THE CLAREMONT COLLEGES INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE CLAREMONT COLLEGES INC (EIN 95-4786748)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-05-14
IRS object ID
202511349349311956
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-05-14T16:53:22-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN910189318PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Moss Adams LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line121700 Oxnard St Ste 300AddressLine1Txt
CityWoodland HillsCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91367ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN954786748EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Claremont Colleges IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCLARBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9096218043PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 S Mills AveAddressLine1Txt
CityClaremontCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91711ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMia AlonzoPersonNm
Person TitleAssistant VP/ControllerPersonTitleTxt
Phone9096218043PhoneNum
Signature2025-05-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLauren A HaverlockPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00545829PTIN
Phone8185771900PhoneNum
Preparation2025-05-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Claremont Colleges ServicesBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerStig LanesskogPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 S Mills AveAddressLine1Txt
CityClaremontCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91711ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$119,485,824GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresshttps://services.claremont.edu/WebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2000FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo provide exceptional shared services to the members of The Claremont Colleges.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body18VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee433TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers10TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$68,920TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$25,355NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$27,133PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$288,425CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$46,425,910PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$54,291,075CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,950,257PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,593,564CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$3,047PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$3,256,394CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$48,400,253PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$60,429,458CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,010PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$300CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$30,407,887PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$31,971,178CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$185CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$23,465,962PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$23,010,642CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$53,874,859PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$54,982,120CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$5,474,606PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$5,447,338CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$150,517,803TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$159,060,093TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$26,861,606TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$25,445,649TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$123,656,197NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$133,614,444NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo provide exceptional shared services as the preferred partner of The Claremont Colleges.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$23,842,646ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$29,981,028RevenueAmt
DescInstitutional Support services provided to the Claremont Colleges by TCC include: food services administration; physical plant and facilities support; payroll and accounting; information technology; real estate; risk management; and employee benefits. Additional functions include advancing The Claremont Colleges, founding additional institutions and promoting cooperation among members to enhance programs.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$14,760,098ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$13,819,074RevenueAmt
DescAcademic Support services provided by TCC include the central library system and bookstore providing library services and making textbooks available for the faculty and students of the Claremont Colleges.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$9,250,305ExpenseAmt
Grant$300GrantAmt
Revenue$10,490,973RevenueAmt
DescStudent services provided to the Claremont Colleges by TCC include: health and counseling services; ethnic centers; an interfaith office of chaplains and campus safety.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$47,853,049TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document136IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee433EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members18GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMia AlonzoPersonNm
Phone9096218043PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 S Mills AveAddressLine1Txt
CityClaremontCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91711ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Hiram E Chodosh
Constituent Member1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$1,628,616$193,381
Gabrielle G Starr
Constituent Member1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$826,733$128,300
Len Jessup
Constituent Member1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$787,359$86,595
Sheldon M Schuster
Constituent Member1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$673,512$56,403
Amy Marcus-Newhall
Constituent Member1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$591,980$43,399
Stig Lanesskogg
Chief Executive Officer40.000.00Yes (X)$484,782$0$71,422Yes (X)
Harriett B Nembhard
Constituent Member1.0050.00Yes (X)$0$362,345$96,342
Prateek Jindal - AVP for
Health and Wellness (thru 03/24)40.000.00$320,345$0$87,458Yes (X)
Strom C Thacker
Constituent Member1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$283,571$88,447
Janet Smith Dickerson - VP
for Student Affairs (thru 01/24)40.000.00$286,109$0$30,085Yes (X)
Vanessa Aguirre
VP of Finance & Treasurer40.000.00$261,367$0$50,584Yes (X)
Colin Tudor - Secr to
the Board/AVP for Comm Relations40.000.00$256,684$0$54,954Yes (X)
Stephanie Long - Director of
Student Health Services (thru 03/24)40.000.00$264,460$0$26,878Yes (X)
Janet Bishop
Dean of the Library40.000.00$221,743$0$37,619Yes (X)
Mia Alonzo
Assistant Vice President/Controller20.0028.00$189,001$0$46,238Yes (X)
Dennis Miller
AVP For HR and Benefits Admin40.000.00$189,179$0$24,830Yes (X)
Lee Gilbertson - AVP for
Information Technology Services40.000.00$146,996$0$59,839Yes (X)
John Moe
AVP of Central Facilities Services40.000.00$166,398$0$15,868Yes (X)
Laura Landa
AVP of Communications40.000.00$164,827$0$16,846Yes (X)
David G Mgrublian
Chair of the Board1.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
James C Bean
Constituent Member1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Samuel Glick
Constituent Member1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Donald P Gould
Constituent Member1.008.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ross Grossman
Constituent Member1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark B Helm
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Laura Hockett
Constituent Member1.004.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Timothy J Kirley
Constituent Member1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cristina Rose
Director1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nina Russel
Director1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Widergren
Constituent Member (thru 07/23)1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,951,891TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$5,154,116TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,215,488TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K51IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Workday
PO Box 886106Los AngelesCA900886106Consulting$6,249,613
Driver SPG LLC
468 North Rosemead BoulevardPasadenaCA91107Remodeling$1,268,483
Anthology Inc
Department 9908 PO Box 850001OrlandoFL328859908Consulting$905,393
Loeb & Loeb LLP
10100 Santa Monica Blvd Ste 2200Los AngelesCA90067Legal Counsel$842,014
TimelyCare
1315 South Adams StreetFort WorthTX76104Medical-Psychiatric$729,403
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K35CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$228,656GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$59,769AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$288,425TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Support Services611710$54,178,036$54,178,036
Program Rental611710$113,039$113,039
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$54,291,075TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,411,982TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$68,920UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,343,062ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$775TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$775ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$46,261RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$29,223RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$17,038RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,038TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$17,038ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$59,207,950SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$59,027,143SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$180,807SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$180,807TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$180,807ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLegal SettlementDesc
Business541100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$3,239,356TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,239,356ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$3,239,356OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$60,429,458TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$54,291,075RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$68,920UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,781,038ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$300TotalAmt
Program Services$300ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,887,627TotalAmt
Program Services$721,785ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,165,842ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$216,142TotalAmt
Program Services$216,142ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,260,575TotalAmt
Program Services$20,027,924ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,232,651ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,045,059TotalAmt
Program Services$1,878,467ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$166,592ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,782,494TotalAmt
Program Services$3,352,640ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$429,854ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,779,281TotalAmt
Program Services$1,555,409ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$223,872ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$575,305TotalAmt
Program Services$433,889ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$141,416ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$197,441TotalAmt
Program Services$191,713ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,728ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$349,439TotalAmt
Management And General$349,439ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,719,388TotalAmt
Program Services$4,194,647ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$524,741ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$92,798TotalAmt
Program Services$78,832ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,966ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,130,673TotalAmt
Program Services$3,019,641ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$110,847ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$185FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,177,169TotalAmt
Program Services$1,417,968ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$759,201ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,447,355TotalAmt
Program Services$1,443,834ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,521ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$325,834TotalAmt
Program Services$288,147ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,687ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$490,921TotalAmt
Program Services$406,410ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$84,511ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$471,019TotalAmt
Program Services$447,315ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,704ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$893,897TotalAmt
Program Services$879,381ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,516ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,474,239TotalAmt
Program Services$1,847,861ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$626,378ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$196,975TotalAmt
Program Services$196,509ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$466ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Books & Periodicals$4,465,847$4,465,847
Building Repair$571,586$502,525$69,061
Non-capitalized Equipme$280,674$168,030$112,644
Food & Housing$23,610$23,610

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$126,472TotalAmt
Program Services$94,223ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,249ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,982,120TotalAmt
Program Services$47,853,049ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,128,886ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$185FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,726,861BOYAmt
EOY$5,049,211EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,305,969BOYAmt
EOY$9,207,453EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,153,247BOYAmt
EOY$6,961,295EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$394,752BOYAmt
EOY$488,955EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,277,857BOYAmt
EOY$2,297,365EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$93,583,252LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$45,330,830LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,112,396BOYAmt
EOY$48,252,422EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,349,105BOYAmt
EOY$54,508,911EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,244,168BOYAmt
EOY$30,822,575EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,111,695BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,154,599BOYAmt
EOY$898,021EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$687,154BOYAmt
EOY$573,885EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$150,517,803BOYAmt
EOY$159,060,093EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,385,472BOYAmt
EOY$11,635,913EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,732,096BOYAmt
EOY$8,997,616EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,082,438BOYAmt
EOY$2,458,718EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,732,912BOYAmt
EOY$1,498,986EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$928,688BOYAmt
EOY$854,416EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,861,606BOYAmt
EOY$25,445,649EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,172,265BOYAmt
EOY$98,181,472EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,483,932BOYAmt
EOY$35,432,972EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$123,656,197BOYAmt
EOY$133,614,444EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$150,517,803BOYAmt
EOY$159,060,093EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$5,447,338ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$4,393,396NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$117,513OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
IRS Written DeterminationYes (X)IRSWrittenDeterminationInd
Supported Organizations7SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (7 entries)

EINEINOrganization TypeOrganizationTypeCdGoverning Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedIndSupportSupportAmtOther SupportOtherSupportAmt
Pomona College
9516641122Yes (1)$0$0
Claremont Graduate University
9516641002Yes (1)$0$0
Scripps College
9516641232Yes (1)$0$0
Claremont McKenna College
9516641012Yes (1)$0$0
Harvey Mudd College
9519112192Yes (1)$0$0
Pitzer College
9522611132Yes (1)$0$0
Keck Graduate Institute of Applied Life Sciences
9546253272Yes (1)$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total7SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$0SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$526,137CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,466,178CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,172,181CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$27,133CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$288,425CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,480,054TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$526,137CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,466,178CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,172,181CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$27,133CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$288,425CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,480,054TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$4,480,054PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$876,898CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$258,126CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$126,817CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,415,768CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,390,100CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,067,709TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$79,712CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$378,117CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$225,102CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$104,696CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$68,920CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$856,547TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$3,239,356CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,239,356TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$13,643,666TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$224,762,309GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.32840PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.49520PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests PY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsPY170Ind

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (1)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS Determination0SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C4560SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized US0SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt Org0OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported Org0SupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial Contribtr0PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified Person0LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified Prsn0ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll Int0DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int0DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings Rules0ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution Controller0ContributionControllerInd
Contribution Family0ContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 Controlled0Contribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Power Appoint Majority Dir TrstYes (1)PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd
Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org0OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part I, Line 12, Col (vi) - Other SupportFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe purpose of TCC is to support The Claremont Colleges (organizations listed under Schedule A, Part I, item 12). Therefore, all of the program expenses are support paid for the benefit of the organizations listed.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$0RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$31,600AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Coll Used Loan Or Exch ProgYes (X)CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd

Collection Used Other Purposes CollectionUsedOtherPurposesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Other PurposesYes (X)CollectionUsedOtherPurposesInd
Other PurposesSee Part XIVOtherPurposesDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$31,612,888BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$29,318ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,494,141InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$7,743GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,367,151OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$349,439AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$34,412,014EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$31,157,526BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,984ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,046,111InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$7,248GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,317,918OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$270,567AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$31,612,888EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$34,520,534BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$19,345ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,910,135InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$6,569GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,257,760OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$207,889AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$31,157,526EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$27,013,697BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,042,480InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$6,083GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,282,289OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$248,271AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$34,520,534EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$29,089,495BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,249ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$570,030InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$6,086GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,293,724OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$207,207AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$27,013,697EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.01570BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.37250PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.61180TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (1)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,563,988OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$7,563,988BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$50,847,297OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$40,028,391DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,818,906BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,545,505OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,857,334DepreciationAmt
Book Value$13,688,171BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,626,462OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$445,105DepreciationAmt
Book Value$16,181,357BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$48,252,422TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Absolute Return$4,985,103F
Private Equity/Venture Capital$5,353,705F
Real Assets Funds$4,203,013F
International Equity Funds$8,111,654F
Domestic Equity Funds$8,169,100F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$30,822,575TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Asset Retirement Obligation$252,200
Lease Obligation - Operating$602,216
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$854,416TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$64,620,151TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$4,393,396NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$215,656OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$4,609,052RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$60,011,099RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$349,439InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$68,920OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$418,359RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$60,429,458TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$54,661,904TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$29,223OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$29,223ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$54,632,681ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$349,439InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$349,439ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$54,982,120TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III, Line 4:TCC holds a historic musical instrument (violin), which is used in the above activities as well as for teaching and performance, which furthers the educational purpose of the affiliated institutions.
Part IV, Line 2b:The funds held for others consist of intercollegiate program surplus of $2,458,718.
Part V, Line 4:TCC uses the earnings of its endowment funds according to the direction of the donor. Earnings are primarily used to support the Libraries of the Claremont Colleges and intercollegiate scholarships and professorships. Where no donor intent is specified, the earnings fund the general operations of TCC.
Part X, Line 2:TCC is exempt from Federal and California income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and Section 23701(d) of the California Revenue and Taxation Code, except for taxes on unrelated business income. Since TCC had no material unrelated business income for the years ended June 30, 2024 and 2023, no provision for income taxes has been made in the accompanying financial statements. In accordance with generally accepted account principles, TCC had no uncertain tax positions at June 30, 2024 and 2023.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Actuarial Adjustment 186,433. Rental Expense 29,223.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Partnership Income from Sch K-1 68,920.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Rental Expense 29,223.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCentral America and the CaribbeanRegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedInvestmentsTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$12,567,071RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$12,567,071SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$12,567,071TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, line 3:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAccrual MethodExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Discretionary Spending AcctYes (X)DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Hiram E Chodosh
Constituent Member$0$651,074$0$621,863$0$355,679$0$111,558$0$81,823$0$1,821,997$0$330,839
Gabrielle G Starr
Constituent Member$0$693,851$0$0$0$132,882$0$36,396$0$91,904$0$955,033$0$0
Len Jessup
Constituent Member$0$501,588$0$125,000$0$160,771$0$53,196$0$33,399$0$873,954$0$156,064
Sheldon M Schuster
Constituent Member$0$619,512$0$0$0$54,000$0$39,600$0$16,803$0$729,915$0$0
Amy Marcus-Newhall
Constituent Member$0$506,980$0$0$0$85,000$0$39,600$0$3,799$0$635,379$0$0
Stig Lanesskogg
Chief Executive Officer$435,822$0$0$0$48,960$0$42,791$0$28,631$0$556,204$0$0$0
Harriett B Nembhard
Constituent Member$0$300,000$0$0$0$62,345$0$36,000$0$60,342$0$458,687$0$0
Prateek Jindal - AVP for
Health and Wellness (thru 03/24)$319,705$0$0$0$640$0$32,314$0$55,144$0$407,803$0$0$0
Strom C Thacker
Constituent Member$0$281,071$0$0$0$2,500$0$41,522$0$46,925$0$372,018$0$0
Janet Smith Dickerson - VP
for Student Affairs (thru 01/24)$285,549$0$0$0$560$0$28,341$0$1,744$0$316,194$0$0$0
Vanessa Aguirre
VP of Finance & Treasurer$260,407$0$0$0$960$0$26,257$0$24,327$0$311,951$0$0$0
Colin Tudor - Secr to
the Board/AVP for Comm Relations$255,724$0$0$0$960$0$28,450$0$26,504$0$311,638$0$0$0
Stephanie Long - Director of
Student Health Services (thru 03/24)$254,460$0$10,000$0$0$0$26,345$0$533$0$291,338$0$0$0
Janet Bishop
Dean of the Library$220,783$0$0$0$960$0$23,457$0$14,162$0$259,362$0$0$0
Mia Alonzo
Assistant Vice President/Controller$188,041$0$0$0$960$0$20,237$0$26,001$0$235,239$0$0$0
Dennis Miller
AVP For HR and Benefits Admin$188,219$0$0$0$960$0$19,822$0$5,008$0$214,009$0$0$0
Lee Gilbertson - AVP for
Information Technology Services$146,196$0$0$0$800$0$14,784$0$45,055$0$206,835$0$0$0
John Moe
AVP of Central Facilities Services$68,565$0$0$0$97,833$0$8,339$0$7,529$0$182,266$0$0$0
Laura Landa
AVP of Communications$163,867$0$0$0$960$0$16,478$0$368$0$181,673$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aHousing is provided to the CEO for whom the fair market value of the rent is included as taxable income. Taxable cell phone allowances are provided to the organization's officers, key employees, and highest compensated employees reported in Form 990, Part VII.
Part I, Lines 4a-bJohn Moe received a severance payment of $80,080 which is reported in Schedule J, Part II, Column B(iii). Terms of the agreement are available to the IRS upon request. Presidents of The Claremont Colleges participate in Section 457(f) plans provided by their respective institution. One or more of the Presidents received a payment per their plan agreement during the year.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
CA Educational Facilities Authority
A521705592130178ZQ22011-04-07$9,095,717Facilities Renewal & Construction000
CA Educational Facilities Authority
B521705592130178P912012-08-02$9,212,026Facilities Renewal & Construction000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$5,104,773$9,096,901$182,732$3,375,037$5,538,6802011Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$3,915,650$9,213,412$179,979$9,032,5672012Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00000.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)
B00000.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A00Yes (1)00000Yes (1)
B00Yes (1)00000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule K, Part II, Line 3, Column AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe difference between the issue price of $9,095,717 and proceeds of $9,096,901 is the result of investment earnings. Schedule K, Part II, Line 3, Column B The difference between the issue price of $9,212,026 and the proceeds of $9,213,412 is a result of investment earnings.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aThe Claremont Colleges, Inc. ("TCC") is the central coordinating institution of The Claremont Colleges, a cluster of seven undergraduate, graduate, and professional academic institutions ("Member Institutions"). The governing body of TCC is its Board of Directors ("Board"). The Board is composed of the Chief Executive Officer of TCC, the Presidents and Board Chairs of each of the seven Member Institutions, and at least three Independent Directors (who are elected or appointed by the Board).
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bTCC is governed, in part, by a constitution. Article VIII of that constitution provides that it may be amended by the Board; however, amendments to six specific articles (Article II, Objectives, Article IV, Central Coordinating Institution, Article V, Size of Member Institutions, Article VI, Instructional Services, Article VII, Procedures for New Colleges and Other Institutions, and Article VIII, Amendments) become effective only "upon ratification by the respective boards of the member institutions."
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bTCC utilizes a process for review of the IRS Form 990 Return of Organization Exempt from Income Tax that involves multiple layers of management as well as governing board members. TCC has engaged an outside accounting firm to prepare the Form 990 using information provided by individuals in the Office of Financial Services and the Office of Human Resources, and changes are made as needed. Once a draft is available, it is reviewed by the Chief Executive Officer and Treasurer. After this review and any resulting changes are complete, the revised draft is provided to members of the TCC Audit Committee for questions and comments. Once questions and comments from the Audit Committee are fielded and issues resolved, the Committee accepts the Form 990 and provides it to all voting members of the Board of Directors prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe Conflict of Interest Policy applies to overseers, officers and employees of TCC. Each year, the Secretary of the Board sends a copy of the policy along with a survey to all overseers and officers to determine if there are any conflicts of interest. The results are reviewed by the Chief Executive Officer to determine if any conflicts exist and are reported to the Audit Committee annually. Any action required due to a conflict is evaluated by the Audit Committee on a case by case basis.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15TCC has an executive compensation review policy in place for independent review by the Board of Directors. Each year a report of compensation for officers, key employees and other disqualified persons (see Part VII) is prepared and includes historic compensation, and national and regional survey data. The Board meets to approve total compensation before any changes are implemented. Contemporaneous substantiation of the compensation approval is maintained in the form of board minutes.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The governing/organizing documents are made available to the public upon request. The conflict of interest policy and financial statements are available on the TCC website: https://services.claremont.edu/
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Actuarial Adjustment 186,433. Partnership Income from Sch K-1 -68,920.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (7 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Pomona College
550 N College AveClaremontCA91711951664112EducationCA501(c)(3)Line 2N/A0
Claremont Graduate University
150 E 10th StClaremontCA91711951664100EducationCA501(c)(3)Line 2N/A0
Scripps College
1030 Columbia AveClaremontCA91711951664123EducationCA501(c)(3)Line 2N/A0
Claremont McKenna College
500 E 9th StClaremontCA91711951664101EducationCA501(c)(3)Line 2N/A0
Harvey Mudd College
301 Platt BlvdClaremontCA91711951911219EducationCA501(c)(3)Line 2N/A0
Pitzer College
1050 N MillsClaremontCA91711952261113EducationCA501(c)(3)Line 2N/A0
Keck Graduate Institute
535 Watson DrClaremontCA91711954625327EducationCA501(c)(3)Line 2N/A0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.