SOUTHERN OREGON UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SOUTHERN OREGON UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION (EIN 23-7030910)
- Tax period
- 2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
- Filed
- 2023-05-15
- IRS object ID
- 202321359349306137
- Schema version
- 2021v4.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-05-15T12:11:06-04:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 930819646 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JONES & ROTH PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 10086 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | EUGENE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97440 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 237030910 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SOUTHERN OREGON UNIVERSITY FOUNDATI | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SOUT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5415526129 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1250 SISKIYOU BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ASHLAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97520 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SUE KUPILLAS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5415526129 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-02-08 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | SUE | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | KUPILLAS | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | FRITZ S DUNCAN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00036435 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5416872320 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2023-02-08 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JANET FRATELLA | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1250 SW SISKIYOU BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ASHLAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97520 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $9,622,157 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.SOUFOUNDATION.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1959 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OR | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE SOUTHERN OREGON UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION WAS ESTABLISHED TO SUPPORT AND PROMOTE THE EDUCATIONAL, SCIENTIFIC AND CHARITABLE ACTIVITIES OF THE SOUTHERN OREGON UNIVERSITY AND PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES OCCURRING ON ITS CAMPUSES OR IN ITS FACILITIES OR UNDERTAKEN BY IT IN COORDINATION WITH OTHER EDUCATIONAL, SCIENTIFIC, OR CHARITABLE INSTITUTIONS. SUPPORTING AND PROMOTING INCLUDES ACTIVITIES TO SOLICIT, ACQUIRE, RECEIVE, OWN, MANAGE, INVEST, AND DISPOSE OF ANY REAL AND PERSONAL PROPERTY FOR THE BENEFIT OF SOUTHERN OREGON UNIVERSITY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 35 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 35 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 35 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $3,676,643 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $7,455,670 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,299,257 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,186,757 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $58,183 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $190,911 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $5,034,083 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $8,833,338 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,385,482 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,429,272 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,834,259 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,414,223 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $3,219,741 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $3,843,495 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,814,342 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,989,843 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $42,053,103 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $40,553,938 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $363,646 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $437,854 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $41,689,457 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $40,116,084 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE SOUTHERN OREGON UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION WAS ESTABLISHED TO SUPPORT AND PROMOTE THE EDUCATIONAL, SCIENTIFIC AND CHARITABLE ACTIVITIES OF THE SOUTHERN OREGON UNIVERSITY AND PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES OCCURRING ON ITS CAMPUSES OR IN ITS FACILITIES OR UNDERTAKEN BY IT IN COORDINATION WITH OTHER EDUCATIONAL, SCIENTIFIC, OR CHARITABLE INSTITUTIONS. SUPPORTING AND PROMOTING INCLUDES ACTIVITIES TO SOLICIT, ACQUIRE, RECEIVE, OWN, MANAGE, INVEST, AND DISPOSE OF ANY REAL AND PERSONAL PROPERTY FOR THE BENEFIT OF SOUTHERN OREGON UNIVERSITY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $3,098,433 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,429,272 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | THE SOUTHERN OREGON UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION PROVIDES FUNDS TO SUPPORT AND PROMOTE ACADEMIC AND ATHLETIC PROGRAMS, THE UNIVERSITY ART MUSEUM AND LIBRARY OPERATIONS, AND STUDENT AND ALUMNI ACTIVITIES OF SOUTHERN OREGON UNIVERSITY. THE FOUNDATION PROVIDED 1,404,272 OF SCHOLARSHIPS, GRANTS AND AWARDS TO STUDENTS AND ACADEMIC DEPARTMENTS AND PROGRAMS AT SOUTHERN OREGON UNIVERSITY. SOUTHERN OREGON UNIVERSITY OFFERS 42 MAJORS AND MORE THAN 103 AREAS OF STUDY TO ITS 4,200 STUDENT ENROLLMENT OF UNDERGRADUATES AND GRADUATES. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $3,098,433 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | Yes (true) | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (true) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (true) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (true) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (true) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | Yes (true) | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 11 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | false | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (true) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (true) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form8899 Filedind | false | Form8899Filedind |
| Form1098 C Filed | false | Form1098CFiledInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 35 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 35 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (true) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | false | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | false | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OR | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ANDREW GAST | PersonNm |
| Phone | 5415526129 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1250 SISKIYOU BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ASHLAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97520 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (37 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JANET FRATELLA | ||||||
| EXECUTIVE DI | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $177,617 | $30,245 | |
| ANDREW GAST | ||||||
| DIRECTOR OF | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $83,832 | $0 | |
| SUE KUPILLAS | ||||||
| PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| JIM TEECE | ||||||
| VICE PRESIDE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| SHERI LOYA | ||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| PEG EVANS | ||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| MARC BAYLISS | ||||||
| PAST PRESIDE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| TED ADAMS | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| PAT ALEXANDER | ||||||
| AFFILIATE TR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| LAZ AYALA | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| SOPHIA BOGLE | ||||||
| AFFILIATE TR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| KELLY COATES | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| SUE COLLINS | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| JEFF CUTLER | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| SID DEBOER | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| DAN DECENA | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| ART DIEDERICH | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| CHRISTINE DONCHIN | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| BREE ERB | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| SANDY FRIEND | ||||||
| AFFILIATE TR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| BETSY GENTRY | ||||||
| AFFILIATE TR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| GREG KOENIG | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| ARMANDO LOPEZ | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| BLAIR MOODY | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| DOUG MORSE | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| FRED MOSSLER | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| GENE PELHAM | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| GREG ROE | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| LORE RUTZ-BURRI | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| ERNEST SCALBERG | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| DAVID STORK | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| DAN THORNDIKE | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| BARBARA TYLER | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| RYAN WINES | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| RON WORLAND | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| DAVID WRIGHT | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| RICK YOUNG | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $261,449 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $30,245 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Fundraising | $510,621 | FundraisingAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $6,945,049 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $390,955 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $7,455,670 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,818,922 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,818,922 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $41,541 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $342,040 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $331,666 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$342,040 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$290,125 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$632,165 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$632,165 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $306,024 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $510,621 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $115,113 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $190,911 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $8,833,338 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$632,165 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,818,922 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $25,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,404,272 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,404,272 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,490 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $26,490 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,835 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $7,835 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,457 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $18,457 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,225 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $7,225 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $167,159 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $167,159 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $61,771 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $61,771 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,409 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $5,409 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PROGRAM SUPPORT | $1,453,236 | $1,453,236 | |
| OTHER ADMINISTRATIVE EXP | $306,368 | $306,368 | |
| OTHER ADMIN EXPENSES | $238,179 | $215,925 | $22,254 |
| TELEPHONE | $70,758 | $70,758 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $51,336 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $51,336 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,843,495 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,098,433 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $745,062 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,066,329 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,407,598 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $64,909 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,382 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $626,273 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $988,888 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,151 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,151 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $734,000 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,024,125 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $734,000 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,232,808 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,360,411 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,508 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,508 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $42,053,103 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,553,938 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $90,324 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $159,726 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $273,322 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $278,128 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $363,646 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $437,854 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,056,795 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,350,358 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,632,662 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,765,726 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,689,457 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,116,084 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $42,053,103 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,553,938 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $4,989,843 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$6,563,216 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| College Organization | Yes (X) | CollegeOrganizationInd |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,613,739 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,260,573 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,679,545 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,676,343 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $7,455,670 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $19,685,870 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $626,011 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $741,453 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $882,689 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $772,239 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $955,199 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,977,591 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,239,750 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,002,026 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,562,234 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,448,582 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $8,410,869 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $23,663,461 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $2,397,364 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $21,266,097 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $375,395 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,824,476 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,385,816 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,063,728 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,818,922 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $6,468,337 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $30,131,798 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $1,305,477 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.70580 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.79160 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Assets Included | $21,508 | AssetsIncludedAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Collection Used Pub Exhibition | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd |
| Coll Used Scholarly Rsrch | Yes (X) | CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd |
| Solicited Assets Sale | false | SolicitedAssetsSaleInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $34,845,933 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $4,150,460 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$5,175,533 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,873,018 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $31,947,842 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $27,192,998 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $859,687 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $8,374,993 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,581,745 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $34,845,933 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $28,098,633 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $590,970 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$10,998 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,485,607 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $27,192,998 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $27,415,068 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $730,396 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,354,825 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,401,656 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $28,098,633 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $24,457,209 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $526,833 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,499,629 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,068,603 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $27,415,068 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.85970 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.14030 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $725,000 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $725,000 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $9,000 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $734,000 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Book Value | $37,360,411 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $37,360,411 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| OBLIGATIONS FOR SPLIT-INT AGREEMENTS | $216,907 |
| DUE TO RELATED ENTITY | $61,221 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $278,128 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $3,340,434 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$6,563,216 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $955,199 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $115,113 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$5,492,904 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $8,833,338 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $8,833,338 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $4,913,807 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $955,199 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $115,113 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $1,070,312 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $3,843,495 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $3,843,495 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4 | THE FOUNDATION'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF APPROXIMATELY 230 INDIVIDUAL FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES. ITS ENDOWMENT INCLUDES BOTH DONOR- RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS AND FUNDS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2D | DIRECT FUNDRAISING 115,113 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2D | DIRECT FUNDRAISING 115,113 |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | LITHIA/RAIDER C | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $529,611 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $481,161 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $48,450 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Non Cash Prizes Event1 | $902 | NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $20,728 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $24,361 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | SAN FRANCISCO A | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $18,800 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event2 | $9,481 | CharitableContriEvent2Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event2 | $9,319 | GrossRevenueEvent2Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event2 | $9,193 | RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event2 | $1,236 | FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt |
| Entertainment Event2 | $392 | EntertainmentEvent2Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event2 | $4,416 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt |
| Other Events Total | 3 | OtherEventsTotalCnt |
| Gross Receipts Other Events | $268,234 | GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt |
| Charitable Contri Other Events | $19,979 | CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Revenue Other Events | $248,255 | GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt |
| Non Cash Prizes Other Events | $4,813 | NonCashPrizesOtherEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Other Events | $13,258 | RentFcltyCostsOtherEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Other Events | $1,800 | FoodAndBeverageOtherEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Other Events | $34,014 | OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $816,645 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $510,621 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $306,024 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Non Cash Prizes Total Events | $5,715 | NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $43,179 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $3,036 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Entertainment Total Events | $392 | EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $62,791 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $115,113 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $190,911 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | false | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SOUTHERN OREGON UNIVERSITY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1250 SISKIYOU BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ASHLAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97520 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 472963287 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | GOV | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $25,000 | CashGrantAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | ALUMNI RELATIONS | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | SOU SCHOLARSHIPS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Cash Grant | $1,404,272 | CashGrantAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JANET FRATELLA | PersonNm |
| Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | TitleTxt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $177,617 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $30,245 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $207,862 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 1 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $10,000 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 36 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $361,696 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS | Desc |
| Contribution | 1 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $19,259 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | false | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | false | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | false | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSION | THE SOUTHERN OREGON UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION WAS ESTABLISHED TO SUPPORT AND PROMOTE THE EDUCATIONAL, SCIENTIFIC AND CHARITABLE ACTIVITIES OF THE SOUTHERN OREGON UNIVERSITY AND PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES OCCURRING ON ITS CAMPUSES OR IN ITS FACILITIES OR UNDERTAKEN BY IT IN COORDINATION WITH OTHER EDUCATIONAL, SCIENTIFIC, OR CHARITABLE INSTITUTIONS. SUPPORTING AND PROMOTING INCLUDES ACTIVITIES TO SOLICIT, ACQUIRE, RECEIVE, OWN, MANAGE, INVEST, AND DISPOSE OF ANY REAL AND PERSONAL PROPERTY FOR THE BENEFIT OF SOUTHERN OREGON UNIVERSITY. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 6 | MOST VOLUNTEERS SERVE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND PROVIDE GOVERNANCE, OVERSIGHT, ADVOCACY, AND FUNDRAISING SUPPORT. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 10B | THE ORGANIZATION HAS WRITTEN POLICIES THAT GOVERN ACTIVITIES OF CHAPTERS AND AFFILIATES TO ENSURE THEIR OPERATIONS ARE CONSISTENT WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S EXEMPT PURPOSE. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11B | SOUF DIRECTOR OF FINANCE PRESENTS THE FINANCE COMMITTEE WITH A PAPER COPY OF THE FORM 990. THEY REVIEW THE FORM AND THEN AUTHORIZE IT BEFORE SIGNING THE FORM 990. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12C | A MAJORITY OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES WOULD NOT BE IN A POSITION WHERE THEY WOULD BE INVOLVED WITH THE SOU FOUNDATION. SINCE THESE RELATIONSHIPS ARE NOT ROUTINE, THEY ARE EASILY IDENTIFIABLE AND THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCE CLOSELY MONITORS AND REVIEWS ALL TRANSACTIONS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19 | COPIES OF ALL DOCUMENTS ARE MAINTAINED ON FILE AND ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 | DIRECT FUNDRAISING 115,113 DIRECT FUNDRAISING -115,113 |
Comments