LIBERTY HIGH SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LIBERTY HIGH SCHOOL (EIN 81-0862160)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2023-04-03
IRS object ID
202340939349301619
Schema version
2021v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-04-03T14:37:55-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN810862160EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LIBERTY HIGH SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlLIBEBusinessNameControlTxt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1140 N KEOWEE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityDAYTONCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45402ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonC David MassaPersonNm
Person TitleTreasurerPersonTitleTxt
Phone3305150572PhoneNum
Signature2023-02-20SignatureDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer1TrustedCustomerCd
OOB Security Verification11OOBSecurityVerificationCd
Last Submission Rqr OOB1LastSubmissionRqrOOBCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL2AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerC David MassaPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11030 N Main StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityNorth CantonCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44720ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$4,083,889GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2017FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionLiberty High School is a public charter school in a newly renovated facility that uses innovative academic strategies to engage students in the learning process.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body6VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent6VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,175,897PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,083,889CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$0PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$0CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$3,175,897PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$4,083,889CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,227,836PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,810,850CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,533,121PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,200,427CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$2,760,957PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$3,011,277CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$414,940PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,072,612CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$2,335,943TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$3,449,412TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,744,782TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,785,639TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$591,161NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$1,663,773NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionLiberty High School is a public charter school in a renovated facility that uses innovative academic strategies to engage students in the learning process. We are committed to meeting students where they are and then helping them work at their own pace to achieve academic and personal success.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$2,903,582ExpenseAmt
Grant$880,148GrantAmt
Revenue$4,083,889RevenueAmt
DescLiberty High School is a public charter school in a newly renovated facility that uses innovative academic strategies to engage students in the learning process. We are committed to meeting students where they are and then helping them work at their own pace to achieve academic and personal success.Desc
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$2,903,582TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document10IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members6GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member6IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonC David MassaPersonNm
Phone3305150572PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1140 N KEOWEE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityDAYTONCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45402ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
Owen Spaite
Board Member10Yes (X)$1,000$0$0
Jessica Hricovec
Board President20Yes (X)$1,000$0$0
Rob Demko
Board Member10Yes (X)$1,000$0$0
Nicholas Manno
Board Member10Yes (X)$875$0$0
Judy Tarr
Board Member10Yes (X)$625$0$0
Jennifer Yorko
Board Member10Yes (X)$500$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$5,000TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Vaughn Investment Company
140 North Keowee StSte ADaytonOH45402Investment Services$216,929
Oakmont Education
N Cleveland Massillon RoadFairlawnOH44334Management Services$1,706,437
Buckeye Education Systems
58 E South StreetRossvilleIN46065Instructional Materials$120,254
Independence Business Supply
4550 Hinckley Industrial PkwyClevelandOH44109Educational Supplies$138,853
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$0GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$4,083,889AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$0NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,083,889TotalContributionsAmt
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,083,889TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,535,928TotalAmt
Program Services$1,535,928ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$274,922TotalAmt
Program Services$274,922ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,024TotalAmt
Management And General$22,024ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,890TotalAmt
Program Services$42,890ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$202,182TotalAmt
Program Services$202,182ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,245TotalAmt
Program Services$14,245ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$338,364TotalAmt
Program Services$338,364ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,872TotalAmt
Program Services$86,872ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Sponsor Fees$85,671$0$85,671$0
Instructional Materials and Supplies$340,785$340,785$0$0
Student Support Services$67,394$67,394$0$0

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,011,277TotalAmt
Program Services$2,903,582ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$107,695ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,082,827BOYAmt
EOY$2,105,764EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,436BOYAmt
EOY$116,293EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,800BOYAmt
EOY$24,008EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,470BOYAmt
EOY$16,738EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$496,700LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$242,253LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$162,574BOYAmt
EOY$254,447EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,030,836BOYAmt
EOY$932,162EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,335,943BOYAmt
EOY$3,449,412EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$160,979BOYAmt
EOY$165,601EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,583,803BOYAmt
EOY$1,620,038EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,744,782BOYAmt
EOY$1,785,639EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$591,161BOYAmt
EOY$1,663,773EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$591,161BOYAmt
EOY$1,663,773EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,335,943BOYAmt
EOY$3,449,412EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,072,612ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$0NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$690,721CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,468,658CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,576,057CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,175,897CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,083,889CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,995,222TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$690,721CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,468,658CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,576,057CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,175,897CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,083,889CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,995,222TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$11,995,222PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$690,721CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,468,658CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,576,057CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,175,897CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,083,889CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,995,222TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First5 Years509Yes (X)First5Years509Ind

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$280,661InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$147,278DepreciationAmt
Book Value$133,383BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$216,039InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$94,975DepreciationAmt
Book Value$121,064BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$254,447TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Net OPEB Asset$97,748
Deferred Outflows of Resources - Pension$683,710
Deferred Outflows of Resources - OPEB$150,704
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$932,162TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Net Pension Liability$769,374
Net OPEB Liability$82,839
Deferred Inflows of Resources - Pension$610,103
Deferred Inflows of Resources - OPEB$157,722
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,620,038TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,083,889TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$0NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$4,083,889RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$4,083,889TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,011,277TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$3,011,277ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$3,011,277TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 3The school contracted with a management company, Oakmont Education Group, to provide certain operational and management services.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bThe Form 990 is prepared and reviewed by the fiscal officer. After the review of the Form 990, it is provided to the Board of Director's legal counsel for review. Once completed, it is provided to the Board President for review with a final signature and filing by the Treasurer.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cThe Board of Directors, in conjunction with their legal counsel, consistently review compliance with federal and state regulations. In addition, the school ins continuously monitored by its sponsor to ensure compliance with laws and regulations.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19The school's governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are maintained by its legal counsel and fiscal officer and may be provided upon request.

Reasonable Cause Explanation ReasonableCauseExplanation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ExplanationThe organization waited for final audited financial statements prior to filing the Form 990.ExplanationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.