CAPITAL UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CAPITAL UNIVERSITY (EIN 31-4379435)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2023-05-05
IRS object ID
202311259349300606
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-05-05T07:36:08-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN340677006PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MALONEY NOVOTNY LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11111 SUPERIOR AVE SUITE 700AddressLine1Txt
CityCLEVELANDCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP441142540ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN314379435EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CAPITAL UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCAPIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6142366813PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 COLLEGE AND MAINAddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBUSCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43209ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWILLIAM E MEAPersonNm
Person TitleVP-BUSINESS&FINANCE&TREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone6142366813PhoneNum
Signature2023-05-02SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstWILLIAMPersonFirstNm
Person LastMEAPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCHRISTOPHER B ANDERSONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00226559PTIN
Phone2163630100PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDAVE KAUFMANPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 COLLEGE AND MAINAddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBUSCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43209ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$341,381,526GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CAPITAL.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1830FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTRANSFORMING LIVES FOR A BRIGHTER WORLD. WITH A VISION OF: PURPOSEFUL PEOPLE; COURAGEOUS COMMUNITY; HOPEFUL HUMANITY. VALUING FREE INQUIRY, ETHICAL STEWARDSHIP, CHALLENGING BOUNDARIES, AUTHENTIC CONTRIBUTIONS, OPEN COMMUNITY, AND EMBRACING HOPE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body22VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent19VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1750TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers22TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$154,466TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$74,993NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$16,213,591PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$17,621,518CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$111,317,474PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$109,135,245CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$13,759,838PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$5,348,776CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$273,262PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$322,329CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$141,564,165PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$132,427,868CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$57,539,676PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$57,222,234CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$43,084,792PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$42,573,115CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,116,139CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$27,962,737PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$32,295,587CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$128,587,205PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$132,090,936CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$12,976,960PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$336,932CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$300,691,955TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$276,697,863TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$43,942,258TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$38,391,836TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$256,749,697NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$238,306,027NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTRANSFORMING LIVES FOR A BRIGHTER WORLD. WITH A VISION OF: PURPOSEFUL PEOPLE; COURAGEOUS COMMUNITY; HOPEFUL HUMANITY. VALUING FREE INQUIRY, ETHICAL STEWARDSHIP, CHALLENGING BOUNDARIES, AUTHENTIC CONTRIBUTIONS, OPEN COMMUNITY, AND EMBRACING HOPE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$109,843,316ExpenseAmt
Grant$57,222,234GrantAmt
Revenue$96,948,716RevenueAmt
DescCAPITAL UNIVERSITY PROVIDES ACADEMIC OPPORTUNITIES TO 2,000 UNDERGRADUATE AND 900 GRADUATE AND PROFESSIONAL STUDENTS. THE UNIVERSITY OFFERS FOUR UNDERGRADUATE DEGREES WITH MORE THAN 70 MAJORS, AND GRADUATE DEGREES IN LAW, BUSINESS, NURSING, MUSIC, EDUCATION, AND THEOLOGY TAUGHT BY APPROXIMATELY 160 FULL-TIME FACULTY. MORE THAN 1,900 UNDERGRADUATE AND 500 GRADUATE STUDENTS RECEIVE INSTITUTIONAL FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE IN THE FORM OF SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS. SINCE CAPITAL IS IN A METROPOLITAN SETTING IN THE COLUMBUS SURBURB OF BEXLEY, STUDENTS ENJOY MANY ACADEMIC, CULTURAL, RECREATIONAL AND SOCIAL ACTIVITIES. IN ADDITION TO THE GRADUATE PROGRAMS HOUSED ON THE MAIN CAMPUS IN BEXLEY, THE CAPITAL UNIVERSITY LAW SCHOOL IS LOCATED IN DOWNTOWN COLUMBUS PROVIDING STUDENTS THE PROSPECT OF ENHANCING THEIR EDUCATION THROUGH INTERNSHIPS AND OPPORTUNITIES WITH FEDERAL, STATE, AND COUNTY AGENCIES AND WITH LAW FIRMS IN OHIO'S CAPITAL CITY. THE ACADEMIC EXPERIENCE AT CAPITAL INCLUDES A RICH VARIETY OF INTERNSHIPS AND EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES FOR STUDENTS IN COOPERATION WITH NATIONAL CORPORATIONS, HEALTH AND OTHER NON-PROFIT AGENCIES AND GOVERNMENTAL OFFICES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$12,132,413ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$11,087,201RevenueAmt
DescAUXILIARY ENTERPRISE OPERATIONS PRIMARILY FURNISH GOODS AND SERVICES TO STUDENTS, FACULTY AND STAFF. IT IS MANAGED AS A SELF-SUPPORTING ACTIVITY AND CONSIST PRIMARILY DINING AND HOUSING SERVICES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$0ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$1,020,855RevenueAmt
DescOTHER CONSISTS OF MISCELLANEOUS FEES AND PROGRAM REVENUES.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$121,975,729TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (1)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (1)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document4008IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1750EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members22GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member19IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (1)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDANNY BURKHOLDER CONTROLLERPersonNm
Phone6142366292PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 COLLEGE AND MAINAddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBUSCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP432092394ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (35 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
STEVEN BAHLS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAM BAUSER
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL CHODAK
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIM DONOVAN
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LUKE FEDLAM
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUNE FRYMAN
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM GAFKJEN
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTINE HOLT
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIKA CLARK JONES
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEAN KOHLER
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL LANCASTER
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE LYONS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NEIL MORTINE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VINCENT PARISI
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDRE PORTER
CHAIR4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
BRIAN PRINCE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TYLER SCHLEICH
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIM SHUMATE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARTI TAYLOR
VICE CHAIR4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
WILLIAM WIECHER
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MO WRIGHT
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MORITZ ZIEGLER
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID KAUFMAN
PRESIDENT50.00Yes (X)$353,209$0$9,947Yes (X)
WILLIAM MEA
CFO50.00$265,020$0$63,120Yes (X)
JODY FOURNIER
PROVOST50.00$188,657$0$63,367Yes (X)
TANYA POTEET
UNIVERSITY COUNSEL50.00$196,793$0$22,158Yes (X)
JENNIFER PATTERSON
VP ADVANCEMENT50.00$199,803$0$50,008Yes (X)
JP SPAGNOLO
VP STRAT ENROL/MGMT50.00$148,715$0$51,453Yes (X)
REYNALDO VALENCIA
DEAN OF LAW SCHOOL50.00$273,319$0$26,927Yes (X)
RACHEL JANUTIS
FACULTY50.00$199,303$0$41,809Yes (X)
MARK BROWN
FACULTY50.00$201,081$0$45,934Yes (X)
MARK STRASSER
FACULTY50.00$189,939$0$58,633Yes (X)
DENVY BOWMAN
FACULTY50.00$212,408$0$37,804Yes (X)
DON HOWARD
FACULTY50.00$330,161$0$6,028Yes (X)
TERRY LAHM
FORMER INTERIM PROVOST0.00$145,277$0$30,323Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,903,685TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$507,511TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K53IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ALADDIN FOOD MANAGEMENT SERVICES LLC
PO BOX 71612CHICAGOIL60694FOOD SERVICE$3,307,222
TIAA
PO BOX 1307CHARLOTTENC28201PENSION SERVICES$3,272,925
JPMORGAN CHASE BANK
PO BOX 15918WILMINGTONDE19850BANK SERVICES$1,440,282
WFF FACILITY SERVICES
211 S JEFFERSON AVEST LOUISMO63103JANITORIAL SERVICES$1,399,684
SPEER MECHANICAL
5255 SINCLAIR RDCOLUMBUSOH43229CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$496,588
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K48CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$8,165,100GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$9,456,418AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$178,061NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$17,621,518TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
TUITION AND FEES611710$96,948,716$96,948,716
AUXILIARIES611710$11,165,674$11,087,201$78,473
OTHER PROGRAM REVENUE611710$1,020,855$1,020,855
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$109,135,245TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$666,221TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$75,993UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$590,228ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$379,815RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$57,486RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$322,329RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$322,329TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$322,329ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$212,477,111SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,101,616OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$207,989,597SecuritiesAmt
Other$906,575OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,487,514SecuritiesAmt
Other$195,041OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,682,555TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,682,555ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$132,427,868TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$109,056,772RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$154,466UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,595,112ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,205,739TotalAmt
Program Services$57,205,739ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,495TotalAmt
Program Services$16,495ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,476,799TotalAmt
Program Services$461,975ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$779,701ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$235,123FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,724,044TotalAmt
Program Services$27,796,163ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,007,389ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$920,492FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,907,441TotalAmt
Program Services$1,648,708ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$166,369ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$92,364FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,353,118TotalAmt
Program Services$5,419,478ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$650,892ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$282,748FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,111,713TotalAmt
Program Services$1,871,797ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$160,416ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$79,500FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$132,885TotalAmt
Management And General$132,885ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,848TotalAmt
Management And General$65,848ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$747,225TotalAmt
Management And General$747,225ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,358,581TotalAmt
Program Services$5,564,019ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$687,140ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$107,422FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$961,314TotalAmt
Program Services$111,304ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$847,722ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,288FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,166,964TotalAmt
Program Services$1,978,087ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$116,226ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$72,651FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,007,835TotalAmt
Program Services$1,806,002ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$146,738ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$55,095FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,866,017TotalAmt
Program Services$6,423,419ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$442,598ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,021,114TotalAmt
Program Services$925,845ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$49,477ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$45,792FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,420,556TotalAmt
Program Services$1,141,901ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$55,991ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$222,664FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$580,424TotalAmt
Program Services$551,403ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,021ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,002,400TotalAmt
Program Services$8,542,758ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$459,642ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$525,790TotalAmt
Program Services$77,296ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$448,494ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
ALLOW.-DOUBTFUL ACCTS.$378,467$378,467
OTHER INDIRECT COSTS$60,167$54,873$5,294

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$132,090,936TotalAmt
Program Services$121,975,729ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,999,068ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,116,139FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,439,916BOYAmt
EOY$10,241,692EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,818,181BOYAmt
EOY$6,183,516EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,211,477BOYAmt
EOY$3,207,946EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,510BOYAmt
EOY$85,794EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,296,779BOYAmt
EOY$1,475,083EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$255,678,134LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$144,284,604LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$115,925,830BOYAmt
EOY$111,393,530EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,859,352BOYAmt
EOY$18,753,122EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$128,896,916BOYAmt
EOY$115,670,326EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,156,994BOYAmt
EOY$9,686,854EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$300,691,955BOYAmt
EOY$276,697,863EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,510,310BOYAmt
EOY$5,290,887EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,911,486BOYAmt
EOY$4,216,099EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,812,355BOYAmt
EOY$24,304,005EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,098,128BOYAmt
EOY$348,256EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,609,979BOYAmt
EOY$4,232,589EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,942,258BOYAmt
EOY$38,391,836EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$122,995,675BOYAmt
EOY$112,817,218EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$133,754,022BOYAmt
EOY$125,488,809EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$256,749,697BOYAmt
EOY$238,306,027EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$300,691,955BOYAmt
EOY$276,697,863EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$336,932ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$18,637,814NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$142,788OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,975,810CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,918,147CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,822,821CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$16,213,591CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$17,621,518CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$59,551,887TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,975,810CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,918,147CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,822,821CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$16,213,591CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$17,621,518CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$59,551,887TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$792,775SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$58,759,112PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,398,726CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,175,473CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$521,332CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$759,578CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$970,043CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,825,152TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,860CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$17,460CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$29,413CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,306CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$154,466CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$206,505TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$550CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$660CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Total$1,210TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$68,584,754TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$566,963,711GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.85670PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.78720PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFUNDRAISING REVENUE - 2017 AMOUNT: $ 550. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 660.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$136,926,898BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,984,890ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,397,815InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$4,661,151GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$981,098OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$141,667,354EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$107,449,057BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,825,003ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$30,453,746InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,386,310GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,414,598OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$136,926,898EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$106,298,280BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,915,892ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,011,499InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,410,743GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,365,871OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$107,449,057EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$107,345,638BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,550,949ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$358,619InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,636,690GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,320,236OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$106,298,280EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$77,902,629BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$27,858,001ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,958,132InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,554,761GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,818,363OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$107,345,638EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.12872BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.71262PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.15866TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,847,660OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$15,847,660BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$123,992,938OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$64,819,353DepreciationAmt
Book Value$59,173,585BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$43,230,535OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$24,740,342DepreciationAmt
Book Value$18,490,193BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$58,325,506OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$46,104,591DepreciationAmt
Book Value$12,220,915BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,281,495OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,620,318DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,661,177BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$111,393,530TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
PRIVATE EQUITY FUNDS$11,988,847F
COMMON TRUST FUNDS$102,794,792F
INVESTMENT IN JOINT VENTURE$886,687F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$115,670,326TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
AGENCY FUNDS HELD FOR OTHERS$270,505
ADVANCES FROM GOVT-STUDENT LOANS$2,912,799
POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATIONS$1,049,285
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,232,589TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$59,640,582TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$18,637,814NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$304,592OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$18,333,222RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$77,973,804RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$747,214InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$53,706,850OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$54,454,064RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$132,427,868TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$78,084,252TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$57,486OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$57,486ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$78,026,766ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$747,214InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$53,316,956OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$54,064,170ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$132,090,936TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 4:DESCRIPTION OF ART COLLECTIONS - THE COLLECTION CONSISTS OF A WIDE-RANGE OF ARTWORK COVERING MORE THAN 2,000 YEARS FROM MANY CULTURES AND MEDIUMS. THE MISSION OF THE GALLERY IS TO PROMOTE USE AS AN INTEGRAL PART OF THE TEACHING MISSION OF THE UNIVERSITY AND TO CONTRIBUTE TO AN INTELLECTUALLY STIMULATING, CREATIVE CULTURE ENVIRONMENT FOR THE UNIVERSITY AND THE COMMUNITY.
PART V, LINE 4:INTENDED USE OF ENDOWMENT FUNDS - ENDOWMENT FUNDS PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS, SUPPORT FOR GENERAL OPERATIONS, AND SUPPORT FOR SPECIFIC PROGRAMS IDENTIFIED BY DONORS.
PART X, LINE 2:FIN 48 (ASC 740) FOOTNOTE - THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE HAS RULED THAT CAPITAL UNIVERSITY IS A TAX-EXEMPT EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION UNDER SECTION 501(A) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AS AN ORGANIZATION DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3). ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA PRESCRIBE RECOGNITION THRESHOLDS AND MEASUREMENT ATTRIBUTES FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF A TAX POSITION TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. TAX BENEFITS WILL BE RECOGNIZED ONLY IF A TAX POSITION IS MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT SUSTAINED IN A TAX EXAMINATION, WITH A TAX EXAMINATION BEING PRESUMED TO OCCUR. THE AMOUNT RECOGNIZED WILL BE THE LARGEST AMOUNT OF TAX BENEFIT THAT IS GREATER THAN 50% LIKELY BEING REALIZED ON EXAMINATION. FOR TAX POSITIONS NOT MEETING THE MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT TEST, NO TAX BENEFIT WILL BE RECORDED. MANAGEMENT HAS CONCLUDED THAT THEY ARE UNAWARE OF ANY TAX BENEFITS OR LIABILITIES TO BE RECOGNIZED AT JUNE 30, 2022 OR 2021.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES NETTED WITH REVENUE ON FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 6 57,486. POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATION RELATED CHANGES OTHER THAN PERIODIC COSTS 247,106.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:STUDENT FINANCIAL AID EXPENSE 53,316,956. ACTUARIAL CHANGE IN ANNUITY LIABILITY 230,894. NET LOSS ON UNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGES 159,000.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES NETTED WITH REVENUE ON FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 6 57,486.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:STUDENT FINANCIAL AID EXPENSE 53,316,956.
PART V, LINE 1B, TWO YEARS BACK COLUMN:INCLUDED IN CONTRIBUTIONS TO ENDOWMENT IN THE "FOUR YEARS BACK" COLUMN IS THE TRANSFER-IN OF ENDOWMENT ASSETS FROM TRINITY LUTHERAN SEMINARY OF $24,484,448.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3NON-DISCRIMINATORY LANGUAGE IS PUBLISHED IN THE ADMISSION VIEW BOOK, THE VARIOUS STUDENT BULLETINS, AND IN ALL MAJOR UNIVERSITY PUBLICATIONS AIMED TO THE STUDENT/PARENT AUDIENCE.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE UNIVERSITY RECEIVES FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FROM THE U.S. GOVERNMENT IN CONNECTION WITH PERKINS STUDENT LOANS, NURSING STUDENT LOANS, NURSING FACULTY LOAN PROGRAM, COLLEGE WORK-STUDY, PELL GRANTS, SUPPLEMENTAL EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITY GRANT PROGRAMS, AND HIGHER EDUCATION EMERGENCY RELIEF FUNDS. CAPITAL UNIVERSITY ALSO RECEIVES SUPPORT FROM THE STATE OF OHIO FOR SIMILAR AID PROGRAMS.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (7 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN - ANTIGUA & BARBUDA, ARUBA, BAHAMAS,00INVESTMENTS$6,476,256
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND)01PROGRAM SERVICES$16,495STUDY ABROAD
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND)023PROGRAM SERVICES$74,827TRAVEL AND RESEARCH
NORTH AMERICA01PROGRAM SERVICES$3,404TRAVEL AND RESEARCH
RUSSIA AND NEIGHBORING STATES04PROGRAM SERVICES$16,193TRAVEL AND RESEARCH
SOUTH AMERICA013PROGRAM SERVICES$21,539TRAVEL AND RESEARCH
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA01PROGRAM SERVICES$5,781TRAVEL AND RESEARCH
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees43SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee43TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$6,614,495SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$6,614,495TotalSpentAmt

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Type Of AssistanceSTUDENT FINANCIAL AID FOR STUDY ABROAD PROGRAMSTypeOfAssistanceTxt
RegionEUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND)RegionTxt
Recipient1RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$16,495CashGrantAmt
Manner Of Cash DisbursementCHECK/WIREMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 2:MONITORING USE OF GRANT FUNDS - ALL STUDENTS ELECTING TO PARTICIPATE IN A STUDY ABROAD PROGRAM ARE AWARDED FINANCIAL AID GRANTS AND OTHER AID BASED ON THE COST OF ATTENDANCE AND FEDERAL NEED CALCULATIONS. ALL GRANTS FUNDS TO SUPPORT THESE STUDENTS ARE REMITTED DIRECTLY TO THE HOST INSTITUTION TO BE APPLIED TO THE STUDENTS' PROGRAM CHARGES.
PART III ACCOUNTING METHOD:

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt
ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIPS483$1,364,753$0
GRANT IN AID&OTHER INST.AID2471$55,840,986$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMONITORING USE OF GRANT FUNDS - THE UNIVERSITY AWARDS FINANCIAL AID GRANTS ONLY TO ENROLLED STUDENTS. GRANTS ARE CREDITED TO THE RECIPIENTS' ACCOUNTS FOR TUITION, FEES, ROOM AND BOARD.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss0WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DAVID KAUFMAN
PRESIDENT$252,645$0$25,000$0$75,564$0$7,500$0$2,447$0$363,156$0$0$0
DON HOWARD
FACULTY$60,734$0$0$0$269,427$0$5,430$0$598$0$336,189$0$0$0
WILLIAM MEA
CFO$228,988$0$35,000$0$1,032$0$27,500$0$35,620$0$328,140$0$0$0
REYNALDO VALENCIA
DEAN OF LAW SCHOOL$272,287$0$0$0$1,032$0$6,875$0$20,052$0$300,246$0$0$0
JODY FOURNIER
PROVOST$188,215$0$0$0$442$0$22,347$0$41,020$0$252,024$0$0$0
DENVY BOWMAN
FACULTY$209,985$0$0$0$2,423$0$24,167$0$13,637$0$250,212$0$0$0
JENNIFER PATTERSON
VP ADVANCEMENT$199,509$0$0$0$294$0$22,790$0$27,218$0$249,811$0$0$0
MARK STRASSER
FACULTY$187,866$0$0$0$2,073$0$21,089$0$37,544$0$248,572$0$0$0
MARK BROWN
FACULTY$199,877$0$0$0$1,204$0$23,162$0$22,772$0$247,015$0$0$0
RACHEL JANUTIS
FACULTY$198,856$0$0$0$447$0$20,218$0$21,591$0$241,112$0$0$0
TANYA POTEET
UNIVERSITY COUNSEL$195,998$0$0$0$795$0$21,691$0$467$0$218,951$0$0$0
JP SPAGNOLO
VP STRAT ENROL/MGMT$148,577$0$0$0$138$0$16,692$0$34,761$0$200,168$0$0$0
TERRY LAHM
FORMER INTERIM PROVOST$145,009$0$0$0$268$0$15,785$0$14,538$0$175,600$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ABENEFITS OFFERED TO CERTAIN EMPLOYEES - TAX INDEMNIFICATION AND GROSS-UP PAYMENTS: THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNIVERSITY RECEIVES AN AUTOMOBILE AND A HOUSING ALLOWANCE. THESE ALLOWANCES ARE TREATED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION AND ARE GROSSED-UP PAYMENTS. HEALTH OR SOCIAL CLUB DUES: THE UNIVERSITY PROVIDES A SOCIAL CLUB MEMBERSHIP TO THE PRESIDENT AND THE VICE PRESIDENT FOR ADVANCEMENT. THIS PROVIDES A FACILITY FOR HOSTING UNIVERSITY-RELATED EVENTS AND, AS SUCH, IS NOT TREATED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION SINCE IT IS USED STRICTLY FOR BUSINESS PURPOSES. TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS: THE UNIVERSITY ON OCCASION PAYS FOR TRAVEL EXPENSES FOR THE PRESIDENT'S SPOUSE WHEN SHE IS ASSISTING THE PRESIDENT WITH UNIVERSITY MATTERS.
PART I, LINE 1BWRITTEN POLICY FOR EXPENSES - CAPITAL UNIVERSITY DOES NOT HAVE A POLICY THAT CLEARLY STATES WHO IS ELIGIBLE FOR EXTRA ALLOWANCES - HOUSING, AUTOMOBILE, ETC. THE PRESIDENT'S CONTRACT DOES INCLUDE SPECIFIC LANGUAGE THAT SPEAKS TO THE ADDITIONAL ALLOWANCES OFFERED (I.E., AUTOMOBILE, HOUSING, CLUB).
PART I, LINES 4A-BSEVERANCE PAYMENT: DON HOWARD RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT OF $269,427. SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN: PRESIDENT KAUFMAN PARTICIPATED IN A SECTION 457(F) NONQUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN DURING THE YEAR.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
OHIO HIGHER EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES COMMISSION
A3468496742013-04-26$3,970,000REPAYMENT OF LOAN ON CAP.UNIV.APTS.000
OHIO HIGHER EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES COMMISSION
B3468496742015-05-27$30,780,000CONSTRUCTION&PAY-OFF 2006 BONDS000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYr
A$3,970,000$3,908,817$61,183Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$30,780,000Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)$95,600$30,684,4002016

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A000000Yes (1)
B0Yes (1)0000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsIndTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedInd
(no name)
A0000Yes (1)000Yes (1)
PNC BANK
B0Yes (1)00Yes (1)Yes (1)00Yes (1)7.00000000000000

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Cash GrantCashGrantAmtType Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxtAssistance PurposeAssistancePurposeTxt
SEE PART V
$19,227TUITION GRANTSEDUC.ASSISTANCE
SEE PART V
$30,000TUITION GRANTSEDUC.ASSISTANCE
SEE PART V
$8,252TUITION GRANTSEDUC.ASSISTANCE

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
DEBBIE FOURNIER
SPOUSE OF OFFICER$58,072COMPENSATION0
EMILY RAGLAND
RELATIVE OF TRUSTEE$89,033COMPENSATION0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART III - GRANTS BENEFITING INTERESTED PERSONS:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEDUCATIONAL ORGANIZATIONS ARE NOT REQUIRED TO IDENTIFY INTERESTED PERSONS TO WHOM THEY PROVIDED SCHOLARSHIPS, FELLOWSHIPS, AND SIMILAR FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE PURSUANT TO THE INSTRUCTIONS FOR FORM 990, SCHEDULE L. AS SUCH, COLUMNS (A) AND (B) HAVE BEEN LEFT BLANK IN PART III.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution224ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$0NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesN/AMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Books And Publications BooksAndPublicationsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$17,031NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution14ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$159,567NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescFURNITUREDesc
Contribution4ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,462NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAPPRAISED VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 32B:USE OF THIRD PARTIES - THE UNIVERSITY USES SECURITIES BROKERS TO SELL DONATED SECURITIES. THE FEES PAID TO THE BROKERS ARE AT OR BELOW FAIR MARKET VALUE.
PART I, LINE 33:REVENUE NOT REPORTED FOR CERTAIN CONTRIBUTIONS - THE UNIVERSITY DOES NOT BOOK REVENUE FOR GIFTS OF ART, AS PERMITTED UNDER GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1ADELEGATION OF BROAD AUTHORITY TO A COMMITTEE - PER THE UNIVERSITY'S BYLAWS, ARTICLE XVI, SECTION 2 (IN PART), THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL HAVE THE AUTHORITY TO ACT FOR THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ON ALL MATTERS EXCEPT FOR THE FOLLOWING, WHICH SHALL BE RESERVED FOR THE BOARD: PRESIDENTIAL SELECTION AND TERMINATION; TRUSTEE AND BOARD-OFFICER ELECTION; CHANGES IN INSTITUTIONAL MISSION AND PURPOSES; CHANGES TO THE CHARTER OR ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION; INCURRING OF CORPORATE INDEBTEDNESS; SALE OF UNIVERSITY ASSETS OR TANGIBLE PROPERTY; ADOPTION OF THE ANNUAL BUDGET; AND CONFERRAL OF DEGREES. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL REPORT ANY ACTION IT TAKES TO THE BOARD. THESE BYLAWS OR OTHER BOARD POLICIES MAY RESERVE OTHER POWERS FOR THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. IN ADDITION TO ITS AUTHORITY TO TAKE ACTION ON EMERGENCY MATTERS THAT CANNOT OR SHOULD NOT BE DEFERRED TO THE BOARD'S NEXT SCHEDULED MEETING, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL OVERSEE THE WORK OF BOARD COMMITTEES AND THE UNIVERSITY'S PLANNING PROCESS AND PROGRESS ON PLANNING GOALS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BREVIEW OF FORM 990 - FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT AND PRESENTED TO THE MEMBERS OF THE INTEGRITY AND COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE BY THE OUTSIDE PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM ON APRIL 25, 2023. AFTER REVIEW BY THE COMMITTEE, EACH BOARD MEMBER IS PROVIDED A FULL COPY OF THE RETURN PRIOR TO ITS ELECTRONIC FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CMONITORING AND ENFORCEMENT OF CONFLICT POLICY - THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY COVERS TRUSTEES AND OFFICERS (ALL UNIVERSITY OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES, AND BUDGET MANAGERS). THE POLICY REQUIRES TRUSTEES AND OFFICERS TO ACT IN THE BEST INTERESTS OF THE UNIVERSITY, SIGN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ANNUALLY, AND FULLY DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICT. POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARE REVIEWED AT THE LEVEL OF THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, WHICH MAY CONSULT WITH OTHER COMMITTEES OF THE BOARD IF NECESSARY. IF A CONFLICT EXISTS, THE PERSON WITH THE CONFLICT MUST ABSTAIN FROM INFLUENCING, DELIBERATING OR VOTING ON THE MATTER, AND THE ACTION OR TRANSACTION MUST BE DOCUMENTED AS BEING CLEARLY IN THE BEST INTEREST OF THE UNIVERSITY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ACOMPENSATION REVIEW OF TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL - THE PRESIDENTIAL ASSESSMENT TASK FORCE OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD REVIEWS THE PRESIDENT'S GOALS, ACCOMPLISHMENTS, AND EVALUATION OF PERFORMANCE. THE BOARD ALSO REFERENCES COLLEGE AND UNIVERSITY PROFESSIONAL ASSOCIATION FOR HUMAN RESOURCES (CUPA-HR) DATA, EVANGELICAL LUTHERAN CHURCH OF AMERICA (ELCA) PRESIDENTIAL SURVEY AND OTHER SALARY SURVEYS FOR GUIDANCE ON SALARIES FOR LIKE INSTITUTIONS. THIS PROCESS IS FORMALLY DOCUMENTED AND WAS LAST UNDERTAKEN DURING THE 2022 FISCAL YEAR. COMPENSATION REVIEW OF OTHER EMPLOYEES - WHEN A VICE PRESIDENT IS HIRED, THE HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT PROVIDES THE PRESIDENT BENCHMARK SALARY DATA TO DETERMINE THE APPROPRIATE SALARY. THE PRESIDENT MONITORS AND REVIEWS GOALS AND ACCOMPLISHMENTS OF THE VICE PRESIDENTS ON AN ON-GOING BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19AVAILABILITY OF DOCUMENTS - A COPY OF THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IS POSTED ON THE UNIVERSITY'S WEBSITE AS SOON AS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS POSTED ON THE HR HOMEPAGE. THE BYLAWS ARE POSTED ON THE HR HOMEPAGE AND THE UNIVERSITY'S WEBPAGE. NO OTHER DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATION ADJUSTMENT 247,106. ACTUARIAL CHANGE IN ANNUITY LIABILITY AND MATURITIES -230,894. NET LOSS ON UNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGES -159,000.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTS (3)BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesINVESTMENTSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Entity TypeTEntityTypeTxt
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.