FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

LAWNDALE EDUCATIONAL AND REGIONAL NETWORK CHARTER SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LAWNDALE EDUCATIONAL AND REGIONAL NETWORK CHARTER SCHOOL (EIN 36-4439074)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2023-05-15
IRS object ID
202311359349309256
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-05-15T12:50:40-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN363856676PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KUTCHINS ROBBINS & DIAMOND LTDBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11051 PERIMETER DR 9TH FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CitySCHAUMBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60173ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN364439074EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LAWNDALE EDUCATIONAL AND REGIONALBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2NETWORK CHARTER SCHOOLBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlLAWNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7733583908PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13021 W CARROLL AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60612ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGREGORY WHITEPersonNm
Person TitleCEO & PRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone7733583908PhoneNum
Signature2023-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstGREGORYPersonFirstNm
Person LastWHITEPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCHAD PORTERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01058119PTIN
Phone8472401040PhoneNum
Preparation2023-05-15PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerGREGORY WHITEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13021 W CARROLL AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60612ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$74,419,463GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.LEARNCHARTER.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2000FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE STUDENTS WITH THE ACADEMIC FOUNDATION AND AMBITION TO EARN A COLLEGE DEGREE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee689TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers30TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$11,829,157PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$11,048,498CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$62,469,782PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$62,960,742CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$17,715PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$20,366CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$18,381,438PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$389,857CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$92,698,092PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$74,419,463CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,470,760CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$36,087,617PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$40,813,863CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$391,964CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$24,557,379PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$25,393,155CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$60,644,996PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$67,677,778CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$32,053,096PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$6,741,685CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$67,406,179TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$96,519,639TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$19,795,718TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$42,167,493TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$47,610,461NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$54,352,146NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROVIDE STUDENTS WITH THE ADADEMIC FOUNDATION AND AMBITION TO EARN A COLLEGE DEGREE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$52,570,955ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,470,760GrantAmt
Revenue$62,960,742RevenueAmt
DescCOLLEGE PREPARATORY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL THAT PROVIDES STUDENTS WITH THE ADACEMIC FOUNDATION AND AMBITION TO EARN A COLLEGE DEGREE. DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2022, LEARN OPERATES TEN CAMPUSES THROUGHOUT THE CHICAGOLAND AREA WITH AN ENROLLMENT OF APPROXIMATELY 4,000 STUDENTS OF WHICH THE MAJORITY ARE FROM LOW-INCOME COMMUNITIES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$52,570,955TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document90IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee689EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DONNA MOOREBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7733583908PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13021 W CARROLL AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60612ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JANICE LUCCHESI
BOARD MEMBER4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALICIA COLEMAN
BOARD MEMBER4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VINNI HALL
BOARD MEMBER4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES CAMPBELL
BOARD MEMBER4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARCO QUINTANA
TREASURER4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
SUSAN SNYDER
SECRETARY4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
KATIE MACCARTHY
VICE-CHAIR4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
VINEETA RAKETICH
CHAIR4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
AARON CLUBB
BOARD MEMBER4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREGORY WHITE
PRESIDENT AND CEO40.00$337,490$0$24,153Yes (X)
DONNA MOORE
CFO40.00$200,377$0$21,469Yes (X)
SABRINA KING
CHIEF TALENT OFFICER40.00$196,122$0$17,686Yes (X)
RYAN RAMPETSREITER
PRINCIPAL40.00$141,775$0$22,073Yes (X)
KRISTEN DENISON
CHIEF ADVANCEMENT OFFICER40.00$195,633$0$8,256Yes (X)
SEKOU ROBERTSON
PRINCIPAL40.00$167,291$0$26,053Yes (X)
JON M BENNETT
DIRECTOR OF STUDENT SUPPORT SERVICES40.00$156,678$0$24,568Yes (X)
DR PRINCY ABRAHAM
SR. DIRECTOR OF STUDENT SU40.00$150,552$0$24,772Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,545,918TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$169,030TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K26IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ASCEND TECHNOLOGIES LLC
4043 N RAVENSWOOD AVE STE 203CHICAGOIL60613TECHNOLOGY SUPPORT$187,012
DUANE MORRIS LLP
30 SOUTH 17TH STREETPHILADELPHIAPA19103LEGAL$174,989
ANTHROMED LLC
33 N DEARBORN STE 1415CHICAGOIL60602NURSING$173,126
CURRICULUM ASSOCIATES LLC
PO BOX 936600ATLANTAGA31193PROF DEVELOPMENT & EDUCATIONAL MATERIALS$170,560
SWITCHFAST TECHNOLOGIES
4043 N RAVENSWOOD AVE SUITE 203CHICAGOIL60613TECHNOLOGY SUPPORT$139,978
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K10CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$290,021GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$10,758,477AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$35,353NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$11,048,498TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
CHARTER SCHOOL FUNDING611710$51,753,424$51,753,424
CMO FEE900099$7,014,005$7,014,005
FOOD SERVICE REVENUE900099$3,327,966$3,327,966
LEARN DC FACILITY FEE611710$681,600$681,600
OTHER PROGRAM SERVICE REVNUE900099$94,570$94,570

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$89,177TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$89,177RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$62,960,742TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$20,366TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$20,366ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescGAIN FROM SUBSIDIARIESDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$389,857TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$389,857RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$389,857OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$74,419,463TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$63,350,599RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$20,366ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,470,760TotalAmt
Program Services$1,470,760ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$776,080TotalAmt
Program Services$66,963ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$645,796ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$63,321FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,812,469TotalAmt
Program Services$30,459,198ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,123,520ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$229,751FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$282,069TotalAmt
Program Services$268,217ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,852ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,742,069TotalAmt
Program Services$4,711,587ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,026,021ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,461FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,201,176TotalAmt
Program Services$998,071ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$184,871ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,234FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$296,068TotalAmt
Management And General$296,068ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$119,445TotalAmt
Management And General$119,445ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,173,855TotalAmt
Program Services$1,175,908ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$947,375ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$50,572FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,462TotalAmt
Program Services$4,301ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,922ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,239FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$647,035TotalAmt
Program Services$501,672ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$123,048ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,315FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,200,327TotalAmt
Program Services$937,227ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$261,037ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,063FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,884,130TotalAmt
Program Services$3,833,760ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$50,370ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$851,052TotalAmt
Program Services$851,052ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$317,923TotalAmt
Program Services$276,009ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,914ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,245,705TotalAmt
Program Services$1,195,150ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,050,555ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$298,934TotalAmt
Program Services$103,583ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$195,351ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
CMO FEE$6,805,331$6,805,331
FOOD SERVICE EXPENSE$2,707,636$2,707,636
EDUCATIONAL MATERIALS A$1,898,548$1,898,548
EXTRACURRICULAR ACTIVIT$814,922$814,922

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,122,782TotalAmt
Program Services$296,391ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$826,383ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,677,778TotalAmt
Program Services$52,570,955ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,714,859ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$391,964FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,934,661BOYAmt
EOY$9,158,837EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,410,440BOYAmt
EOY$9,896,351EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,560,585BOYAmt
EOY$7,944,545EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$600,925BOYAmt
EOY$1,228,393EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$392,052BOYAmt
EOY$261,867EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$49,819,024LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$17,755,000LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,050,769BOYAmt
EOY$32,064,024EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$29,086,647EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,216,343BOYAmt
EOY$4,177,974EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$240,404BOYAmt
EOY$2,701,001EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,406,179BOYAmt
EOY$96,519,639EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,470,529BOYAmt
EOY$6,206,365EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,050BOYAmt
EOY$81,875EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,495,690BOYAmt
EOY$31,574,390EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,878,868BOYAmt
EOY$234,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$941,581BOYAmt
EOY$4,070,863EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,795,718BOYAmt
EOY$42,167,493EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,207,991BOYAmt
EOY$48,360,223EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,402,470BOYAmt
EOY$5,991,923EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,610,461BOYAmt
EOY$54,352,146EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,406,179BOYAmt
EOY$96,519,639EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$6,741,685ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,931,909CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,932,267CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,586,619CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,829,157CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,048,498CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$33,328,450TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,931,909CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,932,267CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,586,619CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,829,157CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,048,498CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$33,328,450TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$1,596,070SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$31,732,380PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$585,222CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$786,503CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$481,464CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$17,715CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$20,366CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,891,270TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years-$151,722CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$18,381,438CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$389,857CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$18,619,573TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$53,839,293TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$285,312,516GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.58940PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.49000PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$133,983OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$133,983BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$35,747,196OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,696,708DepreciationAmt
Book Value$27,050,488BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,840,539OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,921,728DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,918,811BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,265,089OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,136,564DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,128,525BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$832,217OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$832,217BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$32,064,024TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DUE TO AFFILIATES$1,070,863
REFUNDABLE ADVANCES$3,000,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,070,863TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$75,022,506TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$603,043DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$603,043RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$74,419,463RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$74,419,463TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$68,280,821TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$603,043DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$603,043ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$67,677,778ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$67,677,778TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3LEARN IS AN OPEN ENROLLMENT SCHOOL AND DOES NOT DISCRIMINATE IN THE RECRUITMENT, APPLICATION, OR ENROLLMENT PROCESS ON THE BASIS OF RACE, COLOR, NATIONAL AND ETHNIC ORIGIN, RELIGION, OR ABILITY/DISABILITY.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE SCHOOL OPERATES UNDER A GRANT OF CHARTER AND CHARTER SCHOOL AGREEMENT WITH THE BOARD OF EDUCATION AND THE CITY OF CHICAGO AND CHARTER AGREEMENTS WITH THE ILLINOIS STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION AND NORTH CHICAGO COMMUNITY UNIT SCHOOL DISTRICT 187.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LEARN DC PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12692 MITSHER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20373ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN852299516RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$0CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$1,470,760NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedBOOKValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceEDUCATIONAL MATERIALS/SERVICES, PROPERTY /EQUIPMENTNonCashAssistanceDesc
Purpose Of GrantEDUCATIONAL SUPPORTPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org1TotalOtherOrgCnt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
GREGORY WHITE
PRESIDENT AND CEO$293,490$0$44,000$0$0$0$17,813$0$6,340$0$361,643$0$0$0
DONNA MOORE
CFO$190,377$0$10,000$0$0$0$17,165$0$4,304$0$221,846$0$0$0
SABRINA KING
CHIEF TALENT OFFICER$186,122$0$10,000$0$0$0$12,363$0$5,323$0$213,808$0$0$0
KRISTEN DENISON
CHIEF ADVANCEMENT OFFICER$185,633$0$10,000$0$0$0$8,256$0$0$0$203,889$0$0$0
SEKOU ROBERTSON
PRINCIPAL$157,291$0$10,000$0$0$0$26,053$0$0$0$193,344$0$0$0
JON M BENNETT
DIRECTOR OF STUDENT SUPPORT SERVICES$142,678$0$14,000$0$0$0$24,568$0$0$0$181,246$0$0$0
DR PRINCY ABRAHAM
SR. DIRECTOR OF STUDENT SU$145,552$0$5,000$0$0$0$21,273$0$3,499$0$175,324$0$0$0
RYAN RAMPETSREITER
PRINCIPAL$131,525$0$10,250$0$0$0$22,073$0$0$0$163,848$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationALL BONUSES ARE BASED ON PERFORMANCE. THE PRESIDENT AND CEO'S BONUS AMOUNT IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ALL OTHER BONUS AMOUNTS ARE DETERMINED BY THE PRESIDENT AND CEO, CHIEF TALENT OFFICER, AND CHIEF SCHOOLS OFFICER.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ILLINOIS FINANCE AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN861091967BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP45204FLH6CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2021-08-11BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$32,487,522IssuePriceAmt
PurposeRETIRE BONDS, LOANS AND FINANCE CAPITAL PROJECTSPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$130,000RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$32,487,522TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$101,949InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$440,867CapitalizedInterestAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$649,750IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$1,198,666CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$2,441OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$15,402,741UnspentAmt
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution4ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$35,353NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAVERAGE OF H/LMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CFO, THE CEO, THE BOARD TREASURER, AND A MEMBER OF THE FINANCE COMMITTEE. THE TAX RETURN WILL THEN BE FILED. THIS YEAR, DUE TO THE TIMING OF THE AUDIT AND THE BOARD MEETINGS, THE RETURN WILL BE DISTRIBUTED TO THE BOARD AS SOON AS THE RETURN IS COMPLETE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION REGULARLY MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH THIS POLICY BY ANNUALLY REQUIRING EACH BOARD MEMBER TO SIGN A STATEMENT AFFIRMING THAT THEY HAVE READ, UNDERSTAND, AND AGREE TO COMPLY WITH THE POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15AOFFICERS OF THE ORGANIZATION SERVE AS THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, WHICH DISCUSSES AND APPROVES THE CEO AND PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION AND CONTRACT. FURTHERMORE, THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE USES A COMPENSATION STUDY OR SURVEY WHEN DETERMINING THE CEO AND PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION. THE CEO DETERMINES THE COMPENSATION OF ALL OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES AND USES A COMPENSATION STUDY OR SURVEY AS PART OF THIS PROCESS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt
LEARN CHARTER TITLE HOLDING COPORATION
212 S FRANCISCO AVECHICAGOIL60612364750462TO MANAGE OPERATIONS OF THE BUILDING AT 3021 W CARROLL AVEIL501(C)(2)LEARN CHARTER SCHOOLYes (1)
LEARN DC PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL INC
2692 MITSHER ROADWASHINGTONDC20373852299516PROVIDE STUDENTS THE ACADEMIC FOUNDATION / AMBITION TO EARN A COLLEGE DEGREEDC501(C)(3)LEARN CHARTER SCHOOLYes (1)LINE 2

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDisproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsIndGeneral Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
LEARN CHARTER THC LLC
212 S FRANCISCO AVECHICAGOIL60612352465460OWN A BUILDING AT 3021 W CARROLL AVE WHICH HOUSES 3 OF LEARN'S SCHOOLSIL00
LEARN CHARTER MASTER TENANT LLC
212 S FRANCISCO AVECHICAGOIL60612800945720OWN A BUILDING AT 3021 W CARROLL AVE WHICH HOUSES 3 OF LEARN'S SCHOOLSIL00
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LEARN CHARTER THC LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeSTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$21,154,853InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCOSTMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt