TUXEDO PARK SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
TUXEDO PARK SCHOOL (EIN 14-1364656)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2023-05-05
IRS object ID
202331259349300133
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-05-05T14:09:21-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FORVIS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11155 Avenue of the Americas 1200AddressLine1Txt
CityNew YorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10036ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN141364656EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TUXEDO PARK SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% NAT MODUGNOInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlTUXEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8453514737PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1CAMP COMFORT ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityTUXEDO PARKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10987ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSTEWART JOHNSONPersonNm
Person TitleHEAD OF SCHOOLPersonTitleTxt
Phone8453514737PhoneNum
Signature2022-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstSTUARTPersonFirstNm
Person LastJOHNSONPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAaron ShapiroPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01333816PTIN
Phone2128674000PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSUZANNE DONAGHYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1CAMP COMFORT ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityTUXEDO PARKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10987ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$7,938,160GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressTUXEDOPARKSCHOOL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1990FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionINDEPENDENT DAY SCHOOL IN TUXEDO PARK, NY FOR PRESCHOOL THROUGH NINTH GRADE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent17VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee60TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers17TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,972,591PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,442,486CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$4,933,794PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$5,390,292CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,400,479PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$862,961CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$68,215PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$3,510CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$9,375,079PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$5,973,327CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,694,950PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,801,675CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,696,731PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,906,607CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$228,725CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,927,157PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,340,518CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$7,318,838PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$8,048,800CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,056,241PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,075,473CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$15,494,568TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$13,035,135TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,242,327TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,555,799TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$13,252,241NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$11,479,336NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTUXEDO PARK SCHOOL HONORS EFFORT AND EXCELLENCE, INSPIRES A LIFELONG LOVE OF LEARNING, CELEBRATES EACH STUDENT, AND VALUES ITS TRADITIONS AND HISTORIC COMMUNITY. THE SCHOOL PREPARES STUDENTS FOR A CHANGING WORLD AND NURTURES ITS CORE VALUES: BE KIND, BE FAIR, BE RESPONSIBLE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$5,976,144ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,801,675GrantAmt
Revenue$5,390,292RevenueAmt
DescTHE SCHOOL PROVIDES A CONTINUOUS EDUCATION PROGRAM FOR BOYS AND GIRLS FROM PRESCHOOL THROUGH NINTH GRADE. THE SCHOOL PROVIDED EDUCATION TO APPROXIMATELY 153 STUDENTS IN 2022.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$5,976,144TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document6IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee60EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member17IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNAT MODUGNOPersonNm
Phone8453514737PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1CAMP COMFORT ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityTUXEDO PARKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10987ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
MICHAEL MURPHY
CFO & Oper. Off. (LEFT 6/2022)50.00.0Yes (X)$183,947$0$29,062
SERENA MUELLER
ASSOCIATE HEAD OF SCHOOL FOR A45.00.0$141,880$0$41,059Yes (X)
STUART JOHNSON
HEAD OF SCHOOL50.00.0Yes (X)$130,282$0$11,301
TODD STANSBERY
HEAD OF SCHOOL (LEFT 6/2021)55.00.0$113,925$0$6,722Yes (X)
SUZANNE DONAGHY
PRESIDENT4.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
FRANCIS PEVERLY
VICE PRESIDENT4.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MICHAEL VASSEGHI
TREASURER4.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ELIZABETH STRADAR
SECRETARY4.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ELIZABETH GUNNISON-DUNN
TRUSTEE2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARK FEINER
TRUSTEE2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MONICA BAEZ
TRUSTEE2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
ERNEST SINK
TRUSTEE2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANNE CHRISTENSEN
TRUSTEE2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MICHELE BIAMONTE
TRUSTEE2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
SHAGHAYEGH DENOBLE
TRUSTEE2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JESSICA GALLINA
TRUSTEE2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
KEMI OLATEJU
TRUSTEE2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN SHEPARD
TRUSTEE2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JENNIFER JENKINS
TRUSTEE2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAWN ANGNEY-KRESS
TRUSTEE2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
GUS SALIBA
TRUSTEE2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
RICHARD FLECK
CHIEF FINANCIAL AND OPERATING40.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$570,034TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$88,144TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FLIK INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS
PO BOX 417632BOSTONMA02241FOOD VENDOR$303,148
CHESTNUT RIDGE TRANSIT INC
56 W CHURCH STREETSPRING VALLEYNY10977TRANSPORTATION$139,446
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$257,305FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$775,304GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$409,877AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$5,275NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,442,486TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
STUDENT TUITION AND FEES611110$5,212,500$5,212,500
AUXILIARY FEES611620$156,147$156,147
AFTER SCHOOL FEES611110$21,645$21,645
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$5,390,292TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$237,903TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$237,903ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$49,483RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$23,280RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$26,203RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$26,203TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$26,203ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$797,376SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,898,240SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$1,100,864SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$1,100,864TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$1,100,864ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$257,305ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$43,313FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$43,313TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$43,313ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHERDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$20,620TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$20,620ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$20,620OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,973,327TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,390,292RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion-$859,451ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,801,675TotalAmt
Program Services$1,801,675ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$508,956TotalAmt
Program Services$333,666ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$175,290ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,834,099TotalAmt
Program Services$1,858,005ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$892,910ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$83,184FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$123,995TotalAmt
Program Services$81,290ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,275ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,430FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$192,522TotalAmt
Program Services$126,215ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$60,431ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,876FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$247,035TotalAmt
Program Services$161,954ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$78,838ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,243FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,940TotalAmt
Management And General$9,940ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,366TotalAmt
Management And General$62,366ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$134,379TotalAmt
Program Services$98,638ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,188ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$553FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$106,209TotalAmt
Management And General$106,209ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$245,940TotalAmt
Program Services$192,723ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,103ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,114FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$209,354TotalAmt
Program Services$40,626ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$89,532ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$79,196FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$536,275TotalAmt
Program Services$447,380ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$73,468ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,427FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$254,894TotalAmt
Program Services$254,894ProgramServicesAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,877TotalAmt
Program Services$25,511ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,326ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$40FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$762TotalAmt
Management And General$762ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$321,862TotalAmt
Program Services$280,020ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,186ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,656FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,394TotalAmt
Management And General$60,394ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
FOOD SERVICE$272,559$272,559
OTHER$81,707$988$73,713$7,006

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,048,800TotalAmt
Program Services$5,976,144ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,843,931ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$228,725FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,250,041BOYAmt
EOY$472,396EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,671,805BOYAmt
EOY$2,513,552EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,090BOYAmt
EOY$22,235EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$214,669BOYAmt
EOY$60,487EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$132,244BOYAmt
EOY$136,555EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$12,008,391LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$6,993,574LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,227,454BOYAmt
EOY$5,014,817EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,892,476BOYAmt
EOY$4,738,462EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$95,789BOYAmt
EOY$76,631EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,494,568BOYAmt
EOY$13,035,135EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$583,023BOYAmt
EOY$576,387EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$853,835BOYAmt
EOY$907,180EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$805,469BOYAmt
EOY$72,232EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,242,327BOYAmt
EOY$1,555,799EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,559,926BOYAmt
EOY$4,121,878EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,692,315BOYAmt
EOY$7,357,458EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,252,241BOYAmt
EOY$11,479,336EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,494,568BOYAmt
EOY$13,035,135EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$2,075,473ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$302,568NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,909,628BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$527,043InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$753,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,629,585EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,260,877BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,194,751InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,546,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$7,909,628EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,350,104BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$150,227InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$939,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$7,260,877EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,555,240BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$270,864InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$476,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$8,350,104EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,180,812BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$200,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$572,428InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$398,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$8,555,240EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.01530BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.36470PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.62000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$113,500OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$113,500BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,882,457OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,174,288DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,708,169BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$907,727OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$747,124DepreciationAmt
Book Value$160,603BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$104,707OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$72,162DepreciationAmt
Book Value$32,545BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$5,014,817TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,497,500TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$302,568NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$23,280OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$325,848RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$4,171,652RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,801,675OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,801,675RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$5,973,327TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,270,405TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$23,280OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$23,280ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$6,247,125ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,801,675OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,801,675ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$8,048,800TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4EACH FUND IS INTENDED TO SUPPORT A SPECIFIC ASPECT OF THE SCHOOL: SCHOLARSHIP/SALARIES/DEPT CHAIRS/GENERAL OPERATING COSTS.
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2ASC 740 FOOTNOTE MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2DRENTAL EXPENSE: $23,280
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4BFinancial Aid: $1,801,675
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2DRENTAL EXPENSE: $23,280
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4BFinancial Aid: $1,801,675

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3The non-discriminatory policy is listed on the school's website.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6ATHE SCHOOL RECEIVED NEW YORK STATE AID FOR MANDATED SERVICES and PPP loan forgiveness from the U.S. Small Business Administration.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1ANNUAL BENEFITEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$202,230GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$202,230CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$26,400OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2GOLF BENEFITEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$55,075GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$55,075CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$16,913OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$257,305GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$257,305CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$43,313OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$43,313DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$43,313NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
Scholarships and Tuition Assistance85$1,791,675
JT Burger Scholarship2$10,000

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I Description of Procedure for Monitoring Use of FundsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHOLARSHIPS ARE AWARDED BASED ON ELIGIBILITY AND GREATEST NEED BY THE SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE. THE SCHOLARSHIPS ARE GIVEN EACH YEAR WITHIN A BOARD-APPROVED BUDGET. THEY ARE TRACKED THROUGH THE STUDENT BILLING DATABASE WHICH IS THEN VERIFIED BY THE Chief financial officer.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
MICHAEL MURPHY
CFO & Oper. Off. (LEFT 6/2022)$183,947$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$29,062$0$213,009$0
TODD STANSBERY
HEAD OF SCHOOL (LEFT 6/2021)$113,925$0$0$0$0$0$5,696$0$1,026$0$120,647$0
SERENA MUELLER
ASSOCIATE HEAD OF SCHOOL FOR A$141,880$0$0$0$0$0$7,094$0$33,965$0$182,939$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FEDERAL FORM 990 WAS REVIEWED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE AND DISTRIBUTED TO THE FULL BOARD. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE CHAIR PRESENTED THE FEDERAL FORM 990 AT THE BOARD MEETING. ANY QUESTIONS RAISED BY THE BOARD WERE ADDRESSED BY THE CHIEF FINANCIAL AND OPERATING OFFICER. THE BOARD ACCEPTED THE FEDERAL FORM 990 AS PRESENTED, AND IT WAS SUBSEQUENTLY FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CIN CONNECTION WITH AN ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST, AN INTERESTED PERSON MUST DISCLOSE THE EXISTENCE OF ANY FINANCIAL INTEREST AND BE GIVEN THE OPPORTUNITY TO DISCLOSE ALL MATERIAL FACTS TO THE MEMBERS OF BOARD OR THE COMMITTEES WITH GOVERNING BOARD DELEGATED POWERS CONSIDERING THE PROPOSED TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT. AFTER DISCLOSURE OF THE FINANCIAL INTEREST AND ALL MATERIAL FACTS, AND AFTER ANY DISCUSSION WITH THE INTERESTED PERSONS, HE/SHE SHALL LEAVE THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE MEETING WHILE THE DETERMINATION OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS DISCUSSED AND VOTED UPON. THE REMAINING BOARD OR COMMITTEE MEMBERS SHALL DECIDE IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15AA COMPENSATION COMMITTEE IS CHARGED WITH DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE HEADMASTER UTILIZING COMPENSATION STATISTICS FROM NAIS AND THE FAIRCHESTER SCHOOL GROUP. A FAIR COMPENSATION IS CALCULATED. THIS INFORMATION IS THEN PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR FINAL APPROVAL. THIS IS DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES AND A WRITTEN DOCUMENT IS GIVEN TO THE BUSINESS MANAGER INDICATING THE APPROVED COMPENSATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15BTHE HEADMASTER UTILIZES COMPENSATION STATISTICS FROM NAIS AND THE FAIRCHESTER SCHOOL GROUP TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION ON AN ANNUAL BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19ALL THESE DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.