GIBAULT FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GIBAULT FOUNDATION INC (EIN 35-1718781)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-05-13
IRS object ID
202511339349303736
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-05-13T11:50:00-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN351327464PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SACKRIDER & COMPANY INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11925 Wabash AveAddressLine1Txt
CityTerre HauteCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP47807ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN351718781EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Gibault Foundation IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlGIBABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8122991156PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16401 S US Hwy 41AddressLine1Txt
CityTerre HauteCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP478024749ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAmy AtchleyPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8122991156PhoneNum
Signature2025-05-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCraig A Todd CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00593406PTIN
Phone8122329492PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerScott CrossenPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16401 S US Hwy 41AddressLine1Txt
CityTerre HauteCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP478024749ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$8,764,389GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1987FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionProvide support to Gibault, Inc. and its affiliated corporations (all 501(c)(3) organizations).ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$28,738PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$380,036CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$825,000PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$1,970,000CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$575,928PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$843,641CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$17,624,235PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$101,323CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$19,053,901PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$3,295,000CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$858,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,115,400CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,015,173PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,461,332CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,873,173PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$3,576,732CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$17,180,728PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$281,732CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$33,402,109TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$32,717,269TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,842,904TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,013,693TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$31,559,205NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$31,703,576NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionProvide support to Gibault, Inc. and its related not-for-profit affiliated corporations which qualify under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Service code.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$2,115,400ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,115,400GrantAmt
Revenue$101,323RevenueAmt
DescThe Gibault Foundation, Inc. is dedicated to benefiting, servicing, and solely supporting Gibault, Inc. and its related not-for-profit affiliated corporations (Not-for-Profit 501(c)(3) organizations). The Foundation contributes to Gibault, Inc. and its related affiliated not-for-profit corporations for programs and operations.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,318,270ExpenseAmt
DescIn support of Gibault Inc.'s future growth, development, and financial well-being, the Foundation owns and maintains the buildings, land and land improvements. The buildings are leased by Gibault, Inc. for various programs. Depreciation expense was $1,274,498 in 2024. Additionally, the Foundation paid interest expense to a local bank related to a bond issue incurred to renovate existing buildings. Interest paid during 2024 was $47,055. The Foundation received lease payments from Gibault, Inc. totaling $1,970,000 during 2024.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$3,433,670TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document6IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldINStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Amy Atchley CFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8122983201PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16401 S US Hwy 41AddressLine1Txt
CityTerre HauteCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP47802ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd
Paul Zielinski
Secretary1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeffrey R Guenther
Treasurer1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Scott Crossen
President1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Martin McCoy
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Scott Schutte
Director1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Funk
Vice President1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gilbert Spisak
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michele Madley
CEO1.00$0$366,350$9,71949.00Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$366,350TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$9,719TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$380,036AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$380,036TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLease IncomeDesc
Business531190BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$1,970,000TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,970,000ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$1,970,000TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$226,268TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$226,268ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,086,762SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,469,389SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$617,373SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$617,373TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$617,373ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMiscellaneousDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$101,323TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$101,323RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$101,323OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,295,000TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$101,323RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,813,641ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,115,400TotalAmt
Program Services$2,115,400ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,000TotalAmt
Management And General$25,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,448TotalAmt
Management And General$41,448ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,055TotalAmt
Management And General$47,055ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,274,498TotalAmt
Program Services$1,274,498ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
Miscellaneous Expense$29,343$29,343
Capital Lease Expense$24,091$24,091
Property Taxes$19,659$19,659
Postage$216$216

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22TotalAmt
Program Services$22ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,576,732TotalAmt
Program Services$3,433,670ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$143,062ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$345,553BOYAmt
EOY$264,533EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,358BOYAmt
EOY$378,113EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$36,613,912LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$14,470,859LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,417,551BOYAmt
EOY$22,143,053EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,422,350BOYAmt
EOY$9,753,759EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,042BOYAmt
EOY$37,208EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$149,255BOYAmt
EOY$140,603EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,402,109BOYAmt
EOY$32,717,269EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,080BOYAmt
EOY$20,813EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,830,824BOYAmt
EOY$992,880EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,842,904BOYAmt
EOY$1,013,693EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,367,569BOYAmt
EOY$31,500,321EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$191,636BOYAmt
EOY$203,255EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,559,205BOYAmt
EOY$31,703,576EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,402,109BOYAmt
EOY$32,717,269EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$281,732ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$426,103NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type2Yes (X)SupportingOrgType2Ind
Supported Organizations2SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (2 entries)

EINEINOrganization TypeOrganizationTypeCdGoverning Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedIndSupportSupportAmtOther SupportOtherSupportAmt
Gibault Inc
3508680932Yes (1)$1,615,400$0
Gibault Care Inc
35213997210Yes (1)$500,000$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total2SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$2,115,400SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (1)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS Determination0SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C4560SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized US0SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt Org0OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported Org0SupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial Contribtr0PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified Person0LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified Prsn0ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll Int0DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int0DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings Rules0ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution Controller0ContributionControllerInd
Contribution Family0ContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 Controlled0Contribution35ControlledInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Majority Dir Trst Supported OrgYes (1)MajorityDirTrstSupportedOrgInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,387,718BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$379,536ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$840,179InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$681,191GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$41,448AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$11,884,794EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$10,995,497BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$27,930ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$573,237InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$167,859GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$41,087AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$11,387,718EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$10,629,649BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$236,240ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$320,749InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$147,823GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$43,318AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$10,995,497EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,628,643BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$131,069ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,041,426InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$125,531GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$45,958AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$10,629,649EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,559,092BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,124ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$277,299InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$169,208GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$39,664AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$9,628,643EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.98540BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.01460PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$586,510OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$586,510BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$34,212,136OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,759,556DepreciationAmt
Book Value$20,452,580BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,815,266OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$711,303DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,103,963BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$22,143,053TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Annuity Liabilities$194,447
Bonds Payable$764,501
Due to related party$28,455
Lease Obligation - Finance$5,477
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$992,880TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,679,655TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$426,103NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$426,103RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$3,253,552RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$41,448InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$41,448RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$3,295,000TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,535,284TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$3,535,284ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$41,448InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$41,448ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$3,576,732TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart V, Line 4:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Gibault Foundation, Inc. is a supporting organization whose purpose is to support Gibault, Inc. and its not-for-profit affiliates. At least annually, Gibault Foundation transfers investment income from the endowment pool to Gibault, Inc. to be used for supporting Gibault, Inc.'s programs and activities. Additional funds may also be transferred as needs arise by Gibault, Inc. and its affiliate not-for-profit corporations.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
Gibault Inc
6401 S US Hwy 41Terre HauteIN47802350868093$1,615,400$0To provide operating support.
Gibault Care Inc
2907 E 136th StreetCarmelIN46033352139972$500,000$0To provide operating support.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org2Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMichele MadleyPersonNm
TitleCEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$0BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$250,269CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$33,750BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$82,331OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$0DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$9,719DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$0NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$0TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$376,069TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2Line 2 explanation - Business Relationship - Michele Madley is a key employee and the President/CEO of a related party - Gibault, Inc.; Additionally, board members Jeff Guenther and James Funk are also board members of a related company - Gibault Care, Inc. Additionally, board members Paul Zielinski, Scott Schutte, and James Funk are also a board members of Gibault Inc., a related company.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 3Line 3 explanation - The Foundation through a management contract with a related company (Gibault, Inc.), contracted out the daily management function of the organization. This included the daily accounting and administrative services. The Foundation has no employees and relies on the management contract for these services.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bLine 11b Explanation - Board of Directors does not review 990; Chief Financial Officer of related company - Gibault, Inc. - reviews prior to submission.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cAnnual requirement to update conflict of interest policy as administered by the Human Resources department. Conflict of interest policy sign off form maintained in employee/director personnel file.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Chief Financial Officer maintains all pertinent documents which may be obtained upon request.
Part XII, Line 2(c)Gibault, Inc. has established an audit committee for the oversight of the audit and selection of the independent auditors.
Part VI, Section B, Line 15a and 15bThe Foundation does not have any employees. The Foundation purchases accounting and administrative support from a related company through a management contract. The Foundation does have a Chief Executive Officer (CEO) that is elected by the board of directors. Annual review of the CEO is performed by the board of directors.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Gibault Inc
6401 S Hwy 41Terre HauteIN47802350868093Residential treatment facility of childrenIN501(c)(3)Line 2N/A0
Gibault Care Inc
2907 East 136th StreetCarmelIN46033352139972Nursing homeIN501(c)(3)Line 10N/A0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Gibault Inc
J$1,970,000Per contract
Gibault Inc
M$25,000Per contract
Gibault Inc
B$1,615,400Per budget
Gibault Care Inc
B$500,000Per budget

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.