LAST MILE HEALTH: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- LAST MILE HEALTH (EIN 26-1401736)
- Tax period
- 2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
- Filed
- 2023-05-15
- IRS object ID
- 202311359349316376
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-05-15T16:28:03-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BDO USA LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | ONE INTERNATIONAL PLACE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02110 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 261401736 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Last Mile Health | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| In Care Of | % LISHA MCCORMICK | InCareOfNm |
| Business Name Control | LAST | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6178806163 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 177 Huntington Ave 31738 Suite 1703 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Boston | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 021153153 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Lisha McCormick | PersonNm |
| Person Title | President & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6178806163 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-05-09 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | Lisha | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | McCormick | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Brian Vigneault | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00540650 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6174220700 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Change | Yes (X) | AddressChangeInd |
| Principal Officer | Lisha McCormick | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 177 Huntington Ave PMB XXX-XX-XXXX | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Boston | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 021153153 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $18,738,000 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.lastmilehealth.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2012 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | LAST MILE HEALTH SAVES LIVES IN THE WORLD'S MOST REMOTE COMMUNITIES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 103 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 11 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $24,477,901 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $18,483,800 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $113,546 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $47,765 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $206,435 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $24,591,447 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $18,738,000 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $11,832,158 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,085,823 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,001,907 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $14,175,563 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $13,200,213 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $26,007,721 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $26,286,036 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,416,274 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$7,548,036 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $29,516,883 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $19,833,616 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $4,951,312 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,815,501 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $24,565,571 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $17,018,115 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | LAST MILE HEALTH SAVES LIVES IN THE WORLDS MOST REMOTE COMMUNITIES. THE ORGANIZATION SPECIALIZES IN THE DEVELOPMENT AND MANAGEMENT OF PROFESSIONALIZED COMMUNITY HEALTH WORKERS WHO BRIDGE THE GAP BETWEEN HEALTH SYSTEMS AND REMOTE COMMUNITIES, BRINGING CRITICAL SERVICES TO THE DOORSTEPS OF PEOPLE LIVING IN THE LAST MILE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $19,212,751 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Last Mile Health saves lives in the world's most remote communities. The organization partners with governments to design, scale, strengthen, and sustain high-quality community health systems, which empower teams of community and frontline health workers to bring life-saving primary healthcare to the world's most remote communities. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $19,212,751 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | Yes (true) | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (true) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 23 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 103 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | Yes (true) | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Foreign Country | LI | ForeignCountryCd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CT | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | LISHA MCCORMICK | PersonNm |
| Phone | 6178806163 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 177 HUNTINGTON AVE STE 1703 PMB 3 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 021153153 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lisha McCormick | |||||||||
| President & CEO | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $220,401 | $0 | $7,646 | |||
| James Nardella | |||||||||
| Chief Programs Officer | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $194,884 | $0 | $29,706 | |||
| Nathan Hutto | |||||||||
| Chief Operating Officer | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $187,579 | $0 | $20,339 | |||
| Don Hwang | |||||||||
| Managing Director, Finance | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $152,892 | $0 | $29,236 | |||
| Courtney Evans Henke | |||||||||
| COMMUNICATION | 40.0 | 0.0 | $151,016 | $0 | $28,090 | Yes (X) | |||
| Marion Subah | |||||||||
| Country Director, Liberia | 40.0 | 0.0 | $154,350 | $0 | $15,394 | Yes (X) | |||
| Liz Bennert | |||||||||
| Director, Education | 40.0 | 0.0 | $138,013 | $0 | $27,662 | Yes (X) | |||
| Nan Chen | |||||||||
| Managing Dir., Health System | 40.0 | 0.0 | $146,603 | $0 | $11,712 | Yes (X) | |||
| Kristin Johnson | |||||||||
| Managing Director | 40.0 | 0.0 | $127,477 | $0 | $11,651 | Yes (X) | |||
| Matthew Price | |||||||||
| Dir., Strategic PartnershipS | 40.0 | 0.0 | $129,094 | $0 | $7,947 | Yes (X) | |||
| Mohamad Salameh | |||||||||
| SENIOR CONTROLLER | 40.0 | 0.0 | $116,438 | $0 | $16,170 | Yes (X) | |||
| Sarah Parish | |||||||||
| Chief of Staff | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $44,456 | $0 | $23,668 | |||
| Brad Mak | |||||||||
| Director/Board Chair | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Soji Adeyi | |||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Peggy Clark | |||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Tim Evans | |||||||||
| treasurer | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Pooja Kumar | |||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Moses Massaquoi | |||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Patrice Matchaba | |||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Mona Mourshed FROM 22022 | |||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Robtel Pailey | |||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Rajesh Panjabi | |||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Wendy Taylor | |||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,763,203 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $229,221 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 19 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ona Systems | |||||
| 50 Lakeside Avenue | BURLINGTON | VT | 05401 | Software & App Dev. | $595,107 |
| The Bridgespan Group | |||||
| 2 Copley Place | BOSTON | MA | 02116 | Professional Service | $292,112 |
| Insource Services | |||||
| PO Box 427 | NEWTON | MA | 02464 | IT Consultancy | $137,709 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $18,483,800 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $18,483,800 | TotalContributionsAmt |
| Total Program Service Revenue | $0 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $47,765 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $47,765 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $0 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gaming Gross Income | $0 | GamingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Gaming Direct Expenses | $0 | GamingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $0 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $0 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $206,435 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $206,435 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $206,435 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $18,738,000 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $254,200 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $583,137 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $367,165 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $171,817 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $44,155 | FundraisingAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,537,632 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,634,901 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,104,830 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $797,901 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $377,648 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $237,782 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $111,271 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $28,595 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,148,311 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $723,021 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $338,341 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $86,949 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $439,095 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $276,471 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $129,376 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $33,248 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,688,640 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,932,645 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $755,995 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $477,539 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $411,651 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $65,888 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $759,527 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $396,427 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $363,100 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,648,224 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,474,203 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $169,506 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,515 | FundraisingAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $868,187 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $859,014 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,092 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $81 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $36,425 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $36,425 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUPPLIES & MATERIALS | $2,407,007 | $2,407,007 | ||
| MOTORBIKE & VEHICLE SUPPLIES | $750,838 | $653,489 | $97,349 | |
| DEVELOPMENT & TRAINING | $277,350 | $228,011 | $49,245 | $94 |
| PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT | $96,392 | $36,375 | $60,017 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,190,084 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,538,164 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $645,551 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,369 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,286,036 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,212,751 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,071,378 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,001,907 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,195,480 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,947,104 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,606,681 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,262,815 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $583,875 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $539,657 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $1,030,021 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,025,299 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,147 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,722 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,989,618 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $89,700 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $89,700 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,516,883 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,833,616 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,401,312 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,437,748 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,550,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,377,753 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,951,312 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,815,501 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,536,814 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,355,461 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,028,757 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,662,654 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,565,571 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,018,115 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,516,883 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,833,616 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$7,548,036 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $580 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $17,523,779 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $21,836,646 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $20,571,553 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $24,477,901 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $18,484,385 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $102,894,264 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $17,523,779 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $21,836,646 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $20,571,553 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $24,477,901 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $18,484,385 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $102,894,264 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $23,006,495 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $79,887,769 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $98,509 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $52,960 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $47,765 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $199,234 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $206,435 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $206,435 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $103,299,933 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.77336 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.77570 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Art Public Exhibition Amounts | ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp | |
| Held Works Art | HeldWorksArtGrp | |
| CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp | |
| CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp | |
| Land | LandGrp | |
| Buildings | BuildingsGrp | |
| Leasehold Improvements | LeaseholdImprovementsGrp |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,030,021 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,025,299 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,722 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Land Buildings | OtherLandBuildingsGrp | |
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $4,722 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
| Total Liability | $0 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $18,739,165 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $580 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $585 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,165 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $18,738,000 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $18,738,000 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $26,286,621 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $585 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $585 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $26,286,036 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $26,286,036 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | UNDER ASC 740, AN ORGANIZATION MUST RECOGNIZE THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT EFFECTS OF A TAX POSITION TAKEN FOR TAX RETURN PURPOSES WHEN IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE POSITION WILL NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY A TAXING AUTHORITY. THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT BELIEVE IT HAS TAKEN ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS, AND ACCORDINGLY, IT HAS NOT RECORDED ANY LIABILITY FOR UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS. THE ORGANIZATION HAS FILED FOR AND RECEIVED INCOME TAX EXEMPTIONS IN THE JURISDICTIONS WHERE IT IS REQUIRED TO DO SO. ADDITIONALLY, THE ORGANIZATION HAS FILED IRS FORM 990 INFORMATION RETURNS, AS REQUIRED, AND ALL OTHER APPLICABLE RETURNS IN JURISDICTIONS WHERE SO REQUIRED. FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2022 AND 2021, THERE WERE NO INTEREST OR PENALTIES RECORDED OR INCLUDED IN THE STATEMENTS OF ACTIVITIES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Region | Sub-Saharan Africa | RegionTxt |
| Offices | 6 | OfficesCnt |
| Employee | 186 | EmployeeCnt |
| Type Of Activities Conducted | Program Services | TypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt |
| Specific Services Provided | HEALTHCARE | SpecificServicesProvidedTxt |
| Region Total Expenditures | $19,213,336 | RegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 6 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 186 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Total Office | 6 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 186 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $19,213,336 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $19,213,336 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | false | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | false | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | false | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | false | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | false | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | false | BoycottCountriesInd |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lisha McCormick | ||||||||||||||
| President & CEO | $220,401 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,612 | $0 | $1,034 | $0 | $228,047 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| James Nardella | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Programs Officer | $194,884 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,184 | $0 | $23,522 | $0 | $224,590 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Nathan Hutto | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Operating Officer | $187,579 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,027 | $0 | $12,312 | $0 | $207,918 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Don Hwang | ||||||||||||||
| Managing Director, Finance | $152,892 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,625 | $0 | $23,611 | $0 | $182,128 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Courtney Evans Henke | ||||||||||||||
| COMMUNICATION | $151,016 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,530 | $0 | $23,560 | $0 | $179,106 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Marion Subah | ||||||||||||||
| Country Director, Liberia | $154,350 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,631 | $0 | $10,763 | $0 | $169,744 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Liz Bennert | ||||||||||||||
| Director, Education | $138,013 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,140 | $0 | $23,522 | $0 | $165,675 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Nan Chen | ||||||||||||||
| Managing Dir., Health System | $146,603 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,112 | $0 | $7,600 | $0 | $158,315 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE J, PART II: | THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF LAST MILE HEALTH, ALL OF WHOM ARE INDEPENDENT OF THE CEO. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE USES COMPARABLE MARKET DATA AS AN INPUT TO ANNUAL COMPENSATION REVIEWS, ALL CEO COMPENSATION ADJUSTMENTS ARE SUBJECT TO THE REVIEW AND APPROVAL OF LAST MILE HEALTH'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE ORGANIZATION MAINTAINS CONTEMPORANEOUS DOCUMENTATION OF THE DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS. |
| SCHEDULE J, PART II: | THE ORGANIZATION SPONSORS A SIMPLE IRA RETIREMENT PLAN, AS DEFINED UNDER SECTION 403(B) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, COVERING SUBSTANTIALLY ALL EMPLOYEES OF THE UNITED STATES. PARTICIPANTS MAY ELECT TO CONTRIBUTE A PORTION OF THEIR ELIGIBLE COMPENSATION, AS DEFINED, SUBJECT TO IRA LIMITATIONS. THE ORGANIZATION WILL MATCH UP TO 3% OF THE EMPLOYEES ANNUAL CONTRIBUTOIN TO THE PLAN. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11: | ANNUAL FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND TAX RETURNS ARE PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM AND REVIEWED BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE. THE FORM 990 IS ELECTRONICALLY TRANSMITTED TO THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FINALIZATION AND FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C: | LAST MILE HEALTH, LMH, REGULARLY AND CONSISTENTLY MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY WHICH COVERS ALL STAFF, AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS. IN DOING SO, ALL DECISIONS (FINANCIAL AND NON-FINANCIAL) ARE SCRUTINIZED TO ENSURE THAT THEY ARE NOT LINE 12C SELF-SERVING WITH RESPECT TO LMH PERSONNEL OR MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. HUMAN RESOURCES DECIDES IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS FOR LMH PERSONNEL AND ELEVATES THE MATTER TO THE EXECUTIVE MANAGING DIRECTOR OR THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AS APPROPRIATE. EACH BOARD MEMBER COMPLETES A CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM ANNUALLY WHICH IS THEN SHARED WITH THE FULL BOARD. ANY CONFLICTED INDIVIDUAL IS PROHIBITED FROM VOTING OR MAKING ANY DECISIONS RELATED TO THE MATTER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15: | THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO IS PAID BY BRIGHAM AND WOMEN'S HOSPITAL, AN UNRELATED ORGANIZATION AND DETERMINED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF LAST MILE HEALTH, ALL OF WHOM ARE INDEPENDENT OF THE CEO. THE COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY REFERENCE TO COMPARABILITY DATA. THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED AND POTENTIALLY ADJUSTED ANNUALLY UPON BOARD APPROVAL. THE ORGANIZATION MAINTAINS CONTEMPORANEOUS DOCUMENTATION OF THE DELIBERATION AND DECISION. COMPENSATION FOR OTHER OFFICERS IS DETERMINED BY THE EXECUTIVE MANAGING DIRECTOR. SUCH COMPENSATION IS SIMILARLY DETERMINED BY REFERENCE TO COMPARABILITY DATA. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18: | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS 990 AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION VIA THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE, ANOTHER'S WEBSITE AND ALSO UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19: | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11G | DESCRIPTION:OTHER PROFESSIONAL TOTAL FEES:2688640 |
Comments