BROWNING SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BROWNING SCHOOL (EIN 13-1623918)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2023-05-10
IRS object ID
202321309349301822
Schema version
2021v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-05-10T07:36:56-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN263834821PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1O'KEEFE CPA LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1375 FULTON STAddressLine1Txt
CityFARMINGDALECityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP11735ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN131623918EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Browning SchoolBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBROWBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2122496879PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line152 E 62nd StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityNew YorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10065ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJohn CampbellPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2122496879PhoneNum
Signature2023-05-08SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJohnPersonFirstNm
Person LastCampbellPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTimothy O'KeefePreparerPersonNm
PTINP01399081PTIN
Phone5165864940PhoneNum
Preparation2023-05-10PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
Federated Assurance LevelFAL1FederatedAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJohn BottiPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line152 E 62nd StAddressLine1Txt
CityNew YorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10065ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$33,890,159GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.browning.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1888FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionA college preparatory school for boys instilling the pursuit of academic excellence, a lifelong love of learning, the belief in the dignity of the individual, the development of personal integrity, and a responsibility to the broader community.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body25VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent24VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee162TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers270TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,984,448PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,548,262CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$23,211,242PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$23,346,891CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,989,516PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,329,497CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$83,541CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$30,185,206PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$31,308,191CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,697,930PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,912,452CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,588,617PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,615,174CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,273,178CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,352,547PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,162,044CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$26,639,094PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$26,689,670CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,546,112PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,618,521CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$105,416,355TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$97,829,456TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$10,812,158TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$11,225,856TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$94,604,197NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$86,603,600NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionA college preparatory school for boys instilling the pursuit of academic excellence, a lifelong love of learning, the belief in the dignity of the individual, the development of personal integrity, and a responsibility to the broader community.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$18,385,634ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,912,452GrantAmt
Revenue$23,346,891RevenueAmt
DescChartered Boys School with grades from pre-primary through fourth year high school.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$18,385,634TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document71IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee162EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members25GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member24IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJohn CampbellPersonNm
Phone2122496879PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line152 East 62nd StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityNew YorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10065ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (37 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
John M Botti
Head of School40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$904,358$0$98,560
Stephanie Hessler
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sandra Buergi
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
J Mocco
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John M Liftin
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James S Chanos
Honorary Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Allan Gropper
Honorary Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Campbell
CFO40.00Yes (X)$449,847$0$79,585
Elizabeth Granville-Smith
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andrew E Vogel
Vice President2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stuart A Orenstein
Trustee, Pres/Alumni Association2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alka Singh
Vice President2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jodi J Schwartz
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Federico Infantino
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael P Beys
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Philip Hofmann
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeffrey Landes
Secretary2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mimi Basso
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Valda M Witt
President2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Deborah C van Eck
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Raul Pineda
Trustee, Treasurer2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nazmi Oztanir
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elizabeth Miller
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bobbi Mark
Chief Advancement Officer40.00$294,745$0$15,123Yes (X)
Eric Ogden
LS Head40.00$215,391$0$33,648Yes (X)
Eugene Campbell
US Head40.00$218,831$0$44,930Yes (X)
Danielle Passno
MS Head40.00$210,551$0$44,930Yes (X)
Kenneth Marshall
Dir Facilities/Security40.00$197,452$0$33,248Yes (X)
Staurt J Ellman
Honorary Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nathaniel Garcia
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kinjal Nicholls
Vice President, Parents Association2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jerry Pi
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Maria Rappa
President, Parents Association2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Martin Small
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Graig Springer
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Vance Wilson
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sara Zablotney
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,491,175TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$350,024TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Cater To You Inc
665 BroadwayNew YorkNY10012Food service$804,362
40 E 62nd Condo Assoc
201 W 91stNew YorkNY10024Condo related$472,994
Pawley Interior Contracting Inc
336 East 94th StreetNew YorkNY10128Contractor$455,864
French Institute
22 East 60th StreetNew YorkNY10022Rental$520,000
145 E 57th Assoc
200 Park AveNew YorkNY10003Rental$330,149
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$203,912GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$4,344,350AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$202,719NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,548,262TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Tuition611600$22,368,515$0$0
PA Activity & dues611600$98,377$0$0
Encore,Camp, After School611600$669,057$0$0
Application Fees611600$24,300$0$0
Other611600$186,642$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$23,346,891TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,731,499TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,731,499ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$128,750RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$48,734RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$80,016RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$80,016TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$80,016ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,131,232SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,533,234SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$597,998SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$597,998TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$597,998ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$3,525FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,525TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,525ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$31,308,191TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$23,346,891RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,413,038ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,912,452TotalAmt
Program Services$3,912,452ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,991,680TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,678,764ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$312,916FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,419,215TotalAmt
Program Services$6,898,589ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,087,197ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$433,429FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$480,139TotalAmt
Program Services$310,815ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$147,393ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,931FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,867,170TotalAmt
Program Services$1,299,077ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$435,542ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$132,551FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$856,970TotalAmt
Program Services$543,085ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$270,609ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$43,276FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$84,476TotalAmt
Program Services$66,798ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,678ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$203,935TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$203,935ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,800TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31,800ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$144,595TotalAmt
Program Services$52,731ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$83,145ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,719FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$270,926TotalAmt
Program Services$256,920ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,003ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,003FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,466,134TotalAmt
Program Services$856,810ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$502,223ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$107,101FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,159,762TotalAmt
Program Services$927,810ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$115,976ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$115,976FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$309,152TotalAmt
Program Services$247,322ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,915ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$30,915FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Lunch Expense$772,785$772,785$0$0
Supplies & fees$1,281,798$1,277,036$2,381$2,381
Athletic Facility$118,545$118,545$0$0
Other$1,318,136$844,859$416,297$56,980

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,689,670TotalAmt
Program Services$18,385,634ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,030,858ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,273,178FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,603,591BOYAmt
EOY$3,231,428EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,138,855BOYAmt
EOY$7,149,193EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$121,384BOYAmt
EOY$2,406,559EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$286,562BOYAmt
EOY$195,493EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$309,481BOYAmt
EOY$519,736EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$44,265,525LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$14,251,005LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,881,649BOYAmt
EOY$30,014,520EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,761,948BOYAmt
EOY$53,700,089EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,312,885BOYAmt
EOY$612,438EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$105,416,355BOYAmt
EOY$97,829,456EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,169,007BOYAmt
EOY$2,150,023EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,764,095BOYAmt
EOY$8,112,608EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$879,056BOYAmt
EOY$963,225EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,812,158BOYAmt
EOY$11,225,856EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,766,774BOYAmt
EOY$53,140,227EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,837,423BOYAmt
EOY$33,463,373EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,604,197BOYAmt
EOY$86,603,600EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$105,416,355BOYAmt
EOY$97,829,456EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,618,521ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$12,619,118NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt
Public Support CY1700PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support Total509$0PublicSupportTotal509Amt
Public Support CY5090PublicSupportCY509Pct
Investment Income CY0InvestmentIncomeCYPct

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$59,382,244BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$9,295,269InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$392,942OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$49,694,033EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$46,428,875BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$155,830ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$12,797,539InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$59,382,244EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$44,032,991BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$182,800ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,920,751InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$707,667OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$46,428,875EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$41,565,828BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$247,363ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,368,985InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$149,185OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$44,032,991EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$46,925,878BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,012,301ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,093,842InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$10,466,193OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$41,565,828EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.41100BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.36100PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.22800TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$319,272OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$319,272BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$39,649,684OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,698,931DepreciationAmt
Book Value$28,950,753BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,296,569OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,552,074DepreciationAmt
Book Value$744,495BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$30,014,520TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Other$200,000
Deferred compensation payable$763,225
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$963,225TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,825,355TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$12,619,118NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$48,734OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$12,570,384RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$27,395,739RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$3,912,452OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$3,912,452RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$31,308,191TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,825,952TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$22,825,952ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,912,452OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,912,452ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$26,738,404TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Pt XI, Line 2dDirect benefits
Pt XI, Line 4bFinancial Aid/Rounding
Pt XII, Line 2dDirect benefits
Pt XII, Line 4bFinancial Aid/Rounding
Pt X, Line 2Accounting Standards Codification ("ASC") 740-10-05 relates to the accounting and reporting of uncertainties in income taxes and, for the School, could be applicable to the incurrence of unrelated business income tax. The School has not identified or provided for any such instances.
Pt V, Line 4To comply with donor imposed restrictions and to defray operational costs.
Pt XI, Line 2dDirect rental expenses.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Line 6bThe School receives reimbursment for NYS Mandated Services.
Line 3Annually published statement of racially non-discriminatory policy in "Metro Kids". Annually published statement of racially non-discriminatory policy in "Metro Kids".

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFinancial AidGrantTypeTxt
Recipient70RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$0CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$3,912,452NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedApplied AmountValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceFinancial AidNonCashAssistanceDesc

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
John M Botti
$641,840$0$0$0$262,518$0$64,500$0$34,060$0$1,002,918$0$0$0
John Campbell
$449,847$0$0$0$0$0$45,525$0$34,060$0$529,432$0$0$0
Bobbi Mark
$294,745$0$0$0$0$0$14,374$0$750$0$309,869$0$0$0
Eric Ogden
$215,391$0$0$0$0$0$10,870$0$11,778$0$238,039$0$0$0
Eugene Campbell
$218,831$0$0$0$0$0$10,870$0$34,060$0$263,761$0$0$0
Danielle Passno
$210,551$0$0$0$0$0$10,870$0$34,060$0$255,481$0$0$0
Kenneth Marshall
$197,452$0$0$0$0$0$9,716$0$23,532$0$230,700$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePt I Line 4bFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPayments for nonqualified deferred compensation plan for John Botti and for John Campbell.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution13ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$202,719NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePt I Line 32bFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDonated stocks sold through Vanguard.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Pt VI, Line 11bThe School's audit committee reviews the Form 990 and reports to the Board which then reviews and approves the Form for final submission.
Pt VI, Line 12cThe School maintains a written conflict of interest policy. A questionnaire is submitted to the Board requiring the disclosure of any conflicts. Any issues are referred to the Board for resolution as circumstances arise.
Pt VI, Line 15aFor the Head of School's compensation, the Board appoints members of the Finance Committee which, having various indications of compensation comparability, makes a formal recommendation to the Board for final approval.
Pt VI, Line 19Available upon request.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.