JOAN AND IRWIN JACOBS TECHNION-CORNELL INNOVATION INSTIT: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- JOAN AND IRWIN JACOBS TECHNION-CORNELL INNOVATION INSTIT (EIN 46-4395157)
- Tax period
- 2023-06-30 to 2024-06-29
- Filed
- 2025-05-14
- IRS object ID
- 202511349349304781
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-05-14T10:42:42+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-06-29 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 440160260 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Forvis Mazars LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 135 West 50th Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | New York | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10020 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-06-30 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 464395157 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JOAN AND IRWIN JACOBS TECHNION - CORNELL INSTITUTE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | JOAN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6072545898 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2 WEST LOOP ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10044 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MICHAEL WEISSMAN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Treasurer | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2025-05-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | false | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Aaron Shapiro | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01333816 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2128127000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-05-14 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MICHAEL WEISSMAN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2 WEST LOOP ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10044 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $35,381,055 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | TECH.CORNELL.EDU | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2012 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | ADMINISTRATION OF DUAL MASTERS DEGREE PROGRAM AWARDED BY TECHNION-ISRAEL INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY AND CORNELL PROVIDE RESEARCH ENVIRONMENT FOR FACULTY, RESEARCHERS AND STUDENTS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 8 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 8 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 11 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $3,568,594 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $6,683,545 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $13,610,514 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $15,997,241 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | -$199,055 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $6,366,831 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $12,464 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $21,984 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $16,992,517 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $29,069,601 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $3,993,504 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $3,528,322 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $24,088,946 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $26,503,256 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $28,082,450 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $30,031,578 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$11,089,933 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$961,977 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $199,052,060 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $203,412,008 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,048,819 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $717,384 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $198,003,241 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $202,694,624 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | ADMINISTRATION OF DUAL MASTERS DEGREE PROGRAM AWARDED BY TECHNION-ISRAEL INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY AND CORNELL UNIVERSITY. PROVIDE RESEARCH ENVIRONMENT FOR FACULTY, RESEARCHERS, AND STUDENTS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $24,470,752 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $3,528,322 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $15,997,241 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE JOAN AND IRWIN JACOBS TECHNION-CORNELL INSTITUTE, INC. (JACOBS) WAS FORMED IN APRIL 2013 TO ADMINISTER A DUAL MASTERS DEGREE PROGRAM AWARDED BY TECHNION-ISRAEL INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY (TECHNION) AND CORNELL UNIVERSITY. THE PROGRAM CONDUCTS AND SUPPORTS SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNOLOGICAL RESEARCH AND ENCOURAGES THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE INDUSTRY. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,962,626 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | JACOBS' RUNWAY PROGRAM IS A UNIQUE PROGRAM THAT GIVES RECENT PHD'S INTERESTED IN ENTREPENEURSHIP IN TECHNOLOGY THE OPPORTUNITY TO DRAW ON THEIR RESEARCH KNOWLEDGE TO LAUNCH NEW VENTURES WITH THE ACADEMIC, PROFESSIONAL, AND NETWORKING SUPPORT FROM JACOBS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $26,433,378 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (true) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (true) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | false | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (true) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 0 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 8 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 8 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | false | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | false | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MICHAEL WEISSMAN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6072545898 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 377 PINE TREE ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ITHACA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 14850 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| No Listed Persons Compensated | Yes (X) | NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL KOTLIKOFF | ||||||
| TRUSTEE & PROVOST | 2.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ARIEL ORDA | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| AVIGDOR GAL | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| GREG MORRISETT | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LAURA SYER | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARK LEWIS | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ODED RABINOVITCH | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RAFI AVIRAM | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DONICA THOMAS VARNER | ||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ISRAEL CIDON | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 50.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MICHAEL WEISSMAN | ||||||
| TREASURER | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $0 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $0 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | false | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $6,683,545 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $205,448 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $6,683,545 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION | 611710 | $12,487,706 | $12,487,706 |
| RESEARCH | 611710 | $3,350,827 | $3,350,827 |
| APPLICATION FEES | 611710 | $48,316 | $48,316 |
| OTHER SOURCES | 611710 | $110,392 | $110,392 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $15,997,241 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6,366,831 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $6,366,831 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,853 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $7,853 | ExclusionAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $6,311,454 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $6,311,454 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $14,131 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $14,131 | ExclusionAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $14,131 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $29,069,601 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $15,997,241 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $6,388,815 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,528,322 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,528,322 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $206,838 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $206,838 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $96,500 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $96,500 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,732,952 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $22,732,952 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,659,595 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $2,659,595 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $635,267 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $635,267 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $97,042 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $97,042 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $75,062 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $75,062 | ProgramServicesAmt |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,031,578 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $26,433,378 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,598,200 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,425,598 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,268,554 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $699,918 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $643,768 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $455,778 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $271,524 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $173,013 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $184,254 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $169,315,332 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $186,775,420 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,936,177 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,214,919 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $515,220 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $720,669 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,986,802 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,604,424 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $199,052,060 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $203,412,008 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,048,819 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $681,033 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $36,351 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,048,819 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $717,384 | EOYAmt |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,601,199 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,257,730 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $182,402,042 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $189,436,894 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $198,003,241 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $202,694,624 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $199,052,060 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $203,412,008 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$961,977 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $5,653,360 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $17,530,429 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,138,898 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $8,157,117 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,568,594 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $6,683,545 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $39,078,583 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $17,530,429 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,138,898 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $8,157,117 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,568,594 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $6,683,545 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $39,078,583 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $5,000,302 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $34,078,281 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | -$1,485,211 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,566,761 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $6,343,890 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $6,165,913 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $6,374,684 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $22,966,037 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $679,413 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,277 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $14,131 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $697,821 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $62,742,441 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $59,529,540 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.5431 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.5612 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule A, Part II, Line 10 Other Income | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | DESCRIPTION - , COLUMN A - , COLUMN B - , COLUMN C - 679413.0, COLUMN D - 4277.0, COLUMN E - 14131.0, COLUMN F - 697821.0; | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $169,315,332 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,824,158 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $13,401,417 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $6,311,454 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $179,229,453 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $168,791,006 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,600,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $4,989,654 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $6,065,328 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $169,315,332 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $170,451,503 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $6,595,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$2,752,165 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $5,503,332 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $168,791,006 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $121,059,862 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $4,210,462 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $48,897,248 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $3,716,069 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $170,451,503 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $122,979,253 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $3,643,750 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,202,627 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $6,765,768 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $121,059,862 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.735 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.265 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (true) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $455,778 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $271,524 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $184,254 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $184,254 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CORNELL LT INVESTMENT POOL | Desc |
| Book Value | $186,775,420 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $186,775,420 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | FUNDS HELD AT CORNELL | Desc |
| Book Value | $12,604,424 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $12,604,424 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $31,726,357 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $5,653,360 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $207,800 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $5,861,160 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $25,865,197 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $3,204,404 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $3,204,404 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $29,069,601 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $27,034,974 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $207,800 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $207,800 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $26,827,174 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $3,204,404 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $3,204,404 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $30,031,578 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 | MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment funds | JACOBS' ENDOWMENT ASSETS ARE MANAGED BY CORNELL UNIVERSITY. CORNELL'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAS OVERSIGHT FOR THE MANAGEMENT OF CORNELL'S ENDOWMENT, IN WHICH JACOBS PARTICIPATES, INCLUDING INVESTMENT POLICY, OBJECTIVES, AND GUIDELINES FOR ASSET ALLOCATION AND ANNUAL DISTRIBUTION. JACOBS WILL USE ITS ENDOWMENT FUNDS TO FURTHER ITS TAX EXEMPT MISSION AS DESCRIBED IN ITS FUNDING AGREEMENT. |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statements | Financial Aid - 3204404 |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statements | Financial Aid - 3204404 |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Cornell University | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 341 Pine Tree Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Ithaca | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 14850 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 150532082 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(c)(3) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $3,204,404 | CashGrantAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | TUITION ASSISTANCE | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds. | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | JACOBS ADMINISTERS THE MASTERS AND PHD PROGRAMS WHILE CORNELL AND TECHNION JOINTLY DETERMINE THE SELECTION CRITERIA FOR GRANTS AND AWARDS AS THEY ARE THE DEGREE GRANTING INSTITUTIONS. THE JACOBS ADMISSION COMMITTEE DETERMINES INDIVIDUAL STUDENT ELIGIBILITY FOR AWARDS, IN LINE WITH AVAILABLE RESOURCES AND ADMISSION GOALS. THE FUNDING FOR THESE GRANTS AND AWARDS IS THEN PAID TO CORNELL UNIVERSITY, TO PROVIDE TO THE INDIVIDUAL STUDENTS ADMITTED INTO THE JACOBS PROGRAMS. APPROXIMATELY 167 STUDENTS RECEIVED FINANCIAL AID FROM JACOBS THROUGH THIS PROCESS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Desc | Cryptocurrencies | Desc |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $205,448 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | Market value | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | false | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | false | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | false | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing body | THE BOARD CONSISTS OF FOUR DIRECTORS NOMINATED BY EACH UNIVERSITY (CORNELL AND THE TECHNION), ACCORDING TO THE SPECIFICATIONS IN THE BYLAWS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholders | GOVERNANCE DECISIONS ARE MADE THROUGH THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, WHICH ARE ELECTED AND FILLED BY BOTH CORNELL AND TECHNION. ANY DECISIONS CONCERNING THE BUDGET, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AND AUDIT ARE APPROVED BY THE FINANCE AND AUDIT SUBCOMMITTEE, WHICH CONSISTS OF THE JACOB'S DIRECTOR AND BOARD TREASURER, IN ADDITION TO MEMBERS OUTSIDE OF THE GOVERNING BODY WHICH INCLUDES CORNELL UNIVERSITY'S VP OF FINANCE, CORNELL TECH'S CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER, AND TECHNION'S VP FOR FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION. THE JACOBS STEERING COMMITTEE WAS CREATED TO PROVIDE SUPPORT AND STRATEGIC GUIDANCE TO THE JACOBS DIRECTOR AND THE JACOBS BOARD OF DIRECTORS IN JACOBS EDUCATIONAL, RESEARCH, AND INNOVATION ACTIVITIES. CANDIDATES FOR MEMBERSHIP WILL BE RECOMMENDED AND APPROVED BY THE JACOBS DIRECTOR, MEMBERS OF THE JACOBS BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND BY THE PRESIDENTS OF CORNELL UNIVERSITY AND THE TECHNION, THE LATTER NOT BEING MEMBERS OF THE JACOBS BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND GOVERNING BODY. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | THE 990 WAS REVIEWED BY BOTH THE JACOBS DIRECTOR AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ANY QUESTIONS ON THE RETURN ARE BROUGHT UP AND DISCUSSED WITH THE PREPARER. ONCE THE 990 IS AGREED UPON, THE PREPARER GETS APPROVAL TO FILE. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management official | JACOBS DOES NOT HAVE ANY EMPLOYEES, BUT RATHER THEY ARE EMPLOYED THROUGH CORNELL UNIVERSITY. ALL COMPENSATION CONCERNS FOR THE JACOBS DIRECTOR AND OTHER TOP MANAGEMENT GOES THROUGH THE AUTHORIZATION PROCEDURES ESTABLISHED BY CORNELL UNIVERSITY. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | AS NOTED ABOVE, JACOBS FOLLOWS THE CORNELL UNIVERSITY CONFLICT OF INTEREST, WHISTLEBLOWER, AND DOCUMENT RETENTION AND DESTRUCTION POLICIES. THESE DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC THROUGH THE CORNELL UNIVERSITY WEBSITE (WWW.CORNELL.EDU). THE JACOBS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE NOT YET AVAILABLE ON THE INTERNET; HOWEVER, THEY ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| Form 990, Part IX, Line 11g Other Fees | Other Fees - Total Expense: 22732952, Program Service Expense: 22732952, Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; |
Comments