COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER OF SNOHOMISH COUNTY: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER OF SNOHOMISH COUNTY (EIN 91-1255170)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2023-05-11
IRS object ID
202301319349301010
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-05-11T15:22:23-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN910189318PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MOSS ADAMS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12707 COLBY AVENUE SUITE 801AddressLine1Txt
CityEVERETTCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN911255170EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER OFBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2SNOHOMISH COUNTYBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOMMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4257893700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18609 EVERGREEN WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityEVERETTCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98208ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOSEPH VESSEYPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone4257893700PhoneNum
Signature2023-05-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJOSEPHPersonFirstNm
Person LastVESSEYPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCOLLEEN RAMIRESPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01251320PTIN
Phone4252597227PhoneNum
Preparation2023-05-10PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJOSEPH VESSEYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18609 EVERGREEN WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityEVERETTCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98208ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$77,090,470GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CHCSNO.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1986FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE OUR DIVERSE COMMUNITY WITH ACCESS TO HIGH QUALITY, AFFORDABLE PRIMARY HEALTH CAREActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee628TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers12TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$9,681,740PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$13,663,039CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$49,673,497PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$54,899,226CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$567,971PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$678,380CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,817,541PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$3,195,014CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$62,740,749PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$72,435,659CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$44,758,343PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$48,866,497CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$14,800,223PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$20,472,427CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$59,558,566PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$69,338,924CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,182,183PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,096,735CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$91,248,127TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$92,563,819TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$17,283,642TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$17,496,778TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$73,964,485NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$75,067,041NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionCOMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER OF SNOHOMISH COUNTY ("CHC") PROVIDES MEDICAL AND DENTAL CARE TO LOW-INCOME/HOMELESS INDIVIDUALS WITHOUT CHARGE OR AT AMOUNTS LESS THAN ESTABLISHED RATES ON A SLIDING FEE BASIS. ALL PATIENTS ARE REQUIRED TO PAY A MINIMUM FEE, AND NO PATIENT IS DENIED SERVICES DUE TO AN INABILITY TO PAY. SINCE MANAGEMENT DOES NOT EXPECT PAYMENT FOR THE DISCOUNTED PORTION OF CARE, THE DISCOUNTED SERVICES ARE EXCLUDED FROM REVENUE. DURING THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2022, CHC PROVIDED $4,590,736 OF CHARITY CARE OF UNDER THIS POLICY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$32,974,567ExpenseAmt
Revenue$35,612,435RevenueAmt
DescMEDICAL CARE - TO PROVIDE MEDICAL SERVICES IN PEDIATRICS, ACUTE GENERAL CARE AND OBSTETRICAL CARE TO LOW-INCOME/ HOMELESS PEOPLE AT FIVE DIFFERENT CLINIC LOCATIONS. COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER OF SNOHOMISH COUNTY ALSO OFFERS PRENATAL CARE, BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES, IMMUNIZATIONS, AND CHRONIC DISEASE MANAGEMENT TO INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES FROM A WIDE VARIETY OF ETHNIC AND CULTURAL BACKGROUNDS. COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER OF SNOHOMISH COUNTY EMPLOYS A MULTILINGUAL STAFF, PROVIDES EXTENDED HOURS AND SAME-DAY APPOINTMENTS FOR COMMUNITY RESIDENTS. FEES ARE PAID ON A SLIDING FEE SCALE AND BY THIRD-PARTY INSURANCE, MEDICARE AND MEDICAID. THERE WAS A TOTAL OF 102,915 PATIENT ENCOUNTERS FOR THIS FISCAL YEAR. BEHAVIORAL HEALTH ENCOUNTERS WERE 8,055 FOR THIS FISCAL YEAR. CHARITY CARE SERVICES FOR THE YEAR TOTALED $3,355,362 . IN ADDITION, CHC PROVIDED PRIMARY CARE OUTREACH SERVICES FOR HOMELESS INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES AT THREE TRANSITIONAL HOUSING AGENCIES IN SNOHOMISH COUNTY.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$14,814,661ExpenseAmt
Revenue$16,758,793RevenueAmt
DescDENTAL CARE - TO PROVIDE DENTAL SERVICES TO LOW-INCOME/HOMELESS PEOPLE ON A SLIDING FEE BASIS AND BY THIRD-PARTY INSURANCE AND MEDICAID AT FIVE DIFFERENT CLINICS. THERE WAS A TOTAL OF 43,414 PATIENT ENCOUNTERS FOR THIS FISCAL YEAR. CHARITY CARE SERVICES FOR THE YEAR TOTALED $1,235,374.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,527,998ExpenseAmt
Revenue$5,480,493RevenueAmt
DescPHARMACY SERVICES - TO PROVIDE PHARMACY SERVICES TO LOW-INCOME PEOPLE ON A SLIDING FEE BASIS AND BY THIRD-PARTY INSURANCE AND MEDICAID AT FIVE DIFFERENT CLINICS. 146,092 TOTAL PRESCRIPTIONS WERE FILLED FOR THIS FISCAL YEAR.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$50,317,226TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document45IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee628EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JOSEPH VESSEYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4257893700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18609 EVERGREEN WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityEVERETTCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98208ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
THOMAS M TOCHER
CHIEF CLINICAL OFFICER45.00Yes (X)$339,257$0$20,448
JOSEPH E VESSEY
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER45.00Yes (X)$287,859$0$20,497
SCOTT R MCAFEE
CLINICAL DIRECTOR MEDICAL45.00$265,801$0$15,900Yes (X)
SUZANNE H POWELL
PHYSICIAN WITH OB45.00$242,796$0$18,432Yes (X)
DAVID GORDON
PHYSICIAN45.00$235,830$0$19,721Yes (X)
DION C KAPETANOV
CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER45.00Yes (X)$235,813$0$17,796
AMY RODRIGUEZ
CLINICAL DIRECTOR45.00$233,791$0$17,359Yes (X)
DOUGLAS MCMILLEN
CMO45.00Yes (X)$228,542$0$21,003
SUE M YOON
CHIEF DENTAL OFFICER45.00Yes (X)$230,517$0$15,723
STEVEN GRANT
PHYSICIAN45.00$227,854$0$18,363Yes (X)
TOVE R DOYLE-SKAFTUN
CHIEF NURSING OFFICER45.00Yes (X)$209,426$0$19,649
ADAM HEATH
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER45.00Yes (X)$189,461$0$19,340
BENJAMIN LUETY
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER45.00Yes (X)$189,958$0$16,070
OLIVIA MATHISEN-HOLLOMAN RDN CD
CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANGELICA MONTANARI
VICE-CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ED ROGAN
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
COURTNEY MILLER
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
BICH-NGA NGUYEN
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHARLES MISTER
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JESSICA ENICK
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LENORA ROSE
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MIKE SHAW
BOARD MEMBER (THRU 6/22)2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROBERT MAX MAXWELL
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROBIN FENN
BOARD MEMBER (THRU 6/22)2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
TRACY CUAJAO
BOARD MEMBER (THRU 6/22)2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,116,905TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$240,301TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K101IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
JEAN-PAUL CREUSAT
850 PIMLICON PLACESUWANEEGA30034CONSULTANT SERVICES$291,960
COMMUNITY CLINIC CONTRACTING NETWORK LL
18 S MISSION ST STE 300WENATCHEEWA98801CONSULTING SERVICES$213,838
JKR LLC
PO BOX 957RENTONWA98057LAUNDRY SERVICES$131,009
MOSS ADAMS LLP
PO BOX 101822PASADENACA91189ACCOUNTING SERVICES$121,224
THREE THRITY-SIX CONSULTING
3193 HEATHCHASE LANSUWANEEGA30034CONSULTANT SERVICES$112,904
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$188FederatedCampaignsAmt
Government Grants$13,633,026GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$29,825AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,569,978NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$13,663,039TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
CAPITATED REVENUE621110$24,200,021$24,200,021
MEDICARE/MEDICAID621400$22,670,452$22,670,452
PATIENT FEES621110$7,899,839$7,899,839
RESEARCH & CLINICAL STUDIES INCOM621110$128,914$128,914
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$54,899,226TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$470,890TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$470,890ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,334,303SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,126,813SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$207,490SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$207,490TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$207,490ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$5,480,493GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$2,527,998CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,952,495TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,952,495RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
MISCELLANEOUS INCOME561000$176,845$176,845
PATIENT RECORD561000$65,674$65,674
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$242,519OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$72,435,659TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$57,851,721RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$920,899ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,005,464TotalAmt
Program Services$51,172ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,954,292ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,168,596TotalAmt
Program Services$32,005,073ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,163,523ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,243,398TotalAmt
Program Services$994,899ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$248,499ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,523,382TotalAmt
Program Services$3,586,953ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$936,429ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,925,657TotalAmt
Program Services$2,292,436ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$633,221ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$132,014TotalAmt
Management And General$132,014ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$117,359TotalAmt
Management And General$117,359ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71,350TotalAmt
Management And General$71,350ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,072,020TotalAmt
Program Services$1,186,706ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,885,314ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,896TotalAmt
Program Services$327ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,569ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$794,310TotalAmt
Program Services$447,497ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$346,813ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,990,830TotalAmt
Program Services$75,541ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,915,289ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,357,586TotalAmt
Program Services$1,094,661ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$262,925ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$258,116TotalAmt
Program Services$179,379ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$78,737ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$190,587TotalAmt
Management And General$190,587ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,939,950TotalAmt
Program Services$2,760,746ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,179,204ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$210,832TotalAmt
Program Services$133,764ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$77,068ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
PATIENT SUPPLIES$3,306,989$3,306,989$0
BAD DEBT$1,065,931$1,065,931
EMPLOYEE SUPPLIES$691,127$192,122$499,005
MINOR EQUIPMENT$445,688$389,525$56,163

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$821,842TotalAmt
Program Services$553,505ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$268,337ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,338,924TotalAmt
Program Services$50,317,226ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,021,698ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,223,301BOYAmt
EOY$14,156,614EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,184,718BOYAmt
EOY$2,357,682EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$470,222BOYAmt
EOY$380,665EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,109,265BOYAmt
EOY$5,443,291EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,119,141BOYAmt
EOY$1,220,598EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$441,194BOYAmt
EOY$674,111EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$81,583,392LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$33,394,878LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,067,988BOYAmt
EOY$48,188,514EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,632,298BOYAmt
EOY$20,142,344EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,248,127BOYAmt
EOY$92,563,819EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,867,858BOYAmt
EOY$10,723,241EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,159BOYAmt
EOY$105,744EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,384,625BOYAmt
EOY$6,667,793EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,283,642BOYAmt
EOY$17,496,778EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,964,485BOYAmt
EOY$75,067,041EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,964,485BOYAmt
EOY$75,067,041EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,248,127BOYAmt
EOY$92,563,819EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,096,735ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,994,179NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,025,147CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,911,782CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,177,919CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,681,740CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$13,663,039CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$46,459,627TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$45,732,883CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$54,485,411CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$51,580,144CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$55,267,547CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$60,379,719CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$267,445,704TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$47,812CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$26,195CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$37,692CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$55,979CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$65,674CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$233,352TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$51,805,842CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$61,423,388CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$61,795,755CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$65,005,266CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$74,108,432CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$314,138,683TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$314,138,683PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$413,617CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$441,192CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$501,549CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$425,304CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$470,890CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,252,552TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$413,617CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$441,192CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$501,549CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$425,304CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$470,890CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,252,552TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$43,097CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$58,761CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$51,241CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$42,942CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$176,845CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$372,886TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$52,262,556CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$61,923,341CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$62,348,545CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$65,473,512CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$74,756,167CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$316,764,121TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99170PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99180PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00710InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00750InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$100,456InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,436,883OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,537,339BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$57,675,119OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$22,504,107DepreciationAmt
Book Value$35,171,012BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$29,948OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$974DepreciationAmt
Book Value$28,974BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,786,266OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,885,367DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,900,899BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,554,720OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,430DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,550,290BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$48,188,514TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$71,832,197TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$1,994,179NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$2,527,998OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$533,819RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$71,298,378RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$71,350InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,065,931OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,137,281RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$72,435,659TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$70,729,641TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$2,527,998OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$2,527,998ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$68,201,643ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$71,350InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,065,931OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,137,281ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$69,338,924TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE HAS DETERMINED THAT CHC IS A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA REQUIRE MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN AND RECOGNIZE A TAX LIABILITY IF CHC HAS TAKEN AN UNCERTAIN POSITION THAT MORE LIKELY THAN NOT WOULD NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE U.S. GOVERNMENT. CHC HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT AS OF JUNE 30, 2022 AND 2021, THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OF A LIABILITY OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECLASS COST OF GOODS SOLD 2,527,998.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECLASS BAD DEBT 1,065,931.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECLASS COST OF GOODS SOLD 2,527,998.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECLASS BAD DEBT 1,065,931.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
THOMAS M TOCHER
CHIEF CLINICAL OFFICER$322,271$0$16,986$0$0$0$9,839$0$10,609$0$359,705$0$0$0
JOSEPH E VESSEY
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$283,109$0$4,750$0$0$0$9,914$0$10,583$0$308,356$0$0$0
SCOTT R MCAFEE
CLINICAL DIRECTOR MEDICAL$248,501$0$17,300$0$0$0$7,445$0$8,455$0$281,701$0$0$0
SUZANNE H POWELL
PHYSICIAN WITH OB$223,567$0$19,229$0$0$0$7,872$0$10,560$0$261,228$0$0$0
DAVID GORDON
PHYSICIAN$229,463$0$6,367$0$0$0$10,163$0$9,558$0$255,551$0$0$0
DION C KAPETANOV
CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER$231,063$0$4,750$0$0$0$7,240$0$10,556$0$253,609$0$0$0
AMY RODRIGUEZ
CLINICAL DIRECTOR$218,791$0$15,000$0$0$0$6,811$0$10,548$0$251,150$0$0$0
DOUGLAS MCMILLEN
CMO$224,520$0$4,022$0$0$0$10,441$0$10,562$0$249,545$0$0$0
SUE M YOON
CHIEF DENTAL OFFICER$225,767$0$4,750$0$0$0$7,918$0$7,805$0$246,240$0$0$0
STEVEN GRANT
PHYSICIAN$222,649$0$5,205$0$0$0$8,843$0$9,520$0$246,217$0$0$0
TOVE R DOYLE-SKAFTUN
CHIEF NURSING OFFICER$204,676$0$4,750$0$0$0$9,120$0$10,529$0$229,075$0$0$0
ADAM HEATH
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$186,586$0$2,875$0$0$0$8,812$0$10,528$0$208,801$0$0$0
BENJAMIN LUETY
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$187,083$0$2,875$0$0$0$5,578$0$10,492$0$206,028$0$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WASHINGTON HEALTH CARE FACILITIES AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN911108929BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2020-09-16BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$7,960,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeBUILDING CONSTRUCTION AND REFUND OF 2013 BONDPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$1,230,876RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$7,960,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$65,857IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$4,032,368CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$3,861,775OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2020SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (1)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution29391ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,569,978NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCOSTMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE NUMBER IN COLUMN (B) IS BASED ON THE NUMBER OF ITEMS RECEIVED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS AND APPROVES CHC'S FORM 990 AND SCHEDULE B PRIOR TO ITS FILING WITH THE IRS. THE APPROVAL PROCESS IS AS FOLLOWS: THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS RECEIVE A COPY OF FORM 990 AND SCHEDULE B TO MAKE A MOTION AND VOTE TO APPROVE THE FORM 990. UPON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS' APPROVAL, THE FORM 990 AND SCHEDULE B IS ELECTRONICALLY FILED WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CHC OF SNOHOMISH COUNTY EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK CONTAINS THE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. EACH EMPLOYEE AND BOARD MEMBER IS REQUIRED TO SIGN OFF AS HAVING READ THE HANDBOOK AND HAVING UNDERSTOOD THIS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. PER THIS POLICY, ALL EMPLOYEES AND BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO AVOID AND REPORT SITUATIONS THAT COULD CREATE OR RESULT IN A REAL OR PERCEIVED CONFLICT OF INTEREST BY DISCLOSING THE RELATIONSHIP, ACTIVITY OR ASSOCIATION TO THEIR MANAGER OR HUMAN RESOURCES. BOARD MEMBERS WHO BELIEVE THAT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS NEED TO INFORM THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD, WHO WOULD WORK WITH THE CEO TO INQUIRE INTO THE FACTS AND DETERMINE WHETHER A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS. WHERE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST OCCURS, THE INDIVIDUAL IS RECUSED FROM ANY DECISION MAKING PROCESS OR MEETINGS RELATED TO THAT SITUATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ANNUALLY REVIEWS THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER'S COMPENSATION AND PERFORMS A PERFORMANCE EVALUATION TO SET COMPENSATION. THE HUMAN RESOURCES MANAGER MAY ASSIST AS NECESSARY. ALL OTHER OFFICERS' COMPENSATION IS SET BY HUMAN RESOURCES. THE SALARY RANGE IS BASED ON COMMUNITY COMPENSATION DATA AND YEARS OF PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE AND QUALIFICATIONS. ANNUAL REVIEWS OF COMPENSATION WERE LAST PERFORMED IN JULY 2022.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST ONLY.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.