THE ROSS INSTITUTE INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE ROSS INSTITUTE INC (EIN 01-0880911)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-05-14
IRS object ID
202511349349305786
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-05-14T13:54:14+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN332621854PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CRI Capin Crouse Advisors LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1345 Massachusetts Ave Suite 300AddressLine1Txt
CityIndianapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46204ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN010880911EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Ross InstituteBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlROSSBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6319075102PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line118 Goodfriend DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityEast HamptonCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP11937ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNicole Ross EloffPersonNm
Person TitlePresidentPersonTitleTxt
Phone6319075102PhoneNum
Signature2025-05-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSara TibbottPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01486965PTIN
Phone5055022746PhoneNum
Preparation2025-05-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Ross SchoolBusinessNameLine1Txt

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Nicole Ross EloffBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line118 Goodfriend DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityEast HamptonCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP11937ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$23,275,487GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.rossinstitute.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1993FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo change the way education meets the future through leadership & engaging the global community.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body20VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent18VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee290TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers87TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$100,631TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,839,441PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$616,764CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$24,732,953PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$22,330,430CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$14,669PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$143,862CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$50,130PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$120,943CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$28,637,193PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$23,211,999CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,591,324PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,364,032CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,533,201PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,092,795CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$57,208CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$16,993,811PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$13,765,260CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$34,118,336PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$30,222,087CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$5,481,143PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$7,010,088CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$60,786,215TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$53,604,772TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$22,595,961TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$22,424,606TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$38,190,254NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$31,180,166NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionOur mission is to change the way education meets the future; to foster interdisciplinary, integrated thinking and innovative leadership; to engage fully in the global community; and to facilitate lifelong learning.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$25,407,710ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,364,032GrantAmt
Revenue$18,249,198RevenueAmt
DescTuition and fees - Offer an Early Childhood education program (Pre-Nursery to Pre-K) and K-12 college preparatory curriculum with campuses in East Hampton and Bridgehampton, New York. Ross also has a boarding program for grades 6-12. For the fiscal year 2024, approximately 325 students were enrolled.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,366,006ExpenseAmt
Revenue$2,592,276RevenueAmt
DescSummer camp income - Summer camp for children Pre-Nursery to grade 12.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$546,402ExpenseAmt
Revenue$961,396RevenueAmt
DescThe Tennis Center is open to the public after school hours. There are a variety of different programs and services offered - clinics, classes, court rentals, tournaments, mixers, match plays, summer camps and lessons. The Tennis Academy program (RSTA) runs during the week and is a small, intimate program that allows players to develop lasting relationships with coaches while receiving personalized instruction. Athletes who attend RSTA receive high-performance tennis training while following a stimulating college preparatory curriculum with their peers during the school year. Adult classes run in the morning and about 80 adults enroll per session. After school programs range from ages 5-15 and about 110 kids are enrolled in this program. Court rentals are offered on the weekends with about 100 clients regularly booking court rentals. Lessons are offered after school and on the weekends with ages ranging from 3-70. Ross has about 180 clients regularly booking lessons. Junior tournaments and match plays are offered on the weekends for ages 8-18 and about 200 kids normally sign up for tournaments. The summer camp is held from June - August for ages 5-16 with about 300 kids enrolled.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenue$569,943RevenueAmt
DescOther school programs - Auxiliary programs and income, including TECH program, housing for summer teachers, yearbook income and other various school programs and support activities.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$569,943TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$27,320,118TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (true)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document58IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee290EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members20GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member18IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Valerie VlacancichBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6319075102PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line118 Goodfriend DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityEast HamptonCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP11937ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Brett McGonegal
Co-Chairperson (part year), Trustee1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Emily Tisch Sussman
Trustee, Chair1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Collier
Co-Chairperson (part year), Trustee1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Papp
Trustee, Secretary1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lee Feldman
Treasurer1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nicole Ross Eloff
President20.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alexandra Fairweather
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ali Pratt
Trustee, PA President1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ann Stewart
Trustee, PA President1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christina DiDonna
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christina Galesi Grant
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Genie Egerton-Warbuton
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jay Schneiderman
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeremy Whelan
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lisa Frohlich
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Martial Toussaint
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peter Tessler
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Eloff
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Samanthe Rubell
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephanie Schuman
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Valerie Vlacancich
CFO50.0Yes (X)$195,227$0$23,453
Thomas Sturtevant
Head of School50.0$442,718$0$120,719Yes (X)
Bryan Rosenberg
Head of Lower School50.0$159,845$0$5,490Yes (X)
Edoardo Tessaro
Tennis Pro50.0$145,941$0$0Yes (X)
Mark Foard
Head of Middle School50.0$137,116$0$23,102Yes (X)
Mark Frankel
Head of Upper School50.0$183,187$0$33,358Yes (X)
Vinicius Carmo
Director of Tennis50.0$142,367$0$131Yes (X)
Charles Abelmann
Former Head of School0.0$177,009$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,583,410TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$206,253TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K14IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
Pond View Services Inc
12 Gay RdEast HamptonNY11937Security services$433,621
Montauk Bus Inc
209 Wading River RoadCenter MorichesNY11934Transportation services$320,091
MSG Sports LLC
2 Penn PlazaNew YorkNY10121Sports Camp Basketball$235,04014th Floor
Air Structure American Technologies Inc
4 International DriveRye BrookNY10573Installation services$202,830
Bazan & Son Inc
PO Box 4129East HamptonNY11937Grounds Maintenance services$164,515
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$139,531FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$36,364GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$440,869AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$44,906NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$616,764TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Tuition and fees900099$18,249,198$18,249,198
Summer camp income900099$2,592,276$2,592,276
Tennis center income900099$1,062,027$961,396$100,631
Other school programs900099$426,929$426,929

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$22,330,430TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$143,862TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$143,862ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$41,417FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$139,531ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$63,488FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$22,071TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$22,071ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$143,014TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$143,014RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$143,014OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$23,211,999TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$22,372,813RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$100,631UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$121,791ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,364,032TotalAmt
Program Services$3,364,032ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$796,544TotalAmt
Program Services$717,420ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$77,727ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,397FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,284,763TotalAmt
Program Services$9,263,235ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,003,493ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,035FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,387TotalAmt
Program Services$59,780ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,490ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$117FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,163,807TotalAmt
Program Services$1,047,983ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$113,779ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,045FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$781,294TotalAmt
Program Services$703,538ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$76,383ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,373FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$90,390TotalAmt
Management And General$90,390ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,189,958TotalAmt
Program Services$1,000,481ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$189,410ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$67FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$128,277TotalAmt
Management And General$128,277ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$627,742TotalAmt
Program Services$591,520ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,812ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$410FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$108,304TotalAmt
Program Services$97,019ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,285ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,924,820TotalAmt
Program Services$2,913,408ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,740ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$672FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,020,089TotalAmt
Program Services$1,018,282ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,807ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$662,384TotalAmt
Program Services$185,488ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$472,774ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,122FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,601,763TotalAmt
Program Services$4,371,675ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$207,079ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,009FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$596,089TotalAmt
Program Services$560,324ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,804ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,961FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Repairs & Maintenance$628,490$614,427$14,063
Food & Meals$615,081$615,081
Dues & memberships$117,003$72,200$44,803
Bad debt$49,750$49,750

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$405,120TotalAmt
Program Services$124,225ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$280,895ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,222,087TotalAmt
Program Services$27,320,118ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,844,761ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$57,208FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,814,830BOYAmt
EOY$5,881,666EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$460,635BOYAmt
EOY$460,635EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,000BOYAmt
EOY$63,943EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$310,350BOYAmt
EOY$369,059EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,127BOYAmt
EOY$72,127EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$607,057BOYAmt
EOY$546,675EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$175,586,459LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$131,936,970LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,061,053BOYAmt
EOY$43,649,489EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$346,680BOYAmt
EOY$349,734EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,078,483BOYAmt
EOY$2,211,444EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,786,215BOYAmt
EOY$53,604,772EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,701,936BOYAmt
EOY$2,278,480EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,894,115BOYAmt
EOY$6,469,362EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,030,826BOYAmt
EOY$9,517,821EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$2,086,306EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,969,084BOYAmt
EOY$2,072,637EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,595,961BOYAmt
EOY$22,424,606EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,181,948BOYAmt
EOY$30,587,292EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,008,306BOYAmt
EOY$592,874EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,190,254BOYAmt
EOY$31,180,166EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,786,215BOYAmt
EOY$53,604,772EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$7,010,088ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,354,616CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,037,657CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$658,227CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,839,441CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$616,764CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,506,705TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,354,616CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,037,657CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$658,227CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,839,441CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$616,764CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,506,705TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$879,831SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$10,626,874PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$83,705CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,267CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,290CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$14,669CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$143,862CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$249,793TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$72,779CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$25,576CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$69,771CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$50,130CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$143,014CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$361,270TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$12,117,768TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$116,416,523GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.8770PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.7157PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule A, Part IIThe organization is a school as described under 170(b)(1)(A)(ii) and is not required to complete a public support schedule. Schedule A, Part II is completed to verify the School can qualify under public charity status section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) and, therefore, qualifies to use the first listed special rule for Schedule B reporting.
Schedule A, Part II, Line 10 Other IncomeDESCRIPTION - MISC INCOME, COLUMN A - 72779.0, COLUMN B - 25576.0, COLUMN C - 69771.0, COLUMN D - 50130.0, COLUMN E - 143014.0, COLUMN F - 361270.0;

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$346,680BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,054InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$349,734EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$346,680BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$346,680EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$446,659BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$21InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$100,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$346,680EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$446,552BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$107InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$446,659EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$446,361BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$191InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$446,552EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.0BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.0PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.0TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,409,064OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$13,409,064BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$133,191,714OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$103,690,813DepreciationAmt
Book Value$29,500,901BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,567,945OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,261,006DepreciationAmt
Book Value$306,939BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,966,423OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,615,051DepreciationAmt
Book Value$351,372BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,451,313OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$17,370,100DepreciationAmt
Book Value$81,213BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$43,649,489TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Capital lease obligation
Operating lease liabilities$2,019,009
Financing lease liabilities$53,628
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,072,637TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$19,956,711TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$45,256DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$63,488OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$108,744RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$19,847,967RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$3,364,032OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$3,364,032RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$23,211,999TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,966,799TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$45,256DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$63,488OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$108,744ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$26,858,055ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,364,032OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,364,032ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$30,222,087TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsEach fiscal year, the Institute is authorized to expend from the Scholarship Fund (endowment) an amount equal to four and one-half percent of the principal of the endowment as of the first business day of such year, or such other amount as shall be mutually agreed upon by the donor or the donor's designated representatives and the Ross School. The endowment payout shall be paid first from the income of the endowment and, if and to the extent that such income is insufficient, from the principal of the endowment. If the income of the endowment in any fiscal year exceeds the authorized payout amount for such year, the excess will be added to principal at the end of such fiscal year. The endowment payout for each fiscal year shall be used to award scholarships to help support the tuition of one or more students at the Institute entering the ninth grade who have exhibited a deep interest in or enjoyment of the arts and/or sciences, especially the environmental sciences, and who are eligible on a needs basis for financial aid at the Institute.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990Fundraising event expenses - 63488
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsScholarships and financial aid - 3364032
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990Fundraising event expenses - 63488
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsScholarships and financial aid - 3364032

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICYThe organization publicized its racially nondiscriminatory policy on the homepage of its website at all times during its tax year in a manner reasonably expected to be noticed by visitors.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6(a) FINANCIAL AID OR ASSISTANCE FROM A GOVERNMENTThe organization received grants from the New York State Education Department.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (4 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)00Program ServicesField trips$588,844
Sub-Saharan Africa00Program ServicesField trips$136,707
South America00Program ServicesField trips$80,725
South Asia00Program ServicesField trips$69,373
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$875,649SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$875,649TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule F, Part I, Line 3 Method used to account for expenditures on org's financial statementsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND AND GREENLAND)-Accrual; SOUTH AMERICA-Accrual; SOUTH ASIA-Accrual; SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA-AccrualExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Spring Awakening GalaEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$180,948GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$139,531CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$41,417GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$53,120FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$4,000EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$6,368OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$0GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Other Events$0GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$180,948GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$139,531CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$41,417GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$53,120FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$4,000EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$6,368OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$63,488DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$22,071NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeScholarshipsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient198RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$3,364,032CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe assistance provided by the Institute is in the form of academic scholarships to attend the Ross School and financial assistance to attend the summer camp program conducted by the Institute. Records are maintained documenting the participants who receive aid and the rationale for providing aid to each participant. No cash changes hands and funds are directly tied to student accounts.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Valerie Vlacancich
CFO$194,157$0$0$0$1,070$0$0$0$23,453$0$218,680$0$0$0
Charles Abelmann
Former Head of School$0$0$0$0$177,009$0$0$0$0$0$177,009$0$0$0
Thomas Sturtevant
Head of School$389,946$0$50,000$0$2,772$0$955$0$119,764$0$563,437$0$0$0
Mark Frankel
Head of Upper School$183,187$0$0$0$0$0$443$0$32,915$0$216,545$0$0$0
Bryan Rosenberg
Head of Lower School$159,712$0$0$0$133$0$379$0$5,111$0$165,335$0$0$0
Mark Foard
Head of Middle School$137,116$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$23,102$0$160,218$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Housing allowance or residence for personal useHousing Allowance: As a condition of employment, and as a convenience to the Institute, the Head of School is provided a home near Ross Institute. The home is provided as a nontaxable benefit to the Head of School.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4a Severance or change-of-control paymentCharles Abelmann, Former Head of School, received a severance payment of $177,009 during the 2023 calendar year.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 7 Non-fixed paymentsThe organization made nonfixed payments in the form of discretionary bonuses.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan To OrganizationLoanToOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementIndLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd
Courtney S Ross
Founder / Sub. Contributor / Family member - N. Eloff, Pres. & R. Eloff.Operating line of creditYes (X)$18,206,070$186,441falseYes (true)Yes (true)
Courtney S Ross
Founder / Sub. Contributor / Family member - N. Eloff, Pres. & R. Eloff.Receivable for costs incurred by Institute$23,557$72,127falseYes (true)falseYes (X)
Courtney S Ross
Founder / Sub. Contributor / Family member - N. Eloff, Pres. & R. Eloff.Promissory Note for paying BOA loan down on behalf of the InstituteYes (X)$3,760,460$9,331,380falseYes (true)Yes (true)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$9,589,948TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$21,274NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSelling costMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescAnimal suppliesDesc
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$23,632NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCostMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule M, Part IFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe number of contributions represent the number of contributions received, not the number of items donated.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 4d Description of other program services(Expenses $ including grants of $)(Revenue $ 569,943) Other school programs - Auxiliary programs and income, including TECH program, housing for summer teachers, yearbook income and other various school programs and support activities.
Form 990, Part V, Line 2aRoss Institute does not file any W-2s as all employees are outsourced from a professional employment organization (PEO). The number reported on this line represents the number of employees the filing organizations leased from the PEO. Ross Institute reimburses the professional employment organization for the employees' compensation and the reimbursements are reported on 990 Part VII, Section A and 990 Part IX, Lines 5 - 10.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15aThe organization does not compensate the top management official. Therefore, this line was answered no in accordance with the instructions
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a Delegate broad authority to a committeeThe Board of Trustees may, by resolution, designate five or more trustees (one of whom shall be the Chairperson of the Board of Trustees) to constitute an Executive Committee, and delegate to the Executive Committee any of the powers and authority of the Board of Trustees in the management of the business and affairs of the Corporation, except for: the amendment or repeal of Bylaws or the adoption of new Bylaws; the amendment or repeal of any resolution of the Board of Trustees that by its express terms is not so amendable or repealable; the filling of vacancies in the Board of Trustees or in any committee; the approval of any transaction in which a trustee or officer has an interest; and the granting of degrees or making removals from office.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 2 Family/business relationships amongst interested personsNicole Ross Eloff, President and Robert Eloff, Trustee - Family relationship
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyThe Form 990 is prepared by an independent CPA firm. A preliminary draft of the organization's Form 990, including all required schedules, was provided to management. Management reviewed the draft Form 990 in detail, consulted with the organization's accountants and tax return preparers, and took all other measures necessary and appropriate to ensure that the final version of the Form 990 is complete and accurate to the best of their knowledge. A copy of the final version of the Form 990, including all required schedules, was provided to each member of the organization's Board of Trustees prior to filing with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyEach director, principal officer, key employee, and member of a committee with governing board delegated powers signs a conflict of interest statement annually which is reviewed by the officers. Should any potential conflicts of interest be disclosed, the interested party would be asked to refrain from participation in any deliberation or decision with regard to matters affected by the relationship.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesThe Compensation Committee approves the officers and key employees compensation by performing an analysis and utilizing appropriate data as to the comparability of the compensation. The approval process was documented in the minutes.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicThe School makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 11d Other Miscellaneous RevenueMisc income - Total Revenue: 143014, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: 143014, Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: ;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
RSIL26 LLC
18 Goodfriend DriveEast HamptonNY11937Real estate managementNY$0$0Ross Institute
Ross Digital Delivery LLC
18 Goodfriend DriveEast HamptonNY11938Digital delivery of curriculumNY$0$0Ross Institute

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.