UNIVERSITY OF SAINT KATHERINE: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- UNIVERSITY OF SAINT KATHERINE (EIN 27-2912448)
- Tax period
- 2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
- Filed
- 2023-05-11
- IRS object ID
- 202331319349300513
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-05-11T06:02:40-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 363990892 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Capin Crouse LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3200 Guasti Road Suite 230 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Ontario | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 91761 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 272912448 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | University of Saint Katherine | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | UNIV | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7609431107 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 277 Rancheros Dr 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | San Marcos | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 92069 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Dr Frank Papatheofanis | PersonNm |
| Person Title | President | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7609431107 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-05-11 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | Dr | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | Frank Papatheofanis | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Daren Daiga | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01074795 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5055022746 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Dr Frank Papatheofanis | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 277 Rancheros Dr 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | San Marcos | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 92069 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $8,447,424 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.USK.edu | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2010 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Independent liberal arts college formed in Orthodox Christian tradition to award BA, BS & MA degrees. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 13 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 13 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 139 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 14 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $880,970 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,565,383 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $3,417,636 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $6,688,256 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $80 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $189 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $23,074 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $101,466 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $4,321,760 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $8,355,294 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,497,355 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $3,122,812 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,467,663 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,154,634 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $17,110 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $980,179 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,289,488 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $3,945,197 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $8,566,934 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $376,563 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$211,640 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $2,802,140 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $2,332,105 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $626,069 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $367,674 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $2,176,071 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $1,964,431 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | To provide a balanced education in the liberal arts & sciences, founded and rooted in the life of the Orthodox Christian Tradition - inquiry seeking wisdom. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $4,024,042 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,914,138 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $217,075 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | University of Saint Katherine (USK) received National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics (NAIA) Full Membership in the Spring of 2019. We strive to meet all standards and regulations of the NAIA.The University's Athletic Program was created to inspire a diverse group of student-athletes in the developments of spirit, soul, and body through Christ-centered leadership, integrated learning, and athletic excellence. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $3,327,626 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,208,674 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $6,471,181 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | USK is a regionally accredited undergraduate college of liberal arts and sciences that focuses its integrative, interdisciplinary teaching in the core areas of composition, English language and literature, American government and history, economics, business, and the sciences as part of general education and instruction in concentration-specific degree requirements. Outstanding teaching and research - with relevance to the practical world and Christian witness as guiding principles - is our primary purpose - inquiry seeking wisdom. We aim to graduate creative and compassionate leaders. USK's enrollment for 2022 was 275. College programs encompass 19 degree-granting programs, as well as interdisciplinary collaborations, laboratories, and programs whose work cuts across traditional departmental boundaries. We realize these aims in a singularly collegial, interdisciplinary atmosphere, while educating outstanding students to become creative members of society. All students complete a six-semester interdisciplinary core, one semester of college algebra, one semester of introductory statistics and critical problem solving, two semesters of science, one semester of Orthodox Christian theology, and one semester of New Testament. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $7,351,668 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | 0 | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 406 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 139 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 13 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 13 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | Yes (1) | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Laurel Maguire | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7609431107 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 277 Rancheros Dr Suite 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | San Marcos | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 92069 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Braun | |||||||
| Chairman of the Board | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Concetta Smarius - Treasurer | |||||||
| Chair Audit & Finance Comm | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Angelo Georggin Esq | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Arturo Alemany | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Carol Vassiliadis | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Despina Georggin Esq | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| John Dempsey | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Penny Brunner | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Steven Kreta | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Thomas Buchanan | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Terry Orr-Weaver | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Andrew Geleris | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Tom Braun | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Dr Frank Papatheofanis | |||||||
| President/Interim Secretary | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $140,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Charlotte Fowler | |||||||
| CFO | 20.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Marina Trigoni Chief Operating | |||||||
| Officer / VP of Enrollment Mgmt | 40.00 | $114,516 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $254,516 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $0 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | 0 | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PBO Advisory Group | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3655 Nobel Drive Ste 520 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | San Diego | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 92122 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | Accounting | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $153,844 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $1,013,573 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $551,810 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,565,383 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | 611310 | $6,652,700 | $6,652,700 |
| Bookstore & late fees | 451211 | $35,556 | $35,556 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $6,688,256 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $189 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $189 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $129,587 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $92,130 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $37,457 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $37,457 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $37,457 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Credit card rewards | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $10,379 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $10,379 | ExclusionAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $53,630 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $53,630 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $64,009 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $8,355,294 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $6,688,256 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $101,655 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,122,812 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,122,812 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $140,000 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $140,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,770,454 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,447,018 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $323,436 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $244,180 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $195,344 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $48,836 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $75,803 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $75,803 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $394 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $394 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,634 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $20,634 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $142,728 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $55,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $87,728 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $90,051 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,795 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $81,856 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,400 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $50,202 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $32,790 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,412 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $161,578 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $48,575 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $111,646 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,357 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $727,192 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $576,051 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $151,141 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $165,792 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $165,591 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $201 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,598 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $2,598 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,914 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $32,557 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,357 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $59,463 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $22,058 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $37,405 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Athletic Equip/Uniforms | $547,521 | $547,521 | ||
| Memberships | $102,891 | $43,437 | $46,101 | $13,353 |
| Other operations | $67,462 | $15,854 | $51,608 | |
| Student life/bookstore | $41,265 | $41,265 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,566,934 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,351,668 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,198,156 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $17,110 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,970 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,179 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,178,439 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,061,346 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $706,249 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $748,550 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $93,158 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $48,093 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,267 | BOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $92,729 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $171,916 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $442,394 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $299,875 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $147,151 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $142,519 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $324,550 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $122,502 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $231,627 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,802,140 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,332,105 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $146,380 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $79,864 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $409,073 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $250,288 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $70,616 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,522 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $626,069 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $367,674 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,469,822 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,215,881 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $706,249 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $748,550 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,176,071 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,964,431 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,802,140 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,332,105 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$211,640 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $616,014 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $308,758 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,127,728 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $880,970 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,565,383 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,498,853 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $616,014 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $308,758 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,127,728 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $880,970 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,565,383 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,498,853 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $656,100 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $3,842,753 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $14,613 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $33,019 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $129,776 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $177,408 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $14,600 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Total | $14,600 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $18,891 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $11,313 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $262,891 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $17,020 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $64,009 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $374,124 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $5,064,985 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $25,824,941 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.75870 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.55930 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule A, Part II, Line 10, Explanation of Other Income: | Other income - 2017 Amount: $ 18,891. 2018 Amount: $ 11,313. 2019 Amount: $ 31,692. 2020 Amount: $ 17,020. 2021 Amount: $ 64,009. ERC - 2019 Amount: $ 231,199. |
| Schedule A, Part II: | The organization is a school as described under 170(b)(1)(A)(ii) and is not required to complete a public support schedule. Schedule A, Part II is completed to verify the School can qualify under public charity status section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) and, therefore, qualifies to use the first listed special rule for Schedule B reporting. |
| Schedule A, Part II, Columns (a) - (e): | Per the instructions public support is measured using a 5-year computation period that includes the current and four prior tax years (including short years). The organization had a short year in 2021. The below chart clarifies the information represented in Schedule A, Part II: Column (a) - Twelve months ending 12/31/2018 Column (b) - Twelve months ending 12/31/2019 Column (c) - Twelve months ending 12/31/2020 Column (d) - Six month period ending 6/30/2021 Column (e) - Twelve months ending 06/31/2022 |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $199,236 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $172,962 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $26,274 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $243,158 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $126,913 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $116,245 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $142,519 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Student notes receivable | Desc |
| Book Value | $122,502 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | C | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $122,502 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $5,731,944 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $92,130 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $92,130 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $5,639,814 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $2,715,480 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $2,715,480 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $8,355,294 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $5,943,584 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $92,130 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $92,130 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $5,851,454 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $2,715,480 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $2,715,480 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $8,566,934 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Rental expenses 92,130. |
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Scholarships netted against revenue 2,715,480. |
| Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Rental expenses 92,130. |
| Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Scholarships netted against revenue 2,715,480. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 | The organization currently enrolls students of racial minority groups in meaningful numbers consistent with the publicity exception found in Rev. Proc. 75-50 section 4.03(2)(b). The University has updated its website to be in full compliance with the Rev. Proc. 2019-22 standards in order to check yes to Line 3 on future Form 990s without relying on one of the exceptions. |
| Schedule E, Part I, Line 6 | Federal financial aid funds are received from the U.S. Department of Education under Title IV of the Higher Education Act. The grants are provided to USK to award student assistance under the following programs: Federal Work Study (FWS) and Supplemental Educational Opportunity Grant (SEOG). During the tax year, USK applied for and received the Higher Education Emergency Relief Fund (HEERF) grants to provide emergency financial aid grants to students for expenses related to the disruption of campus operations due to the coronavirus (COVID-19) outbreak. USK also used the funds to reimburse themselves for refunds of tuition, as well as supplies needed due to the impact of COVID-19, thus meeting the conditions of the grant. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| HEERF Grants | 259 | $407,332 |
| Scholarships | 262 | $2,715,480 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | University of Saint Katherine awards financial aid to students in accordance with the University's institutional financial aid policies. All scholarships and grants are awarded to current students of the institution, thus enabling the institution to track their academic performance and use of all scholarship and grant funds. Academic awards to new students are based on test scores and GPA. Scholarships and grant funds are directly applied to the student accounts, with no cash changing hands. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1a | The organization has an Executive Committee made up of the Board Chair, Board Secretary, and one additional Board member. The Executive Committee has the broad authority to act on behalf of the full Board. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2 | Angelo Georggin (trustee) and Despina Georggin (trustee) have a family relationship. Daniel Braun (Board Chair) and Tom Braun (trustee) have a family relationship. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 3 | PBO Advisory Group provided outsourced CFO services to University of Saint Katherine during the tax year. Charlotte Fowler, listed on Form 990 Part VII as CFO, was compensated $114,308 during calendar year 2021. Ms. Fowler performed a variety of management functions, including planning and executing budgets, supervising personnel, and executing financial operations. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The Form 990 is prepared by an independent CPA firm and is reviewed in detail by the CFO and President. A copy of the Form 990 is provided to the organization's governing body before it is filed with the Internal Revenue Service. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Board members and officers sign an annual conflict of interest policy. The signed statements are reviewed by the President as well as the Audit and Finance Committee chair. If a confict arises, then it is addressed by the board and actions are executed accordingly. Any board member or officer with a conflict would be asked to refrain from participation in any deliberation or decision with regard to matters affected by the relationship. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | The compensation arrangement for the President was approved in advance by an authorized body of the organization composed entirely of individuals who do not have a conflict of interest with respect to the compensation arrangement. The authorized body obtained and relied upon appropriate comparability data prior to making its determination. The authorized body adequately documented the basis for its determination concurrently with making that determination, including the voting record. Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15: The compensation arrangement for Charlotte Fowler was approved in advance by the President and COO of the organization who do not have a conflict of interest with respect to the compensation arrangement. The individuals obtained and relied upon appropriate comparability data prior to making its determination. A signed contract was entered into documenting the basis for its determination. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are available upon request. |
Comments