ALLIED SERVICES PERSONAL CARE INC: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ALLIED SERVICES PERSONAL CARE INC (EIN 23-2862231)
- Tax period
- 2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
- Filed
- 2023-05-08
- IRS object ID
- 202311289349300306
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-05-08T06:34:18-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 390859910 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BAKER TILLY US LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1570 FRUITVILLE PIKE SUITE 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LANCASTER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 17601 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 232862231 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ALLIED SERVICES PERSONAL CARE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ALLI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5703481300 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 100 ABINGTON EXECUTIVE PARK | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CLARKS SUMMIT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 18411 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | WILLIAM P CONABOY ESQ | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT/CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5703481300 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-05-04 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | WILLIAM | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | CONABOY ESQ | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | KERRI N BOGDA CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00760402 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7177404863 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2023-05-04 | PreparationDt |
| Self Employed | Yes (X) | SelfEmployedInd |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | WILLIAM P CONABOY ESQ | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 100 ABINGTON EXECUTIVE PARK | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CLARKS SUMMIT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 18411 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $24,463,777 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.ALLIED-SERVICES.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1997 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | PA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO OPERATE A PERSONAL CARE FACILITY IN NORTHEASTERN AND CENTRAL PENNSYLVANIA. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 6 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 455 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 7 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $3,480,940 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,854,950 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $21,619,020 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $22,281,676 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $53,910 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $26,209 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $22,678 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $13,389 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $25,176,548 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $24,176,224 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $15,378,774 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $15,259,308 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $12,023,942 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $12,188,908 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $27,402,716 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $27,448,216 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,226,168 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$3,271,992 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $28,269,893 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $26,131,961 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $29,821,459 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $31,055,735 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | -$1,551,566 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | -$4,923,774 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | OUR MISSION IS THAT WE ARE COMMITTED TO THE PEOPLE OF OUR COMMUNITY, TO HELP THEM OVERCOME CHALLENGES AND REACH THEIR GREATEST POTENTIAL BY PROVIDING QUALITY CARE, PEOPLE ORIENTED SERVICES, AND COMFORT.OUR MISSION IS FULFILLED THROUGH THE OPERATION OF A PERSONAL CARE FACILITY, WHICH PROVIDES HOUSING FACILITIES TO ELDERLY PERSONS, ALONG WITH SERVICES SPECIFICALLY DESIGNED TO MEET THEIR PHYSICAL AND SOCIAL NEEDS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $14,308,967 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $12,453,891 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ALLIED SERVICES PERSONAL CARE, INC. (MEADE ST. SKILLED NURSING CENTER) IS A 133 BED SKILLED NURSING FACILITY PROVIDING 24 HOURS SKILLED NURSING CARE AND THERAPY SERVICES. THE FACILITY IS LOCATED IN THE HEIGHTS SECTION OF WILKES-BARRE AND WAS FORMERLY KNOWN AS LITTLE FLOWER MANOR PRIOR ALLIED'S PURCHASE IN 2019. ALLIED SERVICES PERSONAL CARE, INC. (MEADE ST. RESIDENCE) IS A 76 BED LICENSED PERSONAL CARE RESIDENCE. SERVICES ARE PROVIDED TO THE RESIDENTS TO ASSIST THEM WITH THEIR DAILY CARE NEEDS AND MANY DAILY, GROUP ACTIVITIES ARE SCHEDULED FOR SOCIALIZATION. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $5,759,137 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $4,891,254 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ALLIED SERVICES PERSONAL CARE, INC. (CENTER CITY SKILLED NURSING CENTER) IS A 50 BED SKILLED NURSING FACILITY PROVIDING 24 HOURS SKILLED NURSING CARE AND THERAPY SERVICES. THE FACILITY IS LOCATED IN THE DOWNTOWN WILKES-BARRE AND WAS FORMERLY KNOWN AS ST. LUKE'S VILLA PRIOR ALLIED'S PURCHASE IN 2019. ALLIED SERVICES PERSONAL CARE, INC. (CENTER CITY RESIDENCE) IS A 31 BED INDEPENDENT LIVING FACILITY CONNECTED TO CENTER CITY SKILLED NURSING CENTER FACILITY. THE RESIDENTS ENJOY INDEPENDENT LIFESTYLES WITH SOCIAL GATHERINGS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $455,566 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $4,936,531 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ALLIED SERVICES PERSONAL CARE INC. ("ALLIED TERRACE") IS A 64-UNIT ASSISTED LIVING FACILITY ON ALLIED SERVICES' SCRANTON CAMPUS. CONSTRUCTED IN 1998, IT OFFERS ATTRACTIVE, WELL-APPOINTED APARTMENTS ALONG WITH HIGH QUALITY PERSONAL CARE AND A FULL RANGE OF SUPPORT SERVICES-DINING, HOUSEKEEPING, LAUNDRY, ETC. SENIORS WHO RESIDE AT ALLIED TERRACE ARE ABLE TO MAINTAIN INDEPENDENT LIFESTYLES, WHILE ENJOYING THE SAFETY AND SOCIAL OPPORTUNITIES OF A SMALL COMMUNITY ENVIRONMENT. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $20,523,670 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part V | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVInd |
| IRP Document | 39 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 455 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 6 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | PA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DAVID ARGUST | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5703481335 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 100 ABINGTON EXECUTIVE PARK | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CLARKS SUMMIT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 18411 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOUGLAS BOYLE CPA | ||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| GERALD B FRANCESKI | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| WILLIAM P CONABOY ESQ | ||||||||
| SECRETARY/PRESIDENT/CEO | 1.00 | 39.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $917,616 | $378,709 | |
| THOMAS J MELONE CPA | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KENNETH KROGULSKI CFA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHRISTINA MUELLER MBA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JILL MURRAY PHD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL AVVISATO | ||||||||
| ASST. TREASURER & SECRETARY | 1.00 | 39.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $500,079 | $178,952 | ||
| FRANCISCO PETERS | ||||||||
| ASSISTANT VICE PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $106,278 | $0 | $17,103 | Yes (X) | |||
| LUKE BAUMAN | ||||||||
| ADMINISTRATOR | 40.00 | $122,531 | $0 | $17,516 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $228,809 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $1,417,695 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $592,280 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ENCORE REHABILITATION SERVICE | |||||
| PO BOX 933195 | CLEVELAND | OH | 44193 | THERAPY CONTRACT LABOR | $1,230,904 |
| US FOOD SERVICE | |||||
| 1200 HOOVER AVE | ALLENTOWN | PA | 18103 | DIETARY SERVICES | $879,459 |
| MAR PAUL COMPANY | |||||
| 1335 VETERANS MEMORIAL DR | JESSUP | PA | 18434 | COMMERCIAL CONSTRUCTION | $387,105 |
| BURKAVAGE DESIGN ASSOCIATION | |||||
| 200 ABINGTON EXECUTIVE PARK | CLARKS SUMMIT | PA | 18411 | ARCHITECTURAL SERVICES | $267,600 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $1,839,850 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $15,100 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,854,950 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| NET PATIENT SERV REV | 623000 | $20,845,419 | $20,845,419 |
| PA NURSING HOME ASSESSMENT REV | 623000 | $1,204,334 | $1,204,334 |
| CCRC RENTAL INCOME | 532000 | $231,923 | $231,923 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $22,281,676 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,668 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,668 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $308,094 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $287,553 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $20,541 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $20,541 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $20,541 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CAFETERIA REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 722514 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $13,389 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $13,389 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $13,389 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $24,176,224 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $22,281,676 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $39,598 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,928,350 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,952,248 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $976,102 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $91,013 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $84,141 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,872 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,380,124 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,275,923 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $104,201 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $859,821 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $794,903 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $64,918 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $36,668 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $36,668 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,155 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $35,155 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,708,743 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $186,006 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,522,737 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,267 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,267 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $998,940 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $822,143 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $176,797 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $784,771 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $725,873 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $58,898 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,071 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,668 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,403 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,425 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,148 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,277 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $392,225 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $392,225 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,569,644 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,569,644 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TAXES & LICENSES | $1,509,800 | $1,509,800 | |
| REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $1,490,298 | $1,269,819 | $220,479 |
| FOOD | $1,026,620 | $1,026,620 | |
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $496,911 | $9,709 | $487,202 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,115,370 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $974,447 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $140,923 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,448,216 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,523,670 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,924,546 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $350 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,100 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $665,473 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $469,265 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,969,096 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,811,338 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,669 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,271 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,570 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $52,034 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $29,295,333 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $8,251,477 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,116,227 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,043,856 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $786,697 | BOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,434,109 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,434,109 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,244,702 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $277,988 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,269,893 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,131,961 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,269,116 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $860,729 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $86,092 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,490,789 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,998,980 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,895,402 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,436,404 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $224,065 | BOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,942,087 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,673,530 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,821,459 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,055,735 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$1,551,566 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$4,923,774 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$1,551,566 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$4,923,774 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,269,893 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,131,961 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$3,271,992 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$100,216 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,360 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,170,329 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,480,940 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,854,950 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $6,514,579 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,628,502 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,718,058 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $18,882,179 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $21,619,020 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $22,281,676 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $70,129,435 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,631,862 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,723,058 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $20,052,508 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $25,099,960 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $24,136,626 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $76,644,014 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $76,644,014 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $69,482 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $74,523 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $24,728 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $20,820 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,668 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $195,221 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $69,482 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $74,523 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $24,728 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $20,820 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,668 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $195,221 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $43,886 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $22,678 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $13,389 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $79,953 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,701,344 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,797,581 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $20,121,122 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $25,143,458 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $24,155,683 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $76,919,188 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.99640 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.99430 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00250 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00450 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | CAFETERIA REVENUE - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 21,660. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 10,352. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 13,389. BEAUTY SHOP REVENUE - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 22,226. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 12,326. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $600,100 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $600,100 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $24,672,756 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,494,113 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $18,178,643 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,949,198 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,717,260 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,231,938 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,073,279 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $40,104 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,033,175 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $21,043,856 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| INTERCOMPANY PAYABLES | $746,081 |
| DUE TO AFFILIATES FOR WORKING CAPITAL | $11,293,513 |
| RESIDENT FUNDS | $163,668 |
| 3RD PARTY PAYABLE | $470,268 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $12,673,530 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $24,076,008 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$100,216 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$100,216 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $24,176,224 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $24,176,224 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $27,448,216 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $27,448,216 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $27,448,216 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ALLIED ACCOUNTS FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES USING A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD OF MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT TO BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE APPROPRIATE TAXING AUTHORITY. MEASUREMENT OF THE TAX UNCERTAINTY OCCURS IF THE RECOGNITION THRESHOLD HAS BEEN MET. MANAGEMENT DETERMINED THAT THERE WERE NO TAX UNCERTAINTIES THAT MET THE RECOGNITION THRESHOLD IN 2022 AND 2021. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM P CONABOY ESQ | ||||||||||||||
| SECRETARY/PRESIDENT/CEO | $0 | $554,895 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $362,721 | $0 | $363,455 | $0 | $15,254 | $0 | $1,296,325 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL AVVISATO | ||||||||||||||
| ASST. TREASURER & SECRETARY | $0 | $349,370 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $150,709 | $0 | $161,044 | $0 | $17,908 | $0 | $679,031 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 3 | EXECUTIVES ARE COMPENSATED BY ALLIED HEALTH CARE SERVICES (AHCS), A RELATED TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION. AHCS USES THE FOLLOWING METHODS TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION: COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT, COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY, AND APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. |
| PART I, LINE 4B | WILLIAM CONABOY, ESQ. AND MICHAEL AVVISATO PARTICIPATE IN A RABBI TRUST NON-QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN. CONTRIBUTIONS OF $357,655 AND $155,244 WERE MADE ON THEIR BEHALF, RESPECTIVELY. THEY RECEIVED THE FOLLOWING DISTRIBUTIONS IN CALENDAR YEAR 2021: - WILLIAM CONABOY, ESQ. ($362,721) - MICHAEL AVVISATO ($150,709) |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CITY OF WILKES-BARRE FINANCE AUTHORITY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 205684698 | BondIssuerEIN |
| Bond Issued | 2019-09-30 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $10,000,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | SEE PART VI | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Retired | $1,184,380 | RetiredAmt |
| Total Proceeds | $10,000,000 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $97,439 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Capital Expenditures | $9,902,561 | CapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2020 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (1) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Private Bus Use By Others | 0.00000 | PrivateBusUseByOthersPct |
| Private Bus Concerning UBI | 0.00000 | PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct |
| Total Private Business Use | 0.00000 | TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | Yes (1) | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | 0 | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | Yes (1) | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | 0 | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | 0 | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | Yes (1) | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | Yes (1) | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE K, PART I COLUMN F: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | PURPOSE OF BOND PROCEEDS: DESIGNING, ACQUIRING, CONSTRUCTING, RENOVATING, IMPROVING, FURNISHING, AND EQUIPPING NEW AND EXISTING FACILITIES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART V, LINE 2: | ALLIED SERVICES PERSONAL CARE (ASPC) DOES NOT HAVE ANY OF ITS OWN EMPLOYEES PROVIDING SERVICES TO THE ORGANIZATION. THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT FILE ITS OWN FORM W-3. THE EMPLOYEES PROVIDING SERVICES TO ASPC ARE EMPLOYED BY ALLIED HEALTH CARE SERVICES, A RELATED TAX EXEMPT ORGANIZATION. THESE EMPLOYEES RECEIVE A W-2 FROM ALLIED HEALTH CARE SERVICES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE MEMBERS OF ALLIED SERVICES PERSONAL CARE, INC ("THE CORPORATION") SHALL BE THOSE PERSONS SERVING FROM TIME TO TIME AS MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF ALLIED SERVICES FOUNDATION ("THE FOUNDATION"), IN EACH CASE TO SERVE IN SUCH CAPACITY AT THE DISCRETION OF THE FOUNDATION, AND SUBJECT TO REMOVAL BY THE FOUNDATION AT ANY TIME, WITH OR WITHOUT CAUSE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | AS DOCUMENTED IN THE CORPORATION'S BYLAWS, THE MEMBERS MUST SPECIFY THE NUMBER OF AND ELECT OR REMOVE THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE CORPORATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | AS DOCUMENTED IN THE CORPORATION'S BYLAWS, IN ADDITION TO ALL MATTERS REQUIRED BY LAW OR BY OTHER PROVISIONS OF THE CORPORATION'S BYLAWS TO BE SUBMITTED TO A VOTE OF THE MEMBERS, ANY PROPOSAL WITH RESPECT TO ANY OF THE FOLLOWING MUST BE SUBMITTED TO A VOTE OF THE MEMBERS (AS DEFINED ABOVE) FOR APPROVAL AND SHALL NOT BECOME EFFECTIVE UNLESS SO APPROVED BY THE MEMBERS OF THE CORPORATION: A. TO ADOPT OR CHANGE THE MISSION, PURPOSE, PHILOSOPHY, OR OBJECTIVES OF THE CORPORATION, OR TO CHANGE THE GENERAL STRUCTURE OF THE CORPORATION; B. TO AMEND THE CHARTER, ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION, OR BYLAWS; C. TO DISSOLVE, DIVIDE, CONVERT, LIQUIDATE OR WIND UP THE CORPORATION, OR CONSOLIDATE OR MERGE THE CORPORATION WITH ANY OTHER CORPORATION OR ENTITY; D. TO SELL ALL OR SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF THE ASSETS OF THE CORPORATION; AND E. AS PREVIOUSLY INDICATED ABOVE, TO SPECIFY THE NUMBER OF, AND TO ELECT OR REMOVE THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE CORPORATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 WAS REVIEWED IN DETAIL BY THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD AND THE CHAIR OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS NOTIFIED AND GIVEN ACCESS TO THE 990 VIA A WEBLINK PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE ALLIED SERVICES CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY COVERS BOARD MEMBERS DOWN TO DEPARTMENT HEADS AS WELL AS ANY STAFF WHO ARE INVOLVED IN THE PURCHASING PROCESS. ALL COVERED PERSONS MUST COMPLETE AN ANNUAL CONFLICT STATEMENT. A COVERED PERSON MAY HAVE A DIRECT OR INDIRECT FINANCIAL INTEREST WHICH WOULD INCLUDE FAMILY AND BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS AS POTENTIAL SOURCES OF CONFLICT. IF A TRANSACTION IS PROPOSED INVOLVING A CONFLICT, THE BOARD INVESTIGATES ALTERNATIVES FOR THE TRANSACTION AND MAKES A DETERMINATION IF A MORE ADVANTAGEOUS ARRANGEMENT CAN BE MADE. MEMBERS INVOLVED IN THE CONFLICT MUST ABSTAIN FROM VOTING ON SUCH MATTERS, ALTHOUGH CONFLICTED INDIVIDUALS MAY PRESENT FACTS TO THE BOARD. ANY VIOLATIONS OF THE POLICY ARE HANDLED AS NECESSARY FROM REPRIMAND TO TERMINATION FROM THE BOARD OR EMPLOYMENT, DEPENDING ON THE SEVERITY OF THE OFFENSE. COMPLIANCE WITH THIS POLICY IS MONITORED BY THE VICE PRESIDENT OF HUMAN RESOURCES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | ALLIED PARTICIPATES IN MULTIPLE REGIONAL SALARY SURVEYS, TWO OF WHICH ARE THE SOCIETY OF HEALTHCARE HUMAN RESOURCES OF PENNSYLVANIA AND THE APPALACHIAN HEALTHCARE HUMAN RESOURCES SOCIETY, TO DETERMINE MARKET COMPETITIVENESS, AND CONSIDERS THE EXTERNAL MARKET AS A FACTOR IN THE JOB EVALUATION PROCESS. THEN THE COMPENSATION FOR OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS REVIEWED BY A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD. INCREASES ARE RECOMMENDED BY THE COMMITTEE AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BASED ON THE EXTERNAL SURVEYS AND INTERNAL REVIEWS. THIS PROCESS IS DOCUMENTED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. FOR ALL OTHER EMPLOYEES, ALLIED SERVICES FOLLOWS AN INTERNAL JOB EVALUATION PROCESS, ADMINISTERED BY A CROSS DIVISIONAL JOB EVALUATION TEAM COMPRISED OF DIRECTORS AND ASSISTANT VICE PRESIDENTS. THE JOB EVALUATION PROCESS IS BASED ON A FOURTEEN POINT FACTOR SYSTEM AND INTERNAL ALIGNMENT WITHIN JOB CLASSIFICATION. THE PROCESS IS DOCUMENTED AND LABOR GRADE RECOMMENDATIONS BASED ON BOTH INTERNAL AND EXTERNAL RESULTS ARE MADE TO THE DIVISIONAL VICE PRESIDENT AND VICE PRESIDENT OF HUMAN RESOURCES FOR FINAL APPROVAL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (10 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALLIED HEALTH CARE SERVICES | |||||||||||
| 100 ABINGTON EXECUTIVE PARK | CLARKS SUMMIT | PA | 18411 | 240860110 | HOME HEALTH SERVICES | PA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 3 | ALLIED SERVICES FOUNDATION | 0 | |
| ALLIED NORTHEAST APARTMENTS | |||||||||||
| 100 ABINGTON EXECUTIVE PARK | CLARKS SUMMIT | PA | 18411 | 232523679 | INACTIVE | PA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | ALLIED HEALTH CARE SERVICES | 0 | |
| ALLIED PROJECT OPPORTUNITY | |||||||||||
| 100 ABINGTON EXECUTIVE PARK | CLARKS SUMMIT | PA | 18411 | 232523680 | LOW INCOME HOUSING | PA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | ALLIED HEALTH CARE SERVICES | 0 | |
| ALLIED SERVICES CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY | |||||||||||
| 100 TERRACE LANE | SCRANTON | PA | 18508 | 204472148 | ASSISTED LIVING FACILITY | PA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12A, I | ALLIED SERVICES FOUNDATION | 0 | |
| ALLIED SERVICES FOUNDATION | |||||||||||
| 100 ABINGTON EXECUTIVE PARK | CLARKS SUMMIT | PA | 18411 | 232523682 | HELD AND INVESTED FUNDS IN SUPPORT OF ALLIED HEALTH CARE SERVICES | PA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | 0 | N/A | |
| ALLIED SERVICES INSTITUTE OF REHAB MEDICINE | |||||||||||
| 100 ABINGTON EXECUTIVE PARK | CLARKS SUMMIT | PA | 18411 | 232523395 | REHABILITATION HOSPITAL | PA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 3 | ALLIED SERVICES FOUNDATION | 0 | |
| ALLIED SERVICES SKILLED NURSING CENTER | |||||||||||
| 100 ABINGTON EXECUTIVE PARK | CLARKS SUMMIT | PA | 18411 | 232523688 | SKILLED AND INTERMEDIATE NURSING FACILITY | PA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 3 | ALLIED SERVICES FOUNDATION | 0 | |
| JOHN HEINZ INSTITUTE OF REHAB MEDICINE | |||||||||||
| 100 ABINGTON EXECUTIVE PARK | CLARKS SUMMIT | PA | 18411 | 232262852 | REHABILITATION HOSPITAL | PA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 3 | ALLIED SERVICES FOUNDATION | 0 | |
| ALLIED SERVICES RISK RETENTION GROUP | |||||||||||
| 1327 ASHLEY RIVER ROAD BLDG C SUITE | CHARLESTON | SC | 29407 | 201177431 | PROVIDE INSURANCE, CLAIMS DEFENSE, ADMINISTRATION & INDEMNITY TO AFFILIATES | SC | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12A, I | ALLIED SERVICES FOUNDATION | 0 | |
| THE BURNLEY WORKSHOP OF THE POCONOS INC | |||||||||||
| 4219 MANOR DRIVE | STROUDSBURG | PA | 18360 | 231642528 | OPERATE A VOCATIONAL REHABILITATION FACILITY | PA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | ALLIED HEALTH CARE SERVICES | 0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Comments