COMMUNITY HEALTH CARE: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- COMMUNITY HEALTH CARE (EIN 91-1349657)
- Tax period
- 2021-06-01 to 2022-05-31
- Filed
- 2023-04-18
- IRS object ID
- 202331089349300813
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-04-18T11:49:24-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-05-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10700 NORTHUP WAY SUITE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BELLEVUE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 98004 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-06-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 911349657 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COMMUNITY HEALTH CARE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | COMM | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2535974550 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1148 BROADWAY 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TACOMA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 98402 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DAVID FLENTGE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2537221502 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-04-12 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | DAVID | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | FLENTGE | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | KURT BENNION CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01469618 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4252506100 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2023-04-12 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DAVID FLENTGE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1148 BROADWAY 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TACOMA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 98402 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $88,812,928 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.COMMHEALTH.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1987 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | WA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE THE HIGHEST QUALITY HEALTH CARE WITH COMPASSIONATE AND ACCESSIBLE SERVICE FOR ALL. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 15 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 15 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 709 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 10 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $13,552,668 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $11,314,143 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $62,024,092 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $77,437,790 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,531 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $16,240 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $79,225 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$957 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $75,657,516 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $88,767,216 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $9,356 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $16,122 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $45,852,481 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $49,356,531 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $89,977 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $23,659,679 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $27,136,907 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $69,521,516 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $76,509,560 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $6,136,000 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $12,257,656 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $68,534,516 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $86,446,193 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $16,343,977 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $21,494,446 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $52,190,539 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $64,951,747 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | COMMUNITY HEALTH CARE PROVIDES COMPREHENSIVE PRIMARY MEDICAL, DENTAL AND BEHAVIORAL HEALTH CARE THROUGH A CLINIC SYSTEM THAT INCLUDES SEVEN MEDICAL CLINICS, FIVE DENTAL CLINICS, AND FIVE PHARMACY LOCATIONS. IN ADDITION, CARE IS ALSO PROVIDED THROUGH A WOMEN'S HEALTH CLINIC. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | Yes (1) | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $36,215,742 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $16,122 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $35,612,728 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | COMMUNITY HEALTH CARE (CHC) MEDICAL CLINICS OFFER MEDICAL SERVICES AND URGENT CARE CENTER SERVICES IN VARIOUS LOCATIONS IN PIERCE COUNTY ACCORDING TO A SLIDING FEE SCALE BASED ON INCOME AND FAMILY SIZE. CHC CONTINUES TO SUPPORT TWO MEDICAL RESIDENCY PROGRAMS:1. A FAMILY PHYSICIAN RESIDENCY PROGRAM THAT ACCEPTS 6 TO 8 RESIDENTS EACH YEAR FOR A TOTAL OF 20 RESIDENTS DURING A 3 YEAR PROGRAM; AND2. A 1-YEAR FAMILY ADVANCED REGISTERED NURSE PRACTIONER RESIDENCY PROGRAM WITH TWO RESIDENTS.DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED 5/31/22, CHC PROVIDED 34,564 PATIENTS WITH MEDICAL CARE FROM 107,814 PATIENT VISITS AT 10 MEDICAL CLINICS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $12,520,906 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $21,687,000 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | COMMUNITY HEALTH CARE (CHC) PHARMACIES OFFER PHARMACEUTICAL SERVICES TO PATIENTS IN VARIOUS LOCATIONS IN PIERCE COUNTY ACCORDING TO THE SAME FEE STRUCTURE NOTED ABOVE. THE CHC PHARMACY PROGRAM INCLUDES A 1-YEAR PHARMACY RESIDENCY PROGRAM.DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED 5/31/22, CHC'S PHARMACIES SERVED 13,907 PATIENTS THROUGH 132,317 MEDICATION FILLS AT 5 CLINICS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $13,446,877 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $16,153,353 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | COMMUNITY HEALTH CARE (CHC) DENTAL CLINICS OFFER PRIMARY CARE DENTAL SERVICES IN VARIOUS PIERCE COUNTY LOCATIONS ACCORDING TO THE SAME FEE STRUCTURE. CHC DENTAL CLINICS INCLUDE A 1-YEAR DENTAL RESIDENCY PROGRAM.DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED 5/31/22, CHC PROVIDED 19,795 PATIENTS WITH DENTAL CARE FROM 53,044 PATIENT VISITS AT 8 DENTAL CLINICS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $3,088,774 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $3,984,709 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | COMMUNITY HEALTH CARE (CHC) OFFERS MATERNITY SUPPORT, BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES, NUTRITION AND VISION SERVICES THROUGH THE CHC CLINICS IN PIERCE COUNTY.DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED 5/31/22, CHC PROVIDED 4,324 PATIENTS WITH 18,079 VISITS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $3,088,774 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $3,984,709 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $65,272,299 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 37 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 709 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 15 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 15 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KAREN PARK | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2535974550 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1148 BROADWAY SUITE 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TACOMA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 98402 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFFREY SMITH MD | ||||||||
| CMO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $499,094 | $0 | $26,571 | |||
| JOHNNY ERKINS MD | ||||||||
| MEDICAL PROVIDER | 40.00 | $379,777 | $0 | $57,035 | Yes (X) | |||
| DAVID FLENTGE MSW | ||||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $346,943 | $0 | $40,896 | |||
| JAMES LENHART MD PHD | ||||||||
| MEDICAL PROVIDER | 40.00 | $333,455 | $0 | $44,781 | Yes (X) | |||
| TONIA CAMPBELL CPA | ||||||||
| CFO (THROUGH NOV 2021) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $296,181 | $0 | $41,465 | |||
| CARRIE JO TIMMER DO | ||||||||
| RESIDENCY DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $289,535 | $0 | $47,999 | Yes (X) | |||
| PARTHA GONAVARAM | ||||||||
| MEDICAL PROVIDER (THROUGH DEC 2021) | 40.00 | $307,786 | $0 | $22,490 | Yes (X) | |||
| GAYLE MATTHEWS MD OBGYN | ||||||||
| MEDICAL PROVIDER | 40.00 | $310,954 | $0 | $10,440 | Yes (X) | |||
| CONSTANCE CAMPBELL MD | ||||||||
| MEDICAL PROVIDER | 40.00 | $291,424 | $0 | $11,826 | Yes (X) | |||
| JEFF REYNOLDS DMD | ||||||||
| DENTAL DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $249,182 | $0 | $26,738 | Yes (X) | |||
| GODWIN ASEMOTA | ||||||||
| PHARMACY DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $204,881 | $0 | $54,000 | Yes (X) | |||
| GARY REICHARD MD | ||||||||
| ASSISTANT RESIDENCY DIRECTOR | 32.00 | $210,731 | $0 | $39,397 | Yes (X) | |||
| CALLIE GARD | ||||||||
| COMPLIANCE OFFICER | 40.00 | $201,389 | $0 | $39,114 | Yes (X) | |||
| COREY HATFIELD | ||||||||
| OPERATIONS DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $199,365 | $0 | $27,947 | Yes (X) | |||
| KAREN PARK MBA | ||||||||
| INTERIM CFO & CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $69,113 | $0 | $7,184 | |||
| MARCO VINIEGRA | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| WILL SPEAKER | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| KATIE PARKER | ||||||||
| SECRETERY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| GARY WALMER | ||||||||
| TREASURER & BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| KEN REPP | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER & TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| LINDA BOWMAN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| LYNESE CAMMACK | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| LADEDRIA GRIFFITH STALLWORTH | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| RIA JOHNSON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| BOAZ KEALY | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| ALMA PRICE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JIM SATT | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| DAN SLOAN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANNIE TUSTISON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| BARBARA WASHINGTON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $4,189,810 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $497,883 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 85 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEXTGEN HEALTHCARE | |||||
| PO BOX 511449 | LOS ANGELES | CA | 90051 | EHR SOFTWARE SERVICES | $856,651 |
| NUWEST GROUP HOLDINGS LLC | |||||
| 325 118TH AVENUE SE 300 | BELLEVUE | WA | 98005 | STAFFING SERVICES | $655,422 |
| MARROTT DENTAL | |||||
| 4493 RUSSELL ROAD F | MUKILTEO | WA | 98275 | DENTAL EQUIPMENT & REPAIRS | $606,865 |
| ABM JANITORIAL SERVICES | |||||
| PO BOX 419860 | BOSTON | MA | 02241 | JANITORIAL | $499,715 |
| SCRIBE-X NORTHWEST LLC | |||||
| 931 SW KING AVENUE | PORTLAND | OR | 97205 | MEDICAL TRANSCRIPTION | $209,460 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 14 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $36,250 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $11,004,887 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $273,006 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $404,377 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $11,314,143 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PATIENT FEES | 621400 | $60,407,393 | $60,407,393 |
| PHARMACY REVENUE | 621300 | $17,030,397 | $17,030,397 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $77,437,790 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $17,322 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $17,322 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $39,363 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $39,363 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $39,363 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $39,363 | ExclusionAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $1,082 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$1,082 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$1,082 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$1,082 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $36,250 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $44,630 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$44,630 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$44,630 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE | 900099 | $47,547 | $47,547 |
| RISK POOL REVENUE | 900099 | -$43,237 | -$43,237 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $4,310 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $88,767,216 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $77,437,790 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $15,283 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,122 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,122 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,761,808 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,599,213 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,123,621 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $38,974 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $36,707,407 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $31,715,142 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,990,496 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,769 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,374,131 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,140,092 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $233,724 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $315 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,764,255 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,721,151 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,036,743 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,361 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,748,930 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,236,591 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $508,682 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,657 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $205,886 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $205,886 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $76,478 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $76,478 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,500 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $26,500 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,300,578 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,119,135 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,144,660 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $36,783 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $295,329 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $156,236 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $139,025 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $68 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,820,095 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,481,722 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $338,363 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $10 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $731,823 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $595,430 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $136,120 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $273 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $494,193 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $289,614 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $204,579 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $454,007 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $237,906 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $215,228 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $873 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,034,648 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,611,806 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $422,819 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $23 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $226,103 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $160,781 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $64,823 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $499 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICAL/DENTAL SUPPLIES | $11,120,688 | $11,063,552 | $56,882 | $254 |
| BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $1,973,366 | $1,973,366 | ||
| MISCELLANEOUS | $599,027 | $560,755 | $38,272 | |
| REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $511,915 | $394,058 | $117,739 | $118 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $266,271 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $199,627 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $66,644 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $76,509,560 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $65,272,299 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,147,284 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $89,977 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,832,253 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,099,960 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,653,397 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,653,945 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $649,460 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $711,280 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,821,995 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,020,910 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $267,298 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $226,869 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $992,224 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,187,338 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $75,611,804 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $34,569,465 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,317,889 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,042,339 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $503,552 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $68,534,516 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $86,446,193 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,114,894 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,023,850 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $615,668 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $329,765 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,603,092 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,648,150 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,010,323 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,492,681 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,343,977 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,494,446 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $52,190,539 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $64,951,747 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $52,190,539 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $64,951,747 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $68,534,516 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $86,446,193 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $12,257,656 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $503,552 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $8,192,256 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $8,691,602 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $28,341,845 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $13,552,668 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $11,314,143 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $70,092,514 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $8,192,256 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $8,691,602 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $28,341,845 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $13,552,668 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $11,314,143 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $70,092,514 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $70,092,514 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $243,543 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $249,769 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $207,248 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,554 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $56,685 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $761,799 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $54,130 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $118,231 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $7,749,870 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $76,202 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,310 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $8,002,743 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $78,857,056 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $307,218,555 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.88890 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.88150 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE SPECIAL FUNDRAISING EVENT REVENUES GAIN ON NMTC TERMINATION RISK POOL REVENUE | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | Yes (1) | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | Yes (1) | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | 0 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | Yes (1) | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | $26,500 | DirectContactLegislatorsAmt |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | 0 | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $26,500 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II-B, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION'S EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING THE CEO AND 2 ARNP RESIDENTS, SPENT APPROXIMATELY 35 HOURS LOBBYING. FOUR OF THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD MEMBERS SPENT APPROXIMATELY 15 HOURS LOBBYING, IN ADDITION, A PORTION OF THE MEMBERSHIP DUES PAID TO CERTAIN ASSOCIATIONS ARE USED BY THOSE ASSOCIATIONS TO LOBBY ON BEHALF OF THEIR MEMBERS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributions | $55,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $55,000 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 1.00000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.00000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,014,491 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $6,014,491 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $50,732,774 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $19,749,371 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $30,983,403 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,034,537 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,019,986 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,014,551 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $15,334,364 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $12,800,108 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,534,256 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $495,638 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $495,638 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $41,042,339 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $86,801,395 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $19,600 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $44,630 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $64,230 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $86,737,165 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $2,030,051 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $2,030,051 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $88,767,216 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $74,600,424 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $19,600 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $44,630 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $64,230 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $74,536,194 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $1,973,366 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $1,973,366 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $76,509,560 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | DURING THE FISCAL YEAR, THE ORGANIZATION RECEIVED AN ENDOWMENT. THE FUNDS ARE BEING INVESTED WITH THE GOAL OF USING FUTURE EARNINGS TO EXPAND SERVICES TO PATIENTS IN THE FUTURE. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES IS SHOWN IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BECAUSE THE ORGANIZATION IS A NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION, EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. MANAGEMENT EVALUATED THE ORGANIZATION'S TAX POSITIONS AND CONCLUDED THAT THE ORGANIZATION HAD TAKEN NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE ADJUSTMENTS TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO COMPLY WITH THE PROVISIONS OF TOPIC 740 OF THE ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION (ASC). |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES 44,630. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | OTHER NONOPERATING INCOME 56,685. BAD DEBT EXPENSE 1,973,366. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES 44,630. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | BAD DEBT EXPENSE 1,973,366. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | LUNCH & LAUGHTER | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $36,250 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $36,250 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $44,630 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $36,250 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $36,250 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $44,630 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $44,630 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$44,630 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | CHC DONATES TO LOCAL CHARITIES AND GOVERNMENT ENTITIES. CHC DOES NOT CONDUCT ANY SPECIAL FOLLOW-UP TO ENSURE FUNDS ARE USED FOR A CHARITABLE PURPOSE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | Yes (1) | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (14 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFFREY SMITH MD | ||||||||||||||
| CMO | $456,597 | $0 | $42,497 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,025 | $0 | $21,546 | $0 | $525,665 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHNNY ERKINS MD | ||||||||||||||
| MEDICAL PROVIDER | $327,854 | $0 | $51,923 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $26,000 | $0 | $31,035 | $0 | $436,812 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID FLENTGE MSW | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $346,943 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $25,000 | $0 | $15,896 | $0 | $387,839 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES LENHART MD PHD | ||||||||||||||
| MEDICAL PROVIDER | $330,255 | $0 | $3,200 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,500 | $0 | $25,281 | $0 | $378,236 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TONIA CAMPBELL CPA | ||||||||||||||
| CFO (THROUGH NOV 2021) | $265,691 | $0 | $30,490 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,036 | $0 | $22,429 | $0 | $337,646 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CARRIE JO TIMMER DO | ||||||||||||||
| RESIDENCY DIRECTOR | $281,218 | $0 | $8,317 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,500 | $0 | $28,499 | $0 | $337,534 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PARTHA GONAVARAM | ||||||||||||||
| MEDICAL PROVIDER (THROUGH DEC 2021) | $303,827 | $0 | $3,959 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,490 | $0 | $330,276 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GAYLE MATTHEWS MD OBGYN | ||||||||||||||
| MEDICAL PROVIDER | $306,954 | $0 | $4,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,056 | $0 | $384 | $0 | $321,394 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CONSTANCE CAMPBELL MD | ||||||||||||||
| MEDICAL PROVIDER | $287,500 | $0 | $3,924 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,826 | $0 | $303,250 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEFF REYNOLDS DMD | ||||||||||||||
| DENTAL DIRECTOR | $227,606 | $0 | $21,576 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $26,738 | $0 | $275,920 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GODWIN ASEMOTA | ||||||||||||||
| PHARMACY DIRECTOR | $174,391 | $0 | $30,490 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $26,000 | $0 | $28,000 | $0 | $258,881 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GARY REICHARD MD | ||||||||||||||
| ASSISTANT RESIDENCY DIRECTOR | $208,164 | $0 | $2,567 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $24,000 | $0 | $15,397 | $0 | $250,128 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CALLIE GARD | ||||||||||||||
| COMPLIANCE OFFICER | $171,221 | $0 | $30,168 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $26,000 | $0 | $13,114 | $0 | $240,503 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| COREY HATFIELD | ||||||||||||||
| OPERATIONS DIRECTOR | $182,620 | $0 | $16,745 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,616 | $0 | $15,331 | $0 | $227,312 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | DURING 2021, COMMUNITY HEALTH CARE PAID ROTARY CLUB DUES OF $32 FOR DAVID FLENTGE, THE CEO. THIS AMOUNT WAS NOT INCLUDED IN HIS TAXABLE COMPENSATION. |
| PART I, LINE 6 | THE EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT TEAM, OTHER THAN THE CEO, RECEIVES A BONUS THAT IS PRIMARILY BASED ON ACHIEVING BOARD-APPROVED OPERATING SURPLUS/DEFICIT GOALS, AS WELL AS FOUR OTHER STRATEGIC GOALS SUCH AS PATIENT SATISFACTION AND NUMBER OF PATIENTS SERVED. |
| PART I, LINE 7 | IN MAY 2021, THE ORGANIZATION GAVE EMPLOYEES A ONE-TIME PAYMENT AS A THANK-YOU FOR THEIR SERVICES DURING THE COVID PANDEMIC. |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WASHINGTON HEALTH CARE FACILITIES AUTHORITY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 910882971 | BondIssuerEIN |
| Bond Issued | 2022-02-04 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $23,000,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | SEE PART VI | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Total Proceeds | $10,000,006 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $309,832 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Other Spent Proceeds | $9,158,004 | OtherSpentProceedsAmt |
| Unspent | $532,169 | UnspentAmt |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | Yes (1) | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | 0 | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | 0 | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | Yes (1) | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Private Bus Use By Others | 0.02000 | PrivateBusUseByOthersPct |
| Private Bus Concerning UBI | 0.00000 | PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct |
| Total Private Business Use | 0.02000 | TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | Yes (1) | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | Yes (1) | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | Yes (1) | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | 0 | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | 0 | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | Yes (1) | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | US BANK NA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Term Of Hedge | 6.580000000000 | TermOfHedgePct |
| Superintegrated Hedge | 0 | SuperintegratedHedgeInd |
| Hedge Terminated | 0 | HedgeTerminatedInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | Yes (1) | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | Yes (1) | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, COLUMN E AND PART II, LINES 3 AND 12: | THE BONDS ARE DRAW-DOWN BONDS AND THE ISSUE PRICE, TOTAL PROCEEDS AND USES OF PROCEEDS ASSUME ALL EXPECTED DRAWS TO BE MADE. |
| PART I, COLUMN F: | THE BONDS WERE ISSUED TO FINANCE CONSTRUCTION AND EQUIPPING OF CERTAIN HEALTH CARE FACILITIES, TO REFINANCE A PROMISSORY NOTE WITH U.S. BANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION DATED OCTOBER 28, 2021, AND TO REFUND THE SERIES 2016 BONDS ISSUED ON AUGUST 19, 2016. |
| PART III, LINE 7: | AS PROVIDED IN TREASURY REGULATION SECTION 1.141-4(C)(2)(I)(B), THE AMOUNT OF PRIVATE PAYMENTS TAKEN INTO ACCOUNT UNDER THE PRIVATE SECURITY OR PAYMENT TEST MAY NOT EXCEED THE AMOUNT OF PRIVATE BUSINESS USE AND/OR UNRELATED TRADE OR BUSINESS USE. ACCORDINGLY, THE AMOUNT OF PRIVATE PAYMENTS FOR THE REPORTING PERIOD DOES NOT EXCEED THE AMOUNT STATED IN PART III, LINE 6. THE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT UNDERTAKEN AN ANALYSIS OF THE PRIVATE SECURITY OR PAYMENT TEST WITH RESPECT TO THE BONDS, AS THE LEVEL OF PRIVATE BUSINESS USE AND/OR UNRELATED TRADE OR BUSINESS USE REPORTED IN PART III, LINE 6 IS NOT IN EXCESS OF AMOUNTS PERMITTED UNDER SECTION 145 OF THE CODE. |
| PART IV, LINE 2B: | THE BONDS HAVE A CURRENT REFUNDING PORTION THAT MET THE 6-MONTH EXCEPTION TO THE REBATE REQUIREMENT. |
| PART IV, LINE 4C: | THE EXECUTION DATE WAS 2/24/2022 AND THE TERMINATION DATE OF THE SWAP IS 2/1/2029. |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 7484 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $404,377 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | CDC PRICING | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 2 | DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED MAY 31, 2022, COMMUNITY HEALTH CARE ACQUIRED A PUYALLUP LOCATION AND BEGAN RENOVATIONS IN ANTICIPATION OF OPENING AN INTEGRATED LOCATION IN EARLY 2024. ADDITIONALLY, THE KEY CENTER LOCATION IS BEING RENOVATED TO ADD A PHARMACY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1A | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE CONSISTS OF THE OFFICERS OF BOARD (CHAIR OR CO-CHAIRS, VICE CHAIR, SECRETARY AND TREASURER) AND THE CHAIRS OF EACH STANDING COMMITTEE. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE HAS THE POWERS AND AUTHORITY OF THE BOARD TO MAKE DECISIONS WHEN THE BOARD IS NOT IN SESSION. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ALSO OVERSEES THE RECRUITMENT AND HIRING OF THE CEO. THE COMMITTEE OVERSEES THE COMPENSATION PROCESS OF THE CEO. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 WAS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE CFO, THEN BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE, THEN BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | BOARD MEMBERS AND MANAGEMENT TEAM MEMBERS ARE ASKED TO SIGN A CONFLICT-OF-INTEREST STATEMENT AT INITIAL ORIENTATION AND AGAIN ANNUALLY. RECORDS ARE MAINTAINED BY THE HUMAN RESOURCES FOR THE MANAGEMENT TEAM AND THE ASSISTANT TO THE CEO FOR THE BOARD. THE COMPLIANCE OFFICER REVIEWS AND SIGNS EACH CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM. REPORTED OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARE REVIEWED BY THE COMPLIANCE OFFICER AND THE HUMAN RESOURCES DIRECTOR FOR MANAGEMENT TEAM AND CEO FOR THE BOARD. IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS, THE BOARD MEMBER OR MANAGEMENT TEAM MEMBER MUST EXCUSE THEMSELVES FROM DISCUSSION OR VOTES THAT INVOLVE THE SUBJECT OF THEIR CONFLICT. IF A CONFLICT IS PERVASIVE WITH A BOARD MEMBER, THEN THE CO-CHAIRS CAN PROCEED TO REMOVE THE BOARD MEMBER. IF A CONFLICT IS PERVASIVE WITH A MANAGEMENT TEAM MEMBER, THEY MAY BE TERMINATED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | COMMUNITY HEALTH CARE USES NORTHWEST REGIONAL PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION FOR COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS, AND MILLIMAN SALARY SURVEYS AND DATA FROM THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST REGION AS COMPARATIVE DATA. AN OUTSOURCED INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT IS ALSO USED TO DETERMINE SALARY EXPECTATION. THE BOARD REVIEWS THE CEO'S COMPENSATION AND APPROVES. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2022. COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS REVIEWED BY THE CEO AND THEN THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR FINAL APPROVAL. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2021. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP AGREEMENT 503,552. |
Comments