PACE IOWA: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- PACE IOWA (EIN 27-3635343)
- Tax period
- 2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
- Filed
- 2025-05-07
- IRS object ID
- 202511279349303116
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-05-07T13:43:11-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 450250958 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EIDE BAILLY LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 18081 BURT ST STE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OMAHA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NE | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 680224722 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 273635343 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PACE IOWA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | PACE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4028292900 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1044 N 115TH ST 500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OMAHA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NE | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 68154 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SCOTT BEAR | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO & TREASURER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4028292900 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-05-05 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | WENDY R COOLEY CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01523804 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4023302660 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-05-05 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | IMMANUEL PATHWAYS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | SCOTT BEAR | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1044 N 115TH ST 500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OMAHA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NE | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 68154 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $52,064,728 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.IMMANUEL.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2010 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NE | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE IN-HOME, RESIDENTIAL AND COMMUNITY-BASED HEALTH CARE AND RELATED SERVICES TO THE ELDERLY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 15 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 14 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 23 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $729,492 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $45,706,518 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $52,064,597 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $118 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $131 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $11,635 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $46,447,763 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $52,064,728 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $15,673,541 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $17,525,707 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $30,094,643 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $34,555,380 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $45,768,184 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $52,081,087 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $679,579 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$16,359 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $12,933,723 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $12,856,170 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $7,052,532 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $6,991,338 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $5,881,191 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $5,864,832 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | CHRIST-CENTERED SERVICE TO SENIORS, EACH OTHER AND THE COMMUNITY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $46,495,856 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $52,064,597 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PACE IOWA D/B/A IMMANUEL PATHWAYS WAS ESTABLISHED FOR THE PURPOSE OF DEVELOPING A PROGRAM OF ALL-INCLUSIVE CARE FOR THE ELDERLY (PACE). PACE IS A PROGRAM FOR OLDER ADULTS AND PEOPLE OVER AGE 55 LIVING WITH DISABILITIES. THE PROGRAM PROVIDES COMMUNITY-BASED CARE AND SERVICES TO PEOPLE WHO OTHERWISE NEED NURSING HOME LEVEL OF CARE. AN INTERDISCIPLINARY TEAM OF PROFESSIONALS PROVIDES COORDINATED CARE TO ENROLLED PARTICIPANTS. PACE PROVIDES ALL THE CARE AND SERVICES COVERED BY MEDICARE AND MEDICAID, AS AUTHORIZED BY THE INTERDISCIPLINARY TEAM, AS WELL AS ADDITIONAL MEDICALLY NECESSARY CARE AND SERVICES NOT COVERED BY MEDICARE AND MEDICAID. PACE PROVIDES COVERAGE FOR PRESCRIPTION DRUGS, DOCTOR CARE, TRANSPORTATION, HOME CARE, CHECKUPS, HOSPITAL VISITS, AND NURSING HOME STAYS WHENEVER NECESSARY. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $46,495,856 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 207 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 15 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 14 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KELLE SCOTT CONTROLLER | PersonNm |
| Phone | 4028292933 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1044 N 115TH STREET SUITE 500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OMAHA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NE | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 68154 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CINDY ALLOWAY | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 0.25 | 2.75 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JILL POWERS | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 0.25 | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CLARENCE NICHOLS | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 0.25 | 2.75 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| GEORGE GRIEB | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR THRU 2/24 | 0.25 | 2.75 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JON BOTHOF | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.25 | 2.75 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEVE SCANLAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.25 | 2.75 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BISHOP SCOTT JOHNSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.25 | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| REV E JON BENSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.25 | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KRISTEN HOFFMAN MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.25 | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RANDAL BURNS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.25 | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SCOTT HOWERTER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.25 | 2.75 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JANE TONNIGES | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.25 | 2.75 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANDREA SKOLKIN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.25 | 2.75 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEVEN BULLOCK | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.25 | 2.75 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAN FRIEDLUND | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.25 | 3.05 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRENDA BERGMAN-EVANS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.25 | 3.05 | Yes (X) | $0 | $14,963 | $0 | ||
| ERIC N GURLEY | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 2.00 | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $615,818 | $278,087 | ||
| JULIE PALADINO-KAMINSKI | ||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 6.00 | 45.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $331,514 | $58,944 | ||
| SCOTT BEAR | ||||||||
| CFO & TREASURER | 3.00 | 49.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $329,371 | $49,369 | ||
| TAMMY SEALER | ||||||||
| CHIEF DEVELOPMENT OFFICER | 2.00 | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $279,597 | $35,243 | ||
| JOSEPH BROWN | ||||||||
| SVP OF MARKETING & SALES EXPERIENCE | 1.00 | 46.00 | $0 | $226,219 | $6,719 | Yes (X) | ||
| DEVIN FOX MD | ||||||||
| VP OF CLINICAL OPERATIONS | 4.00 | 44.00 | $0 | $401,856 | $30,945 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARIA CHONG-RAMASUTE MD | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 20.00 | 20.00 | $0 | $280,868 | $50,629 | Yes (X) | ||
| RHONDA DISTEFANO VP | ||||||||
| CONSTR, FACILITIES MGMT & ENV SVCS | 2.00 | 46.00 | $0 | $255,180 | $26,531 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARVIN PEARSON | ||||||||
| VP OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | 2.00 | 46.00 | $0 | $221,643 | $8,069 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $0 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $2,957,029 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $544,536 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IMMANUEL HOME AND COMMUNITY RESOURCES | |||||
| 1044 N 115TH STREET STE 500 | OMAHA | NE | 68154 | ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES | $2,942,659 |
| MERCY MEDICAL CENTER DES MOINES | |||||
| PO BOX 677080 | DALLAS | TX | 752677080 | MEDICAL SERVICES | $2,532,806 |
| ACH MERCY HOSPITAL COUNCIL BLUFFS | |||||
| PO BOX 776212 | CHICAGO | IL | 606776212 | MEDICAL SERVICES | $2,097,616 |
| LUTHER PARK COMMUNITIES | |||||
| 1555 HULL AVE | DES MOINES | IA | 50316 | MEDICAL SERVICES | $931,524 |
| BISHOP DRUMM RETIREMENT CENTER | |||||
| 5837 WINWOOD DR | JOHNSTON | IA | 501311651 | MEDICAL SERVICES | $808,333 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 40 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PARTICIPANT REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 623000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $52,064,597 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $52,064,597 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $52,064,597 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $131 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $131 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $52,064,728 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $52,064,597 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $131 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,057,592 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,751,193 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,306,399 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $394,603 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $357,932 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $36,671 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,202,003 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,958,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $244,003 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $871,509 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $792,297 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $79,212 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,140,856 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $3,140,856 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,091 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $3,091 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,126 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $22,126 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $911,495 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $638,763 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $272,732 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,142 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $18,142 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $261,182 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $146,123 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $115,059 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,915 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $18,915 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $757,692 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $582,180 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $175,512 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $903,015 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $876,026 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $26,989 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $772,655 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $772,655 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $311,083 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $268,075 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $43,008 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICAL SERVICES | $25,687,011 | $25,687,011 | |
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $1,036,175 | $1,036,175 | |
| FOOD | $546,212 | $532,754 | $13,458 |
| BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $93,457 | $93,457 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $72,273 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,215 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $69,058 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $52,081,087 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $46,495,856 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,585,231 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,219,822 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,410,622 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $170,322 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $892,955 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $14,215 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $10,621,815 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $7,519,288 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,826,174 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,102,527 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,717,405 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,435,851 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,933,723 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,856,170 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,885,836 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,988,706 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,159,738 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,006,958 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,002,632 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,052,532 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,991,338 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,881,191 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,864,832 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,881,191 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,864,832 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,933,723 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,856,170 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$16,359 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,400 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $729,492 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $732,892 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $35,578,347 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $37,947,272 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $41,804,213 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $45,706,518 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $52,064,597 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $213,100,947 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $35,578,347 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $37,950,672 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $41,804,213 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $46,436,010 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $52,064,597 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $213,833,839 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $213,833,839 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $859 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $189 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $124 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $118 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $131 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,421 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $859 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $189 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $124 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $118 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $131 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,421 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $11,635 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $11,635 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $35,579,206 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $37,950,861 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $41,804,337 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $46,447,763 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $52,064,728 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $213,846,895 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.99990 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.99870 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00000 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,332,825 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,837,855 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,494,970 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,083,345 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,544,777 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,538,568 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $205,645 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $136,656 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $68,989 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $3,102,527 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| DUE FROM IMMANUEL HOME & COMMUNITY RESOURCES | $5,431,914 |
| ESTIMATED THIRD PARTY PAYOR SETTLEMENTS | $1,005,800 |
| RIGHT OF USE ASSETS NET - OPERATING LEASES | $993,237 |
| OTHER RECEIVABLES | $4,900 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $7,435,851 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | LEASE LIABILITIES - OPERATING LEASES | Desc |
| Amt | $1,002,632 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,002,632 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $51,971,271 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $51,971,271 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $93,457 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $93,457 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $52,064,728 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $51,987,630 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $51,987,630 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $93,457 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $93,457 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $52,081,087 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE COMPANY ACCOUNTS FOR UNCERTAINTIES IN ACCOUNTING FOR INCOME TAX ASSETS AND LIABILITIES USING GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN FASB ASC 740, INCOME TAXES. THE COMPANY RECOGNIZES THE EFFECT OF INCOME TAX POSITIONS ONLY IF THOSE POSITIONS ARE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT OF BEING SUSTAINED. AT JUNE 30, 2024, THE COMPANY HAD NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS ACCRUED. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | BAD DEBT EXPENSE 93,457. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | BAD DEBT EXPENSE 93,457. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERIC N GURLEY | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $0 | $501,480 | $0 | $102,690 | $0 | $11,648 | $0 | $234,276 | $0 | $44,962 | $0 | $895,056 | $0 | $3,511 |
| DEVIN FOX MD | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF CLINICAL OPERATIONS | $0 | $335,490 | $0 | $66,366 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,750 | $0 | $13,265 | $0 | $433,871 | $0 | $0 |
| JULIE PALADINO-KAMINSKI | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $0 | $267,561 | $0 | $55,816 | $0 | $8,137 | $0 | $17,344 | $0 | $42,597 | $0 | $391,455 | $0 | $0 |
| SCOTT BEAR | ||||||||||||||
| CFO & TREASURER | $0 | $268,844 | $0 | $52,390 | $0 | $8,137 | $0 | $15,916 | $0 | $34,426 | $0 | $379,713 | $0 | $0 |
| MARIA CHONG-RAMASUTE MD | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $0 | $280,868 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,177 | $0 | $34,410 | $0 | $332,455 | $0 | $0 |
| TAMMY SEALER | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF DEVELOPMENT OFFICER | $0 | $225,719 | $0 | $45,741 | $0 | $8,137 | $0 | $16,671 | $0 | $19,502 | $0 | $315,770 | $0 | $0 |
| RHONDA DISTEFANO VP | ||||||||||||||
| CONSTR, FACILITIES MGMT & ENV SVCS | $0 | $199,735 | $0 | $47,308 | $0 | $8,137 | $0 | $13,233 | $0 | $14,188 | $0 | $282,601 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSEPH BROWN | ||||||||||||||
| SVP OF MARKETING & SALES EXPERIENCE | $0 | $192,777 | $0 | $29,355 | $0 | $4,087 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,598 | $0 | $233,817 | $0 | $0 |
| MARVIN PEARSON | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | $0 | $187,166 | $0 | $34,477 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,069 | $0 | $868 | $0 | $230,580 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 3 | THE COMPENSATED OFFICERS ARE EMPLOYEES OF IMMANUEL, A RELATED ENTITY. THE BOARD'S EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SERVES AS THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE TO REVIEW AND APPROVE THE TOTAL COMPENSATION FOR ERIC GURLEY, AND TO APPROVE THE BONUS PLAN AND PAYOUT OF BONUSES TO THE LEADERSHIP TEAM. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE USES AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT TO HELP SET SALARIES AND BENEFITS. |
| PART I, LINE 4B | ERIC N. GURLEY, PRESIDENT & CEO, PARTICIPANTED IN AN ENDORSEMENT SPLIT-DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE PLAN AND DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN THAT MEET THE REQUIREMENTS OF SECTIONS 409A AND 457(F). BOTH PLANS ARE SPONSORED BY IMMANUEL. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2023, ERIC GURLEY'S DEFERRED COMPENSATION ACCOUNT WAS CREDITED WITH $210,126. PREMIUMS OF $157,474 WERE PAID FOR THE ENDORSEMENT SPLIT-DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE PLAN POLICY. UNDER THE PLAN, IMMANUEL ENDORSES TO ERIC GURLEY THE RIGHT TO DESIGNATE A BENEFICIARY FOR THE PORTION OF THE DEATH BENEFIT IN EXCESS OF THE GREATER OF THE CASH SURRENDER VALUE OR PREMIUMS PAID. THE VALUE OF THAT RIGHT, WHICH WAS INCLUDED IN ERIC GURLEY'S REPORTABLE COMPENSATION, WAS $3,511. AS OF JUNE 30, 2024, THE DEATH BENEFIT IN EXCESS OF PREMIUMS PAID WAS $2,641,751. |
| PART I, LINE 6 | THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT PAY OR ACCRUE ANY COMPENSATION BASED ON THE REVENUES OR THE NET EARNINGS OF THE ORGANIZATION OR ANY RELATED ORGANIZATION. HOWEVER, A SMALL PERCENTAGE OF THE BONUSES PAID TO ERIC GURLEY, SCOTT BEAR, JULIE PALADINO-KAMINSKI, TAMMY SEALER, RHONDA DISTEFANO, JOSEPH BROWN, DEVIN FOX, MD, AND MARVIN PEARSON IS BASED ON AN OPERATING MARGIN CALCULATION OF IMMANUEL AND RELATED TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART V, LINE 2A: | INDIVIDUALS PERFORMING SERVICES FOR PACE IOWA ARE EMPLOYEES OF IMMANUEL, A RELATED ENTITY. THEREFORE, IMMANUEL ISSUES THE FORM W-2 FOR THESE EMPLOYEES. BECAUSE PACE IOWA REIMBURSES IMMANUEL FOR THE SALARIES AND BENEFITS OF THESE EMPLOYEES, THE EXPENSES FOR THEIR SALARIES AND BENEFITS ARE REFLECTED ON THIS RETURN IN PART IX, STATEMENT OF FUNCTIONAL EXPENSES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1A | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MAY ESTABLISH AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WHICH CONSISTS OF TWO OR MORE DIRECTORS AND MAY EXERCISE THE AUTHORITY OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO THE EXTENT PROVIDED IN THE RESOLUTION. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE HAS THE POWER TO TRANSACT ALL REGULAR BUSINESS OF THE CORPORATION DURING THE INTERIM BETWEEN MEETINGS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, PROVIDED THAT ANY ACTION WHICH IT TAKES DOES NOT CONFLICT WITH THE POLICIES AND EXPRESS WISHES OF THE BOARD. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE PRESENTS THE MINUTES OF ITS MEETINGS AND REPORTS AT THE NEXT SUCCEEDING MEETING OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | THE OFFICERS AND HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES ARE CONSIDERED SENIOR LEADERSHIP AND ARE COMPENSATED BY IMMANUEL, A RELATED ORGANIZATION. THE BOARD MEMBERS ARE ALSO BOARD MEMBERS OF IMMANUEL THEREFORE THE OFFICERS AND BOARD MEMBERS HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | PACE IOWA HAS ONE MEMBER, IMMANUEL HOME AND COMMUNITY RESOURCES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | IMMANUEL HOME AND COMMUNITY RESOURCES, PACE IOWA'S SOLE MEMBER, HAS THE RIGHT TO APPOINT AND REMOVE DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | IMMANUEL HOME AND COMMUNITY RESOURCES, PACE IOWA'S SOLE MEMBER, MUST APPROVE ANY AMENDMENT AND INITIATE OR ADOPT AMENDMENTS TO THE ARTICLES OR BYLAWS OF PACE IOWA. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN ACCOUNTING FIRM WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF THE CONTROLLER, AND IS THEN REVIEWED BY THE CFO AND THE CONTROLLER. COPIES OF THE REVIEWED RETURN ARE PROVIDED TO THE BOARD MEMBERS PRIOR TO FILING WITH IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | PACE IOWA USES THE SAME POLICY AS IMMANUEL, A RELATED ORGANIZATION. THE POLICY STATES THAT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MUST SIGN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND DISCLOSE ALL CONFLICTS. THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE SHALL DECIDE WHAT ACTIONS NEED TO BE TAKEN CONCERNING ANY CONFLICTS. THE BOARD MEMBER IS PROHIBITED FROM VOTING ON ANY BUSINESS RELATED TO ANY CONFLICT THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE HAS IDENTIFIED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE OFFICERS ARE COMPENSATED BY IMMANUEL, A RELATED ORGANIZATION. IMMANUEL ANALYZES MARKET-BASED COMPENSATION STUDIES, REVIEWS JOB DESCRIPTIONS AND INTERVIEWS OUTSIDE HUMAN RESOURCE CONSULTANTS. COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. COMPENSATION OF TOP MANAGEMENT PERSONNEL IS APPROVED BY THE CEO. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | PACE IOWA DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, OR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. |
| FORM 990, PART VII: | ALL COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS SHOWN FOR DIRECTORS ARE PAID BY IMMANUEL, THE SPONSOR ORGANIZATION, FOR SERVICES PERFORMED FOR IMMANUEL OR OTHER RELATED ENTITIES. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF PACE IOWA ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THIS PROCESS DID NOT CHANGE FROM PRIOR YEARS. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (11 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IMMANUEL | |||||||||||
| 1044 NORTH 115TH STREET SUITE 500 | OMAHA | NE | 68154 | 470733774 | CORPORATE SUPPORT | NE | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12B, II | N/A | 0 | |
| IMMANUEL RETIREMENT COMMUNITIES | |||||||||||
| 1044 NORTH 115TH STREET SUITE 500 | OMAHA | NE | 68154 | 470799108 | ELDERLY HOUSING | NE | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | 0 | IMMANUEL | |
| IMMANUEL COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | |||||||||||
| 1044 NORTH 115TH STREET SUITE 500 | OMAHA | NE | 68154 | 470624928 | FUNDRAISING | NE | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12C, III-FI | 0 | SEE STATEMENT | |
| IMMANUEL HOME AND COMMUNITY RESOURCES | |||||||||||
| 1044 NORTH 115TH STREET SUITE 500 | OMAHA | NE | 68154 | 272628802 | ELDERLY SERVICES | NE | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | 0 | IMMANUEL | |
| PACE-NEBRASKA | |||||||||||
| 1044 NORTH 115TH STREET SUITE 500 | OMAHA | NE | 68154 | 273635416 | ELDERLY SERVICES | NE | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | 0 | IMMANUEL HOME & COMMUNITY RESOURCES | |
| IMMANUEL AFFORDABLE INC | |||||||||||
| 1044 NORTH 115TH STREET SUITE 500 | OMAHA | NE | 68154 | 470831041 | ELDERLY & LOW INCOME HOUSING | NE | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | 0 | IMMANUEL | |
| IMMANUEL AFFORDABLE II INC | |||||||||||
| 1044 NORTH 115TH STREET SUITE 500 | OMAHA | NE | 68154 | 800016829 | ELDERLY & LOW INCOME HOUSING | NE | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | 0 | IMMANUEL | |
| IMMANUEL TRINITY AFFORDABLE INC | |||||||||||
| 1044 NORTH 115TH STREET SUITE 500 | OMAHA | NE | 68154 | 113742894 | ELDERLY & LOW INCOME HOUSING | NE | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | 0 | IMMANUEL | |
| IMMANUEL LONG TERM CARE | |||||||||||
| 1044 NORTH 115TH STREET SUITE 500 | OMAHA | NE | 68154 | 462582783 | LONG-TERM HEALTH CARE SERVICES | NE | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | 0 | IMMANUEL | |
| IMMANUEL COMMUNITY VISION FOUNDATION | |||||||||||
| 1044 NORTH 115TH STREET SUITE 500 | OMAHA | NE | 68154 | 462693844 | SUPPORT NONPROFITS WHOSE MISSIONS ALIGN WITH IMMANUEL | NE | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12B, II | 0 | IMMANUEL | |
| IRC II INC | |||||||||||
| 1044 NORTH 115TH STREET SUITE 500 | OMAHA | NE | 68154 | 812697102 | ELDERLY HOUSING | NE | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | 0 | IMMANUEL | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE R, PART II, IDENTIFICATION OF RELATED TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS | IMMANUEL COMMUNITY FOUNDATION'S DIRECTORS ARE SELECTED BY THE BOARDS OF DIRECTORS OF THE FOUR ORGANIZATIONS IT SUPPORTS; IMMANUEL RETIREMENT COMMUNITIES, IMMANUEL HOME AND COMMUNITY RESOURCES, IRC II, INC., AND IMMANUEL LONG TERM CARE. EACH OF THESE ORGANIZATIONS IS CONTROLLED BY THEIR SOLE MEMBER, IMMANUEL. |
| SCHEDULE R, PART V, LINE 1A-S: | IMMANUEL, A RELATED ENTITY, PAYS INVOICES FOR OPERATING EXPENSES ON BEHALF OF THE CORPORATION AND THE CORPORATION REIMBURSES IMMANUEL FOR AMOUNTS INCURRED. MOST, IF NOT ALL, INTERCOMPANY TRANSACTIONS ARE A RESULT OF THIS CENTRALIZED ACCOUNTING SYSTEM. |
Comments