SOUTHERN OREGON UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SOUTHERN OREGON UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION (EIN 23-7030910)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2023-05-15
IRS object ID
202321359349306137
Schema version
2021v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-05-15T12:11:06-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN930819646PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JONES & ROTH PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 10086AddressLine1Txt
CityEUGENECityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97440ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237030910EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SOUTHERN OREGON UNIVERSITY FOUNDATIBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSOUTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5415526129PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11250 SISKIYOU BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityASHLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97520ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSUE KUPILLASPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone5415526129PhoneNum
Signature2023-02-08SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstSUEPersonFirstNm
Person LastKUPILLASPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonFRITZ S DUNCANPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00036435PTIN
Phone5416872320PhoneNum
Preparation2023-02-08PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJANET FRATELLAPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11250 SW SISKIYOU BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityASHLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97520ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$9,622,157GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.SOUFOUNDATION.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1959FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateORLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE SOUTHERN OREGON UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION WAS ESTABLISHED TO SUPPORT AND PROMOTE THE EDUCATIONAL, SCIENTIFIC AND CHARITABLE ACTIVITIES OF THE SOUTHERN OREGON UNIVERSITY AND PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES OCCURRING ON ITS CAMPUSES OR IN ITS FACILITIES OR UNDERTAKEN BY IT IN COORDINATION WITH OTHER EDUCATIONAL, SCIENTIFIC, OR CHARITABLE INSTITUTIONS. SUPPORTING AND PROMOTING INCLUDES ACTIVITIES TO SOLICIT, ACQUIRE, RECEIVE, OWN, MANAGE, INVEST, AND DISPOSE OF ANY REAL AND PERSONAL PROPERTY FOR THE BENEFIT OF SOUTHERN OREGON UNIVERSITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body35VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent35VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers35TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,676,643PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$7,455,670CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,299,257PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,186,757CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$58,183PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$190,911CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$5,034,083PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$8,833,338CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,385,482PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,429,272CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,834,259PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,414,223CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$3,219,741PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$3,843,495CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,814,342PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,989,843CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$42,053,103TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$40,553,938TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$363,646TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$437,854TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$41,689,457NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$40,116,084NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE SOUTHERN OREGON UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION WAS ESTABLISHED TO SUPPORT AND PROMOTE THE EDUCATIONAL, SCIENTIFIC AND CHARITABLE ACTIVITIES OF THE SOUTHERN OREGON UNIVERSITY AND PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES OCCURRING ON ITS CAMPUSES OR IN ITS FACILITIES OR UNDERTAKEN BY IT IN COORDINATION WITH OTHER EDUCATIONAL, SCIENTIFIC, OR CHARITABLE INSTITUTIONS. SUPPORTING AND PROMOTING INCLUDES ACTIVITIES TO SOLICIT, ACQUIRE, RECEIVE, OWN, MANAGE, INVEST, AND DISPOSE OF ANY REAL AND PERSONAL PROPERTY FOR THE BENEFIT OF SOUTHERN OREGON UNIVERSITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$3,098,433ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,429,272GrantAmt
DescTHE SOUTHERN OREGON UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION PROVIDES FUNDS TO SUPPORT AND PROMOTE ACADEMIC AND ATHLETIC PROGRAMS, THE UNIVERSITY ART MUSEUM AND LIBRARY OPERATIONS, AND STUDENT AND ALUMNI ACTIVITIES OF SOUTHERN OREGON UNIVERSITY. THE FOUNDATION PROVIDED 1,404,272 OF SCHOLARSHIPS, GRANTS AND AWARDS TO STUDENTS AND ACADEMIC DEPARTMENTS AND PROGRAMS AT SOUTHERN OREGON UNIVERSITY. SOUTHERN OREGON UNIVERSITY OFFERS 42 MAJORS AND MORE THAN 103 AREAS OF STUDY TO ITS 4,200 STUDENT ENROLLMENT OF UNDERGRADUATES AND GRADUATES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$3,098,433TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (true)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document11IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld CompliancefalseBackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members35GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member35IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (true)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldORStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonANDREW GASTPersonNm
Phone5415526129PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11250 SISKIYOU BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityASHLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97520ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (37 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
JANET FRATELLA
EXECUTIVE DI40.00Yes (X)$0$177,617$30,245
ANDREW GAST
DIRECTOR OF40.00Yes (X)$0$83,832$0
SUE KUPILLAS
PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JIM TEECE
VICE PRESIDE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
SHERI LOYA
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
PEG EVANS
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARC BAYLISS
PAST PRESIDE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
TED ADAMS
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
PAT ALEXANDER
AFFILIATE TR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LAZ AYALA
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
SOPHIA BOGLE
AFFILIATE TR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KELLY COATES
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
SUE COLLINS
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JEFF CUTLER
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
SID DEBOER
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAN DECENA
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ART DIEDERICH
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHRISTINE DONCHIN
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BREE ERB
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
SANDY FRIEND
AFFILIATE TR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BETSY GENTRY
AFFILIATE TR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
GREG KOENIG
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ARMANDO LOPEZ
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BLAIR MOODY
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DOUG MORSE
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FRED MOSSLER
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
GENE PELHAM
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
GREG ROE
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LORE RUTZ-BURRI
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ERNEST SCALBERG
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID STORK
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAN THORNDIKE
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BARBARA TYLER
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
RYAN WINES
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
RON WORLAND
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID WRIGHT
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
RICK YOUNG
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$261,449TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$30,245TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Fundraising$510,621FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$6,945,049AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$390,955NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$7,455,670TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,818,922TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,818,922ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$41,541OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$342,040SecuritiesAmt
Other$331,666OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$342,040SecuritiesAmt
Other-$290,125OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$632,165TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$632,165RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$306,024FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$510,621ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$115,113FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$190,911TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,833,338TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$632,165RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$1,818,922ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,000TotalAmt
Program Services$25,000ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,404,272TotalAmt
Program Services$1,404,272ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,490TotalAmt
Management And General$26,490ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,835TotalAmt
Management And General$7,835ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,457TotalAmt
Management And General$18,457ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,225TotalAmt
Management And General$7,225ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$167,159TotalAmt
Management And General$167,159ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,771TotalAmt
Management And General$61,771ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,409TotalAmt
Management And General$5,409ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
PROGRAM SUPPORT$1,453,236$1,453,236
OTHER ADMINISTRATIVE EXP$306,368$306,368
OTHER ADMIN EXPENSES$238,179$215,925$22,254
TELEPHONE$70,758$70,758

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,336TotalAmt
Management And General$51,336ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,843,495TotalAmt
Program Services$3,098,433ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$745,062ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,066,329BOYAmt
EOY$1,407,598EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,909BOYAmt
EOY$24,382EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$626,273BOYAmt
EOY$988,888EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,151BOYAmt
EOY$17,151EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$734,000LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,024,125BOYAmt
EOY$734,000EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,232,808BOYAmt
EOY$37,360,411EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,508BOYAmt
EOY$21,508EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,053,103BOYAmt
EOY$40,553,938EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,324BOYAmt
EOY$159,726EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$273,322BOYAmt
EOY$278,128EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$363,646BOYAmt
EOY$437,854EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,056,795BOYAmt
EOY$3,350,358EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,632,662BOYAmt
EOY$36,765,726EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,689,457BOYAmt
EOY$40,116,084EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,053,103BOYAmt
EOY$40,553,938EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,989,843ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$6,563,216NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
College OrganizationYes (X)CollegeOrganizationInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,613,739CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,260,573CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,679,545CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,676,343CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,455,670CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$19,685,870TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$626,011CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$741,453CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$882,689CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$772,239CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$955,199CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,977,591TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,239,750CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,002,026CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,562,234CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,448,582CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,410,869CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$23,663,461TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$2,397,364SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$21,266,097PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$375,395CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,824,476CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,385,816CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,063,728CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,818,922CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,468,337TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$30,131,798TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$1,305,477GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.70580PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.79160PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$21,508AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$34,845,933BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,150,460ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$5,175,533InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,873,018OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$31,947,842EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$27,192,998BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$859,687ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,374,993InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,581,745OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$34,845,933EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$28,098,633BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$590,970ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$10,998InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,485,607OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$27,192,998EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$27,415,068BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$730,396ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,354,825InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,401,656OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$28,098,633EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$24,457,209BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$526,833ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,499,629InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,068,603OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$27,415,068EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.85970PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.14030TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$725,000InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$725,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$9,000BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$734,000TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$37,360,411BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$37,360,411TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
OBLIGATIONS FOR SPLIT-INT AGREEMENTS$216,907
DUE TO RELATED ENTITY$61,221
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$278,128TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,340,434TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$6,563,216NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$955,199DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$115,113OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$5,492,904RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$8,833,338RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$8,833,338TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,913,807TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$955,199DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$115,113OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,070,312ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$3,843,495ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$3,843,495TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4THE FOUNDATION'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF APPROXIMATELY 230 INDIVIDUAL FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES. ITS ENDOWMENT INCLUDES BOTH DONOR- RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS AND FUNDS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DDIRECT FUNDRAISING 115,113
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DDIRECT FUNDRAISING 115,113

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1LITHIA/RAIDER CEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$529,611GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$481,161CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$48,450GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$902NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$20,728RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$24,361OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2SAN FRANCISCO AEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$18,800GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$9,481CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$9,319GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$9,193RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$1,236FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Entertainment Event2$392EntertainmentEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$4,416OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total3OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$268,234GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$19,979CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$248,255GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Other Events$4,813NonCashPrizesOtherEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Other Events$13,258RentFcltyCostsOtherEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Other Events$1,800FoodAndBeverageOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$34,014OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$816,645GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$510,621CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$306,024GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$5,715NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$43,179RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$3,036FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$392EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$62,791OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$115,113DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$190,911NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SOUTHERN OREGON UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11250 SISKIYOU BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityASHLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97520ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN472963287RecipientEIN
IRC SectionGOVIRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$25,000CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantALUMNI RELATIONSPurposeOfGrantTxt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSOU SCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Cash Grant$1,404,272CashGrantAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJANET FRATELLAPersonNm
TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORTitleTxt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$177,617CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$30,245NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$207,862TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$10,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution36ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$361,696NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescMISCELLANEOUSDesc
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$19,259NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONTHE SOUTHERN OREGON UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION WAS ESTABLISHED TO SUPPORT AND PROMOTE THE EDUCATIONAL, SCIENTIFIC AND CHARITABLE ACTIVITIES OF THE SOUTHERN OREGON UNIVERSITY AND PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES OCCURRING ON ITS CAMPUSES OR IN ITS FACILITIES OR UNDERTAKEN BY IT IN COORDINATION WITH OTHER EDUCATIONAL, SCIENTIFIC, OR CHARITABLE INSTITUTIONS. SUPPORTING AND PROMOTING INCLUDES ACTIVITIES TO SOLICIT, ACQUIRE, RECEIVE, OWN, MANAGE, INVEST, AND DISPOSE OF ANY REAL AND PERSONAL PROPERTY FOR THE BENEFIT OF SOUTHERN OREGON UNIVERSITY.
FORM 990, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 6MOST VOLUNTEERS SERVE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND PROVIDE GOVERNANCE, OVERSIGHT, ADVOCACY, AND FUNDRAISING SUPPORT.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 10BTHE ORGANIZATION HAS WRITTEN POLICIES THAT GOVERN ACTIVITIES OF CHAPTERS AND AFFILIATES TO ENSURE THEIR OPERATIONS ARE CONSISTENT WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S EXEMPT PURPOSE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BSOUF DIRECTOR OF FINANCE PRESENTS THE FINANCE COMMITTEE WITH A PAPER COPY OF THE FORM 990. THEY REVIEW THE FORM AND THEN AUTHORIZE IT BEFORE SIGNING THE FORM 990.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CA MAJORITY OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES WOULD NOT BE IN A POSITION WHERE THEY WOULD BE INVOLVED WITH THE SOU FOUNDATION. SINCE THESE RELATIONSHIPS ARE NOT ROUTINE, THEY ARE EASILY IDENTIFIABLE AND THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCE CLOSELY MONITORS AND REVIEWS ALL TRANSACTIONS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19COPIES OF ALL DOCUMENTS ARE MAINTAINED ON FILE AND ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9DIRECT FUNDRAISING 115,113 DIRECT FUNDRAISING -115,113

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.