UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION (EIN 57-6017985)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2023-04-17
IRS object ID
202341079349301724
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-04-17T15:40:30-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FORVIS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 RIDGEFIELD COURTAddressLine1Txt
CityASHEVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28806ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN576017985EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA EDUCATIONALBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8037771466PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11027 BARNWELL STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBIACityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29208ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonR JASON CASKEYPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8037771466PhoneNum
Signature2023-04-17SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstRPersonFirstNm
Person LastJASON CASKEYPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAMY BIBBYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00445891PTIN
Phone8282542254PhoneNum
Preparation2023-04-17PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerR JASON CASKEYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11027 BARNWELL STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBIACityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29208ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$94,938,747GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressHTTPS://WWW.UOFSCFOUNDATIONS.ORG/WebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1956FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateSCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSUPPORT THE UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA IN ALL OF ITS EDUCATIONAL, INSTRUCTIONAL, SCIENTIFIC, LITERARY, RESEARCH, SERVICE, CHARITABLE AND OUTREACH ENDEAVORS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body25VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent25VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee29TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers25TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$44,676,209PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$42,564,503CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$653,120PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$832,070CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$25,242,642PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$43,431,646CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$436,444PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,373,044CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$71,008,415PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$89,201,263CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$17,257,549PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$16,887,752CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,811,486PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,059,669CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$139,900PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$461,902CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$22,193,497PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$31,044,794CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$42,402,432PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$50,992,215CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$28,605,983PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$38,209,048CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$718,616,062TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$607,523,681TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$24,278,507TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$25,036,161TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$694,337,555NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$582,487,520NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSUPPORT THE UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA IN ALL OF ITS EDUCATIONAL, INSTRUCTIONAL, SCIENTIFIC, LITERARY, RESEARCH, SERVICE, CHARITABLE AND OUTREACH ENDEAVORS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$45,351,389ExpenseAmt
Grant$16,887,752GrantAmt
Revenue$1,018,875RevenueAmt
DescAID THE UNIVERSITY IN ACHIEVING ITS MISSION AS THE STATE'S FLAGSHIP INSTITUTION OF HIGHER EDUCATION THROUGH THE ESTABLISHMENT/IMPLEMENTATION OF LONG-RANGE FUNDRAISING PROGRAMS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$45,351,389TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document249IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee29EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsYes (1)NondeductibleContributionsInd
Nondeductible Contri DisclYes (1)NondeductibleContriDisclInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members25GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member25IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldSCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1R JASON CASKEYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8037771466PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11027 BARNWELL STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBIACityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29208ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (35 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
BOYD B JONES
CHAIR EMERITUS1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RITA B CAUGHMAN
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES BENNETT
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAMELA A BAKER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES P BARROW
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM D CHASE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN W CRAMER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS C DEAS JR
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CALVIN H ELAM
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
R KEITH ELLIOTT
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FELICIA HOWARD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN V JOHNSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER JUDGE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
S STANLEY JUK JR
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SANDRA J KELLY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENDA M LAUGHEY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN D MARINO
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BUDDY MCENTIRE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEAH B MOODY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD S PLYLER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
W HAIGH PORTER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NORWOOD SMITH
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFF SPEARS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TONY TAM
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
J ALLEN WRIGHT
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
R JASON CASKEY
PRESIDENT AND CEO, UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION15.00Yes (X)$365,813$0$24,40825.00
KIM ELLIOTT
CFO AND TREASURER30.00Yes (X)$258,000$0$11,31110.00
HUNTER LAMBERT
ASSISTANT VICE PRESIDENT15.00Yes (X)$91,481$0$15,62325.00
LINDSEY FISHER
SECRETARY30.00Yes (X)$69,441$0$26,32610.00
SUSAN B SMITH
COO30.00$199,243$0$68,18710.00Yes (X)
JEAN PINCKNEY
DIRECTOR OF ACCOUNTING1.00$152,749$0$30,11239.00Yes (X)
RUTH ANN SHULER
DIRECTOR OF PLANNED GIVING40.00$117,103$0$40,607Yes (X)
JENNIFER MUIR
DIRECTOR OF INVESTMENTS39.00$154,397$0$49,5031.00Yes (X)
ROBERT CASLEN JR
UNIVERISTY PRESIDENT40.00$231,231$0$0Yes (X)
HARRIS PASTIDES
UNIVERSITY PRESIDENT40.00$258,697$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,898,155TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$266,077TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsYes (1)CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
KUBIK MALTBIE INC
7000 COMMERCE PARKWAY SUITE CMOUNT LAURELNJ08054CONSTRUCTION$1,256,254
THREE AMIGOS GOLF LLC
1239 DIBBLE ROAD SWAIKENSC29801CONSTRUCTION$1,200,000
CR JACKSON
100 INDEPENDENCE ROADCOLUMBIASC29210CONSTRUCTION$737,299
MERCY CONTRACTING LLC
227 BIRCHFIELD DRCOLUMBIASC29223CONSTRUCTION$483,935
R WILLIAM FUNK & ASSOCIATES
2911 TURTLE CREEK BLVD SUITE 300DALLASTX75219CONSULTING$250,643
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K16CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$121,289FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$42,443,214AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,430,760NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$42,564,503TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
RENTAL INCOME531120$338,535$338,535
MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE900099$214,072$214,072
REGISTRATION FEES611430$210,738$210,738
MUSICAL CONCERTS711130$68,725$68,725
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$832,070TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,718,406TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,718,406ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$186,787TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$186,787RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$42,383,880SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,670,640SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$36,713,240SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$36,713,240TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$36,713,240ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$64,016FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$121,289ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$66,844FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$2,828TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$2,828ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
COVID RELIEF900099$1,274,374$1,274,374
MISCELLANEOUS INCOME900099$914,711$914,711
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,189,085OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$89,201,263TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,207,942RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$43,428,818ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,678,675TotalAmt
Program Services$16,678,675ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$209,077TotalAmt
Program Services$209,077ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,172,433TotalAmt
Management And General$1,172,433ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,178,257TotalAmt
Program Services$437,357ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$740,900ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$364,485TotalAmt
Program Services$39,686ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$324,799ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$170,911TotalAmt
Management And General$170,911ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$173,583TotalAmt
Program Services$24,131ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$149,452ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,528TotalAmt
Program Services$37,219ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,289ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,020FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,069TotalAmt
Program Services$5,800ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$43,269ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$295,489TotalAmt
Program Services$60,067ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$235,422ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,794,364TotalAmt
Program Services$3,670,008ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$50,025ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$74,331FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,584TotalAmt
Program Services$59,584ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,064,257TotalAmt
Program Services$738,670ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$157,395ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$168,192FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$705,712TotalAmt
Program Services$308,794ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$276,642ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$120,276FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$819,899TotalAmt
Program Services$587,700ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$227,694ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,505FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$681,857TotalAmt
Program Services$654,225ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,032ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,600FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$147,368TotalAmt
Program Services$121,304ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,283ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,781FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$118,469TotalAmt
Program Services$118,469ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$357,905TotalAmt
Program Services$337,744ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,161ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$196,573TotalAmt
Program Services$113,717ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$82,856ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
CONSTRUCTION COSTS$9,940,174$9,842,055$97,975$144
SALARY/WAGE REIMBURSEME$5,133,598$5,133,598
CONTRIBUTIONS$4,581,644$4,581,644
FOOD SUPPLIES$1,179,129$1,092,871$35,679$50,579

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,851,175TotalAmt
Program Services$498,994ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,345,707ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,474FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,992,215TotalAmt
Program Services$45,351,389ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,178,924ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$461,902FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$400BOYAmt
EOY$400EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,029,639BOYAmt
EOY$6,392,065EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,786,296BOYAmt
EOY$34,062,808EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,562,934BOYAmt
EOY$9,970,680EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,356,020BOYAmt
EOY$12,122,685EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$234,245BOYAmt
EOY$176,880EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$5,392,831LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,795,671LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,959,613BOYAmt
EOY$3,597,160EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$632,081,056BOYAmt
EOY$529,645,909EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$421,686BOYAmt
EOY$267,540EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,006BOYAmt
EOY$1,006EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,183,167BOYAmt
EOY$11,286,548EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$718,616,062BOYAmt
EOY$607,523,681EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,090,076BOYAmt
EOY$7,614,778EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,429,630BOYAmt
EOY$10,612,372EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,758,801BOYAmt
EOY$6,809,011EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,278,507BOYAmt
EOY$25,036,161EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$135,810,750BOYAmt
EOY$104,173,514EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$558,526,805BOYAmt
EOY$478,314,006EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$694,337,555BOYAmt
EOY$582,487,520EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$718,616,062BOYAmt
EOY$607,523,681EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$38,209,048ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$143,379,596NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$6,679,487OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
College OrganizationYes (X)CollegeOrganizationInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$43,921,150CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$18,194,153CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$34,125,502CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$44,676,209CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$42,564,503CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$183,481,517TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$43,921,150CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$18,194,153CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$34,125,502CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$44,676,209CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$42,564,503CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$183,481,517TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$7,222,012SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$176,259,505PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,398,493CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,959,450CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,471,380CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,020,075CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,718,406CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$38,567,804TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$65,325CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$81,078CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$41,341CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$65,164CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$64,016CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$316,924TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$222,366,245TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.79270PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.82840PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$502,775,231BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$15,952,350ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$72,428,484InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$5,436,459GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$7,916,022OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$4,595,911AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$428,350,705EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$384,374,168BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$14,687,599ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$117,423,196InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$5,097,292GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$4,747,707OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$3,864,733AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$502,775,231EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$382,163,064BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$11,561,904ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,531,198InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$4,889,492GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$5,584,383OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$3,408,123AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$384,374,168EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$373,491,335BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$11,701,190ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,200,626InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$4,897,377GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$4,005,355OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$3,327,355AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$382,163,064EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$348,340,768BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,937,289ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$26,696,655InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$4,641,168GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$3,569,100OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$273,109AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$373,491,335EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.99000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.01000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$3,104,869InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,104,869BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$2,126,072InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,671,750DepreciationAmt
Book Value$454,322BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,371OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,371DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$149,519OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$111,550DepreciationAmt
Book Value$37,969BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$3,597,160TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt-$61,086,472TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$143,379,596NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$6,612,646OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$149,992,242RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$88,905,770RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$295,493InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$295,493RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$89,201,263TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$50,763,563TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$66,844OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$66,844ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$50,696,719ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$295,496InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$295,496ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$50,992,215TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:THE USC EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION HAS ENTERED INTO AN AGREEMENT WITH THE EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION OF USC LANCASTER (A SEPARATE 501(C)(3) ENTITY) WHEREBY THE USC EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION HOLDS, RECEIVES, RECORDS, MANAGES, INVESTS AND DISBURSES ALL PRIVATE FUNDS DONATED TO THE EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION OF USC LANCASTER. THE EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION OF USC LANCASTER MAY WITHDRAW THEIR FUNDS AT ANY POINT. THIS AGREEMENT WAS INITIATED TO ENJOY THE ECONOMIES OF SCALE IN REGARDS TO STAFFING, RESOURCES AND ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS.
PART V, LINE 4:THE NET INCOME OF THE FOUNDATION'S ENDOWMENT FUNDS IS UTILIZED AS DIRECTED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE FOUNDATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE ESTABLISHED PRIORITIES AND GIFT RESTRICTIONS FOR THE EXCLUSIVE BENEFIT OF THE UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA. THESE USES INCLUDE BUT ARE NOT LIMITED TO: 1) SCHOLARSHIPS AND/OR FELLOWSHIPS 2) CHAIRS AND/OR PROFESSORSHIPS 3) GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT FOR VARIOUS UNIVERSITY DEPARTMENTS, COLLEGES, INSTITUTES AND OFFICES.
PART X, LINE 2:THE FOUNDATION HAS BEEN GRANTED EXEMPTION FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAX IS RECORDED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE FOUNDATION HAS DETERMINED THAT IT DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS OR OBLIGATIONS AS OF JUNE 30, 2022.
PART XI, LINE 2D - REVENUE AMOUNTS INCLUDED IN FINANCIALS - OTHERCHANGES IN PLEDGES RECEIVABLE -$6,679,487 SPECIAL EVENTS -$66,844
PART XII, LINE 2D - EXPENSE AMOUNTS INCLUDED IN FINANCIALS - OTHERSPECIAL EVENTS -$66,844

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Licensed StatesSCLicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GALAEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$65,118GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$50,074CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$15,044GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$54NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$500RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$5,188FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$3,289OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2GALAEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$60,639GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$45,908CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$14,731GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$10,551FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Entertainment Event2$3,000EntertainmentEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$2,633OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total3OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$59,548GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$25,307CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$34,241GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Other Events$16,487RentFcltyCostsOtherEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Other Events$15,894FoodAndBeverageOtherEventsAmt
Entertainment Other Events$1,773EntertainmentOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$7,475OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$185,305GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$121,289CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$64,016GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$54NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$16,987RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$31,633FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$4,773EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$13,397OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$66,844DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$2,828NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
NATIONAL MERIT SCHOLARSHIP CORP
1560 SHERMAN AVE SUITE 200EVANSTONIL602014897362307743501C3$95,250$0SCHOLARSHIPS
UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA
1600 HAMPTON STREETCOLUMBIASC29208576001153115$15,064,740$443,924OPERATING-SCHOLARSCOSTEQUIPMENT
CHILDREN'S CENTER AT USC
1530 WHEAT STREETCOLUMBIASC29205203404109501C3$544,201$0PROJECT SUPPORT
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org3Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient9RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$209,077CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 2, PROCEDURES FOR MONITORING USE OF GRANT FUNDS.SCHOLARSHIPS ARE PROVIDED ON BEHALF OF THE GRANTEE DIRECTLY TO THE UNIVERSITY FOR APPLICATION AGAINST EDUCATIONAL EXPENSES.
PART III, COLUMN BSELECTION OF GRANTEES IS CHOSEN BASED ON AVAILABILITY OF FUNDING AND PREDETERMINED SCHOLARSHIP CRITERIA.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
R JASON CASKEY
PRESIDENT AND CEO, UNIVERSITY FOUNDA$321,313$0$25,000$0$19,500$0$10,828$0$13,580$0$390,221$0$0$0
KIM ELLIOTT
CFO AND TREASURER$238,500$0$0$0$19,500$0$10,481$0$830$0$269,311$0$0$0
SUSAN B SMITH
COO$199,243$0$0$0$0$0$67,357$0$830$0$267,430$0$0$0
HARRIS PASTIDES
UNIVERSITY PRESIDENT$255,125$0$0$0$3,572$0$0$0$0$0$258,697$0$0$0
ROBERT CASLEN JR
UNIVERISTY PRESIDENT$228,435$0$0$0$2,796$0$0$0$0$0$231,231$0$0$0
JENNIFER MUIR
DIRECTOR OF INVESTMENTS$154,397$0$0$0$0$0$9,103$0$40,400$0$203,900$0$0$0
JEAN PINCKNEY
DIRECTOR OF ACCOUNTING$149,749$0$3,000$0$0$0$26,033$0$4,079$0$182,861$0$0$0
RUTH ANN SHULER
DIRECTOR OF PLANNED GIVING$117,103$0$0$0$0$0$27,698$0$12,909$0$157,710$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART VII LINE 5JEAN PINCKNEY RECEIVED PART OF HER COMPENSATION FROM THE UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA, AN UNRELATED ORGANIZATION. MS. PINCKNEY RECEIVED A TOTAL OF $85,068. RUTH ANN SHULER RECEIVED HER COMPENSATION (INCLUDING RETIREMENT BENEFITS) FROM THE UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA, AN UNRELATED ORGANIZATION. MS. SHULER RECEIVED A TOTAL OF $117,103. THE FOUNDATION REIMBURSED THE UNIVERSITY 100% OF THESE COSTS.
SCHEDULE J PART III: ADDITIONAL INFORMATIONUSC EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION EMPLOYEES PROVIDE SERVICES FOR BOTH THE USC EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION AND THE USC DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION, INCLUDING ITS SUBSIDIARIES. THE AMOUNTS IN SCHEDULE J INCLUDE COMPENSATION FOR SERVICES RENDERED TO BOTH ORGANIZATIONS. THE USC DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION AND ITS SUBSIDIARIES PROVIDE THE USC EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION WITH A LUMP SUM ALLOCATION TOWARDS PERSONNEL EXPENSES.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WENDI BRAZELLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionSEE SUPPLEMENTRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$52,500TransactionAmt
TransactionEMPLOYMENTTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE L, PART V - ADDITIONAL INFORMATIONFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationWENDI BRAZELL IS A FAMILY MEMBER OF SUSAN B. SMITH, A KEY EMPLOYEE OF THE FOUNDATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution55ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,430,760NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 32B:THIRD PARTY USED TO PROCESS NONCASH CONTRIBUTIONS. THE EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION HIRES REAL ESTATE AGENTS TO SELL RESIDENTIAL PROPERTIES.
SCHEDULE M, PART I, COLUMN B:SECURITIES - PUBLICLY TRADED: 55 CONTRIBUTORS

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2KIMBERLY ELLIOTT AND SUSAN SMITH HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BA COPY OF THE 990 IS EMAILED TO EACH BOARD MEMBER PRIOR TO FILING. BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUESTED TO REVIEW THE FORM AND NOTIFY THE FOUNDATION PRIOR TO THE FORM DUE DATE IF THEY HAVE ANY COMMENTS OR CORRECTIONS TO THE FORM.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE FOUNDATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS DISTRIBUTED ANNUALLY TO BOARD MEMBERS AT A FULL BOARD MEETING. ATTACHED TO THE COPY OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS A SIGNATURE FORM FOR EACH BOARD MEMBER TO SIGN AND INDICATE THAT THEY HAVE READ, AND COMPLIED WITH, THE FOUNDATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY FOR THE YEAR. THE SIGNATURE FORMS ARE COLLECTED AND KEPT BY THE FOUNDATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 15A - COMPENSATION PROCESS FOR TOP OFFICIAL THE TOP OFFICER'S COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BASED ON PERFORMANCE AND BOARD REVIEWS. THE SALARY IS DERIVED FROM COMPARABLE INDUSTRY DATA AND ACHIEVEMENT OF PERFORMANCE STANDARDS ESTABLISHED AT THE BEGINNING OF EACH FISCAL YEAR. FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 15B - COMPENSATION PROCESS FOR OFFICERS COMPENSATION FOR OTHER OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE ORGANIZATION IS BASED ON PERFORMANCE AND BOARD REVIEWS. THE SALARY IS DERIVED FROM COMPARABLE INDUSTRY DATA AND ACHIEVEMENT OF PERFORMANCE STANDARDS ESTABLISHED AT THE BEGINNING OF EACH FISCAL YEAR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE FOUNDATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC THROUGH THE FOUNDATION'S WEBSITE AND UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGES IN PLEDGES RECEIVABLE -6,679,487.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED SINCE THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE MARK CATESBY CENTRE LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11027 BARNWELL STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBIACityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29208ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN576017985EIN
Primary ActivitiesEDUCATION & PROMOTIONPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateSCLegalDomicileStateCd
End Of Year Assets$4EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1USC EFBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1USC DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11027 BARNWELL STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBIACityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29208ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN576026593EIN
Primary ActivitiesDEVELOPMENTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateSCLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 12C, III-FIPublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndEINEINBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
CHARITABLE REMAINDER UNITRUST (4)
1027 BARNWELL STREETCOLUMBIASC29208CHARITABLESCN/AT0
USCINNOVATION LLC
1027 BARNWELL STREETCOLUMBIASC29208DEVELOPMENTSCC0465676518USCDF
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.