KANREN INC: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
KANREN INC (EIN 75-3077895)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2023-05-10
IRS object ID
202321309349305137
Schema version
2021v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-05-10T17:41:20-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN480969601PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SSC ADVISORS INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13320 CLINTON PARKWAY COURT SUITE 1AddressLine1Txt
CityLAWRENCECityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66047ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN753077895EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KANREN INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlKANRBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7858569800PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 442167AddressLine1Txt
CityLAWRENCECityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66044ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRADLEY HOOKPersonNm
Person TitleINTERIM PRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone7858569800PhoneNum
Signature2023-05-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstBRADLEYPersonFirstNm
Person LastHOOKPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMICHELE C HAMMANN CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00624381PTIN
Phone7858384484PhoneNum
Preparation2023-05-09PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMARY WALSHPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12029 BECKER DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityLAWRENCECityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66047ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$6,682,961GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.KANREN.NETWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2002FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionKANREN IS A NON-PROFIT CONSORTIUM OF COLLEGES, UNIVERSITIES, SCHOOL DISTRICTS AND OTHER ORGANIZATIONS IN KANSAS, ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF FACILITATING COMMUNICATION AMONG THEM, AND PROVIDING THEMSELVES WITH CONNECTIVITY TO THE INTERNET VIA A STATEWIDE NETWORK.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body18VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent18VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee11TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers18TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$43,470PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$43,470CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$5,584,631PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$5,755,509CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$68,124PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$45,036CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$98,623PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$138,360CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$5,794,848PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$5,892,303CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,134,992PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,088,481CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$41,157CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,899,412PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,899,050CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$5,034,404PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$4,987,531CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$760,444PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$904,772CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$7,385,627TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$7,672,203TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$761,965TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$603,238TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$6,623,662NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$7,068,965NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionKANREN PROVIDES NETWORK AND RELATED SERVICES TAILORS TO MEET THE NEEDS OF RESEARCH, EDUCATION AND OTHER COMMUNITY ANCHOR INSTITUTIONS IN KANSAS. KANREN EMPOWERS MEMBERS TO COLLABORATE AND ADVANCE THEIR OWN MISSIONS THROUGH KANREN'S CONSORTIUM-BASED ORGANIZATION AND TECHNICAL CAPABILITIES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$4,288,291ExpenseAmt
Revenue$5,755,509RevenueAmt
DescCREATED BY MEMBERS FOR MEMBERS. KANREN PROVIDES TECHNICAL SERVICES AND SUPPORT FOR OUR MEMBERS. SERVICES ARE DEVELOPED IN CLOSE COLLABORATION WITH OUR MEMBERSHIP, WHO HELP DETERMINE THE LEVELS OF PERFORMANCE, QUALITY AND COST THAT WE PROVIDE. SERVICES ARE OPERATED ON A COST-RECOVERY BASIS, WHERE EACH SERVICE RECOVERS ITS OWN COSTS, AND CONTRIBUTES FAIRLY TO KANREN'S GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$4,288,291TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee11EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members18GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member18IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesfalseMinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonERICA MCDIFFETTPersonNm
Phone7858569820PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12029 BECKER DRAddressLine1Txt
CityLAWRENCECityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66047ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MARY WALSH
BOARD CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUG POLSTON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARY PRATT
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN HAVERTY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATTHEW HOLMES
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK GRIFFIN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEITH NEUFELD
FINANCE COMM2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANGELA NERIA
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE SELAYA
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFF HIXON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATT LINDSEY
CHAIR-ELECT2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JARED PICKERELL
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIANA SEAGO
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SANDRA WARNER
MEMBERSHIP C2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
TYLER PALMER
PERSONNEL C2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL SOMMER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CORTNEY BUFFINGTON
PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$146,183$0$7,696
ERICA MCDIFFETT
SECRETARY40.00Yes (X)$95,165$0$8,542
BRAD FLEMING
DIRECTOR OF40.00$105,048$0$6,462Yes (X)
WALT WEHR
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHELLE KAISER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$346,396TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$22,700TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Membership Dues$43,470MembershipDuesAmt
Total Contributions$43,470TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
CONNECTIVITY FEES/OTHER SERVI$5,510,879$5,510,879
INFRASTRUCTURE FEES$244,630$244,630
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$5,755,509TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$55,247TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$55,247ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$690,375SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$790,658SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$100,283SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$100,283TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$100,283ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUSDesc
Total Revenue Column$138,360TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$138,360RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$138,360OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,892,303TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,893,869RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion-$45,036ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$239,123TotalAmt
Program Services$193,691ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$45,432ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$632,859TotalAmt
Program Services$516,451ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$116,408ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$152,573TotalAmt
Program Services$124,255ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,318ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,926TotalAmt
Program Services$52,061ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,865ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,441TotalAmt
Management And General$27,441ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$80,796TotalAmt
Management And General$80,796ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$145,761TotalAmt
Management And General$145,761ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,550TotalAmt
Management And General$12,550ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,292TotalAmt
Management And General$23,292ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,955TotalAmt
Management And General$46,955ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,698TotalAmt
Management And General$3,698ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,501TotalAmt
Program Services$16,501ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$175,305TotalAmt
Program Services$175,305ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,013TotalAmt
Program Services$14,379ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,634ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
CONNECTIVITY EXPENSE$3,047,333$3,047,333
INFRASTRUCTURE EXPENSE$144,516$144,516
MEMBER PROTECTION$73,275$73,275
MEMBER DEVELOPMENT$41,157$41,157

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,457TotalAmt
Program Services$3,799ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$40,658ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,987,531TotalAmt
Program Services$4,288,291ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$658,083ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$41,157FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,015,943BOYAmt
EOY$3,033,668EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$258,027BOYAmt
EOY$131,016EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$80,269BOYAmt
EOY$75,343EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,280,372BOYAmt
EOY$1,125,688EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$5,006,443LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$4,402,583LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$543,141BOYAmt
EOY$603,860EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,204,542BOYAmt
EOY$2,699,295EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,333BOYAmt
EOY$3,333EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,385,627BOYAmt
EOY$7,672,203EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$235,936BOYAmt
EOY$177,804EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$475,953BOYAmt
EOY$382,614EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,076BOYAmt
EOY$42,820EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$761,965BOYAmt
EOY$603,238EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,623,662BOYAmt
EOY$7,068,965EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,623,662BOYAmt
EOY$7,068,965EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,385,627BOYAmt
EOY$7,672,203EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$904,772ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$434,745NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Investment Expense-$24,724InvestmentExpenseAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewYes (true)AccountantCompileOrReviewInd

Acct Compile Or Review Basis AcctCompileOrReviewBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$43,596CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$41,874CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$42,210CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$40,000CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$43,470CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$211,150TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$43,596CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$41,874CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$42,210CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$40,000CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$43,470CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$211,150TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$211,150PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$40,992CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$23,112CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$35,008CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$24,200CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$55,247CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$178,559TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$101,531CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Total$101,531TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$491,240TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$27,996,984GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.42980PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.43960PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II, LINE 10FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOTHER INCOME 101,531ExplanationTxt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$33,000OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$33,000TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE C, PART IVFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationKANREN RETAINED A CONSULTANT TO KEEP UP TO DATE ON LEGISLATION THAT IMPACTS KANREN OPERATIONS AND BE PREPARED TO RESPOND AND PROVIDE INFORMATION TO LEGISLATORS AS NEEDED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,006,443OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,402,583DepreciationAmt
Book Value$603,860BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$603,860TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAGENCY FUNDS PAYABLEDesc
Amt$42,820Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$42,820TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,432,834TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$434,745NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$434,745RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$5,867,579RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$24,724InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$24,724RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$5,892,303TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,987,531TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$4,987,531ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$4,987,531TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationKANREN IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE CODE SECTION 501(C)(3). KANREN'S INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO REVIEW AND EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AUTHORITIES. KANREN IS NOT AWARE OF ANY ACTIVITIES THAT WOULD JEOPARDIZE ITS TAX-EXMPET STATUS, OR ACTIVITIES THAT ARE SUBJECT TO TAX ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME OR EXCISE TAXES, AND ARE NOT AWARE OF ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE TAX RETURNS FOR THE YEARS 2018 THROUGH 2022 ARE OPEN TO EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AUTHORITIES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCORTNEY BUFFINGTONPersonNm
TitlePRESIDENTTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$143,958BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$2,225BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$7,696DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$153,879TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONKANREN PROVIDES NETWORK AND RELATED SERVICES TAILORS TO MEET THE NEEDS OF RESEARCH, EDUCATION AND OTHER COMMUNITY ANCHOR INSTITUTIONS IN KANSAS. KANREN EMPOWERS MEMBERS TO COLLABORATE AND ADVANCE THEIR OWN MISSIONS THROUGH KANREN'S CONSORTIUM-BASED ORGANIZATION AND TECHNICAL CAPABILITIES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION IS MADE UP OF 89 INDIVIDUAL VOTING MEMBERS AND A BOARD OF DIRECTORS MADE UP OF 18 OF THESE MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7AHALF OF KANREN'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE ELECTED FROM THE MEMBERSHIP AND HALF OF THE BOARD MEMBERS ARE APPOINTED FROM THE MEMBERSHIP.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7BMEMBERSHIP STRUCTURE, FEES, AND THE ORGANIZATION'S BUDGET ARE VOTED ON BY A REPRESENTATIVE FROM EACH MEMBER INSTITUTION.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 8BTHE COMMITTEES OF THE ORGANIZATION ARE ADVISORY IN NATURE AND DO NOT HAVE THE AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BOARD.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE COMPLETED FORM 990 IS SUBMITTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FINANCE COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CBOARD MEMBERS WILL DISCLOSE POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ON AN ANNUAL BASIS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S SALARY IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AFTER A REVIEW OF COMPARABLE DATA.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BTHE SALARY OF STAFF IS REVIEWED AND RECOMMENDED BY THE EXECUTIVE TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AFTER A REVIEW OF COMPARABLE DATA.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, INCLUDING BY-LAWS, MEMBER HANDBOOK, ACCEPTABLE USE POLICY, AND NETWORK ACCESS POLICY CAN BE FOUND ON KANREN'S WEBSITE AT WWW.KANREN.NET. ALL OTHER INFORMATION CAN BE REQUESTED IN WRITING. ALL CONTACT AND STAFF INFORMATION IS AVAILABLE ON THE WEBSITE.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.