BIRCH WATHEN LENOX SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- BIRCH WATHEN LENOX SCHOOL (EIN 13-3603578)
- Tax period
- 2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
- Filed
- 2023-05-15
- IRS object ID
- 202311359349307371
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Note
- A later return for the same period supersedes this one.
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule L
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-05-15T11:46:22-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 221732349 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WISS & COMPANY LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 100 CAMPUS DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FLORHAM PARK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 07932 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 133603578 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE BIRCH WATHEN LENOX SCHOOL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | BIRC | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2128610404 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 210 EAST 77TH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10075 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | WILLIAM KUHN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | HEADMASTER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2128610404 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-05-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | WILLIAM | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | KUHN | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | XXX-XX-XXXX | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | DIANA MILLER | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01597612 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9739949400 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Amended Return | Yes (X) | AmendedReturnInd |
| Principal Officer | WILLIAM KUHN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 210 EAST 77TH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10075 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $26,853,354 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.BWL.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1991 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS FOR CHILDREN FROM KINDERGARTEN THROUGH 12TH GRADE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 13 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 198 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 75 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $3,729,768 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $5,806,402 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $24,173,422 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $20,718,774 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $79,102 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,685 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $41,294 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $219,979 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $28,023,586 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $26,747,840 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $8,092,174 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $7,669,719 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $17,669,642 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $17,254,329 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $482,735 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $5,857,150 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $5,876,572 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $31,618,966 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $30,800,620 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$3,595,380 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$4,052,780 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $19,822,836 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $13,392,479 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $11,687,548 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $9,335,701 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $8,135,288 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $4,056,778 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS FOR STUDENTS FROM KINDERGARTEN THROUGH 12TH GRADE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $26,111,342 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $7,669,719 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $20,988,017 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY EDUCATION: PROVIDED QUALITY, NURTURING EDUCATION FOR 401 STUDENTS FROM KINDERGARTEN THROUGH 12TH GRADE. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $26,111,342 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | Yes (1) | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 26 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 198 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 13 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | 0 | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE BIRCH WATHEN LENOX SCHOOL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2128610404 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 210 EAST 77TH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10075 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARGARET E LEHMAN | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 10.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NEIL P BENEDICT | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 7.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ALANA FRUMKES | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 7.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL GOLLUB | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| THEZA EXSTEIN GRIESMAN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STEVEN HOROWITZ | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 7.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STEPHANIE KOSSAR-STUART | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DIANE MCKOY | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LAURIE SCHWARTZ | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ELAINE ALFOND | ||||||||
| PA PRESIDENT - EX OFFICIO | 7.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| EILEEN FISHER | ||||||||
| EX OFFICIO | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $19,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LINDA WEINMAN | ||||||||
| MEMBER AT LARGE | 7.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| FRANK J CARNABUCI III | ||||||||
| HEADMASTER - EX OFFICIO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $659,388 | $0 | $41,242 | ||
| JANINE HOPLEY KARBON | ||||||||
| ASSISTANT HEAD | 40.00 | $345,948 | $0 | $32,511 | Yes (X) | |||
| DENNIS TORMEY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | 40.00 | $251,524 | $0 | $14,321 | Yes (X) | |||
| RICHARD PAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF TECHNOLOGY | 40.00 | $245,692 | $0 | $56,957 | Yes (X) | |||
| CURTIS MARCH | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF UPPER SCHOOL | 40.00 | $204,776 | $0 | $27,814 | Yes (X) | |||
| KEVIE MICHAEL | ||||||||
| HEAD OF LOWER SCHOOL | 40.00 | $194,823 | $0 | $27,977 | Yes (X) | |||
| ALMA DIAZ | ||||||||
| ASSISTANT DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | 40.00 | $193,757 | $0 | $26,240 | Yes (X) | |||
| LUIS FERNANDEZ | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF MAINTENANCE | 40.00 | $176,529 | $0 | $24,801 | Yes (X) | |||
| LORI KENNEDY | ||||||||
| HEAD OF MIDDLE SCHOOL | 40.00 | $167,258 | $0 | $11,962 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,458,695 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $263,825 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 41 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BERNEY SUAREZ | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 18 EASTWOOD ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NORWALK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06851 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | CAR SERVICE | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $250,549 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $132,908 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $4,860,213 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $813,281 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $19,574 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $5,806,402 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION AND FEES | 611110 | $20,258,664 | $20,258,664 |
| ACTIVITY AND LUNCH FEES | 611110 | $460,110 | $460,110 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $20,718,774 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,685 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,685 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $56,250 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $132,908 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $105,514 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$49,264 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$49,264 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS | Desc |
| Business | 611110 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $269,243 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $269,243 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $269,243 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $26,747,840 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $20,988,017 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | -$46,579 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,669,719 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,669,719 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,666,583 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,366,239 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $261,528 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $38,816 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,582,422 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,538,968 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,802,894 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $240,560 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $453,956 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $287,326 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $136,187 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $30,443 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,593,728 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,008,732 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $478,118 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $106,878 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $957,640 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $606,127 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $287,292 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $64,221 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $129,774 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $45,421 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $84,353 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $64,250 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $22,488 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $41,762 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,927 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,124 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,803 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $286,063 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $100,122 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $185,941 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $154,524 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $111,568 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $41,139 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,817 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $220,662 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $198,596 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $22,066 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,747 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $15,747 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,640,536 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,476,482 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $164,054 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $235,152 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $235,152 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| INSTRUCTIONAL EXPENSES | $1,280,509 | $1,280,509 | |
| LUNCH PROGRAM | $730,912 | $730,912 | |
| REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $427,579 | $384,131 | $43,448 |
| CREDIT CARD FEES | $145,676 | $145,676 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $536,261 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $45,726 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $490,535 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,800,620 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $26,111,342 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,206,543 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $482,735 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,276,834 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,370,730 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,614,324 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $281,697 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,488,137 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $113,470 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $514,570 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $195,777 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $35,247,424 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $26,012,452 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,709,781 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,234,972 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $219,190 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $195,833 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,822,836 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,392,479 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $265,821 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $356,860 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,598,091 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,305,346 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,823,636 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,673,495 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,687,548 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,335,701 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,807,756 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,792,603 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $327,532 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $264,175 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,135,288 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,056,778 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,822,836 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,392,479 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$4,052,780 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$25,730 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $327,532 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$23,357 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $40,000 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $264,175 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $327,532 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $67,164 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $67,164 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $327,532 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $327,532 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $8,187 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $8,187 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $327,532 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $4,327,532 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $344 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $344 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $4,000,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $327,532 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $4,327,532 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $431 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $431 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $4,327,532 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.00000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.95566 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.04434 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,629,290 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,184,891 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,444,399 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $24,987,483 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $17,362,125 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $7,625,358 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $630,651 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $465,436 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $165,215 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $9,234,972 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ACCRUED SALARIES | $1,173,495 |
| LINE OF CREDIT | $2,500,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $3,673,495 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $19,157,905 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$25,730 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $105,514 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $79,784 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $19,078,121 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $7,669,719 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $7,669,719 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $26,747,840 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $23,236,415 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $105,514 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $105,514 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $23,130,901 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $7,669,719 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $7,669,719 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $30,800,620 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | A DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FROM WHICH THE INTEREST IS TO BE EXPENDED ON A SCHOLARSHIP. PRIOR PERIOD RESTATEMENT - THE SCHOOL HAS RESTATED THEIR YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2021 FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR CORRECTION OF AN ERROR DUE TO THE RELEASE OF FUNDS FROM THE SCHOOL'S BOARD DESIGNATED ENDOWMENT FUND TO THEIR OPERATIONS FUND WITHIN NET ASSETS, WHICH OCCURRED DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2019. THE EFFECT OF THE RESTATEMENT FROM THE RELEASE OF THESE FUNDS RESULTED IN A DECREASE IN THE BOARD-DESIGNATED ENDOWMENT FUND NET ASSETS AND AN INCREASE IN THE OPERATIONS FUND NET ASSETS OF $4,000,000. THE RESTATEMENT DID NOT HAVE AN IMPACT TO THE SCHOOL'S TOTAL NET ASSETS WITHOUT DONOR RESTRICTIONS RECORDED ON THE STATEMENTS OF FINANCIAL POSITION AND DID NOT IMPACT THE CHANGE IN NET ASSETS AS OF AND FOR THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2021. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE SCHOOL IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE ("IRC") AND, THEREFORE, HAS MADE NO PROVISION FOR FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAXES IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE SCHOOL HAS BEEN DETERMINED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE ("IRS") NOT TO BE A "PRIVATE FOUNDATION" WITHIN THE MEANING OF SECTION 509(A)(1) OF THE IRC. OTHER SIGNIFICANT TAX POSITIONS INCLUDE ITS DETERMINATION OF WHETHER ANY AMOUNTS ARE SUBJECT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX ("UBIT"). MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THAT THE SCHOOL HAD NO ACTIVITIES SUBJECT TO UBIT IN THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2022 OR 2021. ALL SIGNIFICANT TAX POSITIONS HAVE BEEN CONSIDERED BY MANAGEMENT AND IT HAS BEEN DETERMINED THAT ALL TAX POSITIONS WOULD BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES. THE SCHOOL IS REQUIRED TO FILE FORM 990 (RETURN OF ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX) AND CHAR 500 (ANNUAL FILING FOR CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS), WHICH ARE GENERALLY SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE IRS AND THE STATE OF NEW YORK, RESPECTIVELY, UP TO THREE YEARS FROM THE EXTENDED DUE DATE OF THE TAX RETURN. THE FORMS 990 AND CHAR 500 FOR THE YEAR 2019 AND THEREAFTER ARE OPEN TO EXAMINATION BY THE IRS AND THE STATE OF NEW YORK AS OF JUNE 30, 2022. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | DIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 105,514. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FINANCIAL AID 7,669,719. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | DIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 105,514. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FINANCIAL AID 7,669,719. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | THE SCHOOL PUBLISHES ITS RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY ANNUALLY IN A MAJOR NEW YORK CITY NEWSPAPER. THE POLICY IS ALSO PUBLISHED IN ALL ADMISSIONS MATERIALS. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | THE SCHOOL RECEIVED REIMBURSEMENT FROM NEW YORK STATE FOR PERFORMING STATE-MANDATED SERVICES. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | SPRING BENEFIT EVENT | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $189,158 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $132,908 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $56,250 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $65,238 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Entertainment Event1 | $5,650 | EntertainmentEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $34,626 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $189,158 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $132,908 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $56,250 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $65,238 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Entertainment Total Events | $5,650 | EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $34,626 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $105,514 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$49,264 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | NEED-BASED ASSISTANCE | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 200 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $7,669,719 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ALL FAMILIES REQUESTING FINANCIAL AID MUST FILE FINANCIAL INFORMATION WITH SSS/NAIS, WHICH ANALYZES AND REPORTS ON THE INFORMATION. THE SCHOOL'S FINANCIAL AID COMMITTEE EVALUATES EACH REQUEST. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Discretionary Spending Acct | Yes (X) | DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd |
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Personal Services | Yes (X) | PersonalServicesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRANK J CARNABUCI III | ||||||||||||||
| HEADMASTER - EX OFFICIO | $656,916 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,472 | $0 | $23,360 | $0 | $17,882 | $0 | $700,630 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JANINE HOPLEY KARBON | ||||||||||||||
| ASSISTANT HEAD | $345,347 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $601 | $0 | $15,848 | $0 | $16,663 | $0 | $378,459 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RICHARD PAN | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF TECHNOLOGY | $245,301 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $391 | $0 | $11,410 | $0 | $45,547 | $0 | $302,649 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DENNIS TORMEY | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | $250,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,524 | $0 | $12,316 | $0 | $2,005 | $0 | $265,845 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CURTIS MARCH | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF UPPER SCHOOL | $203,852 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $924 | $0 | $9,687 | $0 | $18,127 | $0 | $232,590 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KEVIE MICHAEL | ||||||||||||||
| HEAD OF LOWER SCHOOL | $192,145 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,678 | $0 | $8,991 | $0 | $18,986 | $0 | $222,800 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ALMA DIAZ | ||||||||||||||
| ASSISTANT DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | $192,929 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $828 | $0 | $8,818 | $0 | $17,422 | $0 | $219,997 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LUIS FERNANDEZ | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF MAINTENANCE | $176,342 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $187 | $0 | $8,526 | $0 | $16,275 | $0 | $201,330 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LORI KENNEDY | ||||||||||||||
| HEAD OF MIDDLE SCHOOL | $167,223 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $35 | $0 | $8,363 | $0 | $3,599 | $0 | $179,220 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 1A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE HEADMASTER RECEIVED A DISCRETIONARY SPENDING ACCOUNT IN THE AMOUNT OF $29,087. CLUB DUES AT THE HEADMASTER'S UNIVERSITY CLUB ARE PAID BY THE SCHOOL IN THE AMOUNT OF APPROXIMATELY $2,500. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)
| Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Type Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxt |
|---|---|
| $50,961 | FINANCIAL AID |
| $50,334 | FINANCIAL AID |
| $50,334 | FINANCIAL AID |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | AFTER THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED, IT IS REVIEWED BY BOTH THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCE AND THE HEADMASTER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORMS ARE REQUIRED TO BE SIGNED BY ALL TRUSTEES AND KEY EMPLOYEES ON AN ANNUAL BASIS OUTLINING ANY POSSIBLE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. VENDOR RELATIONSHIPS ARE MONITORED BY THE HEADMASTER AND THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCE ON AN ONGOING BASIS TO IDENTIFY ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS AND REFER THEM TO THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | HEADMASTER COMPENSATION IS DECIDED UPON BY THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES, BASED ON INFORMATION ABOUT HEADMASTER SALARIES AT COMPARABLE INSTITUTIONS. THE DECISION IS RECORDED AT THE MINUTES AND TRANSMITTED IN WRITING. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST UNDERTAKEN IN DECEMBER 2015. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE SCHOOL FURNISHES THE FORM 990, AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE BIRCH WATHEN LENOX SCHOOL FINANCE COMMITTEE ASSUMES RESPONSIBLITY FOR THE REVIEW AND OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT CHANGED ITS SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT AUDITOR FOR THE YEAR ENDED 06/30/22. |
Comments