CHARLOTTE LATIN SCHOOLS INC: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CHARLOTTE LATIN SCHOOLS INC (EIN 56-0944449)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2023-05-01
IRS object ID
202321219349302067
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-05-01T12:49:54-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN882730877PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHERRY BEKAERT ADVISORY LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11111 METROPOLITAN AVE STE 900AddressLine1Txt
CityCHARLOTTECityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28204ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN560944449EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHARLOTTE LATIN SCHOOLSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCHARBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7048467299PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19502 PROVIDENCE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityCHARLOTTECityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP282778695ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonROBERT MCARTHURPersonNm
Person TitleCFO & COOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7048467299PhoneNum
Signature2023-04-28SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstROBERTPersonFirstNm
Person LastMCARTHURPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAMANDA ADAMSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00748038PTIN
Phone7043771678PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerROBERT MCARTHURPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19502 PROVIDENCE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityCHARLOTTECityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP282778695ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$56,264,761GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CHARLOTTELATIN.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1970FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSEE SCHEDULE OActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body20VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent20VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee561TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,928,417PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$8,870,717CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$39,761,285PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$43,500,425CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,159,120PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,623,497CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$612,468PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$219,032CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$47,461,290PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$54,213,671CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,826,613PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,067,146CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$31,107,700PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$31,970,112CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$79,000PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,357,475CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$10,959,594PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$13,080,809CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$44,972,907PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$48,118,067CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,488,383PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$6,095,604CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$136,686,590TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$136,653,905TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$52,642,427TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$52,863,939TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$84,044,163NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$83,789,966NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSEE SCHEDULE OMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$34,029,986ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,067,146GrantAmt
Revenue$40,207,514RevenueAmt
DescCLS ENROLLED AND EDUCATED 1,506 STUDENTS IN GRADES TRANSITIONAL KINDERGARTEN THROUGH 12TH GRADE IN THE 2021-2022 SCHOOL YEAR.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$5,336,993ExpenseAmt
Revenue$3,292,911RevenueAmt
DescCLS PROVIDED FOOD AND TRANSPORTATION SERVICES AS WELL AS ARTS, ATHLETICS, AND OTHER SPECIAL PROGRAMS, SUCH AS DAY CARE, EXTENDED DAY CARE, SUMMER CAMPS, CLINICS, AND EDUCATIONAL RESOURCES TO STUDENTS IN GRADES TRANSITIONAL KINDERGARTEN THROUGH 12TH GRADE.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$39,366,979TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesYes (1)GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document57IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee561EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members20GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member20IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ROBERT MCARTHURBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7048467299PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19502 PROVIDENCE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityCHARLOTTECityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP282778695ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DENNY O'LEARY
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKE FRENO
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MITCHELL WICKHAM
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
COURTNEY HYDER
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
IRM BELLAVIA
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PHIL COLACO
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN COMLY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY KATHERINE DUBOSE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ADAORA A ERUCHALU
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBBIE S FRAIL
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DON GATELY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ISRAEL K GORELICK
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOY M KENEFICK
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KARIM LOKAS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN T MCCOY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KRISTIN MIDDENDORF
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
A COY MONK IV
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
UMA O'BRIEN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVE SHUFORD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHELLE THORNHILL
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES D BALDECCHI
HEAD OF SCHOOL50.00Yes (X)$880,429$0$58,690
FLETCHER H GREGORY III
ASSOC. HEAD OF SCHOOL/CFO50.00Yes (X)$247,713$0$48,304
SONJA TAYLOR
ASSOC. HEAD OF SCHOOL50.00$199,065$0$27,175Yes (X)
JOANNE BEAM
PHILANTHROPY DIRECTOR50.00$175,410$0$26,891Yes (X)
LAWRENCE WALL
HEAD OF UPPER SCHOOL50.00$173,026$0$29,823Yes (X)
TODD BALLABAN
HEAD OF MIDDLE SCHOOL50.00$170,714$0$40,327Yes (X)
MARCUS TAYLOE
HEAD OF LOWER SCHOOL50.00$166,077$0$44,298Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,012,434TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$275,508TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K22IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CONSOLIDATED CONTRACT SERVICES
P O BOX 3118INDIAN TRAILNC28079CUSTODIAL CONTRACT$565,010
GEO SURFACES INC
150 RIVER PARK ROADMOORESVILLENC28117PAVING$341,361
JR CREATIVE CONSTRUCTION INC
12505 PLAZA ROADCHARLOTTENC28215MAINTENANCE/CONSTRUCTION$236,810
SMI ENTERPRISES
1702 CHARLOTTE HIGHWAYLANCASTERSC29720PAVING$145,229
LEARNING ENVIRONMENTS
P O BOX 1127LIBERTYNC27298OUTDOOR SEATING$132,721
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$331,034FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$716,027GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$7,823,656AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$572,684NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$8,870,717TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION900099$40,207,514$40,207,514
SUMMER CAMP REVENUE900099$879,147$879,147
TRANSPORTATION900099$696,391$696,391
ENRICHMENT900099$568,860$568,860
EXTENDED CARE900099$421,673$421,673

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$726,840TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$726,840RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$43,500,425TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,495,063TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,495,063ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,882,785SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,754,351SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$128,434SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$128,434TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$128,434ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$469,246FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$331,034ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$276,739FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$192,507TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$192,507ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$46,525GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$20,000GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$26,525TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$26,525ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$54,213,671TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$43,500,425RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,842,529ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,067,146TotalAmt
Program Services$3,067,146ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,251,389TotalAmt
Program Services$1,026,888ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$162,556ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$61,945FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,718,302TotalAmt
Program Services$18,643,481ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,950,058ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,124,763FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,678,890TotalAmt
Program Services$1,377,759ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$218,011ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$83,120FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,566,449TotalAmt
Program Services$3,747,400ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$592,967ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$226,082FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,755,082TotalAmt
Program Services$1,440,282ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$227,907ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$86,893FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$238,283TotalAmt
Management And General$238,283ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$313,879TotalAmt
Management And General$313,879ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,134,542TotalAmt
Program Services$898,145ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$182,212ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$54,185FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$241,817TotalAmt
Program Services$81,033ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$160,784FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$199,175TotalAmt
Program Services$164,093ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,399ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,683FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,465,902TotalAmt
Program Services$1,224,057ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$177,173ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$64,672FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$509,646TotalAmt
Program Services$466,441ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,656ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,549FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$88,095TotalAmt
Program Services$72,294ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,440ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,361FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$588,696TotalAmt
Program Services$483,105ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$76,445ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29,146FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,478,571TotalAmt
Program Services$2,854,639ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$451,712ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$172,220FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$221,867TotalAmt
Program Services$182,072ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,811ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,984FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
MATERIALS & SUPPLIES$2,498,363$1,992,566$478,634$27,163
TEACHER RECRUITMENT$217,729$178,676$28,273$10,780
PROGRAMS AND ASSEMBLIES$123,795$123,795

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,760,449TotalAmt
Program Services$1,343,107ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$203,197ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$214,145FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,118,067TotalAmt
Program Services$39,366,979ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,393,613ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,357,475FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,575,737BOYAmt
EOY$14,173,134EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,240,461BOYAmt
EOY$1,238,333EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,933,675BOYAmt
EOY$6,544,091EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$138,142BOYAmt
EOY$259,943EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$180,000BOYAmt
EOY$120,000EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,908BOYAmt
EOY$62,684EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$458,995BOYAmt
EOY$465,639EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$99,103,851LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$46,043,645LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,698,543BOYAmt
EOY$53,060,206EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,170,991BOYAmt
EOY$59,022,334EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$241,138BOYAmt
EOY$1,707,541EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$136,686,590BOYAmt
EOY$136,653,905EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,776,143BOYAmt
EOY$4,770,454EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,362,641BOYAmt
EOY$20,370,385EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,902,120BOYAmt
EOY$26,302,902EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,601,523BOYAmt
EOY$1,420,198EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,642,427BOYAmt
EOY$52,863,939EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,563,227BOYAmt
EOY$56,897,909EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,480,936BOYAmt
EOY$26,892,057EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$84,044,163BOYAmt
EOY$83,789,966EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$136,686,590BOYAmt
EOY$136,653,905EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$6,095,604ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$7,808,497NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,458,696OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,985,737CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,921,590CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,165,844CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,928,417CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,870,717CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$30,872,305TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,985,737CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,921,590CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,165,844CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,928,417CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,870,717CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$30,872,305TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$1,147,797SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$29,724,508PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$778,654CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,282,388CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$318,129CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$129,663CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,495,063CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,003,897TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$219,032CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$219,032TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$35,095,234TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$185,946,541GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.84700PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.86310PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$45,854,864BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,331,442ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$5,886,604InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$435,975GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$961,525OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$41,902,202EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$36,973,414BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$290,100ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$10,083,102InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$386,700GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,105,052OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$45,854,864EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$37,463,106BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$116,995ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$933,838InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,540,525OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$36,973,414EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$33,162,416BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,149,008ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,257,637InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,105,955OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$37,463,106EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$30,114,563BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,105,642ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,809,082InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$229,269GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$637,602OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$33,162,416EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.51884BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.48116PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,008,417OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,008,417BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$83,361,656OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$39,093,501DepreciationAmt
Book Value$44,268,155BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,965,579OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,950,144DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,015,435BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$768,199OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$768,199BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$53,060,206TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEFERRED COMPENSATION$393,811
CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATION$1,026,387
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,420,198TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$44,779,584TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$7,808,497NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$1,458,696OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$6,349,801RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$51,129,385RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$313,879InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$2,770,407OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$3,084,286RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$54,213,671TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$45,033,781TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$296,739OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$296,739ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$44,737,042ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$313,879InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,067,146OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,381,025ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$48,118,067TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE USED FOR SCHOLARSHIPS, GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES, AND PROPERTY AND EQUIPMENT IMPROVEMENTS AND UPKEEP. THE PERCENTAGE REPORTED FOR PERMANENT ENDOWMENTS INCLUDES AMOUNTS THAT MUST BE MAINTAINED IN PERPETUITY AS WELL AS ACCUMULATED EARNINGS ON SUCH AMOUNTS THAT HAVE NOT YET BEEN APPROPRIATED FOR EXPENDITURE.
PART X, LINE 2:THE SCHOOL IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXATION UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. HOWEVER, INCOME UNRELATED TO ITS EXEMPT FUNCTION, IF ANY, IS SUBJECT TO INCOME TAXATION. MANAGEMENT BELIEVES THE SCHOOL CONTINUES TO SATISFY THE REQUIREMENTS OF A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION AND IS NOT SUBJECT TO TAX. NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN REFLECTED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE SCHOOL FOLLOWS FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS BOARD ("FASB") GUIDANCE ON ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES. THE SCHOOL'S POLICY IS TO RECORD A LIABILITY FOR ANY TAX POSITION TAKEN THAT IS BENEFICIAL TO THE SCHOOL, INCLUDING ANY RELATED INTEREST AND PENALTIES, WHEN IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THE POSITION TAKEN BY MANAGEMENT WITH RESPECT TO A TRANSACTION OR CLASS OF TRANSACTIONS WILL BE OVERTURNED BY A TAXING AUTHORITY UPON EXAMINATION.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN VALUE OF INTEREST RATE CAP 1,458,696.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE SHOWN NET OF REVENUE ON FINANCIALS 3,067,146. DIRECT FUNDRAISING AND GAMING EVENT EXPENSES -296,739.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:DIRECT FUNDRAISING AND GAMING EVENT EXPENSES 296,739.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE SHOWN NET OF REVENUE ON FINANCIALS 3,067,146.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE SCHOOL'S RACIALLY NON-DISCRIMINATORY POLICY TOWARDS STUDENTS IS PUBLISHED THROUGH A STATEMENT OF THE SCHOOL'S ADMINISTRATION POLICY ON THE PUBLIC WEBSITE AND IN THE CLS FAMILY HANDBOOK.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6IN FISCAL YEAR 2022, CHARLOTTE LATIN SCHOOLS RECEIVED $716,027 THROUGH THE EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE TO NON-PUBLIC SCHOOLS GRANT PROGRAM RUN BY THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION. THE PURPOSE OF THIS PROGRAM IS TO PROVIDE FUNDING FOR SERVICES OR ASSISTANCE TO ELIGIBLE NONPUBLIC SCHOOLS TO ADDRESS EDUCATIONAL DISRUPTIONS CAUSED BY COVID-19.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1CELEBRATE LATINEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$800,280GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$331,034CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$469,246GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$276,739OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$800,280GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$331,034CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$469,246GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$276,739OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$276,739DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$192,507NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Gaming Information GamingInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Revenue Other Gaming$46,525GrossRevenueOtherGamingAmt
Non Cash Prizes Other Gaming$20,000NonCashPrizesOtherGamingAmt
Volunteer Labor Other GamingYes (1)VolunteerLaborOtherGamingInd
Volunteer Labor Other Gaming1.00000VolunteerLaborOtherGamingPct
Gross Revenue Total Gaming$46,525GrossRevenueTotalGamingAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Gaming$20,000NonCashPrizesTotalGamingAmt
Direct Expense Summary Gaming$20,000DirectExpenseSummaryGamingAmt
Net Gaming Income Summary$26,525NetGamingIncomeSummaryAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
States Where Gaming ConductedNCStatesWhereGamingConductedCd
Licensed0LicensedInd
Explanation If NoNO LICENSE IS REQUIRED.ExplanationIfNoTxt
License Suspended Etc0LicenseSuspendedEtcInd
Gaming With NonmembersYes (1)GamingWithNonmembersInd
Member Of Other Entity0MemberOfOtherEntityInd
Gaming Own Facility0.00000GamingOwnFacilityPct
Gaming Other Facility1.00000GamingOtherFacilityPct
Individual With BooksROBERT MCARTHUR JOANNE BEAMIndividualWithBooksNm

Persons With Books US Address PersonsWithBooksUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19502 PROVIDENCE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityCHARLOTTECityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28277ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct With3rd Prty For Game Rev0CntrctWith3rdPrtyForGameRevInd
Gaming Manager PersonROBERT MCARTHUR JOANNE BEAMGamingManagerPersonNm
Gaming Manager Services ProvSUPERVISED RAFFLE THAT WAS RUN THROUGH SOFTWARE.GamingManagerServicesProvTxt
Gaming Manager Is Director OfcrYes (X)GamingManagerIsDirectorOfcrInd
Charitable Distribution Rqr0CharitableDistributionRqrInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPS AND FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO STUDENTSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient209RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$435,975CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$2,631,171NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedTUITION RATESValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceFINANCIAL AID AND SCHOLARSHIPSNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE PURPOSE OF THE ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIP FUNDS IS TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL AID (FULL OR PARTIAL) FOR A STUDENT WHO, WITHOUT AID, COULD NOT ATTEND CHARLOTTE LATIN SCHOOL. IN ADDITION TO DEMONSTRATING FINANCIAL NEED, RECIPIENTS SHOULD ALSO DEMONSTRATE LEADERSHIP QUALITIES, A COMMITMENT TO HELPING OTHERS, A SENSE OF COMMUNITY, AND AN ENTHUSIASM FOR ACTIVITIES BEYOND THEIR CLASSROOM STUDIES THAT WILL BRING POSITIVE RECOGNITION TO THEM, AND THROUGH THEM, TO THEIR SCHOOL. ALL CANDIDATES MUST FOLLOW STANDARD ADMISSIONS PROCEDURES, INCLUDING TESTING AND INTERVIEWS. SCHOLARSHIPS ARE NEED AND MERIT-BASED. THEREFORE, ACADEMIC PERFORMANCE AND STRONG CITIZENSHIP, AS WELL AS DEMONSTRATED FINANCIAL NEED, WILL BE CONSIDERED. ONCE THE SCHOLARSHIP IS RECEIVED, THE RECIPIENT WILL CONTINUE TO RECEIVE IT FOR HIS OR HER TENURE AT CHARLOTTE LATIN SCHOOL, PROVIDED STANDARD CHARLOTTE LATIN SCHOOL REGULATIONS ARE OBSERVED, ACADEMIC STANDARDS ARE MET, AND THE STUDENTS FAMILY'S FINANCIAL POSITION DEMONSTRATED A NEED. AMOUNTS RECEIVED FOR TUITION ASSISTANCE OR SCHOLARSHIPS ARE CREDITED DIRECTLY TO THE STUDENTS' ACCOUNTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
CHARLES D BALDECCHI
HEAD OF SCHOOL$484,112$0$48,925$0$347,392$0$25,340$0$33,350$0$939,119$0$0$0
FLETCHER H GREGORY III
ASSOC. HEAD OF SCHOOL/CFO$245,427$0$0$0$2,286$0$27,912$0$20,392$0$296,017$0$0$0
SONJA TAYLOR
ASSOC. HEAD OF SCHOOL$174,901$0$3,000$0$21,164$0$16,260$0$10,915$0$226,240$0$0$0
TODD BALLABAN
HEAD OF MIDDLE SCHOOL$149,135$0$1,500$0$20,079$0$13,136$0$27,191$0$211,041$0$0$0
MARCUS TAYLOE
HEAD OF LOWER SCHOOL$164,389$0$500$0$1,188$0$16,672$0$27,626$0$210,375$0$0$0
LAWRENCE WALL
HEAD OF UPPER SCHOOL$170,752$0$1,500$0$774$0$17,689$0$12,134$0$202,849$0$0$0
JOANNE BEAM
PHILANTHROPY DIRECTOR$155,080$0$1,500$0$18,830$0$0$0$26,891$0$202,301$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATAX INDEMNIFICATION AND GROSS-UP PAYMENTS: CHARLES D. BALDECCHI, HEAD OF SCHOOL, RECEIVED GROSS UP FEDERAL AND STATE TAX FOR CERTAIN REPORTABLE BENEFITS HE RECEIVED. THESE BENEFITS ARE TREATED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION TO THE HEAD OF SCHOOL. HOUSING ALLOWANCE OR RESIDENCE FOR PERSONAL USE: UNLIKE MANY OF ITS PEER INSTITUTIONS WHICH OFFER ON-CAMPUS RESIDENTIAL HOUSING BENEFITS TO THEIR HEADS OF SCHOOLS THAT ARE NOT REPORTABLE AS COMPENSATION, CHARLOTTE LATIN DOES NOT OWN AN ON-CAMPUS RESIDENCE. IN LIEU OF SUCH ON-CAMPUS HOUSING BENEFITS, THE HEAD OF SCHOOL RECEIVED A HOUSING BENEFIT STIPEND THAT IS REPORTABLE AS COMPENSATION. ADDITIONALLY, THE HEAD OF SCHOOL WAS GRANTED A FIVE-YEAR FORGIVABLE LOAN IN MAY 2018 WHEN HE JOINED THE SCHOOL. IN 2021, THE SCHOOL FORGAVE A PORTION OF THE LOAN BALANCE WHICH WAS REPORTED AS PERSONAL INCOME TO HIM. HEALTH OR SOCIAL CLUB DUES OR INITIATION FEES: THE SCHOOL PAYS THE DUES FOR A MEALS-ONLY CLUB WHERE THE HEAD OF SCHOOL CAN TAKE VARIOUS CONSTITUENTS ON SCHOOL RELATED BUSINESS. A PORTION OF THE CLUB DUES ARE TREATED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION FOR THE PERSONAL USE OF CLUB FACILITIES.
PART I, LINE 4BNON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT CONTRIBUTIONS: CHARLES D. BALDECCHI, HEAD OF SCHOOL, PARTICIPATED IN A NON-QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN DURING THE YEAR. TO THE EXTENT THAT THE TERMS OF THE SCHOOL'S 403(B) PLAN DO NOT PERMIT THE MAXIMUM AMOUNT ALLOWABLE UNDER THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE FOR EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS AND EMPLOYEE ELECTIVE DEFERRALS TO A RETIREMENT PLAN, THE SCHOOL WILL CREDIT THE AMOUNT OF SUCH SHORTFALL TO THE NON-QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN ON HIS BEHALF. DURING THIS FISCAL YEAR, THE SCHOOL CONTRIBUTED $14,700 TO THE NON-QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN. THE AMOUNTS CREDITED DO NOT VEST UNTIL CERTAIN CONDITIONS HAVE BEEN MET.
PART I, LINE 7PERFORMANCE BONUS: CHARLES D. BALDECCHI, HEAD OF SCHOOL, IS ELIGIBLE FOR AN ANNUAL INCENTIVE BONUS OF UP TO 10% OF HIS ANNUAL SALARY. THE AMOUNT OF THE BONUS IS DETERMINED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD BASED ON MR. BALDECCHI'S PERFORMANCE MEASURED AGAINST HIS PERFORMANCE GOALS FOR THE YEAR. TUITION ASSISTANCE: MR. BALDECCHI HAS INCOME REPORTED TO HIM FOR THE AMOUNT OF TUITION REMISSION AND COLLEGE TUITION FOR HIS CHILDREN WHICH THE SCHOOL PAYS ON HIS BEHALF.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PUBLIC FINANCE AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN273866124BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP000000000CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2021-12-17BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$27,027,460IssuePriceAmt
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$361,313RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$27,027,460TotalProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$27,027,460OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2020SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropYes (1)MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Engage Bond Counsel Contracts0EngageBondCounselContractsInd
Any Research AgreementsYes (1)AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Engage Bond Counsel Research0EngageBondCounselResearchInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00980PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00980TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestYes (1)BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (1)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecYes (1)HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SOUTHSTATE BANKBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2NABusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Of Hedge7.000000000000TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated Hedge0SuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge Terminated0HedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHARLES D BALDECCHIPersonNm
Relationship With OrgHEAD OF SCHOOLRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeONBOARDINGLoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$300,000OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$120,000BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$120,000TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Books And Publications BooksAndPublicationsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,809NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution51ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$324,159NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAVG HIGH/LOW PRICEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (3 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)AUCTION ITEMS331$241,816FMV
Yes (X)MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS2$4,600FMV
Yes (X)GIFT CARDS3$300FMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 1:CHARLOTTE LATIN IS AN ACCREDITED, INDEPENDENT, CO-EDUCATIONAL, NON-SECTARIAN, COLLEGE-PREPARATORY DAY SCHOOL SERVING 1,422 STUDENTS IN TRANSITIONAL KINDERGARTEN THROUGH THE TWELFTH GRADE. LATIN DOES NOT DISCRIMINATE ON THE BASIS OF SEX, RACE, COLOR, RELIGION, DISABILITY, AGE, OR NATIONAL ORIGIN IN THE ADMINISTRATION OF ITS EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS, ADMISSIONS POLICIES, FINANCIAL AID POLICIES, EMPLOYMENT PRACTICES, OR OTHER SCHOOL-ADMINISTERED PROGRAMS.
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1:CHARLOTTE LATIN SCHOOL'S MISSION IS TO ENCOURAGE INDIVIDUAL DEVELOPMENT AND CIVILITY IN OUR STUDENTS BY INSPIRING THEM TO LEARN, BY ENCOURAGING THEM TO SERVE OTHERS, AND BY OFFERING THEM MANY GROWTH-PROMOTING OPPORTUNITIES. THROUGH A SHARED COMMITMENT TO EXCELLENCE AND CORE VALUES, THE SCHOOL PROVIDES A STRONG SENSE OF COMMUNITY, WHICH VALUES TEACHING AND CELEBRATES LEARNING. LATIN PROMOTES A BALANCED LEARNING ENVIRONMENT THAT IS TRADITIONAL IN DESIGN, BUT INNOVATIVE IN IMPLEMENTATION. INTELLECTUAL DEVELOPMENT IS ENCOURAGED BY TEACHING CRITICAL THINKING SKILLS AND PROVIDING RELEVANT LEARNING EXPERIENCES IN ALL AREAS OF STUDY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE 990 DRAFT WILL BE REVIEWED BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE. IN ORDER TO PROTECT THE PRIVACY OF DONORS, THE PUBLIC DISCLOSURE COPY IS PRESENTED TO THE BOARD PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE BOARD ANNUALLY REVIEWS AND SIGNS THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AT ITS FIRST MEETING OF THE SCHOOL YEAR. IN THE EVENT THERE IS A CONFLICT DURING THE YEAR, THAT MEMBER WILL RECUSE HIMSELF/HERSELF FROM ANY DISCUSSION OR VOTE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IS CHARGED WITH THE HEAD OF SCHOOL'S ANNUAL REVIEW AND, AT CONTRACT TIME, WITH THE CRAFTING OF THE HEAD OF SCHOOL'S CONTRACT. THE COMMITTEE USES 990 DATA, EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION SURVEY DATA AND NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS (NAIS) DATA AND INDEX SURVEY DATA TO DETERMINE ITS COMPENSATION PACKAGE FOR THE HEAD OF SCHOOOL. THE DISCUSSIONS ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE MEETING MINUTES. REGARDING OTHER TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALS, THE COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE HEAD OF SCHOOL. COMPARABLE DATA FROM OTHER LOCAL, SIMILAR SIZED SCHOOLS, COMPENSATION SURVEYS AND DATA FROM NAIS IS USED TO DETERMINE SALARIES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN VALUE IN INTEREST RATE CAP 1,458,696.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.