JACOBS & CUSHMAN SAN DIEGO FOOD BANK: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- JACOBS & CUSHMAN SAN DIEGO FOOD BANK (EIN 20-4374795)
- Tax period
- 2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
- Filed
- 2023-05-15
- IRS object ID
- 202301359349318435
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule D
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule L
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-05-15T18:37:19-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 952694444 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CONSIDINE & CONSIDINE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8989 RIO SAN DIEGO DRIVE SUITE 250 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAN DIEGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 921081604 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 204374795 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JACOBS & CUSHMAN SAN DIEGO FOOD BANK | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | JACO | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6192311977 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 9850 DISTRIBUTION AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAN DIEGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 92121 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CASEY CASTILLO | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6192311977 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-05-12 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | CASEY | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | CASTILLO | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | RICHARD HOTZ | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00452784 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6192311977 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2023-05-12 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | CASEY CASTILLO | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 9850 DISTRIBUTION AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAN DIEGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 92121 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $101,473,196 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.SANDIEGOFOODBANK.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2005 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVIDE FOOD TO PEOPLE IN NEED, ADVOCATE FOR THE HUNGRY AND EDUCATE THE PUBLIC ABOUT HUNGER ISSUES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 23 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 22 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 109 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 9449 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $124,611,817 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $94,564,442 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $428,843 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $352,129 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $287,319 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $592,453 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $168,917 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $234,195 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $125,496,896 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $95,743,219 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,752,516 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $5,000 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,631,461 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,144,697 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $3,172,294 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $98,573,945 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $74,075,438 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $105,957,922 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $80,225,135 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $19,538,974 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $15,518,084 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $60,844,619 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $73,494,609 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,773,459 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,800,687 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $59,071,160 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $70,693,922 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE NUTRITIOUS FOOD TO PEOPLE IN NEED, ADVOCATE FOR THE HUNGRY, AND EDUCATE THE PUBLIC ABOUT HUNGER-RELATED ISSUES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $50,284,710 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $5,000 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $352,129 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE SAN DIEGO FOOD BANK PROVIDES FOOD AND NONFOOD ITEMS TO HUNGER RELIEF CHARITIES THROUGHOUT SAN DIEGO COUNTY. NONPROFITS PROGRAM. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $6,276,950 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | SENIOR FOOD PROGRAM PROVIDES MONTHLY SUPPLEMENTAL FOOD PACKAGES TO INCOME-ELIGIBLE SENIOR CITIZENS AGED 60 AND OVER. COMMODITY SUPPLEMENTAL FOOD PROGRAM (CSFP). | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $16,099,489 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | THE EMERGENCY FOOD ASSISTANCE PROGRAM (EFAP) IS A FEDERAL PROGRAM THAT PROVIDES MONTHLY EMERGENCY AND SUPPLEMENTAL FOOD PACKAGES TO INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES WHO MEET THE INCOME GUIDELINES SET BY THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,398,061 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | BACK PACK, FOOD STAMPS, AND FARM TO FAMILY. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $2,398,061 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $75,059,210 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 62 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 109 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 23 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 22 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AMY MARONE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8585271419 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 9850 DISTRIBUTION AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAN DIEGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 92121 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEVE BERNSTEIN | ||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SHELDON DEREZIN | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KIMBERLEY LAYTON | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CLIFFORD RIP RIPPETOE | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DANA ALLIGOOD | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MATT ABERNETHY | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAMES ROSSI | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MELISSA FORREST | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PATRICK DAY | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SANDY KERL | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SCOTT HEATH | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHRIS HENN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BOB BOLINGER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DREW MARTIN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CARLOS COTA | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAN MOORE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RAY PATEL | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GANGARAM SINGH PHD | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN DAVID WIKER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RICK WILLIAMS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAN THARP | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DALE GANZOW | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CASEY CASTILLO | ||||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $230,304 | $0 | $12,362 | |||
| VANESSA RUIZ | ||||||||
| VP OF OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $155,765 | $0 | $8,731 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHRISTOPHER CARTER | ||||||||
| VP OF DEVELOPMENT & COMMUNICATIONS | 40.00 | $137,400 | $0 | $8,290 | Yes (X) | |||
| KRISTIN COHEN | ||||||||
| HUMAN RESOURCES DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $109,206 | $0 | $7,097 | Yes (X) | |||
| JAMES FLOROS | ||||||||
| FORMER CEO | 40.00 | $165,106 | $0 | $8,740 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $797,781 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $45,220 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MANCUSO MEDIA LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 235918 | ESCONDIDO | CA | 92023 | ADVERTISING/MARKETING | $159,100 |
| ARCAMMIS CONSULTING | |||||
| 758 GOLDEN SANDS PL | SAN DIEGO | CA | 92154 | CONSULTING | $138,896 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $349,596 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $6,327,592 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $87,887,254 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $58,312,927 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $94,564,442 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | SHARED MAINTENANCE FEES | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $352,129 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $352,129 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $352,129 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $590,986 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $590,986 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $5,032,083 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $28,500 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $5,034,206 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $24,910 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$2,123 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $3,590 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,467 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,467 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $823,715 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $349,596 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $670,861 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $152,854 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $152,854 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | RECYCLING AND ENERGY | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $81,341 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $81,341 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $81,341 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $95,743,219 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $433,470 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $745,307 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $307,670 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $153,835 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $153,835 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,669,840 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,573,988 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $403,003 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $692,849 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $190,639 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $141,754 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $26,467 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $22,418 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $595,159 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $492,691 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $32,679 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $69,789 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $381,389 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $289,305 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $38,599 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $53,485 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,840,016 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,528 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,170 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,830,318 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $34,027 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $29,719 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,093 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,215 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,772 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,250 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,386 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,136 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,228,037 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,043,831 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $85,963 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $98,243 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $66,287 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $36,154 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $26,730 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,403 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FOOD ACQUISITION AND DI | $66,615,375 | $66,601,189 | $13,045 | $1,141 |
| WAREHOUSE EXPENSES | $1,492,951 | $1,455,956 | $20,338 | $16,657 |
| CONTRACT SERVICES | $608,309 | $253,923 | $275,073 | $79,313 |
| BAD DEBT | $497,000 | $497,000 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,682,664 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $975,087 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $407,250 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $300,327 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $80,225,135 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $75,059,210 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,993,631 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,172,294 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $578,895 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,626,105 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $156,526 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,130,305 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,245,688 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $109,824 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,024 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,322,582 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,922,056 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $171,525 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $748,132 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $23,990,119 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $8,560,505 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,910,094 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,429,614 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,389,192 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,121,091 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $184,992 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $272,583 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $60,844,619 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $73,494,609 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,642,977 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,035,036 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $638,834 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $130,482 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $126,817 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,773,459 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,800,687 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $57,012,551 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $69,116,831 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,058,609 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,577,091 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $59,071,160 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $70,693,922 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $60,844,619 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $73,494,609 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $15,518,084 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$3,895,322 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $43,607,283 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $51,632,775 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $81,173,659 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $124,611,817 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $94,564,442 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $395,589,976 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $43,607,283 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $51,632,775 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $81,173,659 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $124,611,817 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $94,564,442 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $395,589,976 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $395,589,976 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $26,403 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $67,072 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $107,723 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $324,490 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $590,986 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,116,674 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $19,122 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $17,119 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $32,008 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $25,236 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $81,341 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $174,826 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $396,881,476 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $2,415,329 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.99670 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.99720 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,378,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $4,378,000 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,601,590 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,909,177 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,692,413 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $14,010,529 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,651,328 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $7,359,201 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $15,429,614 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT | $3,170,003 | F |
| CORPORATE BONDS | $7,176,463 | F |
| CORPORATE STOCKS | $26,797,750 | F |
| FOREIGN BONDS | $206,016 | F |
| MUTUAL FUNDS | $1,770,859 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $39,121,091 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CUSTOMER ADVANCES | Desc |
| Amt | $126,817 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $126,817 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $92,336,999 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$3,895,322 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $15,560 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $473,542 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$3,406,220 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $95,743,219 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $95,743,219 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $80,714,237 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $15,560 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $473,542 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $489,102 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $80,225,135 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $80,225,135 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE ORGANIZATION FOLLOWS ACCOUNTING STANDARDS WHICH CLARIFY THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND PRESCRIBES A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT ATTRIBUTE FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF A TAX POSITION TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. IT ALSO PROVIDES GUIDANCE ON DERECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF A TAX POSITION OR TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. AS OF JUNE 30, 2022 AND 2021, THE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT ACCRUED INTEREST OR PENALTIES RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSES REPORTED DIFFERENTLY ON AUDIT 670,861. SPECIAL EVENT DIRECT BENEFIT COSTS TO DONOR -197,319. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSES REPORTED DIFFERENTLY ON AUDIT 670,861. SPECIAL EVENT DIRECT BENEFIT COSTS TO DONOR -197,319. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | GALA | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $587,076 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $332,147 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $254,929 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $47,558 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Entertainment Event1 | $7,425 | EntertainmentEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $212,320 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | BLUES FESTIVAL | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $510,686 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event2 | $5,849 | CharitableContriEvent2Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event2 | $504,837 | GrossRevenueEvent2Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event2 | $29,255 | FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt |
| Entertainment Event2 | $86,900 | EntertainmentEvent2Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event2 | $232,968 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt |
| Other Events Total | 1 | OtherEventsTotalCnt |
| Gross Receipts Other Events | $75,549 | GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt |
| Charitable Contri Other Events | $11,600 | CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Revenue Other Events | $63,949 | GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Other Events | $12,970 | RentFcltyCostsOtherEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Other Events | $19,601 | FoodAndBeverageOtherEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Other Events | $21,864 | OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $1,173,311 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $349,596 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $823,715 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $12,970 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $96,414 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Entertainment Total Events | $94,325 | EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $467,152 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $670,861 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $152,854 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION HAS BEEN REQUESTING SUPPORTING INFORMATION FROM THEIR AGENCIES (I.E. RECEIPTS), AND THE PROGRAMS' TEAM HAS BEEN UTILIZING A CPA FIRM THAT HAS REVIEWED AND AUDITED DOCUMENTS (PRO BONO) THAT HAVE BEEN RETURNED FROM AGENCIES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CASEY CASTILLO | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $195,196 | $0 | $35,000 | $0 | $108 | $0 | $11,712 | $0 | $650 | $0 | $242,666 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES FLOROS | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER CEO | $158,654 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,452 | $0 | $8,365 | $0 | $375 | $0 | $173,846 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| VANESSA RUIZ | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF OPERATIONS | $129,689 | $0 | $26,000 | $0 | $76 | $0 | $8,081 | $0 | $650 | $0 | $164,496 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SAN DIEGO COLD STORAGE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | OWNER IS ON FOOD BANK'S ADVISORY BOARD | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $11,351 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | AMOUNTS BILLED FOR COLD STORAGE | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | 0 | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 46 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $576,889 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FAIR MARKET VALUE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Food Inventory FoodInventoryGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 780 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $57,541,988 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FAIR MARKET VALUE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Desc | GIFT CARDS | Desc |
| Contribution | 3881 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $194,050 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B | AGENDAS ARE USED AND ACTIONS TAKEN ARE DOCUMENTED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | TREASURER REVIEWS AND APPROVES AND PRESENTS TO BOARD FOR FINAL APPROVAL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | REVIEWS ON ANNUAL BASIS OR MORE FREQUENTLY IF NEEDED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | COMPARABILITY DATA WAS OBTAINED AND APPROVED BY BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | UPON REQUEST |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THERE WAS NO CHANGE DURING THE YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE JACOBS & CUSHMAN SAN DIEGO FOOD BANK BUILDING LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 9850 DISTRIBUTION WAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAN DIEGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 92121 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 352429821 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | OWNING REAL ESTATE | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $0 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $14,783,516 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JACOBS & CUSHMAN SAN DIEGO FOOD BANK | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Comments