SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION (EIN 31-1115810)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2023-05-10
IRS object ID
202321329349307522
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-05-10T11:21:21-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN270422301PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Millhuff Stang CPA IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18841 Ohio River RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityWheelersburgCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45694ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN311115810EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Shawnee State University Development FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSHAWBusinessNameControlTxt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1940 Second StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityPortsmouthCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45662ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJONICA BURKEPersonNm
Person TitleSSUDF BOARD TREPersonTitleTxt
Phone7403513863PhoneNum
Signature2023-02-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerfalseDiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJONICAPersonFirstNm
Person LastBURKEPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonNatalie Millhuff-StangPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00970319PTIN
Phone7408768548PhoneNum
Preparation2023-05-10PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer0TrustedCustomerCd
OOB Security Verification00OOBSecurityVerificationCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL2AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCHRIS MOOREPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1940 SECOND STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityPortsmouthCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45662ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$9,831,654GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addressgivetossu.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1987FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION (SSUDF) WAS CREATED AS A 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATION WITH THE MISSION OF MAKING FRIENDS AND CREATING FUNDS AND SUPPORT FOR SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee6TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers30TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,316,528PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,589,176CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$851,820PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,443,479CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$72,743PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$69,109CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$2,095,605PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$4,963,546CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$924,527PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,309,058CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$275,806PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$217,846CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$86,447CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$164,140PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$203,244CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,364,473PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,730,148CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$731,132PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,233,398CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$34,809,232TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$33,302,283TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$3,936,059TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,779,786TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$30,873,173NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$29,522,497NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION (SSUDF) WAS CREATED AS A 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATION WITH THE MISSION OF MAKING FRIENDS AND CREATING FUNDS AND SUPPORT FOR SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,273,682ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,273,682GrantAmt
DescSTUDENT FINANCIAL AID IN THE FORM OF ACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARDS, AND NEED-BASED SCHOLARSHIPS AND LOANS PROVIDED TO STUDENTS HELPS THE INSTITUTION ATTRACT THE BEST STUDENTS AND ALLOW STUDENTS WHO MIGHT OTHERWISE NOT BE AFFORDED A COLLEGE EDUCATION TO ATTEND SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY. ALL SCHOLARSHIP PAYMENTS TOTALING $250,917 WERE PAID TO SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY ON BEHALF OF THE ENROLLED AWARD RECIPIENT STUDENTS FOR PARTIAL PAYMENT OF TUITION, FEES AND/OR OTHER EXPENSES DIRECTLY RELATED TO EDUCATION. THE NUMBER OF UNIQUE SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS DURING FISCAL YEAR 2022 WAS 111. THE FOUNDATION PASSES THROUGH 21ST CENTURY GRANTS TO THE UNIVERSITY FOR LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICTS. THE TOTAL OF THESE PASS THROUGH GRANTS DURING FISCAL YEAR 2022 WAS $427,304. THE FOUNDATION ALSO MADE PAYMENTS TO THE UNIVERSITY DURING FISCAL YEAR 2022 TOTALLING $593,304 TO BENEFIT VARIOUS UNIVERSITY PROJECTS AND PROGRAMS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$90,705ExpenseAmt
DescDISBURSEMENTS TO BENEFIT THE ACADEMIC PROGRAMS OF SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$41,118ExpenseAmt
Grant$35,376GrantAmt
DescTHE FOUNDATION SUPPORTS DEPARTMENTAL PROGRAMS, FACULTY DEVELOPMENT IN THE FORM OF RESEARCH AND WRITING SUBSIDIES, AND PROVIDES FUNDS FOR VISITING SCHOLARS AND LECTURERS WHICH ARE ALL VITAL TO THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE FACULTY AT SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY. GRANT PAYMENTS TOTALING $35,376 WERE PAID TO FACULTY AND STAFF FOR DIRECT SUPPORT OF RESEARCH AND ACADEMIC PROGRAMMING. THE NUMBER OF FACULTY AND STAFF GRANT RECIPIENTS DURING FISCAL YEAR 2022 WAS 17.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$1,405,505TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document27IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee6EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJONICA BURKEPersonNm
Phone7403513863PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1940 Second StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityPortsmouthCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45662ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
JEFFREY BAUER
SSU PRESIDENTSSUDF BOARD MEM1.000.00Yes (X)$0$256,099$127,152
ELINDA BOYLES
SSUDF FORMER TREASURERleft 11.000.00Yes (X)$0$152,189$56,814Yes (X)
ERIC BRAUN
SSUDF VP OF ADVANCEMENT AND E1.000.00$0$142,450$51,547Yes (X)
JOHN WHITAKER
SSUDF BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$102,534$50,968
CHRIS MOORE
SSUDF EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.000.00$0$75,908$35,254Yes (X)
TARRAH BOUTS
SSUDF BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNIFER AIKMAN
SSUDF BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TROY GREGORY
SSUDF BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVE TODT
SSUDF BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AARON ADAMS
SSUDF BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID FURBEE
SSUDF BOARD MEMBER BOT LIAIS1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEN APPLEGATE
SSUDF BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ED DANIELS
SSUDF BOARD CHAIR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANK WALLER
SSUDF BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONNA LYON
SSUDF BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBRA ESHAM
SSUDF BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JONICA BURKE
SSUDF BOARD TREASURER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
LLOYD MARTIN
SSUDF BOARD SECRETARY1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MATT WISECUP
SSUDF BOARD SGP CHAIR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHRIS BROWN
SSUDF BOARD FIA CHAIR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
TOM COVERT
SSUDF PRESIDENT1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
LISA JOHNSON
SSUDF BOARD VICE PRESIDENT1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$729,180TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$321,735TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Fundraising$30,301FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$2,616,754GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$942,121AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$34,030NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,589,176TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$471,222TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$471,222ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$407,381RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$489,304RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$81,923RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$81,923TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$81,923ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,347,490SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,375,233SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$972,257SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$972,257TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$972,257ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$15,386FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$30,301ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$3,571FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,815TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$11,815ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMiscellaneous RevenueDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$999TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$999RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$999OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,963,546TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$999RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,373,371ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,020,608TotalAmt
Program Services$1,020,608ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$288,450TotalAmt
Program Services$288,450ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$153,784TotalAmt
Program Services$63,645ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,641ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$60,498FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,524TotalAmt
Program Services$7,904ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,150ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,470FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,221TotalAmt
Program Services$17,457ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,627ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,137FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,317TotalAmt
Program Services$1,699ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$847ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,771FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,324TotalAmt
Management And General$2,324ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,100TotalAmt
Management And General$50,100ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,503TotalAmt
Management And General$78,503ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,313TotalAmt
Program Services$5,742ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$3,571FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,087TotalAmt
Management And General$3,087ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,921TotalAmt
Management And General$25,921ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER EXPENSESDesc
Total$33,996TotalAmt
Management And General$33,996ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,730,148TotalAmt
Program Services$1,405,505ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$238,196ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$86,447FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,815,421BOYAmt
EOY$1,461,089EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$416,664BOYAmt
EOY$586,978EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$13,658,909LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,824,541LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,830,930BOYAmt
EOY$11,834,368EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,421,671BOYAmt
EOY$18,325,793EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,324,546BOYAmt
EOY$1,094,055EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,809,232BOYAmt
EOY$33,302,283EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,659BOYAmt
EOY$42,770EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$177,236BOYAmt
EOY$196,147EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,633BOYAmt
EOY$4,101EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,339,113BOYAmt
EOY$3,145,291EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$404,418BOYAmt
EOY$391,477EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,936,059BOYAmt
EOY$3,779,786EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,394,783BOYAmt
EOY$7,966,837EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,478,390BOYAmt
EOY$21,555,660EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,873,173BOYAmt
EOY$29,522,497EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,809,232BOYAmt
EOY$33,302,283EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,233,398ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$4,433,366NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$150,708OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewYes (true)AccountantCompileOrReviewInd

Acct Compile Or Review Basis AcctCompileOrReviewBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
College OrganizationYes (X)CollegeOrganizationInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,157,640CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,249,255CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,055,757CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,316,528CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,589,176CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,368,356TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,157,640CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,249,255CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,055,757CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,316,528CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,589,176CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,368,356TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$6,374SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$8,361,982PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$800,109CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$792,839CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$821,431CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$660,031CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$878,603CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,953,013TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,276CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$18,580CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,402CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,700CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$15,386CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$51,344TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$12,372,713TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.67580PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.56930PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceOther income Part II line 10 or Part III line 12FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDescription (a)2017 (b)2018 (c)2019 (d)2020 (e)2021Fundraising revenue 7,276 18,580 4,402 5,700 15,386Other income 0 0 0 0 0Total 7,276 18,580 4,402 5,700 15,386ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,477,385BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$208,371ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,484,871InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$688,445OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$16,512,440EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$16,274,108BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$119,356ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,951,412InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$867,491OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$19,477,385EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$16,599,561BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$194,409ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$295,149InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$815,011OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$16,274,108EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$16,246,769BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$190,502ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$941,689InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$779,399OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$16,599,561EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,477,546BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$413,607ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,113,236InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$670,111OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$15,334,278EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.08720BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.67960PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.23320TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,011,200OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,011,200BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,942,735OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,774,323DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,168,412BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$81,202OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$34,801DepreciationAmt
Book Value$46,401BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,623,772OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$15,417DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,608,355BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$11,834,368TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Charitable Gift Annuities$390,977
Other payable$500
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$391,477TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$790,273TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$4,433,366NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$489,304OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$3,944,062RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$4,734,335RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$78,503InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$150,708OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$229,211RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$4,963,546TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,140,949TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$489,304OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$489,304ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,651,645ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$78,503InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$78,503ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,730,148TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Escrow account liability (Part IV, line 2b)The Development Foundation is holding and disbursing funds on behalf of the Regional Science Bowl.
Endowment funds intended uses (Part V, line 4)THE FOUNDATION HAS ADOPTED INVESTMENT AND SPENDING POLICIES FOR ENDOWMENT ASSETS THAT ATTEMPT TO PROVIDE A PREDICTABLE STREAM OF FUNDING TO PROGRAMS SUPPORTED BY ITS ENDOWMENT WHILE SEEKING TO MAINTAIN THE PURCHASING POWER OF THE ENDOWMENT ASSETS. THE FOUNDATION HAS A POLICY OF ONLY SPENDING THE EARNINGS, INCLUDING APPRECIATION, OF THE ENDOWMENT FUND. THIS IS CONSISTENT WITH THE FOUNDATIONS OBJECTIVE TO MAINTAIN THE PURCHASING POWER OF THE ENDOWMENT ASSETS AS WELL AS PROVIDE ADDITIONAL REAL GROWTH THROUGH NEW GIFTS AND INVESTMENT RETURN.
Other revenues not included on Form 990 (Part XI, line 2d)RENTAL EXPENSES $ 489,304
Other revenues included on Form 990 (Part XI, line 4b)CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS ($150,708)
Other expenses not included on Form 990 (Part XII, line 2d)RENTAL EXPENSES $ 489,304

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Pres GalaEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$33,818GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$25,332CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$8,486GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$1,803OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2Golf TournyEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$11,869GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$4,969CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$6,900GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$1,768OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$45,687GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$30,301CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$15,386GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$3,571OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$3,571DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$11,815NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY
940 SECOND STREETPortsmouthOH45662310864917GOVT ORG$35,376SEE STATEMENT
SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY
940 SECOND STREETPortsmouthOH45662310864917GOVT ORG$563,670SEE STATEMENT
SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY
940 SECOND STREETPortsmouthOH45662310864917GOVT ORG$427,304SEE STATEMENT

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPS AND OTHER STUDENT AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient111RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$250,917CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Monitoring procedures (Part I, line 2)GRANT RECIPIENTS ARE REQUIRED TO PROVIDE A FINAL REPORT TO THE GRANTING ORGANIZATION DETAILING THE USE OF ALL GRANT FUNDS.
Additional Information for Schedule ISHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY:FACULTY AND STAFF PROGRAM GRANTSSHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY:INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Discretionary Spending AcctYes (X)DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssfalseWrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
ERIC BRAUN
SSUDF VP OF ADVANCEMENT AND EXTERN$127,964$14,486$34,585$16,962$193,997
JEFFREY BAUER Dr
SSU PRESIDENTSSUDF BOARD MEMBER$245,788$10,311$61,224$65,928$383,251
JOHN WHITAKER Dr
SSUDF BOARD MEMBER$102,534$29,116$21,852$153,502
ELINDA BOYLES DR
SSUDF FORMER TREASURERleft 1-3-22$136,680$15,509$37,093$19,721$209,003

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
No written policy information (Part I, line 1b)The yearly discretionary allowance provided by the Foundation to the University President is approved by the Foundations Board on an annual basis.
Related organization compensation method (Part I, line 3)THE RELATED ORGANIZATION USES A PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION OF THE DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR WHICH INCLUDES PERIODIC CONSULTATION WITH INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION ADVISORS; COMPARISON OF SALARIES WITH COMPARABLE MARKETS; REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY THE GOVERNING BODIES; WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACTS WITH THE RELATED ORGANIZATION; AND CONTEMPORANEOUS DOCUMENTATION AND RECORD KEEPING WITH RESPECT TO THE ESTABLISHMENT OF COMPENSATION. THE REVIEW PROCESS WAS CONDUCTED IN FY 2022.
Unrelated organization compensation (Part II - officer info)NONTAXABLE BENEFITS INCLUDE THE ESTIMATED RENTAL VALUE OF HOUSING PROVIDED BY THE UNIVERSITY TO THE PRESIDENT PURSUANT TO IRC SECTION 119. PER CONTRACT, THE PRESIDENT IS REQUIRED TO LIVE IN THIS RESIDENCE. IN ADDITION, THE AMOUNT REPORTED ALSO INCLUDES NONTAXABLE HEALTH INSURANCE, LIFE, DISABILITY, OR LONG-TERM CARE INSURANCE, AND CAFETERIA PLANS.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Books And Publications BooksAndPublicationsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$7,156NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$543NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$3,325NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (3 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)INSURANCE PREMIUMS2$3,138COST
Yes (X)SUPPLIES2$543FMV
Yes (X)EQUIPMENT2$16,810FMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceGeneral Explanation AttachmentFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSecurities - publicly traded: Number of ContributionsOther: Number of ContributionsExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Members or stockholder classes and rights Part VI line 6THE SOLE MEMBER OF THE FOUNDATION SHALL BE THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY.
Member election for additional members Part VI line 7aPURSUANT TO THE CODE OF REGULATIONS, THE PRESIDENT OF SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY AND THE CHAIR OF THE UNIVERSITY BOARD OF TRUSTEES SHALL BE MEMBERS OF THE DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION BOARD SO LONG AS THEY OCCUPY THEIR OFFICES. ADDITIONALLY, THE UNIVERSITY BOARD OF TRUSTEES SHALL APPOINT ONE OF ITS MEMBERS TO THE FOUNDATION BOARD.SEVENTEEN ADDITIONAL MEMBERS SHALL BE FROM THE COMMUNITY-AT-LARGE, WITH PREFERENCE GIVEN TO ALUMNI, DONORS AND FRIENDS WHO HAVE A STRONG AFFINITY TO THE UNIVERSITY. MEMBERS SHALL BE RECOMMENDED BY THE DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION BOARD AND CONFIRMED BY THE UNIVERSITY BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE UNIVERSITY BOARD OF TRUSTEES MAY ALSO DIRECTLY APPOINT MEMBERS TO THE DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION BOARD. THE DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION HAS THREE NON-ELECTED OFFICERS. THE TREASURER SHALL BE THE UNIVERSITY VICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCE & ADMINISTRATION. THE SECRETARY SHALL BE APPOINTED BY THE DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION BOARD CHAIR. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR SHALL BE HIRED BY THE UNIVERSITY UPON RECOMMENDATION BY THE DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION BOARD. THESE THREE OFFICERS ARE NOT VOTING MEMBERS OF THE BOARD, UNLESS EXPLICITLY APPOINTED AS SUCH.
Governing body decisions Part VI line 7bOPERATING PROCEDURES OF THE SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION ARE CONTAINED IN THE STATEMENT OF OPERATIONS AND THE GUIDELINES FOR FUNDING. THESE POLICIES WILL BE DEVELOPED BY THE UNIVERSITY ADMINISTRATION FOR APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY AND CAN BE AMENDED, AS WELL, BY THAT PROCESS.
Form 990 governing body review Part VI line 11ALL 990 INFORMATION HAS BEEN SHARED WITH THE GOVERNING BODY. THE BOARD IS ABLE TO ASK QUESTIONS AND COMMENT ON THE RETURN BEFORE ITS FILING.
Conflict of interest policy compliance Part VI line 12cTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY APPLIES TO EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND TO ALL OFFICERS OF THE SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION. IT IS INTENDED TO SERVE AS GUIDANCE FOR ALL PERSONS EMPLOYED BY THE SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION IN POSITIONS OF SIGNIFICANT RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE ACTIVITIES OF THE FOUNDATION. MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, OFFICERS, AND EMPLOYEES OF THE FOUNDATION SERVE THE PUBLIC TRUST AND HAVE A CLEAR OBLIGATION TO FULFILL THEIR RESPONSIBILITIES IN A MANNER CONSISTENT WITH THAT SERVICE. ALL DECISIONS OF THE BOARD AND OFFICERS ARE TO BE MADE SOLELY ON THE BASIS OF A DESIRE TO PROMOTE THE BEST INTEREST OF THE FOUNDATION AND SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY. THE INTEGRITY OF THE FOUNDATION AND SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY MUST BE PROTECTED AND ADVANCED AT ALL TIMES. DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION MEMBERS AND EMPLOYEES INEVITABLY ARE INVOLVED IN THE AFFAIRS OF OTHER INSTITUTIONS AND ORGANIZATIONS. EACH DIRECTOR, OFFICER, AND EMPLOYEE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR ENSURING THAT THE BOARD IS MADE AWARE OF SITUATIONS THAT INVOLVE PERSONAL, FAMILIAL, OR BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS THAT MAY BE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST OR CREATE AN APPEARANCE OF A CONFLICT FOR THE FOUNDATION OR SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY. THUS, THE BOARD REQUIRES EACH TRUSTEE AND OFFICER ANNUALLY (1) TO REVIEW THIS POLICY; (2) TO DISCLOSE PERSONAL, FAMILIAL, OR BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS THAT REASONABLE COULD GIVE RISE TO A CONFLICT OF INTEREST INVOLVING THE FOUNDATION OR SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY; AND (3) TO ACKNOWLEDGE BY HIS OR HER SIGNATURE THAT HE OR SHE IS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE LETTER AND SPIRIT OF THIS POLICY. ALL TRUSTEES AND OFFICERS SHOULD DISCLOSE ONLY THOSE SUBSTANTIVE RELATIONSHIPS THAT THEY MAINTAIN (OR MEMBERS OF THEIR FAMILY MAINTAIN) WITH ORGANIZATIONS THAT DO BUSINESS WITH THE UNIVERSITY, SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION, OR ANY RELATED OR AFFILIATED ORGANIZATION, OR WHICH OTHERWISE COULD BE CONSTRUED TO AFFECT POTENTIALLY THEIR INDEPENDENT, UN-BIASED JUDGMENT IN LIGHT OF THEIR DECISION-MAKING AUTHORITY OR RESPONSIBILITY. ANY UNCERTAINITES AS TO THE APPROPRIATENESS OF LISTING A PARTICULAR RELATIONSHIP MAY BE RESOLVED BY CONSULTATION WITH THE CHAIR OF THE FOUNDATION, WHO IN TURN MAY CONSULT WITH SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY GENERAL COUNSEL, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, OR THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IN EXECUTIVE SESSION.
CEO executive director top management comp Part VI line 15aTHE RELATED ORGANIZATION USES A PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION OF THE DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR WHICH INCLUDES PERIODIC CONSULTATION WITH INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION ADVISORS; COMPARISON OF SALARIES WITH COMPARABLE MARKETS; REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY THE GOVERNING BODIES; WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACTW WITH THE RELATED ORGANIZATION; AND CONTEMPORANEOUS DOCUMENTATION AND RECORD KEEPING WITH RESPECT TO THE ESTABLISHMENT OF COMPENSATION. THE REVIEW PROCESS WAS CONDUCTED IN FY 2022.
Other officer or key employee compensation Part VI line 15bTHE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL IS THE ONLY OFFICER OF THE ORGANIZATION. AS SUCH, THIS QUESTION HAS BEEN ANSWERED NO IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE FILING INSTRUCTIONS TO THE FORM 990.
Governing documents etc available to public Part VI line 19THE ORGANIZATIONS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE BY REQUEST.
Explanation of other changes in net assets or fund balances Part XI line 9(a) CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENT - (b)(150,708)
General explanation attachmentPart V, LINE 2ACOMMON PAYMASTER:EMPLOYEES ARE PAID BY SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY (SSU) EIN 31-0864917, A RELATED ORGANIZATION OF SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION (SSUDF). SSUDF REIMBURSED SSU $245,673 FOR SALARIES AND BENEFITS OF 7 INDIVIDUALS FOR FISCAL YEAR 2022. THE UNIVERSITY FILES ALL REQUIRED FEDERAL EMPLOYMENT TAX RETURNS ON BEHALF OF THE ORGANIZATION.THE TOTAL NUMBER OF EMPLOYEES REPORTED ON FORM W-3 AND FILED BY THE RELATED ORGANIZATION, SSU, FOR THE CALENDAR YEAR 2021 WAS 1,124, OF WHICH 6 ARE EMPLOYEES OF SSUDF.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1940 SECOND STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityPortsmouthCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45662ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN310864917EIN
Primary ActivitiesHIGHER EDUCATIONPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501 C1ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTSBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1940 SECOND STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityPortsmouthCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45662ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesINVESTMENTSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Entity TypeTrustEntityTypeTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.