UNIVERSITY OF SAINT KATHERINE: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNIVERSITY OF SAINT KATHERINE (EIN 27-2912448)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2023-03-24
IRS object ID
202340839349300619
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-03-24T12:08:57-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN363990892PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Capin Crouse LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13200 Guasti Road Suite 230AddressLine1Txt
CityOntarioCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91761ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN272912448EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1University of Saint KatherineBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7609431107PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1277 Rancheros Dr 200AddressLine1Txt
CitySan MarcosCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP92069ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDr Frank PapatheofanisPersonNm
Person TitlePresidentPersonTitleTxt
Phone7609431107PhoneNum
Signature2023-03-24SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstDrPersonFirstNm
Person LastFrank PapatheofanisPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDaren DaigaPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01074795PTIN
Phone5055022746PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address ChangeYes (X)AddressChangeInd
Principal OfficerDr Frank PapatheofanisPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1277 Rancheros Dr 200AddressLine1Txt
CitySan MarcosCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP92069ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$4,348,645GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.USK.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2010FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionIndependent liberal arts college formed in Orthodox Christian tradition to award BA, BS & MA degrees.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers13TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,127,728PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$880,970CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$6,139,489PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$3,417,636CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$553PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$80CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$40,450PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$23,074CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$7,308,220PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$4,321,760CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,492,522PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,497,355CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,708,756PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,467,663CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,393,851PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$980,179CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$6,595,129PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$3,945,197CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$713,091PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$376,563CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,906,305TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$2,802,140TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$337,996TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$626,069TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$1,568,309NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$2,176,071NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTo provide a balanced education in the liberal arts & sciences, founded and rooted in the life of the Orthodox Christian Tradition - inquiry seeking wisdom.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$2,381,209ExpenseAmt
Grant$512,714GrantAmt
Revenue$3,291,856RevenueAmt
DescUniversity of Saint Katherine (USK) is a regionally accredited undergraduate college of liberal arts and sciences that focuses its integrative, interdisciplinary teaching in the core areas of composition, English language and literature, American government and history, economics, business, and the sciences as part of general education and instruction in concentration-specific degree requirements. Outstanding teaching and research - with relevance to the practical world and Christian witness as guiding principles - is our primary purpose - inquiry seeking wisdom. We aim to graduate creative and compassionate leaders. USK's enrollment for Spring 2021 was 265. College programs encompass 19 degree-granting programs, as well as interdisciplinary collaborations, laboratories, and programs whose work cuts across traditional departmental boundaries. We realize these aims in a singularly collegial, interdisciplinary atmosphere while educating outstanding students to become creative members of society. All students complete a six-semester interdisciplinary core, one semester of college algebra, one semester of introductory statistics and critical problem solving, two semesters of science, one semester of Orthodox Christian theology and one semester of New Testament.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,000,455ExpenseAmt
Grant$984,641GrantAmt
Revenue$125,780RevenueAmt
DescThe University's Athletic Program was created to inspire a diverse group of student-athletes in the developments of spirit, soul, and body through Christ-centered leadership, integrated learning, and athletic excellence.USK received NAIA Full Membership in the Spring of 2019. We strive to meet all standards and regulations of the National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics (NAIA).Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$3,381,664TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Laurel MaguireBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7609431107PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1277 Rancheros Dr Suite 200AddressLine1Txt
CitySan MarcosCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP92069ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
Daniel Braun
Chairman of the Board1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Concetta Smarius - Treasurer
Chair Audit & Finance Comm1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Angelo Georggin Esq
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Arturo Alemany
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carol Vassiliadis
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Despina Georggin Esq
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Dempsey
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Penny Brunner
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steven Kreta
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas Buchanan
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Terry Orr-Weaver
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andrew Geleris
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tom Braun
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Frank Papatheofanis
President/Interim Secretary40.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Charlotte Fowler
CFO40.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$805,838GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$75,132AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$880,970TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTuition and feesDesc
Business611310BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$3,417,636TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,417,636RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$3,417,636TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$80TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$80ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$32,939RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$26,885RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$6,054RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,054TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,054ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCredit card rewardsDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$7,116TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$7,116ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,904TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$9,904ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$17,020OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,321,760TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,417,636RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$23,154ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,497,355TotalAmt
Program Services$1,497,355ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$140,000TotalAmt
Program Services$129,472ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,528ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,200,733TotalAmt
Program Services$1,112,159ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$88,574ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$126,930TotalAmt
Program Services$117,386ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,544ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,132TotalAmt
Management And General$14,132ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$147,548TotalAmt
Management And General$147,548ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,371TotalAmt
Program Services$26,690ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,681ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,423TotalAmt
Program Services$28,885ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$538ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,880TotalAmt
Program Services$13,972ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,908ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,414TotalAmt
Program Services$5,011ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$45,403ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$115,398TotalAmt
Program Services$2,898ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$112,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$107,979TotalAmt
Program Services$107,158ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$821ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,619TotalAmt
Management And General$1,619ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,828TotalAmt
Program Services$22,875ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$953ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,727TotalAmt
Program Services$11,029ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,698ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Athletic Equip/Uniforms$254,088$254,088
Other operations$47,428$2,198$45,230
Memberships$40,534$21,764$18,770
Student life/bookstore$28,754$28,668$86

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,056TotalAmt
Program Services$56ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,945,197TotalAmt
Program Services$3,381,664ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$563,533ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,516BOYAmt
EOY$25,970EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$495,145BOYAmt
EOY$1,178,439EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$655,460BOYAmt
EOY$706,249EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$115,060BOYAmt
EOY$93,158EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,141BOYAmt
EOY$2,267EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,610BOYAmt
EOY$92,729EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$413,112LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$265,961LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$167,263BOYAmt
EOY$147,151EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$363,682BOYAmt
EOY$324,550EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$428BOYAmt
EOY$231,627EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,906,305BOYAmt
EOY$2,802,140EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$155,142BOYAmt
EOY$146,380EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$96,126BOYAmt
EOY$409,073EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,728BOYAmt
EOY$70,616EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$337,996BOYAmt
EOY$626,069EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$912,849BOYAmt
EOY$1,469,822EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$655,460BOYAmt
EOY$706,249EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,568,309BOYAmt
EOY$2,176,071EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,906,305BOYAmt
EOY$2,802,140EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$376,563ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$231,199PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,539,208CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$616,014CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$308,758CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,127,728CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$880,970CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,472,678TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,539,208CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$616,014CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$308,758CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,127,728CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$880,970CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,472,678TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$1,761,903SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$2,710,775PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$14,613CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$33,019CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$47,632TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,762CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$14,600CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Total$18,362TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years-$1,640CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$18,891CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$11,313CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$262,891CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$17,020CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$308,475TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$4,847,147TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$21,924,550GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.55930PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.39960PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule A, Part II, Line 10, Explanation of Other Income:Other income - 2017 Amount: $ -1,640. 2018 Amount: $ 18,891. 2019 Amount: $ 11,313. 2020 Amount: $ 31,692. 2021 Amount: $ 17,020. ERC - 2020 Amount: $ 231,199.
Schedule A, Part II:The organization is a school as described under 170(b)(1)(A)(ii) and is not required to complete a public support schedule. Schedule A, Part II is completed to verify the School can qualify under public charity status section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) and, therefore, qualifies to use the first listed special rule for Schedule B reporting.
Schedule A, Part II, Columns (a) - (e):Per the instructions public support is measured using a 5-year computation period that includes the current and four prior tax years (including short years). The organization had a short year in 2021. The below chart clarifies the information represented in Schedule A, Part II: Column (a) - Twelve months ending 12/31/2017 Column (b) - Twelve months ending 12/31/2018 Column (c) - Twelve months ending 12/31/2019 Column (d) - Twelve months ending 12/31/2020 Column (e) - Six month period ending 6/30/2021
Schedule A, Part II, Line 10, Column (d):For the fiscal year ending 6/30/2021, the organization qualified and applied for the employee retention credit (ERC). A prior period adjustment related to this credit has been reported on Part XI, Line 8 to reflect the revenue received related to the ERC but not reported on the prior return. Schedule A, Part II, Line 10, column (d) has been updated to reflect the revenue as other income in the period to which it applies. See Schedule O for an additional detailed description around the prior period adjustment.

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$186,379OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$165,528DepreciationAmt
Book Value$20,851BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$226,733OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$100,433DepreciationAmt
Book Value$126,300BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$147,151TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescStudent notes receivableDesc
Book Value$324,550BookValueAmt
Method ValuationCMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$324,550TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Other assets$428
ERC Receivable$231,199
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$231,627TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,981,723TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$26,885OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$26,885RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$2,954,838RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,366,922OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,366,922RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$4,321,760TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,605,160TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$26,885OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$26,885ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$2,578,275ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,366,922OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,366,922ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$3,945,197TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Rental expenses 26,885.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Scholarships netted against revenue 1,366,922.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Rental expenses 26,885.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Scholarships netted against revenue 1,366,922.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3The organization currently enrolls students of racial minority groups in meaningful numbers consistent with the publicity exception found in Rev. Proc. 75-50 section 4.03(2)(b). The University has updated its website to be in full compliance with the Rev. Proc. 2019-22 standards in order to check yes to Line 3 on future Form 990s without relying on one of the exceptions.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6Federal financial aid funds are received from the U.S. Department of Education under Title IV of the Higher Education Act. The grants are provided to USK to award student assistance under the following programs: Federal Work Study (FWS) and Supplemental Educational Opportunity Grant (SEOG). During 2021, USK applied for and received the Higher Education Emergency Relief Fund (HEERF) and Payroll Protection Plan (PPP) grants to provide emergency financial aid grants to students for expenses related to the disruption of campus operations due to the coronavirus (COVID-19) outbreak. USK also used the funds to reimburse themselves for refunds of tuition, as well as supplies needed due to the impact of COVID-19, thus meeting the conditions of the grant. The University also received Employee retention tax credits for 2020 which were granted in 2021.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
HEERF Grants218$130,433
Scholarships250$1,366,922

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationUniversity of Saint Katherine awards financial aid to students in accordance with the University's institutional financial aid policies. All scholarships and grants are awarded to current students of the institution, thus enabling the institution to track their academic performance and use of all scholarship and grant funds. Academic awards to new students are based on test scores and GPA. Scholarships and grant funds are directly applied to the student accounts, with no cash changing hands.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part V, Lines 1a and 2a and Part VII:The organization is filing this Form 990 for a short period beginning 1/1/2021 and ending 6/30/2021. The above referenced parts and lines require information based on tax forms filed for the calendar year that falls within the tax year. Since the short period did not include a calendar year ended within its tax year, we reported -0- in accordance with the instructions.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1aThe organization has an Executive Committee made up of the Board Chair, Board Secretary, and one additional Board member. The Executive Committee has the broad authority to act on behalf of the full Board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2Angelo Georggin (trustee) and Despina Georggin (trustee) have a family relationship. Daniel Braun (Board Chair) and Tom Braun (trustee) have a family relationship.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Form 990 is prepared by an independent CPA firm and is reviewed in detail by the CFO and President. A copy of the Form 990 is provided to the organization's governing body before it is filed with the Internal Revenue Service.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cBoard members and officers sign an annual conflict of interest policy. The signed statements are reviewed by the President as well as the Audit and Finance Committee chair. If a confict arises, then it is addressed by the board and actions are executed accordingly. Any board member or officer with a conflict would be asked to refrain from participation in any deliberation or decision with regard to matters affected by the relationship.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The compensation arrangements of the President and CFO are approved in advance by an authorized body of the organization composed entirely of individuals who do not have a conflict of interest with respect to the compensation arrangement. The authorized body obtained and relied upon appropriate comparability data prior to making its determination. The authorized body adequately documented the basis for its determination concurrently with making that determination, including the voting record.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are available upon request.
Form 990 Part XI, Line 8The prior period adjustment reported on Form 990, Part XI, Line 8 is to recognize the Employee Retention Credit related to activity for the period ended December 31, 2020 that was applied for and received during the six-month period ended June 30, 2021.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.