WORLD ECONOMIC FORUM: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- WORLD ECONOMIC FORUM (EIN 98-0459408)
- Tax period
- 2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
- Filed
- 2025-05-08
- IRS object ID
- 202511289349300441
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-05-08T12:23:54-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PWC US TAX LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 300 MADISON AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10017 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 980459408 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WORLD ECONOMIC FORUM | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| In Care Of | % ALOIS ZWINGGI | InCareOfNm |
| Business Name Control | WORL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 0228691212 | PhoneNum |
Foreign Address ForeignAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 91-93 ROUTE DE LA CAPITE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLOGNY | CityNm |
| Province Or State | GENEVA | ProvinceOrStateNm |
| Country | SZ | CountryCd |
| Foreign Postal | CH-1223 | ForeignPostalCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ALOIS ZWINGGI | PersonNm |
| Person Title | MANAGING DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 0228691212 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-05-01 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MEREDITH MONROE | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01441362 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6464713000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-04-25 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ALOIS ZWINGGI | PrincipalOfficerNm |
Foreign Address ForeignAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 91-93 ROUTE DE LA CAPITE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLOGNY | CityNm |
| Province Or State | GENEVA | ProvinceOrStateNm |
| Country | SZ | CountryCd |
| Foreign Postal | CH-1223 | ForeignPostalCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $599,137,519 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | www.weforum.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1971 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile Country | SZ | LegalDomicileCountryCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE WORLD ECONOMIC FORUM, COMMITTED TO IMPROVING THE STATE OF THE WORLD, IS THE INTERNATIONAL ORGANIZATION FOR PUBLIC-PRIVATE COOPERATION. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 29 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 28 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 305 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 28 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $56,236,375 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $56,254,947 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $331,396,279 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $346,034,181 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $8,824,007 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $17,064,147 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $5,099,929 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $23,139,527 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $401,556,590 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $442,492,802 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $175,766,928 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $193,900,013 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $206,210,369 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $244,483,302 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $381,977,297 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $438,383,315 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $19,579,293 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,109,487 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $837,061,937 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $860,867,519 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $371,370,824 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $392,440,463 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $465,691,113 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $468,427,056 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | SEE SCHEDULE O | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | MEETINGS THE FORUM HOSTS A VARIETY OF MEETINGS ON AN ANNUAL BASIS INCLUDING THE ANNUAL MEETING IN DAVOS, AN ANNUAL MEETING OF NEW CHAMPIONS IN CHINA, AND MULTIPLE REGIONAL MEETINGS AROUND THE WORLD. THE FORUM'S ANNUAL MEETING IN DAVOS IS AN INTERNATIONALLY RECOGNIZED EVENT THAT BRINGS TOGETHER MANY OF THE WORLD'S TOP BUSINESS LEADERS - INCLUDING THE CEO'S OF ITS 1,000 MEMBER COMPANIES - AS WELL AS POLITICAL LEADERS, RELIGIOUS LEADERS, NGO REPRESENTATIVES, INTELLECTUALS, AND JOURNALISTS. IN ADDITION, THE FORUM HOSTS ANNUAL AND REGIONAL MEETINGS AND ORGANIZES OTHER MEETINGS ON VARIOUS BUSINESS-RELATED TOPICS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | BUSINESS NETWORKS AND INITIATIVES THE FORUM HAS DEVELOPED A NUMBER OF PARTNERSHIP NETWORKS THAT ARE DESIGNED TO LINK BUSINESSES BASED ON DIFFERENT CHARACTERISTICS, SUCH AS REGION OR INDUSTRY. ADDITIONALLY, THE FORUM SPONSORS INITIATIVES THAT ENCOURAGE PUBLIC-PRIVATE PARTNERSHIPS TO TACKLE GLOBAL ISSUES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | REPORTS THE FORUM CONDUCTS RESEARCH AND ISSUES SUBSTANTIVE REPORTS AND WHITEPAPERS THAT FOCUS ON THE INTERSECTIONS BETWEEN GEOPOLITICS, ECONOMICS, TECHNOLOGY, AND SOCIETY. THE RESEARCH ACTIVITIES HAVE INCLUDED ECONOMIC COMPETITIVENESS, GLOBAL RISKS, GENDER PARITY, AND SECURITY, EMPHASIZING BENCHMARKING STRATEGIC FORESIGHT, AND SHARING BEST PRACTICES. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | Yes (true) | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | Yes (true) | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (true) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | Yes (true) | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | Yes (true) | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (true) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 39 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 305 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | Yes (true) | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Foreign Country | CH | ForeignCountryCd |
| Foreign Country | IN | ForeignCountryCd |
| Foreign Country | SZ | ForeignCountryCd |
| Foreign Country | JA | ForeignCountryCd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | Yes (true) | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 29 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 28 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (true) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | false | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | false | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ALOIS ZWINGGI | PersonNm |
| Phone | 0228691212 | PhoneNum |
Foreign Address ForeignAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 91-93 ROUTE DE LA CAPITE CH-1223 | AddressLine1Txt |
| Province Or State | COLOGNY/GENEVA | ProvinceOrStateNm |
| Country | SZ | CountryCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (49 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BORGE BRENDE | ||||||||||
| PRESIDENT OF MANAGING BOARD | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $1,667,668 | $0 | $271,040 | ||||
| SARITA NAYYAR | ||||||||||
| FORMER MANAGING DIRECTOR | 0.0 | 0.0 | $1,493,234 | $0 | $65,602 | Yes (X) | ||||
| KLAUS SCHWAB | ||||||||||
| FOUNDER AND EXECUTIVE CHAIRMAN | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $1,112,347 | $0 | $88,427 | Yes (X) | |||
| JEREMY JURGENS | ||||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $1,001,112 | $0 | $194,412 | ||||
| ADRIAN MONCK | ||||||||||
| FORMER MANAGING DIRECTOR | 0.0 | 0.0 | $834,260 | $0 | $193,923 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ALOIS ZWINGGI | ||||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $834,260 | $0 | $180,106 | ||||
| OLIVIER SCHWAB | ||||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $834,260 | $0 | $174,388 | ||||
| GIM HUAY NEO | ||||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $834,260 | $0 | $165,440 | ||||
| SAADIA ZAHIDI | ||||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $834,260 | $0 | $141,773 | ||||
| JULIEN GATTONI | ||||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $778,643 | $0 | $166,156 | ||||
| MIREK DUSEK | ||||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $782,536 | $0 | $133,810 | ||||
| EMMA BENAMEUR | ||||||||||
| Head of Impact & Engagement | 40.0 | 0.0 | $759,784 | $0 | $69,053 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ROBERTO BOCCA | ||||||||||
| HEAD FUTURE ENERGY & MATERIAL | 40.0 | 0.0 | $564,349 | $0 | $126,081 | Yes (X) | ||||
| SHYAM BISHEN | ||||||||||
| HEAD HEALTH & HEALTHCARE | 40.0 | 0.0 | $542,437 | $0 | $120,678 | Yes (X) | ||||
| NICOLA CHRISTINE PORT | ||||||||||
| CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER | 40.0 | 0.0 | $534,512 | $0 | $109,199 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MATTHEW BLAKE | ||||||||||
| HEAD OF CENTRE FIN & MON SYSTM | 40.0 | 0.0 | $530,238 | $0 | $73,925 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MEL ROGERS | ||||||||||
| HEAD OF STRATEGIC AFFAIRS | 40.0 | 0.0 | $455,976 | $0 | $94,142 | Yes (X) | ||||
| LIMING CHEN | ||||||||||
| CHIEF REP. OFFICER | 40.0 | 0.0 | $526,034 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| STEPHAN RUIZ | ||||||||||
| HEAD GROUP CONTROL,FINANCE,OPP | 40.0 | 0.0 | $439,179 | $0 | $81,359 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MAKIKO EDA | ||||||||||
| CHIEF REP. OFFICER, JAPAN | 40.0 | 0.0 | $330,766 | $0 | $11,032 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MUKESH D AMBANI | ||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.25 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MARC R BENIOFF | ||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.25 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| PETER BRABECK-LETMATHE | ||||||||||
| VICE-CHAIRMAN | 1.25 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ORIT GADIESH | ||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.25 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| AL GORE | ||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.25 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| CHRISTINE LAGARDE | ||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.25 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MIN ZHU | ||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.25 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| HM QUEEN RANIA AL ABDULLAH | ||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.25 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JIM HAGEMANN SNABE | ||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.25 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| HEIZO TAKENAKA | ||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.25 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| YO-YO MA | ||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.25 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| L RAFAEL REIF | ||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER TIL 04/25/23 | 0.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ANDRE S HOFFMANN | ||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.25 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DAVID RUBENSTEIN | ||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.25 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| CHRYSTIA FREELAND | ||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.25 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| FABIOLA GIANOTTI | ||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.25 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| FEIKE SYBESMA | ||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.25 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| KRISTALINA GEORGIEVA | ||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.25 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| LAURENCE FINK | ||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.25 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MARK SCHNEIDER | ||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.25 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| PATRICE MOTSEPE | ||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.25 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| THARMAN SHANMUGARATNAM | ||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.25 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JULIE SWEET | ||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.25 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| PAULA INGABIRE | ||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.25 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| THOMAS BUBERL | ||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.25 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JOE KAESER | ||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.25 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| LUBNA S OLAYAN | ||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.25 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| AJAY S BANGA | ||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER as of 10/06/23 | 1.25 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| NGOZI OKONJO-IWEALA | ||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.25 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $15,690,115 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $2,460,546 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 744 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (true) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CityNm | Province Or StateContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNm | CountryContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CountryCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PENA KARINA | |||||
| VAN DER BURGHWEG 1 2628 | DELFT | 0 | NL | CONSULTING SERVICES | $244,741 |
| GREGOIRE de HEMPTINNE | |||||
| RUE DES LAINE 1000 | BRUSSELS | 0 | BE | CONSULTING SERVICES | $211,367 |
| JUAN CARLOS ESCOBAR | |||||
| TORRE CASABLANCA 11B 2500 | COCHABAMBA | 0 | BL | CONSULTING SERVICES | $211,367 |
| PETRA TANOS | |||||
| 11 BEAUMONT MEWS | LONDON | W1G 6EF | UK | CONSULTING SERVICES | $210,522 |
| BORBOR GHAGJAR NASRINE | |||||
| AVENUE DE LA PRAILLE 26 1227 | CAROUGE | 0 | SZ | LEGAL ADVISOR | $165,122 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 16 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $26,546,035 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $29,708,912 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $56,254,947 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEMBERSHIPS | 900099 | $14,868,321 | $14,868,321 |
| PARTICIPATION FEES | 900099 | $43,438,213 | $43,438,213 |
| PARTNERSHIPS | 900099 | $287,727,647 | $287,727,647 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $346,034,181 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,792,405 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $7,792,405 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $84,092 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $84,092 | ExclusionAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $165,916,459 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $156,644,717 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $9,271,742 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $9,271,742 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $9,271,742 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $0 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gaming Gross Income | $0 | GamingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Gaming Direct Expenses | $0 | GamingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $0 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $0 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FOREIGN EXCHANGE | 900099 | $5,201,300 | $5,201,300 | |
| REVERSAL OF PROVISION | 900099 | $5,860,251 | $5,860,251 | |
| CONFERENCE RELATED REVENUES | 900099 | $11,052,573 | $11,052,573 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $941,311 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $941,311 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $23,055,435 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $442,492,802 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $363,888,316 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $22,349,539 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,065,791 | TotalAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $418,717 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $141,730,052 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,973,433 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,074,246 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,637,774 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $191,317 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,813,690 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $615,201 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $44,443,664 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,625,313 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,561,867 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,623,297 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,326,868 | TotalAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $56,105,900 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $40,213,379 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $498,503 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| OTHER STAFF EXPENSES | $7,386,873 |
| OTHER EXPENSES | $77,430 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $438,383,315 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $210,477,010 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $163,052,801 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,609,783 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,505,839 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $52,149,007 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $61,961,232 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,936,097 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,204,879 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $201,303,727 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $83,653,039 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $123,326,042 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $117,650,688 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $397,504,361 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $478,674,764 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,849,455 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,089,718 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,682,906 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,527,276 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,727,597 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $837,061,937 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $860,867,519 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $78,513,814 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $89,719,934 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $170,846,496 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $179,180,034 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $105,768,250 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $105,683,700 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,242,264 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,856,795 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $371,370,824 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $392,440,463 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $465,691,113 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $468,427,056 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $465,691,113 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $468,427,056 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $837,061,937 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $860,867,519 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $4,109,487 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$1,010,092 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$363,452 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Assets Included | $1,421,743 | AssetsIncludedAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Held Works Art | HeldWorksArtGrp |
Collection Used Other Purposes CollectionUsedOtherPurposesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Collection Used Other Purposes | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedOtherPurposesInd |
| Other Purposes | EXHIBITION IN OUR PREMISES | OtherPurposesDesc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Solicited Assets Sale | false | SolicitedAssetsSaleInd |
| CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp | |
| CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $73,623,412 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $73,623,412 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $96,119,747 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $55,971,846 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $40,147,901 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,040,358 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,593,692 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,446,666 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $24,098,467 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $23,087,501 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,010,966 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,421,743 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $0 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,421,743 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $117,650,688 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| REFUND TO MEMBERS | $14,294,380 |
| DUE TO OTHERS | $3,562,415 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $17,856,795 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $489,727,214 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $44,808,132 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $44,808,132 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $444,919,082 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$2,426,280 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$2,426,280 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $442,492,802 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $489,727,214 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $44,808,132 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $6,535,767 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $51,343,899 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $438,383,315 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $438,383,315 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, SCHEDULE D, PART III, LINE 4 | Paintings and sculptures exhibited in our professional premises and without any commercial and / or financial purpose. |
| FORM 990, SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4B | Reclass realized loss to revenue -2,426,280 |
| FORM 990, SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2D | STRATEGIC RESERVES ALLOCATION 3,099,396 UNREALIZED LOSSES 1,010,092 RECLASS REALIZED LOSS TO REVENUE 2,426,280 ____________ TOTAL 6,535,767 |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (12 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt | Specific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Asia and the Pacific | 3 | 63 | Maintaining offices | $7,948,872 | |
| East Asia and the Pacific | Program Services | $3,845,379 | Meeting Report Network | ||
| Russia and the Newly Independent States | Program Services | $8,991 | Meeting Report Network | ||
| Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland) | 1 | 1139 | Maintaining offices | $265,459,825 | |
| Central America and the Caribbean | Program Services | $148,798 | Meeting Report Network | ||
| Middle East and North Africa | Program Services | $510,238 | Meeting Report Network | ||
| North America | Program Services | $460,542 | Meeting Report Network | ||
| South America | Program Services | $1,783,668 | Meeting Report Network | ||
| South Asia | Program Services | $1,188,344 | Meeting Report Network | ||
| Sub-Saharan Africa | Program Services | $1,375,363 | Meeting Report Network | ||
| Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland) | Investments | $466,676,767 | |||
| Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland) | Program Services | $108,283,388 | Meeting Report Network |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 4 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 1202 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Total Office | 4 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 1202 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $857,690,175 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $857,690,175 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | false | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | false | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | false | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | false | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | false | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | false | BoycottCountriesInd |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| First Class Or Charter Travel | Yes (X) | FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd |
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | false | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (true) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (true) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (20 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KLAUS SCHWAB | |||||
| FOUNDER AND EXECUTIVE CHAIRMAN | $1,112,347 | $88,427 | $1,200,774 | ||
| ADRIAN MONCK | |||||
| FORMER MANAGING DIRECTOR | $833,500 | $77,803 | $1,028,183 | $760 | $116,120 |
| ALOIS ZWINGGI | |||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR | $834,260 | $72,774 | $1,014,366 | $107,332 | |
| BORGE BRENDE | |||||
| PRESIDENT OF MANAGING BOARD | $1,667,668 | $133,687 | $1,938,708 | $137,353 | |
| JEREMY JURGENS | |||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR | $1,001,112 | $84,623 | $1,195,524 | $109,789 | |
| JULIEN GATTONI | |||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR | $778,643 | $73,414 | $944,799 | $92,742 | |
| OLIVIER SCHWAB | |||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR | $834,260 | $76,679 | $1,008,648 | $97,709 | |
| STEPHAN RUIZ | |||||
| HEAD GROUP CONTROL,FINANCE,OPP | $437,278 | $48,359 | $520,538 | $1,901 | $33,000 |
| EMMA BENAMEUR | |||||
| Head of Impact & Engagement | $340,378 | $28,591 | $828,837 | $419,406 | $40,462 |
| MEL ROGERS | |||||
| HEAD OF STRATEGIC AFFAIRS | $448,091 | $43,687 | $550,118 | $7,885 | $50,455 |
| ROBERTO BOCCA | |||||
| HEAD FUTURE ENERGY & MATERIAL | $560,345 | $53,026 | $690,430 | $4,004 | $73,055 |
| MAKIKO EDA | |||||
| CHIEF REP. OFFICER, JAPAN | $328,207 | $4,656 | $341,798 | $2,559 | $6,376 |
| SAADIA ZAHIDI | |||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR | $834,260 | $72,774 | $976,033 | $68,999 | |
| MATTHEW BLAKE | |||||
| HEAD OF CENTRE FIN & MON SYSTM | $527,655 | $40,925 | $604,163 | $2,583 | $33,000 |
| NICOLA CHRISTINE PORT | |||||
| CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER | $524,379 | $50,455 | $643,711 | $10,133 | $58,744 |
| GIM HUAY NEO | |||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR | $834,260 | $72,774 | $999,700 | $92,666 | |
| MIREK DUSEK | |||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR | $782,536 | $69,101 | $916,346 | $64,709 | |
| SHYAM BISHEN | |||||
| HEAD HEALTH & HEALTHCARE | $530,311 | $51,139 | $663,115 | $12,126 | $69,539 |
| SARITA NAYYAR | |||||
| FORMER MANAGING DIRECTOR | $323,234 | $33,020 | $1,558,836 | $1,170,000 | $32,582 |
| LIMING CHEN | |||||
| CHIEF REP. OFFICER | $526,034 | $526,034 | |||
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1A | IN EXCEPTIONAL SITUATIONS, THE CHAIRMAN, ACCOMPANIED BY HIS SPOUSE, MAY BE PROVIDED WITH FIRST-CLASS TRAVEL. AS A PUBLIC FIGURE, THESE OCCASIONS ARE INTENDED TO MEET SECURITY OR OPERATIONAL EFFICIENCY REQUIREMENTS. THIS BENEFIT IS NOT TREATED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION. |
| FORM 990, SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1B | PER SECTION 3.3 OF THE ORGANIZATION'S TRAVEL AND EXPENSE POLICY, FIRST-CLASS TRAVEL IS ALLOWED FOR THE CHAIRMAN AND THE PRESIDENT OF THE WORLD ECONOMIC FORUM ACCORDING TO THEIR BUSINESS NEEDS. |
| FORM 990, SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4A | UPON THEIR DEPARTURE FROM THE ORGANIZATION DURING CALENDAR YEAR 2023, EMMA BENAMEUR RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT OF $353,506, AND SARITA NAYYAR RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT OF $1,170,000. |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| NICOLE SCHWAB | |||
| FAMILY MEMBER OF FOUNDER AND EXECUTIVE CHAIRMAN, AND MANAGING DIRECTOR | $418,717 | EMPLOYMENT | false |
| PETER MAURER | |||
| FORMER BOARD MEMBER | $133,495 | CONSULTING SERVICES | false |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| MISSION STATEMENT - FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1 | THE WORLD ECONOMIC FORUM, COMMITTED TO IMPROVING THE STATE OF THE WORLD, IS THE INTERNATIONAL ORGANIZATION FOR PUBLIC-PRIVATE COOPERATION. THE FORUM ENGAGES THE FOREMOST POLITICAL, BUSINESS AND OTHER LEADERS OF SOCIETY TO SHAPE GLOBAL, REGIONAL AND INDUSTRY AGENDAS. IT WAS ESTABLISHED IN 1971 AS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT FOUNDATION AND IS HEADQUARTERED IN GENEVA, SWITZERLAND. IT IS INDEPENDENT, IMPARTIAL AND NOT TIED TO ANY SPECIAL INTERESTS. THE FORUM STRIVES IN ALL ITS EFFORTS TO DEMONSTRATE ENTREPRENEURSHIP IN THE GLOBAL PUBLIC INTEREST WHILE UPHOLDING THE HIGHEST STANDARDS OF GOVERNANCE. MORAL AND INTELLECTUAL INTEGRITY IS AT THE HEART OF EVERYTHING IT DOES. OUR ACTIVITIES ARE SHAPED BY A UNIQUE INSTITUTIONAL CULTURE FOUNDED ON THE STAKEHOLDER THEORY, WHICH ASSERTS THAT AN ORGANIZATION IS ACCOUNTABLE TO ALL PARTS OF SOCIETY. THE INSTITUTION CAREFULLY BLENDS AND BALANCES THE BEST OF MANY KINDS OF ORGANIZATIONS, FROM BOTH THE PUBLIC AND PRIVATE SECTORS, INTERNATIONAL ORGANIZATIONS AND ACADEMIC INSTITUTIONS. RECOGNIZING THAT THE MAJOR GLOBAL CHALLENGES REQUIRE INTERNATIONAL AND INTERDISCIPLINARY COLLABORATION AMONG ALL STAKEHOLDERS OF GLOBAL SOCIETY, THE FORUM INTEGRATES LEADERS FROM BUSINESS, GOVERNMENTS, ACADEMIA AND SOCIETY AT LARGE INTO A GLOBAL COMMUNITY COMMITTED TO IMPROVING THE STATE OF THE WORLD. THE FORUM THUS SERVES THE WORLD'S PREEMINENT LEADERS AS AN INDEPENDENT AND IMPARTIAL PARTNER AND AS A COMPREHENSIVE AND INTEGRATED PLATFORM FOR PUBLIC-PRIVATE COOPERATION. TO ACHIEVE ITS MISSION, THE FORUM ACTS AS A CATALYST FOR THOUGHT LEADERSHIP AND ACTION MAINLY IN THE FORM OF PUBLIC-PRIVATE COOPERATION. FOR THIS PURPOSE, THE FORUM IDENTIFIES ISSUES ON THE GLOBAL, REGIONAL AND INDUSTRY AGENDAS, SEEKS SOLUTIONS AND, WHEREVER POSSIBLE, CREATES PARTNERSHIPS FOR ACTION. THE FORUM ALWAYS ACTS IN THE SPIRIT OF ENTREPRENEURSHIP IN THE GLOBAL PUBLIC INTEREST, COMBINING THE FORCES OF CREATIVE THINKING, INNOVATIVE INITIATIVES AND INTELLECTUAL INTEGRITY WITH THE WILL TO ADVANCE PEACE AND PROSPERITY IN THE WORLD. IN ITS ACTIVITIES, THE FORUM FULLY RESPECTS THE ESSENTIAL ROLE PLAYED BY GOVERNMENTS AND INTERNATIONAL ORGANIZATIONS, IN PARTICULAR BY THE UNITED NATIONS, AS WELL AS BY THEIR VARIOUS AFFILIATED INSTITUTIONS. |
| FAMILY RELATIONSHIP - FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | PROF. KLAUS SCHWAB (NON EXECUTIVE CHAIRMAN) AND OLIVIER SCHWAB (MANAGING DIRECTOR) HAVE A FAMILY RELATIONSHIP. |
| FORM 990 REVIEW PROCESS- FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM BASED ON THE INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S HEAD OF FINANCE UNDER THE RESPONSIBILITY OF THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER. IT IS THEN REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, AND THEN CIRCULATED TO THE MANAGING BOARD FOR COMMENT BEFORE FILING. |
| CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY-FORM 990, PART VI,SECTION B,LINE 12A | AN ONLINE TRAINING HAS BEEN DEVELOPED AND ASSIGNED TO ALL EMPLOYEES. THE TRAINING IS ON THE CODE OF CONDUCT INTEGRATING THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST TOPIC. CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY EMPLOYEES HAVE AN OBLIGATION TO CONDUCT BUSINESS WITHIN GUIDELINES THAT PROHIBIT CONFLICTS OF INTERESTS. A CONFLICT OF INTEREST ARISES WHEN YOUR PERSONAL INTERESTS OR THOSE OF YOUR SPOUSE, CLOSE RELATIVES, PERSONAL RELATIONSHIPS, FRIENDS OR THIRD PARTIES INTERFERE, OR COULD BE PERCEIVED AS INTERFERING, WITH YOUR PROFESSIONAL JUDGMENT, OBJECTIVITY, INDEPENDENCE OR LOYALTY TO THE FORUM. THIS POLICY ESTABLISHES ONLY THE FRAMEWORK WITHIN WHICH THE FORUM WISHES BUSINESS TO OPERATE. FORUM STAFF ARE EXPECTED TO INFORM THE CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER AND/OR THE HEAD OF THE LEGAL DEPARTMENT AS SOON AS IT IS CLEAR THAT A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST WILL ARISE, SO THAT SAFEGUARDS CAN BE ESTABLISHED TO PROTECT ALL PARTIES. PERSONAL GAIN MAY RESULT NOT ONLY IN CASES WHERE AN EMPLOYEE OR RELATIVE HAS A SIGNIFICANT OWNERSHIP IN A FIRM WITH WHICH THE FORUM DOES BUSINESS, BUT ALSO WHEN AN EMPLOYEE OR RELATIVE RECEIVE SUBSTANTIAL GIFT OR SPECIAL CONSIDERATION AS A RESULT OF ANY TRANSACTION OR BUSINESS DEALINGS INVOLVING THE FORUM. WORKING OUTSIDE THE FORUM AND DIRECTORSHIP OUTSIDE THE FORUM ARE SUBJECT TO THE FORUM'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES. FORUM STAFF MAY GAIN ACCESS TO CONFIDENTIAL, INSIDER OR NON-PUBLIC INFORMATION REGARDING THE FORUM, THE FORUM MEMBERS, THE FORUM'S CONTRACTORS OR OTHER THIRD PARTIES. SUCH INFORMATION MAY NOT BE DISCLOSED FOR ANY PURPOSE OTHER THAN THAT OF THE FORUM. ALL DISCLOSURES REQUIRED BY THIS POLICY ARE TO BE DECLARED IN WRITING TO THE CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER AND/OR THE HEAD OF THE LEGAL DEPARTMENT AS SOON AS IS REASONABLY POSSIBLE ONCE AN ACTIVITY OUTSIDE THE FORUM IS UNDERTAKEN. |
| CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY-FORM 990,PART VI,SECTION B,LINE 12B&C | THE FORUM HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY TO REQUIRE MANAGING BOARD MEMBERS AND OFFICERS EMPLOYED BY THE FORUM TO DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST WHEN THEY ARISE. ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE REQUIRED TO BE RAISED TO THE CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER AND/OR THE HEAD OF THE LEGAL DEPARTMENT. THE FORUM IS CURRENTLY WORKING ON A PROJECT TO CENTRALIZE DECLARATIONS OF CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND A PROCESS TO RENEW THE DECLARATIONS ANNUALLY. |
| DOCUMENT RETENTION POLICY - FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 14 | THE WORLD ECONOMIC FORUM DOES NOT HAVE A POLICY FOR RETENTION AND DESTRUCTION OF WRITTEN DOCUMENTS. HOWEVER, THEIR DISREGARDED ENTITY THE WORLD ECONOMIC FORUM USA LLC DOES HAVE A POLICY FOR RETENTION AND DESTRUCTION OF WRITTEN DOCUMENTS AND THERE IS A PLAN IN THE FUTURE TO IMPLEMENT A POLICY FOR RETENTION AND DESTRUCTION OF WRITTEN DOCUMENTS. |
| COMPENSATION REVIEW PROCESS-FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE CHAIRMAN'S SALARY IS INITIALLY SET BASED ON A SURVEY OF COMPARABLE POSITIONS AND IN CONSULTATION WITH INDEPENDENT OUTSIDE EXPERTS INCLUDING AN EXECUTIVE SEARCH FIRM. IT IS THEN RATIFIED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND HAS NOT BEEN CHANGED SINCE RATIFICATION. THE CHAIRMAN RECUSES HIMSELF DURING BOARD DISCUSSIONS RELATING TO HIS COMPENSATION. THE CHAIRMAN DOES NOT RECEIVE ANY PERFORMANCE RELATED BONUS OR SIMILAR FORM OF COMPENSATION. FOR THE OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES, THE COMPENSATION PROCESS IS LED BY THE CHAIRMAN.INITIALLY SALARY LEVELS ARE SET BASED ON A SURVEY OF COMPARABLE POSITIONS AND IN CONSULTATION WITH INDEPENDENT OUTSIDE EXPERTS INCLUDING AN EXECUTIVE SEARCH FIRM. PERFORMANCE IS ASSESSED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS THROUGH AN ORGANIZATION-WIDE FORMAL REVIEW PROCESS. |
| GOVERNING DOCUMENTS- FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | NO DOCUMENTS RELATED TO GOVERNANCE DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS HAVE BEEN MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC DURING FISCAL YEAR 2024. |
| OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS - PART XI, LINE 9 | FX DIFFERENCE BETWEEN BOY AND EOY BALANCE SHEET $363,452 ______________ TOTAL $363,452 |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (6 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Total IncomeTotalIncomeAmt | End Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Address Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityForeignAddress/CityNm | CountryForeignAddress/CountryCd | Foreign PostalForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCd | Legal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd | Province Or StateForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNm |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| World Economic Forum USA LLC | |||||||||||||||
| 350 MADISON AVE 11TH FLOOR | NEW YORK | NY | 10017 | 203908371 | MEMBERSHIPS | DE | $71,039,216 | $25,452,475 | WEF | ||||||
| World Economic Forum Japan | |||||||||||||||
| Memberships | $1,835,620 | $392,419 | WEF | 12-32 Akasaka 1-Chome | MinatoKu | JA | 107-60 | JA | |||||||
| SCHWAB FOUNDATION | |||||||||||||||
| Grants | $1,244,340 | $12,279,172 | WEF | 91-93 route de la Capite | Cologny | SZ | 1223 | SZ | Geneva | ||||||
| YOUNG GLOBAL LEADERS FOUNDATION | |||||||||||||||
| Grants | $61,052 | $5,140,700 | WEF | 91-93 route de la Capite | Cologny | SZ | 1223 | SZ | Geneva | ||||||
| GLOBAL SHAPERS FOUNDATION | |||||||||||||||
| Grants | $19,361 | $1,291,687 | WEF | 91-93 route de la Capite | Cologny | SZ | 1223 | SZ | Geneva | ||||||
| WORLD ARTS FORUM FOUNDATION | |||||||||||||||
| Grants | $10,174 | $117,870 | WEF | 91-93 route de la Capite | Cologny | SZ | 1223 | SZ | Geneva | ||||||
Comments