BURCHAM HILLS RETIREMENT CENTER II: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BURCHAM HILLS RETIREMENT CENTER II (EIN 38-2834545)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2023-05-05
IRS object ID
202321259349302267
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-05-05T15:01:05-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN381357951PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PLANTE & MORAN PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11111 MICHIGAN AVE STE 100AddressLine1Txt
CityEAST LANSINGCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48823ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN382834545EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BURCHAM HILLS RETIREMENT CENTER IIBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBURCBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5173518377PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12700 BURCHAM DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityEAST LANSINGCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48823ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKARI RENNIEPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone5173518377PhoneNum
Signature2023-04-25SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstKARIPersonFirstNm
Person LastRENNIEPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAMY CIMINELLOPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00796388PTIN
Phone5173326200PhoneNum
Preparation2023-04-25PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKARI RENNIEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12700 BURCHAM DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityEAST LANSINGCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48823ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$32,496,635GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.BURCHAMHILLS.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1988FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionMISSION STATEMENT IS "DEDICATED TO THE JOURNEY OF LIFE." BHRC PROVIDES RESIDENTIAL LIVING WITH PARTIAL NURSING IN THE LICENSED HOME FOR THE AGED. BHRC PROVIDES INPATIENT HEALTH CARE-ROOM AND BOARD, NURSING CARE, REHABILITATION TO THE AGED AND INFIRMED IN THE CENTER FOR HEALTH AND REHABILITATION (SKILLED NURSING FACILITY). THERE IS ALSO AN OUTPATIENT REHAB CLINIC.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee607TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers31TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,145,148PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$8,683,454CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$22,892,220PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$23,267,144CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$35,358PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$5,333CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$234,067PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$522,432CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$24,236,077PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$32,478,363CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,020,791PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,895,296CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$12,954,577PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$16,084,713CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$27,975,368PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$29,980,009CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,739,291PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,498,354CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$50,044,877TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$58,146,600TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$40,569,389TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$46,091,345TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$9,475,488NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$12,055,255NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionDEDICATED TO THE JOURNEY OF LIFE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$11,544,133ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$12,531,249RevenueAmt
DescINPATIENT HEALTH CARE, CUSTODIAL CARE TO THE AGED AND INFIRMED - ROOM BOARD, NURSING CARE, MEDICATIONS, REHABILITATION AND ACTIVITIES. RESIDENT DAYS = 31,010.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,189,922ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescRESIDENTIAL LIVING WITH PARTIAL NURSING IN HOME FOR THE AGED. INCLUDED BOARD ACTIVITIES AND SOME TRANSPORTATION. RESIDENT DAYS = 55,552.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$11,464,257ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$10,735,895RevenueAmt
DescSUPPORT SERVICES FOR INPATIENT HEALTH CARE, CUSTODIAL CARE TO THE AGED AND INFIRMED, AND RESIDENTIAL LIVING WITH PARTIAL NURSING IN THE HOME FOR THE AGED (FOOD SERVICE, OPERATION OF PLANT, HOUSEKEEPING, LAUNDRY, AND SUPPLY SERVICE).Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$25,198,312TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document26IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee607EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JIM KACZMARCZYKBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5173514662PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12700 BURCHAM DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityEAST LANSINGCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48823ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
JIM SAVAGE
BOARD PRESIDENT (THRU APRIL 2022)1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN YONTZ
BOARD PRESIDENT (START APRIL 2022)1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT BREEN
SECRETARY OF THE BOARD1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID BROWER
TREASURER OF THE BOARD1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
REGINALD CARTER
MEMBER OF THE BOARD0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
STELLA CASH
MEMBER OF THE BOARD0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES HILLARY
MEMBER OF THE BOARD0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICIA MUNSHAW
MEMBER OF THE BOARD0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE OWEN
MEMBER OF THE BOARD0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHERYL RONK
MEMBER OF THE BOARD0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JACQUELINE STONEMAN
MEMBER OF THE BOARD (THRU APRIL 2022)0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAPHNE HOBSON
MEMBER OF THE BOARD0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
KARI RENNIE
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)$154,622$0$22,248
JIM KACZMARCZYK JR
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE40.00Yes (X)$101,857$0$3,342
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$256,479TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$25,590TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$8,680,085GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$3,369AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$8,683,454TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
HEALTH CENTER621990$9,431,181$9,431,181
MEMORY ENHANCED900099$4,774,472$4,774,472
ASSISTED LIVING623000$3,343,313$3,343,313
INDEPENDENT LIVING623990$3,238,485$3,238,485
THERAPY900099$2,479,693$2,479,693
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$23,267,144TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,141TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$12,141ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$11,464OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$18,272OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$6,808OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$6,808TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$6,808ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
AMORTIZATION OF ENTRANCE FEES900099$416,606$416,606
ASSESSMENT/RESERVES900099$79,700$79,700
ENTRY FEES900099$26,126$26,126
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$522,432OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$32,478,363TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$23,267,144RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$527,765ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$284,915TotalAmt
Management And General$284,915ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,538,481TotalAmt
Program Services$10,479,700ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,058,781ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$102,511TotalAmt
Management And General$102,511ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,085,592TotalAmt
Program Services$694,454ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$391,138ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$883,797TotalAmt
Program Services$776,045ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$107,752ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$644,951TotalAmt
Management And General$644,951ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,983TotalAmt
Management And General$28,983ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$105,099TotalAmt
Management And General$105,099ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,508,972TotalAmt
Program Services$3,033,434ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$475,538ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$400,355TotalAmt
Program Services$400,355ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$296,084TotalAmt
Program Services$120,555ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$175,529ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$573,511TotalAmt
Program Services$311,124ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$262,387ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,392,621TotalAmt
Program Services$2,392,621ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,497TotalAmt
Program Services$10,988ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,509ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,415,524TotalAmt
Program Services$1,281,049ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$134,475ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,366,041TotalAmt
Program Services$2,141,267ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$224,774ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$585,990TotalAmt
Management And General$585,990ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
RESIDENT CARE$1,560,514$1,560,514
FOOD SERVICE$1,264,146$1,264,146
BAD DEBT$389,996$389,996
HOUSEKEEPING$88,518$88,518

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$426,911TotalAmt
Program Services$253,546ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$173,365ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,980,009TotalAmt
Program Services$25,198,312ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,781,697ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,991,300BOYAmt
EOY$5,386,299EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,320,078BOYAmt
EOY$3,559,545EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,093,193BOYAmt
EOY$2,268,954EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$209,251BOYAmt
EOY$195,626EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$345,868BOYAmt
EOY$238,373EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$73,400,179LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$33,124,057LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,847,068BOYAmt
EOY$40,276,122EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$847,298BOYAmt
EOY$928,711EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$390,821BOYAmt
EOY$5,292,970EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,044,877BOYAmt
EOY$58,146,600EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,207,279BOYAmt
EOY$2,720,780EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,931,107BOYAmt
EOY$10,209,995EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,415,409BOYAmt
EOY$22,713,360EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,594BOYAmt
EOY$10,447,210EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,569,389BOYAmt
EOY$46,091,345EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,475,488BOYAmt
EOY$12,055,255EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,475,488BOYAmt
EOY$12,055,255EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,044,877BOYAmt
EOY$58,146,600EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,498,354ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$81,413OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$35,368CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$12,669CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$20,416CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,145,148CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,682,560CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$9,896,161TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$24,847,533CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$25,315,603CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$26,489,206CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$22,892,220CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$23,267,144CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$122,811,706TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$24,882,901CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$25,328,272CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$26,509,622CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$24,037,368CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$31,949,704CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$132,707,867TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$132,707,867PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$50,053CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$70,424CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$56,085CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$15,912CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,141CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$204,615TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$50,053CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$70,424CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$56,085CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$15,912CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,141CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$204,615TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$365,880CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$354,316CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$812,481CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$224,946CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$523,326CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,280,949TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$25,298,834CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$25,753,012CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$27,378,188CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$24,278,226CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$32,485,171CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$135,193,431TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.98160PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.98150PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00150InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00180InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMISCELLANEOUS - 2017 AMOUNT: $ 365,880. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 354,316. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 812,481. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 224,946. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 523,326.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$672,500OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$672,500BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$61,100,992OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$24,463,438DepreciationAmt
Book Value$36,637,554BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,904,894OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,256,337DepreciationAmt
Book Value$648,557BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,721,793OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,404,282DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,317,511BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$40,276,122TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
APARTMENT DEPOSITS$352,096
OTHER$4,940,874
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$5,292,970TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
PATIENT TRUST FUND PAYABLE$238,836
NONREFUNDABLE ENTRANCE FEES$7,184,674
REFUNDABLE ENTRANCE FEES$3,023,700
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$10,447,210TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$32,169,780TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue-$308,583OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$308,583RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$32,478,363RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$32,478,363TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$29,590,013TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$29,590,013ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$389,996OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$389,996ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$29,980,009TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:PROSPECTIVE RESIDENTS WERE CHARGED 10% DEPOSITS FOR THE ORGANIZATION'S NEW ENTRANCE-FEE PRODUCT. THE PRODUCT WASN'T OPERATIONAL UNTIL THE OCTOBER 2021, BUT THE 10% DEPOSIT HELD THEIR APARTMENT. INDIVIDUALS HAVE THE RIGHT TO CANCEL ANY TIME PRIOR TO MOVING INTO THEIR APARTMENT.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN VALUE OF BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN BURCHAM HILLS FOUNDATION 81,413. BAD DEBT EXPENSE -389,996.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BAD DEBT EXPENSE 389,996.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKARI RENNIEPersonNm
TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$129,192BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$25,430BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$0DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$22,248NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$176,870TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationKARI RENNIE, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, RECEIVED A BONUS IN THE AMOUNT OF $25,430. THIS BONUS IS DETERMINED EACH YEAR BY THE MANAGEMENT COMPANY, LIFE CARE SERVICES LLC, AND IS BASED UPON PERFORMANCE RESULT MEASURES FOR THE YEAR. WHEN DETERMINED, IT IS PRESENTED SPECIFICALLY TO THE BOARD CHAIRMAN FOR APPROVAL.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
THE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION OF THE CHARTER TOWNSHIP OF MERIDIAN
A386007712589664BH32018-08-14$8,587,435CURRENT REFUND ALL OF 2007A-1 BONDS (ISSUED ON APRIL 13, 2007)000
THE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION OF THE CITY OF EAST LANSING
B386004674273381AR42018-08-14$5,350,919CURRENT REFUND ALL OF 2007B-1 BONDS (ISSUED ON APRIL 26, 2007)000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$8,587,435$863,861$171,748$8,415,6872018Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$5,350,919$380,387$107,018$5,243,9012018Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00000.000000.000000.00000000
B00000.000000.000000.00000000

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A0Yes (1)0000000
B0Yes (1)0000000

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
A0
B0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3DURING THE YEAR, THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUAL LISTED ON PART VII, WAS AN EMPLOYEE OF LIFECARE SERVICES CONTRACTED TO BURCHAM HILLS TO PROVIDE MANAGEMENT SERVICES AS AN EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. KARI RENNIE -- REPORTABLE COMPENSATION - $155,809 OTHER COMPENSATION - $19,929
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BTHE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT HAVE SEPARATE COMMITTEES, ONLY A BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BBEFORE THE FORM 990 IS FILED, THE RETURN WILL BE REVIEWED BY THE TREASURER. AN ELECTRONIC COPY OF THE RETURN WILL ALSO BE SENT TO THE BOARD FOR REVIEW. IN ADDITION, THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCIAL SERVICES AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR ALSO REVIEW THE RETURN PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CDISCUSSED AT BOARD MEETING BY CHAIRPERSON. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY COVERS ALL BOARD MEMBERS. IT IS ENFORCED AND REVIEWED BY THE CHAIRPERSON OF THE BOARD AND THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. IF THE BOARD HAS TO VOTE ON A MATTER WHERE SOMEONE WAS DEEMED TO HAVE CONFLICT, THAT INDIVIDUAL WILL NOT BE ABLE TO VOTE ON THAT PARTICULAR MATTER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15IN PREPARING THE BUDGET, THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND FINANCE DIRECTOR DETERMINE WHAT PERCENTAGE TO INCREASE EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION. AS PART OF THIS PROCESS, THEY ALSO RECOMMEND PERCENTAGE INCREASES FOR THE DIRECTORS' COMPENSATION. THE BUDGET IS REVIEWED BY LIFECARE SERVICES AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD. LIFECARE SERVICES CONDUCTS PERFORMANCE REVIEWS OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR REVIEWS THE FINANCE DIRECTOR'S PERFORMANCE. THE MOST RECENT YEAR THIS PROCESS WAS UNDERTAKEN WAS FISCAL YEAR 2022.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION WILL CONSIDER REQUESTS TO REVIEW INFORMATION THAT IS NOT REQUIRED TO BE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GSPEECH THERAPY: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 119,761. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 119,761. PHYSICAL THERAPY: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 494,920. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 494,920. RESPIRATORY THERAPY: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 98,234. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 98,234. OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 392,186. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 392,186. CONTRACTED LABOR: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,775,953. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 446,591. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 2,222,544. HOUSEKEEPING: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 18,180. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 18,180. CONSULTING: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 94,740. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 28,947. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 123,687. MEDICAL DIRECTOR: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 39,460. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 39,460.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN VALUE OF BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN BURCHAM HILLS FOUNDATION 81,413.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THERE HAS BEEN NO CHANGE IN PROCESS FROM PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
BURCHAM HILLS LLC DBA BURCHAM HILLS WELLNESS AND REHABILITATION
2700 BURCHAM DRIVEEAST LANSINGMI48823200600411OUTPATIENT REHABILITATIONMI$269,682$0BURCHAM HILLS RETIREMENT CENTER II
STONEBRIAR
2700 BURCHAM DRIVEEAST LANSINGMI48823382834545CONTINUED CAREMI$0$0BURCHAM HILLS RETIREMENT CENTER II

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.