UNITED WAY OF ASHEVILLE & BUNCOMBE COUNTY INC: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- UNITED WAY OF ASHEVILLE & BUNCOMBE COUNTY INC (EIN 56-0576157)
- Tax period
- 2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
- Filed
- 2023-05-15
- IRS object ID
- 202321359349303642
- Schema version
- 2021v4.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-05-15T10:30:14-04:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 383828234 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CARTER P C | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 301 COLLEGE ST STE 320 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ASHEVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 288012449 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 560576157 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UNITED WAY OF ASHEVILLE AND | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | BUNCOMBE COUNTY INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | UNIT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8282550696 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 50 SOUTH FRENCH BROAD AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ASHEVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28801 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DANIEL LEROY | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8282101142 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-05-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | DANIEL | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | LEROY | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | RUFUS W DOLLAR | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01293995 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8282599900 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2023-05-12 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DANIEL LEROY | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 50 SOUTH FRENCH BROAD AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ASHEVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28801 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $9,250,389 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | HTTP://WWW.UNITEDWAYABC.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1952 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | WE ARE DEDICATED TO BUILDING A STRONG, CARING COMMUNITY WHERE RESIDENTS ARE EDUCATED, FINANCIALLY STABLE AND HEALTHY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 28 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 27 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 65 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 631 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $5,435,498 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $5,510,639 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $418,782 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $557,143 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $192,817 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $151,757 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $53,940 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $48,348 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $6,101,037 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $6,267,887 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,797,213 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,212,223 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,919,775 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,190,409 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $629,101 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $691,831 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,075,383 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $5,408,819 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $5,478,015 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $692,218 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $789,872 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $8,337,035 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $7,990,158 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,518,824 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,178,482 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $6,818,211 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $6,811,676 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | WE MOBILIZE AND SUPPORT A ROBUST NETWORK OF PEOPLE, PARTNERS, AND RESOURCES TO CO-CREATE OPPORTUNITIES FOR EVERY PERSON IN OUR COMMUNITY TO LIVE FREE FROM POVERTY AND INJUSTICE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $3,174,729 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,212,223 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | WE USE DONATIONS TO FUEL EFFORTS THAT ALIGN WITH OUR MISSION TO MOBILIZE AND SUPPORT A ROBUST NETWORK OF PEOPLE, PARTNERS, AND RESOURCES TO COCREATE OPPORTUNITIES FOR EVERY PERSON IN OUR COMMUNITY TO LIVE FREE FROM POVERTY AND INJUSTICE. IN ADDITION TO THE GRANTS AND CONTRACTS THAT WE MAKE TO LOCAL NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS, WE'VE CHOSEN UNITED FOR YOUTH AND COMMUNITY SCHOOLS AS THE ORGANIZING FRAMEWORK FOR ELEVATING STUDENT SUCCESS, SUPPORTING FAMILIES, AND ENGAGING COMMUNITIES THROUGHOUT BUNCOMBE COUNTY. UNITED FOR YOUTH IS A MULTI-GENERATIONAL, CROSS-SECTOR CRADLE-TO-CAREER PARTNERSHIP BUILT ON THE PRINCIPLE THAT "EQUITY AND EDUCATIONAL EXCELLENCE ARE INSEPARABLE." THIS PARTNERSHIP IS FORGED BETWEEN ASHEVILLE CITY SCHOOLS, BUNCOMBE COUNTY SCHOOLS, UNITED WAY OF ASHEVILLE AND BUNCOMBE COUNTY, AND REPRESENTATIVES OF LOCAL HEALTH, SOCIAL SERVICE, HIGHER EDUCATION, AND YOUTH SERVICES COMMUNITY PARTNERS. COMMUNITY SCHOOLS IS WHERE A MAJORITY OF OUR OWN WORK TAKES PLACE. BY TRANSFORMING PUBLIC SCHOOLS INTO HUBS OF SUPPORT FOR THE SURROUNDING COMMUNITY, WE ARE ABLE TO WRAP A DIVERSE NETWORK OF MORE THAN 50 COMMUNITY PARTNERS AROUND OUR SCHOOLS, STUDENTS AND FAMILIES. WHILE THE MAIN FOCUS OF COMMUNITY SCHOOLS IS TO WORK TOGETHER TO GET ALL OF OUR STUDENTS SUCCESSFULLY GRADUATED AND READY FOR COLLEGE, CAREER, AND COMMUNITY, THE INITIATIVES WE PURSUE TO ACHIEVE THIS ALLOW US TO ADDRESS THE SOCIAL DETERMINANTS OF HEALTH SUCH AS HUNGER, HOMELESSNESS, INTERPERSONAL VIOLENCE, POOR HEALTH CONDITIONS AND OTHER ISSUES. UNITED WAY SUPPORTS INVESTMENTS IN SEVEN COMMUNITY SCHOOLS IN ASHEVILLE AND BUNCOMBE COUNTY. THE LOCATIONS INCLUDE ASHEVILLE MIDDLE, ENKA MIDDLE, OWEN MIDDLE, ERWIN MIDDLE, A.C. REYNOLDS MIDDLE, NORTH BUNCOMBE MIDDLE, AND ASHEVILLE HIGH/SILSA. WE RESPECT DONOR WISHES ASKING US TO DIRECT GIFTS TO OTHER 501(C)(3)S. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,102,839 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $557,143 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | NC 211 IS AN INFORMATION AND REFERRAL SERVICE PROVIDED BY UNITED WAY OF NORTH CAROLINA AND UNITED WAY OF ASHEVILLE AND BUNCOMBE COUNTY IS PROUD TO SERVE AS A SUPPORTIVE PARTNER AND CALL CENTER IN THE DELIVERY OF THIS SERVICE TO FAMILIES AND INDIVIDUALS IN ALL 100 COUNTIES IN NORTH CAROLINA. CALLERS WILL SPEAK TO A HIGHLY TRAINED SPECIALIST WHO WILL CONNECT THEM TO FREE AND CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION ON HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES WITHIN THEIR COMMUNITY. AVAILABLE IN MOST LANGUAGES, NC 211 IS OPEN 24 HOURS A DAY, SEVEN DAYS A WEEK, 365 DAYS A YEAR. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | THE VOLUNTEER CENTER OF UNITED WAY, HANDS ON ASHEVILLE-BUNCOMBE, MAKES IT EASY TO GET INVOLVED IN MEANINGFUL VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES WITH LOCAL NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS AND COMMUNITY SCHOOLS. WITH HUNDREDS OF OPPORTUNITIES MADE AVAILABLE EACH MONTH, IT'S EASY TO CONNECT WITH A CAUSE THAT FITS YOUR INTERESTS AND SCHEDULE. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $4,277,568 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (true) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (true) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (true) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | false | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (true) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 15 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 65 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 28 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 27 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | APRIL LAMBERT | PersonNm |
| Phone | 8282101142 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 50 SOUTH FRENCH BROAD AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ASHEVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28801 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (34 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUSANNE SWANGER | ||||||
| CHAIR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HIMANSHU KARVIR | ||||||
| CHAIR ELECT | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HEATHER GOLDSTEIN | ||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT MCARTHUR | ||||||
| TREASURER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANDREW GMITTER | ||||||
| SECRETARY | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AMY BIBBY | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TIM BUGG | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DEBRA CAMPBELL | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SHELIA CHRISTOFALOS | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MICHAEL CORTES | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CHIP CRAIG | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KIT CRAMER | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JAMYE DAVIS | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DIONNE GREENLEE-JONES | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DR WILLIAM HATHAWAY | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MELISSA HEDT | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TYSHAUN JOHNSON | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KEVIN MCDONALD | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ZO MPOFU | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| EMMA OLSON | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ASHLEY SMITH | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JULIE SMITH | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOHN SUTTON JR | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JASON WALLS | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| GLENN WILCOX SR | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ANGELICA WIND | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOANN YODER | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JENNIE EBLEN | ||||||
| CHAIR THRU 0 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CHRIS HOFFMAN | ||||||
| DIRECTOR THR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RACHAEL NYGAARD | ||||||
| DIRECTOR THR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ANN RAY | ||||||
| DIRECTOR THR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DR DARIN WATERS | ||||||
| DIRECTOR THR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DANIEL LEROY | ||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $132,673 | $0 | $15,191 |
| APRIL LAMBERT | ||||||
| VP FINANCE | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $81,833 | $0 | $16,181 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $214,506 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $31,372 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | false | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Government Grants | $418,000 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $5,092,639 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $242,536 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $5,510,639 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | SERVICE FEES | Desc |
| Business | 624200 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $557,143 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $557,143 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $557,143 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $8,203 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $8,203 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $259,249 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $210,901 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $48,348 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $48,348 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $48,348 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,915,155 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,771,601 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $143,554 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $143,554 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $143,554 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6,267,887 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $557,143 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $200,105 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,212,223 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,212,223 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $225,680 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $49,048 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $106,563 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $70,069 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,262,756 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,787,229 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $169,136 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $306,391 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $116,148 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $86,357 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,118 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $15,673 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $399,097 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $296,732 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $48,511 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $53,854 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $186,728 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $138,262 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $20,399 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $28,067 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $240,063 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $149,755 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $46,118 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $44,190 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $37,416 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $37,416 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $481,755 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $333,306 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $105,672 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $42,777 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $69,684 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $21,592 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $26,731 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $21,361 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $168,808 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $123,834 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,967 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $34,007 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,200 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,200 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $36,497 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $27,760 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,558 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,179 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,915 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,096 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $847 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $972 | FundraisingAmt |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $36,045 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,958 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,526 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,561 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,478,015 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,277,568 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $571,346 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $629,101 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $577,087 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $593,787 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,507,587 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,735,716 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $201,761 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $187,617 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,933 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,575 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $3,593,377 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,966,508 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,652,819 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,626,869 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,601,738 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,366,772 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,791,110 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,459,822 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,337,035 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,990,158 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $370,036 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $332,081 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $479,394 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,148,788 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $367,007 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,518,824 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,178,482 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,185,572 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,661,127 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,632,639 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,150,549 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,818,211 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,811,676 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,337,035 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,990,158 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $789,872 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$652,979 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$143,428 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,406,538 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,776,608 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,836,688 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,435,498 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,510,640 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $24,965,972 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,406,538 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,776,608 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,836,688 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,435,498 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,510,640 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $24,965,972 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $1,599,796 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $23,366,176 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $369,297 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $328,113 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $344,595 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $276,661 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $267,452 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,586,118 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $26,552,090 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $1,854,679 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.88000 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.91590 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $4,181,404 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $4,181,404 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $359,070 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $89,768 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $336,366 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $313,919 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $366,772 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $359,070 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $1,376,127 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Lobbying Ceiling | $2,064,191 | LobbyingCeilingAmt |
Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $880 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Total | $880 | TotalAmt |
Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $84,092 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $78,480 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $91,693 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $89,768 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $344,033 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grassroots Ceiling | $516,050 | GrassrootsCeilingAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,791,110 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $106,939 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$330,116 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | -$84,430 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | -$23,681 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,459,822 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,316,259 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $10,292 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $561,991 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $76,580 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $20,852 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,791,110 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,042,515 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $374,865 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$13,362 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $70,020 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $17,739 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,316,259 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,062,828 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $61,006 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $64,400 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $16,919 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,042,515 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,468,238 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $567,320 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $104,871 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $64,070 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $13,531 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,062,828 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 1.00000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (true) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $100,420 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $100,420 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,019,771 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,543,130 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,476,641 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $443,763 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $423,247 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $20,516 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $1,597,577 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN ENDOWMENT | Desc |
| Book Value | $2,459,822 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $2,459,822 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ALLOCATIONS PAYABLE | $363,780 |
| SECURITY DEPOSITS | $3,227 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $367,007 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $5,520,451 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$652,979 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$652,979 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $6,173,430 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $94,457 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $94,457 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $6,267,887 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $5,526,986 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $143,428 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $143,428 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $5,383,558 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $94,457 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $94,457 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $5,478,015 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4 | THE PURPOSE OF THE ENDOWMENT IS TO PROVIDE THE UNITED WAY WITH OPERATING FUNDS. THE UNITED WAY RECEIVES 4% OF THE ENDOWMENT'S ASSETS PER YEAR FOR GENERAL OPERATIONS. THE FUND IS HELD BY THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF WESTERN NORTH CAROLINA, AN UNRELATED ORGANIZATION. |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART X | THE ORGANIZATION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SEC 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, EXCEPT ON NET INCOME DERIVED FROM UNRELATED BUSINESS ACTIVITIES. THE ORGANIZATION BELIEVES THAT IT HAS APPROPRIATE SUPPORT FOR ANY TAX POSITIONS TAKEN, AND AS SUCH, DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT ARE MATERIALS TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE ORGANIZATION'S RETURN OF ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX (FORM 990) FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2021, 2020, AND 2019, ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE IRS, GENERALLY FOR THREE YEARS AFTER THEY WERE FILED. |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4B | DESIGNATED CONTRIBUTIONS 94,457 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2D | UNCOLLECTABLE PLEDGES 143,428 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4B | DESIGNATED GRANTS PAID 94,457 |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (31 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALL SOULS COUNSELING CENTER | ||||||
| 23 ORANGE ST | ASHEVILLE | NC | 28801 | 562200862 | 501C3 | $16,588 |
| AMERICAN RED CROSS | ||||||
| 100 EDGEWOOD ROAD | ASHEVILLE | NC | 28804 | 560529927 | 501C3 | $5,141 |
| ASHEVILLE CITY SCHOOLS FOUNDATION | ||||||
| PO BOX 3196 | ASHEVILLE | NC | 28801 | 581836982 | 501C3 | $52,484 |
| BIG BROTHERS BIG SISTERS OF WNC | ||||||
| 50 S FRENCH BROAD | ASHEVILLE | NC | 28801 | 581505917 | 501C3 | $15,710 |
| BLUE RIDGE COMMUNITY HEALTH SERVICE | ||||||
| 220 5TH AVE E | HENDERSONVILLE | NC | 28792 | 560794933 | 501C3 | $289,238 |
| BUNCOMBE PARTNERSHIP FOR CHILDREN | ||||||
| 53 ASHEVILLE AVE SUITE 102A | ASHEVILLE | NC | 28801 | 561942178 | 501C3 | $41,901 |
| CARING FOR CHILDREN | ||||||
| PO BOX 19113 | ASHEVILLE | NC | 28813 | 561182686 | 501C3 | $15,502 |
| CHILDREN FIRST COMMUNITIES IN SCHOO | ||||||
| 50 S FRENCH BROAD | ASHEVILLE | NC | 28801 | 591721943 | 501C3 | $11,067 |
| COLABORATIVA LA MILPA | ||||||
| 528 EMMA ROAD | ASHEVILLE | NC | 28806 | 208303608 | 501C3 | $13,928 |
| COUNCIL ON AGING OF BUNCOMBE COUNTY | ||||||
| 46 SHEFFIELD CIRCLE | ASHEVILLE | NC | 28803 | 237410586 | 501C3 | $9,572 |
| GREEN OPPORTUNITIES | ||||||
| PO BOX 7235 | ASHEVILLE | NC | 28802 | 264230288 | 501C3 | $10,231 |
| HELPMATE | ||||||
| 116 VERONICA LANE | ASHEVILLE | NC | 28802 | 561276293 | 501C3 | $23,697 |
| HOMEWARD BOUND OF WESTERN NORTH CAR | ||||||
| PO BOX 1166 | ASHEVILLE | NC | 28806 | 561568917 | 501C3 | $27,420 |
| IRENE WORTHAM CENTER | ||||||
| 916 W CHAPEL RD | ASHEVILLE | NC | 28803 | 560733452 | 501C3 | $17,362 |
| LAKE TOXAWAY CHARITIES | ||||||
| PO BOX 163 | LAKE TOXAWAY | NC | 28747 | 561882460 | 501C3 | $25,000 |
| MANNA FOOD BANK | ||||||
| 627 SWANNANOA RIVER ROAD | ASHEVILLE | NC | 28805 | 581514800 | 501C3 | $11,510 |
| MOUNTAIN CHILD ADVOCACY CENTER | ||||||
| 11 VANDERBILT PARK DRIVE STE A | ASHEVILLE | NC | 28803 | 581828408 | 501C3 | $10,268 |
| MOUNTAIN HOUSING OPPORTUNITIES | ||||||
| 2586 RICEVILLE ROAD | ASHEVILLE | NC | 28805 | 581516998 | 501C3 | $5,123 |
| MY DADDY TAUGHT ME THAT | ||||||
| 9 SOUTH TUNNEL ROAD | ASHEVILLE | NC | 28805 | 461815662 | $66,557 | |
| ONTRACK FINANCIAL EDUCATION | ||||||
| 64 CLINGMAN AVE | ASHEVILLE | NC | 28801 | 561056077 | 501C3 | $21,057 |
| OUR VOICE | ||||||
| 44 MERRIMON AVE | ASHEVILLE | NC | 28801 | 581491531 | 501C3 | $13,604 |
| PATHWAYS HUMAN SERVICES OF NC | ||||||
| 8390 SIX FORKS RD | RALEIGH | NC | 27615 | $6,182 | ||
| PISGAH LEGAL SERVICES | ||||||
| PO BOX 2276 | ASHEVILLE | NC | 28802 | 561191115 | 501C3 | $35,188 |
| THE MEDIATION CENTER | ||||||
| 40 NORTH FRENCH BROAD AVE STE B | ASHEVILLE | NC | 28801 | 561424025 | 501C3 | $7,696 |
| UMOJA HEALTH WELLNESS AND JUSTICE | ||||||
| 441 N LOUISIANA AVE STE E | ASHEVILLE | NC | 28806 | 842833924 | 501C3 | $39,502 |
| UNITED WAY OF HENDERSON COUNTY | ||||||
| 32 SMYTH AVE STE 100 | HENDERSONVILLE | NC | 28792 | 560890133 | 501C3 | $6,103 |
| VERNER CENTER FOR EARLY LEARNING | ||||||
| 2586 RICEVILLE ROAD | ASHEVILLE | NC | 28805 | 562040462 | 501C3 | $19,409 |
| WNC COMMUNITY HEALTH SERVICES | ||||||
| PO BOX 338 | ASHEVILLE | NC | 28802 | 561852922 | 501C3 | $11,120 |
| YMCA OF WNC | ||||||
| 53 ASHELAND AVE | ASHEVILLE | NC | 28801 | 560530013 | 501C3 | $18,293 |
| YTL TRAINING PROGRAMS | ||||||
| 700S SKYLOFT DRIVE 204 | ASHEVILLE | NC | 28801 | 471832861 | 501C3 | $13,928 |
| YWCA | ||||||
| 185 S FRENCH BROAD | ASHEVILLE | NC | 28801 | 560547476 | 501C3 | $44,012 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 31 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ACCOUNTABILITY IS MEASURED THROUGHOUT THE YEAR. DURING THE FUNDING CYCLE, UNITED WAY REVIEWS APPLICATIONS TO ENSURE THAT EACH ORGANIZATION APPLYING FOR AND RECEIVING PROGRAM FUNDING MEETS SPECIFIC FINANCIAL AND RESULTS-BASED REQUIREMENTS. FUNDED ORGANIZATIONS MUST CONFIRM IN WRITING THAT THEY HAVE AN AUDIT OR END OF YEAR FINANCIAL REVIEW CONDUCTED ANNUALLY AND THAT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT LEAST QUARTERLY. ORGANIZATIONS ARE ALSO REQUIRED TO SUBMIT A FINAL RESULTS REPORT AT THE CONCLUSION OF EACH ANNUAL FUNDING CYCLE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 12 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $161,633 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FAIR MARKET VALUE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Desc | SCHOOL SUPPLIES | Desc |
| Contribution | 175 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $80,903 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | AVERAGE PURCHASE PRICE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | false | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (true) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | false | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE M, PAGE 2, PART II | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | NUMBER OF ITEMS DONATED FOR LINE 25, OTHER ITEMS REPRESENTS THE ESTIMATED NUMBER OF BACKPACKS DONATED. BACKPACKS CONTAIN VARIOUS SCHOOL SUPPLIES SELECTED BY THE DONOR. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 6 | VOLUNTEERS PROVIDED APPROXIMATELY 2,214 HOURS OF SERVICE TO THE ORGANIZATION IN 1,474 SLOTS THIS FISCAL YEAR. THIS IS APPROXIMATELY 63,000 OF COMMUNITY IMPACT VALUE. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4A | WE USE DONATIONS TO FUEL EFFORTS THAT ALIGN WITH OUR MISSION TO MOBILIZE AND SUPPORT A ROBUST NETWORK OF PEOPLE, PARTNERS, AND RESOURCES TO COCREATE OPPORTUNITIES FOR EVERY PERSON IN OUR COMMUNITY TO LIVE FREE FROM POVERTY AND INJUSTICE. IN ADDITION TO THE GRANTS AND CONTRACTS THAT WE MAKE TO LOCAL NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS, WE'VE CHOSEN UNITED FOR YOUTH AND COMMUNITY SCHOOLS AS THE ORGANIZING FRAMEWORK FOR ELEVATING STUDENT SUCCESS, SUPPORTING FAMILIES, AND ENGAGING COMMUNITIES THROUGHOUT BUNCOMBE COUNTY. UNITED FOR YOUTH IS A MULTI-GENERATIONAL, CROSS-SECTOR CRADLE-TO-CAREER PARTNERSHIP BUILT ON THE PRINCIPLE THAT "EQUITY AND EDUCATIONAL EXCELLENCE ARE INSEPARABLE." THIS PARTNERSHIP IS FORGED BETWEEN ASHEVILLE CITY SCHOOLS, BUNCOMBE COUNTY SCHOOLS, UNITED WAY OF ASHEVILLE AND BUNCOMBE COUNTY, AND REPRESENTATIVES OF LOCAL HEALTH, SOCIAL SERVICE, HIGHER EDUCATION, AND YOUTH SERVICES COMMUNITY PARTNERS. COMMUNITY SCHOOLS IS WHERE A MAJORITY OF OUR OWN WORK TAKES PLACE. BY TRANSFORMING PUBLIC SCHOOLS INTO HUBS OF SUPPORT FOR THE SURROUNDING COMMUNITY, WE ARE ABLE TO WRAP A DIVERSE NETWORK OF MORE THAN 50 COMMUNITY PARTNERS AROUND OUR SCHOOLS, STUDENTS AND FAMILIES. WHILE THE MAIN FOCUS OF COMMUNITY SCHOOLS IS TO WORK TOGETHER TO GET ALL OF OUR STUDENTS SUCCESSFULLY GRADUATED AND READY FOR COLLEGE, CAREER, AND COMMUNITY, THE INITIATIVES WE PURSUE TO ACHIEVE THIS ALLOW US TO ADDRESS THE SOCIAL DETERMINANTS OF HEALTH SUCH AS HUNGER, HOMELESSNESS, INTERPERSONAL VIOLENCE, POOR HEALTH CONDITIONS AND OTHER ISSUES. UNITED WAY SUPPORTS INVESTMENTS IN SEVEN COMMUNITY SCHOOLS IN ASHEVILLE AND BUNCOMBE COUNTY. THE LOCATIONS INCLUDE ASHEVILLE MIDDLE, ENKA MIDDLE, OWEN MIDDLE, ERWIN MIDDLE, A.C. REYNOLDS MIDDLE, NORTH BUNCOMBE MIDDLE, AND ASHEVILLE HIGH/SILSA. WE RESPECT DONOR WISHES ASKING US TO DIRECT GIFTS TO OTHER 501(C)(3)S. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 1A | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IS COMPOSED OF THE OFFICERS AND THREE OTHER DIRECTORS WHO ARE SELECTED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE TERM OF OFFICE FOR ALL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBERS IS ONE YEAR OR UNTIL THEIR SUCCESSORS ARE NAMED AND QUALIFIED. THE COMMITTEE HAS AND EXERCISES ALL POWERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, SUBJECT TO SUCH LIMITATIONS OR RESOLUTIONS AS THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MAY IMPOSE, AND HAS THE POWER TO AFFIX THE SEAL OF THE CORPORATION TO ALL PAPERS WHICH IT DEEMS TO REQUIRE. FIVE MEMBERS OF THE COMMITTEE CONSTITUTES A QUORUM. MINUTES OF THE COMMITTEE ARE PREPARED, APPROVED BY THE CHAIRMAN OR HIS DESIGNEE, AND MADE AVAILABLE TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11B | THE RETURN WAS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT WITH ASSISTANCE AND OVERSIGHT BY MANAGEMENT. UPON COMPLETION AND REVIEW, THE RETURN WAS PRESENTED TO THE FINANCE AND EXECUTIVE COMMITTEES AND DISTRIBUTED TO THE FULL BOARD PRIOR TO SUBMISSION TO THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12C | AT THE FIRST BOARD MEETING OF THE YEAR, BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, DISCLOSING ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS. THIS IS DONE PRIOR TO THE APPROVAL OF ANY GRANTS FOR THE YEAR. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15A | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVED AN INITIAL SALARY FOR THE CEO THAT WAS APPROPRIATE COMPARITIVE TO OTHER UNITED WAY ORGANIZATIONS IN THE SOUTHEAST REGION AND NATIONALLY. THE ORGANIZATION USES INTERNALLY-PREPARED STUDIES AND COMPARISONS TO CONDUCT ANNUAL REVIEWS OF THE CEO'S COMPENSATION. FINAL APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OR AN AUTHORIZED SUBCOMITTEE OF THE BOARD IS REQUIRED. AS OF THE FILING OF THIS RETURN, A REVIEW MOST RECENTLY CONDUCTED IN MAY 2019. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15B | THE ORGANIZATION HAS A DETAILED SALARY PLAN BASED ON AN OUTSIDE STUDY, WHICH IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AT THE ORGANIZATION'S ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE. IN ADDITION, ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PROVIDED ON THE WEBSITE AND ARE CIRCULATED TO THE PUBLIC THROUGH VARIOUS OTHER OUTLETS. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 | UNCOLLECTABLE PLEDGES -143,428 |
Comments