NORTHCENTRAL UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NORTHCENTRAL UNIVERSITY (EIN 90-0171867)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2023-05-12
IRS object ID
202301339349300500
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-05-12T22:47:26-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN910189318PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MOSS ADAMS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14747 EXECUTIVE DR SUITE 1300AddressLine1Txt
CitySAN DIEGOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP92121ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN900171867EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NORTHCENTRAL UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNORTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8586428100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19388 LIGHTWAVE AVEAddressLine1Txt
CitySAN DIEGOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP92123ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVE C LAWRENCEPersonNm
Person TitleEXEC VP, ADMIN, FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone8586428100PhoneNum
Signature2023-05-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstDAVEPersonFirstNm
Person LastLAWRENCEPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonPATRICIA J MAYERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00188643PTIN
Phone8586271400PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJAMES BILLINGSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19388 LIGHTWAVE AVEAddressLine1Txt
CitySAN DIEGOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP92123ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$155,406,788GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.NCU.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2004FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE ORGANIZATION IS A POST-SECONDARY LEVEL EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body19VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent18VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee816TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers20TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,096,149PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$395,928CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$162,372,366PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$154,951,146CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$0PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$58,779CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$39,033PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$46,318CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$163,507,548PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$155,334,613CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$17,132,407PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$17,788,657CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$66,272,635PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$33,363,426CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$37,637CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$74,992,677PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$118,405,684CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$158,397,719PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$169,557,767CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$5,109,829PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$14,223,154CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$90,871,209TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$54,917,275TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$15,895,421TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$21,973,591TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$74,975,788NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$32,943,684NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionNORTHCENTRAL UNIVERSITY EDUCATES STUDENTS THROUGH ACCESS TO INCLUSIVE, PERSONALIZED, AND INNOVATIVE LEARNING-CENTERED EXPERIENCES. WE SUPPORT EVERY STUDENT IN BECOMING LIFE-LONG LEARNERS AND PROMOTE THEIR ABILITY TO MAKE MEANINGFUL CONTRIBUTIONS TO THEIR PERSONAL AND PROFESSIONAL COMMUNITIES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$130,743,064ExpenseAmt
Grant$17,788,657GrantAmt
Revenue$154,951,146RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDE EDUCATION AND TRAINING TO PROFESSIONALS LOOKING TO ACHIEVE ACADEMICALLY, PROFESSIONALLY AND BECOME VALUABLE CONTRIBUTORS TO THEIR COMMUNITIES AND WITHIN THEIR PROFESSIONS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$130,743,064TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (1)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document36IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee816EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members19GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member18IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MICHELLE BELLO SR VP ADMIN FINANCEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8586428636PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19388 LIGHTWAVE AVEAddressLine1Txt
CitySAN DIEGOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP92123ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ANA GOMEZ CHAPMAN
TRUSTEE (AS OF 10/21)3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARLOS RODRIGUEZ
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAN PITTARD
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR E LEE RICE
TRUSTEE, VICE CHAIR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR ERLINDA MARTINEZ
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR MICHAEL CUNNINGHAM
CHANCELLOR, TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
HAROLD GREENBERG
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HIEP QUACH
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEANNE CONNELLY
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOANNE PASTULA
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIM FOLSOM
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEE WILLS-IRVINE
TRUSTEE (AS OF 10/21)3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL R MCGILL
TRUSTEE, CHAIR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
RICHARD CHISHOLM
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RUTHANN HEINRICH
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STACY ALLISON
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TAHJAR ROAMARTINEZ
TRUSTEE (AS OF 10/21)3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS PAGE
TRUSTEE (THRU 10/21)3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS TOPUZES
TRUSTEE, SECRETARY3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
TOM CLEVINGER
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WH KNIGHT JR
TRUSTEE (THRU 10/21)3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID HARPOOL THRU 1122
PRESIDENT45.00$528,314$0$31,743Yes (X)
JAMIE NICKEL
CFO45.00$173,164$0$10,711Yes (X)
DAVE C LAWRENCE
EXEC VP, ADMIN, FINANCE3.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MICHELLE BELLO
SR VP, ADMIN, FINANCE3.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN LANEAR
PROVOST (THRU 7/1/21)45.00$560,704$0$10,287Yes (X)
COLIN MARLAIRE
SR. VICE PRESIDENT, ACADEMIC AFFAIRS45.00$194,809$0$5,803Yes (X)
ROBERT SAPP
DEAN, SCHOOL OF TECHNOLOGY45.00$189,745$0$4,461Yes (X)
JAMES BILLINGS THRU 1122
DEAN, SCHOOL OF SOCIAL AND45.00$178,569$0$21,198Yes (X)
ANDREW RIGGLE
DEAN, SCHOOL OF EDUCATION45.00$175,586$0$10,733Yes (X)
LISA HUTTON
DEAN, SCHOOL OF LAW45.00$168,376$0$17,751Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,169,267TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$112,687TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K36IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
NATIONAL EDUCATION PARTNERS INC
8667 E HARTFORD DR STE 100SCOTTSDALEAZ85255ADMIN BACK OFFICE AND STUDENT SUPPORT$65,817,533
SYSTEM MANAGEMENT GROUP
9388 LIGHTWAVE AVESAN DIEGOCA92123ADMINISTRATIVE AND BACK OFFICE SERVICES$29,217,773
OGLETREE DEAKINS
50 INTERNATINAL DRIVE STE 300GREENVILLESC29615ATTORNEY$123,938
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$280,962RelatedOrganizationsAmt
All Other Contributions$114,966AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$395,928TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescEDUCATIONAL SERVICESDesc
Business611310BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$154,951,146TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$154,951,146RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$154,951,146TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$58,779OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$58,779OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$58,779TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$58,779ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$30,051GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$13,396CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$16,655TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$16,655ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$29,663TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$29,663ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$29,663OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$155,334,613TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$154,951,146RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$12,461ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,687,555TotalAmt
Program Services$17,687,555ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$101,102TotalAmt
Program Services$101,102ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,239,989TotalAmt
Program Services$463,391ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$776,598ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,457,084TotalAmt
Program Services$26,235,768ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,183,679ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$37,637FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$551,221TotalAmt
Program Services$523,068ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,153ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,273,678TotalAmt
Program Services$2,089,129ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$184,549ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,841,454TotalAmt
Program Services$1,741,866ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$99,588ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$170,271TotalAmt
Management And General$170,271ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,724,170TotalAmt
Program Services$11,367,559ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,356,611ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,179,744TotalAmt
Program Services$38,126,561ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,183ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$989,724TotalAmt
Program Services$656,015ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$333,709ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$393,039TotalAmt
Program Services$261,735ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$131,304ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$80,367TotalAmt
Program Services$80,367ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,195,577TotalAmt
Program Services$1,123,787ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$71,790ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$555,970TotalAmt
Program Services$449,226ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$106,744ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,262TotalAmt
Management And General$82,262ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,301,912TotalAmt
Program Services$20,142,552ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,159,360ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,406,132TotalAmt
Program Services$3,345,568ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,060,564ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,034TotalAmt
Management And General$15,034ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
BAD DEBT$4,888,830$4,112,176$776,654
COURSE MATERIALS AND LI$2,422,652$2,235,639$187,013

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$169,557,767TotalAmt
Program Services$130,743,064ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,777,066ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$37,637FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,959,654BOYAmt
EOY$12,343,133EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,384,381BOYAmt
EOY$16,381,658EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,686,546BOYAmt
EOY$1,743,875EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$13,047,404LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$7,516,128LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,683,867BOYAmt
EOY$5,531,276EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,547,250BOYAmt
EOY$18,917,333EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$609,511BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,871,209BOYAmt
EOY$54,917,275EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,885,665BOYAmt
EOY$2,691,331EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,179,266BOYAmt
EOY$12,419,354EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$830,490BOYAmt
EOY$6,862,906EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,895,421BOYAmt
EOY$21,973,591EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,975,788BOYAmt
EOY$32,943,684EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,975,788BOYAmt
EOY$32,943,684EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,871,209BOYAmt
EOY$54,917,275EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$14,223,154ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$27,808,950OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$68,960,781CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,125,239CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,096,154CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$395,928CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$71,578,102TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$60,901,757CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$144,120,950CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$162,372,366CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$154,951,146CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$522,346,219TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$129,862,538CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$145,246,189CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$163,468,520CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$155,347,074CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$593,924,321TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$68,960,781CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$18,200CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,100CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$68,988,081TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$68,960,781CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$18,200CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,100CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$68,988,081TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$524,936,240PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$28,752CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$39,028CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$59,714CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$127,494TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$129,862,538CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$145,274,941CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$163,507,548CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$155,406,788CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$594,051,815TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.88370PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.84270PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00000InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00040InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:OTHER INCOME - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 28,752. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 39,028. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 59,714.
PART I:NORTHCENTRAL UNIVERSITY HAS REQUESTED RECLASSIFICATION OF PUBLIC CHARITY STATUS TO A SCHOOL AS DEFINED IN SECTION 170(B)(1)(A)(III).

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$35,483OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$15,630DepreciationAmt
Book Value$19,853BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,854,896OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,195,177DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,659,719BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,157,025OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,305,321DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,851,704BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$5,531,276TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROGRAM RELATED INVESTMENTSDesc
Book Value$18,917,333BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$18,917,333TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
STUDENT CREDIT BALANCES$269,085
TITLE IV STUDENT CREDIT BALANCES$837,507
DUE TO AFFILIATES$5,756,314
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$6,862,906TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$137,337,169TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$137,337,169RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$17,997,444OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$17,997,444RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$155,334,613TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$179,369,273TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$27,881,125OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$27,881,125ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$151,488,148ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$18,069,619OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$18,069,619ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$169,557,767TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:NORTHCENTRAL IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND RELATED STATE PROVISIONS AND FROM STATE INCOME TAXES UNDER RELEVANT PROVISIONS OF STATE LAW. ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN REFLECTED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. INCOME TAX BENEFITS AND/OR LIABILITIES ARE RECOGNIZED FOR INCOME TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN, ONLY WHEN IT IS DETERMINED THAT THE INCOME TAX POSITION WILL MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES. NORTHCENTRAL HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN IN ITS FILINGS. NORTHCENTRAL BELIEVES THAT ITS INCOME TAX FILING POSITIONS WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION AND DOES NOT ANTICIPATE ANY ADJUSTMENTS THAT WOULD RESULT IN A MATERIAL ADVERSE EFFECT ON ITS FINANCIAL CONDITION, CHANGES IN ITS NET ASSETS, OR CASH FLOWS. ACCORDINGLY, NORTHCENTRAL HAS NOT RECORDED ANY RESERVES, OR RELATED ACCRUALS FOR INTEREST AND PENALTIES FOR UNCERTAIN INCOME TAX POSITIONS AT JUNE 30, 2022 AND 2021.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS 17,788,657. GAIN/LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF FIXED ASSETS -58,779. COGS -13,396. CONTRIBUTION FROM AFFILIATE 280,962.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:GAIN/LOSS ON DISOSAL OF FIXED ASSETS 58,779. COGS 13,396. IMPAIRMENT LOSS 27,808,950.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS 17,788,657. CONTRIBUTION FROM AFFILIATE 280,962.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (9 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC - AUSTRALIA, BRUNEI, BURMA, CAMBODIA,00PROGRAM SERVICESPROGRAM MANAGEMENT AND INSTRUCTION$240,824
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND AND GREENLAND)00SENDING AGENTS OF THE ORGANIZATION TO ATTEND AND SPEAK AT SEMINARS AND CONFERENCES$3,798
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN00SCHOLARSHIPS$17,898
EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC00SCHOLARSHIPS$10,402
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND AND GREENLAND)00SCHOLARSHIPS$9,669
MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA00SCHOLARSHIPS$411
NORTH AMERICA (CANADA AND MEXICO)00SCHOLARSHIPS$39,817
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA00SCHOLARSHIPS$5,685
SOUTH AMERICA00SCHOLARSHIPS$17,220
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$328,504SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$17,220ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$345,724TotalSpentAmt

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp (7 entries)

Type Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxtRegionRegionTxtRecipientRecipientCntManner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtDescription Of Non Cash AsstDescriptionOfNonCashAsstTxtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc
FINANCIAL AID TO STUDENTSNORTH AMERICA (CANADA AND MEXICO)14SCHOLARSHIPS$39,817TUITION CHARGE REDUCTIONFMV
FINANCIAL AID TO STUDENTSCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN8SCHOLARSHIPS$17,898TUITION CHARGE REDUCTIONFMV
FINANCIAL AID TO STUDENTSEUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND AND GREENLAND)5SCHOLARSHIPS$9,669TUITION CHARGE REDUCTIONFMV
FINANCIAL AID TO STUDENTSSUB-SAHARAN AFRICA2SCHOLARSHIPS$5,685TUITION CHARGE REDUCTIONFMV
FINANCIAL AID TO STUDENTSMIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA1SCHOLARSHIPS$411TUITION CHARGE REDUCTIONFMV
FINANCIAL AID TO STUDENTSEAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC9SCHOLARSHIPS$10,402TUITION CHARGE REDUCTIONFMV
FINANCIAL AID TO STUDENTSSOUTH AMERICA1SCHOLARSHIPS$17,220TUITION CHARGE REDUCTIONFMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 2:NORTHCENTRAL UNIVERSITY IDENTIFIES ELIGIBLE GRANTEES RELATED TO EDUCATIONAL AND COMMUNITY PURPOSES. GRANTEES ARE MONITORED AS APPROPRIATE THROUGH PERIODIC REPORTS AND SITE INSPECTIONS.
PART I, LINE 3:ACCRUAL BASIS
PART III ACCOUNTING METHOD:
PART III, (ACCOUNTING METHOD):ACCRUAL BASIS

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFINANCIAL AID TO STUDENTSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient9801RecipientCnt
Non Cash Assistance$17,687,555NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceTUTION CHARGES ARE REDUCED BY THE AMOUNT OF THE INDIVIDUAL SCHOLARSHIP OR DISCOUNT AWARDED TO STUDENTSNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNORTHCENTRAL UNIVERSITY IDENTIFIES ELIGIBLE GRANTEES RELATED TO EDUCATIONAL AND COMMUNITY PURPOSES. GRANTEES ARE MONITORED AS APPROPRIATE THROUGH PERIODIC REPORTS AND SITE INSPECTIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JOHN LANEAR
PROVOST (THRU 7/1/21)$221,704$0$0$0$339,000$0$6,651$0$3,636$0$570,991$0$0$0
DAVID HARPOOL THRU 1122
PRESIDENT$437,358$0$45,956$0$45,000$0$13,000$0$18,743$0$560,057$0$0$0
COLIN MARLAIRE
SR. VICE PRESIDENT, ACADEMIC AFFAIRS$177,448$0$17,361$0$0$0$5,324$0$479$0$200,612$0$0$0
JAMES BILLINGS THRU 1122
DEAN, SCHOOL OF SOCIAL AND$162,883$0$15,686$0$0$0$3,485$0$17,713$0$199,767$0$0$0
ROBERT SAPP
DEAN, SCHOOL OF TECHNOLOGY$172,747$0$16,998$0$0$0$3,982$0$479$0$194,206$0$0$0
ANDREW RIGGLE
DEAN, SCHOOL OF EDUCATION$160,490$0$15,096$0$0$0$4,435$0$6,298$0$186,319$0$0$0
LISA HUTTON
DEAN, SCHOOL OF LAW$153,276$0$15,100$0$0$0$0$0$17,751$0$186,127$0$0$0
JAMIE NICKEL
CFO$157,423$0$15,741$0$0$0$4,403$0$6,308$0$183,875$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1AUNDER DAVID HARPOOL'S EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT, HE WAS PAID ADDITIONAL PAYROLL PAYMENTS FOR HOUSING ALLOWANCE. SUCH AMOUNT IS INCLUDED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION.
PART I, LINE 4A:JOHN LANEAR, KEY EMPLOYEE, RECEIVED SEVERANCE OF $339,000 DURING 2021.
PART I, LINE 7:NON-FIXED PAYMENTS RECEIVED BY LISTED PERSONS ON SCHEDULE J, PART II, REPRESENT DISCRETIONARY BONUSES NOT BASED ON A FORMULA SPECIFIED IN CONTRACTS.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE DRAFT FORM 990 WAS DISTRIBUTED TO SENIOR MANAGEMENT AND THE AUDIT COMMITTEE. THE FINAL VERSION OF FORM 990 WAS DISTRIBUTED FOR REVIEW BEFORE FILING TO THE TRUSTEES BY EMAIL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAS ANNUALLY REVIEWED AND APPROVED (BY A MAJORITY OF DISINTERESTED TRUSTEES) THE BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS WITH TRUSTEES OR THEIR AFFILIATED PROFESSIONAL SERVICE FIRMS. SUCH REVIEWS INCLUDE CONSIDERATION OF DATA ON COMPARABLE SERVICE PROVIDERS COLLECTED BY UNIVERSITY COUNSEL. THE INTERESTED TRUSTEES WERE EXCUSED FROM BOARD SESSIONS DURING WHICH THOSE BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS WERE DISCUSSED AND DID NOT PARTICIPATE IN VOTING ON SUCH TRANSACTIONS. QUESTIONNAIRES ARE DISTRIBUTED EVERY JANUARY. COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS MONITORED BY UNIVERSITY COUNSEL AND WAS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD DURING THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2022.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNIVERSITY IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD AT THE TIME OF HIRING AND AS NECESSARY THEREAFTER. COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS REVIEWED BY THE HUMAN CAPITAL AND COMPENSATION COMMITEE. COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED WITH REGARD TO COMPENSATION PAID TO SENIOR EXECUTIVES OF COMPARABLE NON-PROFIT AND PROPRIETARY INSTITUTIONS IN EDUCATION AND OTHER FIELDS. THE PROCESS IS DOCUMENTED AND WAS LAST COMPLETED IN JUNE 2022.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES IT GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST VIA EMAIL.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:IMPAIREMENT LOSS -27,808,950.
OTHER INFORMATION:ON JULY 30, 2021, NORTHCENTRAL'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES APPROVED A PLAN OF MERGER BETWEEN NORTHCENTRAL AND NATIONAL UNIVERSITY, WITH NATIONAL UNIVERSITY TO BE THE SURVIVING ENTITY. THE EFFECTIVE DATE OF THE MERGER IS EXPECTED TO BE NOVEMBER 1, 2022. THE OPERATIONS OF NORTHCENTRAL WILL CONTINUE UNDER THE NATIONAL UNIVERSITY NAME.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (7 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
CITY UNIVERSITY OF SEATTLE
521 WALL STREET NO 100SEATTLEWA98121237421224EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONWA501(C)(3)LINE 2N/AYes (1)
JOHN F KENNEDY UNIVERSITY
9388 LIGHTWAVE AVESAN DIEGOCA92123941610694EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONCA501(C)(3)LINE 2N/AYes (1)
NATIONAL UNIVERSITY
9388 LIGHTWAVE AVESAN DIEGOCA92123237172306EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONCA501(C)(3)LINE 2N/AYes (1)
NATIONAL UNIVERSITY INTERNATIONAL INC
9388 LIGHTWAVE AVESAN DIEGOCA92123453997908INACTIVECA501(C)(3)LINE 2N/AYes (1)
NATIONAL UNIVERSITY VIRTUAL HIGH SCHOOL
9388 LIGHTWAVE AVESAN DIEGOCA92123562438569EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONCA501(C)(3)LINE 10N/AYes (1)
SPECTRUM PACIFIC LEARNING INC
9388 LIGHTWAVE AVESAN DIEGOCA92123453996682INACTIVECA501(C)(3)LINE 10N/AYes (1)
SYSTEM MANAGEMENT GROUP
9388 LIGHTWAVE AVESAN DIEGOCA92123201269904PROVIDE ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES TO AFFILIATED INSTITUTIONSCA501 (C)(3)LINE 12B, IIN/AYes (1)

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NATIONAL EDUCATION PARTNERS INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18667 E HARTFORD DR STE 100AddressLine1Txt
CitySCOTTSDALECityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85255ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN860930587EIN
Primary ActivitiesSERVICE PROVIDERPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateAZLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SYSTEM MANAGEMENT GROUPBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (8 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
NATIONAL UNIVERSITY
R$4,959,840CASH
NATIONAL UNIVERSITY
P$5,808,232CASH
NATIONAL UNIVERSITY
M$814,120CASH
NATIONAL UNIVERSITY
E$814,120CASH
NATIONAL UNIVERSITY
C$280,962CASH
SYSTEM MANAGEMENT GROUP
M$71,556,250CASH
SYSTEM MANAGEMENT GROUP
E$4,942,194CASH
NATIONAL EDUCATION PARTNERS
M$26,082,916CASH

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE R, RELATED ORGANIZATIONS:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE NUS IS AN ALLIANCE OF EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS, SERVING DIVERSE LEARNERS FROM HIGH SCHOOL TO DOCTORAL PROGRAMS. THE NUS INCLUDES 6 INDEPENDENT NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS EXEMPT UNDER IRC SECTION 501(C)(3): NATIONAL UNIVERSITY, NATIONAL UNIVERSITY VIRTUAL HIGH SCHOOL (WHICH CEASED OPERATIONS IN JUNE 2022), NORTHCENTRAL UNIVERSITY, JOHN F. KENNEDY UNIVERSITY (WHICH CEASED OPERATIONS IN DECEMBER 2020), CITY UNIVERSITY OF SEATTLE, AND SYSTEM MANAGEMENT GROUP (SMG). SMG IS A SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION EXEMPT UNDER IRC SECTION 509(A)(3) WHICH PROVIDES SUPPORT AND SERVICES TO ITS TAX-EXEMPT AFFILIATES IN THE NUS. SPECTRUM PACIFIC LEARNING COMPANY LLC AND NATIONAL UNIVERSITY INTERNATIONAL LLC ARE WHOLLY-OWNED BY NATIONAL UNIVERSITY, AND ARE TREATED AS DISREGARDED ENTITIES FOR TAX PURPOSES. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF EACH NUS AFFILIATE GOVERNS EACH AFFILIATE INDEPENDENTLY. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAS NO AUTHORITY TO REMOVE, REPLACE OR APPOINT A MAJORITY OF THE GOVERNING BODY OF THOSE OTHER AFFILIATES. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF EACH AFFILIATE, ACTING IN ITS INDEPENDENT CAPACITY, PERIODICALLY APPOINTS ITS OWN NEW TRUSTEES. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAS A MAJORITY OVERLAPPING COMPOSITION BETWEEN EACH AFFILIATE OF THE NUS. IN ADDITION, THE NUS AUDIT FIRM PREPARES A SET OF "COMBINED NOT "CONSOLIDATED" AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS THAT INCLUDE THE EIGHT INDEPENDENT NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS EXEMPT UNDER IRC SECTION 501(C)(3): NATIONAL UNIVERSITY, NATIONAL UNIVERSITY VIRTUAL HIGH SCHOOL, NORTHCENTRAL UNIVERSITY, JOHN F. KENNEDY UNIVERSITY, CITY UNIVERSITY OF SEATTLE, AND SYSTEM MANAGEMENT GROUP.ExplanationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.