, clinical services, and other activities relating to the missions of the University of Louisville. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $316,072,622 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $111,324 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $398,453,960 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | The University of Louisville Research Foundation houses financial activity related to services provided by the UofL Health Sciences Center and over 1,100 physician faculty within the University's School of Medicine. The faculty at the School of Medicine staff 250 clinics over a multi-state region and provided the following services during the fiscal year: - Added 70 new providers and 5 new locations to serve the local community and the Commonwealth; - Treatment provided in over 950,000 separate patient visits; - Added more than 90,000 new patients to the UofL Health System; and - Added regional partnerships with Carroll County Memorial Hospital and Taylor County Regional Hospital to provide clinical services. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $194,884,030 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $5,993,142 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | The University of Louisville Research Foundation (ULRF) secured more than $153 million to support groundbreaking research in the 2021-2022 fiscal year. The organization received 844 awards for $153.8 million, which included $87.9 million from the federal government, $28.3 million from flow-through funds, $10.8 million from industry, $11.7 million from foundations, and $13.2 million from the Commonwealth of Kentucky. The funding supported both basic and applied research and work to advance understanding and education in health, engineering and more. Thanks to contributions from Humana, the Health Equity Innovation Hub was launched this fiscal year focusing on advancing health equity and improving health outcomes for marginalized populations in Louisville and communities around the world. Also, organizational funding helped implement the Christina Lee Brown Envirome Institute - New Vision of Health Campus, where study will focus on health as a shared community resource, incorporating environmental and cultural factors. Not only does ULRF excel at groundbreaking research, but also at the translation of that research into marketable commercial technologies with real-world impact. The University of Louisville is the only university in the country to be awarded a prestigious suite of commercialization grants, dubbed the 'superfecta': the Coulter Translational Partnership award, NSF I Corps Site program, the NIH Reach Hub, and the NSF AWARE: ACCESS award. These programs help get our innovative technologies to market, improving the way we work and live, such as our work to monitor employee engagement or the pioneering research in spinal cord injury that could help the paralyzed walk again. Our work also furthers economic priorities - for example, our Louisville Entrepreneurship Acceleration Programs support the local innovation economy and providing economic opportunity for the region. In this fiscal year, the organization also became a partner in the NSF Mid-South Innovation Corps (I-Corps) Hub, one of only 10 across the United States and part of the operational backbone of the NSF's National Innovation Network, which helps translate academic research for the marketplace. The Hubs are charged with providing experiential entrepreneurship training to researchers across all fields of science and engineering while working to build diverse and inclusive regional innovation ecosystems. The organization acquired funding for many new projects during the fiscal year, including: - Upgrading Infectious Disease Research Facilities at the University of Louisville; - Chromosome instability implications in metal-induced lung cancer; - Utility of Genomic Sequencing in Community Care Contexts; - 3D Bioprinting of Dual-Delivery Scaffolds for Bacterial Vaginosis; - Behavioral Health Workforce Education and Training Program & Behavioral Health Workforce Enhancement Program; - Systematic identification of cardiotoxic e-cigarette flavorants; - National Cybersecurity Teaching Academy | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $71,971,226 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $71,971,226 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | The University of Louisville Research Foundation provides funding for student scholarships at the University of Louisville. During the fiscal year, the organization provided almost $72 million in funds to over 19,000 students attending the University. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $41,728,502 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $9,571,992 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | The University of Louisville Research Foundation provides multiple opportunities for conferences, training, and continuing education activities for medical and other professionals established in their fields. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $41,728,502 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $9,571,992 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $624,656,380 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (true) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part V | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVInd |
| IRP Document | 366 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 13 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | false | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | KY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Beverly G Santamouris | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5028526164 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | Controllers Office Univ of Louisv | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Louisville | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 40292 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diane B Medley | ||||||||
| Treasurer | 0.5 | 0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Diane Porter | ||||||||
| Vice Chair | 0.5 | 0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| James M Rogers | ||||||||
| Chair | 0.5 | 0.5 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| John E Chilton | ||||||||
| Secretary to 1/14/22 | 0.5 | 0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Alfonso Cornish | ||||||||
| Director | 0.5 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| David Schultz | ||||||||
| Director | 0.5 | 49.5 | Yes (X) | $0 | $105,338 | $28,703 | ||
| Dr Raymond Burse | ||||||||
| Director | 0.5 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jerry Abramson | ||||||||
| Director from 8/1/21 | 0.5 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| John D Smith | ||||||||
| Director | 0.5 | 49.5 | Yes (X) | $0 | $68,374 | $21,268 | ||
| Laurence Benz | ||||||||
| Director from 1/14/22 | 0.5 | 0.5 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Mary R Nixon | ||||||||
| Director | 0.5 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Matthew Barzun | ||||||||
| Director to 8/1/21 | 0.5 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Scott W Brinkman | ||||||||
| Director | 0.5 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Sherrill Zimmerman | ||||||||
| Director | 0.5 | 0.5 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Ugonna Okorie | ||||||||
| Director | 0.5 | 10.5 | Yes (X) | $0 | $9,218 | $0 | ||
| Daniel A Durbin | ||||||||
| Vice President | 0.5 | 49.5 | Yes (X) | $0 | $419,535 | $50,282 | ||
| Dr Neeli Bendapudi | ||||||||
| President to 1/1/22 | 0.5 | 49.5 | Yes (X) | $0 | $1,019,261 | $48,884 | ||
| Dr Thomas Gerard Bradley | ||||||||
| Vice President from 1/1/22 | 0.5 | 49.5 | Yes (X) | $0 | $426,957 | $51,545 | ||
| Kevin H Gardner PhD | ||||||||
| Vice President | 0.5 | 49.5 | Yes (X) | $0 | $306,218 | $41,190 | ||
| Kyle J Beamer | ||||||||
| Assistant Secretary | 0.5 | 49.5 | Yes (X) | $0 | $80,583 | $20,840 | ||
| Lori Gonzalez PhD | ||||||||
| Vice Pres to 1/1/22; Pres from 1/1/22 | 0.5 | 49.5 | Yes (X) | $0 | $371,706 | $40,259 | ||
| Dr Beth Boehm | ||||||||
| Former Vice President | 50.0 | $0 | $323,302 | $43,156 | Yes (X) | |||
| Prof Enid Trucios-Haynes | ||||||||
| Former Treasurer | 50.0 | $0 | $168,471 | $39,907 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $0 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $3,298,963 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $386,034 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (true) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNIVERSITY OF LOUISVILLE PHYSICIANS | |||||
| 300 EAST MARKET STREET | LOUISVILLE | KY | 40202 | MEDICAL/HEALTHCARE | $8,023,501 |
| UNIV OF KENTUCKY RESEARCH FDN | |||||
| 301 PETERSON SVC BLDG | LEXINGTON | KY | 40506 | RESEARCH SERVICES | $1,400,886 |
| Axxis Inc | |||||
| 845 S 9th Street | Louisville | KY | 40203 | Event services | $1,256,237 |
| SRI International | |||||
| 333 Ravenswood Ave | Menlo Park | CA | 94025 | Research services | $1,171,975 |
| Westat Inc | |||||
| 1600 Research Blvd | Rockville | MD | 20850 | Research services | $1,161,502 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 83 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $198,908,428 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $61,491,133 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $260,399,561 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clinical Services | 541700 | $398,453,960 | $398,453,960 |
| Other Research Projects and Services | 541700 | $5,993,142 | $5,993,142 |
| Conferences and training | 541700 | $758,654 | $758,654 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $405,205,756 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $29,504 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $29,504 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $779,235 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $779,235 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $129,070 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $129,070 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $129,070 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $129,070 | ExclusionAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $1,346,919 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $1,507,354 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$160,435 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$160,435 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Lease Accounting | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $8,973,773 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $8,973,773 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $8,973,773 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $675,356,464 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $414,019,094 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $937,809 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $111,324 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $111,324 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $71,971,226 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $71,971,226 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,164,505 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,014,313 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $150,192 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,855 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $22,855 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $135,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $135,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $421,613,695 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $415,733,512 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,880,183 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,093,350 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,053,562 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $39,788 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,672,899 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,649,207 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $23,692 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,680,220 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,315,547 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $364,673 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $241,930 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $241,930 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,919,368 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,676,189 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $243,179 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,437,317 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,419,703 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,614 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,702,766 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,674,391 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $28,375 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $129,968 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $129,968 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,043,111 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,043,111 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $824,347 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $824,347 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| F&A services and other transfers | $76,265,935 | $76,265,935 | |
| Laboratory Supplies and Expenses | $22,028,885 | $21,954,523 | $74,362 |
| Small Equipment Purchases and Rentals | $347,354 | $303,356 | $43,998 |
| Licenses, Permits, and Fees | $1,867,288 | $1,855,986 | $11,302 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,369,042 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,260,395 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $108,647 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $631,642,385 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $624,656,380 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,986,005 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,055 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,899 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $67,655,672 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $70,435,526 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $103,454,548 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $164,216,557 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $544,034 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $464,752 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $176,046,484 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $124,571,544 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $54,192,756 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $51,474,940 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $678,729 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $659,651,911 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $226,534,794 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $946,253,585 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,118,419 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,816,743 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,081,044 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,039,532 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,712,679 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $705,117,127 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $68,912,142 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $737,973,402 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $157,622,652 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $208,280,183 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $157,622,652 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $208,280,183 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $226,534,794 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $946,253,585 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $43,714,079 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $6,943,452 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| College Organization | Yes (X) | CollegeOrganizationInd |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $172,310,875 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $181,336,238 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $192,756,221 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $218,833,551 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $260,399,561 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,025,636,446 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $172,310,875 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $181,336,238 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $192,756,221 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $218,833,551 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $260,399,561 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,025,636,446 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $0 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $1,025,636,446 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,967,651 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $647,504 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $511,373 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $831,817 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $937,809 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $5,896,154 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $1,031,532,600 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $1,642,743,072 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.9943 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.9945 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | false | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | false | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | false | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | false | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | false | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | false | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | Yes (true) | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | $135,000 | DirectContactLegislatorsAmt |
| Rallies Demonstrations | false | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | false | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $135,000 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | false | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule C, Part II-B, Line 1 DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE LOBBYING ACTIVITY | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The University of Louisville contracted with Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld LLP during the year to lobby on behalf of the Research Foundation's research activities. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $351,695 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $351,695 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $71,001,822 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $34,028,317 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $36,973,505 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $818,024 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $749,015 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $69,009 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $101,904,941 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $89,510,888 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $12,394,053 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,970,002 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $283,324 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,686,678 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $51,474,940 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| Deposits and Advances | $1,444,191 |
| Right to Use Assets | $5,034,958 |
| Longterm Lease Receivable | $653,172,762 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $659,651,911 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Allocated Post Employment Benefits | $32,608,308 |
| Other Long Term Liabilities | $7,734 |
| Due to University of Louisville | $15,625,505 |
| Longterm Lease Payable | $656,875,580 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $705,117,127 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $675,281,121 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$235,778 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$235,778 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $675,516,899 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$160,435 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$160,435 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $675,356,464 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $631,567,042 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $160,435 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $160,435 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $631,406,607 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $235,778 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $235,778 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $631,642,385 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990 | Reclass nonoperating expenses from revenue - -235778 |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statements | Reclass loss on sale of inventory - -160435 |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990 | Reclass loss on sale of inventory - 160435 |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statements | Reclass nonoperating expenses from revenue - 235778 |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Clinical Research Foundation | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 800 Zorn Ave | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Louisville | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 40206 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 611144514 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(c)(3) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $100,000 | CashGrantAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | Research Support | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | SCHOLARSHIPS, FELLOWSHIPS FINANCIAL AID, AWARDS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 19592 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $71,971,226 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds. | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The recipients of scholarships, fellowships, aid, and awards are selected based on University of Louisville departmental criteria. The organization serves primarily as a funding source for any scholarships awarded by the University. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prof Enid Trucios-Haynes | ||||||||||||||
| Former Treasurer | $0 | $166,283 | $0 | $1,000 | $0 | $1,188 | $0 | $15,539 | $0 | $24,368 | $0 | $208,378 | $0 | $0 |
| Dr Beth Boehm | ||||||||||||||
| Former Vice President | $0 | $321,114 | $0 | $1,000 | $0 | $1,188 | $0 | $28,498 | $0 | $14,658 | $0 | $366,458 | $0 | $0 |
| Daniel A Durbin | ||||||||||||||
| Vice President | $0 | $417,761 | $0 | $1,000 | $0 | $774 | $0 | $29,000 | $0 | $21,282 | $0 | $469,817 | $0 | $0 |
| Dr Neeli Bendapudi | ||||||||||||||
| President to 1/1/22 | $0 | $951,265 | $0 | $1,000 | $0 | $66,996 | $0 | $29,000 | $0 | $19,884 | $0 | $1,068,145 | $0 | $0 |
| Dr Thomas Gerard Bradley | ||||||||||||||
| Vice President from 1/1/22 | $0 | $425,183 | $0 | $1,000 | $0 | $774 | $0 | $29,000 | $0 | $22,545 | $0 | $478,502 | $0 | $0 |
| Kevin H Gardner PhD | ||||||||||||||
| Vice President | $0 | $304,804 | $0 | $1,000 | $0 | $414 | $0 | $27,450 | $0 | $13,740 | $0 | $347,408 | $0 | $0 |
| Lori Gonzalez PhD | ||||||||||||||
| Vice Pres to 1/1/22; Pres from 1/1/22 | $0 | $352,358 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,348 | $0 | $29,000 | $0 | $11,259 | $0 | $411,965 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part III, Line 4d Description of other program services | (Expenses $ 41,728,502 including grants of $ 0)(Revenue $ 9,571,992) The University of Louisville Research Foundation provides multiple opportunities for conferences, training, and continuing education activities for medical and other professionals established in their fields. |
| Form 990, Part V, Line 1a FORM 1096 | THE ORGANIZATION'S FORMS 1099 ARE FILED BY ITS COMMON PAY AGENT, THE UNIVERSITY OF LOUISVILLE. |
| Form 990, Part V, Line 2a FORMS W-2 | THE ORGANIZATION HAS NO EMPLOYEES. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15 PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION | THE ORGANIZATION HAS NO EMPLOYEES, THUS LINES 15(A) AND 15(B) OF PART VI HAVE BEEN MARKED "NO." |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a Delegate broad authority to a committee | The Executive Committee consists of the Chairman, Vice Chairman, Secretary, and Treasurer of the Board of Directors. The Committee acts for the Board of Directors in the interim between meetings of the Board, and with respect to the acceptance, administration and accounting for grants and contracts it is not required that actions of the Executive Committee be ratified by the Board. Except as stated above, the delegation of power and authority when given by the Board of Directors to the Executive Committee shall be complete, subject only to the limitations imposed by the Kentucky Revised Statues. Powers of the Committee shall not extend to amending, altering or repealing the bylaws; electing, appointing or removing any member of any such committee or any director or officer of the corporation; amending the articles of incorporation, restating articles of incorporation adopting a plan or merger or adopting a plan of consolidation with another corporation; authorizing the sale, lease, exchange or mortgage of all or substantially all of the property and assets of the corporation; authorizing the voluntary dissolution of the corporation or revoking proceedings therefor; adopting a plan for the distribution of the assets of the corporation; or amending, altering or repealing any resolution of the board of directors which by its terms provides that it shall not be amended, altered or repealed by such committee. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | University of Louisville finance personnel and an outside firm prepared the return. A copy of the return was provided to all board members for review prior to filing. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | Conflicts of interest are required to be completed on an annual basis by all officers and board members. If an item is presented to the Board of Directors (or any other policy board) for action, e.g., purchase of property, merging with another entity, buying services, etc., the Board member will disclose his or her possible conflict of interest and must recuse himself or herself from voting. The Board member also avoids participating in any decision or advocating for any decision of the Board. In some circumstances, e.g., when the conflict of the Board member places the Board member in competition with the University, the Board member will leave the board meeting during discussion or update on the action. Before any meeting of the various boards, an agenda is circulated to each member or director with descriptions of the action items. This allows sufficient time for any board member or director to alert the board about a potential conflict of interest. Past practice includes written disclosure by the board member outlining: (1) that a conflict of interest may exist; (2) the nature and extent of the conflict; and (3) the description and potential benefit, direct or indirect, to the member of the board. This information will be supplied to legal counsel and the entire board ahead of the meeting, and a copy of the information will be maintained in the board member's file. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | As a matter of practice, the organization adheres to the conflict of interest policy, non-retaliation policy, and document integrity policy of the University of Louisville. Copies of these policies are available at louisville.edu or upon request. Copies of the organization's audited financial statements are also available at louisville.edu. |
| Form 990, Part IX, Line 11g Other Fees | University of Louisville Salary and Benefit Allocations - Total Expense: XXX-XX-XXXX, Program Service Expense: XXX-XX-XXXX, Management and General Expenses: 4950619, Fundraising Expenses: ; Research Subcontracting - Total Expense: 16368209, Program Service Expense: 16368209, Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; Medical Subcontracting - Total Expense: XXX-XX-XXXX, Program Service Expense: XXX-XX-XXXX, Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; Other consulting and services - Total Expense: 2624785, Program Service Expense: 1695221, Management and General Expenses: 929564, Fundraising Expenses: ; |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 8 PRIOR PERIOD ADJUSTMENTS | The organization's Statement of Net Position as of June 30, 2021, was restated to reflect the asset, liability, deferred inflows and unrestricted net position balances as stated with the effect of the adoption of GASB Statement No. 87, Leases. As such, beginning net position was increased $6.9 million in unrestricted activities for the net effect of activities prior to July 1, 2020. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNIVERSITY OF LOUISVILLE | ||||||||||
| UNIVERSITY OF LOUISVILLE | LOUISVILLE | KY | 40292 | 611014882 | EDUCATION | KY | NA | false | ||
| UNIVERSITY OF LOUISVILLE ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION INC | ||||||||||
| UNIVERSITY OF LOUISVILLE | LOUISVILLE | KY | 40292 | 311106941 | EDUCATION | KY | UNIVERSITY OF LOUISVILLE | false | 501(c)(3) | 11 |
| UNIVERSITY PHYSICIANS GROUP INC | ||||||||||
| 323 EAST CHESTNUT STREET | LOUISVILLE | KY | 402021823 | 611346817 | MEDICAL CARE | KY | UNIVERSITY OF LOUISVILLE | false | 501(c)(3) | 3 |
| UNIVERSITY OF LOUISVILLE MEDICAL SCHOOL PRACTICE ASSOC | ||||||||||
| 550 SOUTH JACKSON STREET | LOUISVILLE | KY | 40202 | 611250153 | MEDICAL CARE | KY | UNIVERSITY OF LOUISVILLE | false | 501(c)(3) | 7 |
| UNIVERSITY MEDICAL CENTER INC | ||||||||||
| 250 E LIBERTY ST 500 | LOUISVILLE | KY | 40202 | 611293786 | MEDICAL CARE | KY | UNIVERSITY OF LOUISVILLE | false | 501(c)(3) | 3 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (true) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (true) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Comments