LE JARDIN ACADEMY INC: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- LE JARDIN ACADEMY INC (EIN 99-0146978)
- Tax period
- 2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
- Filed
- 2023-05-15
- IRS object ID
- 202311359349319706
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-05-15T19:39:02-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 261659234 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CW ASSOCIATES CPAS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 700 BISHOP STREET SUITE 1040 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HONOLULU | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | HI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 96813 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 990146978 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LE JARDIN ACADEMY INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | LEJA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8082610707 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 917 KALANIANAOLE HWY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | KAILUA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | HI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 96734 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | EARL KIM | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT/HEAD OF SCHOOL | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8082610707 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-05-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | EARL | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | KIM | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MELANIE A KING | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00220997 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8085311040 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2023-05-05 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | EARL KIM | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 917 KALANIANAOLE HWY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | KAILUA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | HI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 96734 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $22,634,435 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.LEJARDINACADEMY.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1971 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | HI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | GLOBALLY ORIENTED WITH A STRONG SENSE OF COMMUNITY, LE JARDIN ACADEMY EQUIPS STUDENTS TO ACHIEVE INDIVIDUAL EXCELLENCE, DEVELOP SOUND CHARACTER, AND POSITIVELY IMPACT THE WORLD. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 19 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 19 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 387 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 100 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,864,779 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,170,573 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $18,995,580 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $20,868,614 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $51,640 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | -$1,290 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $103,248 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $273,944 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $22,015,247 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $22,311,841 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,924,496 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,797,117 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,333,674 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,747,041 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $299,499 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $4,925,211 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $5,796,613 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $21,183,381 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $22,340,771 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $831,866 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$28,930 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $29,738,353 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $28,874,965 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $15,459,036 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $14,765,941 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $14,279,317 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $14,109,024 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | LE JARDIN IS A NURTURING AND VIGOROUS LEARNING COMMUNITY.STUDENTS ARE SUPPORTED IN LEARNING TO LEAD BALANCED, HEALTHY LIVES, TO APPRECIATE THE ARTS, AND TO VALUE THE DIVERSE PERSPECTIVES OF OTHER PEOPLE AND CULTURES.OUR GOAL IS TO DEVELOP KNOWLEDGEABLE, RESPONSIBLE AND CARING YOUNG PEOPLE OF CHARACTER WHO HELP TO CREATE A MORE PEACEFUL AND SUSTAINABLE WORLD THROUGH UNDERSTANDING, STEWARDSHIP AND RESPECT.GLOBALLY ORIENTED WITH A STRONG SENSE OF COMMUNITY, LE JARDIN ACADEMY EQUIPS STUDENTS TO ACHIEVE INDIVIDUAL EXCELLENCE, DEVELOP SOUND CHARACTER, AND POSITIVELY IMPACT THE WORLD. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $16,255,957 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $21,009,116 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | SINCE ITS FOUNDING IN 1961 , THE ACADEMY HAS GROWN FROM A SMALL PRESCHOOL TO A TWO-CAMPUS, PRE-KINDERGARTEN THROUGH GRADE 12 LEARNING INSTITUTION. THE ACADEMY IS CHARACTERIZED BY ITS COMMITMENT TO GROWTH, EXTRAORDINARY LEARNING EXPERIENCES, AND A STRONG, INTERCONNECTED COMMUNITY. THE ACADEMY'S VALUES - ADOPTED IN 2021 - ARE TO: (1) HONOR INDIVIDUAL PATHWAYS TO SUCCESS AND HAPPINESS, (2) STRIVE FOR EXCELLENCE,(3) INNOVATE FOR POSITIVE CHANGE, (4) SERVE PEACE, AND (5) NURTURE RELATIONSHIPS AND RESOURCES.THE ACADEMY'S DISTINCTIVE LEARNING MODEL EMBRACES IB FOUNDATIONAL VALUES AND ACADEMIC RIGOR AS PART OF ITS MULTIFACETED EDUCATIONAL FRAMEWORK AND PROVIDES STUDENTS WITH A CONTINUUM OF EDUCATION, CONSISTING OF THREE PROGRAMS (PRIMARY YEARS PROGRAM, MIDDLE YEARS PROGRAM, DIPLOMA PROGRAM) UNITED BY THE IB PHILOSOPHY.THE PROGRAMS ENCOURAGE BOTH PERSONAL AND ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT, AND SUCCESSFUL COMPLETION OF THE DIPLOMA PROGRAM CULMINATES IN THE IB DIPLOMA. AS A GLOBAL CITIZEN'S DIPLOMA CONSORTIUM SCHOOL, THE ACADEMY'S STUDENTS ALSO HAVE AN OPPORTUNITY TO EARN THE GLOBAL CITIZEN'S DIPLOMA.THE ACADEMY'S EMPHASIS ON INQUIRY, SELF-DIRECTED LEARNING, AND DIFFERENTIATED INSTRUCTION PROMOTE LIFELONG LEARNING WHILE THE PRACTICE OF THINKING, SOCIAL COMMUNICATION, RESEARCH, AND SELF-MANAGEMENT SKILLS PREPARES STUDENTS FOR THE CHALLENGES AND OPPORTUNITIES OF THE 21ST CENTURY. THE ACADEMY IS A MEMBER OF THE HAWAII ASSOCIATION FOR INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS (HAIS) AND NATIONAL ASSOCIATION FOR INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS (NAIS), AND IS ACCREDITED BY THE WESTERN ASSOCIATION OF SCHOOLS AND COLLEGES (WASC). | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,797,117 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $2,797,117 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | LE JARDIN ACADEMY PROVIDES TUITION ASSISTANCE TO APPROXIMATELY 156 STUDENTS WITH AVERAGE AWARD OF OVER $6,900. THESE AWARDS GENERALLY RANGE FROM 10% TO 100% OF NEED. THE AMOUNT OF TUITION ASSISTANCE DEPENDS UPON A FAMILY'S INCOME, ASSETS, NUMBER OF DEPENDENTS, NUMBER OF CHILDREN ATTENDING AN INDEPENDENT SCHOOL, LIVING EXPENSES, TAXES, MEDICAL EXPENSES, PERSONAL INDEBTEDNESS, AND ANY EXTRAORDINARY EXPENSES. THE ASSETS AND EARNING OF BOTH PARENTS WILL BE CONSIDERED IN DETERMINING AWARD AMOUNTS. TUITION ASSISTANCE GRANTS ARE MADE ON THE BASIS OF THE AVAILABILITY OF FUNDS AND ARE CONSISTENT WITH ESTABLISHED GUIDELINES. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $19,053,074 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 49 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 387 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 19 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 19 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | 0 | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | STACY KILTY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8082610707 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 917 KALANIANAOLE HWY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | KAILUA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | HI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 96734 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAUL SIBLEY | ||||||
| DIRECTOR/CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JENNIFER MEEHAN | ||||||
| DIRECTOR/VICE-CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PAUL MARX | ||||||
| DIRECTOR/TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SUE FERANDIN | ||||||
| DIRECTOR/SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SHANE JACKSON | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| STEVEN C AI | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DEWEY HESS | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DAN SCHABERG | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DAVE KENNEDY | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MAKANI MAEVA | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SCOTT SETTLE | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| EVAN SCHERMAN | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CONSTANCE B SMALES | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ROGER ULVELING | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ART GLADSTONE | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DEAN SPAGNOLI | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DUFF JANUS | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DARLENE BLAKENEY | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SAMUEL BRAUN | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| EARL KIM | ||||||
| PRESIDENT / HEAD OF SCHOOL | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $292,033 | $0 | $35,124 | |
| COURTNEY CHOW | ||||||
| EXEC. DIRECTOR OF ADVANCEMENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $181,908 | $0 | $39,403 | |
| LEAH MAGANA | ||||||
| HEAD OF PRIMARY DIVISION | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $144,904 | $0 | $44,483 | |
| STACY KILTY | ||||||
| EXEC. DIRECTOR OF BUSINESS & OP SUPPORT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $134,297 | $0 | $35,594 | |
| ALEX RAMSVIG | ||||||
| HEAD OF SECONDARY DIVISION | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $114,254 | $0 | $40,751 | |
| JANA FRASER | ||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ATHLETICS | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $116,961 | $0 | $41,657 | |
| JOSHUA MASAGATANI | ||||||
| DIRECTOR OF EXPERIENTIAL EDUCATION-PK-5 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $108,161 | $0 | $33,503 | |
| VICTORIA MCNEILL | ||||||
| DIRECTOR OF STUDENTS-9-12 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $116,824 | $0 | $16,796 | |
| JULIE DO | ||||||
| MIDDLE SCHOOL PRINCIPAL | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $111,625 | $0 | $16,971 | |
| MELISSA HANDY | ||||||
| EXEC. DIRECTOR OF STRATEGIC PLANNING & TECH | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $108,650 | $0 | $16,733 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,429,617 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $321,015 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TEAM CLEAN INC | |||||
| PO BOX 1120 | HONOLULU | HI | 96807 | MONTHLY CLEANING FEES AND SUPPLY COSTS | $356,966 |
| FLANSBURGH ASSOCIATES INC | |||||
| 77 N WASHINGTON STREET | BOSTON | MA | 03225 | MASTER FACILITIES PLAN DESIGN DEVELOPMEN | $246,236 |
| CATHY JOSEPH INC | |||||
| 264 KAHAKO ST | KAILUA | HI | 96734 | CONSULTANT FEES - LEARNING SUPPORT RESOU | $225,000 |
| ST JOHN LUTHERAN CHURCH | |||||
| 1004 KAILUA ROAD | KAILUA | HI | 96734 | JUNOR SCHOOL RENT AND UTILITIES ALLOCATI | $138,385 |
| STIFEL NICOLAUS & COMPANY INC | |||||
| 501 NORTH BROADWAY | ST LOUIS | MO | 63102 | REFINANCING FEES | $114,859 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $104,248 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $247,181 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $819,144 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $10,000 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,170,573 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION AND FEES | 611600 | $19,085,965 | $19,085,965 |
| EDUCATION ACTIVITIES | 611600 | $1,659,463 | $1,659,463 |
| OTHER PROGRAM ACTIVITIES | 611710 | $123,186 | $123,186 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $20,868,614 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $34,084 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $34,084 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $8,803 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $8,803 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $8,803 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $8,803 | ExclusionAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $35,374 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$35,374 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$35,374 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$35,374 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $204,919 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $104,248 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $80,280 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $124,639 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $124,639 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $347,442 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $206,940 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $140,502 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $140,502 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $22,311,841 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $21,009,116 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $132,152 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,797,117 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,797,117 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,643,204 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,188,350 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $358,321 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $96,533 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,654,237 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,609,543 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $44,694 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $604,444 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $436,712 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $167,732 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,019,262 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $701,737 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $317,525 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $825,894 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $638,458 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $187,436 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,055 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $12,055 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $44,112 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $44,112 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,983 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $2,983 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $464,879 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,147 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $444,580 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,152 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $114,248 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $53,880 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $57,124 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,244 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $529,065 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $438,965 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $85,474 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,626 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $274,865 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $144,290 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $123,559 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,016 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $508,087 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $180,006 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $317,326 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $10,755 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,506 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,029 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,753 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $724 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $344,775 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $344,775 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,285,776 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,081,467 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $139,205 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $65,104 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $295,918 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $144,657 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $143,134 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,127 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| STUDENT ACTIVITIES | $765,644 | $765,644 | ||
| REPAIR AND MAINTENANCE | $668,261 | $550,157 | $85,583 | $32,521 |
| PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMEN | $155,680 | $155,680 | ||
| BAD DEBT & WRITE OFFS | $115,382 | $115,382 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $189,377 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $135,235 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $29,139 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $25,003 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,340,771 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,053,074 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,988,198 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $299,499 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,008,282 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $803,452 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,006,462 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,002,206 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,683 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,700 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $396,704 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $439,103 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,668 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,550 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,049,562 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,024,416 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $45,674,522 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $22,457,405 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,751,494 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,217,117 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,478,498 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,357,421 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,738,353 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,874,965 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,056,065 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $899,726 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,629,206 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,317,579 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,773,765 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,548,636 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,459,036 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,765,941 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,671,044 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,548,921 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,608,273 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,560,103 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,279,317 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,109,024 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,738,353 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,874,965 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$28,930 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$141,363 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,427,483 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$82,056 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $39,123 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,306,304 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,143,851 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $46,650 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $236,982 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,427,483 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,107,457 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $36,394 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,143,851 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,955,478 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $100,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $51,979 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,107,457 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,613,170 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $253,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $89,308 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,955,478 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.90726 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.09274 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,187,779 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $7,187,779 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $29,977,537 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $15,406,727 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $14,570,810 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,509,206 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $7,050,678 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,458,528 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $23,217,117 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $20,938,365 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$141,363 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $287,220 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $145,857 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $20,792,508 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $2,983 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $1,516,350 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $1,519,333 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $22,311,841 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $21,060,488 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $287,220 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $287,220 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $20,773,268 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $2,983 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $1,564,520 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $1,567,503 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $22,340,771 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE ORGANIZATION'S ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE AVAILABLE TO BE USED FOR FINANCIAL AID FUNDING AND GENERAL ACTIVITY EXPENSES OF THE ACADEMY. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | U.S. GAAP REQUIRES UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IF THEY ARE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT TO FAIL UPON REGULATORY EXAMINATION. MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THE ACADEMY'S TAX POSITIONS AS OF JUNE 30, 2022 AND 2021 AND FOR THE YEARS THEN ENDED, AND DETERMINED THAT THE ACADEMY HAD NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS REQUIRED TO BE REPORTED IN ACCORDANCE WITH U.S. GAAP. THE ACADEMY IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS IN PROGRESS FOR ANY OPEN TAX PERIODS. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RECLASSIFY FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 80,280. COST OF GOODS SOLD 206,940. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | INCREASE (DECREASE) IN NET ASSETS WITH DONOR RESTRICTIONS -48,170. RECLASSIFY FINANCIAL AID/SCHOLARSHIP GRANT 1,495,049. RECLASSIFY OF OHANA DISCOUNT 42,377. RECLASSIFY OF WRITE OFFS 27,094. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RECLASSIFY FUNDRAISING EXPENSE 80,280. COST OF GOODS SOLD 206,940. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RECLASSIFY FINANCIAL AID/SCHOLARSHIP GRANT 1,495,049. RECLASSIFY OF OHANA DISCOUNT 42,377. RECLASSIFY OF WRITE OFFS 27,094. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | LE JARDIN PUBLICIZES ITS RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY ON ITS APPLICATION, WEBSITE, HANDBOOKS (PARENT, STUDENT, AND EMPLOYEE), AND IN ADVERTISEMENTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | GALA | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $309,167 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $104,248 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $204,919 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $24,063 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $48,596 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Entertainment Event1 | $3,818 | EntertainmentEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $3,803 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $309,167 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $104,248 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $204,919 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $24,063 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $48,596 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Entertainment Total Events | $3,818 | EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $3,803 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $80,280 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $124,639 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| FINANCIAL AID AND SCHOLARSHIPS | 245 | $1,495,049 |
| TUITION REMISSION | 98 | $1,259,691 |
| OHANA DISCOUNT | 11 | $42,377 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE AND TUITION REMISSION ARE APPLIED AS CREDITS TO THE STUDENT'S TUITION ACCOUNT. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Discretionary Spending Acct | Yes (X) | DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd |
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | Yes (1) | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EARL KIM | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT / HEAD OF SCHOOL | $238,033 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $54,000 | $0 | $19,043 | $0 | $16,081 | $0 | $327,157 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| COURTNEY CHOW | ||||||||||||||
| EXEC. DIRECTOR OF ADVANCEMENT | $181,908 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,553 | $0 | $24,850 | $0 | $221,311 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LEAH MAGANA | ||||||||||||||
| HEAD OF PRIMARY DIVISION | $144,904 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,592 | $0 | $32,891 | $0 | $189,387 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STACY KILTY | ||||||||||||||
| EXEC. DIRECTOR OF BUSINESS & OP SUPP | $134,297 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,744 | $0 | $24,850 | $0 | $169,891 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JANA FRASER | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ATHLETICS | $116,961 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,357 | $0 | $32,300 | $0 | $158,618 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ALEX RAMSVIG | ||||||||||||||
| HEAD OF SECONDARY DIVISION | $114,254 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,140 | $0 | $31,611 | $0 | $155,005 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | THE HEAD OF SCHOOL RECEIVED DISCRETIONARY SPENDING AMOUNTS, HOUSING ALLOWANCE, AND SOCIAL CLUB BENEFITS. DISCRETIONARY SPENDING AND HOUSING ALLOWANCE ARE REPORTED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION. THE SOCIAL CLUB BENEFITS WERE NOT REPORTED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION, AS THERE WAS NO PERSONAL USE. |
| PART I, LINE 4B | THERE IS A 457(F) PLAN FOR THE HEAD OF SCHOOL. |
| PART I, LINE 6 | THE HEAD OF SCHOOL IS PROVIDED AN ANNUAL INCENTIVE PLAN. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | MAKANI MAEVA AND SCOTT SETTLE HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCE COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE FORM 990 BEFORE PRESENTATION TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | EACH TRUSTEE, OFFICER, AND MEMBER OF A COMMITTEE WITH GOVERNING BOARD DELEGATED POWERS SHALL ANNUALLY SIGN A STATEMENT AFFIRMING EACH PERSON HAS RECEIVED THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, HAS READ AND UNDERSTANDS THE POLICY, HAS AGREED TO COMPLY WITH THE POLICY, AND UNDERSTANDS THE CORPORATION IS CHARITABLE AND IN ORDER TO MAINTAIN ITS FEDERAL TAX EXEMPTION IT MUST ENGAGE PRIMARILY IN ACTIVITIES WHICH ACCOMPLISH ONE OR MORE OF ITS TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE DETERMINES THE COMPENSATION OF THE HEAD OF SCHOOL. A REVIEW OF THE SCHOOL'S FINANCIAL POSITION AND COMPARATIVE DATA ARE USED IN THE DETERMINATION. THE PROCESS IS DOCUMENTED IN THE BOARD MINUTES AND WAS LAST UNDERTAKEN IN MAY 2020. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
Comments