URSULINE COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- URSULINE COLLEGE (EIN 34-0714777)
- Tax period
- 2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
- Filed
- 2025-05-12
- IRS object ID
- 202511329349305601
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule I
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-05-12T14:59:19-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 340677006 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MALONEY NOVOTNY LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1111 SUPERIOR AVE SUITE 700 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CLEVELAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 441142540 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 340714777 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | URSULINE COLLEGE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | URSU | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4406468301 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2550 LANDER ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PEPPER PIKE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 44124 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DR DAVID KING | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4406468301 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-05-12 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | CHRISTOPHER B ANDERSON | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00226559 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2163630100 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | SR CHRISTINE DE VINNE O | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2550 LANDER ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PEPPER PIKE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 44124 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $62,008,314 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.URSULINE.EDU | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1871 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | URSULINE COLLEGE OFFERS HOLISTIC EDUCATION THAT TRANSFORMS STUDENTS FOR SERVICE, LEADERSHIP AND PROFESSIONAL EXCELLENCE BY PROVIDING UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE PROGRAMS THAT FOSTER LIFELONG LEARNING AND PERSONAL WISDOM IN AN ENVIRONMENT CHARACTERIZED BY: CATHOLIC ANDURSULINE HERITAGE; WOMEN-CENTERED LEARNING; VALUES-BASED CURRICULA; AND AN INCLUSIVE, GLOBAL PERSPECTIVE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 28 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 28 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 584 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 1 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $49,636 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $48,160 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $4,296,114 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $3,370,116 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $27,968,148 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $31,190,475 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,261,755 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $7,855,367 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $136,850 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $140,622 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $33,662,867 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $42,556,580 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $10,994,975 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $11,860,397 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $15,335,325 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $16,116,528 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $970,024 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $11,097,531 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $12,559,730 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $37,427,831 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $40,536,655 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$3,764,964 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,019,925 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $93,638,897 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $93,221,543 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $3,321,760 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $3,473,541 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $90,317,137 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $89,748,002 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE EDUCATION OF INDIVIDUALS AT BOTH THE UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE LEVEL. THE COLLEGE OFFERS 35 DEGREE PROGRAMS RANGING FROM FASHION DESIGN AND SPORTS MANAGEMENT TO EDUCATION AND DOCTOR OF NURSING PRACTICE. APPROXIMATELY 1,000 STUDENTS ATTEND THE COLLEGE IN-PERSON AND ONLINE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $36,589,870 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $11,860,397 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $31,191,925 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE EDUCATION OF INDIVIDUALS AT BOTH THE UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE LEVEL. THE COLLEGE OFFERS 35 DEGREE PROGRAMS RANGING FROM FASHION DESIGN AND SPORTS MANAGEMENT TO EDUCATION AND DOCTOR OF NURSING PRACTICE. APPROXIMATELY 1,000 STUDENTS ATTEND THE COLLEGE IN-PERSON AND ONLINE. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $36,589,870 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | 0 | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | Yes (1) | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 124 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 584 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 28 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 28 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | 0 | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | URSULINE COLLEGE | PersonNm |
| Phone | 4406468301 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2550 LANDER RD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PEPPER PIKE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 44124 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (41 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SR LAURA BREGAR OSU | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| AMY CHEATHAM TYE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SUSAN CHIANCONE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JEANNE COLLERAN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TERI HERRMANN CORLETZI | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DIXIE LEE DAVIS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SR CHRISTINE DE VINNE OSU | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 38.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| GEORGE J GOUDREAU JR | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GINA GUNNING | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JEFFREY HEINEN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOCELYN JONES | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LORI KALIC | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARY KHOURI | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NICOLE LEE MACPHERSON | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MHOIRE MCGRATH CADE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ELIZABETH MCINTYRE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SR CHERYL MENTKOWSKI OSU | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CYNTHIA MOORE-HARDY | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN M NEWMAN JR | |||||||
| CHAIR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LINDA OLEJKO | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KIMBERLEY OSBORNE-MILSTEIN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANTHONY PANZICA | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RAMYA RAMADURAI | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SR GRETCHEN RODENFELS OSU | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARTIN RODRIGUEZ | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL SANTELLI | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| REGINA SAWYER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL J SILVESTRO | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LISA SUTTON | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| EDDIE TAYLOR JR | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SR RITAMARY WELSH OSU | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PAM WRIGHT | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| REV GARY D YANUS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KATHRYN LAFONTANA | |||||||
| VP OF ACADEMIC AFFAIRS | 37.50 | $125,770 | $0 | $20,299 | Yes (X) | ||
| CINDY NAEGELE | |||||||
| VP OF INST.ADV.(THROUGH 10/31/23) | 37.50 | $80,046 | $0 | $2,749 | Yes (X) | ||
| DEANNE HURLEY | |||||||
| VP OF STUDENT AFFAIRS | 37.50 | $118,972 | $0 | $13,892 | Yes (X) | ||
| CHERYL NOVISKI | |||||||
| VP/CFO OF FINANCE(THROUGH 5/15/24) | 37.50 | $118,165 | $0 | $11,901 | Yes (X) | ||
| RICHARD M BROWN | |||||||
| VP OF ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT | 37.50 | $126,250 | $0 | $3,947 | Yes (X) | ||
| RYAN ADLER | |||||||
| PROG.DIR.-PHYS.ASST.(THROUGH 11/30/23) | 37.50 | $115,711 | $0 | $11,804 | Yes (X) | ||
| JENISE SNYDER | |||||||
| DEAN-SCHOOL OF ARTS&SCIENCES&PROF.STUDIES | 37.50 | $105,251 | $0 | $13,279 | Yes (X) | ||
| PATRICIA SHARPNACK | |||||||
| DEAN-BREEN SCHOOL OF NURSING | 37.50 | $114,778 | $0 | $13,664 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $904,943 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $91,535 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | 0 | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| METZ CULINARY MANAGEMENT | |||||
| 2 WOODLAND DR | DALLAS | PA | 18612 | FOOD SERVICE | $943,754 |
| LAWLER CONSTRUCTION LLC | |||||
| 750 BETA DR UNIT H | MAYFIELD | OH | 44143 | CONSTRUCTION | $595,325 |
| ATI | |||||
| 62277 COLLECTIONS CENTER DR | CHICAGO | IL | 60693 | ONLINE ASSESSMENT | $397,061 |
| ALL FOR YOU JANITORIAL | |||||
| 11245 CAMEL LANE | CHARDON | OH | 44024 | JANITORIAL SERVICES | $387,475 |
| MID STATE RESTORATION | |||||
| 2521 MONTROE AVE | CLEVELAND | OH | 44113 | CONSTRUCTION | $327,790 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 13 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $1,644,089 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,726,027 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $3,370,116 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION AND FEES | 900099 | $28,086,485 | $28,086,485 |
| ROOM AND BOARD | 900099 | $2,404,773 | $2,404,773 |
| OTHER PROGRAM REVENUE | 900099 | $692,032 | $692,032 |
| BOOKSTORE | 900099 | $7,185 | $7,185 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $31,190,475 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,238,070 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $25,348 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,212,722 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $139,172 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $139,172 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $139,172 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $24,288 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $114,884 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $22,069,031 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $19,451,734 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,617,297 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,617,297 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,617,297 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ALUMNAE SNACK BAR | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $1,450 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,450 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,450 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $42,556,580 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $31,191,925 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $49,636 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $7,944,903 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,860,397 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,860,397 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $621,991 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $553,569 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $44,317 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $24,105 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,251,379 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,903,668 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $872,908 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $474,803 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $333,929 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $297,196 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $23,792 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $12,941 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,943,479 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,729,687 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $138,472 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $75,320 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $965,750 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $859,513 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $68,809 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $37,428 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $205,969 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $205,969 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $57,800 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $57,800 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,139 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $22,139 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,893,745 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,529,736 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $350,787 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $13,222 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $533,846 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $526,504 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,466 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,876 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $473,403 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $404,909 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,226 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $57,268 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,844 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,137 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,239 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $468 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,677,519 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,435,707 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $175,510 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $66,302 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $261,315 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $223,647 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $27,340 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $10,328 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUPPLIES | $1,215,810 | $1,201,842 | $6,770 | $7,198 |
| EQUIPMENT, FURNITURE | $1,020,076 | $802,140 | $185,865 | $32,071 |
| UTILITIES | $1,007,269 | $862,072 | $105,386 | $39,811 |
| RECRUIT., PUBLICATIONS | $565,117 | $376,614 | $177,744 | $10,759 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,613,878 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,012,532 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $498,222 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $103,124 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $40,536,655 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $36,589,870 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,976,761 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $970,024 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,508,030 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,181,974 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,179,076 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,281,980 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $385,512 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $959,178 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $772,307 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $680,350 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $197,600 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $235,738 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $92,398,963 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $55,327,568 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,470,549 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,071,395 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,802,061 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,011,258 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,350,915 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,877,480 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $972,847 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $922,190 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $93,638,897 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $93,221,543 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,150,016 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,870,682 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $64,175 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $72,325 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $617,169 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,490,400 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,530,534 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,321,760 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,473,541 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,590,233 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,582,898 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $52,726,904 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $51,165,104 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $90,317,137 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $89,748,002 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $93,638,897 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $93,221,543 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,019,925 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$2,589,060 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,568,617 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,281,393 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $8,033,773 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,296,114 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,370,116 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $22,550,013 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,568,617 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,281,393 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $8,033,773 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,296,114 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,370,116 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $22,550,013 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $2,857,754 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $19,692,259 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,221,777 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,118,967 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,130,415 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,906,276 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,377,242 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $10,754,677 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $8,237 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | -$725,058 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Total | -$716,821 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $32,587,869 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $141,958,276 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.60430 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.64740 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SPECIAL EVENT REVENUE - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 8,237. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 4,888. IMPAIRMENT LOSS - 2021 AMOUNT: $ -729,946. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $49,990,856 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | -$61,612 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $5,432,698 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $4,000,000 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,509,131 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $48,852,811 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $49,155,888 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,600,887 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $5,170,257 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $5,936,176 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $49,990,856 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $58,865,298 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,301,208 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$8,007,473 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $3,003,145 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $49,155,888 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $47,079,985 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | -$930,563 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $14,649,799 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,933,923 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $58,865,298 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $45,933,451 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,243,847 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $818,271 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,915,584 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $47,079,985 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.06104 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.55893 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.38003 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $179,270 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $179,270 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $72,044,035 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $37,188,383 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $34,855,652 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $20,175,658 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $18,139,185 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,036,473 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $37,071,395 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER NON-PUBLICLY TRADED INVESTMENTS | Desc |
| Book Value | $5,877,480 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $5,877,480 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| GOVERNMENTAL LOAN PROGRAM | $1,303,347 |
| OPERATING LEASE LIABILITIES | $227,187 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,530,534 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $28,084,984 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$2,589,060 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$2,589,060 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $30,674,044 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $22,139 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $11,860,397 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $11,882,536 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $42,556,580 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $28,654,119 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $28,654,119 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $22,139 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $11,860,397 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $11,882,536 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $40,536,655 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | INTENDED USE OF ENDOWMENT FUNDS - DISTRIBUTIONS FROM ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE SPENT IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE DONOR'S RESTRICTIONS APPLICABLE TO FUNDS BEING DISTRIBUTED. ANNUAL DISTRIBUTIONS FROM ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE CALCULATED USING THE AVERAGE MARKET VALUE OF INVESTABLE ASSETS OF THE PAST THREE YEARS IN THE PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED FUND. FOR THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2022, THE COLLEGE UTILIZED A SPENDING RATE OF 5% AS SET AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. EXPENDITURES ARE USED TO FURTHER THE EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES OF THE COLLEGE. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | FIN 48 (ASC 740) FOOTNOTE - THE COLLEGE IS A NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION THAT IS TAX EXEMPT UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. GAAP REQUIRES MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN FOR POSSIBLE RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BASED UPON PRESCRIBED CRITERIA. MANAGEMENT HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE COLLEGE AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT, AS OF JUNE 30, 2024, THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE SUCH RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE COLLEGE'S INFORMATIONAL AND TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE IRS GENERALLY FOR THREE YEARS AFTER THEY ARE FILED. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SCHOLARSHIPS RECORDED AS A REDUCTION OF TUITION REVENUE ON FINANCIAL STMTS. 11,860,397. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SCHOLARSHIPS RECORDED AS A REDUCTION OF TUITION REVENUE ON FINANCIAL STMTS. 11,860,397. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | IN ACCORDANCE WITH SECTION 4.03 OF REVENUE PROCEDURE 75-50, THE COLLEGE HAS MET THE PUBLICATION REQUIREMENT BY INCLUDING ITS RACIAL NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY IN ALL OF ITS BROCHURES AND CATALOGUES DEALING WITH STUDENT ADMISSIONS, PROGRAMS, AND SCHOLARSHIPS. THE COLLEGE ALSO POSTS ITS POLICY ON ITS WEBSITE. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | FINANCIAL AID FROM A GOVERNMENTAL AGENCY - THE COLLEGE PARTICIPATES IN VARIOUS STATE AND FEDERAL STUDENT FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS WHICH ARE REGULATED FOR COMPLIANCE BY VARIOUS GOVERNMENT DEPARTMENTS. THE COLLEGE AND ITS STUDENTS RECEIVED APPROXIMATELY $14.8 MILLION FOR THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2024; OF THIS AMOUNT, A SUBSTANTIAL PORTION IS UTILIZED FOR PAYMENT OF TUITION AND FEES. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | SCHOLARSHIPS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 996 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $11,860,397 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $0 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | MONITORING USE OF GRANT FUNDS - THE COLLEGE'S ONLY GRANT-MAKING ACTIVITY IS TO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS TO THOSE STUDENTS THAT MEET CERTAIN FINANCIAL AND MERIT CRITERIA. THESE SCHOLARSHIPS ARE DEDUCTED FROM EACH RECIPIENT'S BILL FOR TUITION AND FEES. AS SUCH, THE COLLEGE IS ASSURED THAT ITS GRANTS ARE USED FOR THE INTENDED PURPOSE OF HELPING STUDENTS WITH EDUCATIONAL EXPENSES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 3 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $0 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | N/A | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 33: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | REVENUE NOT REPORTED FOR CERTAIN CONTRIBUTIONS - THE COLLEGE DOES NOT BOOK REVEUE FOR GIFTS OF ART, AS PERMITTED UNDER GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | MEMBERS OF THE CORPORATION - THE MEMBERS OF THE COLLEGE ARE THE PRESIDENT OF THE URSULINE SISTERS OF CLEVELAND AND THOSE DESIGNATED BY THE LEADERSHIP TEAM OF THE URSULINE SISTERS OF CLEVELAND. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | MEMBERS' POWER TO ELECT BOARD MEMBERS - THE MEMBERS OF THE COLLEGE HAVE THE POWER TO APPOINT ALL BOARD MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | DECISION APPROVAL BY THE MEMBERS - THE MEMBERS OF THE COLLEGE HAVE APPROVAL RIGHTS OVER CERTAIN MAJOR DECISIONS OF THE BOARD INCLUDING CHANGE IN MISSION, ELECTION OF TRUSTEES, AMENDMENTS TO ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION OR REGULATIONS, SALE OF ASSETS OUT OF THE ORDINARY COURSE OF BUSINESS, SALE OF SUBSTANTIALLY ALL ASSETS OF THE CORPORATION, AND THE MERGER OR DISSOLUTION OF THE CORPORATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | REVIEW OF FORM 990 - AFTER PREPARATION OF FORM 990 BY THE INDEPENDENT PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS, THE VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION AND THE CHAIR OF THE FINANCE COMMITTEE REVIEW IT. THE FORM 990 IS THEN PROVIDED TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS PRIOR TO BEING FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | MONITORING AND ENFORCEMENT OF CONFLICT POLICY - THE COLLEGE REVIEWS ITS CONFLICT POLICY WITH THE BOARD ANNUALLY. ON AN ON-GOING BASIS, THE COMMITTEES OF THE BOARD INQUIRE ABOUT POTENTIAL CONFLICTS BASED UPON GENERAL KNOWLEDGE OF BUSINESS OR PERSONAL RELATIONSHIPS AMONG FELLOW BOARD MEMBERS. THE COLLEGE'S FINANCE DEPARTMENT ALSO ASSISTS WITH REVIEWING TRANSACTIONS FOR WHICH CONFLICTS MAY EXIST. WHEN A CONFLICT ARISES, THE INDIVIDUAL WITH THE CONFLICT IS NOT PERMITTED TO VOTE OR PARTICIPATE IN THE DISCUSSION OF THE PROPOSED TRANSACTION. THE DECISION ABOUT THE TRANSACTION IS MADE BY PERSONS WHO ARE INDEPENDENT OF THE PERSON WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | COMPENSATION DETERMINATION - THE BOARD'S FINANCE COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE COMPENSATION PROVIDED TO THE PRESIDENT AND OTHER COMPENSATED OFFICERS ANNUALLY. THE COMMITTEE UTILIZES COMPARATIVE DATA, AND THIS REVIEW WAS LAST PERFORMED IN 2022. THE MEMBERS OF THE FINANCE COMMITTEE ARE INDEPENDENT OF THE EMPLOYEES FOR WHOM COMPENSATION DECISIONS ARE BEING MADE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | AVAILABILITY OF DOCUMENTS - THE COLLEGE DOES NOT MAKE ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY OR GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Total IncomeTotalIncomeAmt | End Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| URSULINE STUDENT LEARNING CENTER LLC | |||||||||
| 2550 LANDER ROAD | PEPPER PIKE | OH | 44124 | 340714777 | REAL ESTATE | OH | $35,150 | $196,152 | URSULINE COLLEGE |
| ARROW PROPERTY HOLDINGS LLC | |||||||||
| 2550 LANDER ROAD | PEPPER PIKE | OH | 44124 | 340714777 | REAL ESTATE | OH | $35,600 | $208,398 | URSULINE COLLEGE |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | URSULINE SISTERS OF CLEVELAND | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2600 LANDER ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PEPPER PIKE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 44124 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 340832279 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | RELIGIOUS ORDER | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | OH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | LINE 1 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | URSULINE SISTERS OF CLEVELAND | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | M | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $254,681 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | COST | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
Comments