JOAN AND IRWIN JACOBS TECHNION-CORNELL INNOVATION INSTIT: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
JOAN AND IRWIN JACOBS TECHNION-CORNELL INNOVATION INSTIT (EIN 46-4395157)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2023-05-11
IRS object ID
202321319349306577
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-05-11T15:39:40-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FORVIS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11155 Avenue of the Americas 1200AddressLine1Txt
CityNew YorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10036ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN464395157EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Joan and Irwin Jacobs Technion - CornellBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2Institute IncBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% MICHAEL WEISSMANInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlJOANBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6072545898PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12 West Loop RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityNew YorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10044ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMICHAEL WEISSMANPersonNm
Person TitleTREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone6072553790PhoneNum
Signature2023-04-30SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstPaulPersonFirstNm
Person LastStreeterPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAaron ShapiroPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01333816PTIN
Phone2128674000PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMICHAEL WEISSMANPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12 West Loop RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityNew YorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10044ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$33,204,502GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressTECH.CORNELL.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Formation2013FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionADMINISTRATION OF DUAL MASTERS Degree PROGRAM AWARDED BY TECHNION-ISRAEL INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY AND Cornell PROVIDE RESEARCH ENVIRONMENT FOR FACULTY, RESEARCHERS, AND STUDENTS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers11TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,138,898PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$8,157,117CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$9,585,883PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$12,438,114CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$5,586,516PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$11,956,371CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$5,245PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$18,316,542PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$32,551,602CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,320,278PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,391,629CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$14,114,106PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$19,737,701CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$16,434,384PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$23,129,330CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,882,158PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$9,422,272CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$205,040,861TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$203,934,277TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$424,904TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$458,344TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$204,615,957NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$203,475,933NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionADMINISTRATION OF DUAL MASTERS DEGREE PROGRAM AWARDED BY TECHNION-ISRAEL INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY AND CORNELL UNIVERSITY. PROVIDE RESEARCH ENVIRONMENT FOR FACULTY, RESEARCHERS, AND STUDENTS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$16,830,648ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,391,629GrantAmt
Revenue$12,438,114RevenueAmt
DescTHE JOAN AND IRWIN JACOBS TECHNION-CORNELL INSTITUTE, INC. (JACOBS) WAS FORMED IN APRIL 2013 TO ADMINISTER A DUAL MASTERS DEGREE PROGRAM AWARDED BY TECHNION-ISRAEL INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY (TECHNION) AND CORNELL UNIVERSITY. THE PROGRAM CONDUCTS AND SUPPORTS SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNOLOGICAL RESEARCH, AND ENCOURAGES THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE INDUSTRY.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,542,379ExpenseAmt
DescJACOBS' RUNWAY PROGRAM IS A UNIQUE PROGRAM THAT GIVES RECENT PHD'S INTERESTED IN ENTREPENEURSHIP IN TECHNOLOGY THE OPPORTUNITY TO DRAW ON THEIR RESEARCH KNOWLEDGE TO LAUNCH NEW VENTURES WITH THE ACADEMIC, PROFESSIONAL, AND NETWORKING SUPPORT FROM JACOBS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$21,373,027TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyfalseConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMICHAEL WEISSMANPersonNm
Phone6072545898PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1377 PINE TREE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityITHACACityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP14850ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
MICHAEL I KOTLIKOFF
TRUSTEE & PROVOST2.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ODED RABINOVITCH
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ARIEL ORDA
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BOAZ GOLANY
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
AVIGDOR GAL
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREG MORRISETT
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SIMON P M ALLEN
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN M KLEINBERG
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RONALD BRACHMAN
DIRECTOR50.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN SICILIANO
SECRETARY2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL WEISSMAN
TREASURER2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$8,157,117AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$668,230NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$8,157,117TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION611710$10,159,573$10,159,573
RESEARCH611710$2,122,877$2,122,877
APPLICATION FEES611710$51,479$51,479
OTHER SOURCES611710$104,185$104,185
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$12,438,114TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,507,453TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,507,453ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,332,969SecuritiesAmt
Other$768,849OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$599,923SecuritiesAmt
Other$52,977OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,733,046SecuritiesAmt
Other$715,872OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,448,918TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,448,918ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$32,551,602TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$12,438,114RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$11,956,371ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,391,629TotalAmt
Program Services$3,391,629ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,026TotalAmt
Management And General$6,026ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,000TotalAmt
Management And General$48,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,157,137TotalAmt
Program Services$17,103,612ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,525ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$119TotalAmt
Program Services$113ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,476,399TotalAmt
Management And General$1,476,399ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,271TotalAmt
Program Services$17,357ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$914ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$225,879TotalAmt
Program Services$214,584ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,295ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$273,271TotalAmt
Program Services$273,271ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,599TotalAmt
Program Services$53,599ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
FEES & LICENSES$354,291$318,862$35,429
MISCELLANEOUS$124,709$124,709

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,129,330TotalAmt
Program Services$21,373,027ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,756,303ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,773,424BOYAmt
EOY$6,308,423EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$110,676BOYAmt
EOY$602,506EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$292,603LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$125,126LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$150,374BOYAmt
EOY$167,477EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$175,893,399BOYAmt
EOY$168,791,006EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$862,439BOYAmt
EOY$9,408,294EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$569,420BOYAmt
EOY$516,443EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,681,129BOYAmt
EOY$18,140,128EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$205,040,861BOYAmt
EOY$203,934,277EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$424,904BOYAmt
EOY$458,344EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$424,904BOYAmt
EOY$458,344EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,185,292BOYAmt
EOY$17,444,106EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$189,430,665BOYAmt
EOY$186,031,827EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$204,615,957BOYAmt
EOY$203,475,933EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$205,040,861BOYAmt
EOY$203,934,277EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$9,422,272ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$11,941,508NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,379,212OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,701,929CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,248,407CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$17,530,429CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,138,898CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,157,117CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$44,776,780TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,701,929CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,248,407CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$17,530,429CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,138,898CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,157,117CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$44,776,780TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$5,395,214SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$39,381,566PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,099,660CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,265,134CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years-$1,485,211CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,566,761CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,343,890CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$25,790,234TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$679,413CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$679,413TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$71,246,427TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$41,194,357GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.55275PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.69480PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$170,451,503BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,595,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,752,165InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$5,503,332OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$168,791,006EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$121,059,862BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,210,462ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$48,897,248InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,716,069OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$170,451,503EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$122,979,253BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,643,750ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,202,627InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$6,765,768OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$121,059,862EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$121,045,994BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,712,500ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,411,741InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$5,190,982OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$122,979,253EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$113,185,852BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,154,887ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$11,012,356InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$5,307,101OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$121,045,994EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.75500PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.24500TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
LandLandGrp
BuildingsBuildingsGrp
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$292,603OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$125,126DepreciationAmt
Book Value$167,477BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Total Book Value Land Buildings$167,477TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCORNELL LT INVESTMENT POOLDesc
Book Value$168,791,006BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$168,791,006TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescFUNDS HELD AT CORNELLDesc
Book Value$18,140,128BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$18,140,128TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$18,254,554TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$11,941,508NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$831,210DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$11,110,298RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$29,364,852RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$3,186,750OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$3,186,750RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$32,551,602TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,773,790TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$831,210DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$831,210ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$19,942,580ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,186,750OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,186,750ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$23,129,330TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4JACOBS' ENDOWMENT ASSETS ARE MANAGED BY CORNELL UNIVERSITY. CORNELL'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAS OVERSIGHT FOR THE MANAGEMENT OF CORNELL'S ENDOWMENT, IN WHICH JACOBS PARTICIPATES, INCLUDING INVESTMENT POLICY, OBJECTIVES, AND GUIDELINES FOR ASSET ALLOCATION AND ANNUAL DISTRIBUTION. JACOBS WILL USE ITS ENDOWMENT FUNDS TO FURTHER ITS TAX EXEMPT MISSION AS DESCRIBED IN ITS FUNDING AGREEMENT.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2Management has evaluated their income tax positions under the guidance included in ASC 740. Based on their review, management has not identified any material uncertain tax positions to be recorded or disclosed in the financial statements.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4bFinancial Aid: $3,186,750
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4bFinancial Aid: $3,186,750

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Cornell UniversityBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1341 Pine Tree RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityIthacaCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP14850ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN150532082RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$3,391,629CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantTuition AssistancePurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationJacobs administers the masters and PHD programs while Cornell and Technion jointly determine the selection criteria for grants and awards as they are the degree granting institutions. The Jacobs admission committee determines individual student eligibility for awards, in line with available resources and admission goals. The funding for these grants and awards is then paid to Cornell University, to provide to the individual students admitted into the Jacobs programs. Approximately 162 students received financial aid from Jacobs through this process.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp
Securities Publicly TradedSecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescCryptocurrencyDesc
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$668,230NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule M, Part I, Column BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe organization is reporting the number of contributions.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE BOARD CONSISTS OF FOUR DIRECTORS NOMINATED BY EACH UNIVERSITY (CORNELL AND THE TECHNION), ACCORDING TO THE SPECIFICATIONS IN THE BYLAWS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BGOVERNANCE DECISIONS ARE MADE THROUGH THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, WHICH ARE ELECTED AND FILLED BY BOTH CORNELL AND TECHNION. ANY DECISIONS CONCERNING THE BUDGET, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AND AUDIT ARE APPROVED BY THE FINANCE AND AUDIT SUBCOMMITTEE, WHICH CONSISTS OF THE JACOB'S DIRECTOR AND BOARD TREASURER, IN ADDITION TO MEMBERS OUTSIDE OF THE GOVERNING BODY WHICH INCLUDES CORNELL UNIVERSITY'S VP OF FINANCE, CORNELL TECH'S CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER, AND TECHNION'S VP FOR FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION. THE JACOBS STEERING COMMITTEE WAS CREATED TO PROVIDE SUPPORT AND STRATEGIC GUIDANCE TO THE JACOBS DIRECTOR AND THE JACOBS BOARD OF DIRECTORS IN JACOBS EDUCATIONAL, RESEARCH, AND INNOVATION ACTIVITIES. CANDIDATES FOR MEMBERSHIP WILL BE RECOMMENDED AND APPROVED BY THE JACOBS DIRECTOR, MEMBERS OF THE JACOBS BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND BY THE PRESIDENTS OF CORNELL UNIVERSITY AND THE TECHNION, THE LATTER NOT BEING MEMBERS OF THE JACOBS BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE 990 WAS REVIEWED BY BOTH THE JACOBS DIRECTOR AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ANY QUESTIONS ON THE RETURN ARE BROUGHT UP TO AND DISCUSSED WITH THE PREPARER. ONCE THE 990 IS AGREED UPON, THE PREPARER GETS APPROVAL TO FILE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15AJACOBS DOES NOT HAVE ANY EMPLOYEES, BUT RATHER THEY ARE EMPLOYED THROUGH CORNELL UNIVERSITY. ALL COMPENSATION CONCERNS FOR THE JACOBS DIRECTOR AND OTHER TOP MANAGEMENT GOES THROUGH THE AUTHORIZATION PROCEDURES ESTABLISHED BY CORNELL UNIVERSITY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15BJACOBS DOES NOT HAVE ANY EMPLOYEES, BUT RATHER THEY ARE EMPLOYED THROUGH CORNELL UNIVERSITY. ALL COMPENSATION CONCERNS FOR THE JACOBS DIRECTOR AND OTHER TOP MANAGEMENT GOES THROUGH THE AUTHORIZATION PROCEDURES ESTABLISHED BY CORNELL UNIVERSITY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19AS NOTED ABOVE, JACOBS FOLLOWS THE CORNELL UNIVERSITY CONFLICT OF INTEREST, WHISTLEBLOWER, AND DOCUMENT RETENTION AND DESTRUCTION POLICIES. THESE DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC THROUGH THE CORNELL UNIVERSITY WEBSITE (WWW.CORNELL.EDU) THE JACOBS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE NOT YET AVAILABLE ON THE INTERNET; HOWEVER, THEY ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9Reclassified Contributions: $1,379,212
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:PERSONNEL COSTS - CORNELL TOTAL FEES:7270781
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:OTHER SERVICES - CORNELL TOTAL FEES:8776482
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:OTHER PROFESSIONAL SVCS TOTAL FEES:1109874

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.