JOAN AND IRWIN JACOBS TECHNION-CORNELL INNOVATION INSTIT: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
JOAN AND IRWIN JACOBS TECHNION-CORNELL INNOVATION INSTIT (EIN 46-4395157)
Tax period
2023-06-30 to 2024-06-29
Filed
2025-05-14
IRS object ID
202511349349304781
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-05-14T10:42:42+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-29TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Forvis Mazars LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1135 West 50th StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityNew YorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10020ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-06-30TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN464395157EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JOAN AND IRWIN JACOBS TECHNION - CORNELL INSTITUTE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlJOANBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6072545898PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12 WEST LOOP ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10044ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMICHAEL WEISSMANPersonNm
Person TitleTreasurerPersonTitleTxt
Signature2025-05-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerfalseDiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAaron ShapiroPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01333816PTIN
Phone2128127000PhoneNum
Preparation2025-05-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MICHAEL WEISSMANBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12 WEST LOOP ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10044ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$35,381,055GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressTECH.CORNELL.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2012FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionADMINISTRATION OF DUAL MASTERS DEGREE PROGRAM AWARDED BY TECHNION-ISRAEL INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY AND CORNELL PROVIDE RESEARCH ENVIRONMENT FOR FACULTY, RESEARCHERS AND STUDENTS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers11TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,568,594PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$6,683,545CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$13,610,514PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$15,997,241CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$199,055PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$6,366,831CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$12,464PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$21,984CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$16,992,517PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$29,069,601CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,993,504PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,528,322CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$24,088,946PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$26,503,256CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$28,082,450PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$30,031,578CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$11,089,933PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$961,977CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$199,052,060TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$203,412,008TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,048,819TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$717,384TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$198,003,241NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$202,694,624NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionADMINISTRATION OF DUAL MASTERS DEGREE PROGRAM AWARDED BY TECHNION-ISRAEL INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY AND CORNELL UNIVERSITY. PROVIDE RESEARCH ENVIRONMENT FOR FACULTY, RESEARCHERS, AND STUDENTS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$24,470,752ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,528,322GrantAmt
Revenue$15,997,241RevenueAmt
DescTHE JOAN AND IRWIN JACOBS TECHNION-CORNELL INSTITUTE, INC. (JACOBS) WAS FORMED IN APRIL 2013 TO ADMINISTER A DUAL MASTERS DEGREE PROGRAM AWARDED BY TECHNION-ISRAEL INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY (TECHNION) AND CORNELL UNIVERSITY. THE PROGRAM CONDUCTS AND SUPPORTS SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNOLOGICAL RESEARCH AND ENCOURAGES THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE INDUSTRY.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,962,626ExpenseAmt
DescJACOBS' RUNWAY PROGRAM IS A UNIQUE PROGRAM THAT GIVES RECENT PHD'S INTERESTED IN ENTREPENEURSHIP IN TECHNOLOGY THE OPPORTUNITY TO DRAW ON THEIR RESEARCH KNOWLEDGE TO LAUNCH NEW VENTURES WITH THE ACADEMIC, PROFESSIONAL, AND NETWORKING SUPPORT FROM JACOBS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$26,433,378TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyfalseConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MICHAEL WEISSMANBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6072545898PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1377 PINE TREE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityITHACACityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP14850ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
MICHAEL KOTLIKOFF
TRUSTEE & PROVOST2.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ARIEL ORDA
TRUSTEE2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
AVIGDOR GAL
TRUSTEE2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREG MORRISETT
TRUSTEE2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAURA SYER
TRUSTEE2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK LEWIS
TRUSTEE2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ODED RABINOVITCH
TRUSTEE2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RAFI AVIRAM
TRUSTEE2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONICA THOMAS VARNER
SECRETARY2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ISRAEL CIDON
DIRECTOR50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL WEISSMAN
TREASURER2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$6,683,545AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$205,448NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$6,683,545TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION611710$12,487,706$12,487,706
RESEARCH611710$3,350,827$3,350,827
APPLICATION FEES611710$48,316$48,316
OTHER SOURCES611710$110,392$110,392

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$15,997,241TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,366,831TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,366,831ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,853TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$7,853ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,311,454SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,311,454SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHERDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$14,131TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$14,131ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$14,131OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$29,069,601TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$15,997,241RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$6,388,815ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,528,322TotalAmt
Program Services$3,528,322ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$206,838TotalAmt
Management And General$206,838ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$96,500TotalAmt
Management And General$96,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,732,952TotalAmt
Program Services$22,732,952ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,659,595TotalAmt
Management And General$2,659,595ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$635,267TotalAmt
Management And General$635,267ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$97,042TotalAmt
Program Services$97,042ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,062TotalAmt
Program Services$75,062ProgramServicesAmt

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,031,578TotalAmt
Program Services$26,433,378ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,598,200ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,425,598BOYAmt
EOY$1,268,554EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$699,918BOYAmt
EOY$643,768EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$455,778LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$271,524LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$173,013BOYAmt
EOY$184,254EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$169,315,332BOYAmt
EOY$186,775,420EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,936,177BOYAmt
EOY$1,214,919EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$515,220BOYAmt
EOY$720,669EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,986,802BOYAmt
EOY$12,604,424EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$199,052,060BOYAmt
EOY$203,412,008EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,048,819BOYAmt
EOY$681,033EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$36,351EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,048,819BOYAmt
EOY$717,384EOYAmt

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,601,199BOYAmt
EOY$13,257,730EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$182,402,042BOYAmt
EOY$189,436,894EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$198,003,241BOYAmt
EOY$202,694,624EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$199,052,060BOYAmt
EOY$203,412,008EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$961,977ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$5,653,360NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$17,530,429CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,138,898CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,157,117CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,568,594CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,683,545CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$39,078,583TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$17,530,429CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,138,898CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,157,117CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,568,594CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,683,545CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$39,078,583TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$5,000,302SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$34,078,281PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years-$1,485,211CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,566,761CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,343,890CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,165,913CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,374,684CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$22,966,037TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$679,413CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,277CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$14,131CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$697,821TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$62,742,441TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$59,529,540GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.5431PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.5612PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part II, Line 10 Other IncomeFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIPTION - , COLUMN A - , COLUMN B - , COLUMN C - 679413.0, COLUMN D - 4277.0, COLUMN E - 14131.0, COLUMN F - 697821.0;ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$169,315,332BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,824,158ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$13,401,417InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$6,311,454OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$179,229,453EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$168,791,006BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,600,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,989,654InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$6,065,328OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$169,315,332EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$170,451,503BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,595,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,752,165InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$5,503,332OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$168,791,006EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$121,059,862BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,210,462ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$48,897,248InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,716,069OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$170,451,503EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$122,979,253BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,643,750ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,202,627InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$6,765,768OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$121,059,862EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.735PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.265TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$455,778OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$271,524DepreciationAmt
Book Value$184,254BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$184,254TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCORNELL LT INVESTMENT POOLDesc
Book Value$186,775,420BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$186,775,420TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescFUNDS HELD AT CORNELLDesc
Book Value$12,604,424BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$12,604,424TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$31,726,357TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$5,653,360NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$207,800DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$5,861,160RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$25,865,197RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$3,204,404OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$3,204,404RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$29,069,601TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$27,034,974TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$207,800DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$207,800ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$26,827,174ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,204,404OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,204,404ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$30,031,578TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsJACOBS' ENDOWMENT ASSETS ARE MANAGED BY CORNELL UNIVERSITY. CORNELL'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAS OVERSIGHT FOR THE MANAGEMENT OF CORNELL'S ENDOWMENT, IN WHICH JACOBS PARTICIPATES, INCLUDING INVESTMENT POLICY, OBJECTIVES, AND GUIDELINES FOR ASSET ALLOCATION AND ANNUAL DISTRIBUTION. JACOBS WILL USE ITS ENDOWMENT FUNDS TO FURTHER ITS TAX EXEMPT MISSION AS DESCRIBED IN ITS FUNDING AGREEMENT.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsFinancial Aid - 3204404
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsFinancial Aid - 3204404

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Cornell UniversityBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1341 Pine Tree RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityIthacaCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP14850ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN150532082RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(c)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$3,204,404CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantTUITION ASSISTANCEPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationJACOBS ADMINISTERS THE MASTERS AND PHD PROGRAMS WHILE CORNELL AND TECHNION JOINTLY DETERMINE THE SELECTION CRITERIA FOR GRANTS AND AWARDS AS THEY ARE THE DEGREE GRANTING INSTITUTIONS. THE JACOBS ADMISSION COMMITTEE DETERMINES INDIVIDUAL STUDENT ELIGIBILITY FOR AWARDS, IN LINE WITH AVAILABLE RESOURCES AND ADMISSION GOALS. THE FUNDING FOR THESE GRANTS AND AWARDS IS THEN PAID TO CORNELL UNIVERSITY, TO PROVIDE TO THE INDIVIDUAL STUDENTS ADMITTED INTO THE JACOBS PROGRAMS. APPROXIMATELY 167 STUDENTS RECEIVED FINANCIAL AID FROM JACOBS THROUGH THIS PROCESS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescCryptocurrenciesDesc
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$205,448NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyTHE BOARD CONSISTS OF FOUR DIRECTORS NOMINATED BY EACH UNIVERSITY (CORNELL AND THE TECHNION), ACCORDING TO THE SPECIFICATIONS IN THE BYLAWS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholdersGOVERNANCE DECISIONS ARE MADE THROUGH THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, WHICH ARE ELECTED AND FILLED BY BOTH CORNELL AND TECHNION. ANY DECISIONS CONCERNING THE BUDGET, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AND AUDIT ARE APPROVED BY THE FINANCE AND AUDIT SUBCOMMITTEE, WHICH CONSISTS OF THE JACOB'S DIRECTOR AND BOARD TREASURER, IN ADDITION TO MEMBERS OUTSIDE OF THE GOVERNING BODY WHICH INCLUDES CORNELL UNIVERSITY'S VP OF FINANCE, CORNELL TECH'S CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER, AND TECHNION'S VP FOR FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION. THE JACOBS STEERING COMMITTEE WAS CREATED TO PROVIDE SUPPORT AND STRATEGIC GUIDANCE TO THE JACOBS DIRECTOR AND THE JACOBS BOARD OF DIRECTORS IN JACOBS EDUCATIONAL, RESEARCH, AND INNOVATION ACTIVITIES. CANDIDATES FOR MEMBERSHIP WILL BE RECOMMENDED AND APPROVED BY THE JACOBS DIRECTOR, MEMBERS OF THE JACOBS BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND BY THE PRESIDENTS OF CORNELL UNIVERSITY AND THE TECHNION, THE LATTER NOT BEING MEMBERS OF THE JACOBS BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND GOVERNING BODY.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE 990 WAS REVIEWED BY BOTH THE JACOBS DIRECTOR AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ANY QUESTIONS ON THE RETURN ARE BROUGHT UP AND DISCUSSED WITH THE PREPARER. ONCE THE 990 IS AGREED UPON, THE PREPARER GETS APPROVAL TO FILE.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialJACOBS DOES NOT HAVE ANY EMPLOYEES, BUT RATHER THEY ARE EMPLOYED THROUGH CORNELL UNIVERSITY. ALL COMPENSATION CONCERNS FOR THE JACOBS DIRECTOR AND OTHER TOP MANAGEMENT GOES THROUGH THE AUTHORIZATION PROCEDURES ESTABLISHED BY CORNELL UNIVERSITY.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicAS NOTED ABOVE, JACOBS FOLLOWS THE CORNELL UNIVERSITY CONFLICT OF INTEREST, WHISTLEBLOWER, AND DOCUMENT RETENTION AND DESTRUCTION POLICIES. THESE DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC THROUGH THE CORNELL UNIVERSITY WEBSITE (WWW.CORNELL.EDU). THE JACOBS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE NOT YET AVAILABLE ON THE INTERNET; HOWEVER, THEY ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 11g Other FeesOther Fees - Total Expense: 22732952, Program Service Expense: 22732952, Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ;

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.