DARLINGTON SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DARLINGTON SCHOOL (EIN 58-0566169)
Tax period
2021-06-01 to 2022-05-31
Filed
2023-03-31
IRS object ID
202320909349300732
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-03-31T15:13:17-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SMITH & HOWARD ADVISORY LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1271 17TH STREET NW SUITE 1600AddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30363ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN580566169EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Darlington School IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% NATALIE FERGUSONInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlDARLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7062360413PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11014 Cave Spring RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityRomeCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30161ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNATALIE FURGUSONPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7062360413PhoneNum
Signature2023-04-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstNATALIEPersonFirstNm
Person LastFERGUSONPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSABRE J LINAHANPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01372980PTIN
Phone4048746244PhoneNum
Preparation2023-04-15PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerNATALIE FERGUSONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11014 Cave Spring RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityRomeCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30161ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$31,968,427GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.darlingtonschool.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1922FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO EMPOWER STUDENTS TO LEARN WITH PASSION, ACT WITH INTEGRITY, AND SERVE WITH RESPECT.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body23VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent23VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee212TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers45TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$11,407,825PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,275,257CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$20,752,618PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$22,563,734CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,896,165PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,485,608CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$124,036PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$123,550CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$34,180,644PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$28,448,149CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$7,413,216PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$6,196,321CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,212,833PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,390,240CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$839,759CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$10,867,752PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$11,721,898CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$28,493,801PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$28,308,459CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$5,686,843PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$139,690CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$94,811,273TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$83,633,921TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$19,829,267TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$18,592,039TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$74,982,006NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$65,041,882NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO CREATE A DIVERSE AND INCLUSIVE COMMUNITY OF LEARNERS COMMITTED TO A CHALLENGING AND SUPPORTIVE EDUCATIONAL EXPERIENCE THAT WILL EMPOWER STUDENTS TO LEARN WITH PASSION, ACT WITH INTEGRITY AND SERVE WITH RESPECT.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$24,006,742ExpenseAmt
Grant$6,196,321GrantAmt
Revenue$22,684,636RevenueAmt
DescDarlington School is a 115-plus year old independent boarding and day school providing co-education college preparatory education to over 700 students in grades PK through twelve. Each year, the school educates approximately 525 day students in grades PK-12 and 180 boarding students in grades 9-12. Boarding students come from over 25 countries and over 20 states. Darlington School's campus is approximately 500 acres and includes PK-8th grade campus, 9th -12th grade campus, boarding student dormitories and outstanding art and athletic facilities.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$24,006,742TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (true)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesYes (true)GamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document32IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee212EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members23GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member23IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNATALIE FERGUSONPersonNm
Phone7062360413PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11014 CAVE SPRING ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityRomeCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30161ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
L Brent Bell
Headmaster/Secretary40.00.0Yes (X)$327,165$0$78,811
Eliabeth W Pollard
CFO40.00.0Yes (X)$161,065$0$17,868
Chad A Liddle
Dir of Soccer Academy40.00.0$130,515$0$14,289Yes (X)
Hope A Jones
Dir of PK-8th Grade40.00.0$111,149$0$32,981Yes (X)
Matthew Peer
Dir of Enrollment Management40.00.0$115,388$0$15,220Yes (X)
Samuel G Moss
Dean of College Guidance40.00.0$109,334$0$15,573Yes (X)
Scott C Dozier
Chairman1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Gordon A Smith
Vice Chair1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Paige Dickow
Treasurer1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Douglas A Hendrickson
Finance Committee Chair1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Alexander W Whitaker
Trustee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Andrew G Welborn
Trustee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Clemontene Slack
Trustee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Damus Lufadeju
Trustee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Deborah H Harris
Trustee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
E Wright Ledbetter
Trustee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Edwin C Watters
Trustee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Gretchen K Corbin
Trustee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Henry Linginfelter
Trustee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
James Parrish Owens
Trustee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
John R Ware
Trustee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Katharine F Flory
Trustee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Kevin C Evans
Trustee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mary Helen Heaner
Trustee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Matthew P Mumber
Trustee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Robert P Hortman
Trustee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Teresa H Watters
Trustee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Terri Pierce
Trustee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Winburn E Stewart
Trustee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$954,616TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$174,742TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ADVANCED FACILITIES SERVICES
PO Box 50196LOS ANGELESCA90074FACILITY SERVICE$1,978,806
FLIK
1165 S Post Oak CtSPRINGFIELDMO65809DINING MANAGEMENT$1,803,231
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$264,024FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$4,011,233AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$142,716NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,275,257TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611600$22,228,932$22,228,932
AUXILIARY SERVICES722210$124,173$124,173
AGENCY ORGANIZATIONS611710$156,955$156,955
EMPLOYEE HOUSING INCOME561300$36,288$36,288
CHANGE IN CASH SURRENDER VALUE523000$17,386$17,386
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$22,563,734TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,688TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,688ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,873,822SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,389,902SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,483,920SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,483,920TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,483,920ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$16,400FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$264,024ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$42,602FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$26,202TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$26,202ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$25,800GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$10,000GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,800TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$15,800ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$90,824GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$77,774CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,050TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$13,050ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$120,902TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$120,902RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$120,902OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$28,448,149TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$22,684,636RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$1,488,256ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,651,321TotalAmt
Program Services$4,651,321ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,545,000TotalAmt
Program Services$1,545,000ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$565,007TotalAmt
Program Services$456,187ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$67,631ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$41,189FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,331,123TotalAmt
Program Services$5,919,149ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$877,535ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$534,439FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$692,147TotalAmt
Program Services$547,696ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$99,323ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$45,128FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,256,924TotalAmt
Program Services$994,604ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$180,369ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$81,951FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$545,039TotalAmt
Program Services$440,065ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$65,241ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$39,733FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,973TotalAmt
Program Services$3,353ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,620ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,750TotalAmt
Management And General$47,750ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,030TotalAmt
Management And General$79,030ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$128,713TotalAmt
Program Services$86,778ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,935ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$196,839TotalAmt
Management And General$196,839ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,031,099TotalAmt
Program Services$647,530ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$361,400ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,169FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,147,702TotalAmt
Program Services$886,052ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$252,125ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,525FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$175,438TotalAmt
Program Services$137,929ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,509ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29,000FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$388,047TotalAmt
Program Services$388,047ProgramServicesAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,019,851TotalAmt
Program Services$1,701,087ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$300,584ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,180FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$373,106TotalAmt
Program Services$183,158ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$187,971ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,977FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
CONTRACTED SERVICES$2,547,595$2,503,266$41,781$2,548
FOOD SERVICE$1,888,886$1,888,886
ACADEMIC PROGRAMS$490,579$490,579
STUDENT ACTIVITIES$266,649$266,649

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$935,641TotalAmt
Program Services$269,406ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$652,315ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,920FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,308,459TotalAmt
Program Services$24,006,742ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,461,958ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$839,759FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,602,760BOYAmt
EOY$1,739,137EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,880,159BOYAmt
EOY$1,359,225EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,991,593BOYAmt
EOY$2,887,628EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$298,820BOYAmt
EOY$172,656EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,961BOYAmt
EOY$64,301EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$228,822BOYAmt
EOY$327,069EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$86,202,980LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$47,978,648LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,887,460BOYAmt
EOY$38,224,332EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,722,526BOYAmt
EOY$37,400,453EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$524,160BOYAmt
EOY$698,131EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$621,012BOYAmt
EOY$760,989EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,811,273BOYAmt
EOY$83,633,921EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,240,298BOYAmt
EOY$2,362,469EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,006,103BOYAmt
EOY$3,064,284EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,340,000BOYAmt
EOY$13,090,000EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$242,866BOYAmt
EOY$75,286EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,829,267BOYAmt
EOY$18,592,039EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,190,316BOYAmt
EOY$26,126,850EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,791,690BOYAmt
EOY$38,915,032EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,982,006BOYAmt
EOY$65,041,882EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,811,273BOYAmt
EOY$83,633,921EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$139,690ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$3,989,925NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Prior Period Adjustments-$128,710PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$5,961,179OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,413,749CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,733,472CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,748,649CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,407,825CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,275,257CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$27,578,952TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,413,749CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,733,472CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,748,649CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,407,825CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,275,257CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$27,578,952TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$9,766,040SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$17,812,912PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$509,157CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$551,500CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$547,070CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$387,740CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,688CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,997,155TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$32,971CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$32,971TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$29,609,078TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$110,060,248GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.60160PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.58274PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$41,270,139BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,338,948ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,599,683InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,700,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$38,309,404EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$32,559,837BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,994,594ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,660,088InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,944,380OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$41,270,139EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$30,677,871BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,250,317ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,041,186InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,409,537OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$32,559,837EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$31,727,479BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$106,830ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$238,463InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,394,901OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$30,677,871EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$30,120,836BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$346,189ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,616,455InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,356,001OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$31,727,479EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.77000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.23000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,296,820OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,296,820BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$69,917,562OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$33,106,615DepreciationAmt
Book Value$36,810,947BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,470,288OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,460,138DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,150BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EquipmentEquipmentGrp

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,518,310OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,411,895DepreciationAmt
Book Value$106,415BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$38,224,332TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
INTEREST RATE SWAP$0
CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATION$75,286
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$75,286TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$18,423,360TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$3,989,925NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$3,989,925RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$22,413,285RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$79,030InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$5,955,834OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$6,034,864RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$28,448,149TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$28,363,484TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$6,200,000OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$6,200,000ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$22,163,484ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$79,030InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$6,065,945OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$6,144,975ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$28,308,459TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCH D, PART V, LINE 4The Darlington School endowment fund is setup to enable the school to better serve its students, families, and the entire Darlington community by ensuring that permanent resources are available to support vital programs and new initiatives. In addition, the fund helps keep faculty salaries competitive, tuition rates reasonable, and scholarship and financial aid programs viable.
SCH D, PART X, LINE 2The School is a tax-exempt entity under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code (the "Code"). Only unrelated business income, as defined by Section 512(a)(1) of the Code, is subject to income taxes. The School annually evaluates all federal and state income tax positions. This process includes an analysis of whether these income tax positions the School takes meet the definition of an uncertain tax position under the Income Taxes Topic of the Financial Accounting Standards Codification. In general, the School is no longer subject to tax examinations for tax years ending before May 31, 2019.
SCH D, PART XI, LINE 4B128,710 Bad debt write-off pre-6/1/2021 52,602 - Fundraising Event Expenses 77,774 - Inventory Cost of Goods Sold 6,196,321 + STUDENT ASSISTANCE 253,624 - CHANGE IN VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP 14,648 + CHANGE IN VALUE OF ANNUITY 155 + INTERCOMPANY ADJUSTMENT -------------- 5,955,834 =
SCH D, PART XII, LINE 2D6,200,000 = LEGAL SETTLEMENTS
SCH D, PART XII, LINE 4B6,196,321 STUDENT ASSISTANCE 52,602 - FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES 77,774 - INVENTORY COST OF GOODS SOLD ------------- 6,065,945 =

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE FULL NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY IS PUBLISHED IN THE SCHOOL PARENT AND STUDENT HANDBOOK WHICH CAN BE FOUND ON THE SCHOOL'S WEBSITE. IN ADDITION, THE POLICY IS DISCLOSED ON THE SCHOOL APPLICATION PAPERWORK AND IN THE RECRUITING AND ADMISSIONS BROCHURE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (10 entries)

RegionRegionTxtType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Program ServicesAgency Fee$32,485
Central America and the CaribbeanGrantmakingFINANCIAL AID$779,180
East Asia and the PacificProgram ServicesAgency Fee$32,040
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)GrantmakingFINANCIAL AID$433,740
Russia and the Newly Independent StatesGrantmakingFINANCIAL AID$35,000
East Asia and the PacificGrantmakingFINANCIAL AID$81,550
South AmericaGrantmakingFINANCIAL AID$31,000
Sub-Saharan AfricaGrantmakingFINANCIAL AID$165,030
South AsiaGrantmakingFINANCIAL AID$19,500
Central America and the CaribbeanInvestments
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Spent$1,609,525SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$1,609,525TotalSpentAmt

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp (7 entries)

Type Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxtRegionRegionTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
SCHOLARSHIPS AND FINANCIAL AIDCentral America and the Caribbean23$779,180
SCHOLARSHIPS AND FINANCIAL AIDEurope (Including Iceland and Greenland)12$433,740
SCHOLARSHIPS AND FINANCIAL AIDRussia and the Newly Independent States1$35,000
SCHOLARSHIPS AND FINANCIAL AIDEast Asia and the Pacific3$81,550
SCHOLARSHIPS AND FINANCIAL AIDSouth America1$31,000
SCHOLARSHIPS AND FINANCIAL AIDSub-Saharan Africa6$165,030
SCHOLARSHIPS AND FINANCIAL AIDSouth Asia1$19,500
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe grant funds outside of the U.S. are only for financial aid awarded to international students. The money is not distributed to the students directly. The students' tuition is adjusted by the financial aid they are awarded.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1DINNER/AUCTIONEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$280,424GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$264,024CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$16,400GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$20,790FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$800EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$21,012OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$280,424GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$264,024CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$16,400GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$20,790FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$800EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$21,012OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$42,602DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$26,202NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Gaming Information GamingInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Revenue Other Gaming$25,800GrossRevenueOtherGamingAmt
Cash Prizes Other Gaming$10,000CashPrizesOtherGamingAmt
Volunteer Labor Other GamingYes (true)VolunteerLaborOtherGamingInd
Gross Revenue Total Gaming$25,800GrossRevenueTotalGamingAmt
Cash Prizes Total Gaming$10,000CashPrizesTotalGamingAmt
Direct Expense Summary Gaming$10,000DirectExpenseSummaryGamingAmt
Net Gaming Income Summary$15,800NetGamingIncomeSummaryAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
States Where Gaming ConductedGAStatesWhereGamingConductedCd
LicensedYes (true)LicensedInd
License Suspended EtcfalseLicenseSuspendedEtcInd
Gaming With NonmembersfalseGamingWithNonmembersInd
Member Of Other EntityfalseMemberOfOtherEntityInd
Gaming Other Facility1.00000GamingOtherFacilityPct
Individual With Booksnatalie fergusonIndividualWithBooksNm

Persons With Books US Address PersonsWithBooksUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11014 Cave Spring RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityRomeCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30161ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct With3rd Prty For Game RevfalseCntrctWith3rdPrtyForGameRevInd
Charitable Distribution RqrfalseCharitableDistributionRqrInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPS/FINANCIAL ASSISTANCEGrantTypeTxt
Recipient448RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$4,651,321CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDARLINGTON SCHOOL OFFERS A LIMITED AMOUNT OF FINANCIAL AID TO STUDENTS BASED SOLELY ON FINANCIAL NEED. APPLICANTS ARE REQUIRED TO FURNISH INFORMATION PERTINENT TO THE DETERMINATION OF PARENTAL INCOME AND THE ABILITY TO MEET TUITION REQUIREMENTS. EACH APPLICATION IS CONSIDERED BY DARLINGTON SCHOOL FINANCIAL AID COMMITTEE ON AN INDIVIDUAL BASIS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Payments For Use Of ResidenceYes (X)PaymentsForUseOfResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredfalseSubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
L Brent Bell
Headmaster/Secretary$307,165$0$20,000$0$0$0$16,296$0$63,396$0$406,857$0$0$0
Eliabeth W Pollard
CFO$158,065$0$3,000$0$0$0$9,414$0$9,858$0$180,337$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCH J, PART I, LINE 1AFRINGE OR EXPENSE EXPLANATION ----------------------------- TRAVEL COMPANIONS: TRAVEL FOR SPOUSES IS PAID IN SITUATIONS WHERE A SPOUSE WOULD NORMALLY ATTEND. HEALTH OR SOCIAL CLUB DUES OR INITIATION FEES: DARLINGTON PROVIDES CLUB MEMBERSHIPS FOR TWO INDVIDUALS, DUE TO ACCESS TO THESE FACILITIES ARE NEEDED TO CONDUCT SCHOOL BUSINESS. THE MEMBERSHIP ALONG WITH THE TAX GROSS-UP IS INCLUDED IN THE EMPLOYEES' TAXABLE INCOME. HOUSING ALLOWANCE OR RESIDENCE FOR PERSONAL USE: DUE TO DARLINGTON HAVING A BOARDING COMPONENT, THE HEADMASTER AND ASST. HEADMASTER LIVE ON CAMPUS. PERSONAL SERVICES: A MAID SERVICE IS PROVIDED TO ONE KEY EMPLOYEE. THE HOME IS A LARGE, HISTORIC HOME WHERE DARLINGTON FUNCTIONS ARE HELD.
SCH J, PART I, LINE 7MERIT BONUSES WERE AWARDED BASED ON PERFORMANCE AT YEAR END.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DEV AUTHORITY OF FLOYD COUNTYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN277182908BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP000000000CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2015-08-15BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$16,840,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposerefinancePurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$3,750,000RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$16,840,000TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$0InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$110,000IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$16,730,000CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$0OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsfalseRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsfalseRefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetfalseRebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (true)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd

GIC Provider Name GICProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution23ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$142,716NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSTOCK QUOTEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, COLUMN B - ITEMS CONTRIBUTEDCOLUMN B REPORTS NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS.
PART I, LINE 32BDARLINGTON SCHOOL, INC. USES BENJAMIN F. EDWARDS & CO. AS A THIRD PARTY TO SELL DONATED STOCK.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART VI, LINE 11BFORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CFO, CONTROLLER, AND HEAD OF SCHOOL BEFORE THE BOARD REVIEWS.
PART VI, LINE 12CCONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS ARE SIGNED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD.
PART VI, LINE 15A & 15BTHE BOARD REVIEWS THE HEAD OF SCHOOL's PERFORMANCE, and The HEAD OF SCHOOL REVIEWS THE ASSISTANT HEADMASTER's performance. In conjunction with these reviews, the school ALSO USE NAIS MARKERS for benchmarking.
PART VI, LINE 19AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AT THE BUSINESS OFFICE.
PART XI, LINE 8128,710 - PLEDGES WRITE-OFF PRE-6/1/2021
PART XI, LINE 9253,624 CHANGE IN VALUE OF INTEREST SWAP 14,648 - CHANGE IN VALUE OF ANNUITY 6,200,000 - LEGAL SETTLEMENTS 155 - INTERCOMPANY ADJUSTMENT -------------------------- -5,961,179 =

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DARLINGTON School FOUNDATION IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11014 CAVE SPRING RD SWAddressLine1Txt
CityROMECityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30161ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN862859154EIN
Primary ActivitiesINVESTINGPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status12 - TYPE 1PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SUNTRUST CHARITABLE TRUST (3)BusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 4655AddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30302ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN580566169EIN
Primary ActivitiesINVESTMENTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SUNTRUSTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeTRUSTEntityTypeTxt
Share Of EOY Assets$539,500ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.