BRIAR CLIFF UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BRIAR CLIFF UNIVERSITY (EIN 42-0707124)
Tax period
2021-06-01 to 2022-05-31
Filed
2023-04-17
IRS object ID
202341079349301759
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-04-17T15:03:09-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390859910PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BAKER TILLY US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1225 S 6TH ST 2300AddressLine1Txt
CityMINNEAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55402ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN420707124EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRIAR CLIFF UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBRIABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7122795504PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13303 REBECCA STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySIOUX CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP51104ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPATRICK JACOBSON-SCHULTEPersonNm
Person TitleINTERM PRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone7122795504PhoneNum
Signature2023-04-17SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstPATRICKPersonFirstNm
Person LastJACOBSON-SCHULTEPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKAREN A GRIESPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00078514PTIN
Phone6128764500PhoneNum
Preparation2023-04-12PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerPATRICK JACOBSON-SCHULTEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13303 REBECCA STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySIOUX CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP51104ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$37,903,968GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.BRIARCLIFF.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1963FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateIALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPOST-SECONDARY EDUCATIONActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body19VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent17VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee533TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers25TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,986,474PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$8,550,874CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$27,700,010PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$27,995,068CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$828,101PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$299,291CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$80,130PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$228,762CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$34,434,455PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$37,073,995CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$12,945,094PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$14,201,613CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,925,471PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,225,302CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$324,256CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,974,829PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$9,747,980CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$34,845,394PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$37,174,895CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$410,939PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$100,900CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$44,688,006TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$43,158,553TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$16,035,280TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$15,529,080TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$28,652,726NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$27,629,473NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionBRIAR CLIFF UNIVERSITY IS A COMMUNITY COMMITTED TO HIGHER EDUCATION WITHIN A LIBERAL ARTS AND CATHOLIC PERSPECTIVE. IN THE FRANCISCAN TRADITION OF SERVICE, CARING AND OPENNESS TO ALL, BRIAR CLIFF EMPHASIZES QUALITY EDUCATION FOR ITS STUDENTS, COMBINING A BROAD INTELLECTUAL BACKGROUND WITH CAREER DEVELOPMENT. THE UNIVERSITY CHALLENGES IT MEMBERS TO GROW IN SELF-AWARENESS AND IN THEIR RELATIONSHIPS TO OTHER AND TO GOD.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$30,966,329ExpenseAmt
Grant$14,201,613GrantAmt
Revenue$24,161,002RevenueAmt
DescBRIAR CLIFF UNIVERSITY IS ACCREDITED AS A DEGREE-GRANTING INSTITUTION BY THE HIGHER LEARNING COMMISSION AND IS A MEMBER OF THE NORTH CENTRAL ASSOCIATION OF COLLEGES AND SCHOOLS. SINCE 1945, THE HIGHER LEARNING COMMISSION HAS GRANTED BRIAR CLIFF UNIVERSITY FULL ACCREDITATION. AS A FOUR YEAR LIBERAL ARTS INSTITUTION, BRIAR CLIFF UNIVERSITY OFFERS DOCTORATE, MASTERS AND BACCALAUREATE PROGRAMS IN 44 FIELDS OF STUDY, RESULTING IN OVER 25,000 CREDIT HOURS OF POST-SECONDARY EDUCATION. THE UNIVERSITY CURRENTLY SERVES A POPULATION OF OVER 1,200 STUDENTS FROM 42 STATES, ARMED FORCES POST OFFICE, PUERTO RICO, AND 14 FOREIGN COUNTRIES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,710,041ExpenseAmt
Revenue$3,627,144RevenueAmt
DescBRIAR CLIFF UNIVERSITY AUXILIARY SERVICES ARE COMPRISED OF RESIDENCE AND DINING HALLS, AND BOOKSTORE. DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED MAY 31, 2022, RESIDENCE HALL OCCUPATION WAS APPROXIMATELY 450 STUDENTS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$33,676,370TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document1762IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee533EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members19GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member17IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonANN OATMANPersonNm
Phone7122795200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13303 REBECCA STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySIOUX CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP51104ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (33 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
STEVEN FREEMAN
BOARD CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BAILEY AALFS
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEN BEAULIEU
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
GAIL BERNSTEIN
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
RON BOND
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
SR RENAE HOHENSEE
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
BISHOP R WALKER NICKLESS
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
NICK ROTH
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK SCHUETT
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID SIMMONS
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
SR MARGE STAUDT
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY STERK
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK WARD
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANE SCHEY
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAM DUZIK
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
SR KATHY KNIPPER
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA BERTRAND
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
OSCAR GOMEZ
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DARRELL JESSE
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAN MOORE
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR PATRICK WALSH
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
RACHELLE KECK
PRESIDENT, BOARD SECRETARY40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$283,860$0$15,568
PATRICK JACOBSON-SCHULTE
VP, FINANCE/TREASURER40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$142,703$0$11,226
TINA STROUD
VP FOR UNIVERSITY RELATIONS40.00Yes (X)$91,679$0$0
MATT THOMSEN
VP FOR ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT40.00Yes (X)$88,717$0$23,329
TODD KNEALING
VP FOR ACADEMIC AFFAIRS40.00Yes (X)$114,516$0$13,898
SR PAT DOODY
VP FOR MISSION AND LEADERSHIP40.00Yes (X)$39,294$0$7,602
NIC SCANDRETT
VP FOR OPERATIONS & ATHLETICS40.00Yes (X)$100,083$0$23,329
PATRICK CROSS
PROGRAM DIRECTOR, DPT40.00$146,000$0$4,490Yes (X)
MARK ROSSI
PROFESSOR, BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION40.00$136,948$0$31,105Yes (X)
PATRICK HAUER
PROF. & ASST PROG DIRECTOR, DPT40.00$131,363$0$14,390Yes (X)
BRIAN WIENK
ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR , DPT40.00$111,850$0$23,329Yes (X)
CORTNI KRUSEMARK
ASSITANT PROFESSOR, OCC40.00$106,750$0$18,200Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,493,763TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$186,466TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ARAMARK SERVICES
3303 REBECCA STREETSIOUX CITYIA51104FOOD SERVICE$1,374,135
ENCOURA LLC
75 REMITTANCE DR DEPT 1CHICAGOIL60675RECRUITING/ADVERITSING$321,328
KOSKOVICH MURPHY DEVELOPMENTS LLC
2106 3RD STSIOUX CITYIA51101BASEBALL CONSTRUCTION$312,072
ELECTRIC INNOVATIONS
2300 7TH STREETSIOUX CITYIA51106IT/NETWORK MANAGEMENT/CONSULTING$309,480
ELLUCIAN LP
62578 COLLECTIONS CENTER DRCHICAGOIL60693IT/NETWORK MANAGEMENT/CONSULTING$238,483
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$6,432,622GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,118,252AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$73,397NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$8,550,874TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
STUDENT TUITION/FEES611310$24,148,381$24,148,381
AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES611310$3,846,687$3,627,144$219,543
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$27,995,068TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$377,607TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$377,607ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$18,248RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$18,248RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$18,248TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$18,248ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$592,671SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$670,987SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$78,316SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$78,316TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$78,316ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$171,607GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$158,986CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,621TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$12,621RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Business611310BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$197,893TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$197,893ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$197,893OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$37,073,995TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$27,788,146RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$734,975ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,201,613TotalAmt
Program Services$14,201,613ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$721,475TotalAmt
Program Services$203,233ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$426,563ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$91,679FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,918,135TotalAmt
Program Services$9,904,396ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General-$107,375ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$121,114FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,058TotalAmt
Program Services$55,155ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,742ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,161FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,781,887TotalAmt
Program Services$1,692,792ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,457ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$35,638FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$745,747TotalAmt
Program Services$708,460ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,372ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,915FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,810TotalAmt
Management And General$6,810ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$76,500TotalAmt
Management And General$76,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$92,671TotalAmt
Management And General$92,671ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,717,872TotalAmt
Program Services$1,030,723ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$687,149ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$322,046TotalAmt
Program Services$289,841ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,205ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,202,428TotalAmt
Program Services$1,118,981ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,729ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$48,718FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$484,913TotalAmt
Program Services$436,422ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$48,491ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,836,561TotalAmt
Program Services$1,103,364ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$733,197ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$326,430TotalAmt
Program Services$310,108ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,793ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,529FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$837TotalAmt
Program Services$837ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$365,317TotalAmt
Program Services$219,190ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$146,127ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,471,561TotalAmt
Program Services$882,937ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$588,624ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$510,698TotalAmt
Program Services$306,419ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$204,279ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
ALL OTHER EXPENSES$669,601$669,601
EQUIP RENTAL/MAINT$392,791$361,368$27,495$3,928
SPECIAL EVENTS EXPENSES$213,558$128,135$85,423
MEMBERSHIPS & DUES$57,386$52,795$4,017$574

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,174,895TotalAmt
Program Services$33,676,370ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,174,269ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$324,256FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,700BOYAmt
EOY$5,556EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,393,889BOYAmt
EOY$2,204,266EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,481,725BOYAmt
EOY$3,082,131EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$510,077BOYAmt
EOY$827,181EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,000BOYAmt
EOY$65,000EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$50,186,335LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$32,036,640LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,719,273BOYAmt
EOY$18,149,695EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,068,044BOYAmt
EOY$17,495,475EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,439,298BOYAmt
EOY$1,329,249EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,688,006BOYAmt
EOY$43,158,553EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,724,740BOYAmt
EOY$1,659,605EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$311,366BOYAmt
EOY$1,632,485EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,000,852BOYAmt
EOY$9,657,503EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,998,322BOYAmt
EOY$2,579,487EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,035,280BOYAmt
EOY$15,529,080EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,134,875BOYAmt
EOY$8,765,396EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,517,851BOYAmt
EOY$18,864,077EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,652,726BOYAmt
EOY$27,629,473EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,688,006BOYAmt
EOY$43,158,553EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$100,900ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$946,922NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$24,569OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersYes (1)MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Grants Other Organizations$12,720GrantsOtherOrganizationsAmt
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (1)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other Activities0OtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$12,720TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationON A LIMITED NUMBER OF OCCASIONS, THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNIVERSITY MAY CALL LEGISLATORS OR THEIR STAFF TO DISCUSS MATTERS OF INTEREST TO THE UNIVERSITY, OR MAY VISIT THEM FOR A BRIEF MEETING AS AN INCIDENTAL PART OF A BUSINESS TRIP. STUDENTS ARE ENCOURAGED TO WRITE LETTERS TO LEGISLATORS WITH CONCERNS REGARDING FINANCIAL AID AND HIGHER EDUCATION. THE UNIVERSITY'S LOBBYING EXPENSES ARE PART OF YEARLY DUES PAID TO THE IOWA ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$20,565,457BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,640,576ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$575,356InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$500,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$21,130,677EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$17,085,946BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$640,022ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,084,643InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,195,106GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$50,048OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$20,565,457EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$16,276,558BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$292,602ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,150,982InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$616,275GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$17,921OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$17,085,946EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,199,125BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,479,816ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$283,955InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$615,029GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$71,309AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$16,276,558EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,015,759BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$444,376ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,374,248InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$576,093GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$59,165AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$14,199,125EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.27050BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.72950TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$93,975OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$93,975BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$38,140,593OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$21,547,851DepreciationAmt
Book Value$16,592,742BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,272,505OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,617,344DepreciationAmt
Book Value$655,161BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,679,262OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,871,445DepreciationAmt
Book Value$807,817BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$18,149,695TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
GOVERNMENT GRANTS REFUNDABLE$1,428,494
SERVICES CONCESSION ARRANGMENT$1,150,993
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,579,487TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$23,382,350TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$946,922NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$48,131DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$158,986OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$739,805RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$24,122,155RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$92,671InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$12,859,169OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$12,951,840RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$37,073,995TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$24,405,603TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$48,131DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$158,986OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$207,117ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$24,198,486ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$92,671InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$12,883,738OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$12,976,409ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$37,174,895TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:BRIAR CLIFF UNIVERSITY USES ITS ENDOWMENT FUNDS TO PROVIDE GRANTS AND SCHOLARSHIPS, AS WELL AS FUNDS FOR PROGRAM RELATED ACTIVITIES.
PART X, LINE 2:THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE HAS DETERMINED THAT THE UNIVERSITY IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. ACCORDINGLY, THE UNIVERSITY IS NOT SUBJECT TO FEDERAL INCOME TAXES EXCEPT TO THE EXTENT IT DERIVES INCOME FROM CERTAIN ACTIVITIES NOT SUBSTANTIALLY RELATED TO ITS TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSES (UNRELATED TRADE OR BUSINESS ACTIVITIES). THE UNIVERSITY IS ALSO EXEMPT FROM STATE INCOME TAXES. AT MAY 31, 2022 AND 2021, THE UNIVERSITY HAD NO CURRENT OBLIGATION FOR UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX. THE UNIVERSITY FOLLOWS THE ACCOUNTING STANDARDS FOR CONTINGENCIES IN EVALUATING UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THIS GUIDANCE PRESCRIBES RECOGNITION THRESHOLD PRINCIPLES FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN ON A TAX RETURN THAT ARE NOT CERTAIN TO BE REALIZED. NO LIABILITY HAS BEEN RECOGNIZED BY THE UNIVERSITY FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AS OF MAY 31, 2022 AND 2021. THE UNIVERSITY'S TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO REVIEW AND EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE AUTHORITIES.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD 158,986.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS 12,883,738. LOAN LOSS AND CANCELLATIONS -24,569.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD 158,986.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS 12,883,738.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE UNIVERSITY'S RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IS PRINTED IN ALL STUDENT HANDBOOKS, UNIVERSITY CATALOGS, AND IS AVAILABLE ON THE UNIVERSITY WEBSITE. THE RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IS AVAILABLE TO ALL UNIVERSITY COMMUNITY MEMBERS AND PROSPECTIVE STUDENTS.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6BRIAR CLIFF UNIVERSITY RECEIVED STUDENT FINANCIAL AID FROM BOTH FEDERAL AND STATE GOVERNMENTAL AGENCIES. BRIAR CLIFF UNIVERSITY ALSO RECEIVED TRIO GRANT MONEY FROM THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (8 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE1183$6,206,381
CONTINUING EDUCATION AWARDS237$1,002,190
BRIAR CLIFF DEPT SCHOLARSHIPS47$88,976
MINORITY AWARDS61$229,250
BRIAR CLIFF GRANTS788$360,850
ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIPS906$4,213,684
CARES ACT STUDENT FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE553$1,317,875
BRIAR CLIFF ASSISTANCE414$782,407

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE VICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCE COLLECTS GRANT AWARD LETTERS AND INSTRUCTIONS FROM THE GRANTING AGENCIES OF THE BRIAR CLIFF UNIVERSITY (BCU) GRANT MANAGERS. THE VICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCE KEEPS A FISCAL FILE FOR EACH GRANT, INCLUDING AWARD LETTERS, INSTRUCTIONS, ANNUAL ACCOUNTING RECORDS, AND FINANCIAL REPORTS SUBMITTED TO THE GRANTORS. EITHER THE VICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCE OR THE GRANT MANAGER SUBMITS REPORTS TO AGENCIES, DEPENDING ON THE GRANT. THE VICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCE CREATES A BUDGET FOR EACH GRANT IN THE GRANTS FUND, BASED ON AWARD LETTERS AND INPUT FROM THE BCU GRANT MANAGERS. IF THE GRANT ALLOWS, GRANT MANAGERS MAY REQUEST BUDGET TRANSFERS WITHIN THEIR GRANT, WHICH THE VICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCE OR THE ASSISTANT VICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCE ENTER IN DATATEL. THE GRANT MANAGER SIGNS OFF ON EXPENDITURES FOR THE GRANT. THE VICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCE REVIEWS ALL GRANT EXPENDITURES MONTHLY, WITH MORE IN-DEPTH REVIEW AS NEEDED FOR REPORTING TO GRANTORS. THE VICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCE RECONCILES GRANT EXPENDITURES ANNUALLY FISCAL YEAR AND THE GRANT FISCAL YEAR, IF DIFFERENT FINANCIAL AID GRANTS ARE APPROVED AND REPORTED BY THE FINANCIAL AID DEPARTMENT. CHECKS FOR GRANT REVENUES ARE RECEIVED IN THE BUSINESS OFFICE: SOME AGENCIES MAIL THEM TO THE GRANT MANAGERS, WHO THEN TURN THEM IN TO THE BUSINESS OFFICE FOR DEPOSIT. SOME AGENCIES PAY BCU THROUGH DIRECT DEPOSIT INTO BCU CHECKING ACCOUNTS. THE VICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCE DRAWS DOWN FEDERAL GRANT FUNDS ELECTRONICALLY THROUGH THE ONLINE G5 SYSTEM: DRAWDOWNS ARE USUALLY DONE MONTHLY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
RACHELLE KECK
PRESIDENT, BOARD SECRETARY$283,860$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$15,568$0$299,428$0$0$0
MARK ROSSI
PROFESSOR, BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION$136,948$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$31,105$0$168,053$0$0$0
PATRICK JACOBSON-SCHULTE
VP, FINANCE/TREASURER$142,703$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$11,226$0$153,929$0$0$0
PATRICK CROSS
PROGRAM DIRECTOR, DPT$146,000$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$4,490$0$150,490$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE PRESIDENT RECEIVED A HOUSING ALLOWANCE AND COUNTRY CLUB MEMBERSHIP. BOTH WERE INCLUDED AS PART OF HER TAXABLE INCOME ON HER W-2.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution3ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$28,397NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescEQUIPMENTDesc
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$45,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesTHRIFT SHOP VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, COLUMN (B):THE NUMBER IN PART I, COLUMN B REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS.
PART I, LINE 32B:BRIAR CLIFF UNIVERSITY USES A THIRD PARTY TO PROCESS AND SELL ANY SECURITIES RECEIVED AS CONTRIBUTIONS.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1ATHERE WILL BE AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, WHICH SHALL BE MADE UP OF SEVEN MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THESE MEMBERS SHALL INCLUDE THE CHAIRPERSON OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, THE VICE CHAIRPERSON OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, THE BISHOP OF THE DIOCESE OF SIOUX CITY, THE PRESIDENT, AND THE CHAIRS OF THE FINANCE COMMITTEE, THE STUDENT DEVELOPMENT ADVISORY BOARD AND THE INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT COMMITTEE. FOUR OF THE SEVEN MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL BE PRESENT IN ORDER TO CONDUCT BUSINESS OF THE CORPORATION. AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEETING MAY BE CALLED ANY TIME BY THE PRESIDENT OR CHAIRPERSON OF THE BOARD. THE ACTION OR RECOMMENDATION OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WOULD BE TAKEN TO THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES AT A REGULAR OR SPECIAL BOARD OF TRUSTEES MEETING. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE HAS THE POWER TO ACT FOR THE CORPORATION IN ALL RESPECTS IN EMERGENCY SITUATIONS. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL ALSO BE RESPONSIBLE FOR OVERSEEING THE AUDIT FUNCTIONS ON BEHALF OF THE CORPORATION, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO THE APPOINTMENT, REMOVAL, COMPENSATION AND OVERSIGHT OF THE WORK OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR; HOWEVER, THE PRESIDENT SHALL NOT BE ALLOWED A VOTE ON ANY MATTERS RELATING TO THIS FUNCTION. IN MEETING ITS OBLIGATIONS HEREIN, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WILL SELECT THE EXTERNAL AUDITOR WHEN THE INSTITUTION PERIODICALLY CONDUCTS THE REVIEW PROCESS. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WILL ALSO PRE-APPROVE NON-AUDIT SERVICES PERFORMED BY THE EXTERNAL AUDITOR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE NUMBER OF TRUSTEES OF THE CORPORATION SHALL NOT BE FEWER THAN FIVE (5) NOR MORE THAN THIRTY (30). AT EACH ANNUAL MEETING OF THE TRUSTEES, THE TOTAL NUMBER OF TRUSTEES FOR THE SUCCEEDING YEAR SHALL BE SET AND THE TRUSTEES SHALL ELECT NEW TRUSTEES BY MAJORITY VOTE TO HOLD OFFICE UNTIL THE NEXT SUCCEEDING ANNUAL MEETING AND EACH TRUSTEE EXCEPT THOSE LISTED BELOW SHALL HOLD OFFICE FOR A TERM OF THREE YEARS AND MAY SUCCEED HIMSELF OR HERSELF FOR TWO TERMS ONLY. THE FOLLOWING REPRESENTATIVES SHALL AT ALL TIMES BE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES: (1) THE PRESIDENT OF THE SISTERS OF ST. FRANCIS OF DUBUQUE, IOWA OR HER DESIGNEE. THE PRESIDENT OR HER DESIGNEE SHALL ALSO SERVE AS CHAIRPERSON OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. (2) THREE ADDITIONAL SISTERS TO BE SELECTED BY THE PRESIDENT OF THE SISTERS OF ST. FRANCIS OF DUBUQUE, IOWA. (3) THE BISHOP OF THE CATHOLIC DIOCESE OF SIOUX CITY, SIOUX CITY, IOWA OR HIS DESIGNEE. (4) THE PRESIDENT OF BRIAR CLIFF UNIVERSITY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE AUDIT FIRM OF BAKER TILLY PREPARES THE FORM 990 WITH DATA FROM THE ANNUAL AUDIT AND OTHER DATA PROVIDED BY THE ASSISTANT VICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCE. THE VICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCE AND THE PRESIDENT THEN REVIEW THE FORM 990. AFTER THE VICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCE AND PRESIDENT'S REVIEW, THE FORM 990 IS DISTRIBUTED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR THEIR REVIEW, QUESTIONS AND COMMENTS. AT THE END OF THIS PROCESS, THE FORM 990 IS ELECTRONICALLY SUBMITTED TO THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CBRIAR CLIFF UNIVERSITY HAS EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES COMPLETE AND SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. ADDITIONALLY, BRIAR CLIFF UNIVERSITY PERSONNEL WHO CONTACT VENDORS AE MADE AWARE OF BOARD RELATIONSHIPS AND PROCEED ACCORDINGLY. A TRUSTEE HAVING A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IN A MATTER BEFORE THE BOARD IS PRECLUDED FROM PARTICIPATING IN DISCUSSION OR ACTION ON THE MATTER, AND MUST EXCUSE THEMSELVES FROM THE MEETING FOR THAT AGENDA ITEM. REMAINING MEMBERS WILL DETERMINE IF THERE IS AN ACTUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST. ACTIONS RESULTING FROM CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE DOCUMENTED AND RECORDED IN THE MINUTES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15BRIAR CLIFF UNIVERSITY (BCU) HAS AN AUDIT COMMITTEE AS PART OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES THAT REVIEWS AND DISCUSSES THE SALARIES FOR THE PRESIDENT AND VICE PRESIDENTS. COMPARISONS ARE MADE TO OTHER IOWA ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES INSTITUTIONS TO SEE IF BCU OFFICERS ARE COMPENSATED APPROPRIATELY. SALARY RECOMMENDATIONS ARE ALSO MADE BASED ON THESE COMPARISONS. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE MET IN OCTOBER 2019 IN A MINUTED MEETING TO REVIEW AND DISCUSS THE SALARY AND OTHER COMPENSATORY MATTERS FOR THE PRESIDENT AND VICE PRESIDENTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19BRIAR CLIFF UNIVERSITY MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. THE UNIVERSITY'S FORM 990 IS ALSO ON GUIDESTAR'S WEB SITE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:LOAN LOSS AND CANCELLATIONS 24,569.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.