DYOUVILLE COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DYOUVILLE COLLEGE (EIN 16-0743989)
Tax period
2021-06-01 to 2022-05-31
Filed
2023-04-11
IRS object ID
202311019349301336
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-04-11T14:43:58-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN160765486PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LUMSDEN & MCCORMICK LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1369 FRANKLIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBUFFALOCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP14202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN160743989EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1D'YOUVILLE UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlDYOUBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7168297636PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1320 PORTER AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityBUFFALOCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP14201ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKAREN COSTAPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone7168297636PhoneNum
Signature2023-03-30SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstKARENPersonFirstNm
Person LastCOSTAPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDONNA M GONSER CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01448922PTIN
Phone7168563300PhoneNum
Preparation2023-03-30PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ChangeYes (X)NameChangeInd
Principal OfficerDR LORRIE CLEMOPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1320 PORTER AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityBUFFALOCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP14201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$100,978,272GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.DYC.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1908FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionD'YOUVILLE UNIVERSITY IS A PRIVATE UNIVERSITY IN BUFFALO, NEW YORK OFFERING UNDERGRADUATE, GRADUATE, DOCTORAL AND CONTINUING EDUCATION PROGRAMS PRIMARILY IN HEALTH SCIENCES, LIBERAL ARTS AND BUSINESS. THE UNIVERSITY TEACHES ITS STUDENTS TO CONTRIBUTE TO THE WORLD COMMUNITY BY BECOMING LEADERS IN THEIR ACADEMIC FIELDS OF STUDY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body20VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent19VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1092TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers22TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$15,592,888PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$18,306,146CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$73,290,523PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$74,363,594CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$6,466,138PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,524,261CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$481,212PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,372,879CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$95,830,761PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$97,566,880CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$20,586,367PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$23,222,368CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$35,070,372PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$40,224,918CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,028,374CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$26,994,907PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$33,909,914CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$82,651,646PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$97,357,200CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$13,179,115PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$209,680CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$249,347,073TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$237,922,794TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$78,864,537TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$73,486,996TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$170,482,536NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$164,435,798NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionD'YOUVILLE IS AN INDEPENDENT INSTITUTION OF HIGHER EDUCATION THAT OFFERS BACCALAUREATE AND GRADUATE PROGRAMS TO STUDENTS OF ALL FAITHS, CULTURES, AND BACKGROUNDS. D'YOUVILLE HONORS ITS CATHOLIC HERITAGE AND THE SPIRIT OF ST. MARGUERITE D'YOUVILLE BY PROVIDING ACADEMIC, SOCIAL, SPIRITUAL, AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT IN PROGRAMS THAT EMPHASIZE LEADERSHIP AND SERVICE. D'YOUVILLE TEACHES STUDENTS TO CONTRIBUTE TO THE WORLD COMMUNITY BY LEADING COMPASSIONATE, PRODUCTIVE, AND RESPONSIBLE LIVES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$87,070,664ExpenseAmt
Grant$23,222,368GrantAmt
Revenue$74,283,064RevenueAmt
DescD'YOUVILLE UNIVERSITY IS A PRIVATE UNIVERSITY IN BUFFALO, NEW YORK OFFERING UNDERGRADUATE, GRADUATE, DOCTORAL AND CONTINUING EDUCATION PROGRAMS PRIMARILY IN HEALTH SCIENCES, LIBERAL ARTS AND BUSINESS. THE UNIVERSITY TEACHES ITS STUDENTS TO CONTRIBUTE TO THE WORLD COMMUNITY BY BECOMING LEADERS IN THEIR ACADEMIC FIELDS OF STUDY. THE UNIVERSITY IS PRIMARILY FUNDED BY THE TUITION AND FEES CHARGED FOR PROGRAMS OFFERED FOR APPROXIMATELY 2,800 STUDENTS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$87,070,664TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (1)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (1)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document283IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1092EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members20GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member19IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KAREN COSTA CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7168297891PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1320 PORTER AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityBUFFALOCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP14201ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DR LORRIE CLEMO
PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$362,358$0$23,085
JOSEPH COZZO
CHAIRPERSON1.38Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOLORES PREZYNA
CO-CHAIRPERSON1.38Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
VINCE HANLEY
SECRETARY1.38Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMEL PERKINS
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
MELISSA AGNES
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT BENNETT
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
OFO EZEUGWU
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
GRETCHEN FIERLE
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
SISTER JULIA LANIGAN
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOYCE MARKIEWICZ
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
SISTER MARY MCCARRICK OSF
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
BART MCGLOIN
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
COLIN MCMAHON
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN MERCURIO
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARL J MONTANTE
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
TODD J POTTER
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARY QUENNEVILLE
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
BLAIR SEVERN
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
MONSIGNOR ROBERT ZAPFEL
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOGGESHWAR DAS
VP INSTITUTIONAL EFFECTIVENESS AND PLANNING40.00$190,392$0$31,045Yes (X)
ROBERT LEOPOLD
ASSOC DEAN PHARMACY PRACTICE40.00$178,600$0$17,998Yes (X)
CANIO MARASCO
DEAN OF SCHOOL OF PHARMACY40.00$174,090$0$20,830Yes (X)
DAVID GETTMAN
PROFESSOR SCHOOL OF PHARMACY40.00$154,048$0$9,819Yes (X)
NATHAN MARTON
VP OF OPERATIONS40.00$151,885$0$17,516Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,211,373TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$120,293TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K55IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
DOPKINS & COMPANYLLP
200 INTERNATIONAL DRBUFFALONY14221ACCOUNTING SERVICES$484,942
BOND SCHOENECK & KING
PO BOX 11607SYRACUSENY13218LEGAL SERVICES$310,768
COLLEGIATE ENTERPRISE SOLUTIONS
3 CENTENNIAL DR STE 320PEABODYMA01960CONSULTING$203,479
MCALLISTER & QUINN LLC
1030 15TH STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20005CONSULTING$102,600
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$13,616,310GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$4,689,836AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$18,306,146TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
TUITION & FEES611310$70,440,765$70,440,765
ROOM & BOARD900099$3,842,299$3,842,299
BOOK SALES451211$80,530$80,530
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$74,363,594TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,117,500TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,117,500ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$542,438RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$542,438RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$542,438TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$542,438ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,818,153SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,411,392SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$406,761SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$406,761TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$406,761ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,830,441TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,830,441ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,830,441OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$97,566,880TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$74,283,064RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,977,670ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,220,063TotalAmt
Program Services$21,220,063ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,002,305TotalAmt
Program Services$2,002,305ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$389,295TotalAmt
Management And General$389,295ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,717,231TotalAmt
Program Services$26,135,745ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,141,215ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$440,271FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,431,397TotalAmt
Program Services$1,306,787ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$102,596ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,014FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,462,112TotalAmt
Program Services$6,842,076ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$543,650ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$76,386FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,224,883TotalAmt
Program Services$1,999,385ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$191,818ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$33,680FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,061,004TotalAmt
Program Services$9,164,870ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,554,521ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$341,613FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,765,614TotalAmt
Program Services$1,661,790ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$103,824ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,848,915TotalAmt
Program Services$2,301,391ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$547,524ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,916,069TotalAmt
Program Services$1,649,220ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$266,849ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,423,845TotalAmt
Program Services$1,257,802ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$51,633ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$114,410FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$965,983TotalAmt
Program Services$760,769ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$205,214ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,274,779TotalAmt
Program Services$1,925,167ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$349,612ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,403,033TotalAmt
Program Services$3,888,938ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$514,095ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,232,422TotalAmt
Program Services$984,617ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$247,805ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
STUDENT ACTIVITIES$1,548,031$1,103,444$444,587
EQUIPMENT$940,801$878,939$61,862

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,529,418TotalAmt
Program Services$1,987,356ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$542,062ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$97,357,200TotalAmt
Program Services$87,070,664ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,258,162ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,028,374FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$425BOYAmt
EOY$7,843,672EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,932,732BOYAmt
EOY$8,004,168EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,937,784BOYAmt
EOY$22,562,129EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,826,579BOYAmt
EOY$8,617,526EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,031,104BOYAmt
EOY$17,319,728EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$715,459BOYAmt
EOY$244,275EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$149,893,238LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$52,937,014LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$96,175,678BOYAmt
EOY$96,956,224EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$81,247,127BOYAmt
EOY$75,785,995EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$480,185BOYAmt
EOY$589,077EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$249,347,073BOYAmt
EOY$237,922,794EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,199,103BOYAmt
EOY$9,348,081EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,392,408BOYAmt
EOY$7,370,931EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,452,256BOYAmt
EOY$35,336,300EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,431,778BOYAmt
EOY$17,411,561EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,388,992BOYAmt
EOY$4,020,123EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,864,537BOYAmt
EOY$73,486,996EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$123,419,393BOYAmt
EOY$131,529,815EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,063,143BOYAmt
EOY$32,905,983EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$170,482,536BOYAmt
EOY$164,435,798EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$249,347,073BOYAmt
EOY$237,922,794EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$209,680ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$6,256,418NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$25,100AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$59,541,581BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$199,826ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$4,002,647InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,633,688OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$53,105,072EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$41,908,495BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$183,084ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$18,964,539InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,514,537OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$59,541,581EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$44,141,641BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$190,086ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$429,013InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,852,245OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$41,908,495EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$48,624,893BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$175,532ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,850,189InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,808,695OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$44,141,641EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$43,236,455BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,011,957ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,924,392InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,547,911OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$48,624,893EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.63000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.30400PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.06600TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,086,753OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$9,086,753BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$106,478,803OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$26,525,831DepreciationAmt
Book Value$79,952,972BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$25,168,559OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$20,202,099DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,966,460BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,159,123OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,209,084DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,950,039BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$96,956,224TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
GOVERNMENT GRANTS REFUNDABLE$3,133,409
REFUNDABLE ADVANCES$886,714
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,020,123TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$70,650,825TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$6,256,418NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$6,256,418RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$76,907,243RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$45,635InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$20,614,002OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$20,659,637RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$97,566,880TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$76,697,563TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$76,697,563ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$45,635InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$20,614,002OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$20,659,637ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$97,357,200TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 4:THE UNIVERSITY OWNS ARTWORK WHICH IT DISPLAYS IN ITS LIBRARY TO FOSTER A CULTURAL AND DIVERSE EDUCATIONAL ENVIRONMENT.
PART V, LINE 4:ENDOWED FUND EARNINGS ARE USED ACCORDING TO DONOR RESTRICTIONS WHICH SUPPORT THE UNIVERSITY MISSION OF PROVIDING HIGHER EDUCATION TO STUDENTS. MOST QUASI-ENDOWED FUND EARNINGS ARE USED TO SUPPORT ANNUAL OPERATIONS. MOST OF THE PERPETUAL ENDOWMENT EARNINGS ARE USED FOR SCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIP ALLOWANCE 20,614,002.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIP ALLOWANCE 20,614,002.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4BSCHOLARSHIP ALLOWANCE AND INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FEES ARE NET AGAINST REVENUES IN THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. IN THIS FORM 990 RETURN THEY ARE REPORTED AS EXPENDITURES.
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4BSCHOLARSHIP ALLOWANCE AND INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FEES ARE NET AGAINST REVENUES IN THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. IN THIS FORM 990 RETURN THEY ARE REPORTED AS EXPENDITURES.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE POLICY IS PUBLISHED IN PRINTED PAMPHLETS, CATALOGUES, BROCHURES, AND NEWSPAPER ADVERTISEMENTS. THE POLICY IS ALSO VISIBLE ON THE UNIVERSITY'S WEBSITE.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE UNIVERSITY RECEIVES FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FROM FEDERAL, NEW YORK STATE, ERIE COUNTY, AND THE CITY OF BUFFALO GOVERNMENTAL AGENCIES. ALL GOVERNMENT FUNDING IS USED FOR THE INSTITUTION'S EXEMPT PURPOSE.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionEAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC - AUSTRALIA, BRUNEI, BURMA, CAMBODIA,RegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee1EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedPROGRAM SERVICESTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Specific Services ProvidedTEACHING AND RELATIONSHIP DEVELOPMENT WITH UNIVERSITIESSpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$42,258RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees1SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee1TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$42,258SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$42,258TotalSpentAmt

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp (18 entries)

Type Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxtRegionRegionTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtManner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc
INSTITUTIONALLY FUNDED TUITION WAIVERSOUTH AMERICA2$2,816OFFSET STUDENT TUITION BILLFMV
INSTITUTIONALLY FUNDED TUITION SCHOLARSHIPSRUSSIA AND NEIGHBORING STATES2$27,000OFFSET STUDENT TUITION BILLFMV
INSTITUTIONALLY FUNDED TUITION WAIVEREUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND)3$31,479OFFSET STUDENT TUITION BILLFMV
INSTIUTIONALLY FUNDED TUITION WAIVEREAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC - AUSTRALIA, BRUNEI, BURMA, CAMBODIA,11$159,436OFFSET STUDENT TUITION BILLFMV
INSTITUTIONALLY FUNDED TUITION SCHOLARSHIPCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN3$30,000OFFSET STUDENT TUITION BILLFMV
INSTITUTIONAL FUNDED TUITION WAIVERSOUTH ASIA3$11,055OFFSET STUDENT TUITION BILLFMV
INSTITUTIONAL FUNDED TUTION WAIVERSUB-SAHARAN AFRICA4$29,520OFFSET STUDENT TUITION BILLFMV
INSTUTITIONAL FUNDED TUITION WAIVERMIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA1$3,394OFFSET STUDENT TUITION BILLFMV
INSTITUTIONAL FUNDED TUITION WAIVERCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN3$4,686OFFSET STUDENT TUITION BILLFMV
INSTITUTIONAL FUNDED TUITION SCHOLARSHIPEAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC - AUSTRALIA, BRUNEI, BURMA, CAMBODIA,11$77,000OFFSET STUDENT TUITION BILLFMV
INSTITUTIONAL FUNDED TUITION SCHOLARSHIPEUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND)3$52,000OFFSET STUDENT TUITION BILLFMV
INSTITUTIONAL FUNDED TUITION SCHOLARSHIPMIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA1$12,000OFFSET STUDENT TUITION BILLFMV
INSTITUTIONAL FUNDED TUITION WAIVERRUSSIA AND NEIGHBORING STATES2$6,089OFFSET STUDENT TUITION BILLFMV
INSTITUTIONAL FUNDED TUITION SCHOLARSHIPSOUTH AMERICA2$53,750OFFSET STUDENT TUITION BILLFMV
INSITUTIONAL FUNDED TUITION SCHOLARSHIPSOUTH ASIA3$13,388OFFSET STUDENT TUITION BILLFMV
INSTITUTIONAL FUNDED TUITION SCHOLARSHIPSUB-SAHARAN AFRICA4$13,000OFFSET STUDENT TUITION BILLFMV
INSTITUTIONAL FUNDED TUITION SCHOLARSHIPNORTH AMERICA85$638,764OFFSET STUDENT TUITION BILLFMV
INSTITUTIONAL FUNDED TUITION WAIVERNORTH AMERICA198$836,928OFFSET STUDENT TUITION BILLFMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 2:CONSISTENT WITH THE UNIVERSITY'S STUDENT FINANCIAL PROCESS, INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS APPLY FOR THE VARIOUS AID TYPES. ANY AID AWARDED IS ON THE BASIS OF ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT, FINANCIAL NEED, AND OTHER SIMILAR STANDARDS. AID IS DISBURSED TO ELIGIBLE STUDENTS AS A PAYMENT ON THEIR STUDENT BILL.
PART I, LINE 3:BASED ON ACTUAL PAYROLL AND COSTS REIMBURSED.
PART III ACCOUNTING METHOD:

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (6 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
FEDERALLY FUNDED TUITION GRANTS64$139,431
NEW YORK STATE FUNDED TUITION GRANTS76$639,181
INSTITUTIONALLY FUNDED TUITION WAIVERS682$4,353,243
INSTITUTIONALLY FUNDED TUITION SCHOLARSHIPS1236$12,082,730
INSTITUTIONALLY FUNDED TUITION GRANTS341$1,397,111
HEERF EMERGENCY GRANTS TO STUDENTS2500$2,608,367

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSTUDENTS RECEIVING SCHOLARSHIPS, GRANTS, OR OTHER ASSISTANCE, ARE EVALUATED ON THE BASIS OF ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT, FINANCIAL NEED, AND OTHER SIMILAR STANDARDS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation Required0SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DR LORRIE CLEMO
PRESIDENT$362,358$0$0$0$0$0$22,775$0$310$0$385,443$0$0$0
JOGGESHWAR DAS
VP INSTITUTIONAL EFFECTIVENESS AND P$190,392$0$0$0$0$0$13,213$0$17,832$0$221,437$0$0$0
ROBERT LEOPOLD
ASSOC DEAN PHARMACY PRACTICE$178,600$0$0$0$0$0$11,313$0$6,685$0$196,598$0$0$0
CANIO MARASCO
DEAN OF SCHOOL OF PHARMACY$174,090$0$0$0$0$0$2,496$0$18,334$0$194,920$0$0$0
NATHAN MARTON
VP OF OPERATIONS$151,885$0$0$0$0$0$10,721$0$6,795$0$169,401$0$0$0
DAVID GETTMAN
PROFESSOR SCHOOL OF PHARMACY$154,048$0$0$0$0$0$9,376$0$443$0$163,867$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationA REPRESENTATIVE FROM THE GREY NUNS WAS PROVIDED A RESIDENCE BY THE UNIVERSITY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BUFFALO AND ERIE COUNTY INDUSTRIAL LAND DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN222413596BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP11943KDZ2CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2020-09-23BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$34,370,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFUNDING CERTAIN OUTSTANDING DEBTPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$35,452,256TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$4,139,303InReserveFundAmt
Refunding Escrow$31,677,915RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$837,805IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2021SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestYes (1)BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (1)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT TEAM OF THE UNIVERSITY PREPARES THE DATA FOR INPUT INTO THE 990. THEY REVIEW THE RETURN AFTER IT IS PREPARED BY THEIR INDEPENDENT AUDITORS. THEN IT IS FORWARDED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE UNIVERSITY WHO REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE FORM 990 BEFORE IT IS FILED. A COPY OF THE FORM IS GIVEN ELECTRONICALLY TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS AND THEN APPROVED AT A SUBSEQUENT BOARD MEETING. MEMBERS ARE GIVEN AN ADEQUATE AMOUNT OF TIME TO REVIEW THE RETURN. ANY QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS ARE ADDRESSED PRIOR TO THE FILING OF THE RETURN WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE UNIVERSITY HAS A WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY COVERING ALL EMPLOYEES AND TRUSTEES. THE POLICY IS COMMUNICATED ANNUALLY TO ALL EMPLOYEES AND TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15DETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALS, OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES INCLUDE A REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY INDEPENDENT OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS, COMPARABILITY DATA, AND CONTEMPORANEOUS SUBSTANTIATION OF THE DELIBERATION AND DECISION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE UNIVERSITY MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. THE BYLAWS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE IN THE PRESIDENT'S OFFICE AND/OR BUSINESS OFFICE OF THE UNIVERSITY.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GCONTRACTUAL SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 9,164,870. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 2,554,521. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 341,613. TOTAL EXPENSES 12,061,004.
PART XII LINE 2CTHE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED IN THE CURRENT YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DYC HUB LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1320 PORTER AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityBUFFALOCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP14201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN844003676EIN
Primary ActivitiesMANAGING MEMBER OF 301 CONNECTICUT LLCPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income-$460,898TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$28,717,679EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1D'YOUVILLE UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtPredominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtDisproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsIndGeneral Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerIndOwnershipOwnershipPct
301 CONNECTICUT LLC
320 PORTER AVENUEBUFFALONY14201842677509CONSTRUCT AND OPERATE HUBNYDYC HUB LLCEXCLUDED-$666,829$35,021,6460Yes (1)0.95000
VITAL SERVICES LLC
320 PORTER AVENUEBUFFALONY14201854203602OPERATE RETAIL PHARMACYNYEXCLUDED$191,513$716,7570Yes (1)0.90000

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1301 CONNECTICUT HOLDINGS INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1320 PORTER AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityBUFFALOCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP14201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN842686531EIN
Primary ActivitiesINVEST IN HUB PROJECTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1D'YOUVILLE UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income-$99ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets-$73ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
301 CONNECTICUT LLC
Q$1,184,039ACTUAL COSTS
VITAL SERVICES LLC
B$108,892ACTUAL CAPITAL CONTRIBUTION
301 CONNECTICUT LLC
K$341,504ACTUAL COSTS

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.