CHEROKEE HEALTH SYSTEMS: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CHEROKEE HEALTH SYSTEMS (EIN 62-0637925)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2023-05-15
IRS object ID
202321359349304872
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-05-15T10:11:42-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN621532536PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COULTER & JUSTUS PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19717 COGDILL ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityKNOXVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37932ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN620637925EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHEROKEE HEALTH SYSTEMSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCHERBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8655440406PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12018 WESTERN AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityKNOXVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37921ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonANDY RHEAPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4237142210PhoneNum
Signature2023-05-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstANDYPersonFirstNm
Person LastRHEAPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCHRISTY BURGESS CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00971243PTIN
Phone8656374161PhoneNum
Preparation2023-05-09PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerANDY RHEAPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12018 WESTERN AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityKNOXVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37921ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$81,934,355GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CHEROKEEHEALTH.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1960FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES MEDICAL AND BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES TO INDIVIDUALS ON A SLIDING FEE BASIS. CHS OPERATES FEDERALLY QUALIFIED HEALTH AND COMMUNITY MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee884TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$26,816,577PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$33,363,113CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$43,931,960PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$46,825,104CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$135,737PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$1,009,856CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$279,421PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$394,646CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$71,163,695PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$79,573,007CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$40,191,875PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$41,637,132CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$19,829,025PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$21,383,964CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$60,020,900PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$63,021,096CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$11,142,795PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$16,551,911CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$78,560,180TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$94,331,120TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$19,746,532TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$21,892,639TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$58,813,648NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$72,438,481NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR OUR PATIENTS THROUGH THE BLENDING OF PRIMARY CARE, BEHAVIORAL HEALTH, AND PREVENTION SERVICES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$40,738,794ExpenseAmt
Revenue$46,987,000RevenueAmt
DescSEE SCHEDULE ODesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescGRANT PROGRAMS, CLINICAL ADMINISTRATION, ETC.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$40,738,794TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document84IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee884EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldTNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ANDY RHEABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8659346734PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12018 WESTERN AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityKNOXVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37921ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JOE HANIFORD
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENNETH GLASS
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROSA MAR
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL COVINGTON
VICE PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
KIM PATRICK
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEN KNIGHT
PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
WILLIAM WHITED
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
NANCY SIRIANNI
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BILL LENCZYNSKI
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PHYLLIS SIMS
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHEILA SPIRES
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DENNIS FREEMAN
CEO (RETIRED JANUARY 2022)49.00$413,948$0$35,281Yes (X)
JOEL HORNBERGER
CSO; CFO AS OF OCTOBER 202145.00$206,402$0$33,054Yes (X)
JEFFREY HOWARD
CFO (RETIRED SEPTEMBER 2022)36.00$249,597$0$33,318Yes (X)
PARINDA KHATRI
CCO; CEO AS OF FEBRUARY 202266.00$208,857$0$12,515Yes (X)
FEBE WALLACE
MEDICAL DIRECTOR52.00$235,099$0$22,133Yes (X)
MICHAEL HUGHES
PSYCHIATRIST46.00$227,447$0$20,492Yes (X)
CINDY PERRY
ASOC DIRECTOR OF PSYCHIATR48.00$228,308$0$35,994Yes (X)
HAL MONCIER
PHYSICIAN41.00$203,533$0$27,599Yes (X)
BRADLEY CARTER
ASSISTANT DIRECTOR OF PRIMARY CARE53.00$201,446$0$20,051Yes (X)
GUY SMOAK
PHYSICIAN47.00$196,155$0$30,517Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,370,792TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$270,954TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K41IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CHRONIC CARE STAFFING LLC
790 JOHNNIE DOBBS BLVDMT PLEASANTSC29464STAFFING AGENCY$1,054,706
EAST NOOGA LLC
5600 BRAINERD ROAD SUITE D4CHATTANOOGATN37411RENT$316,105
MAXIM HEALTHCARE STAFFING SERVICES INC
12558 COLLECTIONS CENTER DRIVECHICAGOIL60693CONTRACT WORKER$179,528
LBMC INFORMATION SECURITY
201 FRANKLIN ROADBRENTWOODTN37027CYBERMAX LICENSING$156,786
LABORATORY CORPORATION OF AMERICA HOLDIN
PO BOX 2270BURLINGTONNC27216CONTRACT WORKER$145,962
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K11CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$30,062,229GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$3,300,884AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$33,363,113TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PATIENT SERVICE FEES624100$46,706,626$46,706,626
MANAGEMENT AND ADMIN. FEES621110$118,478$118,478
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$46,825,104TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$278,468TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$278,468ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$232,750RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$232,750RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$232,750TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$232,750ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,023,527SecuritiesAmt
Other$49,497OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,126,851SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,234,497OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$103,324SecuritiesAmt
Other-$1,185,000OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$1,288,324TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$1,288,324ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MEANINGFUL USE INCENTIVES900099$144,500$144,500
MISCELLANEOUS900099$17,396$17,396
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$161,896OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$79,573,007TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$46,987,000RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$777,106ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$482,528TotalAmt
Program Services$352,245ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$130,283ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,599,070TotalAmt
Program Services$24,566,848ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,032,222ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,555,534TotalAmt
Program Services$5,517,746ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,037,788ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$769,048TotalAmt
Program Services$464,640ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$304,408ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,125,714TotalAmt
Program Services$4,498,824ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$626,890ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,710,024TotalAmt
Program Services$106,525ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,603,499ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$189,492TotalAmt
Program Services$123,892ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$65,600ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$508,144TotalAmt
Program Services$34,976ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$473,168ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,593,005TotalAmt
Program Services$370,153ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,222,852ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$250,608TotalAmt
Program Services$48,319ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$202,289ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
PROFESSIONAL SERVICES A$7,476,209$3,204,035$4,272,174
DRUGS AND MEDICINE$939,024$939,024$0
MAINTENANCE AND REPAIRS$761,694$89,073$672,621
COMMUNICATIONS$673,363$35,966$637,397

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$387,639TotalAmt
Program Services$386,528ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,111ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,021,096TotalAmt
Program Services$40,738,794ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,282,302ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,057,906BOYAmt
EOY$19,140,007EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,108,081BOYAmt
EOY$5,059,868EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,232,196BOYAmt
EOY$4,768,026EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,079,495BOYAmt
EOY$1,429,956EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$68,400,842LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$25,805,874LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,315,007BOYAmt
EOY$42,594,968EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,287,315BOYAmt
EOY$18,874,028EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$250,500BOYAmt
EOY$250,500EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,229,680BOYAmt
EOY$2,213,767EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,560,180BOYAmt
EOY$94,331,120EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,638,458BOYAmt
EOY$6,726,570EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$147,829BOYAmt
EOY$990,811EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,553,675BOYAmt
EOY$14,058,044EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,406,570BOYAmt
EOY$117,214EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,746,532BOYAmt
EOY$21,892,639EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,813,648BOYAmt
EOY$72,438,481EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,813,648BOYAmt
EOY$72,438,481EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,560,180BOYAmt
EOY$94,331,120EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$16,551,911ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$2,927,078NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$250,500BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$250,500EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$250,500BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$250,500EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$250,500BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$250,500EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$250,500BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$250,500EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contributions$250,500ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$250,500EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Endowment Balance EOY1.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,438,345OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,438,345BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$50,480,617OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$18,068,189DepreciationAmt
Book Value$32,412,428BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,998,395OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$586,850DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,411,545BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,465,850OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,150,835DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,315,015BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,635OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$17,635BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$42,594,968TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDUE TO THIRD PARTY PAYERSDesc
Amt$117,214Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$117,214TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$76,645,929TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$2,927,078NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$2,927,078RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$79,573,007RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$79,573,007TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$63,021,096TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$63,021,096ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$63,021,096TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART V; LINE 4 - ENDOWMENT FUNDSFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE INTENDED FOR USE IN THE ADVANCEMENT OF HEALTHCARE ACCESS, INCLUDING THE TREATMENT OF CHEMICALLY DEPENDENT WOMEN. SOME CHANGES WERE MADE ON LINE 1 TO PRIOR-YEAR AMOUNTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DENNIS FREEMAN
CEO (RETIRED JANUARY 2022)$285,492$0$0$0$128,456$0$21,201$0$14,080$0$449,229$0$0$0
JEFFREY HOWARD
CFO (RETIRED SEPTEMBER 2022)$180,446$0$0$0$69,151$0$13,416$0$19,902$0$282,915$0$0$0
CINDY PERRY
ASOC DIRECTOR OF PSYCHIATR$228,056$0$0$0$252$0$14,374$0$21,620$0$264,302$0$0$0
FEBE WALLACE
MEDICAL DIRECTOR$215,606$0$0$0$19,493$0$14,174$0$7,959$0$257,232$0$0$0
MICHAEL HUGHES
PSYCHIATRIST$212,786$0$0$0$14,661$0$7,078$0$13,414$0$247,939$0$0$0
JOEL HORNBERGER
CSO; CFO AS OF OCTOBER 2021$204,563$0$0$0$1,839$0$12,525$0$20,529$0$239,456$0$0$0
HAL MONCIER
PHYSICIAN$187,845$0$0$0$15,688$0$12,483$0$15,116$0$231,132$0$0$0
GUY SMOAK
PHYSICIAN$182,920$0$0$0$13,235$0$6,161$0$24,356$0$226,672$0$0$0
BRADLEY CARTER
ASSISTANT DIRECTOR OF PRIMARY CARE$182,895$0$0$0$18,551$0$12,351$0$7,700$0$221,497$0$0$0
PARINDA KHATRI
CCO; CEO AS OF FEBRUARY 2022$198,545$0$10,000$0$312$0$12,515$0$0$0$221,372$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III - PROGRAM SERVICE, LINE 4ACHEROKEE HEALTH SYSTEMS IS COMMITTED TO ENSURING EVERY INDIVIDUAL HAS ACCESS TO EFFECTIVE, HIGH-QUALITY CARE. WE OFFER A WIDE ARRAY OF COMPREHENSIVE HEALTH SERVICES TO CHILDREN, ADULTS, AND SENIORS AND OFFER SLIDING-FEE SCALE TO THOSE WHO MEET CERTAIN HOUSEHOLD SIZE AND INCOME GUIDELINES. CHEROKEE PROVIDED THE FOLLOWING SERVICES DURING THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2022: BEHAVIORAL - PROVIDED 203,657 SERVICES TO 31,441 PATIENTS DURING THE FISCAL YEAR. OF THESE PATIENTS, 8,348 RECEIVED SERVICES THAT WERE NOT COVERED BY A THIRD PARTY PAYER (UNINSURED). MEDICAL - PROVIDED 233,950 SERVICES TO 59,677 PATIENTS DURING THE FISCAL YEAR. OF THESE PATIENTS, 16,072 RECEIVED SERVICES THAT WERE NOT COVERED BY A THIRD PARTY PAYER (UNINSURED). PHARMACEUTICAL - FILLED 97,958 PRESCRIPTIONS UNDER THE FEDERAL 340(B) DRUG PROGRAM DURING THE FISCAL YEAR. OF THAT NUMBER, 30,640 PRESCRIPTIONS WERE NOT COVERED BY A THIRD PARTY PAYER (UNINSURED).
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 WAS DISTRIBUTED TO THE BOARD MEMBERS AND REVIEWED BEFORE THE FORM WAS FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS DISCUSSED IN PERSON WITH EACH POTENTIAL BOARD MEMBER. WHEN MANAGEMENT BECOMES AWARE OF A POTENTIAL CONFLICT, IT IS DISCUSSED IN DEPTH WITH UPPER MANAGEMENT AND THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS THE CEO'S COMPENSATION ANNUALLY. SURVEYS FROM SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS (NACHC OR MGMA) ARE ALSO USED TO MAKE SURE COMPENSATION IS IN LINE WITH COMPARABLE-SIZED ORGANIZATIONS. BOARD MEMBERS PROVIDE FEEDBACK FROM THE COMMUNITY AND WORK WITH THE CEO TO DISCUSS AND ESTABLISH PERFORMANCE CRITERIA. THE CEO REVIEWS THE ANNUAL COMPENSATION FOR ALL SENIOR MANAGEMENT. SURVEYS FROM SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS (NACHC OR MGMA) ARE ALSO USED TO MAKE SURE COMPENSATION IS IN LINE WITH COMPARABLE-SIZED ORGANIZATIONS. ANNUAL PERFORMANCE IS REVIEWED AGAINST PREDETERMINED TARGETS AND CEO PROVIDES FEEDBACK FROM THE COMMUNITY AND VARIOUS PROGRAM STAFF AT CHS. CEO AND MANAGEMENT STAFF WORK TOGETHER TO DISCUSS AND ESTABLISH PERFORMANCE CRITERIA.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19DOCUMENTATION PROVIDED UPON REQUEST
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:ORGANIZATION HAS A COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THE COMMITTEE AND RESPONSIBILITIES HAVE NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEAR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.